BRIGADES

FOOTBALL 

CLUB

  

        RECORDS

 

           1961-2009

 

 

 

 

 

Compiled by Victor Tanti

INDEX

 

 

 

Page 3                           Honour Roll

                   (Presidents, League Coaches and Player of the Year)

Page 4-205                      Chronological Season Details

                  (Scorecards, Most Goals, Best Players and Result Summary)

Page 206-208            Records vs Chapman Valley    

Page 209-210            Records vs Dongara    

Page 211-212            Records vs Irwin

Page 213-215            Records vs Mullewa    

Page 216-218            Records vs Northampton

Page 219-221            Records vs Railways    

Page 222-224            Records vs Rovers 

Page 225-227            Records vs Towns    

Page 228                     Results Summary

Page 229-238            Season by Season Summary

Page 239-241            Club Records

Page 242                     Winning & Losing Streaks

Page 243                     Winning & Losing Streaks vs Clubs

Page 243                     Best & Worst Starts to a Season

Page 244                     Coaching Records

Page 245                     Most Games

Page 246-247            Individual Records

Page 248-255            Goal Scorers  (In Alphabetical Order)

Page 256-261            Best Players  (In Alphabetical Order)

 

 

 

 

COMPILER’S CAUTION.

 

I’ve done the best I can with the details within. There are bound to be mistakes and if you know of any or of any omissions, please call 0427-535-584 or email me at victortanti@westnet.com.au.

 

Thanks – V Tanti

 

 

 

 

HONOUR ROLL

 

Year President       Coach            Fairest and Best

 

1961   Phil Cooper           George Travis           Matt Antonovich

1962   Phil Cooper           Barry Dalton            Angus Horwood    

1963   Phil Cooper           Harvey Kirk             Terry Park  

1964   Phil Cooper           Stan Hughes             Angus Horwood

1965   C Dornan              Noel Flynn              Brian Burvill

1966   Ron Carr              Brian Burvill           Brian Burvill

1967   Ron Carr              Brian Burvill           Berend Timmerman

1968   Colin Stuart          Barry Dalton            Keith Stuart

1969   Colin Stuart          Barry Dalton            Barry Dalton

1970   Colin Bunter          Barry Dalton            Keith Stuart

1971   Colin Bunter          Errol Hammmond          Berend Timmerman

1972   Colin Bunter          Errol Hammmond          Warren Jones

1973   Arthur O’Neil         Alan Kennedy            Berend Timmerman

1974   Arthur O’Neil         Berend Timmerman        Allan Walling

1975   Arthur O’Neil         Allan Walling           Warren Jones

1976   Matt Antonovich       Warren Jones            Warren Jones

1977   John Chester     Alan Kennedy/Kevin Stone     Warren Jones

1978   Brian Buggy           Kevin Stone             Warren Jones

1979   Brian Buggy           Kevin Stone             Warren Jones

1980   Brian Buggy           Kevin Stone             Warren Jones

1981   Richard Johnson       Ray Hicks               Eric Cooper 

1982   Gary Clark            Ray Hicks               Warren Nannup

1983   Barry Dalton          John Browning           Warren Jones

1984   Barry Dalton          John Browning           Bevan Gray

1985   Barry Dalton          Rob Houwen              Eric Cooper  

1986   Barry Dalton          Rob Houwen              Eric Cooper 

1987   Barry Dalton          Rob Houwen              Tony Venturini

1988   Ray Underwood         Mick Thompson           Bruce Gillingham

1989   Ray Underwood         Mick Thompson           Ross Worthington

1990   Paul Scanlon          Mick Thompson           Eric Cooper 

1991   Paul Scanlon          Kim Guppy               Bevan Gray

1992   Barry Cooper          Kim Guppy               Bruce Gillingham

1993   Ross Barden           Ian Comben              Josh Knight

1994   Ross Barden           Mick Thompson           Shane Ronan

1995   Ross Barden           Mick Thompson           Mick Haines

1996   Ross Barden           Mick Thompson           Travis Underwood

1997   Trevor Pethick        Bernie Knight           Mick Haines

1998   Trevor Pethick        Roger Crouch            James MacDonald

1999   Trevor Pethick        Bevin Slavin            Shane Ronan

2000   Peter Campbell        Roger Crouch            James MacDonald

2001   Kelvin Hagan          Alan Kennedy            Allan Carroll

2002   Kelvin Hagan          John Sims               Allan Carroll

2003   Kelvin Hagan          John Sims               Zane Clark

2004   Kelvin Hagan          John Sims               Aaron Sheldon

2005   Rob Poynton           John Sims               Erin McCartney

2006   Rob Poynton           Aaron Sheldon           Matt Rees

2007   Rob Poynton           Dave Fiorenza           Brad Cooper

2008   Rob Poynton           Dave Fiorenza           Zane Clark

2009   Rob Houwen            Mick Thompson           Jai Russell

 

 

 

 

   1961  BRIGADES  SUMMARY

                                                  S1  PF

         H   H   H   H   A   H   H   H   H   A   H   A   H   H  

Venue   Rec Rec Rec Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec Don Rec Nor Rec Rec

Team    Rai Twn Rov Irw CV  Nor Rai Twn Rov Irw CV  Nor Nor Rov

Result   L   W   W   W   W   L   W   W   L   L   W   L   W   L

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             9   6  -  3

Away             3   1  -  2

Total           12   7  -  5              4th (after qualifiers)

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             2   1  -  1

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            2   1  -  1

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            11   7  -  4

Away             3   1  -  2

Total           14   8  -  6              3rd (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

B Craine          35   (5)               R Harrop            9   (1)

A Horwood         23   (6)               B Craine            6

A O’Neil          15                     A Horwood           6   (1)

G Secker          12                     P Rogan             6   (1)

W Dornan          10   (1)               D Worthington       5   (1)

P Rogan            7   (3)               R Kauiers           5   (1)

M Antonovich       7                     B Hewitt            5

B Ferguson         6                     B Ferguson          4   (1)

W Tidy             6                     R Elliott           4

G Dornan           6   (1)               W Dornan            3   (1)

M Attrill          5                     M Antonovich        3   (1)

R Harrop           4   (1)               K Cooper            3   (1)

R Bryant           4                     L Perham            2   (1)

R Powell           3                     W Tidy              3

M D’Arcy           3                     G Secker            3

N Pickles          2                     G Dornan            2

B Hewitt           1   (1)               A O’Neil            1

R Abbott           1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1961 BRIGADES MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 30 1961

Railways  1.3  4.5  5.6   9.9  (63)

Brigades  1.2  1.5  4.10  7.11 (53)

  Gls: Rai - C Wrensted 2, B Grigsby 2, J Lancaster, D Morgan, K Parsons, J Morris, N Watson; Bri - A Horwood 2, G Secker 2, M Antonovich, G Tidy, W Dornan.

  Best: Rai - J Morris, C Wrensted, A Wrensted, N Green, N Watson; Bri - K Cooper, B Craine, B Hewitt, B Ferguson, A Horwood.

  Umpire: G Pinner.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 7 1961 

Brigades  1.2  7.4  9.6  12.10 (82)

Towns     2.4  3.7  4.9   5.12 (42)

  Gls: Bri - B Craine 5, A Horwood 3, G Secker, B Ferguson, W Dornan, M D'Arcy; Twn - N Bell, T Monger, W Fry, G Raykos, P Clune.

  Best: Bri - B Ferguson, R Elliott, R Harrop, A Horwood, B Craine; Twn - N Bell, T Monger, W Fry, G Raykos, W Rumble.

  Umpire: ? Norton.

 

  HW At Recreation Gd  May 14 1961 

Brigades  3.4  4.4  6.6  9.10 (64)

Rovers    1.1  4.5  5.6  6.6  (42)

  Gls: Bri - B Ferguson 2, G Secker 2, W Tidy, M Attrill, G Dornan, R Abbott, W Dornan; Rov - J Bell, G Atkinson, H Johnstone, R Smith, W Kerr, N Jack.

  Best: Bri - B Hewitt, G Dornan, W Dornan, W Tidy, G Secker; Rov - N Jack, D West, H Johnstone, J Bell, R Dyke.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 21 1961 

Brigades  3.3  8.9  16.9  24.13 (157)

Irwin     2.3  4.3   5.5   5.5   (35)

  Gls: Bri - A Horwood 7, B Craine 6, M Antonovich 3, G Secker 3, N Pickles 2, W Dornan 2, P Rogan; Irw - L Baskerville 2, K Jones, B Caulfield, H Bygrave.

  Best: Bri - R Elliott, G Secker, A Horwood, P Rogan, R Harrop; Irw - L Baskerville, K Jones, B Clarkson, R Cobley, H Bygrave.

  Umpire: G Pinner.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  May 28 1961 

Brigades        1.0  7.5  9.6  12.12 (84)

Chapman Valley  2.3  3.3  4.8   5.8  (38)

  Gls: Bri - B Craine 3, A Horwood 2, W Tidy 2, M Antonovich 2, M D'Arcy, G Secker, G Dornan; CV - N Kupsch 4, R Crabbe.

  Best: Bri - R Elliott, R Harrop, M Antonovich, A Horwood, P Rogan; CV - I Elliott, Jim Scott, O Crabbe, A Gray, R Crabbe. 

  Umpire: G Pinner.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 18 1961 

Northampton  2.0  8.1  10.6  14.7 (91)

Brigades     4.4  6.6   8.8  10.8 (68) 

  Gls: Nor - A Pexton 4, K Martin 2, A Bridgeman 2, B Cattach 2, L Ash 2, G Teakle, R McGregor; Bri - A O'Neil 4, M Attrill 2, M Antonovich, M D'Arcy, W Dornan, B Craine.

  Best: Nor - A Bridgeman, A  Pexton, K Martin, W Smith, L Smith; Bri - R Elliott, R Harrop, G Secker, D Worthington, W Dornan.

  Umpire: G Pinner.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 25 1961 

Brigades  2.4  2.7  6.13  7.13 (55)  

Railways  0.0  2.6  2.7   6.12 (48) 

  Gls: Bri - A O'Neil 2, B Craine 2, G Dornan, P Rogan, W Tidy; Rai - C Cross 3, J Lancaster, R O'Malley, B Grigsby.

  Best: Bri - P Rogan, R Kauiers, B Hewitt, G Dornan, B Craine; Rai - R O'Malley, M Wrensted, C Cross, N Green, N Watson.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 2 1961 

Brigades  5.4  8.7  11.8  17.10 (112)

Towns     1.0  2.3   4.6   6.8 (44)

  Gls: B Craine 6, A O'Neill 3, R Powell 2, M Attrill 2, W Tidy, W Dornan, A Horwood, B Ferguson; Twn - D Patten 2, J Boschetti 2, L Matthews, J Gale.

  Best: Bri - B Craine, R Harrop, D Worthington, R Kauiers, B Hewitt; Twn - T Monger, R Thompson, J Gale, C O'Brien, D Patten.

  Umpire: E Carpenter.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 9 1961 

Rovers    4.3  6.6  9.9  11.16 (82)

Brigades  1.0  2.4  3.5   6.6  (42)

  Gls: Rov - L Guthrie 5, H Johnstone 2, V Hill 2, G Atkinson 2; Bri - A O'Neil, A Horwood, B Ferguson, M Attrill, W Dornan, B Craine.

  Best: Rov - L Guthrie, P Josephson, N Jack, W Kerr, F Green; Bri - L Perham, A Horwood, D Worthington, K Cooper, W Tidy.

  Umpire: N Jupp.

 

  AL  At Dongara  July 16 1961 

Irwin     3.1  3.2  6.3  11.3 (69)  

Brigades  0.8  4.6  5.8  8.16 (64)

  Gls: Irw - K Jones 3, L McCagh 3, R Smith 2, B McCagh, R Cobley, J Mittens; Bri - A O'Neil 4, B Craine 2, R Powell, R Bryant.

  Best: Irw - R Smith, B Moir, B McCagh, K Sloper, K Jones; Bri - P Rogan, A O'Neil, M Antonovich, B Craine, R Harrop.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 30 1961 

Brigades        1.4  6.9  8.12  11.15 (81)  

Chapman Valley  1.3  2.3  4.8    5.8  (38) 

  Gls: Bri - B Craine 4, P Rogan 3, B Ferguson 2, R Harrop 2; CV - R Criddle 2, W Rumble, C Culloton, I Elliott.

   Best: Bri - R Harrop, P Rogan, D Worthington, B Craine, R Kauiers; CV - J Scott, V Starling, R Criddle, A Gray, O Crabbe.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Northampton  August 13 1961 

Northampton  3.5  3.5  6.7  7.7  (49)

Brigades     0.0  4.6  4.7  6.10 (46) 

  Gls: Nor - L Ash 2, O Simkin 2, R McGregor 2, A Pexton; Bri - R Harrop 2, G Dornan 2, W Dornan, A Horwood.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, B Johnson, L Smith, A Bridgeman, D Harris; Bri - B Hewitt, B Ferguson, R Harrop, R Kauiers, W Tidy.

  Umpire: E Nesbitt.

 

  HW  First Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  August 20 1961 

Brigades     2.1  7.5  8.6  11.9 (75)

Northampton  5.1  5.2  8.6  9.9  (63) 

  Gls: Bri - A Horwood 5, B Craine 3, P Rogan, W Dornan, R Harrop; Nor - L Ash 3, R McGregor 3, O Simkin 2, B Cattach.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, L Perham, R Kauiers, D Worthington, W Dornan; Nor - A Pexton, K Martin, A Bridgeman, O Simkin, J Bridgeman.

  Umpire: B Feld (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HL Preliminary Semi  At Recreation Gd  September 3 1961 

Rovers    1.1  3.6  5.9  11.13 (79)

Brigades  1.5  5.6  6.7  7.9   (51)

  Gls: W Kerr 3, V Hill 2, N McConkey 2, N Jack 2, J Bell, G Atkinson; Bri - B Craine 2, P Rogan 2, G Dornan, A Horwood, B Hewitt.

  Best: Rov - D West, N Jack, W Kerr, R Dyke, R Atkinson, G Criddle, P Josephson; Bri - B Ferguson, R Harrop, M Antonovich, K Cooper, P Rogan.

  Umpire: M Poss (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1962  BRIGADES  SUMMARY

 

                                                  S2  GF

         H   H   H   H   A   H   A   H   H   H   H   A   H   H   

Venue   Rec Rec Rec Rec Nor Rec Wwy Rec Rec Rec Rec Yun Rec Rec

Team    Irw Rov Rai Twn Nor CV  Irw Rov Rai Twn Nor CV  Rai Rov

Result   W   L   L   W   W   W   W   W   L   W   W   W   W   W

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home Results:    9   6  -  3

Away Results:    3   3  -  -

Total           12   9  -  3              2nd (after qualifiers)

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             2   2  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            2   2  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            11   8  -  3

Away             3   3  -  -

Total           14  11  -  3              1st (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

B Craine          39   (2)               A Horwood          13   (2)

A O’Neil          29                     E Harrop            9

W Tidy            24   (2)               T Davenport         5   (1)

W Dornan          21   (2)               B Dalton            5   (2)

R Lawrence        21                     R Kauiers           5   (3)

B Dalton          18   (3)               R Lawrence          5   (2)

A Horwood         15   (3)               M Antonovich        4

M Antonovich      11   (3)               B Craine            4

R Kauiers          8                     D Worthington       3

L Gallop           8                     P Bennett           2

W Hawke            6   (2)               W Hawke             2

D Morey            5                     W Dornan            2   (1)

R Barden           5                     R Elliott           2

B Ferguson         5   (2)               A O’Neil            2

M D’Arcy           3   (1)               B Hewitt            1

B Hewitt           2   (1)               R Craine            1

R Harrop           2   (1)               K Cooper            1

G Dornan           2                     L Gallop            1

T Davenport        1                     W Tidy              1

K Cooper           1

B Brown            1

R Bryant           1

D Worthington      1

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1962 BRIGADES MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 29 1962 

Brigades  4.5  9.9  13.10  21.16 (142)

Irwin     3.4  5.4   9.12  10.13  (73)

   Gls: Bri - A O'Neil 5, M Antonovich 4, W Tidy 4, D Morey 2, R Harrop, B Hewitt, B Craine, D Worthington, T Davenport, A Horwood; Irw - R Smith 3, C Cross 3, R Johnson 2, H Levett, P Cole.

  Best: Bri - M Antonovich, A Horwood, T Davenport, D Worthington, B Craine; Irw - R Cobley, C Cross, L Watson, P Swarbrick, R Smith.

   Umpire:

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 6 1962 

Rovers    2.3  6.7  7.8   14.9  (93)  

Brigades  2.4  3.5  8.10  11.15 (81)

  Gls: Rov - W Bamford 2, C Criddle 2, J Mellor 2, J Keene 2, I Criddle 2, A Fiorenza, J Wellington, N McConkey, D West; Bri - A O'Neil 4, M Antonovich 2, R Lawrence 2, D Morey, A Horwood, R Bryant.

  Best: Rov - C Criddle, I Criddle, D West, J Keene, G McDonald; Bri - R Lawrence, A Horwood, R Harrop, D Worthington, M Antonovich.

  Umpire:

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 20 1962 

Railways  1.1  6.3  9.4  12.5 (77)

Brigades  1.5  2.5  6.7  7.10 (52) 

  Gls: Rai - T Millar 4, J Morris 3, D Tsokos 2, N Watson, A Maher, K McKay; Bri - R Lawrence 2, B Dalton, W Dornan, W Tidy, B Craine, G Dornan.

  Best: Rai - R O'Malley, R McNaught, J Morris, T Millar, N Green; Bri - A Horwood, B Hewitt, A O'Neil, M Antonovich, P Bennett.

  Umpire:

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 27 1962 

Brigades  6.0  9.4  10.6  14.11 (95)  

Towns     2.2  2.3   9.6  10.9  (69) 

  Gls: Bri - R Lawrence 3, B Craine 3, W Tidy 2, A O'Niel 2, B Dalton, G Dornan, D Morey, W Dornan; Twn - R Richards 2, R Thompson 2, T Monger, J Giles, L Patten, D Patten, G Bradshaw, M Giles.

