CHAPMAN  VALLEY

 

FOOTBALL  CLUB

 

RECORDS

 

1961-2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Compiled by Victor Tanti

 

 

 

INDEX

 

 

Page 3                           Honour Roll

                   (Presidents, League Coaches and Player of the Year)

Page 4-199                     Chronological Season Details

                  (Scorecards, Most Goals, Best Players and Result Summary)

Page 200-202            Records vs Brigades    

Page 203-204            Records vs Dongara    

Page 205-206            Records vs Irwin

Page 207-209            Records vs Mullewa    

Page 210-212            Records vs Northampton

Page 213-215            Records vs Railways    

Page 216-218            Records vs Rovers 

Page 219-221            Records vs Towns    

Page 222                     Results Summary

Page 223-232            Season by Season Summary

Page 233-235            Club Records

Page 236                     Winning & Losing Streaks

Page 237                     Winning & Losing Streaks vs Clubs

Page 237                     Best & Worst Starts to a Season

Page 238                     Coaching Records

Page 239                     Most Games (incomplete)

Page 240                     Individual Records

Page 241-247            Goal Scorers  (In Alphabetical Order)

Page 248-253            Best Players  (In Alphabetical Order)

 

 

 

 

COMPILER’S CAUTION.

 

I’ve done the best I can with the details within. There are bound to be mistakes and if you know of any or of any omissions, please call 0427-535-584 or email victortanti@westnet.com.au

Thanks – V Tanti

 

 

HONOUR ROLL

 

Year  Coach      Fairest and Best   President    

 

1961   Jim Scott            Jim Scott              William Mincherton

1962   Jim Scott            Owen Crabbe            Owen (Tip) Reynolds 

1963   Bob Elliott          Ian Elliott            Owen (Tip) Reynolds 

1964   Bob Lawrie           Tony Kupsch            Owen (Tip) Reynolds 

1965   Bob Lawrie           Robert Calder          Owen (Tip) Reynolds 

1966   Graham Smith         Graham Smith           Robert Bennett

1967   Graham Smith         Wayne Proudlove        Owen (Tip) Reynolds 

1968   Graham Smith         Trevor Cooper          Owen (Tip) Reynolds 

1969   Wayne Proudlove      Trevor Cooper          Laurence Cooper

1970   Wayne Proudlove      Wayne Proudlove        Laurence Cooper

1971   Wayne Proudlove      Keith Exten            Laurence Cooper

1972   Owen Simkin          Neil Exten             Laurence Cooper

1973   Owen Simkin          Owen Simkin            Laurence Cooper

1974   Owen Simkin          Kevin Mazzuchelli      Laurence Cooper

1975   Brian Sarre          Kevin Mazzuchelli      Frank Warr

1976   Ron Brown            Ron Brown              Frank Warr

1977   Kevin Davies         Avon Warr              Frank Warr

1978   John Lewis           John Lewis             Frank Warr

1979   Mike Everard         Kevin Mazzuchelli      Frank Warr

1980   Wayne Proudlove      Bernie Knight          Frank Warr

1981   Erin Johnson         Bernie Knight          Mick Bell

1982   Maurie Drennan       Bernie Knight          Mick Bell

1983   Maurie Drennan       David Stokes           Mick Bell

1984   Ross Kerr            Colin Hayward          John Blennerhassett

1985   Barry Cooper         John Gray              Danny Cunningham

1986   Barry Cooper         Brian Mazzuchelli      Danny Cunningham

1987   John Sims            Derek Boath            Glenn Barnden

1988   John Sims            Colin Jones            Glenn Barnden

1989   John Sims            Adrian Bartlett        Glenn Barnden

1990   Graham Kickett       Mick Farrell           Derek Farrell

1991   Graham Kickett       Mick Farrell           Derek Farrell

1992   Graham Kickett       Mick Farrell           Derek Farrell

1993   Graham Kickett       Mick Farrell           Derek Farrell

1994   Bernie Knight        Mick Farrell           David Clarke

1995   Adrian Bartlett      Mick Farrell           Kingsley Hunt

1996   Greg Hodson          Mick Farrell           Ross Viney

1997   Greg Hodson          David Slater           Ross Viney

1998   Greg Hodson          Willie Dick            Rob Culloton

1999   Greg Hodson          Mick Farrell           Rob Culloton

2000   Gus Mourish          Tim Pawelski           Rob Culloton

2001   Mick Thompson        Craig Woodman          Rob Culloton

2002   Mick Thompson        Craig Woodman          Ian Creagh

2003   Mick Thompson        Craig Thompson         Ian Creagh

2004   Adrian Bartlett      James Baker            Ian Creagh

2005   Adrian Bartlett      Anthony Jones          Marshall Gould

2006   Keith Lawrie         Steve Lawrie           Marshall Gould

2007   Keith Lawrie         Steve Lawrie           Rod Baker

2008   Brad Forrester       Mark Houston           Lee Farrell

2009   Brad Forrester       Tim Jardine            Mark Houston

 

1961 CHAPMAN VALLEY SUMMARY

 

           H   H   A   H   A   H   A   H   H   A   A   A

Venue     Nab Yun Rec Nab Rec Yun Nor Nab Yun Rec Rec Wwy

Team      Nor Twn Rov Bri Rai Irw Nor Twn Rov Bri Rai Irw

Result     L   L   L   L   L   W   L   W   L   L   L   W

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             6   2  0  4

Away             6   1  0  5

Total           12   3  0  9

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

Total            P   W  D  L

Home             6   2  0  4

Away             6   1  0  5

Total           12   3  0  9              6th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

 

Goals:                        Best Player Nominations:

C Culloton         17                     Jim Scott          10

R Criddle          13                     R Crabbe            7

N Kupsch           13                     V Starling          7

D Reynolds         10                     I Elliott           6

R Crabbe            9                     R Criddle           6

B Rumble            4                     A Gray              5

I Elliott           3                     O Crabbe            4

A Gray              3                     D Gould             3

M Norris            2                     C Culloton          2

D Farrell           2                     J Patten            1

O Crabbe            2                     J Norris            1

F Jupp              2                     L Kember            1

J Patten            2                     D Reynolds          1

J Morris            1                     G Criddle           1

K Jupp              1                     G Barndon           1

J Scott             1                     K Jupp              1

W Rumble            1                     B Rumble            1

V Starling          1                     B Starling          1

                                          N Kupsch            1

 

 

 

 

 

1961 CHAPMAN VALLEY MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HL  At Nabawa  April 30 1961 

Northampton      ??  ??  ??  19.18 (132)

Chapman Valley   ??  ??  ??  10.11  (71)

  Gls: Nor - L Ash 7, O Simkin 4, E Mitchell 2, A Bridgeman 2, A Pexton 2, C Simkin, B Cattach; CV - C Culloton 4, A Gray 3, R Criddle 2, B Rumble.

  Best: Nor - A Pexton, B Cattach, C Simkin, L Smith, L Ash; CV – Jim Scott, B Starling, R Crabbe, C Culloton, L Kember.

  Umpire: E Carpenter.

 

  HL  At Yuna  May 14 1961 

Towns           4.5  9.9  12.13  16.17 (113)  

Chapman Valley  2.0  3.1   4.4    6.6   (42)

  Gls: Twn - A Heddle 3, R Smith 3, T Monger 2, J Boschetti 2, W Rumble, G Raykos, J Treacy, N Bell, D Patten, M Giles; CV - R Criddle 3, R Crabbe, J Morris, I Elliott.

  Best: Twn - T Monger, R Rayment, P Clune, N Bell, J Bell; CV - Jim Scott, R Crabbe, V Starling, R Criddle, O Crabbe

  Umpire: E Carpenter.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  May 21 1961 

Rovers          9.3  10.5  16.7  17.8 (110)  

Chapman Valley  1.0   3.4   3.4   7.7  (49) 

  Gls: Rov - G Atkinson 5, V Hill 4, J Bell 2, N McConkey 2, R Smith, W Kerr, N Jack, H Johnstone; CV - C Culloton 3, N Kupsch 3, K Jupp.

  Best: Rov - N Jack, J Bell, V Hill, G Atkinson, I Criddle; CV - Jim Scott, R Criddle, V Starling, C Culloton, D Gould.

  Umpire: G Pinner.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  May 28 1961 

Brigades        1.0  7.5  9.6  12.12 (84)  

Chapman Valley  2.3  3.3  4.8   5.8  (38) 

  Gls: Bri - B Craine 3, A Horwood 2, W Tidy 2, M Antonovich 2, M D'Arcy, G Secker, G Dornan; CV - N Kupsch 4, R Crabbe.

  Best: Bri - R Elliott, R Harrop, M Antonovich, A Horwood, P Rogan; CV - I Elliott, Jim Scott, O Crabbe, A Gray, R Crabbe. 

  Umpire: G Pinner.

 

  AL At Recreation Gd  June 11 1961 

Railways        0.1  2.4  2.5  5.9 (39)

Chapman Valley  0.5  1.7  2.8  3.8 (26) 

  Gls: Rai - D Morgan 2, B Grigsby, K Parsons, J Lancaster. CV - C Culloton 3. Best: Rai - N Green, A Wrensted, J Morris, D Morgan, R McNaught, CJ Wrensted. CV - Jim Scott, V Starling, R Crabbe, I Elliott, R Criddle.

  Umpire: N Jupp.

 

  HW  At Yuna  June 18 1961 

Chapman Valley  6.7  10.13  12.15  15.17 (107)  

Irwin           2.1   2.2    8.8   10.8   (68) 

  Gls: CV - N Kupsch 5, C Culloton 3, B Rumble 2, N Norris 2, D Farrell, J Scott, R Criddle; Irw - R Smith 4, B McCagh 2, R Cobley, M Cobley, B Clarkson, B Moir.

  Best: CV - B Rumble, Jim Scott, D Gould, N Kupsch, G Barndon; Irw - B Clarkson, K Sloper, K Jones, R Smith, B Moir.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  AL  At Northampton  June 25 1961 

Northampton     1.2  3.9  3.9  4.11 (35)

Chapman Valley  2.1  2.4  4.5  4.9  (33) 

  Gls: Nor - L Ash, A Bridgeman, B Cattach, A Pexton; CV - R Criddle 2, N Kupsch, B Rumble.

  Best: Nor - L Smith, K Martin, E Mitchell, B Cattach, A Bridgeman; CV - R Crabbe, Jim Scott, O Crabbe, J Norris, D Gould.

  Umpire: I Murray.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  July 9 1961 

Chapman Valley  3.3  5.5  7.8  11.11 (77)  

Towns           2.3  2.6  6.8   8.9  (57) 

  Gls: CV - D Reynolds 7, R Crabbe 2, I Elliott, R Criddle; Twn - J Russell 3, M Swann 2, D Patten, M Giles, A McDougall.

  Best: CV - J Scott, D Reynolds, R Crabbe, I Elliott, A Gray; Twn - D Patten, R Smith, L Simmonds, G Raykos, J Gale.

  Umpire: E Nesbitt.

 

  HL  At Yuna  July 16 1961 

Rovers          2.0  6.5  8.6  10.13 (73)  

Chapman Valley  3.1  3.1  3.4   4.4  (28) 

  Gls: Rov - N Jack 2, R Smith 2, C Criddle 2, V Hill, L Guthrie, H Johnstone, G Atkinson; CV - D Reynolds 2, C Culloton, R Criddle.

  Best: Rov - D West, J Bell, D Dyke, W Kerr, P Josephson; CV - V Starling, G Criddle, K Jupp, R Criddle, I Elliott.

  Umpire: N Jupp.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  July 30 1961 

Brigades        1.4  6.9  8.12  11.15 (81)  

Chapman Valley  1.3  2.3  4.8    5.8  (38) 

  Gls: Bri - B Craine 4, P Rogan 3, B Ferguson 2, R Harrop 2; CV - R Criddle 2, W Rumble, C Culloton, I Elliott.

   Best: Bri - R Harrop, P Rogan, D Worthington, B Craine, R Kauiers; CV - J Scott, V Starling, R Criddle, A Gray, O Crabbe.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  August 6 1961 

Railways        4.1  8.3  12.4  17.8 (110)

Chapman Valley  2.3  5.3   7.5   8.6  (54) 

  Gls: Rai - B Grigsby 5, K Parsons 2, J Morris 2, R Hopkins 2, A Maher 2, Chas Wrensted, M Wrensted, D Tsokos, N Watson; CV - R Crabbe 5, C Culloton 2, V Starling.

