Full Results

Results

2018 GNFL Season - BELT UP Round 7

League

League Results for 2018 GNFL Season - BELT UP Round 7
Rovers11.14 80
Mullewa10.12 72
Towns9.5 59
Railways8.6 54
Northampton14.4 88
Brigades12.15 87

Reserves

Reserves Results for 2018 GNFL Season - BELT UP Round 7
Rovers9.8 62
Mullewa8.9 57
Railways18.16 124
Towns2.1 13
Brigades11.8 74
Northampton6.7 43

Colts

Colts Results for 2018 GNFL Season - BELT UP Round 7
Mullewa11.13 79
Rovers8.4 52
Railways15.8 98
Towns6.3 39
Northampton16.16 112
Brigades1.3 9

WAFL (League)

2016 WACFL State Squad

Posted on: Tuesday, 12 April 2016 at 11:12

WA Country Football League announces State Squad

 

The West Australian Country Football League has announced a preliminary 2016 New Holland State Squad to begin preparations for an AFL curtain-raiser against South Australia Country at Adelaide Oval in July.

 

The game on Sunday, July 31 will lead into the Adelaide Crows and Essendon AFL game.

 

WACFL State Coach Craig Walker and selectors have compiled an exciting squad highlighted by a number of former WAFL stars including former Peel Thunder captain Brendon Jones, ex-Falcon Marc Crisp and former Tiger Matt Orzel.

 

Former South Fremantle utility Paul Mugambwa (photo attached) is another valuable addition to the squad after kicking off his season with an impressive performance for Centrals in the Peel Football League.

 

Walker said he was pleased to see these and a number of other high quality players from around the State putting their hand up to be involved in this year’s program.

 

“The coaches and selectors have been really active this year and are keen to take the best possible side to Adelaide,” he said. 

 

“The opportunity to play on Adelaide Oval will be a once in a lifetime experience for the majority of the group.  The Leagues, Clubs and players have got behind the program so far this year which is a really good sign. 

 

“We are confident that this year, if a player is keen to attend and in the best 22 country players in the State, they’ll be captured in the program.”

 

Changes to the squad are expected over the coming months as selectors cast a keen eye over this year’s regular season matches, as well as the Landmark Carnival and other interleague fixtures. 

 

With all 25 country Leagues kicking off in the coming weeks, there will be plenty of opportunity for more players to be added to The New Holland State Country program, which kicked off in January with a pre-season camp and has since included a pre-season match against the Claremont Football Club.

 

The remainder of the program will see the squad tackle the WA Amateur Football League Under 23s on Friday May 20, then play the WA State 18s a week later on the May 27 at Fremantle Oval.

 

Initial squad of 53:

 

Name

Surname

League

Club

Ky

Anderson

PFL

Pinjarra

Chris

Andrew

SWFL

South Bunbury

Ty

Armitage

HBL

HBL

Luke

Bairstow

OFA

Lake Grace/ Pingrup

Josh

Bowe

SWFL

Halls Head

Mitchell

Brookes

AFA

Kellerberrin/Tammin

Jayden

Brooks

OFA

Jerramungup

Matt

Cavendon

SWFL

Carey Park

Jordan

Comeagain

GNFL

Mullewa

Marc

Crisp

EDFL

Kulin/ Kondinin

Brody

Culpitt

PFL

Halls Head

Mark

Deaves

UGSFL

Narrogin Hawks

Rohan

Farris

GNFL

Towns

Matt

Ferguson

GNFL

Chapman Valley

Brennan

Gillam

PFL

Pinjarra

Matthew

Giumelli

UGSFL

Boddington

James

Grabsky

EDFL

Kulin/ Kondinin

Mitch

Green

PFL

Pinjarra

Curtis

Gugliemana

SWFL

Donnybrook

Matthew

Harbeck

LSW

Imperials

Tom

Harper

PFL

Pinjarra

Lewis

Harvey

CMCFL

Cervantes

Brad

Holmes

PFL

South Mandurah

Alex

James

EDFL

Hyden/Karlgarin

Brendon

Jones

PFL

South Mandurah

Daniel

Leach

GNFL

Brigades

Jordan

McAllistar

EDFA

Ravensthorpe Tigers

Dylan

McCutcheon

NPFL

Dampier

Daniel

McGinlay

SWFL

Busselton

Brad

McNeill

MFL

Dalwallinu

Jon

Meadmore

SWFL

South Bunbury

Paul

Mugambwa

PFL

Centrals

Josh

Munns

CWFL

Beacon

Will

Oelsnik

SWFL

Eaton Boomers

Matt

Orzel

GSFL

North Albany

Simon

Parry

SWFL

Donnybrook

Tim

Renton

NPFL

Wickham

Michael

Russell

SWFL

Eaton

Kim

Schofield

GNFL

Railways

Matt

Scott

GFL

Boulder City

Caleb

Shadbolt

CWFL

Mukinbudin

Troy

Skilton

AFA

Cunderdin

Blake

Smith

CWFL

Mukinbuddin

James

Smith

AFA

Federals

Shaun

Smith

AFA

Federals

Johnson

Taylor

EDFL

Bruce Rock

Leith

Teakle

GNFL

Brigades

Kurt

Tropiano

SWFL

Bunbury

James

Venturini

AFA

Kellerberrin/Tammin

Teke

Vernon

UGSFL

Williams

Jacob

Williams

PFL

Pinjarra

Dale

Williamson

GNFL

Brigades

Chad

Wrigley

PFL

Waroona

 

The WACFL congratulates the above players for being selected in the program and thanks New Holland for the ongoing support of the WACFL State program.

 

ENDS…

 

For more information:

 

Brent Sheridan
WACFL Operations Manager
West Australian Football Commission
Gate 6 Domain Stadium, Subiaco Road, Subiaco WA 6008
PO Box 275, Subiaco WA 6904
D: 08 9287 5584 |  F: 08 9381 7947
E: bsheridan@wafc.com.au | W: www.wacfl.com.au

Our Sponsors
  • McIntosh & Son
  • Carlton United Brewers
  • Sun City Plumbing
  • WA Country Builders
  • Activewest Real Estate
  • Market Creations / Geraldton Data Centre
Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter
Click on a team for more information:
Brigades Football Club Railways Football Club Towns Football Club Rovers Football Club Northampton Football Club Mullewa Football Club Chapman Valley Football Club