  Best: Bri - L Gallop, R Harrop, A Horwood, B Craine, K Cooper; Twn - P Clune, R Thompson, R Richards, W Rumble, C O'Brien.

  Umpire:

 

  AW  At Northampton  June 10 1962 

Brigades     2.3  5.6  10.10  14.12 (96)  

Northampton  2.1  4.1   6.2    8.5  (53)

  Gls: Bri - A O'Neil 4, R Lawrence 3, W Dornan 3, B Dalton 2, B Craine, D Morey; Nor - L Ash 3, D Wilkinson, R McGregor, E Ryan, G Patten, A Bridgeman.

  Best: Bri - B Dalton, A Horwood, R Harrop, W Tidy, P Bennett; Nor - B Cattach, R Ash, R Simpkin, A Bridgeman, R McGregor.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 17 1962

Brigades        4.5  11.11  14.14  22.19 (151)

Chapman Valley  1.3   2.3    4.7    4.7   (31)

   Gls: Bri - A O'Neil 9, B Craine 5, R Lawrence 4, B Ferguson 2, W Dornan, B Dalton; CV - C Culloton 3, R Crabbe.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, R Harrop, A O'Neil, G Worthington, R Craine; CV - R Crabbe, I Elliott, A Gray, O Crabbe, J Scott.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  AW  At Walkaway  June 24 1962 

Brigades  6.2  18.12  22.18  32.33 (225)

Irwin     2.1   4.4    7.5    7.6   (48)

  Gls: Bri - R Kauiers 7, B Craine 5, W Tidy 5, A O'Neil 4, R Dalton 3, W Hawke 2, A Horwood 2, W Dornan, B Ferguson, R Barnden, M Antonovich; Irw - B McCagh 2, C Cross 2, R Smith, L McCagh; J Angel.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, R Kauiers, R Harrop, R Elliott, B Craine; Irw - K Jones, P Cole, R Paddon, R Cobley, R Smith.

  Ump: F Atkinson.  

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 1 1962 

Brigades  1.3  3.4  9.5  14.9 (93)

Rovers    1.4  4.5  6.5   6.5 (41) 

  Gls: Bri - R Lawrence 3, B Dalton 3, W Tidy 2, W Hawke 2, R Kauiers, A Horwood, B Craine, M Antonovich; Rov - K Murray 2, N Cox 2, J Wellington, W Bamford.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, T Davenport, R Harrop, R Elliott, B Craine; Rov - V Hill, K Murray, L Guthrie, N Jack, N Cox.

  Ump: D Cairn.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 15 1962 

Railways  6.3  6.9  10.12  10.13 (73)

Brigades  1.2  3.7   4.10   9.10 (64)

  Gls: Rai - J Morris 4, R Joseph 2, B Curtis 2, D Tsokos 2; Bri - L Gallop 4, B Craine 2, A Horwood, A O'Neil, B Dalton.

  Best: Rai - K Parsons, R O'Malley, Chas Wrensted, N Green, D Tsokos; Bri - B Dalton, A Horwood, R Harrop, T Davenport, M Antonovich.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 29 1962 

Brigades  4.5  5.5  8.11  8.11 (59)

Towns     1.2  3.5  4.6   7.6  (48)

  Gls: Bri - R Barden 2, A Horwood, B Brown, R Lawrence, W Tidy, L Gallop, B Craine; Twn - R Thompson 2, R Richards, B Bath, M Giles, L Patten, W Rumble.

  Best: Bri - B Dalton, R Kauiers, W Hawke, R Harrop, T Davenport; Twn - R Richards, T Monger, P Clune, W Rumble, B Bath.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 5 1962 

Brigades     5.3  12.4  20.7  27.16 (178)  

Northampton  2.2   3.2   4.6   4.6   (30)

  Gls: Bri - B Craine 7, W Dornan 4, L Gallop 4, B Dalton 3, R Lawrence 3, A Horwood 2, W Tidy 2, K Cooper, T Davenport; Nor - L Ryan, D Bridgeman, A Bridgeman, K Martin.

  Best: Bri - B Dalton, A Horwood, R Lawrence, R Harrop, R Kauiers; Nor - A Bridgeman, K Martin, W Smith, R Ash, B Cattach.

  Umpire: E Carpenter.

 

  AW  At Yuna  August 12 1962 

Brigades        4.3  13.6  18.9  27.10 (172)

Chapman Valley  1.1   2.2   4.4   5.5   (35)

  Gls: Bri - B Craine 11, W Tidy 5, W Dornan 4, A Horwood 3, M D'Arcy 2, R Barden 2; CV - J Reynolds 2, V Starling, L Kupsch, I Elliot.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, R Lawrence, W Hawke, B Dalton, W Dornan; CV - A Gray, R Crabbe, I Elliott, D Gould, D Barclay.

  Umpire: D Cairn.

 

  HW  Second Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  August 26 1962 

Brigades  2.5  5.5  11.9  12.9 (81)  

Railways  1.1  5.5   6.6   9.8 (62)

  Gls: Bri - M Antonovich 3, W Dornan 2, B Dalton, W Hawke, B Ferguson, B Hewitt, R Harrop, B Craine, A Horwood; Rai - Chas Wrensted 3, B Curtis 2, K McKay, A Maher, J Morris, N Watson.

  Best: Bri - W Dornan, B Dalton, R Lawrence, R Kauiers, A Horwood; Rai – not listed.

  Umpire: not listed (WANFL).

 

 

  HW  Grand Final  At Recreation Gd  September 9 1962 

Brigades  2.2  3.6  4.7  10.12 (72)  

Rovers    3.2  4.5  4.10  4.11 (35)

  Gls: Bri - A Horwood 2, W Tidy 2, B Dalton 2, M D'Arcy, B Craine, B Ferguson, W Hawke; Rov - G Atkinson 2, N Jack, D West.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, R Lawrence, B Dalton, R Kauiers, T Davenport; Rov - V Hill, L Guthrie, R Pass, W Kerr, N Jack.

  Umpire: not listed (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1963  BRIGADES  SUMMARY

 

 

         H   H   A   H   H   A   H   A   H   H   H   H   H   A   H   H   A   H   H

Venue   Rec Rec Mul Rec Rec Nor Rec Wwy Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nab Rec Rec Mul Rec Rec

Team    Irw Rov Mul Rai Twn Nor CV  Irw Rov Mul Rai Twn Nor CV  Irw Rov Mul Rai Twn

Result   W   W   W   L   W   L   L   W   L   W   L   L   L   W   W   L   L   W   W

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            14   7  -  7

Away             5   3  -  2

Total           19  10  -  9

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            14   7  -  7

Away             5   3  -  2

Total           19  10  -  9              5th (of 8 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

T Park            29                     T Park             11

H Kirk            28                     R Harrop            9

A Horwood         26                     C Brown             9

W Hawke           23                     G Dornan            8

M D’Arcy          23                     W Tidy              7

W Dornan          20                     A Horwood           7

W Tidy            19                     W Hawke             6

G Clark           17                     A Gray              6

B Renner          12                     J Campbell          5

C Brown           11                     M D’Arcy            4

M Antonovich      11                     W Dornan            4

M Gray            10                     H Kirk              3

B Ferguson         8                     G Clark             3

L Gallop           6                     L Burton            2

M Attrill          5                     A O’Niell           2

R Harrop           4                     J O’Dea             1

J Plowman          3                     R Bryant            1

B Brown            2                     R Kauiers           1

R Kauiers          2                     B Biddle            1

A Leeshman         2                 

A Hughes           1

R Barden           1                 

B Biddle           1               

K Criddle          1                 

G Dornan           1                                   

I Marshall         1

 

 

 

 

  1963 BRIGADES MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 21 1963 

Brigades  8.4  17.2  24.16  32.23 (215)  

Irwin     0.2   0.3   2.3    3.3   (21)

  Gls: Bri - G Clark 12, M D'Arcy 5, C Brown 3, T Park 2, R Harrop 2, K Criddle, J Plowman; Irw - W Ottley, B Caulfield, C Cross.

  Best: Bri - T Park, G Clark, C Brown, A Horwood, L Burton; Irw - R Green, C Cross, W Ottley, F Burton, J Mau.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 28 1963 

Brigades  1.5  3.9  9.13  10.13 (73)  

Rovers    3.5  7.7  7.9   10.11 (71)

  Gls: Bri - W Dornan 5, G Clark 2, J Plowman, C Brown, M D'Arcy; Rov - W Bamford 2, G Atkinson 2, N Jack 2, J Coles, J Harling, J Toovey, A Fiorenza.

  Best: Bri - T Park, M Antonovich, A Horwood, C Brown, W Dornan; Rov - N Cox, K Murray, R Stephenson, J Wellington, N Curnich.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  May 5 1963 

Brigades  5.3  7.8  8.11  11.13 (79)  

Mullewa   3.3  7.8  8.9   10.15 (75)

  Gls: Bri - G Clark 2, M D'Arcy 2, C Brown 2, W Dornan 2, J Plowman, G Dornan, M Attrill; Mul - D Keeffe 2, J Crudeli 2, N Tunbridge, W Fenner, C Keeffe, A Desmond, G Tunbridge, B Shiosaki.

  Best: Bri - A Gray, M Antonovich, C Brown, R Harrop, L Burton; Mul - C Comeagain, M Ullrich, D Keeffe, J Crudeli, H Lockwood.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 12 1963 

Railways  3.6  7.11  11.15  14.24 (108)

Brigades  1.1  2.2    3.2    5.3   (33)

  Gls: Rai - J Morris 6, N Watson 2, J Soulos 2, R Anderson, B Dywer, E DeCampo, Chas Wrensted; Bri - C Brown 3, W Hawke, W Tidy.

 Best: Rai - E DeCampo, R O'Malley, J Morris, P Bagshaw, B Dwyer; Bri - G Dornan, W Hawke, R Harrop, J Campbell, M Antonovich.

  Umpire: G Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 19 1963 

Brigades  2.0  7.6  13.9  16.11 (107)  

Towns     4.4  6.7   9.8  11.10  (76) 

  Gls: Bri - W Hawke 3, A Horwood 3, L Gallop 3, R Harrop 2, W Tidy 2, B Ferguson, W Dornan, M D'Arcy; Twn - L Starling 3, E Penny 2, R Richards 2, M Swann 2, P Bradbrook, D Patten.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, J Campbell, R Harrop, W Dornan, G Dornan; Twn - C Moore, J Raykos, D Patten, J Giles, M Swann.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  AL  At Northampton  May 25 1963 

Northampton  4.5  4.11  10.17  13.21 (99)  

Brigades     0.0  6.2    6.5   10.9  (69)

  Gls: Nor - M Criddle 2, K Martin 2, G Rocchi 2, T Pexton 2, J Steele 2, A Bridgeman, R McGregor, E Mitchell; Bri - W Tidy 3, L Gallop 2, W Hawke 2, A Horwood, T Park, A Hughes.

  Best: Nor - K Martin, M Criddle, A Bridgeman, J Bridgeman, R Johnson; Bri - W Tidy, G Dornan, T Park, C Brown, A Gray.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 2 1963 

Chapman Valley  3.6  5.7  10.8  11.10 (76)

Brigades        1.0  1.5   3.5   5.7  (37)

  Gls: CV - C Culloton 3, J Norris 2, D Farrell 2, J Reynolds, R Criddle, O Crabbe, R Calder; Bri - A Gray 2, W Hawke, L Gallop, G Clark.

  Best: CV - Jim Scott, O Crabbe, J Reynolds, D Farrell, J Norris; Bri - W Hawke, A Gray, J Campbell, A O'Niel, J O'Dea. 

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  AW  At Walkaway  June 9 1963 

Brigades 9.5  19.7  29.12  39.19 (253)  

Irwin    1.1   2.3    2.3    2.3  (15)

  Gls: Bri - T Park 8, B Renner 6, A Horwood 6, W Hawke 5, W Dornan 4, H Kirk 4, C Brown 2, B Ferguson 2, W Tidy, R Marshall; Irw - C Cross, J Angel.

  Best: Bri - W Tidy, T Park, W Hawke, J Campbell, A Horwood; Irw - R Green, C Cross, B McCagh, J Angel, R Paddon.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 16 1963 

Rovers    2.2  5.8  7.12  9.14 (68)  

Brigades  3.2  3.6  5.7   7.9  (51)

  Gls: Rov - J Harling 3, J Mellor 2, N Jack, M Mercer, W Bamford, J Wellington; Bri - A Gray 3, T Park, W Hawke, B Ferguson, H Kirk.

  Best: Rov - N Jack, K Barnden, I Criddle, R Stephenson, B Willock; Bri - A Gray, T Park, R Harrop, W Tidy, R Bryant.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 23 1963 

Brigades  2.3  6.7  8.13  15.16 (106)

Mullewa   1.1  4.4  6.5   10.6   (66)

  Gls: Bri - T Park 3, W Hawke 3, B Ferguson 2, B Renner 2, A Horwood, W Dornan, H Kirk, W Tidy, M D'Arcy; Mul - G Tunbridge 3, N Tunbridge 2, R Keeffe, C Comeagain, D Keeffe, M Tunbridge, R Hannah.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, R Harrop, W Tidy, C Brown, G Dornan; Mul - R Keeffe, W Rumble, M Steele, J Comeagain, C Comeagain.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 30 1963 

Railways  4.2  10.5  11.9  13.12 (90)  

Brigades  3.1   4.3   4.4   6.6 (42)

  Gls: Rai - J Morris 6, E DeCampo 3, P Bagshaw 2, R Anderson, K Matthews; Bri - W Tidy 2, H Kirk 2, A Horwood, B Biddle.

  Best: Rai - R Hopkins, M Wrensted, P Bagshaw, E DeCampo, J Morris; Bri - C Brown, H Kirk, W Hawke, J Campbell, W Tidy.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 7 1963 

Towns     3.3  5.5  8.7  14.7 (91)

Brigades  4.2  7.3  9.3  11.7 (73)

  Gls: Twn - R Richards 5, D Patten 2, J Aitken 2, R Thompson, P Rob, E Penny, M Giles, R Tanner; Bri - T Park 4, H Kirk 2, A Gray 2, W Tidy, M D'Arcy, W Dornan.

  Best: Twn - T Penny, R Richards, G Raykos, M Giles, B McKenna; Bri - W Tidy, R Harrop, C Brown, T Park, H Kirk.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 14 1963 

Northampton  6.3  7.4  11.6  12.8 (80)  

Brigades     1.1  2.4   2.7   6.8 (44)

  Gls: Nor - W Lewis 5, D Wilkinson 2, M Reynolds, M Criddle, R Johnson, L Criddle, R McGregor; Bri - T Park 2, A Horwood 2, B Renner, M Attrill.

  Best: Nor - B Johnson, R Simkin, M Reynolds, E Mitchell, R McGregor; Bri - R Harrop, G Clark, T Park, H Kirk, C Brown.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

 

 

 

  AW  At Nabawa  July 28 1963 

Brigades        7.4  11.8  14.15  24.19 (163)  

Chapman Valley  4.4   4.6   4.6    5.10  (40)

  Gls: Bri - H Kirk 8, M Antonovich 4, W Tidy 3, M D'Arcy 3, A Horwood 2, M Attrill, W Hawke, B Renner, A Leeshman; CV - C Culloton 2, D Farrell, T Kupsch, M Mincherton.

  Best: Bri - H Kirk, G Dornan, T Park, A Horwood, M D'Arcy; CV - L Kupsch, T Kupsch, D Farrell, C Culloton, M Flanagan.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 4 1963 

Brigades  11.5  15.10  26.15  34.21 (225)  

Irwin      0.0   2.0    2.0    2.4   (16)

  Gls: Bri - A Horwood 8, M D’Arcy 6, W Dornan 4, W Hawke 4, W Tidy 4, H Kirk 3, M Antonovich 3, R Kauiers 2; Irw - R Green, R Cobley.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, T Park, W Dornan, W Hawke, N D’Arcy; Irw - H Mainwaring, L Watson, A Wrensted, R Green, J Angel.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 11 1963 

Rovers    1.7  6.9  7.13  9.17 (71)

Brigades  0.4  4.5  5.6   5.9  (39)

  Gls: Rov - K Barndon 2, J Mellor 2, R Bailey 2, J Cole, D Ninyette, G Criddle; Bri - B Ferguson 2, M D’Arcy, R Barden, W Hawke.

  Best: Rov - M Walley, R Stephenson, R Bailey, R Stewart, G McDonald; Bri - R Harrop, T Park, M Antonovich, A O’Neil, G Clark.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  August 18 1963 

Mullewa   3.1  6.4  11.4  15.9 (99)  

Brigades  2.1  4.6   6.6   8.7 (55)

  Gls: Mul - G Tunbridge 4, R Keeffe 3, A Desmond 3, R Joseph 2, N Tunbridge 2, M Ullrich; Bri - T Park 2, B Renner 2, W Dornan 2, M Antonovich, M D’Arcy.

  Best: Mul - H Lockwood, M Ullrich, R Keeffe, W Maley, D Keeffe; Bri - R Harrop, T Park, G Dornan, R Kauiers, M Antonovich.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 25 1963 

Brigades  5.8  5.8  11.12  11.12 (78)

Railways  0.0  0.10  0.10   6.19 (55)

  Gls: Bri - H Kirk 5, A Gray 2, M Antonovich, W Hawke, M Attrill, T Park; Rai - R Anderson 2, B Grigsby, J Morris, K Matthews, K McDermott.

  Best: Bri - A Gray, G Dornan, M Antonovich, W Hawke, W Tidy; Rai - K Parsons, J Morris, Chas Wrensted, K McDermott, K Matthews.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  September 1 1963 

Brigades  4.3  8.6   9.10  12.14 (86)

Towns     2.5  4.10  6.12   7.12 (54)

  Gls: Bri - T Park 5, H Kirk 2, A Gray, M Attrill, M D’Arcy, A Leishman, W Tidy; Twn - M Swann 3, R Richards 2, R Thompson, T Penny.