  Best: Rai - R O'Malley, A Maher, Chas Wrensted, N Chamberlain, R Hopkins; CV - V Starling, R Criddle, Jim Scott, I Elliott, A Gray.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  AW  At Walkaway  August 13 1961 

Chapman Valley  2.0  3.3  7.9  9.14 (68) 

Irwin           0.2  3.3  3.5  4.6  (30) 

  Gls: CV - O Crabbe 2, F Jupp 2, J Patten 2, D Reynolds, D Farrell, R Criddle; Irw - J Mitten 2, K Jones, N Lawrence.

  Best: CV - I Elliott, R Crabbe, V Starling, J Patten, A Gray; Irw - L Watson, B Clarkson, K Jones, R Cobley, R Smith.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1962 CHAPMAN VALLEY SUMMARY

 

           H   A   H   A   H   A   A   H   A   H   A   H

Venue     Nab Nor Yun Rec Nab Rec Rec Yun Rec Nab Wwy Yun

Team      Rov Nor Rai Twn Irw Bri Rov Nor Rai Twn Irw Bri

Result     L   L   L   L   W   L   L   W   L   L   W   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             6   2  0  4

Away             6   1  0  5

Total           12   3  0  9

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             6   2  0  4

Away             6   1  0  5

Total           12   3  0  9              6th (of 7 teams)

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

Goals:                        Best Player Nominations:

C Culloton         20                     I Elliott       10

J Reynolds         17                     O Crabbe         9

R Crabbe           10                     Jim Scott        7

R Criddle           9                     A Gray           7

D Reynolds          9                     R Crabbe         6

M Mincherton        6                     R Criddle        3

I Elliott           5                     V Starling       3

John Scott          4                     D Gould          3

L Kupsch            4                     John Scott       2

D Gould             3                     C Culloton       2

T Cooper            3                     M Mincherton     2

Jim Scott           2                     D Barclay        1

A Gray              2                     J Reynolds       1 

V Starling          1                     Ross Criddle     1

J Norris            1                     R Calder         1

E Smith             1                     D Reynolds       1

N Criddle           1                     D Gray           1

G Barndon           1

D Farrell           1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1962 CHAPMAN VALLEY MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HL  At Nabawa  April 29 1962 

Rovers          2.4  6.7  10.14  12.16 (88)  

Chapman Valley  1.1  3.1   4.3    7.10 (52)

  Gls: Rov - J Wellington 4, G Atkinson 4, W Bamford 2, G Criddle, R Smith; CV - J Scott 3, I Elliott, E Smith, R Criddle, C Culloton.

  Best: Rov - N Jack, J Wellington, G Criddle, J Mellor, M Toovey; CV - V Starling, I Elliott, R Crabbe, O Crabbe, D Gray.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  HW  At Northampton  May 6 1962 

Northampton     4.11  4.12  9.19  16.21 (117)  

Chapman Valley  1.0   5.5   5.5    8.9   (57)

  Gls: Nor - L Ash 8, J Steel 3, A Bridgeman 3, K Martin; CV - J Reybolds 2, C Culloton, R Crabbe, N Criddle, D Reynolds, D Gould, A Gray.

  Best: Nor - A Bridgeman, R Simkin, L Ash, K Martin, R Ash; CV - Jim Scott, O Crabbe, R Criddle, A Gray, I Elliott.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  HL  At Yuna  May 13 1962 

Railways        1.2  4.7  5.8   8.10 (58)

Chapman Valley  1.4  2.5  4.10  5.12 (42)

  Gls: Rai - D Tsokos 3, B Grigsby 2, K McKay 2, R Hopkins; CV - C Culloton 2, D Gould, I Elliott, A Gray.

  Best: Rai - B Grigsby, CJ Wrensted, R O'Malley, K Parsons, J Johnson; CV - Jim Scott, O Crabbe, I Elliott, M Mincherton, C Culloton.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  May 20 1962  

Towns           2.3  7.2  9.13  11.17 (83)

Chapman Valley  4.4  4.5  7.12   9.15 (69)

  Gls: Twn - R Thompson 4, R Richards 3, W Rumble, C Moore, T Monger, D Patten; CV - J Reynolds 3, R Crabbe 2, D Farrell, M Mincherton, D Reynolds, J Scott.

  Best: Twn - P Clune, M Giles, R Richards, W Rumble, F Bennison; CV - Jim Scott, I Elliott, R Criddle, A Gray, R Calder.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  June 10 1962 

Chapman Valley  2.5  7.9  11.16  14.19 (103) 

Irwin           1.3  2.3   3.5    5.7   (37)

  Gls: CV - C Culloton 6, T Cooper 3, D Gould, R Crabbe, L Kupsch, G Barndon, J Reynolds; Irw - C Cross 3, R Smith, B Smith.

  Best: CV - R Crabbe, J Scott, C Culloton, V Starling, A Gray; Irw - R Cobley, M Cobley, P Cole, L Baskerville, K Jones.

  Umpire: T Doyle. 

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  June 17 1962 

Brigades        4.5  11.11  14.14  22.19 (151)  

Chapman Valley  1.3   2.3    4.7    4.7   (31) 

  Gls: Bri - A O'Neil 9, B Craine 5, R Lawrence 4, B Ferguson 2, W Dornan, B Dalton; CV - C Culloton 3, R Crabbe.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, R Harrop, A O'Neil, G Worthington, R Craine; CV - R Crabbe, I Elliott, A Gray, O Crabbe, Jim Scott.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

 

 

 

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  June 24 1962 

Rovers          2.2  11.7  15.10  20.18 (138)

Chapman Valley  4.2   6.2   9.3   10.4   (64)

  Gls: Rov - W Bamford 4, G Criddle 3, J Wellington 3, K Murray 2, C Criddle 2, I Criddle 2, A Fiorenza 2, J Keene, K Eastough; CV - R Criddle 3, C Culloton 2, M Mincherton 2, J Reynolds 2, I Elliott.

  Best Rov - N McConkey, C Criddle, V Hill, G McDonald, J Wellington; CV - I Elliot, A Gray, R Crabbe, R Criddle, O Crabbe.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Yuna  July 1 1962 

Chapman Valley  3.2  8.3  10.4  13.9  (87) 

Northampton     2.2  4.4   5.7   7.12 (54) 

  Gls: CV - D Reynolds 4, R Criddle 4, L Kupsch 2, M Mincherton 2, I Elliott; Nor - L Smith 3, R Drage 2, R Simkin, L Ash.

  Best: CV - I Elliott, Jim Scott, D Reynolds, O Crabbe, A Gray; Nor - E Mitchell, A Bridgeman, B Cattach, R Ash, L Smith.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  July 8 1962 

Railways        4.4  8.9  11.11  14.17 (101)  

Chapman Valley  2.1  4.5   7.7    8.7   (55)

  Gls: Rai - B Grigsby 3, K McKay 3, N Watson 2, R Joseph 2, D Tsokos, R Hopkins, A Maher, M Wrensted; CV - C Culloton 2, Jim Scott 2, J Reynolds, R Crabbe, R Criddle, D Reynolds.

  Best: Rai - R Joseph, Chas Wrensted, M Wrensted, A Wrensted, R Hopkins; CV - O Crabbe, D Gould, I Elliott, Jim Scott, R Criddle.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  July 15 1962 

Towns           1.3  4.7  9.11  16.15 (111)

Chapman Valley  2.3  4.8  6.8    7.8   (50)

  Gls: Twn - R Richards 8, R Thomson 2, P Bradbrook 2, D Bradshaw 2, B Bath, D Patten; CV - D Reynolds 2, J Reynolds 2, R Crabbe 2, C Culloton.

  Best: Twn - C O'Brien, R Richards, W Rumble, L Patten, R Thompson; CV - D Gould, O Crabbe, Jim Scott, V Starling, R Crabbe.

  Umpire: D Cairn. 

 

  AW  At Walkaway  August 5 1962 

Chapman Valley  4.7  4.12  6.16  11.19 (85)

Irwin           0.1  1.3   1.5    4.9  (33)

  Gls: CV - J Reynolds 4, R Crabbe 2, C Culloton 2, J Norris, M Mincherton; Irw - L Baskerville, G Neilson, J Mau, R Smith.

  Best: CV - I Elliott, J Scott, M Mincherton, J Reynolds, O Crabbe; Irw - R Cobley, P Cole, R Paddon, R Smith, L Watson.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

HL  At Yuna  August 12 1962 

Brigades        4.3  13.6  18.9  27.10 (172)

Chapman Valley  1.1   2.2   4.4   5.5   (35) 

  Gls: Bri - B Craine 11, W Tidy 5, W Dornan 4, A Horwood 3, M D'Arcy 2, R Barden 2; CV - J Reynolds 2, V Starling, L Kupsch, I Elliott.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, R Lawrence, W Hawke, B Dalton, W Dornan; CV - A Gray, R Crabbe, I Elliott, D Gould, D Barclay.

  Umpire: D Cairn.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1963 CHAPMAN VALLEY SUMMARY

 

         H   A   H   A   A   H   A   A   H   A   H   A   H   H   H   A   H   A   A

Venue   Nab Nor Nab Rec Mul Nab Rec Rec Nab Rec Nab Wwy Nab Nab Nab Nor Nab Rec Mul

Team    Rov Nor Rai Twn Mul Irw Bri Rov Nor Rai Twn Irw Bri Mul Rov Nor Rai Twn Mul

Result   L   L   L   L   L   W   W   L   L   L   L   W   L   L   L   L   L   L   L

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             9   1  0  8

Away            10   2  0  8

Total           19   3  0 16

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             9   1  0  9

Away            10   2  0  7

Total           19   3  0 16              7th (of 8 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

Goals:                        Best Player Nominations:

C Culloton         39                     D Farrell          12     

R Criddle          16                     I Elliott          12

Jim Scott          15                     Jim Scott          11

J Reynolds         14                     M Flanagan          7

D Farrell          13                     L Kupsch            7

T Cooper           13                     R Criddle           6

K Eastough         11                     J Reynolds          5

J Norris            9                     O Crabbe            5

Tony Kupsch         7                     J Norris            4

I Elliott           7                     R Calder            3

M Mincherton        3                     D Gould             3

Trevor Kupsch       3                     Tony Kupsch         3

R Crabbe            3                     C Culloton          3

John Scott          2                     John Scott          2

R Calder            2                     V Starling          2

D Gould             1                     K Eastough          2

N Criddle           1                     R Crabbe            2

N Culloton          1                     Trevor Kupsch       1

                                          L Farrell           1

                                          T Flanagan          1

                                          J Starling          1

                                          T Cooper            1

 

 

 

 

1963 CHAPMAN VALLEY MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HL  At Nabawa  April 21 1963 

Rovers          1.0  8.12  8.12  18.14 (122)  

Chapman Valley  7.4  8.4  12.9  12.11 (83)

  Gls: Rov - G Atkinson 3, J Harling 3, K Murray 3, J Mellor 2, J Wellington 2, M Kupsch 2, J Cole 2, G McDonald; CV - Jim Scott 3, J Reynolds 3, R Criddle 3, C Culloton 2, R Calder.

  Best: Rov - N Jack, K Murray, J Criddle, J Harling, N Kerr; CV - I Elliott, Jim Scott, R Calder, R Criddle, D Gould.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  AL  At Northampton  April 28 1963 

Northampton     5.4  8.9  13.15  16.18 (114)  

Chapman Valley  2.2  3.7   4.9    4.12  (36) 

  Gls: Nor - B Cattach 3, W Lewis 3, D Wilkinson 2, T Pexton 2, F Harris 2, M Criddle, J Patterson, K Martin, L Gould; CV - K Eastough, Jim Scott, J Norris, A Kupsch.

  Best: Nor - B Cattach, A Bridgeman, J Patterson, E Parker, R Simkin; CV - D Gould, D Farrell, J Scott, J Starling, J Reynolds.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  May 5 1963 

Railways        1.3  5.16  10.19  15.29 (119)  

Chapman Valley  4.6  4.6    7.10   8.12  (60) 

  Gls: Rai - J Morris 4, J Soulos 3, M Wrensted 3, R Anderson, Chas Wrensted, B Dwyer, B Grigsby, CJ Wrensted; CV - A Kupsch 2, R Crabbe 2, Jim Scott, D Farrell, C Culloton, J Reynolds.