  Best: Bri - T Park, G Dornan, C Brown, B Biddle, M D’Arcy; Twn - L Patten, M Swann, E Penny, J Clune, D Patten.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1964  BRIGADES  SUMMARY

 

         A   H   H   A   H   H   H   H   H   A   H   H   A   H   A   H   H   A

Venue   Wwy Rec Rec Mul Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nab Rec Rec Nor Rec Don Rec Rec Mul

Team    Irw Rai CV  Mul Rov Nor Twn Irw Rai CV  Mul Rov Nor Twn Irw Rai CV  Mul

Result   W   L   W   L   L   W   L   W   L   W   W   L   L   W   W   L   W   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            12   6  -  6

Away             6   3  -  3

Total           18   9  -  9

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            12   6  -  6

Away             6   3  -  3

Total           18   9  -  9              5th (of 8 teams)

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

B Craine          57                     A Horwood          13

A Horwood         29                     R Harrop            9

T Park            23                     A Gray              8

B Ferguson        17                     B Craine            8

K Criddle          9                     G Clark             5

M Antonovich       8                     B Hewitt            5

W Hawke            6                     A O’Neil            4

L McVee            5                     C Brown            4

H Kirk             5                     G Dornan           4

D Knott            5                     A McDermott         3

C Brown            4                     L Burton            3

M D’Arcy           4                     R Elliott           3

A Gray             4                     B Ferguson          3

B Hewitt           3                     G Haydock           2

B Earle            3                     K Criddle           2

A Hughes           3                     M D’Arcy            2

R Harrop           3                     T Park              2

G Dornan           2                     T Davenport         2

A McDermott        2                     W Hawke             2

B Murphy           2                     R Criddle          1

G Clark            2                     J Stokes            1

T Davenport        1                     B Timmerman         1

J O’Dea            1                     L McVee             1

W Dornan           1                     A Hughes            1

G Haydock          1                     G Haydock           1

W Armstrong        1

R Barden           1

 

 

 

  1964 BRIGADES MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  AW  At Walkaway  April 19 1964 

Brigades  5.4  7.6  11.7  16.12 (108)  

Irwin     2.1  3.1   5.5   6.7   (43)

  Gls: Bri - A Horwood 4, B Craine 3, W Hawke 3, G Dornan 2, L McVee 2, A Hughes, B Hewitt; Irw - C Cross 3, J Sewell, G Fryer, R Smith.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, C Brown, B Craine, G Clark, G Haydock; Irw - B Clarkson, A Dutton, T McCagh, R Green, R Smith.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 26 1964 

Railways  4.8  4.11  10.17  12.19 (91)

Brigades  0.2  6.6    6.6    9.7  (61)

  Gls: Rai - K Giles 4, D McFarlane 2, Chas Wrensted 2, N Evans, R Anderson, R McNaught, G Norwell; Bri - B Craine 4, A McDermott 2, L McVee, G Clark, A Horwood.

  Best: Rai - R McNaught, Chas Wrensted, R Hopkins, A Reynolds, M Wrensted; Bri - A Horwood, C Brown, R Harrop, G Clark, A McDermott.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 3 1964 

Brigades        11.8  15.12  25.16  29.20 (194)  

Chapman Valley   0.2   1.6    3.6    5.7   (37)

  Gls: Bri - B Craine 8, A Horwood 5, B Ferguson 5, M Antonovich 5, B Murphy 2, W Hawke 2, T Park, M D'Arcy; CV - C Culloton, J Stokes, J Scott, I Elliot, R Mills.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, A McDermott, B Craine, R Harrop, B Hewitt;

CV - I Elliott, J Stokes, R Calder, T Flanagan, Jim Scott.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  May 10 1964 

Mullewa   5.5  12.9  17.13  19.17 (131)  

Brigades  4.1   6.4   9.6   12.12  (84)

  Gls: Mul - G Tunbridge 8, R Keeffe 3, C Comeagain 2, J Rowan 2, W Rumble 2, T Freeman, J Comeagain; Bri - B Craine 3, A Horwood 3, L McVee 2, M Antonovich 2, G Clark, T Park.

  Best: Mul - M Tunbridge, C Comeagain, M Ullrich, J Rowan, G Tunbridge; Bri - A McDermott, B Craine, A Horwood, G Clark, L McVee.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 17 1964 

Rovers    4.3  6.6  6.6  11.9 (75)

Brigades  4.2  4.2  8.5   9.5 (59)

  Gls: Rov - J Criddle 3, J Harling 2, R Grieves 2, G McDonald, M Purdy, J Mellor, M Mercer; Bri - B Ferguson 2, A Horwood 2, D Knott 2, B Craine, T Park, M Antonovich.

  Best: Rov - M Walley, J Criddle, M Mercer, J Wellington, J Mellor; Bri - B Ferguson, C Brown, T Park, L Burton, B Craine.

  Umpire: F Atkinson

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 24 1964 

Brigades     6.4  8.4  13.10  14.14 (98)

Northampton  2.5  7.8   8.9   13.17 (95)

  Gls: Bri - B Craine 5, A Horwood 4, T Park 3, R Barden, A Hughes; Nor - O Simkin 6, A Bridgeman 2, R Simkin, J Bridgeman, M Gould, L Criddle, E Parker.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, T Park, G Clark, R Harrop, A Hughes; Nor - O Simkin, A Bridgeman, L Criddle, J Bridgeman, M Criddle.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 7 1964

Towns     4.1  7.4  9.4  9.4 (58)

Brigades  3.1  3.3  5.4  7.5 (47)

  Gls: Twn - A Reynolds 3, J Hogan 2, J Clune, D Patten, G Milner, R Thompson; Bri - A Horwood 2, T Park 2, B Craine 2, M D'Arcy.

  Best: Twn - R Thompson, D Patten, L Patten, T Monger, E Ryan; Bri - A Gray, W Hawke, G Clark, A O'Neil, G Dornan.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 14 1964 

Brigades  1.5  3.8  7.14  8.16 (64)  

Irwin     0.2  3.2  4.3   7.5  (47)

  Gls: Bri - B Earle 2, A Gray 2, A Horwood, A Hughes, W Dornan, D Knott; Irw - E Johnson 2, G Fryer, R Smith, L Watson, N James, T McCagh.

  Best: Bri - R Harrop, A Gray, A Horwood, C Brown, M D'Arcy; Trw - R Green, I Murray, M Cobley, A Wrensted, R Smith.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 21 1964 

Railways  3.5  7.5  10.10  13.15 (92)

Brigades  2.0  4.1   4.3    6.4  (40)

  Gls: Rai - D McFarlane 5, R Anderson 4, R Hopkins, Chas Wrensted, B Howden, M Wrensted; Bri - B Craine 3, T Park, R Harrop, A Horwood.

  Best: Rai - D McFarlane, M Drennan, T Durkin, R Anderson, P Bagshaw; Bri - A Gray, G Dornan, L Burton, L Harrop, A O'Neil.

  Umpire: B Cant.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  July 5 1964 

Brigades        2.2  7.4  9.9  11.14 (80)

Chapman Valley  2.2  3.2  4.8   5.9  (39)

  Gls: Bri - B Craine 4, T Park 2, D Knott 2, B Hewitt, A Horwood, B Earle; CV - M Mincherton 2, N Criddle, K Eastough, T Cooper.

  Best: Bri - B Hewitt, B Craine, A Horwood, W Hawke, A O'Niel; CV - L Kupsch, I Elliott, D Farrell, E Flanagan, J Patten.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 12 1964 

Brigades  1.1  9.3  10.3  15.4  (94)

Mullewa   0.2  0.2   1.8   2.11 (23)

  Gls: Bri - H Kirk 4, B Ferguson 2, B Craine 2, T Park 2, A Gray, A Horwood, R Criddle, M D'Arcy, R Harrop; Mul - G Tunbridge, T Freeman.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, R Harrop, R Elliott, A Gray, B Ferguson; Mul - P Spratt, C Comeagain, C Keeffe, T Freeman, C Perry.

  Umpire: N Jupp.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 19 1964 

Rovers    1.3  2.7  5.10  8.11 (59)  

Brigades  2.1  5.5  5.5   5.9  (39)

  Gls: Rov - B Willock 2, J Harling, R Grieves, D West, J Criddle, G Holman, K Barndon; Bri - B Craine 2, T Park, M D'Arcy, B Ferguson.

  Best: Rov - D West, K Brookes, J Cole, N McConkey, G Holman; Bri - T Davenport, R Harrop, B Timmerman, B Craine, A O'Niel.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  AL  At Northampton  July 26 1964 

Northampton  2.7  2.8  6.12  7.15 (57)

Brigades     0.1  3.4  4.4   6.7  (43)

  Gls: Nor - M Gould 2, W Lewis 2, J Steele, O Simkin, C Husbands; Bri - B Ferguson 2, C Brown, H Kirk, K Criddle, A Gray.

  Best: Nor - R Johnson, M Criddle, J Patterson, R Drage, W Lewis; Bri - G Dornan, A Horwood, A Gray, M D'Arcy, B Hewitt.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 2 1964 

Brigades  4.5  10.7  14.9  18.13 (121)  

Towns     0.2   3.5   5.10  6.13  (49)

  Gls: Bri - B Craine 6, K Criddle 5, A Horwood 2, T Park 2, W Hawke, B Ferguson, W Armstrong; Twn - T Monger 2, R Thompson, J Hogan, K Johns, P George.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, A Gray, I Burton, G Haydock, K Criddle; Twn - R Thompson, P Rob, I Starling, A Sciani, T Monger.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  AW  At Dongara  August 9 1964

Brigades  6.3  7.10  14.18  17.18 (120)

Irwin     2.1  8.2    8.2   10.5   (65)

  Gls: Bri - B Craine 6, C Brown 2, K Criddle 2, B Ferguson 2, T Park 2, A Horwood, G Haydock, R Harrop; Irw - L Watson 2, G Fryer 2, C Cross 2, C McCagh 2, R Cobley, E Johnson.

  Best: Bri - B Hewitt, B Ferguson, B Craine, K Criddle, A Horwood; Irw - A Wrensted, N James, J Mau, R Green, L Watson. 

  Umpire: D Cairn.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 16 1964 

Railways  4.10  7.12  10.13  13.16  (94)  

Brigades  1.2   5.5    6.6   10.10  (70)

  Gls: Rai - R Anderson 7, R Hopkins, R Dann, Chas Wrensted, B Howden, G Norwell, T Durkin; Bri - B Craine 4, B Ferguson 2, T Park 2, T Davenport, B Hewitt.

  Best: Rai - R Anderson, Chas Wrensted, R Hopkins, N Evans, K McDermott; Bri - A Horwood, B Hewitt, G Dornan, R Harrop, A Gray.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 23 1964 

Brigades        2.5  3.12  3.13  7.17 (59) 

Chapman Valley  4.2  5.2   6.4   6.5  (41)

  Gls: Bri - T Park 2, B Craine 2, C Brown, A Horwood, B Ferguson; CV - M Mincherton 2, R Kupsch, R Lawrie, R Criddle, J Stokes.

  Best: Bri - R Elliott, T Davenport, A Horwood, L Burton, T Park; CV - R Calder, L Kupsch, T Cooper, J Stokes, R Criddle.

  Umpire: N Jupp.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  August 30 1964 

Mullewa   4.4  12.17  20.19  33.23 (221)  

Brigades  2.4   3.4    3.4    3.4   (22)

  Gls: Mul - G Tunbridge 17, D Keeffe 7, T Simpson 2, R Keeffe 2, W Rumble 2, C Comeagain, M Hannah, N Tunbridge; Bri - B Craine 2, J O'Dea.

  Best: Mul - G Tunbridge, T Freeman, C Comeagain, D Keeffe, M Ullrich; Bri - R Elliott, A Gray, B Craine, R Harrop, G Haydock.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1965  BRIGADES  SUMMARY

 

 

         H   A   H   H   H   H   A   H   H   A   H   H   A   H   H   A

Venue   Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec Mul Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Mul Rec Rec Nor

Team    Mul CV  Twn Nor Rov Rai Mul Twn CV  Nor Rai Rov Mul Twn CV  Nor

Result   L   L   W   L   L   L   L   W   L   L   L   W   L   L   L   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            11   3  -  8

Away             5   -  -  5

Total           16   3  - 13

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            11   3  -  8

Away             5   -  -  5

Total           16   3  - 13              7th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

A O’Neil          23                     B Ferguson          9

J Jones           19                     B Burvill           7

K Criddle         17                     K Criddle           6

B Ferguson        13                     J Mau               6

A Horwood          7                     N Flinn             6   

B Earle            6                     G Bennett           5

L Gallop           4                     W Hawke             5

R Elsegood         3                     G Dornan            4

R Barden           3                     J Jones             4

K Stuart           3                     G Clark             4

G Bennett          3                     A Gray              3

R Harrop           3                     K Stuart            2

J Carr             3                     B Timmerman         2

B Timmerman        2                     R Harrop            2

N Flinn            1                     V Starling          2

W Hawke            1                     A Horwood           2

T Park             1                     L Gallop            2

I Smith            1                     B Earle             2

A Gray             1                     A Hughes            2

N Waldon           1                     T Davenport         1

G Clark            1                     W Armstrong         1

B Burvill          1                     J Bennett           1

                                         A O’Neil            1

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1965 BRIGADES MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 2 1965 

Mullewa   5.6  7.9  12.14  14.15 (99)

Brigades  1.2  4.4   6.6   10.13 (73)

  Gls: Mul - G Tunbridge 4, J Rowan 2, N Tunbridge 2, S Criddle 2, D Keeffe 2 R Rumble 2; Bri - R Harrop 3, B Ferguson 3, K Criddle 2, J Carr, A Horwood.

  Best Mul - J Rowan, W Rumble, D Keeffe, C Spratt, C Perry; Bri - B Burvill, K Criddle, A Hughes, N Flinn, J Jones.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Nabawa  May 9 1965 

Chapman Valley  3.4  5.5  7.10  9.11 (65)

Brigades        1.3  4.7  6.7   6.14 (50)

  Gls: M Mincherton 4, R Criddle, D Patten, V Barndon, T Cooper, R Starr; Bri - K Criddle 2, N Flinn, G Clark, J Jones, B Ferguson.

  Best: CV - R Criddle, M Mincherton, I Elliot, Trevor Kupsch, R Lawrie; Bri - A Gray, B Burvill, A Horwood, G Bennett, K Criddle.

  Umpire: B Craine.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd May 16 1965 

Brigades  1.1  7.2  13.5  14.10 (94)

Towns     2.3  4.6   5.7   5.10 (40)

  Gls: Bri - A Horwood 4, J Jones 3, K Criddle 2, A O'Neil 2, B Ferguson, J Carr, T Park; Twn - T Penny 3, A Sciani, M Clarke.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, J Jones, B Burvill, J Mau, A Hughes; Twn - R Fullerton, P Sewell, T Monger, E Ryan, P Rob.

  Umpire: R Carrick.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 23 1965 

Northampton  3.4  7.7  9.8  15.12 (102)  

Brigades     0.3  1.2  2.5   2.8   (20)

  Gls: Nor - L Burns 4, B Bridgeman 3, T Pexton 2, M Gould 2, N Hosken 2, D Lee-Steere, M Reynolds; Bri - K Criddle, B Ferguson.

  Best: Nor - J Patterson, K Martin, O Simkin, L Burns, B Bridgeman; Bri - G Dornan, W Armstrong, B Ferguson, K Criddle, G Clark.

  Umpire: S Hughes.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 30 1965 

Rovers    1.1  5.6  7.10  17.11 (113)

Brigades  4.4  4.4  6.7    7.7   (49)

  Gls: Rov - G Rock 4, R Horton 4, K Barndon 3, D Foley 2, J Criddle 2, B Willock, A Lindsay; Bri - K Criddle 2, B Ferguson 2, R Barden, L Gallop, I Smith.

  Best: Rov - I Criddle, D Foley, N McConkey, R Horton, M Walley; Bri - B Burvill, K Criddle, G Bennett, B Timmerman, L Gallop.

  Umpire: R Carrick.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 13 1965 

Railways  5.0  6.3  8.3  11.6 (72)

Brigades  1.3  2.5  4.9   8.9 (57)

  Gls: Rai - R Anderson 5, C Cross 3, A Dutton 2, R Criddle; Bri - A O'Neil 5, L Gallop 2, K Criddle.

  Best: Rai - R O'Malley, Chas Wrensted, A Dutton, K McDermott, B Howden; Bri - B Burvill, W Hawke, N Flinn, J Mau, G Bennett.

  Umpire: B Cant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  AL  At Mullewa  June 20 1965 

Mullewa   2.0  5.6  11.15  12.15 (87)

Brigades  0.0  2.7   4.7    7.13 (55)

  Gls: Mul - G Tunbridge 3, W Rumble 3, R Keeffe 3, D Keeffe 2, R Joseph; Bri - J Jones 3, A O'Neil 2, K Criddle, L Gallop.

  Best: Mul - J Rowan, D Keeffe, W Rumble, S George, C Comeagain; Bri - B Ferguson, B Burvill, T Davenport, A O'Neil, L Gallop.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 27 1965 

Brigades  5.4  6.8  6.14  8.17 (65)

Towns     1.1  3.4  5.7   9.9  (63)

  Gls: Bri - J Jones 2, A Horwood 2, B Ferguson, B Earle, K Criddle, G Bennett; Twn - R Thompson 3, A Sciani 2, P Sewell 2, B Hug, K Stone.

  Best: Bri - W Hawke, B Ferguson, J Jones, N Flinn, G Bennett; Twn - K Stone, A Sciani, R Green, P Sewell, E Penny.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 4 1965 

Chapman Valley  1.0  5.5   6.7   8.15 (63)

Brigades        1.9  3.10  4.13  5.15 (45)

  Gls: CV - C Culloton 2, M Mincherton 2, J Scott, R Crabbe, J Norris, T Williamson; Bri - A O'Neil 2, J Jones, A Gray, B Timmerman.

  Best: CV - R Calder, D Farrell, L Kupsch, M Mincherton, T Flanagan; Bri - V Starling, J Mau, B Ferguson, A Gray, G Dornan.

  Umpire: B Cant.

 

  AL  At Northampton  July 11 1965 

Northampton  4.3  13.9  18.16  29.24 (198)  

Brigades     2.0   2.0   2.1    2.1   (13)

  Gls: Nor - N Hosken 10, L Burns 9, J Patterson 3, B Bridgeman 2, M Criddle 2, O Simkin 2, L Gould; Bri - K Stuart, N Waldon.

  Best: Nor - N Hosken, M Reynolds, O Simkin, M Criddle, L Gould; Bri - G Dornan, V Starling, R Barden, B Earle, G Clark.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 18 1965 

Railways  1.0   5.8   7.10  17.13 (115)

Brigades  4.11  4.11  6.14   7.14  (56)

  Gls: Rai - M Drennan 5, N Watson 3, Chas Wrensted 2, B Grigsby 2, M Wrensted 2, R McNaught, B Howden, K McDermott; Bri - A O'Neil 3, J Jones 2, G Bennett, K Stuart.

  Best: Rai - M Drennan, Chas Wrensted, M Wrensted, C O'Malley, M Kelly; Bri - K Stuart, N Flinn, G Bennett, G Dornan, J Mau.

  Umpire: R Carrick.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 1 1965 

Brigades  5.5  7.10  11.10  16.12 (108)

Rovers    2.1  3.3    9.8   10.11  (71)

  Gls: Bri - A O'Neil 4, K Criddle 3, J Jones 2, B Ferguson, K Stuart, R Barden, R Elsegood, B Earle, B Timmerman, B Burvill; Rov - G Rock 4, B Smith 2, J Doherty, B Willock, D Foley, M Purdy.

  Best: Bri - K Stuart, N Flinn, B Ferguson, B Timmerman, R Harrop; Rov - D Foley, F Green, B Smith, M Purdy, N McConkey.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  August 8 1965 

Mullewa   5.4  6.6  9.11  12.14 (86)

Brigades  0.1  4.4  5.6    5.7  (37)

  Gls: Mul - B Ashby 5, N Tunbridge 2, C Caldwell 2, R Shiosaki, C Keeffe, J Hawkins; Bri - R Elsegood 2, J Carr, R Barden, B Earle.

  Best: Mul - P Spratt, C Keeffe, N Tunbridge, C Perry, R Nossiter; Bri - G Clark, J Mau, R Harrop, A Gray, B Ferguson.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

 

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 15 1965 

Towns     2.1  7.4  8.7  10.9 (69)  

Brigades  1.4  3.5  5.7  10.7 (67)

  Gls: Twn - T Penny 3, B Caeger 2, R Fullerton, P Sewell, M Clarke, K Stone, A Sciani; Bri - J Jones 4, A O'Neil 3, B Ferguson 2, K Criddle.

  Best: Twn - T Penny, P Clune, R Fullerton, T Monger, P Rob; Bri - W Hawke, J Jones, B Ferguson, J Mau, B Earle.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 22 1965 

Chapman Valley  2.1  5.12  9.15  12.16 (88)  

Brigades        3.6  5.8   6.9    9.11 (65)

  Gls: CV - J Stokes 3, D Farrell 2, R Criddle 2, T Cooper 2, J Bennett 2, M Mincherton; Bri - B Earle 3, A O'Neil 2, G Bennett, B Ferguson, J Jones, K Criddle.

  Best: CV - J Bennett, R Criddle, M Mincherton, J Stokes, T Cooper; Bri - W Hawke, G Clark, G Bennett, K Criddle, B Ferguson.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  AL  At Northampton  August 29 1965 

Northampton  6.3  17.5  21.11  34.17 (221)

Brigades     1.4   1.5   1.5    1.5   (11)

  Gls: Nor - L Burns 8, N Hosken 8, O Simkin 6, M Gould 3, L Criddle 3, B Bridgeman 2, M Criddle 2, R Johnson 2; Bri - W Hawke.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, R Johnson, N Hosken, M Criddle, M Gould; Bri - B Burvill, N Flinn, W Hawke, R Barden, S Kozlowski.

  Umpire: B Craine.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1966  BRIGADES  SUMMARY

 

 

         H   H   A   H   A   H   A   H   H   H   H   H   A   A   H   H

Venue   Rec Rec Mul Rec Nor Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nab Mul Rec Rec

Team    CV  Rov Mul Rai Nor Twn CV  Rov Mul Rai Nor Twn CV  Mul Twn Rov

Result   L   L   L   L   L   W   L   L   L   L   L   L   L   L   L   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            11   1  - 10

Away             5   -  -  5

Total           16   1  - 15

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            11   1  - 10

Away             5   -  -  5

Total           16   1  - 15              7th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

W Dornan          13                     B Burvill       11

B Timmerman       12                     B Craine        10

H Webber          11                     B Timmerman     10

B Craine          10                     A Gray           8

T Arnott          10                     W Hawke          7

R Hazell          8                     L McVee          6

K Criddle          6                     B Ferguson       5

B Ferguson         6                     G Clark          5

W Hawke            4                     A Hughes         4

R Barden           3                     R Hazell         3

V Hall             3                     B Starling       2

A O’Neil           3                     K Stuart         2

E Ryder            3                     J Carr           1

G Clark            2                     W Woolhouse      1

K Stuart           2                     M Attrill        1

N Bartlett         1                     K Criddle        1

B Burvill          1                     H Webber         1

J Campbell         1                     C Brown          1

J O’Dea            1                     W Dornan         1

V Starling         1

S Stott            1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1966 BRIGADES MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 17 1966 

Chapman Valley  3.5  7.10  17.14  21.15 (141)  

Brigades        2.2  4.7    6.9   12.13  (85)

  Gls: CV - J Bennett 5, R Crabbe 4, D Farrell 3, M Mincherton 3, T Cooper 2, J Stokes 2, K Eastough, J Reynolds; Bri - B Craine 4, K Criddle 3, A O'Neil 3, W Hawke, B Timmerman.

  Best: CV - J Bennett, R Lawrie, K Eastough, T Cooper, D Farrell; Bri - G Clark, A Hughes, B Craine, A Gray, B Burvill.

  Umpire: not listed

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 24 1966 

Rovers    2.7  3.9  11.17  16.18 (114)

Brigades  0.0  0.2   1.2    5.7   (37)  

  Gls: Rov - D Hepworth 5, B Willock 3, P Mounier 2, G Rock 2, J Spowart, I Criddle, I Johnson, J Criddle; Bri - B Timmerman 2, K Criddle, W Hawke, B Ferguson.

  Best: Rov - D Hepworth, I Johnson, N McConkey, I Criddle, B Willock; Bri - B Burvill, B Ferguson, C Brown, A Gray, B Craine.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  May 8 1966 

Mullewa   4.4  12.13  21.20  24.23 (167)

Brigades  3.0   4.1    4.1    8.3   (51)

  Gls: Mul - B Ashby 11, R Keeffe 5, W Rumble 3, R Shiosaki 2, C Comeagain, N Tunbridge, J Hawkins; Bri - B Timmerman 3, V Hall 2, S Stott, N Bartlett, B Craine.

  Best: Mul - B Ashby, C Comeagain, W Rumble, J Hawkins, J Rowan; Bri - A Gray, B Burvill, B Timmerman, G Clark, A Hughes.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 15 1966 

Railways  5.4  9.8  15.11  19.13 (127)

Brigades  1.4  1.6   2.9    3.12  (30)

  Gls: Rai - T Davis 6, B Grigsby 5, R Dann 3, J Kannikoski, B Howden, G Norwell, E Milner, Chas Wrensted; Bri - B Ferguson, V Hall, B Craine.

  Best: Rai - T Davis, Clarrie Wrensted, G Ryan, A Morrison, G Clark; Bri - B Burvill, G Clark, W Hawke, B Ferguson, R Hazell.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Northampton  May 22 1966 

Northampton  3.2  3.7  5.9  11.15 (81)

Brigades     4.2  5.2  9.6  11.6  (72)

  Gls: Nor - R Drage 4, M Gould 3, I Criddle 2, M Reynolds, B Charlton; Bri - H Webber 3, B Timmerman 3, R Hazell 2, R Barden, V Starling, T Arnott.

  Best: Nor - R Simpkin, E Parker, R Drage, M Reynolds, L Criddle; Bri - W Hawke, B Burvill, A Gray, J Carr, H Webber.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 29 1966 

Brigades  4.6  5.6  7.6   8.6  (54)

Towns     1.3  1.9  1.10  6.15 (51)

  Gls: Bri - T Arnott 3, R Hazell 2, B Craine 2, H Webber; Twn - C Ward 3, M Clarke, T Monger, J Clune.

  Best: Bri - L McVee, B Starling, B Craine, A Gray, A Hughes, Twn - P Sewell, T Monger, T George, R Fullerton, C Ward.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  AL  At Nabawa  June 5 1966 

Chapman Valley  6.5  9.5  15.8  18.15 (123)

Brigades        1.0  6.4   6.6   6.12  (48)

  Gls: CV - L Kupsch 5, G Smith 4, J Bennett 3, R Calder 3, M Mincherton, R Crabbe, D Farrell; Bri - T Arnott 2, H Webber 2, B Ferguson, K Criddle.

  Best: CV - L Kupsch, G Smith, R Crabbe, T Cooper, R Calder; Bri -  Clark, B Craine, R Attrill, K Criddle, W Woolhouse.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 19 1966 

Rovers    2.0  8.4  10.6   16.13 (109)  

Brigades  2.3  4.5   9.11  10.12  (72)

  Gls: Rov - D Foley 4, D Hepworth 4, R Horton 3, B Willock 3, J Spowart, I Criddle; Bri - T Arnott 4, W Dornan 3, R Barden 2, W Hawke.

  Best: Rov - J O'Byrne, D Foley, B Willock, N Anderson, B Cruikshank; Bri - L McVee, B Burvill, V Starling, W Hawke, B Timmerman.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 3 1966 

Mullewa   5.0  13.10  15.16  22.23 (155)  

Brigades  4.7   7.8    8.10   9.12  (66)

  Gls: Mul - B Ashby 5, W Rumble 4, R Keeffe 4, J Rowan 3, D Ryan 3, C Comeagain 2, G Tunbridge; Bri - H Webber 4, W Dornan 3, B Craine, R Hazell.

  Best: Mul - R Joseph, C Caldwell, J Rowan, R Keeffe, S George; Bri - L McVee, B Burvill, B Ferguson, B Timmerman, A Hughes.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 10 1966 

Railways  5.1  8.7  11.11  17.17 (119)  

Brigades  1.2  3.6   3.7    3.8  (26)

  Gls: Rai - B Grigsby 7, D Tsokos 3, B Cant 2, R McNaught, R Dann, M Wrensted, B Milner, J Patterson; Bri - W Dornan, K Criddle, K Stuart.

  Best: Rai - R McNaught, T Davis, B Grigsby, C Clarke, C O'Malley; Bri - W Hawke, K Stuart, B Timmerman, B Craine, B Burvill.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 17 1966 

Northampton  4.5  7.10  10.13  15.17 (107)  

Brigades     1.1  1.4    2.6    3.8   (26)

  Gls: Nor - N Cowan 7, M Gould 2, M Criddle, R Drage, T Larard, O Simkin, M Reynolds, M Drennan; Bri - K Stuart, H Webber, W Dornan.

  Best: Nor - M Criddle, M Gould, M Drennan, R Johnson, M Reynolds; Bri - K Stuart, W Hawke, B Timmerman, B Burvill, B Craine.

  Umpire: T Bush.

 

HL  At Recreation Gd  July 24 1966 

Towns  4.4  7.10  14.14  17.16 (118)   Brigades 2.3, 4.5, 4.6, 6.7 (43).

  Gls: Twn - L Craine 7, L Patten 3, A Sciani 2, R Thompson 2, T Penny, A Potter, M Clarke; Bri - W Dornan 5, R Hazell.

  Best: Twn - A Sciani, P Sewell, T Monger, G Callow, C Ward; Bri - B Burvill, B Craine, B Timmerman, W Dornan, B Ferguson.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  AL  At Nabawa  August 14 1966 

Chapman Valley  4.2  9.6  11.9  17.13 (115)

Brigades        1.4  4.6   7.8  11.10  (76)

  Gls: CV - J Bennett 4, T Cooper 3, T Kupsch 2, J Stokes 2, R Crabbe 2, I Elliot, D Farrell, M Bell, G Smith; Bri - B Ferguson 3, R Hazell 2, E Ryder 2, B Craine, B Timmerman, B Hawke, J Campbell.

  Best: CV - G Smith, J Bennett, Trevor Kupsch, R Calder, J Scott; Bri - A Gray, B Ferguson, W Hawke, B Timmerman, G Clark.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  AL  At Mullewa  August 21 1966 

Mullewa   7.4  13.10  21.19  27.26 (188)

Brigades  0.0   2.0    2.0    2.2   (14)

  Gls: Mul - B Ashby 8, D Keeffe 4, C Caldwell 3, J Rowan 3, W Rumble 2, S George 2, M Ullrich, M Tunbridge, M Wheelock, R Keeffe, M Hannah; Bri - B Burvill, B Timmerman.

  Best: Mul - J Rowan, M Ullrich, W Rumble, R Joseph, C Keeffe; Bri - L McVee, B Craine, B Burvill, R Hazell, B Timmerman.

  Umpires: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 28 1966 

Towns     2.0  6.2  12.5  15.12 (102)

Brigades  1.9  4.1   5.3   5.5   (35)

  Gls: Twn - P Sewell 4, D Wellman 3, J Potter 2, L Craine 2, T Penny, R Thompson, G Callow, C Ward; Bri - G Clark 2, J O'Dea, B Timmerman, E Ryder.

  Best: Twn - P Sewell, T George, T Monger, A Sciani, C Ward; Bri - B Timmerman, L McVee, B Craine, R Hazell, A Gray.

  Umpires: J Aitken.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  September 4 1966 

Rovers    6.3  8.9  10.13  15.19 (109)

Brigades  3.1  3.4   6.7    8.9   (57)  

  Gls: Rov - D Hepworth 6, J Jones 2, J O'Byrne 2, D Foley 2, B Willock 2, R Horton; Bri - not listed.

  Best: Rov - J Criddle, I Johnson, D Foley, K Brooks, J Spowart; Bri - W Hawke, A Gray, B Craine, B Timmerman, L McVee.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1967  BRIGADES  SUMMARY

 

 

         H   A   H   H   A   H   A   H   H   H   H   H   A   A   A   H

Venue   Rec Nor Rec Rec Mul Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nab Mul Nor Rec

Team    CV  Nor Twn Rov Mul Rai CV  Nor Twn Rov Mul Rai CV  Mul Nor Twn

Result   L   L   L   L   L   W   L   L   L   W   W   L   L   L   L   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            10   3  -  7

Away             6   -  -  6

Total           16   3  - 13

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            10   3  -  7

Away             6   -  -  6

Total           16   3  - 13              7th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

B Craine          23                     G Clark            12

G Smythe          18                     B Timmerman        12

K Stuart          15                     B Burvill          10

H Lihochik        13                     K Stuart            8

R Hazell           8                     L McVee             5

H Foley            6                     A Gray              5

R Gibbs            6                     B Craine            5

D Chalkley         6                     A Hughes            4

R Barden           5                     H Lihochik          3

K Criddle          5                     W Hawke             3

E Ryder            5                     Geoff Lee           2

B Burvill          5                     R Harrop            2

G Clark            4                     G Chalkley          1

B Ferguson         3                     R Gibbs             1

A Hughes           3                     E Ryder             1

W Sudilowski       2                     G Smyth             1

R Harrop           2                     B Biddle            1

B Biddle           1                     R Barden            1

W Hawke            1                     W Sudilowski        1

S Stott            1                     M Joseph            1

Geoff Lee          1                     W Woolhouse         1

H Webber           1

W Woolhouse        1

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1967 BRIGADES MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 16 1967 

Chapman Valley  5.7  8.9   9.16  12.21 (93)  

Brigades        3.3  6.12  8.16  11.17 (83)

  Gls: CV - J Stokes 4, T Kupsch 3, R Crabbe 2, R Criddle, T Cooper, W Proudlove; Bri – B Craine 4, B Burvill 2, B Ferguson, E Ryder, D Chalkley, K Criddle, R Barden.

  Best: CV – G Smith, Trevor Kupsch, Ross Criddle, M Bell, J Stokes; Bri – B Burvill, W Woolhouse, G Clark, B Craine, G Chalkley.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Northampton  April 23 1967 

Northampton  5.2  10.6  11.10  16.12 (108)

Brigades     3.3   6.6  11.6   12.8   (80)

  Gls: Nor – G Simpson 4, M Criddle 2, M Gould 2, C Husbands 2, D Drage 2, O Simkin, B Bridgeman, R Drage, M Drennan; Bri – E Ryder 4, H Foley 3, B Burvill 2, B Craine 2, R Gibbs.

  Best: Nor – M Criddle, B Johnson, G Simpson, O Simkin, J Brown; Bri – B Timmerman, B Burvill, G Clark, R Gibbs, E Ryder.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 30 1967 

Towns     3.2  7.9  12.9  16.12 (108)

Brigades  3.3  3.4   4.9   7.10  (52)

  Gls: Twn – M Daff 7, R Thompson 2, T George 2, J Sewell 2, T Penny, M Clarke, G Patten; Bri – G Smythe 2, B Craine, H Foley, D Chalkley, R Barden, W Woolhouse.

  Best: Twn – T Monger, P Sewell, T George, R Thompson, M Daff; Bri – H Lihochik, A Hughes, M Joseph, G Clark, W Hawke.