  Best: Rai - J Soulos, Chas Wrensted, M Wrensted, J Nabbs, R O'Malley; CV - I Elliott, D Farrell, J Norris, R Crabbe, J Reynolds.

  Umpire: G Pinner.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  May 12 1963 

Towns           1.5  6.9  9.10  10.13 (73)  

Chapman Valley  3.3  5.7  8.11   9.14 (68) 

  Gls: Twn - R Richards 4, D Patten 2, P Bradbrook, R Tanner, J Crapp, R Reinholdstein; CV - D Farrell 3, C Culloton 2, J Reynolds, K Eastough, J Scott, R Criddle.

  Best: Twn - R Richards, G Penny, C Moore, D Patten, M Pirrottina; CV - I Elliott, Jim Scott, R Criddle, C Culloton, M Flanagan.

Umpire: S Cross.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  May 19 1963 

Mullewa         12.4  5.11  21.17  23.19 (157)  

Chapman Valley   1.1  3.5    6.7    9.18  (72)

  Gls: Mul - N Tunbridge 6, C Keeffe 5, R Keeffe 3, G Tunbridge 3, M Tunbridge 2, C Comeagain, J Crudeli, K Grover, J Keeffe; CV - C Culloton 3, Jim Scott 2, R Crabbe, I Elliott, T Cooper, I Walton.

  Best: Mul - N Tunbridge, M Ullrich, W Fenner, C Comeagain, R Keeffe; CV - L Kupsch, Jim Scott, M Flanagan, I Elliott, R Crabbe.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  May 25 1963 

Chapman Valley  3.1  6.4  7.6  10.15 (75)  

Irwin           2.4  4.5  4.11  5.11 (41)

  Gls: CV - C Culloton 3, I Elliott 2, K Eastough, R Criddle, J Reynolds, T Kupsch, N Criddle; Irw - C Cross 3, R Smith, P Sewell.

  Best: CV - R Criddle, M Flanagan, A Kupsch, K Eastough, D Farrell; Irw - R Green, R Smith, M Cobley, C Cross, R Cobley.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

 

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  June 2 1963 

Chapman Valley  3.6  5.7  10.8  11.10 (76)  

Brigades        1.0  1.5   3.5   5.7  (37)

  Gls: CV - C Culloton 3, J Norris 2, D Farrell 2, J Reynolds, R Criddle, O Crabbe, R Calder; Bri - A Gray 2, W Hawke, L Gallop, G Clark.

  Best: CV - Jim Scott, O Crabbe, J Reynolds, D Farrell, J Norris; Bri - W Hawke, A Gray, J Campbell, A O'Neil, J O'Dea. 

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  June 9 1963 

Rovers          2.3  7.5  8.9  12.12 (84)  

Chapman Valley  1.1  1.1  5.2   6.6  (42)

  Gls: Rov - R Bailey 4, W Bamford 3, J Harling 3, D West, L Howard; CV - J Reynolds 2, R Criddle, D Farrell, C Culloton, J Scott.

  Best: Rov - N Jack, G Atkinson, M Walley, K Barnden, L Howard; CV - I Elliott, R Criddle, V Starling, D Farrell, Jim Scott.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  June 16 1963 

Northampton     1.3  5.8  8.9  10.14 (74)

Chapman Valley  2.4  2.7  3.9   4.13 (37)

  Gls: Nor - W Lewis 4, M Criddle 2, J Steel, R Simkin, A Bridgeman, R McGregor; CV - R Criddle 2, I Elliott 2.

  Best: Nor - E Mitchell, M Criddle, E Parker, J Steel, W Lewis; CV - T Flanagan, O Crabbe, M Flanagan, J Norris, D Farrell.

  Umpire: B Craine.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  June 23 1963 

Railways        7.1  13.12  17.13  24.25 (169)  

Chapman Valley  4.4   4.6    8.11  10.15  (75)

  Gls: Rai - J Morris 9, E DeCampo 5, B Dwyer 2, J Nabb 2, P Bagshaw 2, K Parsons, M Wrensted, R Anderson, R Hopkins; CV - K Eastough 4, R Criddle 3, J Norris 2, A Kupsch.

  Best: Rai - B Dywer, R Anderson, Chas Wrensted, J Morris, E DeCampo; CV - K Eastough, A Kupsch, D Farrell, John Scott, O Crabbe.

  Umpire: R Edwards.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  June 30 1963 

Towns           4.1  12.1  14.4  20.12 (132)  

Chapman Valley  2.0   3.1  11.2  13.4   (82)

  Gls: Twn - R Richards 8, D Patten 6, M Swann 3, R Thompson 2, E Penny; CV - T Cooper 3, D Farrell 2, A Kupsch 2, C Culloton 2, John Scott 2, O Crabbe, R Criddle.

  Best: Twn - D Patten, R Richards, G Raykos, P Clune, K Patten; CV - L Farrell, I Elliott, John Scott, O Crabbe, D Farrell.

  Umpire: J Johnston.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  July 7 1963 

Mullewa         7.3  10.3  14.5   17.7 (109)  

Chapman Valley  1.1   7.6   8.10  11.14 (80)

  Gls: Mul - C Keeffe 4, R Keeffe 4, G Tunbridge 3, C Comeagain 2, M Ullrich, B Burt, W Fenner, M Tunbridge; CV - C Culloton 5, K Eastough 2, J Reynolds, R Criddle, Jim Scott, I Elliott.

  Best: Mul - W Ullrich, W Maley, W Fenner, G Tunbridge, M McLure; CV - I Elliott, D Farrell, J Reynolds, R Criddle, O Crabbe.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  AW  At Walkaway  July 14 1963 

Chapman Valley  4.5  5.9  10.13  11.16 (82)  

Irwin           3.1  6.4   8.6   10.8  (68)

  Gls: CV - C Culloton 3, J Reynolds 2, R Criddle 2, I Walton, Jim Scott, J Norris, K Eastough; Irw - B McCagh 2, M Hipper 2, C Cross 2, M Cobley, J Mau, R Smith, G Fryer.

  Best: CV - V Starling, I Elliott, L Kupsch, J Scott, C Culloton; Irw - P Cole, R Paddon, R Smith, J Logue, A Dutton.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

  HL  At Nabawa  July 28 1963 

Brigades        7.4  11.8  14.15  24.19 (163)

Chapman Valley  4.4   4.6   4.6    5.10  (40)

  Gls: Bri - H Kirk 8, M Antonovich 4, W Tidy 3, M D'Arcy 3, A Horwood 2, M Attrill, W Hawke, B Renner, A Lieshman; CV - C Culloton 2, D Farrell, T Kupsch, M Mincherton.

  Best: Bri - H Kirk, G Dornan, T Park, A Horwood, M D'Arcy; CV - L Kupsch, A Kupsch, D Farrell, C Culloton, M Flanagan.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  August 4 1963 

Rovers          2.1  7.7  10.12  12.14 (86)

Chapman Valley  6.8  6.8   8.8    9.9  (63)

  Gls: Rov - J Mellor 4, J Keene 2, M Mercer 2, J Ninyette 2, N Jack, G McDonald; CV - C Culloton 3, A Kupsch, I Elliott, K Eastough, M Mincherton, D Farrell, Jim Scott.

  Best: Rov - M Walley, R Stephenson, J Mellor, G Atkinson, G McDonald; CV - I Elliott, Jim Scott, D Farrell, M Flanagan, J Reynolds.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  AL  At Northampton  August 11 1963 

Northampton     4.2  11.6  15.10  18.14 (122)  

Chapman Valley  0.2   2.3   6.5    6.5   (41)

  Gls: Nor - W Lewis 4, M Criddle 3, N Hoskins 3, J Steele 2, R McGregor 2, D Wilkinson 2, L Criddle, J Patterson; CV - Jim Scott 2, C Culloton 2, D Gould, N Culloton.

  Best: Nor - R Drage, D Wilkinson, E Parker, M Reynolds, J Patterson; CV - M Flanagan, L Kupsch, I Elliott, R Calder, A Kupsch.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  August 18 1963 

Railways        3.1  6.2   9.5  13.9 (87)  

Chapman Valley  2.2  7.5  10.7  12.8 (80)

  Gls: Rai - Chas Wrensted 4, B Grigsby 3, J Morris 2, P Bagshaw, D Tsokos, R McNaught, T Morgan; CV - T Cooper 3, C Culloton 3, J Reynolds 2, J Norris, M Mincherton, Jim Scott, D Farrell.

  Best: Rai - R Hopkins, Chas Wrensted, D Tsokos, J Morris, K McDermott; CV - I Elliott, Jim Scott, R Criddle, R Calder, L Kupsch.

  Umpire: S Cross. 

 

  AL At Recreation Gd  August 25 1963 

Towns           5.7  5.7  5.10  6.10 (46)

Chapman Valley  0.0  1.3  2.6   3.8  (26)

  Gls: Twn - R Thompson 2, D Patten, M Swann, R Richards, K Patten; CV - D Farrell, C Culloton, T Cooper.

  Best: Twn - P Clune, T Penny, M Swann, R Richards, K Patten; CV - L Kupsch, D Farrell, D Gould, Jim Scott, I Elliott.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  September 1 1963 

Mullewa         4.3  12.10  15.15  20.18 (138) 

Chapman Valley  2.2   4.3    6.5   11.6   (72)

  Gls: Mul - R Keeffe 6, W Fenner 3, M Tunbridge 3, N Tunbridge 2, M Ullrich 2, D Keeffe, C Comeagain, M McLure, R Joseph; CV - T Cooper 5, C Culloton 3, J Norris 2, T Kupsch.

  Best: Mul - W Rumble, H Lockwood, R Joseph, M McLure, M Ullrich; CV - L Kupsch, Trevor Kupsch, Jim Scott, J Norris, T Cooper.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1964 CHAPMAN VALLEY SUMMARY

 

         A   A   A   H   H   A   H   H   H   H   A   A   H   A   A   H   A   H

Venue   Rec Nor Rec Nab Nab Wwy Nab Nab Nab Nab Rec Mul Nab Rec Rec Nab Rec Nab

Team    Twn Nor Bri Rai Mul Irw  Rov Twn Nor Bri Rai Mul Irw Rov Twn Nor CV  Rai

Result   L   L   L   L   L   W   L   W   L   L   L   L   W   L   W   L   L   L  

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             9   2  0  7

Away             9   2  0  7

Total           18   4  0 14

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             8   2  0  6

Away             8   2  0  6

Total           16   4  0 12              7th (of 8 teams)

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

Goals:                        Best Player Nominations:

M Mincherton       23                     I Elliott          12    

R Criddle          22                     Jim Scott           9

J Stokes           15                     J Stokes            8

I Elliott          13                     L Kupsch            8

C Culloton         11                     D Farrell           7

R Starr            11                     Tony Kupsch         6

D Farrell          10                     R Criddle           6

Jim Scott           8                     R Starr             5

T Cooper            7                     R Calder            4

R Lawrie            4                     T Flanagan          4

J Bennett           3                     M Mincherton        3

R Mills             3                     John Scott          2

K Eastough          3                     J Patten            2

Trev Kupsch         3                     R Lawrie            2

P Mills             1                     I Starr             1

B Lawrie            1                     R Carr              1

John Scott          1                     C Culloton          1

R Cooper            1                     Trevor Kupsch       1

N Criddle           1                     T Cooper            1

G Barndon           1                     G Barndon           1

I Walton            1                     K Eastough          1

Tony Kupsch         1                     P Bennett           1

                                          E Flanagan          1

                                          R Mills             1

                                          M Flanagan          1

                                          B Lawrie            1

1964 CHAPMAN VALLEY MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  April 19 1964 

Towns           2.4  10.9  16.12  23.18 (156)  

Chapman Valley  2.5   3.5   5.8    5.8   (38)

  Gls: Twn - R Thompson 5, J Spowart 4, E Penny 4, D Patten 3, J Clune 3, M Swann, K Johns, P Rob, M Clune; CV - D Farrell 2, C Culloton 2, T Cooper.

  Best: Twn - J Spowart, R Thompson, E Penny, P Clune, T Monger; CV - D Farrell, A Kupsch, J Stokes, R Calder, I Elliott.

  Umpire: R Holdsworth.

 

  AL  At Northampton  April 26 1964 

Northampton     4.3  8.6  14.14  15.15 (105)  

Chapman Valley  2.2  6.6   6.6    8.13  (61)

  Gls: Nor - R Johnson 4, K Martin 3, W Lewis 3, M Reynolds, R Teakle, J Steel, R Simkin, O Simkin; CV - J Stokes 3, C Culloton 2, R Criddle, I Elliott, D Farrell.

  Best: Nor - R Drage, O Simkin, M Criddle, M Reynolds, R Johnson; CV - I Elliott, J Stokes, Jim Scott, M Mincherton, L Kupsch.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  May 3 1964 

Brigades        11.8  15.12  25.16  29.20 (194)  

Chapman Valley   0.2   1.6    3.6    5.7   (37)

  Gls: Bri - B Craine 8, A Horwood 5, B Ferguson 5, M Antonovich 5, B Murphy 2, W Hawke 2, T Park, M D'Arcy; CV - C Culloton, J Stokes, Jim Scott, I Elliott, R Mills.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, A McDermott, B Craine, R Harrop, B Hewitt;

CV - I Elliott, J Stokes, R Calder, T Flanagan, Jim Scott.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  May 10 1964 

Railways        5.2  6.4  9.6  13.9 (87)  

Chapman Valley  1.1  5.5  5.5   7.8 (50)

  Gls: Rai - R Anderson 5, D McFarlane 2, G Norwell 2, B Howden, K Parsons, Chas Wrensted, M Drennan; CV - C Culloton 2, I Elliott 2, J Stokes 2, P Mills.

  Best: Rai - R McNaught, M Wrensted, V Sampson, M Drennan, D McFarlane; CV - I Elliott, Trevor Kupsch, B Lawrie, A Kupsch, J Stokes.

  Umpire: D Cairn.

 

  HL  At Nabawa May 17 1964 

Mullewa         6.7  8.8  16.16  17.19 (121)  

Chapman Valley  1.2  6.6   6.8   11.10  (76)

  Gls: Mul - J Rowan 6, C Comeagain 3, D Keeffe 3, R Joseph 2, M Tunbridge, R Keeffe, T Freeman; CV - D Farrell 4, C Culloton 2, M Mincherton, R Mills, J Stokes, Jim Scott, R Criddle.

  Best: Mul - J Rowan, M Ullrich, C Comeagain, D Keeffe, K Keeffe; CV - R Lawrie, Jim Scott, D Farrell, M Mincherton, R Mills.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  AW  At Walkaway  May 24 1964 

Chapman Valley  3.5  3.6  6.12  6.12 (48) 

Irwin           0.0  3.5  3.5   6.9  (45)

  Gls: CV - R Criddle 2, I Elliott 2, R Lawrie, R Mills; Irw - R Cobley 2, C Cross 2, P Sewell, W Ottley.

  Best: CV - D Farrell, I Elliott, Jim Scott, R Criddle, J Stokes; Irw - R Cobley, R Smith, R Green, A Wrensted, C Cross.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

 

 

 

  HL  At Nabawa  June 7 1964 

Rovers          1.0  4.6  4.8   9.12 (66)  

Chapman Valley  1.5  3.6  5.11  7.11 (53)

  Gls: Rov - R Grieves 3, J Harling 2, B Willock 2, J Mellor, J Wellington; CV - R Criddle 3, T Cooper, M Mincherton, Jim Scott, I Elliott.

  Best: Rov - F Green, N Jack, J Mellor, G McDonald, W Bamford; CV - I Elliott, T Flanagan, L Kupsch, Jim Scott, A Kupsch. 

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Nabawa Gd  June 14 1964 

Chapman Valley  2.1  5.4  6.4   10.5 (65)

Towns           2.3  2.4  4.11  6.16 (52) 

  Gls: CV - J Stokes 3, D Farrell 2, R Lawrie, T Cooper, I Elliott, Jim Scott, M Mincherton; Twn - J Hogan 2, D Patten, R Thompson, A Reynolds, D Milner.

  Best: CV - T Flanagan, L Kupsch, R Criddle, Jim Scott, R Starr; Twn - E Penny, J Hogan, G Milner, P Irvine, M Thompson.  

  Umpire: B Cant.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  June 21 1964  

Northampton     1.4  1.5  3.8  4.11 (35)  

Chapman Valley  0.0  3.1  4.3  4.5  (29)

  Gls: Nor - O Simkin 2, M Gould, T Pexton; CV - R Criddle, J Stokes, R Starr, K Eastough.

  Best: Nor - J Patterson, O Simkin, E Parker, K Martin, R Simkin; CV - I Elliott, A Kupsch, T Flangan, A Kupsch, Jim Scott.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  July 5 1964 

Brigades        2.2  7.4  9.9  11.14 (80)  

Chapman Valley  2.2  3.2  4.8   5.9  (39)

  Gls: Bri - B Craine 4, T Park 2, D Knott 2, B Hewitt, A Horwood, B Earle; CV - M Mincherton 2, N Criddle, K Eastough, T Cooper.

  Best: Bri - B Hewitt, B Craine, A Horwood, W Hawke, A O'Neil; CV - L Kupsch, I Elliott, D Farrell, E Flanagan, J Patten.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  July 12 1964 

Railways        3.6  5.11  7.14  13.21 (99)  

Chapman Valley  1.0  2.0   7.7    7.7  (49)

  Gls: Rai - M Drennan 4, T Durkin 3, R Anderson 3, M Wrensted 2, B Howden; CV - T Cooper 3, R Lawrie, I Elliott, M Mincherton, K Eastough.

  Best: Rai - T Durkin, N Watson, B Howden, M Drennan, R O'Malley; CV - L Kupsch, Jim Scott, R Starr, M Mincherton, A Kupsch.

  Umpire: B Cant.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  July 19 1964 

Mullewa         1.2  6.3  8.3  8.6 (54)  

Chapman Valley  1.2  5.5  5.6  7.6 (48)

  Gls: Mul - T Freeman 4, B Ashby 2, J Rowan, R Nossiter; CV - R Criddle 2, M Mincherton, Jim Scott, D Farrell, R Starr, A Kupsch.

  Best: Mul - T Freeman, D Keeffe, M Tunbridge, P Spratt, J Rowan; CV - L Kupsch, R Criddle, R Starr, D Farrell, J Patten.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  July 26 1964 

Chapman Valley  1.1  6.6  6.12  10.13 (73)  

Irwin           2.3  2.3  6.5    8.5  (53)

  Gls: CV - Jim Scott 3, I Elliott 2, R Starr 2, M Mincherton, J Bennett, R Criddle; Irw - A McCagh 2, R Smith 2, I Murray, H Bygraves, E Johnson, R Cobley.

  Best: CV - K Eastough, J Scott, G Barndon, R Starr, I Elliott; Irw - R Green, E Johnson, J Mau, A Wrensted, I Murray.

  Umpire: J Johnson.

 

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  August 2 1964 

Rovers          2.5  3.11  12.11  14.18 (102) 

Chapman Valley  5.2  8.5   11.5   12.9   (81)

  Gls: Rov - R Grieves 4, K Barndon 2, D West 2, J Criddle, G Criddle, N McConkey, M Purdy, M Mercer; CV - M Mincherton 6, R Criddle 3, R Cooper, T Kupsch, J Bennett.

  Best: Rov - F Green, I Johnson, M Walley, B Willock, D West; CV - I Starr, D Farrell, I Elliott, J Scott, R Criddle.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  August 9 1964 

Chapman Valley  3.1  8.4  9.4   15.6 (96)  

Towns           0.4  2.8  4.11  4.16 (40)

  Gls: CV - R Criddle 4, M Mincherton 4, R Starr 3, I Elliott 2, J Bennett, T Kupsch; Twn - J Hogan 2, F Librizzi, T Monger.

  Best: CV - I Elliott, Jim Scott, J Stokes, R Carr, M Flanagan; Twn - T Monger, R Thompson, E Ryan, P Rob, G Milner.

  Umpire: N Jupp.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  August 16 1964 

Northampton     5.4  13.10  17.13  23.20 (158)

Chapman Valley  1.1   5.2    7.3    9.3   (57)

  Gls: Nor - W Lewis 5, K Martin 4, M Gould 3, L Criddle 3, G Criddle 3, A Bridgeman 2, N Cowan 2, L Gould; CV - M Mincherton 3, R Criddle 3, B Lawrie, J Scott, R Starr.

  Best: Nor - J Patterson, W Lewis, L Gould, K Martin, C Husbands; CV - R Lawrie, I Elliott, R Calder, R Criddle, L Kupsch.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  August 23 1964 

Brigades        2.5  3.12  3.13  7.17 (59)

Chapman Valley  4.2  5.2   6.4   6.5  (41)

  Gls: Bri - T Park 2, B Craine 2, C Brown, A Horwood, B Ferguson; CV - M Mincherton 2, R Kupsch, R Lawrie, R Criddle, J Stokes.

  Best: Bri - R Elliott, T Davenport, A Horwood, L Burton, T Park; CV - R Calder, L Kupsch, T Cooper, J Stokes, R Criddle.

  Umpire: N Jupp.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  August 30 1964 

Railways        3.5  5.9  12.12  14.12 (96)  

Chapman Valley  2.3  3.5   4.5   10.7  (67)

  Gls: Rai - K McKay 5, Chas Wrensted 3, R Anderson 2, R Dann 2, N Watson, G Norwell; CV - R Starr 3, J Stokes 3, C Culloton 2, G Barndon, I Walton.

  Best: Rai - M Drennan, Chas Wrensted, N Watson, R O'Malley, K McKay; CV - D Farrell, J Stokes, R Starr, P Bennett, C Culloton.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1965 CHAPMAN VALLEY SUMMARY

 

         A   H   A   H   A   H   H   H   A   H   A   H   A   H   A   A

Venue   Rec Nab Rec Nab Nor Nab Nab Nab Rec Nab Mul Nab Rec Nab Rec Rec

Team    Twn Bri Rai Rov Nor Twn Mul Nor Bri Rai Mul Rov Twn Nor Bri Rai

Result   L   W   L   L   L   L   L   L   W   L   L   W   L   L   W   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             8   2  0  6

Away             8   2  0  6

Total           16   4  0 12

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             8   2  0  6

Away             8   2  0  6

Total           16   4  0 12              6th (of 7 teams)

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

Goals:                        Best Player Nominations:

M Mincherton       19                     R Lawrie            7

R Criddle          16                     D Farrell           6

C Culloton         12                     R Criddle           6

R Crabbe           10                     Tony Kupsch         6

T Cooper           10                     J Stokes            5

D Farrell           6                     L Kupsch            5

J Stokes            4                     R Calder            5

R Starr             4                     J Bennett           4

M Criddle           4                     M Mincherton        4

Jim Scott           4                     R Crabbe            4

J Bennett           2                     T Flanagan          3

P Bennett           2                     I Elliott           3

J Patten            2                     R Starr             2

J Norris            2                     D Patten            2

L Criddle           2                     Trevor Kupsch       2

Tony Kupsch         2                     M Flanagan          2

John Scott          2                     P Bennett           2

V Barndon           2                     D Barclay           2

Trev Kupsch         2                     T Cooper            1

T Williamson        1                     R Bennett           1

R Lawrie            1                     K Eastough          1

K Eastough          1                     D Stokes            1

D Patten            1                     K Farrell           1

                                          V Barndon           1

                                          T Patten            1

                                          Ross Criddle        1

1965 CHAPMAN VALLEY MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  April 25 1965  

Towns           4.0  8.4  14.9  14.10 (94)

Chapman Valley  0.1  1.7   4.10  7.16 (58)

  Gls: Twn - R Green 5, M Clarke 3, J Librizzi 2, T Penny, G Milner, M Clune, D Wellman; CV - R Criddle 2, M Criddle 2, T Kupsch, R Starr, V Barndon.

  Best: Twn - R Green, T Penny, P Sewell, R Holmes, M Clarke; CV - R Criddle, R Starr, R Lawrie, J Bennett, D Farrell.