  Umpire: R Carrick.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 14 1967 

Rovers    4.6  5.9  5.10  11.16 (82)

Brigades  1.3  3.5  5.8    6.8  (44)

  Gls: Rov  - D Hepworth 2, R Haddow 2, R Horton, J Smith, D Mellor, R Davis, J Criddle, I White, K Savage; Bri – H Foley 2, R Harrop, H Lihochik, B Craine, K Stuart.

  Best: Rov – D Hepworth, I White, J Mellor, T Kelleher, K Savage; Bri – B Timmerman, K Stuart, H Lihochik, R Harrop, G Clark.

  Umpire: C Librizzi.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  May 21 1967 

Mullewa   2.5  6.13  12.20  14.24 (108)  

Brigades  2.0  3.1    4.2    5.4   (34)

  Gls: Mul – G Tunbridge 4, R Keeffe 3, J Rowan 3, T Freeman 2, G McAuliffe, C Keeffe; Bri – G Smythe 2, R Gibbs 2, R Barden.

  Best: Mul – W Cahill, G Tunbridge, J Rowan, R Keeffe, K Weir; Bri – B Timmerman, G Clark, B McVee, B Burvill, B Craine.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 28 1967 

Brigades  4.2  7.5  9.8  14.12 (96)  

Railways  3.2  4.4  8.8   8.11 (59)

  Gls: Bri – B Craine 3, D Chalkley 3, G Smythe 2, B Ferguson 2, R Harrop, R Hazell, A Hughes, K Stuart; Rai - D Cameron 2, B Howden 2, Chas Wrensted, S Johnson, M Wrensted, J Kannikoski.

  Best: Bri – G Clark, B Timmerman, L McVee, B Craine, B Burvill; Rai – R O’Malley, C Clarke, N Watson, B Howden, E Johnson.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

 

 

 

 

  AL  At Nabawa  June 4 1967 

Chapman Valley  6.2  9.10  11.2  20.20 (140)

Brigades        3.2  5.2    8.5   8.5   (53)

  Gls: CV – R Criddle 5, G Smith 3, J Bennett 2, J Stokes 2, B Gray 2, P Cole, T Kupsch, O Hawkesford, R Crabbe, R Eastough, M Bell; Bri – B Craine 2, K Stuart 2, H Lihochik, R Gibbs, G Smythe, W Hawke.

  Best: CV – R Criddle, W Proudlove, J Bennett, P Cole, M Criddle; Bri – G Clark, L McVee, A Hughes, B Burvill, R Harrop.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 11 1967 

Northampton  3.7  5.8  6.11  7.14 (56)  

Brigades     0.1  3.3  3.4   3.8  (26) 

  Gls: Nor – B Bridgeman 2, M Drennan 2, D Drage, M Gould, J Steele; Bri – H Lihochik, A Hughes, B Craine.

  Best: Nor – M Drennan, O Simkin, B Bridgeman, R Drage, M Criddle; Bri – B Timmerman, A Hughes, W Hawke, A Gray, G Clark.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 18 1967 

Towns     2.3  5.6  9.11  11.17 (83)  

Brigades  2.6  4.7  5.8    8.9  (57)

  Gls: Twn - E Penny 2, R Thompson 2, D Wellman 2, G Boyle, T George, J Morrisey, N Crawford, N Jackson; Bri – K Criddle 2, R Gibbs, K Stuart, R Hazell, G Smythe, B Craine, G Clark.

  Best: Twn – E Ryan, P Sewell, E Penny, P Clune, N Crawford; Bri – A Gray, B Timmerman, L McVee, K Stuart, G Clark.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 2 1967 

Brigades  2.1  6.6  9.8  13.8  (86) 

Rovers    1.4  2.7  7.9  10.10 (70)

  Gls: Bri – B Craine 5, G Smythe 3, H Lihochik 2, K Stuart 2, K Criddle; Rov – B Smith 2, R McCagh 2, J Criddle 2, J Wellington 2, R Davies, P Scott.

  Best: Bri – B Burvill, B Timmerman, K Stuart, G Smyth, G Clark; Rov – J Wellington, G Criddle, M Walley, J Criddle, G Rock.

  Umpire: I Walton.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 9 1967 

Brigades  3.6  6.7  8.10  9.11 (65)

Mullewa   1.0  4.2  5.5   9.6  (60)

  Gls: Bri – H Lihochik 3, K Stuart 2, R Barden, G Smythe, B Craine, R Hazell; Mul – D Sharpe 2, J Rowan 2, G Tunbridge 2, R Keeffe, C Keeffe, W Rumble.

  Best: Bri – B Burvill, B Craine, K Stuart, A Gray, L McVee; Mul – J Rowan, C Comeagain, W Cahill, M Hannah, R Keeffe.

  Umpire: D Lindup.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 23 1967 

Railways  0.1  1.1  3.4  6.10 (46)

Brigades  4.1  5.1  7.2   7.3 (45)  

  Gls: Rai – B Grigsby 2, M Chorley, R Dann, B Howden, C Wrensted; Bri - R Hazell 3, K Stuart 2, D Chalkley, G Smythe.

  Best: Rai – B Howden, Chas Wrensted, G Ryan, N Watson, C O’Malley; Bri – B Burvill; A Gray, A Hughes, K Stuart, B Timmerman.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

  AL  At Nabawa  July 30 1967 

Chapman Valley  1.4  4.7  7.12  9.13 (67)

Brigades        0.0  2.3  4.7   7.10 (52)

  Gls: CV – T Kupsch 3, R Crabbe 2, J Stokes 2, J Bennett, T Cooper; Bri – G Smythe 3, H Webber, R Hazell, K Criddle, B Biddle.

  Best: CV – K Exten, J Bennett, K Eastough, R Crabbe, Trevor Kupsch; Bri – B Burvill, B Timmerman, B Biddle, K Stuart, A Gray.

  Umpire: C Whitehead.

 

 

 

 

  AL  At Mullewa  August 6 1967 

Mullewa   4.3  8.8  16.14  22.17 (149)

Brigades  4.1  6.6   8.6    8.8   (56)

  Gls: Mul – J Rowan 7, G Tunbridge 3, M Comonos 3, N Tunbridge 3, G Jennings 2, W Rumble, G Garstin, C Caldwell, W Cahill; Bri - K Stuart 3, H Lichocik 2, R Barden, S Stott, R Gibbs.

  Best: Mul – R Keeffe, C Caldwell, J Rowan, K Weir, R McDonald; Bri – K Stuart, W Hawke, H Lihochik, G Lee, B Timmerman.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AL  At Northampton  August 13 1967 

Northampton  5.4  9.9  10.13  18.19 (127)

Brigades     1.2  2.2   7.5    9.5   (59)

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 5, D Drage 4, B Bridgeman 4, J Steele 3, O Simkin, F Sontag; Bri – G Clark 2, G Smythe 2, W Sudilowski 2, B Craine 2, Geoff Lee.

  Best: Nor – M Gould, O Simkin, J Steele, D Drage, M Criddle; Bri – G Clark, B Timmerman, Geoff Lee, B Craine, W Sudilowski.

  Umpire: K Reiger.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 20 1967 

Towns     2.2  3.7  5.10  8.16 (64)  

Brigades  3.2  6.2  6.6   8.8  (56)

  Gls: Twn – D Wellman 3, J Morrisey, E Beckwith, R Thompson, M Daff, T Penny; Bri – H Lihochik 3, R Hazell, G Clark, B Timmerman, R Barden, A Hughes.

  Best: Twn – R Thompson, J Morrisey, M Daff, T Monger, C Ward; Bri – K Stuart, B Burvill, G Clark, B Timmerman, R Barden.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1968  BRIGADES  SUMMARY

 

 

         H   H   H   H   H   A   H   H   H   H   A   H   H   H   H   H

Venue   Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Mul Rec Rec Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team    Twn Rov CV  Rai Nor Mul Twn Rov CV  Rai Nor Mul Twn Rov CV  Rai

Result   L   W   L   L   L   L   W   W   W   L   W   L   L   L   W   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            14   5  -  9

Away             2   1  -  1

Total           16   6  - 10

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            14   5  -  9

Away             2   1  -  1

Total           16   6  - 10              5th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

K Watters         29                     K Stuart           12

K Stuart          21                     A Gray             11

B Dalton          21                     B Dalton           11

G Smythe          18                     B Burvill           5

B Craine          13                     K Watters           5

B Ferguson         8                     B Craine            5

R Walton           7                     B Ferguson          5

W Thorne           5                     L McVee             5

G Gray             4                     G Clark             4

H Webber           4                     W Hawke             4

R Hazell           4                     A Hughes            3

A Hughes           4                     R Hazell            2

P Melbin           3                     J O’Dea             1

G Lee              3                     G Smythe            1

M McVee            2                     R Gibbs             1

R Barden           2                     G Gray              1

R Gibbs            2                     R Veitch            1

J Gleeson          2                     R Walton            1

J O’Dea            2                     K Walton            1

S Stott            2                     P Thorne            1

E Tate             2                     W Thorne            1

B Burvill          1

A Gray            1

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1968 BRIGADES MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 21 1968 

Towns     1.3  8.6  9.8  15.20 (110)

Brigades  5.6  5.8  9.10  9.10  (64)

  Gls: Twn – M Daff 6, R Thompson 4, N Jackson 2, R Hudson 2, D Wellman; Bri – B Dalton 5, G Smythe 2, K Stuart 2.

  Best: Twn – M Clarke; R Hayward, P Maynard, N Jackson, R Thompson; Bri – B Dalton, A Gray, K Stuart, L McVee, A Hughes.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 28 1968 

Brigades  1.5  8.16  14.20  18.23 (131)  

Rovers    5.4  5.6    7.8    9.12  (66)

  Gls: Bri – G Smythe 4, H Webber 4, R Walton 2, K Stuart 2, K Watters 2, A Hughes, Geoff Lee, T Tate, R Barden; Rov – I Andrews 3, J Oates 2, K Hammond 2, J Griffiths, C Eastough.

  Best: Bri – A Gray, K Watters, B Dalton, A Hughes, K Stuart; Rov – I White, I Johnson, B Smith, J Oates, J Griffiths.

  Umpire: A Ryan.   

  

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 5 1968 

Chapman Valley  3.9  5.11  9.14  12.16 (88)  

Brigades        2.0  4.4   5.6    8.11 (59)

  Gls: CV - M Mincherton 3, J Stokes 3, T Knight 2, T Kupsch, R Crabbe, J Reynolds, B Stokes; Bri – G Smythe 3, B Dalton 2, B Ferguson, K Stuart, Geoff Lee.

  Best: CV – K Exten, M Bell, J Bennett, T Kupsch, P Batten; Bri – G Smythe, A Gray, R Hazell, K Stuart, B Ferguson.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 12 1968 

Railways  2.3  9.8  12.9   16.16 (112)

Brigades  1.1  3.7  10.11  13.12  (90)

  Gls: Rai – R O’Malley 6, P Forrestal 3, L Shervington 2, C Clark 2, R O’Callaghan, M Wrensted, N Watson; Bri – R Walton 3, K Watters 2, K Stuart 2, Geoff Lee, P Melbin, B Craine, G Smythe, B Ferguson, J O’Dea.

  Best: Rai – N Watson, G Ryan, R O’Callaghan, C Clark, P Forrestal; Bri – A Gray, K Stuart, B Burvill, B Ferguson, W Hawke.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 19 1968 

Northampton  2.4  8.7  12.12  17.19 (121)  

Brigades     0.1  1.3   2.3    2.5   (17)

  Gls: Nor - B Bridgeman 4, O Simkin 4, N Hosken 3, M Drennan 2, D Drage 2, G Cripps, F Sontag; Bri – K Stuart, K Watters.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, G Cripps, M Gould, R Kelly, B Bridgeman; Bri – A Gray, B Dalton, K Watters, L McVee, R Walton.

  Umpire: A Brown.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  May 26 1968 

Mullewa   2.2  6.3  11.3   18.5 (113)

Brigades  3.3  6.8   8.10  10.13 (73)

  Gls: Mul – M O’Brien 5, G Tunbridge 3, R Keeffe 3, J Rowan 2, D Keeffe 2, C Kerp 2, W Cahill; Bri – K Watters 3, A Hughes 2, B Craine 2, J O’Dea, E Tate, K Stuart.

  Best: Mul – M O’Brien, J Rowan, W Rumble, C Keeffe, C Comeagain; Bri – B Burvill, B Ferguson, K Watters, A Gray, B Craine.

  Umpire: P Rule.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 2 1968 

Brigades  4.4  8.8  14.10  16.12 (108)

Towns     3.2  6.3   6.5    8.10  (58)

  Gls: Bri – B Craine 4, K Stuart 3, G Smythe 2, K Watters 2, B Ferguson 2, B Burvill, J Gleeson, I Walton; Twn – N Crawford 2, B Cassin, N Jackson, D Wellman, E Penny, T Monger, R Thompson.

  Best: Bri – B Burvill, K Stuart, A Gray, W Hawke, B Dalton; Twn – T Monger, R Thompson, N Jackson, H Matthews, E Ryan.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 9 1968 

Brigades  4.5  8.9  12.12  19.17 (131)

Rovers    2.4  2.7   7.8   7.11   (53)

  Gls: Bri – K Watters 9, K Stuart 4, B Ferguson 2, G Smythe, A Hughes, B Craine, R Walton; Rov – J Spowart 4, J Oates, I Johnson, I White.

  Best: Bri – K Stuart, K Watters, A Gray, K Walton, R Hazell; Rov – N Gibbons, R Horton, J Spowart, P Scott, B Smith.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 23 1968 
Brigades        4.5  4.7  7.11  8.12 (60)
Chapman Valley  0.1  4.5  5.5   6.8  (44)

  Gls: Bri – B Craine 2, K Stuart 2, K Watters, G Smythe, G Gray, P Melbin; CV – J Stokes 2, T Cooper 2, M Mincherton, N Exten.

  Best: Bri – B Burvill, G Clark, B Dalton, L McVee, B Craine; CV – J Bennett, M Flanagan, R Calder, N Criddle, J Stokes.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 30 1968 

Railways  1.2  5.7  6.8  8.15 (63)  

Brigades  2.4  3.5  4.5  5.6  (36)

  Gls: Rai – R O’Malley 2, J Kannikoski, M Weston, B Howden, L Shervington, P Forrestal, C Clark; Bri – B Dalton 2, W Thorne, K Watters, G Gray.

  Best: Rai – B Howden, C Clark, N Watson, P Reidy, P Forrestal; Bri – B Dalton, B Burvill, G Clark, B Ferguson, A Gray.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

  AW  At Northampton  July 7 1968 

Brigades     3.5  4.8  8.12  10.12 (72)

Northampton  0.1  5.8  6.9    9.13 (67)

  Gls: Bri – B Dalton 3, S Smythe 2, R Barden, W Thorne, L McVee, B Ferguson, K Watters; Nor – N Hosken 3, B Bridgeman 2, L Criddle 2, F Sontag, N Holt.

  Best: Bri – K Stuart, W Hawke, B Dalton, R Gibbs, G Clark; Nor – G Cripps, M Criddle, R Johnson, B Bridgeman, N Hosken.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 14 1968 

Mullewa   3.1  4.6   7.11  12.15 (87)

Brigades  3.7  5.11  7.17   9.19 (73)

  Gls: Mul – P Bray 5, W Cahill 2, W Brooker, D Keeffe, G McCormack, R Keeffe, E Helliwell; Bri – K Watters 3, G Smythe 2, G Gray, K Stuart, L McVee, J Gleeson.

  Best: Mul – W Brooker, R Keeffe, W Cahill, G McCormack, C Jennings; Bri – K Stuart, B Dalton, A Hughes, K Watters, L McVee.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 21 1968 

Towns     3.4  5.5  9.7  11.10 (76)

Brigades  1.1  1.2  2.3   5.7  (37)

  Gls: Twn – J Morrissey 5, D Wellman 2, M Daff, P Maynard, E Penny, N Jackson; Bri – R Hazell 3, K Watters, B Ferguson.

  Best: Twn – R Thompson, T Monger, N Crawford, J Morrissey, JS Drage; Bri – B Dalton, A Gray, P Thorne, K Stuart, W Hawke.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

 

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 4 1968 

Rovers    3.5  6.6  12.9  13.9  (87)  

Brigades  1.1  6.7   7.14  9.21 (75)

  Gls: Rov – P Den Ridder 6, J Hurst 3, I White, G Rock, R Prentice, P Scott; Bri – B Craine 3, K Watters 2, B Dalton, R Hazell, G Gray, K Stuart.

  Best: Rov – R Horton, B Smith, P Den Ridder, J Hurst, J Spowart; Bri – K Stuart, B Dalton, A Gray, B Craine, G Clark.

  Umpire: K Reiger.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 18 1968 

Brigades        4.7  5.11  7.18  7.21 (63)

Chapman Valley  0.0  4.3   5.6   6.10 (46)

  Gls: Bri – R Gibbs 2, S Stott 2, A Gray, W Thorne, P Melbin; CV – M Mincherton 2, J Stokes, M Bell, B Stokes, B Gray.

  Best: Bri – K Stuart, A Gray, L McVee, W Thorne, B Craine; CV – J Bennett, J Stokes, T Cooper, N Exten, B Stokes.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 25 1968 

Railways  3.4  8.8  14.12  15.17 (107)

Brigades  2.2  5.5   7.6   12.8   (80)

  Gls: Rai – P Forrestal 3, C Wrensted 3, R O’Malley 2, J Kannikoski 2, M Weston 2, L Shervington, R O’Callaghan, W Johnson; Bri – B Dalton 8, W Thorne 2, K Stuart, K Watters.

  Best: Rai – B Howden, L Shervington, G Ryan, S Johnson, P Forrestal; Bri – B Dalton, K Stuart, R Veitch, J O’Dea, G Gray.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1969  BRIGADES  SUMMARY

 

 

                                                                 S1  PF

         A   A   H   H   A   H   H   H   H   H   H   H   H   H   A   H   H   H

Venue   Nor Mul Rec Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec

Team    Nor Mul Rov Twn CV  Rai Nor Rai Mul Rov Nor Mul Rov Twn CV  Rai Rov Nor

Result   L   W   W   W   W   L   L   L   W   L   L   W   W   W   W   L   W   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            12   6  -  6

Away             4   3  -  1

Total           16   9  -  7              4th (after qualifiers)

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             2   1  -  1

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            2   1  -  1

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            14   7  -  7

Away             4   3  -  1

Total           18  10  -  8              3rd (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

B Craine          38   (1)               K Stuart           15   (1)

I Maluish         34   (3)               B Burvill           9   (2)

B Dalton          27   (3)               K Watters           8   (1)

K Watters         27   (4)               A Gray              8   (1)

M Arthur          17   (3)               J Mitchell          7

K Stuart          16   (1)               J Gleeson           7

L Gallop          11                     B Craine            7   (2)

B Ferguson         7                     G Clark             7

G Lee              6                     B Dalton            7   (1)

R Barden           6                     R Gibbs             4

W Woolhouse        5                     M Arthur            3

B Burvill          4   (2)               W Woolhouse         2      

J Gleeson          4                     W Hawke             2

B Burvill          4   (2)               R Gleeson           1   (1)

P Chalkley         2                     B Ferguson          1

J Campbell         2                     I Maluish           1

R Walton           1   (1)              

R Hazell           1                 

A Gray             1                 

G Clark            1                 

R Ryan             1

G Smythe           1

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1969 BRIGADES MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  AL  At Northampton  April 13 1969

Northampton  2.1  7.7  11.9   14.12 (96)

Brigades     1.5  6.8   8.11  13.14 (92)

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 3, O Simkin 3, M Criddle 2, G Holt 2, A Bridgeman 2, M Williams, R Drage; Bri - M Arthur 2, B Dalton 2, I Maluish 2, K Watters 2, B Ferguson 2, G Smythe, R Barden, G Clark.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, R Drage, M Gould, D Giblett, M Criddle; Bri – B Burvill, A Gray, K Stuart, K Gleeson, R Gibbs.

  Umpire: W Kalazich.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  April 20 1969 

Brigades  4.2  5.4  8.9  12.12 (84)

Mullewa   2.3  3.9  5.10  6.11 (47)

  Gls: Bri – B Craine 4, K Watters, M Arthur, B Ferguson, K Stuart, B Dalton, I Maluish, B Burvill, P Chalkley;  Mul – L Nannup, C Kerp, G McCormack, P Joseph, J Wilson, G Brady.

  Best: Bri – A Gray, K Stewart, B Dalton, J Mitchell, B Ferguson; Mul - G McCormack, W Cahill, C Kerp, K Weir, R Keeffe.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 27 1969 

Brigades  3.2  10.6  10.7   13.13 (91)  

Rovers    4.6   6.7  10.13  11.13 (79)

  Gls: Bri - K Stewart 3, B Dalton 3, R Barden 2, M Arthur 2, I Maluish, B Craine, K Watters; Rov – J Harling 2, A Chapman 2, I White, I Johnson, J Brailey, R King, J Griffiths, P Scott, L Boyle.

  Best: Bri – B Burvill, B Dalton, G Clark, J Gleeson, K Stuart; Rov – I White, R King, P Scott, J Oates, J Brailey.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 11 1969 

Brigades  5.4  11.8  16.13  18.15 (123)  

Towns     0.1   3.1   7.3   12.6   (78)

  Gls: Bri – B Craine 7, I Maluish 4, K Watters 2, M Arthur 2, R Barden 2, P Chalkley; Twn – D Wellman 3, M Daff 3, J Thompson 2, B Osadczuk 2, B McDonald, T Crawford.

  Best: Bri - B Craine, B Burvill, M Arthur, K Stuart, G Clark; Twn – D Wellman, C Curcio, E Ryan, R Thompson, J Thompson.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  May 18 1969 

Brigades        3.4  6.6  7.8  11.13 (79)  

Chapman Valley  1.1  1.4  1.8   5.12 (42)

  Gls: Bri – K Stuart 4, K Watters 3, M Arthur 2, B Craine, I Maluish; CV – T Kupsch, K Cooper, K Mazzuchelli, W Proudlove, J Bennett.

  Best: Bri – A Gray, B Burvill, J Mitchell, G Clark, K Stuart; CV – T Cooper, K Exten, M Mincherton, M Flanagan, K Cooper.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 25 1969 

Railways  1.1  7.8  12.12  16.13 (109)  

Brigades  3.4  3.5  3.10  4.14 (38)

  Gls: Rai - R O’Malley 5, R Rodwell 3, T Morgan 2, M Jancey 2, J Morley, C Wrensted, J Tyler, C Clark; Bri – W Woolhouse, B Craine, K Watters, I Maluish.

  Best: Rai – C Clark, M Jancey, C O’Malley, N Watson, R McDonald; Bri – B Craine, W Hawke, G Clark, W Watters, K Stuart.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 1 1969 

Northampton 2.1  8.4  9.6  15.18 (108)

Brigades 6.2  7.2  12.7  13.8 (86)

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 7, L Reynolds 3, N Holt 2, M Williams, B Bridgeman, J Ross; Bri – B Craine 6, K Stuart 2, K Watters 2, Geoff Lee, J Campbell, B Ferguson.

  Best: Nor – M Gould, M Criddle, N Holt, R Drage, F Sontag; Bri – W Hawke, B Craine, B Burvill, A Gray, K Stuart.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 8 1969 

Railways  4.9  5.12  10.15  13.17 (95)  

Brigades  2.0  5.2    5.2    7.8  (50)

  Gls: Rai – R O’Malley 4, T Morgan 4, M Jancey 3, O Crabbe, P Forrestal; Bri – K Watters 2, R Barndon, A Gray, J Campbell, B Dalton, K Stuart.

  Best: Rai – M Jancey, J Morley, P Forrestal, J Kannikoski, T Morgan, C Clark; Bri – M Arthur, K Watters, B Dalton, A Gray, K Stuart, W Hawke.

  Umpires: F Atkinson, A Pritchard.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 22 1969 

Brigades  3.4  9.5  10.7   13.13 (91)  

Mullewa   4.9  6.10  9.13  10.14 (74)

  Gls: Bri – I Maluish 2, Geoff Lee 2, B Craine 2, K Watters 2, J Gleeson, W Woolhouse, K Stuart, B Dalton, M Arthur; Mul – R Keeffe 3, D Keeffe 3, W Cahill 2, P Piekarczyk, J Ellis.

  Best: Bri – B Burvill, J Gleeson, J Mitchell, R Gibbs, K Stuart; Mul – G McCormack, C Comeagain, R Caldwell, P Piekarczyk, C Kerp.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 1 1969 

Rovers 4.3  7.7  9.8  12.14 (86)  

Brigades 1.1  4.3  7.5  8.7 (55)

  Gls: Rov – W Gray 4, R King 3, I Johnson, G Rock, J O’Byrne, P Scott, J Brailey; Bri – I Maluish 4, K Stuart, Geoff Lee, W Watters, J Gleeson.

  Best: I White, B Willock, B Smith, J Brailey, P Scott; Bri – J Mitchell, J Gleeson, B Burvill, K Watters, W Woolhouse.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 8 1969 

Northampton  1.3  6.11  12.17  16.19 (115)  

Brigades     3.3  4.4    6.4    9.6   (60)

  Gls: Nor – O Simkin 5, M Gould 2, L Reynolds 2, N Holt 2, B Bridgeman, G Simpson, G Plant, L Drage, E Parker; Bri – Geoff Lee 2, B Dalton 2, K Watters, I Maluish, B Craine, K Stuart, B Ferguson.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, M Criddle, G Plant, G Giblett, R Drage; Bri – A Gray, R Hazell, K Stuart, J Mitchell, J Gleeson.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 13 1969 

Brigades  6.4  10.7  16.14  21.19 (145)  

Mullewa   4.4  11.7  11.9   12.13  (85)

  Gls: Bri – B Dalton 6, L Gallop 4, B Craine 3, I Maluish 3, M Arthur 2, K Watters, W Woolhouse, J Gleeson; Mul – C Caldwell 3, R Keeffe 2, B Gray 2, G McAuliffe, J Ellis, C Keeffe, G Brady, J Drummond.

  Best: Bri – B Dalton, K Stuart, G Clark, R Gibbs, J Mitchell; Mul – G McCormack, C Caldwell, R Keeffe, A Critch, C Keeffe.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 20 1969 

Brigades  4.3  5.3  11.4   13.4  (82)

Rovers    2.0  7.9   7.12  11.15 (81)

  Gls: Bri – L Gallop 5, I Maluish 2, M Arthur 2, B Craine, B Dalton, W Woolhouse, J Gleeson; Rov – R Prentice 2, J O’Byrne 2, G Rock 2, P Scott, R McCagh, J Spowart, L Boyle, I Johnson.

  Best: Bri – K Stuart, K Watters, J Gleeson, M Arthur, A Gray; Rov -  I White, J Griffith, P Scott, G Rock, G Criddle.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 10 1969 

Brigades  2.10  5.11  7.20  11.28 (94)

Towns     2.3   3.6   8.8   12.10 (82)

  Gls: Bri – I Maluish 3, B Craine 3, L Gallop 2, K Stuart, B Burvill, R Ryan; Twn – M Daff 4, J Thompson 2, D Wellman 2, G Thompson, J Harvey, C Curcio, D Patten.

  Best: K Stuart, R Gibbs, G Clark, K Watters, B Craine; Twn – C Curcio, P Sewell, N Jackson, N Crawford, M Thompson.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  August 17 1969 

Brigades        5.3  11.8   13.10  17.14 (116)

Chapman Valley  4.9   7.10  14.13  14.14  (98)

  Gls: Bri – B Craine 5, I Maluish 5, B Dalton 4, K Watters 3; CV – K Mazzuchelli 4, T Knight 4, T Jupp 2, K Eastough, N Exten, C Williams, W Proudlove.

  Best: Bri – J Gleeson, I Maluish, B Dalton, B Craine, K Watters; CV – J Stokes, W Proudlove, M Flanigan, T Kupsch, N Exten.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 24 1969 

Railways  7.1  10.3  15.9  18.12 (120)  

Brigades  1.4   4.6   7.7  10.8   (68)

  Gls: Rai – R O’Malley 7, P Forrestal 3, E Johnson 2, M Holtman 2, L Kannikoski 2, M Wrensted 2; Bri – B Dalton 3, B Ferguson 2, B Craine 2, R Hazell, I Maluish, K Watters.

Best: Rai – M Jancey, P Forrestal, R O’Malley, M Holtman, S Johnson; Bri – G Clark, K Stuart, B Dalton, K Watters, J Mitchell.

   Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  First Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  Aug 31 1969 

Brigades  3.3  6.6   9.7  14.12 (96)  

Rovers    4.3  4.5  11.8  14.9  (93) 

  Gls: Bri - B Dalton 3, K Watters 3, M Arthur 3, B Burvill 2, I Maluish 2, B Craine; Rov – J Brailey 4, I White 3, R Prentice 3, T McCagh 2, R O’Byrne, R King.

  Best: Bri - J Gleeson, B Burvill, K Stuart, K Watters, B Craine; Rov – J Brailey, R Prentice, B Smith, N Anderson, B Willock.

  Umpire: R Whitfield (WANNFL).

 

  HL  Preliminary Semi  At Recreation Gd  September 14 1969 

Northampton  4.3  8.9  9.10  19.12 (126)

Brigades     0.1  0.4  3.13   4.13  (37)

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 5, O Simkin 5, N Holt 3, B Bridgeman 3, L Drage, G Plant, D Giblett; Bri – R Walton, I Maluish, J Stuart, K Watters.

  Best: Nor – M Gould, M Criddle, O Simkin, R Drage, T Ash; Bri – A Gray, B Dalton, B Burvill, R Hazell, B Craine.

  Umpire: not listed (WANNFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1970  BRIGADES  SUMMARY

             

                                                       

         H   A   H   H   H   H   H   A   H   H   H   H   A   A   H   H

Venue   Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Mul Rec Rec Rec Rec Nor Mul Rec Rec

Team    Rov CV  Nor Mul Twn Rai Rov Mul Twn Rai Rov CV  Nor Mul Twn Rai

Result   L   L   L   W   W   L   L   W   W   L   W   W   L   W   W   L  

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            12   6  -  6

Away             4   2  -  2

Total           16   8  -  8

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            12   6  -  6

Away             4   2  -  2

Total           16   8  -  8              5th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

B Craine          38                     K Stuart           11

L Gallop          19                     G Gray             11

Barry Cooper      19                     B Dalton           11

J Bagetta         17                     A Gray              9

K Watters         17                     B Craine            8

K Stuart          16                     Barry Cooper        6

G Smythe          16                     J Bagetta           3

B Dalton          14                     B Timmerman         3

K Worthington     10                     C Brown             3

K Raftis           7                     J Smith             2

R Walton           5                     G Clark             2

Geoff Lee           4                     K Raftis            2

G Gray             4                     J Bartle            1

M Grigsby          3                     W Hawke             1

W Sudilowski       3                     G Gallop            1

B Ferguson         3                     G Hastie            1

B Burvill          2                     K Watters           1

P Campbell         2                     K Worthington       1

J Scott            2                     R Gibbs             1

L McVee            2                     G Smythe            1

G Clark            1                     J Scott             1

R Gibbs            1 

G Hastie           1

B Timmerman        1

 

 

 

 

 

  1970 BRIGADES MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 5 1970 

Rovers    2.0  9.4  12.9   16.14 (110)  

Brigades  4.6  6.9  10.12  12.15  (87)

  Gls: Rov – P Horton 4, M Aunger 2, R McCagh 2, L Boyle, R Prentice, B Smith, I White, K Davies, T Wade, B Willock, R Horton; Bri – L Gallop 4, K Stuart 2, G Smythe 2, R Walton, B Dalton, G Hastie, K Worthington.

  Best: Rov – T Wade, M Aunger, P Horton, K Davies, B Smith; Bri – G Hastie, B Dalton, C Brown, G Gray, G Smythe.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AL  At Nabawa  April 12 1970 

Chapman Valley 4.2  8.6  10.10  16.6 (112)

Brigades 5.0  6.0  7.4  9.4 (58)

  Gls: CV – C Williamson 4, T Cooper 3, K Cooper 2, R Crabbe 2, B Gray, K Mazzuchelli, M Mincherton, T Kupsch, N Exten; Bri – B Craine 4, G Smythe 3, M Grigsby 2.

  Best: CV – J Stokes, R Crabbe, M Flanagan, R Calder, T Kupsch; Bri – B Craine, C Brown, G Clark, A Gray, G Gray.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 19 1970 

Northampton  5.5  7.10  9.12  13.12 (90)

Brigades     3.2  6.6   7.8    7.9  (51)

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 5, L Drage 3, L Reynolds 2, C Husbands, G Williams, Bob Mitchell; Bri – B Craine 2, R Gray, L Gallop, B Ferguson, M Grigsby, R Gibbs.

  Best: Nor – M Gould, O Simkin, R Mitchell, M Williams, M Criddle; Bri – A Gray, G Gray, K Stuart, W Hawke, R Gibbs.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 26 1970 

Brigades  3.1  10.6  12.8  16.15 (111)

Mullewa   5.3   5.3   7.5   8.8   (56)

  Gls: Bri – Barry Cooper 5, B Craine 4, R Walton 2, K Worthington 2, B Dalton, G Smythe, K Stuart; Mul – R Keeffe 3, J Wilson 2, J Drummond, G McAuliffe, M Murray.

  Best: Bri – K Stuart, A Gray, G Gray, B Craine, Barry Cooper; Mul – C Comeagain, R Keeffe, C Caldwell, G Tunbridge, R Kalinowski.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 10 1970 

Brigades  6.4  13.8  20.10  22.15 (147)

Towns     2.1   7.6  10.7   13.9   (87)

  Gls: Bri – B Craine 5, K Watters 4, K Stuart 4, K Worthington 3, Barry Cooper 2, W Sudilowski, G Smythe, G Gray, B Dalton; Twn – R Thompson 6, G Thompson 3, D Patten, M Thompson, K Clark, K Patten. 

  Best: Bri – K Stuart, B Craine, J Smith, B Dalton, G Gray; Twn – P Sewell, N Crawford, G Callow, M Thompson, D Patten.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 17 1970 

Railways  5.5  8.9  13.17  21.25 (151)  

Brigades  1.0  5.3   6.9    7.10  (52)

  Gls: Rai – R O’Malley 10, E Johnson 3, W Johnson 2, F Ridgway 2, R Cowper 2, G Winfield, R Rodwell; Bri – Geoff Lee 2, J Scott, W Sudilowski, G Smythe, K Worthington, G Clark.

  Best: Rai – G Winfield, R Rodwell, R Cowper, R O’Malley, R McDonald; Bri – B Dalton, G Gray, K Stuart, G Clark, A Gray.

  Umpire: B Librizzi.

 

 

 

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 24 1970 

Rovers 5.7  10.11  14.14  17.17 (119)  

Brigades 1.3  2.8  5.11  9.13 (67)

  Gls: Rov – R Prentice 5, M Aunger 2, I Johnson 2, P Horton 2, P Scott 2, J Morley, L Boyle, I White, T Wade; Bri – K Stuart 2, J Bagetta 2, Geoff Lee 2, B Dalton, G Gray, W Sudilowski.

  Best: Rov - G Rock, C Hicks, J Morley, R Prentice, B Page; Bri – Barry Cooper, B Dalton, B Craine, K Stuart, J Bartle.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  May 31 1970 

Brigades  4.2  8.5  8.8  11.10 (76)

Mullewa   1.3  1.5  6.9   8.15 (63)

  Gls: Bri – B Dalton 4, B Craine 2, K Watters, K Raftis, Barry Cooper, G Gray, L Gallop; Mul – W Rumble 3, R Keeffe 3, G Tunbridge, J Wilson.