  Umpire: A Wrensted.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  May 9 1965 

Chapman Valley  3.4  5.5  7.10  9.11 (65)  

Brigades        1.3  4.7  6.7   6.14 (50)

  Gls: M Mincherton 4, R Criddle, D Patten, V Barndon, T Cooper, R Starr; Bri - K Criddle 2, N Flinn, G Clark, J Jones, B Ferguson.

  Best: CV - R Criddle, M Mincherton, I Elliott, Trevor Kupsch, R Lawrie; Bri - A Gray, B Burvill, A Horwood, G Bennett, K Criddle.

  Umpire: B Craine.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  May 16 1965 

Railways        2.2  6.4  9.8  12.10 (82)

Chapman Valley  0.0  1.1  1.3   3.5  (23)

  Gls: Rai - C Cross 5, R Anderson 4, B Howden, N Watson, Chas Wrensted; CV - T Cooper 2, Jim Scott.

  Best: Rai - G Norwell, R Dann, K McDermott, O Crabbe, N Watson; CV - I Elliott, A Kupsch, J Stokes, R Lawrie, K Eastough.

  Umpire: S Hughes.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  May 23 1965 

Rovers          3.1  6.3  8.6  11.15 (81)

Chapman Valley  3.2  4.4  6.7   7.10 (52)

  Gls: Rov - K Barndon 4, J Doherty 2, D Foley 2, G Rock 2, G Criddle; CV - R Starr 2, R Criddle 2, R Crabbe, J Scott, A Kupsch.

  Best: Rov - N McConkey, B Smith, N Jack, G Rock, J Criddle; CV - R Criddle, A Kupsch, D Farrell, D Patten, R Starr.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Northampton  May 30 1965 

Northampton     3.5  4.7  9.12  14.14 (98)  

Chapman Valley  2.2  9.4  9.7   13.8  (86)

  Gls: Nor - L Burns 3, A Bridgeman 3, J Patterson 2, N Criddle 2, N Hosken 2, L Criddle, L Gould; CV - C Culloton 4, J Scott 3, L Criddle 2, M Mincherton 2, R Crabbe, T Kupsch.

  Best: Nor - R Simkin, N Hosken, O Simkin, M Criddle, K Martin; CV - T Kupsch, M Flanagan, R Criddle, J Stokes, M Mincherton.

  Umpire: B Cant.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  June 7 1965

Towns           3.1  4.4  5.5  7.8 (50)  

Chapman Valley  1.0  3.4  6.4  7.4 (46)

  Gls: Twn - P Sewell 2, E Penny 2, A Sciani 2, M Clarke; CV - C Culloton 4, T Cooper, R Crabbe, R Criddle.

  Best: Twn - E Penny, P Sewell, R Fullerton, K Stone, R Green; CV - K Farrell, D Farrell, R Lawrie, V Barndon, T Patten.

  Umpire: R Carrick.

 

 

 

 

 

  HL  At Nabawa  June 13 1965 

Mullewa         2.3  6.8  7.10  11.16 (82)

Chapman Valley  2.5  2.5  4.9    5.12 (42)

  Gls: Mul - R Keeffe 4, W Rumble 4, J Hawkins, J Rowan, G Tunbridge; CV - R Lawrie, C Culloton, R Criddle, J Norris, J Patten.

  Best: Mul - C Keeffe, R Keeffe, J Rowan, P Spratt, N Tunbridge; CV - L Kupsch, J Stokes, J Patten, D Barclay, Ross Criddle.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  June 27 1965 

Northampton     2.0  3.0  6.9  9.16 (70)

Chapman Valley  1.0  3.4  3.4  3.4  (22)

  Gls: Nor - N Hosken 2, L Criddle, L Gould, M Reynolds, M Holt, L Burns, B Bridgeman, D Drage; CV - M Mincherton, R Crabbe, C Culloton.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, M Reynolds, J Patterson, N Holt, E Parker; CV - R Calder, T Flanagan, I Elliott, R Crabbe, L Kupsch.

  Umpire: B Craine.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  July 4 1965 

Chapman Valley  1.0  5.5   6.7   8.15 (63)  

Brigades        1.9  3.10  4.13  5.15 (45)

  Gls: CV - C Culloton 2, M Mincherton 2, Jim Scott, R Crabbe, J Norris, T Williamson; Bri - A O'Neil 2, J Jones, A Gray, B Timmerman.

  Best: CV - R Calder, D Farrell, L Kupsch, M Mincherton, T Flanagan; Bri - V Starling, J Mau, B Ferguson, A Gray, G Dornan.

  Umpire: B Cant.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  July 11 1965 

Railways        5.2  8.9  10.13  14.19 (103)

Chapman Valley  0.0  0.2   1.7    3.10  (28)

  Gls: Rai - M Wrensted 4, B Grigsby 3, N Watson 3, M Drennan 2, B Howden, K McDermott; CV - T Cooper 2, M Mincherton.

  Best: Rai - Chas Wrensted, C O'Malley, A Dutton, N Watson, O Crabbe; CV - A Kupsch, M Flanagan, L Kupsch, R Crabbe, J Patten.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  July 18 1965 

Mullewa         5.5  5.7  13.18  13.18 (96)  

Chapman Valley  0.1  4.4   4.4   11.8  (74)

  Gls: Mul - W Rumble 4, R Shiosaki 4, J Rowan 2, R Keeffe, C Comeagain, S George; CV - M Mincherton 3, R Crabbe 2, R Criddle 2, P Bennett 2, T Cooper, A Kupsch.

  Best: Mul - S George, J Rowan, W Rumble, R Nossiter, R Armstrong; CV - A Kupsch, D Farrell, R Lawrie, R Crabbe, R Calder.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  July 25 1965 

Chapman Valley  5.6  7.6  8.10  9.11 (65)

Rovers          1.0  2.6  4.10  5.14 (44)

  Gls: CV - R Crabbe 2, M Mincherton 4, R Criddle 2, D Farrell 2, J Patten; Rov - B Willock 4, N Jack.

  Best: CV - D Farrell, J Bennett, R Lawrie, T Kupsch, R Calder; Rov - N Jack, I Criddle, M Walley, D Foley, B Willock.

  Umpire: B Cant.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  August 1 1965 

Towns           3.2  6.6  12.11  13.14 (92)  

Chapman Valley  3.0  4.0   5.2    6.5  (41)

  Gls: Twn - R Hudson 3, T Penny 3, G Milner 3, R Thompson 3, F Librizzi; CV - R Criddle 3, D Farrell, R Crabbe, M Mincherton.

  Best: Twn - R Green, E Ryan, A Sciani, T Monger, R Fullerton; CV - P Bennett, D Stokes, D Barclay, D Patten, R Crabbe.

  Umpire: B Craine.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  August 15 1965 

Northampton     4.4  15.12  18.16  29.22 (196)  

Chapman Valley  2.4   2.5    3.5    3.9   (27)

  Gls: Nor - L Burns 10, L Criddle 4, M Gould 4, N Hosken 3, O Simkin 3, D Drage 2, M Criddle 2, C Husbands; CV - R Criddle, M Mincherton, T Cooper.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, R Simkin, J Patterson, L Burns, M Criddle; CV - J Bennett, P Bennett, A Kupsch, R Calder, J Stokes.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  August 22 1965 

Chapman Valley  2.1  5.12  9.15  12.16 (88)

Brigades        3.6  5.8   6.9    9.11 (65)

  Gls: CV - J Stokes 3, D Farrell 2, R Criddle 2, T Cooper 2, J Bennett 2, M Mincherton; Bri - B Earle 3, A O'Neill 2, G Bennett, B Ferguson, J Jones, K Criddle.

  Best: CV - J Bennett, R Criddle, M Mincherton, J Stokes, T Cooper; Bri - W Hawke, G Clark, G Bennett, K Criddle, B Ferguson.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  August 29 1965 

Railways        7.1  9.4 11.7  13.12 (90)  

Chapman Valley  2.2  2.2  3.3   5.3  (33)

  Gls: Rai - R Dann 4, N Watson 3, R Anderson 3, J Cope, M Drennan, R McNaught; CV - M Mincherton, J Stokes, R Criddle, D Farrell, K Eastough.

  Best: Rai - M Wrensted, R Criddle, M Kelly, R Rayner, R Anderson; CV - L Kupsch, T Flanagan, R Criddle, R Lawrie, R Bennett.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1966 CHAPMAN VALLEY SUMMARY

 

         A   H   A   H   H   A   H   A   H   A   H   H   A   H   A   H

Venue   Rec Nab Rec Nab Nab Mul Nab Rec Rec Nor Rec Nab Rec Nab Rec Nab

Team    Bri Twn Rov Nor Rai Mul Bri Twn Rov Nor Rai Mul Twn Bri Rai Nor

Result   W   W   L   W   L   L   W   W   L   W   L   L   L   W   L   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             9   4  0  5

Away             7   3  0  4

Total           16   7  0  9

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             9   4  0  5

Away             7   3  0  4

Total           16   7  0  9              5th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

Goals:                        Best Player Nominations:

T Cooper           22                     G Smith            13 

G Smith            18                     T Cooper           11

J Stokes           18                     R Calder            6

R Crabbe           16                     I Elliott           6

M Mincherton       15                     Jim Scott           5

J Bennett          15                     R Crabbe            4

R Calder            9                     J Bennett           4

M Bell              8                     R Lawrie            3

L Kupsch            8                     D Farrell           3

K Eastough          7                     M Bell              3

D Farrell           7                     K Eastough          2

J Reynolds          6                     John Scott          2

K Farrell           5                     L Kupsch            2

I Elliott           5                     M Mincherton        2

J Hughes            4                     Tony Kupsch         2

T Hughes            3                     E Flanagan          2

Trevor Kupsch       3                     M Flanagan          2

Tony Kupsch         1                     K Stokes            1

K Barndon           1                     Trevor Kupsch       1

                                          J Reynolds          1

                                          B Lawrie            1

                                          T Flanagan          1

 

 

 

1966 CHAPMAN VALLEY MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  April 17 1966 

Chapman Valley  3.5  7.10  17.14  21.15 (141)  

Brigades        2.2  4.7    6.9   12.13  (85)

  Gls: CV - J Bennett 5, R Crabbe 4, D Farrell 3, M Mincherton 3, T Cooper 2, J Stokes 2, K Eastough, J Reynolds; Bri - B Craine 4, K Criddle 3, A O'Neil 3, W Hawke, B Timmerman.

  Best: CV - J Bennett, R Lawrie, K Eastough, T Cooper, D Farrell; Bri - G Clark, A Hughes, B Craine, A Gray, B Burvill.

  Umpire: not listed

 

  HW  At Nabawa  May 1 1966 

Chapman Valley  2.2  6.4  11.9  13.14 (92)  

Towns           2.0  3.1   4.5   6.7  (43)

  Gls: CV - J Stokes 8, T Cooper 2, G Smith 2, J Bennett; Twn - T Penny, M Clarke, R Thompson, C Ward, A Sciani, K Stone.

  Best: CV - G Smith, R Lawrie, K Stokes, E Flanagan, T Cooper; Twn - K Stone, J Clune, J Blackowicz, R Fullerton, E Hudson.

  Umpire: S Cross. 

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  May 8 1966 

Rovers          1.2  7.7  10.11 15.15 (105)

Chapman Valley  3.5  5.7   8.8  10.10  (70)

  Gls: Rov - B Willock 5, D Hepworth 3, D Foley 2, I Criddle 2, B Cruickshank, N Jack, G Murray-Smith; CV - J Stokes 3, T Cooper, R Crabbe, M Mincherton, J Reynolds, D Farrell, K Eastough, G Smith.

  Best: Rov - G Criddle, D Foley, I Criddle, R Haddow, B Willock; CV - G Smith, D Farrell, R Lawrie, M Flanagan, R Calder.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  May 15 1966 

Chapman Valley  6.2  7.5  11.8  14.13 (97)

Northampton     1.3  4.4   7.4  11.6  (72)

  Gls: CV - K Farrell 4, K Eastough 3, M Mincherton 3, M Bell, J Reynolds, R Calder, R Crabbe; Nor - R Drage 3, D Drage 2, C Husbands 2, P Wright, M Gould, M Drennan, N Cowan.

  Best: CV - T Flanagan, I Elliott, J Smith, K Eastough, D Farrell; Nor - R Johnson, P Wright, B Charlton, M Reynolds, R Drage.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  May 22 1966 

Railways        0.6  6.9  6.12  10.17 (77)  

Chapman Valley  2.6  4.9  6.15   7.16 (58)

  Gls: Rai - B Grigsby 7, R McNaught, B Cant, Chas Wrensted; CV - R Crabbe 2, G Smith, K Barndon, K Farrell, K Eastough, T Cooper.

  Best: Rai - B Grigsby, O Crabbe, R McNaught, B Howden, G Ryan, CV - M Bell, T Cooper, Jim Scott, G Smith, R Crabbe.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  May 29 1966 

Mullewa         2.5  5.5  9.7  9.10 (64)

Chapman Valley  1.1  3.4  3.7  5.12 (42)

  Gls: Mul - B Ashby 6, W Rumble 2, S Criddle; CV - G Smith 3, J Bennett 2.

  Best: Mul - P Spratt, R Keeffe, B Ashby, S Criddle, J Appleby; CV - G Smith, E Flanagan, Jim Scott, L Kupsch, T Cooper.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

 

 

 

 

  HW  At Nabawa  June 5 1966 

Chapman Valley  6.5  9.5  15.8  18.15 (123)

Brigades        1.0  6.4   6.6   6.12  (48)

  Gls: CV - L Kupsch 5, G Smith 4, J Bennett 3, R Calder 3, M Mincherton, R Crabbe, D Farrell; Bri - T Arnott 2, H Webber 2, B Ferguson, K Criddle.

  Best: CV - L Kupsch, G Smith, R Crabbe, T Cooper, R Calder; Bri -  Clark, B Craine, R Attrill, K Criddle, W Woolhouse.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  June 26 1966 

Chapman Valley  1.4  6.9  10.10  14.14 (98)

Towns           6.1  8.2  13.9   13.12 (90)

  Gls: CV - T Cooper 5, T Hughes 3, R Calder 3, M Mincherton, I Elliott, G Smith; Twn - T Monger 5, R Thompson 2, J Clune 2, J Callow 2, J Stone, A Sciani.

  Best: CV - I Elliott, J Bennett, G Smith, T Cooper, J Scott; Twn - A Sciani, P Sewell, T Monger, R Fullerton, P Clune.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  July 3 1966   

Rovers          6.6  7.8  9.11  11.13 (79)

Chapman Valley  3.2  5.6  8.12   9.15 (69)

  Gls: Rov - D Hepworth 3, J Turner 2, I Johnson 2, B Willock 2, J Spowart, J Harling; CV - T Cooper 3, J Hughes 2, G Smith 2, L Kupsch, R Calder.

  Best: Rov - D Foley, J O'Byrne, B Cruickshank, I Johnson, B Smith; CV - T Cooper, Jim Scott, I Elliott, M Bell, M Flanagan.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

  AW  At Northampton  July 10 1966 

Chapman Valley  3.6  4.8  7.11  12.14 (86)

Northampton     4.3  6.9  6.12   7.13 (55)

  Gls: CV - R Crabbe 3, M Mincherton 2, J Hughes 2, G Smith, J Reynolds, L Kupsch, I Elliott, Tony Kupsch; Nor - M Reynolds 3, T Larard 2, M Gould, L Gould.

  Best: CV - I Elliott, T Cooper, R Crabbe, J Bennett, Jim Scott; Nor - M Criddle, T Larard, M Reynolds, E Parker, R Johnson.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  July 17 1966 

Railways        2.9  3.13  8.14  9.17 (71)

Chapman Valley  2.1  3.2   3.3   5.6  (36)

  Gls: Rai - D Tsokos 4, B Milner 2, J Patterson, B Cant, M Wrensted; CV - M Bell 2, L Kupsch, G Smith, M Mincherton.

  Best: Rai - N Watson, C Clark, D Tsokos, G Ryan, B Milner; CV – A Kupsch, G Smith, Jim Scott, T Cooper, I Elliott.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  July 24 1966 

Mullewa         3.5  8.8  10.15  13.22 (100)

Chapman Valley  0.1  7.4   9.9   12.10  (82)

  Gls: Mul - W Rumble 3, R Keeffe 3, N Tunbridge 2, C Caldwell 2, S George, C Comeagain, J Rowan; CV - M Mincherton 3, R Crabbe 2, T Cooper 2, J Stokes, R Calder, M Bell, K Eastough, J Reynolds.

  Best: Mul - R Joseph, R Keeffe, J Rowan, C Caldwell, S George; CV - G Smith, R Crabbe, T Cooper, R Lawrie, M Bell.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  July 31 1966 

Towns           3.4  4.6  10.13, 11.13 (79)

Chapman Valley  0.1  2.5   3.5    6.8  (44)

  Gls: Twn - R Thompson 3, C Ward 2, P Sewell 2, G Callow, L Craine, E Penny, A Sciani; CV - M Bell 2, I Elliott, T Cooper, J Reynolds, D Farrell.

  Best: Twn - G Callow, J Potter, T George, E Ryan, R Thompson; CV - I Elliot, G Smith, J Reynolds, B Lawrie, R Calder.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

  HW  At Nabawa  August 14 1966 

Chapman Valley  4.2  9.6  11.9  17.13 (115)

Brigades        1.4  4.6   7.8  11.10  (76)

  Gls: CV - J Bennett 4, T Cooper 3, Trevor Kupsch 2, J Stokes 2, R Crabbe 2, I Elliott, D Farrell, M Bell, G Smith; Bri - B Ferguson 3, R Hazell 2, E Ryder 2, B Craine, B Timmerman, B Hawke, J Campbell.

  Best: CV - G Smith, J Bennett, T Kupsch, R Calder, Jim Scott; Bri - A Gray, B Ferguson, W Hawke, B Timmerman, G Clark.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  August 21 1966 

Railways        3.5  7.10  11.12  16.16 (106)

Chapman Valley  2.4  3.6    5.7    6.8   (44)

  Gls: Rai - B Grigsby 4, N Watson 4, G Norwell 3, D Tsokos 3, B Howden, R Dann; CV - J Stokes 2, T Cooper 2, I Elliott, G Smith.

  Best: Rai - B Milner, N Watson, B Howden, R Dann, O Crabbe; CV - T Cooper, M Mincherton, R Calder, Trevor Kupsch, G Smith.

  Umpires: P Hood, J Aitken.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  August 28 1966 

Northampton     4.5  5.6  6.9  6.11 (47)

Chapman Valley  0.2  0.6  1.8  2.9  (21)

  Gls: Nor - T Larard 3, M Gould, M Drennan, C Husbands; CV - M Bell, Trevor Kupsch.

  Best: Nor - T Larard, M Reynolds, M Drennan, M Criddle, B Johnson; CV - R Lawrie, R Calder, T Kupsch, G Smith, M Mincherton.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1967 CHAPMAN VALLEY SUMMARY

                                                                1S

         A   H   A   H   A   H   H   A   H   A   H   A   H   H   A   A   A

Venue   Rec Nab Rec Nab Rec Nab Nab Nor Nab Mul Nab Rec Nab Nab Rec Rec Rec

Team    Bri Nor Rai Mul Rov Twn Bri Nor Rai Mul Rov Twn Bri Rov Rai Twn Rov

Result   W   L   W   W   L   W   W   L   L   L   L   W   W   L   W   W   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             8   4  0  4

Away             8   5  0  3

Total           16   9  0  7

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             1   0  0  1

Total            1   0  0  1

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             8   4  0  4

Away             9   5  0  4

Total           17   9  0  8              4th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

Goals:                        Best Player Nominations:

J Stokes           31   (4)               W Proudlove        12   (1)

R Criddle          25                     G Smith            10   (1)

G Smith            23                     T Cooper            6   (1)

R Crabbe           16                     M Bell              6   (1)

Trevor Kupsch      15                     J Bennett           5   (1)

J Bennett          11   (2)               R Calder            5

M Mincherton        8   (1)               N Criddle           4

Tony Kupsch         8                     K Exten             4

M Bell              8                     I Elliott           4    

B Gray              7                     R Crabbe            4

I Elliott           5                     R Criddle           3

W Proudlove         4   (1)               L Kupsch            3

R Cairns            4                     P Cole              3

K Exten             3   (2)               Tony Kupsch         3

T Cooper            2                     K Eastough          3

J Jones             2                     Trevor Kupsch       2         

P Cole              2                     Ross Criddle        2

T Williamson        2                     J Stokes            2

O Hawkesford        1                     R Lawrie            2

L Kupsch            1                     M Criddle           2

R Eastough          1       

K Eastough          1        

G Eastough          1

K Farrell           1 

 

1967 CHAPMAN VALLEY MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  April 16 1967 

Chapman Valley  5.7  8.9   9.16  12.21 (93)

Brigades        3.3  6.12  8.16  11.17 (83)

  Gls: CV - J Stokes 4, T Kupsch 3, R Crabbe 2, R Criddle, T Cooper, W Proudlove; Bri – B Craine 4, B Burvill 2, B Ferguson, E Ryder, D Chalkley, K Criddle, R Barden.

  Best: CV – G Smith, T Kupsch, Ross Criddle, M Bell, J Stokes; Bri – B Burvill, W Woolhouse, G Clark, B Craine, G Chalkley.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  April 30 1967 

Northampton     4.6  8.7  9.11  12.14 (86)  

Chapman Valley  0.0  4.3  5.3    8.7  (55)

  Gls: Nor – M Reynolds 3, M Gould 2, M Jones 2, B Bridgeman 2, R Drage, D Drage, C Husbands; CV – G Smith 3, J Stokes 3, R Crabbe, I Elliott.

  Best: Nor – M Criddle, M Reynolds, M Gould, M Drennan, B Johnson; CV – K Eastough, G Smith, I Elliott, K Exten, J Stokes.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  May 7 1967 

Chapman Valley  2.6  6.7  11.8  13.12 (90)  

Railways        2.1  4.4   6.5   7.6  (48)

  Gls: CV – G Smith 4, R Criddle 3, J Bennett 2, T Kupsch 2, M Mincherton, B Gray; Rai – P Gibson 2, R McNaught, G Norwell, B Milner, S Johnson, Chas Wrensted.

  Best: CV – R Criddle, W Proudlove, M Bell, K Eastough, T Cooper; Rai – A Dutton, R McNaught, P Gibson, C O’Malley, B Howden.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  May 14 1967 

Chapman Valley  2.4  7.4  10.5   15.11 (101)

Mullewa         2.2  5.8   9.11  11.12  (78)

  Gls: CV – G Smith 6, M Mincherton 3, J Jones 2, T Kupsch 2, R Crabbe, B Gray; Mul – J Rowan 3, R Keeffe 2, G McAuliffe, K Weir, D Ryan, N Tunbridge, C Caldwell, W Brooker.

  Best: CV – W Proudlove, G Smith, N Criddle, I Elliott, A Kupsch; Mul – J Rowan, W Rumble, R Keeffe, G McAuliffe, W Cahill.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.  

  

  AL  At Recreation Gd  May 21 1967 

Rovers          3.2  5.2  11.4  13.8 (86)  

Chapman Valley  0.3  4.7   5.7   8.8 (56)

  Gls: Rov – R Horton 3, I White 2, D Hepworth, R Davies, G Rock, B Smith, T Kelleher, J Wellington, J Mellor, R Haddow; CV – A Kupsch 3, J Stokes 2, J Bennett 2, R Crabbe.

  Best: Rov -  R Haddow, G Criddle, I White, M Walley, T Kelleher; CV – W Proudlove, R Calder, T Cooper, M Bell, A Kupsch.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  May 28 1967 

Chapman Valley  1.6  5.7  9.8  10.9 (69)  

Towns           0.2  0.3  1.3  3.7  (25)

  Gls: CV – B Gray 3, A Kupsch 3, J Stokes 2, G Smith, W Proudlove; Twn – D Wellman 2, M Clarke.