  Best: Bri – B Dalton, B Craine, K Watters, C Brown, A Gray; Mul – C Caldwell, C Comeagain, P Crudeli, R Keeffe, G Tunbridge.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 21 1970 

Brigades  1.2  9.6  11.7  17.9 (111)

Towns     3.7  3.7  6.14  8.15  (63)

  Gls: Bri – J Bagetta 4, L Gallop 3, B Dalton 3, K Watters 3, B Craine 2, P Campbell, Barry Cooper; Twn – D Patten 3, R Thompson 2, G Thompson, P Cartwright, K Patten.

  Best: Bri – K Stuart, Barry Cooper, B Dalton, A Gray, J Bagetta; Twn – N Crawford, R Hayward, M Thompson, G Thompson, P Sewell.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 28 1970

Railways  4.1  7.2  12.6  13.8  (86)

Brigades  3.1  6.6   6.6   9.11 (65)

  Gls: Rai – E Johnson 5, P Forrestal 2, R Cowper 2, L Shervington, R McDonald, G Winfield, B Howden; Bri – Barry Cooper 2, B Ferguson 2, L McVee, G Smythe, J Scott, B Craine, B Dalton.

  Best: Rai – B Howden, P Forrestal, M Jancey, C Clark, D Collard; Bri – K Stuart, B Timmerman, A Gray, B Dalton, Barry Cooper.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 5 1970 

Brigades  0.6  5.9  9.17  13.21 (99)

Rovers    2.4  4.8  5.10   8.12 (60)

  Gls: Bri – G Smythe 4, K Watters 2, J Bagetta 2, B Craine, B Dalton, K Worthington, B Cooper, K Stuart; Rov – M Aunger 2, T Wade 2, P Scott, C Hicks, B Smith, I White. 

  Best: Bri – K Stuart, B Timmerman, Barry Cooper, G Gray, B Dalton; Rov – J Morley, K Davies, C Hicks, B Page, I White.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 12 1970 

Brigades        3.3  4.3  8.5  10.8 (68)  

Chapman Valley  2.2  6.6  7.7   7.9 (51)

  Gls: Bri – K Stuart 3, J Bagetta 2, B Craine 2, K Raftis, K Watters, B Burvill; CV – T Cooper 2, M Mincherton, K Mazzuchelli, C Williamson, T Knight, R Crabbe.

  Best: G Gray, J Scott, A Gray, B Dalton, J Bagetta; CV – M Bell, K Mazzuchelli, K Exten, M Mincherton, N Exten.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  AL  At Northampton  July 26 1970 

Northampton  6.7  12.12  17.17  22.20 (152)  

Brigades     2.0   4.2    8.5   11.6   (72)

  Gls: Nor – H Teakle 4, L Reynolds 4, G Williams 3, D Giblett 3, P Krepp 3, G Plant 2, D Drage 2, M Gould; Bri – Barry Cooper 3, K Raftis 3, G Smythe 2, B Craine, K Stuart, P Campbell.

  Best: Nor – M Criddle, M Gould, H Teakle, O Simkin, P Krepp; Bri – K Stuart, G Gray, A Gray, K Raftis, B Craine.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

  AW  At Mullewa  August 9 1970 

Brigades  5.10  10.12  17.17  23.22 (160)

Mullewa   1.3    4.7    5.7    8.11  (59)

  Gls: Bri – B Craine 6, L Gallop 4, J Bagetta 3, K Worthington 2, K Stuart 2, R Walton, K Watters, Barry Cooper, B Dalton, G Smythe, K Raftis; Mul – N Anderson 2, J Drummond 2, R Bray 2, D Stickland, R Keeffe.

  Best: Bri – K Worthington, B Craine, B Dalton, L Gallop, K Stuart; Mul – C Comeagain, M Murray, R Keeffe, A Critch, K Weir.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 23 1970 

Brigades  4.3  9.14  15.16  21.19 (145)

Towns     1.4  4.5    5.6    6.7   (43)

  Gls: Bri – B Craine 8, J Bagetta 4, K Watters 4, L Gallop 2, K Raftis, Barry Cooper, B Burvill; Twn – M Thompson 3, N Crawford, A Hurley, K Clark.

  Best: Bri – B Craine, Barry Cooper, G Gray, J Bagetta, K Raftis; Twn – P Sewell, M Thompson, A Hurley, J Sewell, K Clark.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 30 1970 

Railways  3.2  6.5  8.13  12.17 (89)  

Brigades  2.3  4.7  8.10   9.12 (66)

  Gls: Rai – P Forrestal 3, L Shervington 2, R O’Malley 2, R McDonald 2, M Jancey, R Cowper, H Reynolds; Bri – L Gallop 4, B Cooper 2, R Walton, K Watters, B Timmerman.

  Best: Rai – P Forrestal, R McDonald, J O’Donoghue, H Reynolds, R Cowper; Bri – B Timmerman, G Gray, J Smith, K Stuart, B Dalton.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1971  BRIGADES  SUMMARY

 

                                                                        S2  GF       

         H   H   A   H   H   A   A   H   H   H   H   H   H   H   A   H   H   A   H   H   

Venue   Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Mul Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Mul Rec Rac

Team    CV  Twn Nor Rai Rov Mul CV  Twn Nor Rai Rov Mul CV  Twn Nor Rai Rov Mul Rai Rai

Result   L   W   W   L   W   W   D   L   W   W   W   W   W   W   L   L   L   W   W   W

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            13   8  0  5

Away             5   3  1  1

Total           18  11  1  6              2nd (after qualifiers)

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             2   2  0  0

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            2   2  0  0

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            15  10  0  5

Away Results:    5   3  1  1

Total           20  13  1  6              1ST (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

K Stuart          46   (2)               B Timmerman        15   (1)

E Hammond         41   (5)               A Gray             13   (2)

B Dalton          40   (3)               E Hammond          12   (2)

K Watters         32   (5)               B Dalton           10   (1)

B Timmerman       28                     M Bagetta           9   (1)

P Knox            27   (1)               P Knox              8

M Bagetta         25   (3)               K Stuart            8

C Brown           12                     I Maluish           5   (1)

J Scott            8                     K Watters           4   (1)

M Ritchie          6   (2)               W Hawke             3   (1)

G Bamford          6   (2)               W Jones             3

B Craine           5                     R Barden            3

J Foster           5   (2)               J Scott             2

D Patten           4                     J Smith             2

R Barden           3                     W Jose              1

P Snow             3                     G Lee               1

W Jones            3                     G Thomas            1

J Smith            2                     G Wood              1

M Grigsby          2

J Gibson           1

A Gray             1

P Campbell         1

K Raftis           1

R Ryan             1

G Thomas           1

 

 

 

 

  1971 BRIGADES MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 4 1971 

Chapman Valley  3.1  6.3   10.6  13.9  (87)  

Brigades        1.2  4.13  4.16   6.20 (56)

  Gls: CV - B Knight 3, V Knight 2, T Williamson 2, M Bell 2, M Mincherton, T Cooper, A Warr, K Cooper; Bri - K Stuart 4, R Barden, E Hammond.

  Best: CV - M Bell, A Warr, T Cooper, K Mazzuchelli, P Kupsch; Bri - W Jose, B Timmerman, K Stuart, E Hammond, B Dalton.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 11 1971 

Brigades  5.2  9.4  11.8  11.13 (79)  

Towns     1.3  3.6   6.6   9.15 (69)

  Gls: Bri - K Stuart 3, B Dalton 3, B Craine 3, K Watters, K Raftos; Twn - M Thompson 2, N Crawford 2, K Clark 2, G Thompson, G Adams, K Patten.

  Best: Bri - B Dalton, B Timmerman, K Stuart, J Smith, G Thomas; Twn - M Thompson, R Hayward, J Sewell, N Crawford, W Kalajzich.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AW  At Northampton  April 25 1971 

Brigades     2.6  6.7   12.10  14.13 (97)  

Northampton  3.5  7.10  11.14  13.18 (96)

  Gls: Bri - K Watters 3, K Stuart 3, B Craine 2, J Scott, E Hammond, B Dalton, M Bagetta, M Grigsby, J Smith; Nor - J Lynn 3, H Teakle 3, M Criddle 2, M Gould, P Krepp, R Johnstone, D Simpson, D Drage.

  Best: Bri - E Hammond, K Stuart, I Maluish, R Barden, J Scott; Nor - M Gould, G Simpson, M Criddle, P Krepp, R Drage.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 2 1971 

Railways  2.12  4.13  8.15  9.18 (72)  

Brigades  1.2   2.12  2.18  7.23 (65)

  Gls: Rai - M Lee 2, R O’Malley 2, M Jancey, H Reynolds, R McDonald, F Ridgeway, K Robartson; Bri - E Hammond 2, M Grigsby, R Barden, B Timmerman, J Scott, K Watters.

  Best: Rai - E Johnson, H Reynolds, R McDonald, M Jancey; Bri - B Timmerman, K Stuart, E Hammond, Geoff Lee, R Barden.

  Umpire: T Monger.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 9 1971 

Brigades  8.7  10.9  15.15  17.20 (122)  

Rovers    2.1   5.10  8.12  12.18  (90)

  Gls: Bri - K Stuart 3, B Timmerman 3, P Knox 3, B Dalton 3, E Hammond 2, M Bagetta 2, K Watters; Rov - P Scott 3, J Morley 2, T Wade 2, L Boyle, J Criddle, G Agnew, I Johnson, G Brown.

  Best: Bri - E Hammond, P Knox, B Timmerman, B Dalton, M Bagetta; Rov - K Davies, B Smith, J Morley, G Rock, J Criddle.

  Umpire: T Monger.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  May 16 1971 

Brigades  2.3  13.7  21.11  32.18 (210)  

Mullewa   6.6   6.7   6.11   6.11  (47)

  Gls: Bri - M Bagetta 6, B Dalton 5, K Stuart 5, E Hammond 5, B Timmerman 4, P Knox 3, K Watters 2, D Patten, J Smith; Mul - M O’Brien 2, R Leeds, D Foster, A Critch, R Keeffe.

  Best: Bri - E Hammond, B Timmerman, M Bagetta, B Dalton, I Maluish; Mul - K Weir, A Critch, M O’Brien, R Keeffe, G McAuliffe.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  AD  At Nabawa  May 23 1971 

Chapman Valley  1.2  8.10  8.11  13.19 (97) drew

Brigades        5.3  6.2  13.10  14.13 (97)

  Gls: CV - K Exten 3, K Mazzuchelli 3, T Knight 2, B Knight, M Mincherton, R Jupp, J Stokes, W Proudlove; Bri - B Timmerman 2, K Watters 2, B Dalton 2, C Brown 2, K Stuart 2, M Bagetta 2, P Knox, A Gray.

  Best: CV - K Mazzuchelli, W Proudlove, K Exten, N Exten, R Calder; Bri - B Timmerman, A Gray, J Smith, K Stuart, P Knox.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 30 1971 

Towns     6.0  9.6  11.6  14.17 (101)  

Brigades  1.3  3.6   7.9   8.11  (59)

  Gls: Twn - R Thompson 5, M Thompson 3, D Patten 2, D Stickland, D Wellman, P Harmer, C Hall; Bri - K Stuart 2, M Bagetta 2, W Jones 2, J Gibson, P Knox.

  Best: Twn - W Kalajzich, D Patten, G Nichol, B Baxter, R Thompson; Bri - P Knox, A Gray, B Timmerman, K Stuart, G Wood.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 13 1971 

Brigades     2.4  3.9  9.12  10.15 (75)  

Northampton  0.0  1.2  4.4    9.7  (61)

  Gls: Bri - B Dalton 3, K Stuart 2, P Knox 2, K Watters 2, E Hammond, M Bagetta; Nor - H Teakle 2, B Bridgeman 2, D Simpson 2, D Drage, J Lynn, M Gould.

  Best: Bri - B Timmerman, M Bagetta, I Maluish, P Knox, A Gray, K Stuart; Nor - D Simpson, P Krepp, Bob Mitchell, B Bridgeman, M Gould.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 20 1971 

Brigades  4.2  9.3  13.6  17.12 (114)  

Railways  1.2  4.8   7.9   8.13  (61)

  Gls: Bri - E Hammond 5, P Knox 2, B Timmerman 2, B Dalton 2, D Patten, K Watters, W Jones, J Scott, M Ritchie; Rai - R O’Malley 3, M Lee, K Robartson, O Crabbe, M Jancey, W Thomason.

  Best: Bri - B Timmerman, E Hammond, A Gray, W Hawke, B Dalton; Rai - N Watson, M Jancey, E Johnson, M Lee, R McDonald.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 27 1971 

Brigades  7.2  11.4  13.6  14.11 (95)  

Rovers    4.1   6.4   9.8  11.11 (77)

  Gls: Bri - E Hammond 4, B Dalton 4, D Patten 2, K Watters, P Knox, M Ritchie, P Bamford; Rov - P Scott 3, T Ralph 2, J Morley 2, T Wade, G Agnew, G Brown, L Boyle.

  Best: Bri - B Dalton, W Hawke, A Gray, E Hammond, R Barden; Rov - G Brown, K Davies, D Wade, P Horton, N Anderson.

  Umpire: T Monger.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 4 1971 

Brigades  5.1  14.4  15.11  25.21 (171)  

Mullewa   2.5   5.6   7.13   8.13  (61)

  Gls: Bri - K Stuart 6, E Hammond 4, P Knox 3, K Watters 3, B Timmerman 3, B Dalton 2, M Bagetta 2, J Scott, G Bamford; Mul - D Foster 2, T Boddington 2, B Jones 2, A Critch, G Whitehurst.

  Best: Bri - M Bagetta, A Gray, B Timmerman, K Watters, J Scott; Mul - P Bray, R Leeds, B Jones, M Murray, K Weir.

  Umpire: T Monger.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 11 1971 

Brigades        5.1  9.4   11.6   21.10 (136)  

Chapman Valley  3.5  3.11  11.12  13.15  (93)

  Gls: Bri - B Timmerman 5, M Bagetta 4, B Dalton 3, M Ritchie 2, P Knox 2, K Watters 2, G Bamford, R Barden, K Stuart; CV - K Exten 4, V Knight 2, B Knight 2, K Mazzuchelli, T Jupp, P Giltrow, T Cooper, R Crabbe.

  Best: Bri - M Bagetta, K Watters, B Timmerman, A Gray, W Jones; CV - K Exten, K Mazzuchelli, W Proudlove, T Cooper, R Crabbe. 

  Umpire: A Ryan.

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 18 1971 

Brigades  4.0  10.4  14.7   21.12 (138)  

Towns     4.4   6.6   8.15  10.15  (75)

  Gls: Bri - K Stuart 6, K Watters 5, P Knox 3, B Timmerman 3, B Dalton, E Hammond, G Thomas, M Bagetta; Twn - D Wellman 3, J Drage 2, T Patten 2, A Hogan 2, G Nichol.

  Best: Bri - K Watters, B Timmerman, K Stuart, P Knox, E Hammond; Twn - M Thompson, D Patten, J Drage, P Cartwright, D Wellman.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  AL  At Northampton  August 8 1971 

Northampton  3.2  9.7  15.10  23.12 (150)  

Brigades     3.1  5.3   9.5   12.9   (81)

  Gls: Nor - D Simpson 9, H Teakle 4, J Lynn 3, R Johnstone 3, B Bridgeman 2, G Simpson, D Drage; Bri - B Dalton 4, B Timmerman 2, C Brown 2, P Knox, E Hammond, K Watters, R Ryan.

  Best: Nor - M Gould, M Williams, D Simpson, E Parker, L Reynolds; Bri - B Dalton, P Knox, A Gray, M Bagetta, B Timmerman.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 15 1971 

Railways  0.1  2.5  5.8   9.12 (66)

Brigades  3.4  3.8  6.12  6.12 (48)

  Gls: Rai - B Rowcroft 2, R Rodwell 2, R O’Malley 2, R Carr, M Lee, R McDonald; Bri - B Dalton 3, C Brown 2, E Hammond.

  Best: Rai - M Jancey, R McDonald, N Watson, E Johnson, B Rowcroft; Bri - A Gray, M Bagetta, P Knox, B Dalton, I Maluish.

  Umpire: B McVee.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 22 1971 

Rovers    3.2  9.6  14.9   24.14 (158)  

Brigades  5.2  8.5  12.10  13.13  (91)

  Gls: Rov - T Wade 5, J Criddle 4, R Hughes 4, P Scott 4, G Agnew 3, K Rowlands 2, T Ralph, J Turner; Bri - C Brown 4, M Bagetta, J Foster, J Scott, K Watters, P Campbell, B Dalton, E Hammond, G Bamford, B Timmerman.

  Best: Rov - T Wade, K Davies, C Hicks, J Criddle, R Hughes; Bri - E Hammond, A Gray, B Dalton, W Jones, B Timmerman.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  August 29 1971 

Brigades  9.3  19.8  22.9  29.17 (191)  

Mullewa   1.0   3.2   6.5   6.11  (47)

  Gls: Bri - E Hammond 8, K Stuart 7, P Knox 3, J Scott 3, C Brown 2, J Foster 2, B Timmerman 2, K Watters 2; Mul - P Cant, D Keeffe, R Keeffe, C Comeagain, K Eves, M Murray.

  Best: Bri - A Gray, M Bagetta, E Hammond, W Jones, P Knox; Mul - C Comeagain, D Jupp, R Keeffe, P Cant, K Weir.

  Umpire: B McVee.

 

  HW  Second Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 12 1971 

Brigades  4.4  8.9  14.16  15.17 (107)  

Railways  1.3  4.6   5.6    8.11  (59)

  Gls: Bri - K Watters 5, E Hammond 3, M Bagetta 2, M Ritchie 2, J Foster, G Bamford, K Stuart; Rai - W Thomason 2, K Robartson 2, M Lee 2, M Jancey, B Rowcroft. 

  Best: Bri - M Bagetta, E Hammond, B Timmerman, A Gray, K Watters; Rai - J Lynch, R Carr, R McDonald, N Watson, T Campbell.