  Best: CV – R Calder, W Proudlove, L Kupsch, R Crabbe, M Criddle; Twn – D Wellman, G Blunt, R Beauglehole, T Monger, M Clarke.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

 

 

 

 

  HW  At Nabawa  June 4 1967 

Chapman Valley  6.2  9.10  11.2  20.20 (140)

Brigades        3.2  5.2    8.5   8.5   (53)

  Gls: CV – R Criddle 5, G Smith 3, J Bennett 2, J Stokes 2, B Gray 2, P Cole, T Kupsch, O Hawkesford, R Crabbe, R Eastough, M Bell; Bri – B Craine 2, K Stuart 2, H Lihochik, R Gibbs, G Smythe, W Hawke.

  Best: CV – R Criddle, W Proudlove, J Bennett, P Cole, M Criddle; Bri – G Clark, L McVee, A Hughes, B Burvill, R Harrop.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Northampton  June 18 1967 

Northampton     2.4  5.6  11.9  14.11 (95)  

Chapman Valley  0.3  3.7   3.7   7.12 (54)

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 4, O Simkin 3, B Bridgeman 3, M Donnes, D Drage, J Steel, M Drennan; CV – G Smith 2, R Cairns 2, G Eastough, M Bell, R Criddle.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, M Gould, M Drennan, R Drage, D Lee Steere; CV – I Elliot, A Kupsch, G Smith, W Proudlove, M Criddle.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  June 25 1967 

Railways        6.2  6.2  10.11  10.11 (71)

Chapman Valley  1.0  6.6   6.6    9.10 (64)

  Gls: Rai – B Grigsby 4, D Cameron 2, C Wrensted 2, B Howden, E Johnson; CV – G Smith 3, R Criddle 2, A Kupsch, R Cairns, K Farrell, L Kupsch.

  Best: Rai – B Howden, R O’Malley, C O’Malley, G Ryan, B Grigsby; CV – G Smith, K Exten, L Kupsch, T Cooper, N Criddle.

  Umpire: J Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  July 2 1967 

Mullewa         7.1  10.2  13.6  16.12 (108)  

Chapman Valley  1.2   6.6  10.9  12.13  (85)

  Gls: Mul – G Tunbridge 3, M Ullrich 3, D Sharpe 3, J Rowan 2, N Tunbridge 2, W Rumble 2, G McAuliffe; CV – J Stokes 3, M Bell 3, R Crabbe 2, T Williamson 2, R Criddle, I Elliott.

  Best: Mul – M Ullrich, W Cahill, W Rumble, M Hannah, R Keeffe; CV – R Crabbe, T Cooper, N Criddle, M Bell, I Elliott.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  July 9 1967 

Rovers          5.2  6.5  11.9  13.12 (90)  

Chapman Valley  3.7  5.9   7.9   7.13 (55)

  Gls: Rov – I White 2, B Willock 2, R Horton 2, R McLean 2, R McCagh, J O’Byrne, J Criddle, J Wellington, R Haddow; CV – R Criddle 2, M Bell 2, T Kupsch, R Cairns, G Smith.

  Best: Rov – M Walley, J Criddle, R Haddow, I Criddle, J O’Byrne; CV – W Proudlove, T Cooper, K Exten, G Smith, P Cole.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  July 23 1967 

Chapman Valley  3.4  7.6  10.15  11.16 (82)  

Towns           1.5  4.9   5.9    6.13 (49)

  Gls: CV – T Kupsch 3, J Stokes 3, R Crabbe 2, R Criddle, P Cole, M Mincherton; Twn – M Clarke 4, N Crawford 2.

  Best: CV – W Proudlove, R Lawrie, G Smith, R Crabbe, R Criddle; Twn – N Crawford, T Penny, G Sanders, P Maynard, F Librizzi.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HW  At Nabawa  July 30 1967 

Chapman Valley  1.4  4.7  7.12  9.13 (67)

Brigades        0.0  2.3  4.7   7.10 (52)

  Gls: CV – T Kupsch 3, R Crabbe 2, J Stokes 2, J Bennett, T Cooper; Bri – G Smythe 3, H Webber, R Hazell, K Criddle, B Biddle.

  Best: CV – K Exten, J Bennett, K Eastough, R Crabbe, T Kupsch; Bri – B Burvill, B Timmerman, B Biddle, K Stuart, A Gray.

  Umpire: C Whitehead.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  August 6 1967 

Rovers          2.2  3.6  6.11  11.13 (79)  

Chapman Valley  1.4  2.6  4.10   6.12 (48)

  Gls: Rov – D Hepworth 7, J Criddle 2, R Horton, G Rock; CV – R Crabbe 3, W Proudlove, I Elliott, M Bell.

  Best: Rov – R Haddow, M Walley, G Criddle, J Criddle, D Hepworth; CV – W Proudlove, R Calder, L Kupsch, J Bennett, P Cole.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  August 13 1967 

Chapman Valley  1.2  5.3  8.4  12.9 (81) 

Railways        2.3  3.4  5.6   8.6 (54)

  Gls: CV – R Criddle 4, J Stokes 4, M Mincherton 2, A Kupsch, J Bennett; Rai – B Grigsby 3, R Dann 2, N Watson, M Houltman, C Wrensted.

  Best: CV – M Bell, W Proudlove, G Smith, R Lawrie, R Calder; Rai – O Crabbe, B Howden, J Patterson, M Wrensted, Chas Wrensted.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  August 27 1967 

Chapman Valley  5.1  9.3  10.5  13.11 (89)  

Towns           3.3  5.7   8.8   9.8  (62)

  Gls: CV – R Criddle 5, J Stokes 2, I Elliott 2, K Eastough, J Bennett, R Crabbe, K Exten; Twn – M Daff 5, R Thompson 2, T Monger, G Callow.

  Best: CV - Ross Criddle, W Proudlove, R Calder, G Smith, J Bennett; Twn – R Thompson, G Patten, E Ryan, M Daff, T Penny.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  AL  First Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 3 1967 

Rovers          1.2  8.4  9.5  14.9 (93)  

Chapman Valley  3.3  4.3  9.5  10.8 (68)

  Gls: Rov – D Hepworth 6, R Horton 3, J Criddle 2, J Wellington, J O’Byrne, G Rock; CV – J Stokes 4, K Exten 2, J Bennett 2, W Proudlove, M Mincherton.

  Best: Rov – R Haddow, I White, J Criddle, D Hepworth, G Rock; CV – W Proudlove, G Smith, J Bennett, T Cooper, M Bell.

  Umpire: N Martino (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1968 CHAPMAN VALLEY SUMMARY

 

         A   H   A   A   H   A   H   A   A   H   A   A   A   H   A   A

Venue   Nor Nab Rec Rec Nab Rec Nab Mul Rec Nab Rec Rec Nor Nab Rec Rec

Team    Nor Mul Bri Twn Rai Rov Nor Mul Bri Twn Rai Rov Nor Mul Bri Twn

Result   L   L   W   L   W   W   L   L   L   L   L   L   L   L   L   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             5   1  0  4

Away            11   2  0  9

Total           16   3  0 13

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             5   1  0  4

Away            11   2  0  9

Total           16   3  0 13              6th (of 7 teams)

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

Goals:                        Best Player Nominations:

T Cooper           23                     N Exten            11    

T Knight           19                     J Bennett          10

M Mincherton       14                     T Cooper            9

J Stokes           12                     R Calder            6

R Crabbe           10                     K Exten             5

J Bennett           9                     M Bell              5

B Gray              4                     M Flanagan          4

P George            4                     M Mincherton        4

G Smith             4                     Tony Kupsch         4

B Stokes            4                     T Knight            4

J Jupp              4                     J Stokes            3

K Exten             3                     N Criddle           3

M Bell              3                     P George            3

T Williamson        2                     C Patten            2

D Patten            2                     K Cooper            2

J Reynolds          2                     B Batten            1

Tony Kupsch         2                     Barry Stokes        1

Trev Kupsch         2                     J Jupp              1

N Exten             1                     R Crabbe            1

D Farrell           1                     B Stokes            1

K Cooper            1

K Farrell           1  

 

 

 

1968 CHAPMAN VALLEY MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  AL  At Northampton  April 14 1968 

Northampton     4.3  8.12  12.16  15.19 (109)  

Chapman Valley  1.2  6.4    7.5    9.8   (62)

  Gls: Nor – F Sontag 5, M Gould 4, B Bridgeman 2, O Simkin 2, M Drennan, G Cripps; CV - M Mincherton 2, T Knight 2, G Smith 2, P George, J Bennett, J Stokes.

  Best: Nor – R Drage, M Criddle, F Sontag, B Bridgeman, D Lee Steere; CV – T Cooper, M Bell, T Knight, J Bennett, A Kupsch.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  April 21 1968 

Mullewa         3.10  5.10  10.14  12.16 (88)  

Chapman Valley  0.0   2.7    2.10   5.15 (45)

  Gls: Mul – R McDonald 3, R Keeffe 2, W Cahill 2, M O’Brien, W Rumble, N Tunbridge, C Jennings, M Hannah; CV – G Smith 2, D Farrell, P George, M Bell.

  Best: Mul – W Cahill, C Keeffe, G Tunbridge, R Keeffe, R McDonald; CV – T Cooper, M Bell, N Exten, J Bennett, M Mincherton.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  May 5 1968 

Chapman Valley  3.9  5.11  9.14  12.16 (88)  

Brigades        2.0  4.4   5.6    8.11 (59)

  Gls: CV - M Mincherton 3, J Stokes 3, T Knight 2, T Kupsch, R Crabbe, J Reynolds, B Stokes; Bri – G Smythe 3, B Dalton 2, B Ferguson, K Stuart, G Lee.

  Best: CV – K Exten, M Bell, J Bennett, A Kupsch, P Batten; Bri – G Smythe, A Gray, R Hazell, K Stuart, B Ferguson.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  May 12 1968 

Towns           3.3  6.3  10.5  11.11 (77)  

Chapman Valley  1.2  5.5   6.6   9.8  (62)

  Gls: Twn – D Wellman 3, R Thompson 3, M Daff 3, R Hudson, N Crawford; CV – T Knight 5, J Stokes, M Mincherton, T Cooper, K Exten. 

  Best: Twn – E Ryan, N Crawford, R Thompson, D Wellman, M Clune; CV – M Mincherton, J Bennett, P George, M Bell, N Exten.

  Umpire: A Ryan, C Whitehead.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  May 19 1968 

Chapman Valley  3.1  7.2  8.3   9.6  (60)  

Railways        1.4  2.7  6.14  7.16 (58)

  Gls: CV – J Bennett 3, T Cooper 2, T Knight 2, J Stokes, R Crabbe; Rai – P Forrestal 2, R O’Malley 2, C Wrensted, P Hackett, C Dann.

  Best: N Criddle, T Cooper, J Bennett, M Flanagan, R Calder; Rai – L Shervington, P Hackett, R O’Callaghan, P Reidy, G Ryan.

  Umpire: P Rule.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  May 26 1968 

Chapman Valley  4.1  8.5  8.6  15.12 (102)  

Rovers          3.2  4.6  8.11  9.12  (66)

  Gls: CV – T Cooper 7, T Knight 3, M Mincherton 2, B Gray, J Bennett, J Reynolds; Rov – J Spowart 2, B Smith 2, R McCagh 2, G Rock, A Chapman, K Savage.

  Best: CV – M Mincherton, T Cooper, R Calder, N Exten, T Knight; Rov – P Rintoul, R Horton, I White, J Spowart, B Smith.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

 

 

 

 

  HL  At Nabawa  June 9 1968 

Northampton     3.2  9.4  13.8  17.13 (115)  

Chapman Valley  2.2  4.5   7.7   7.8   (50)

  Gls: Nor – O Simkin 5, M Drennan 3, B Bridgeman 2, N Hosken 2, N Holt 2, F Sontag 2, M Gould; CV - T Cooper 2, J Stokes 2, M Mincherton, J Bennett, J Jupp.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, G Cripps, R Drage, D Lee Steere, M Williams; CV – M Bell, N Exten, R Calder, N Criddle, P George.

  Umpire: P Rule.

 

  AL  At Mullewa Gd  June 16 1968 

Mullewa         2.5  9.9  14.11  14.15 (99)

Chapman Valley  2.3  3.4   7.6   10.10 (70)

  Gls: Mul – W Brooker 4, G Tunbridge 3, E Halliwell 2, G McCormack 2, W Cahill, J Rowan, W Rumble; CV – B Gray 2, T Jupp 2, K Exten 2, R Crabbe, D Patten, M Mincherton, K Cooper.