  Umpire: R Whitfield (WANNFL)

 

  HW  Grand Final  At Recreation Gd  September 26 1971  

Brigades  2.3  3.5  3.5   10.6 (66)  

Railways  1.6  3.8  6.15  7.17 (59)

  Gls: Bri - B Dalton 3, E Hammond 2, M Bagetta, P Knox, J Foster, K Stuart, G Bamford; Rai - M Jancey 2, W Thomason 2, T Campbell, R McDonald, R O’Malley.

  Best: Bri - A Gray, W Hawke, I Maluish, B Dalton, E Hammond; Rai - J Lynch, C O’Malley, D Collard, K Robartson, N Watson.

  Umpire: B Carbon.

 

   1972  BRIGADES  SUMMARY

 

                                                                         

         H   H   H   A   H   H   A   H   A   H   H   H   H   H   H   A      

Venue   Rec Rec Rec Nab Rec Rec Nor Rec Mul Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nab 

Team    Rai Rov Mul CV  Rai Twn Nor Rov Mul CV  Rai Twn Nor Rov Mul CV 

Result   L   W   L   L   W   L   L   L   W   L   W   L   L   L   W   L 

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            12   4  O  8

Away             4   1  O  3

Total           16   5  O 11

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            12   4  O  8

Away             4   1  O  3

Total           16   5  0 11              6th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

K Stuart          21                     W Jones            11

B Dalton          18                     K Stuart            9

G Clark           12                     A Gray              9

E Hammond         12                     E Hammond           8

D Perkins         12                     B Dalton            5

P Campbell        11                     D Perkins           5

N Larcombe        11                     B Timmerman         4

A Zinetti          9                     J Scott             4

W Jones            9                     A Zinetti           3

P King             9                     W Hawke             3

G Cairn            6                     P Campbell          3

B Marshall         6                     D Bamford           3

G Bamford          5                     D Rice              2

P Stone            5                     B Marshall          2

I Maluish          5                     P King              2

D Rice             4                     G Clark             2

R Walton           3                     K Watters           1

K Watters          3                     B Hammond           1

J Donoho           2                     A Walling           1

N Bunter           2                     I Maluish           1

B Timmerman        2                     R Nelly             1

A Walling          2                     P Stone             1

M Ritchie          1                     J Donaghue          1

                                         G Walton            1

                                         G Cairn             1

                                         R Gibbs             1

 

 

 

  1972 BRIGADES MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 9 1972 

Railways  3.1  9.7  10.9  15.17 (107)

Brigades  5.2  8.2  11.9  12.11 (83)

  Gls: Rai – R O’Malley 6, W Thomason 2, K Robartson 2, B Rowcroft 2, W French, R McDonald, M Lee; Bri – G Clark 4, K Stuart 3, E Hammond 2, J Campbell 2, P King.

  Best: Rai - R McDonald, R Carr, R Povey, S Hickey, B Rowcroft; Bri – W Jones, B Hammond, P King, G Clark, K Stuart.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 16 1972 

Brigades  6.1  8.2  12.5  15.8  (98)  

Rovers    2.4  7.5  10.8  13.10 (88)

  Gls: Bri – G Cairn 4, I Maluish 4, K Stuart 2, G Clark 2, E Hammond; Rov – G McCormack 4, B Hughes 3, J Criddle 2, T Ralph 2, T Wade, J Turner.

  Best: Bri – R Hammond, G Cairn, P Campbell, W Hawke, W Jones; Rov – G McCormack, K Davies, B Smith, T Wade, J Criddle.

  Umpire: K Parsons.  

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 30 1972 

Mullewa   3.9  8.9  11.15  15.14 (104)  

Brigades  2.3  8.9  12.9   14.14  (98)

  Gls: Mul – R Keeffe 4, T Boddington 2, M Murray 2, M Jancey 2, J Drummond 2, B Jones, C Caldwell, J Ronan; Bri – M Larcombe 4, P Campbell 2, G Clark 2, A Zinetti 2, B Hammond, P King, G Cairn, K Stuart.

  Best: Mul – D Jupp, A Critch, J Ellis, J Comeagain, K Weir; Bri – W Jones, A Gray, P Campbell, I Maluish, K Watters.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  AL  At Nabawa  May 7 1972 

Chapman Valley  5.5  15.8  19.16  22.24 (156)  

Brigades        2.2   3.4   3.7    3.7   (25)

  Gls: CV – C Williamson 7, M Carrott 4, B Knight 3, W Proudlove 2, K Mazzuchelli 2, K Exten 2, T Cooper 2; Bri – N Bunter, G Clark, B Larcombe.

  Best: CV – M Bell, K Exten, T Cooper, O Simkin, B Knight; Bri – D Rice, E Hammond, J Scott, A Gray, G Bamford.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 14 1972 

Brigades  5.1  8.3  10.11  15.11 (101)  

Railways  1.2  2.4   4.7   11.8   (74)

  Gls: Bri – B Dalton 5, K Stuart 3, N Larcombe 3, G Bamford 2, J Donahoe 2; Rai -  R Carr 4, B Rowcroft 3, R O’Malley 2, R McDonald, R Cowper.

  Best: Bri – W Jones, B Dalton, J Donaghue, K Stuart, A Gray; Rai – S Hickey, N Watson, R McDonald, R Carr, J Lynch.

  Umpire: T Monger.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 21 1972 

Towns     2.2  6.5  12.8  15.16 (106)  

Brigades  3.3  3.3   6.8   8.12  (60)

  Gls: Twn – D Wellman 5, J Drage 3, I Thomson 2, D McArdle, G Thompson, G Cross, K Patten, G Nichol; Bri – G Clark 2, W Jones 2, N Bunter, B Marshall, K Stuart, B Dalton.

  Best: Twn – G Cross, I Thomson, N Crawford, P Sewell, J Drage; Bri – K Stuart, A Gray, W Jones, B Dalton, R Gibbs.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  AL  At Northampton  May 28 1972 

Northampton  2.0  9.3  14.5  19.15 (129)  

Brigades     1.4  3.4   8.6   8.7   (55)

  Gls: Nor – D Simpson 6, J Lockyer 3, T Ash 2, M Gould 2, K Ash 2, C Husbands 2, M Criddle, J Hasleby; Bri – B Dalton 3, K Stuart 2, N Larcombe, D Perkins, G Bamford.

  Best: Nor – M Criddle, M Gould, D Simpson, J Lockyer, E Parker; Bri – K Stuart, A Gray, W Jones, J Scott, D Perkins.

  Umpire: B McVee.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 3 1972 

Rovers    2.4   5.11  9.15  16.18 (114)  

Brigades  6.3  10.4  11.11  12.14  (86)

  Gls: Rov - T Wade 4, G McCormack 3, J Speedy 2, K Mark 2, K Rowlands, J Criddle, J Turner, T Singleton, G Nelson; Bri – E Hammond 4, D Perkins 2, B Marshall, B Dalton, K Watters, W Jones, G Bamford, A Zinetti.

  Best: Rov - G Agnew, C Hicks, K Anderson, R Horton, K Davies; Bri – B Dalton, D Rice, D Perkins, K Stuart, G Bamford.

  Umpire: G Norwell.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  June 25 1972 

Brigades  2.3  3.7  5.10  9.14 (68)  

Mullewa   3.4  4.7  6.9   9.12 (66)

  Gls: Bri – D Perkins 2, D Rice 2, K Stuart 2, K Watters 2, B Dalton; Mul – R Keeffe 5, M Jancey 3, G Moss.

  Best: Bri – P Stone, G Bamford, D Perkins, J Scott, A Zinetti; Mul – G McAuliffe, C Caldwell, J Drummond, A Critch, R Keeffe.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 2 1972 

Chapman Valley  3.1  6.9  12.10  16.13 (109)  

Brigades        2.2  5.3   8.9    8.10  (58)

  Gls: CV – M Carrott 4, C Williamson 3, B Knight 3, W Proudlove 2, T Cooper 2, V Knight, K Mazzuchelli; Bri – E Hammond 2, D Perkins, B Timmerman, A Zinetti, P King, B Dalton, P Campbell.

  Best: CV – K Mazzuchelli, T Warr, M Carrott, M Flanagan, N Exten; Bri – W Hawke, A Gray, B Dalton, E Hammond, W Jones.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 9 1972 

Brigades  7.4  10.4   17.9  19.20 (134)  

Railways  2.2   5.10  6.11   8.11  (59)

  Gls: Bri – D Perkins 5, B Dalton 5, P Campbell 3, A Walling 2, K Stuart, G Cairn, B Timmerman, I Maluish; Rai – W Thomason 2, R O’Malley 2, K Robartson, D Collard, W French, B Rowcroft.

  Best: Bri – B Timmerman, D Perkins, A Walling, W Jones, E Hammond; Rai – B Rowcroft, F Ridgeway, E Johnson, W Thomason, D Collard.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 16 1972 

Towns     4.1  10.7  16.9  22.14 (146)  

Brigades  9.5  10.5  14.8  15.9   (99)

  Gls: Twn – D Wellman 5, G Nichol 4, I Thomson 3, D Patten 3, M Murphy 2, K Patten 2, Gordon Thompson, J Drage, R Hayward; Bri – P King 4, A Zinetti 4, P Campbell 2, B Marshall 2, E Hammond, W Jones, K Stuart.

  Best: Twn – I Thomson, John Sewell, R Hayward, M Murphy, P Sewell; Bri – K Stuart, A Gray, B Timmerman, E Hammond, D Perkins.

  Umpire: B McVee.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 23 1972 

Northampton  5.10  6.12  11.21  13.22 (100)  

Brigades     2.0   5.0    6.1   11.6   (72)

  Gls: Nor – C Husbands 3, J King 2, D Simpson 2, C Simkin 2, B Bridgeman 2, R Johnson, M Criddle; Bri – D Rice 2, K Stuart, G Bamford, G Marshall, E Hammond, P Campbell, A Zinetti, D Perkins, P King, W Jones.

  Best: Nor – L Reynolds, J King, D Simpson, R Drage, C Husbands, Bri – B Timmerman, W Hawke, E Hammond, P Campbell, A Zinetti.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 30 1972 

Rovers    1.2  7.2  9.9  14.12 (96)  

Brigades  2.2  2.2  4.2   5.4  (34)

  Gls: Rov – K Mark 4, T Wade 3, G McCormack 2, K Rowlands 2, G Criddle, G Friend, G Fiorenza; Bri – P King 2, P Stone, B Dalton, K Stuart.

  Best: Rov – A Love, K Davies, J Morley, K Rowlands, T Wade, Bri – A Gray, K Stuart, B Dalton, W Jones, B Timmerman.

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 20 1972 

Brigades  1.1  6.3  10.4  11.6 (72)  

Mullewa   2.4  4.4   5.5   5.9 (39)

  Gls: Bri – P Stone 4, R Walton 3, K Stuart 2, W Jones, P Campbell; Mul – R Keeffe 2, J Crudeli, B Jones, C Caldwell.

  Best: Bri – W Jones, B Marshall, A Zinetti, A Gray K Stuart; Mul – B Jones, C Caldwell, K Weir, G McAuliffe, A Critch.

  Umpire: C Whitehead.

 

  AL  At Nabawa  August 27 1972 

Chapman Valley  4.4  5.8  8.10  13.13 (91)  

Brigades        2.1  3.2  6.3    7.4  (46)

  Gls: CV – M Carrott 3, B Gray 2, W Proudlove 2, D Forster 2, B Knight, P Giltrow, O Simkin, M Bell; Bri – W Jones 3, N Larcombe, K Stuart, M Ritchie, B Marshall.

  Best: CV – T Cooper, M Bell, M Carrott, M Flanagan, J Stokes; Bri – E Hammond, B Marshall, J Scott, G Walton, R Nelly.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1973  BRIGADES  SUMMARY

 

                                                                 S1     

         A   H   H   H   H   H   H   H   A   H   A   H   A   H   H   H   H

Venue   Mul Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nab Rec Nor Rec Mul Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team    Mul Twn CV  Rov Nor Rai Mul Twn CV  Rov Nor Rai Mul Twn CV  Rov Nor

Result   W   W   L   W   W   L   W   W   L   W   L   L   W   L   L   W   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            12   7  0  5

Away             4   2  0  2

Total           16   9  0  7

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             1   0  0  1

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            1   0  0  1

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            13   7  0  6

Away             4   2  0  2

Total           17   7  0 10              4th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

K Coulsen         80   (1)               B Nelson           14   (1)

N Larcombe        28                     B Timmerman        13   (1)

K Stuart          26   (2)               K Stuart           12

A Kennedy         25                     A Kennedy          10

R Walton          11   (3)               W Jones            10

B Timmerman       10                     K Coulsen           7

B Nelson           9                     A Gray              4

F Khan             7                     I Maluish           3

R Barden           6   (1)               W Kennedy           3

A Zinetti          6   (1)               G Gray              3

W Jones            6                     R Nelly             2   (2)

P Campbell         6                     B Hawke             1   (1)

N Bunter           3                     R Walton            1   (1)

J Nani             3                     R Kennedy           1

G Cairn            3                     W Hipper            1

I Maluish          3

W Hipper           3   (2)

R Kennedy          2

P Bunter           2

W Nannup           2

R Nelly            2

Geoff Lee          1

B Marshall         1

G Gray             1

P Willock          1

 

 

 

 

  1973 BRIGADES MATCH SUMMARY

 

  AW  At Mullewa  April 15 1973 

Brigades  5.4  9.9  16.16  23.19 (157)

Mullewa   2.0  3.0   4.0    5.1   (31)

  Gls: Bri - K Coulsen 10, A Kennedy 5, F Khan 2, B Nelson, N Larcombe, W Jones, K Stuart, P Campbell, R Barden; Mul - P Crudeli 2, J Egan, G McAuliffe, B Jones.

  Best: Bri - K Stuart, K Coulsen, W Jones, A Kennedy, B Nelson; Mul - G Keeffe, J Bailey, K Weir, T Brenkley, G McAuliffe.  

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 29 1973 

Brigades  2.0  9.4  11.4  14.10 (94)

Towns     3.2  4.3  9.10  10.10 (70)

  Gls: Bri - K Coulsen 3, A Kennedy 2, R Kennedy 2, K Stuart 2, R Walton 2, R Nelly, F Khan, B Nelson; Twn - M Murphy 4, J Drage 2, Jim Sewell, K Clark, N Paganini, N Jackson.

  Best: Bri - A Kennedy, K Stuart, B Timmerman, B Nelson, R Kennedy; Twn - P Cartwright, G Cross, Jim Sewell, R Hayward, P Sewell.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 6 1973 

Chapman Valley  5.4  7.8  13.13  17.14 (116)

Brigades        3.1  6.4   7.4   12.4   (76)

  Gls: CV - C Williamson 5, A Warr 4, M Webb 2, B Knight 2, M Bell, O Simkin, K Mazzuchelli, V Knight; Bri - K Coulsen 8, F Khan, K Stuart, W Jones, P Bunter.

  Best: CV - O Simkin, K Warr, K Mazzuchelli, P Kupsch, N Exten; Bri - A Kennedy, K Coulsen, I Maluish, A Gray, B Timmerman.

  Umpire: S Bacon.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 13 1973 

Brigades  0.3  2.8   4.12  12.15 (87)

Rovers    4.3  6.7  10.10  10.10 (70)

  Gls: Bri - N Larcombe 3, W Jones 2, F Khan, B Timmerman, P Willock, Geoff Lee, A Gray, B Marshall, K Coulsen; Rov - B Willock 4, T Ralph 2, M Stevens 2, J Sims 2.

  Best: Bri - B Timmerman, W Jones, A Kennedy, W Kennedy, A Gray; Rov - C Hicks, N Brown, P Hutton, T Ralph, L Rose.

  Umpire: G Norwell.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 27 1973 

Brigades     4.4  9.8  9.8  13.11 (89)

Northampton  5.4  6.6  9.10  9.11 (65)

  Gls: Bri - K Coulsen 7, N Larcombe 3, W Jones, A Kennedy, R Walton; Nor - L Reynolds 4, D Jones, M Williams, K Eaton, B Bridgeman, R Johnstone.

  Best: Bri - B Nelson, A Kennedy, K Stuart, B Timmerman, K Coulsen; Nor - R Drage, R Johnstone, L Criddle, R Johnson, M Criddle.

  Umpire: G Norwell.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 3 1973 

Railways  0.2  7.5  12.6  13.10 (88)

Brigades  4.7  5.7  9.12  12.14 (86).

  Gls: Rai - B Rowcroft 4, R O’Malley 3, M Lee 2, F Ridgeway 2, T Woodhams, W Johnson; Bri - K Coulsen 6, A Kennedy 3, N Larcombe, R Walton, B Timmerman.

  Best: Rai - R Carr, R McDonald, B Rowcroft, D Stewart, F Ridgeway; Bri - A Kennedy, B Nelson, K Stuart, W Jones, I Maluish.

  Umpire: G Norwell.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 10 1973 

Brigades  8.2  12.8  20.16  27.22 (184)

Mullewa   1.1   1.1   4.5    7.7   (49)

  Gls: Bri - K Coulsen 9, A Kennedy 5, R Walton 4, N Larcombe 3, F Khan 2, A Zinetti, B Nelson, K Stuart, I Maluish; Mul - J Ellis 2, M Jancey, M O’Brien, T Simpson, G McAuliffe, R Pearce.

  Best:  Bri - A Kennedy, B Nelson, K Coulsen, W Jones, K Stuart; Mul - M O’Brien, G McAuliffe, M Murray, C May, M Jancey.

  Umpire: H Matthews.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 17 1973 

Brigades  2.3  8.7  10.10  16.13 (109)

Towns     4.3  6.4   7.6    8.7   (55)

  Gls: Bri - K Coulsen 4, N Larcombe 3, A Kennedy 3, B Nelson 2, K Stuart, A Zinetti, N Bunter, B Timmerman; Twn - Jim Sewell 3, K Clarke, A Hurley, G Cross, T Casey, John Sewell.

  Best: Bri - B Nelson, A Kennedy, B Timmerman, W Jones, K Stuart; Twn - P Sewell, Jim Sewell, A Hurley, R Thompson, G Hipper.

  Umpire: C Whitehead.