  Best: Mul – W Brooker, R McDonald, C Comeagain, C Caldwell, J Rowan; CV – K Exten, N Exten, A Kupsch, K Cooper, M Flanagan.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  June 23 1968 

Brigades        4.5  4.7  7.11  8.12 (60)  

Chapman Valley  0.1  4.5  5.5   6.8  (44)

  Gls: Bri – B Craine 2, K Stuart 2, K Watters, G Smythe, G Gray, P Melbin; CV – J Stokes 2, T Cooper 2, M Mincherton, N Exten.

  Best: Bri – B Burvill, G Clark, B Dalton, L McVee, B Craine; CV – J Bennett, M Flanagan, R Calder, N Criddle, J Stokes.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

    HL  At Nabawa  June 30 1968 

Towns           1.2  5.5  7.8  10.15 (75)  

Chapman Valley  1.3  2.4  4.11  4.14 (38)

  Gls: Twn – M Daff 3, T Monger 2, S Drage 2, J Thompson, R Thompson, E Penny; CV - R Crabbe, T Jupp, D Patten, J Stokes.

  Best: Twn – R Hayward, M Daff, P Maynard, R Beauglehole, N Jackson; CV – N Exten, J Bennett, T Cooper, T Jupp, K Cooper.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

    AL  At Recreation Gd  July 7 1968 

Railways        3.2  5.4  9.13  11.15 (81)

Chapman Valley  1.1  2.6  2.6    2.9  (21)

  Gls: Rai – R O’Malley 6, L Shervington 3, C Clarke 2; CV – T Cooper, M Bell.

  Best: Rai – L Shervington, P Forrestal, N Watson, R O’Malley, J Sadowski; CV – M Flanagan, N Exten, J Bennett, C Patten, R Calder.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  July 21 1968 

Rovers          1.1  4.4  5.5  11.8  (74)  

Chapman Valley  1.3  2.5  5.9   6.15 (51)

  Gls: Rov – I White 4, P Den Ridder 3, J Hurst 3, R Prentice; CV - T Cooper 2, J Bennett, M Mincherton, T Knight, R Crabbe.

  Best: Rov - I White, P Scott, J Hurst, P Nelson, R Prentice; CV – T Cooper, R Crabbe, C Patten, K Exten, J Stokes.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  AL  At Northampton  August 4 1968 

Northampton     2.4  8.8  15.9  17.25 (127)  

Chapman Valley  2.3  6.3   6.4   8.6   (54)

  Gls: Nor – N Hosken 6, M Gould 5, B Bridgeman 2, G Simpson 2, L Criddle, D Jones; CV – J Bennett 2, T Cooper 2, T Knight 2, R Crabbe, T Kupsch.

  Best: Nor – G Cripps, M Criddle, R Drage, N Hosken, M Gould; CV – J Bennett, T Cooper, M Mincherton, T Knight, N Exten.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

 

  HL  At Nabawa  August 11 1968 

Mullewa         6.3  11.4  13.7  15.9  (99)  

Chapman Valley  0.1   2.7   5.11  9.16 (70)

  Gls: Mul – M O’Brien 3, P Bray 3, E Helliwell 3, C Caldwell 2, W Brooker 2, W Cahill, G McAuliffe; CV – A Kupsch 2, P George 2, K Farrell, T Cooper, B Stokes, T Williams, R Crabbe.

  Best: Mul – J Drummond, W Cahill, C Comeagain, M O’Brien, K Weir; CV – P George, A Kupsch, T Cooper, N Exten, K Exten.

  Umpire: J Ashplant. 

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  August 18 1968 

Brigades        4.7  5.11  7.18  7.21 (63)  

Chapman Valley  0.0  4.3   5.6   6.10 (46)

  Gls: Bri – R Gibbs 2, S Stott 2, A Gray, W Thorne, P Melbin; CV – M Mincherton 2, J Stokes, M Bell, B Stokes, B Gray.

  Best: Bri – K Stuart, A Gray, L McVee, W Thorne, B Craine; CV – J Bennett, J Stokes, T Cooper, N Exten, B Stokes.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  August 25 1968 

Towns           4.8  7.11  12.14  15.15 (105)  

Chapman Valley  0.2  3.3    6.5   10.5   (65)

  Gls: Twn – M Daff 8, R Leaman 3, J Hudson, J Clune, E Penny, D Wellman; CV - T Cooper 3, R Crabbe 3, T Knight 2, B Stokes, T Williamson.

  Best:  Twn – N Crawford, R Leaman, R Hayward, N Jackson, D Wellman; CV – K Exten, R Calder, T Knight, N Exten, Barry Stokes

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1969 CHAPMAN VALLEY SUMMARY

 

         H   A   H   A   H   A   H   H   A   A   A   H   A   H   H   H

Venue   Nab Rec Nab Rec Nab Nor Nab Nab Nor Rec Rec Nab Mul Nab Nab Nab

Team    Twn Rov Mul Rai Bri Nor Mul Twn Nor Rai Twn Rov Mul Rai Bri Nor

Result   W   L   W   L   L   L   W   L   L   L   W   W   W   W   L   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             9   5  0  4

Away             7   2  0  5

Total           16   7  0  9

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             9   5  0  4

Away             7   2  0  5

Total           16   7  0  9              5th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

Goals:                        Best Player Nominations:

K Mazzuchelli      23                     W Proudlove         9    

K Cooper           15                     T Cooper            7

T Cooper           14                     M Mincherton        7

T Knight           13                     R Calder            6

J Bennett          11                     K Mazzuchelli       6

K Eastough         10                     K Exten             5

J Jupp             10                     M Flanagan          5

J Stokes           10                     R Lawrie            4

C Williamson        7                     R Crabbe            4

R Crabbe            7                     K Cooper            4

M Mincherton        5                     N Exten             4

Trevor Kupsch       5                     D Patten            4

W Proudlove         4                     J Stokes            3

N Exten             4                     Tony Kupsch         2

K Exten             3                     Trevor Kupsch       2

R Cairns            1                     A Morris            2

D Patten            1                     J Bennett           1

K Farrell           1                     B Stokes            1

R Lawrie            1                     L Kupsch            1

 

 

 

 

 

1969 CHAPMAN VALLEY MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HW  At Nabawa  April 13 1969 

Chapman Valley  1.4  8.6  9.12  13.18 (96)  

Towns           5.5  8.7  9.9   10.10 (70)

  Gls: CV – J Bennett 4, K Mazzuchelli 3, T Cooper 2, K Eastough, C Williamson, T Knight, Trevor Kupsch; Twn – M Daff 5, E Ryan, D Patten, D Wellman, G Tyrie, N Jackson.

  Best: CV – W Proudlove, K Mazzuchelli, K Cooper, T Cooper, N Exten; Twn - E Ryan, H Matthews, M Daff, P Cartwright, M Clune.

  Umpire: P Forrestal.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  April 20 1969 

Rovers          3.8  7.9  12.9  14.12 (96)

Chapman Valley  2.1  4.5   4.8   5.12 (42)

  Gls: Rov – R King 4, J Brailey 4, I Johnson 2, J Griffith 2, R Horton, J O’Byrne; CV – C Williamson 2, K Mazzuchelli 2, J Bennett.

  Best: Rov – R King, J Brailey, G Brock, I White, G Criddle; CV – W Proudlove, P Batton, K Mazzuchelli, R Calder, M Mincherton.

  Umpires: J Aitken.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  May 4 1969 

Chapman Valley  1.5  4.5  7.7  16.13 (109)

Mullewa         1.4  3.7  4.8   5.9   (39)

  Gls: CV – K Cooper 4, K Mazzuchelli 4, K Eastough 2, J Bennett 2, J Stokes 2, C Williamson, R Cairns; Mul – R Keeffe 2, C Keeffe, K Eves, D Keeffe.

  Best: CV – M Mincherton, K Mazzuchelli, D Patten, N Exten, R Calder; Mul – K Weir, A Critch, C Comeagain, G McCormack, R Keeffe.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  May 11 1969 

Railways        5.0  8.2  10.6  12.6  (78)

Chapman Valley  1.2  2.4   2.7   6.13 (49)

  Gls: Rai – R O’Malley 5, O Crabbe 2, P Forrestal 2, M Jancey 2, C Wrensted; CV – Trevor Kupsch 3, K Mazzuchelli 2, K Eastough.

  Best: Rai – M Jancey, R Rodwell, N Watson, P Forrestal, C Clark; CV – K Exten, W Proudlove, T Cooper, K Cooper, R Calder.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  May 18 1969 

Brigades        3.4  6.6  7.8  11.13 (79)  

Chapman Valley  1.1  1.4  1.8   5.12 (42)

  Gls: Bri – K Stuart 4, K Watters 3, M Arthur 2, B Craine, I Maluish; CV – Trevor Kupsch, K Cooper, K Mazzuchelli, W Proudlove, J Bennett.

  Best: Bri – A Gray, B Burvill, J Mitchell, G Clark, K Stuart; CV – T Cooper, K Exten, M Mincherton, M Flanagan, K Cooper.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AL  At Northampton  May 25 1969 

Northampton     5.9  12.15  14.22  17.24 (126)  

Chapman Valley  0.0   1.1    2.3    5.5   (35)

  Gls: Nor – N Holt 5, G Plant 4, L Criddle 3, M Gould 2, J Ross, O Simkin, D Giblett; CV – D Patten, K Mazzuchelli, J Stokes, K Cooper, W Proudlove.

  Best: Nor – N Holt, R Drage, J Ross, G Plant, R Johnson; CV – T Cooper, R Calder, R Crabbe, M Mincherton, A Morris.

  Umpire: A Pritchard.

 

 

 

 

 

  HW  At Nabawa  June 8 1969 

Chapman Valley  5.5  8.5  10.8  12.19 (82)

Mullewa         1.0  5.7   6.9   9.12 (66)

  Gls: CV – J Stokes 5, R Crabbe 2, J Bennett 2, K Eastough, K Cooper, C Williamson, Mul – W Cahill 2, J Ellis 2, R Keeffe 2, C Comeagain, W Rumble, J Hawkins.

  Best: CV – T Cooper, K Cooper, K Exten, J Bennett, J Stokes; Mul – B Gray, K Weir, K Rumble, R Keeffe, G McCormack.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  June 15 1969 

Towns           5.4  10.7  11.7  13.9  (87)

Chapman Valley  1.2   4.4   7.10  8.10 (58)

  Gls: Twn – D Patten 4, M Daff 3, E Ryan 2, J Thompson, C Curcio, J Mallis, N Crawford; CV – K Mazzuchelli 2, K Cooper 2, J Stokes 2, J Bennett, K Eastough.

  Best: N Crawford, C Curcio, R Thompson, J Sewell, K Tester; CV – R Calder, K Mazzuchelli, M Flanagan, N Exten, K Exten.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  AL  At Northampton  June 22 1969 

Northampton     5.3  13.8  15.10  19.13 (127)

Chapman Valley  1.3   3.3   9.5    9.7   (61)

  Gls: Nor: M Gould 6, O Simkin 5, L Reynolds 4, C Husbands 2, L Drage, M Holt; CV – T Cooper 3, N Exten 2, R Crabbe 2, K Exten, K Eastough.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, M Gould, M Criddle, E Parker, L Drage; CV – R Lawrie, T Cooper, M Mincherton, K Exten, D Patten.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  July 1 1969 

Railways        1.1  5.3   8.10  11.11 (77)

Chapman Valley  3.3  4.10  7.13   9.15 (69)

  Gls: Rai – J Morley 4, S Johnstone 2, P Forrestal, L Shervington, E Johnson, K Sanford, H Reynolds; CV – T Cooper 3, K Cooper 3, M Mincherton 3.

  Best: Rai – J Morley, S Johnstone, J Tyler, P Forrestal, C O’Malley; CV – W Proudlove, M Flanagan, T Cooper, K Mazzuchelli, J Stokes.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  July 8 1969 

Chapman Valley  3.3  6.9  10.13  11.19 (85)  

Towns           5.5  6.7   6.8    7.9  (51)

  Gls: CV – T Knight 4, T Jupp 3, K Eastough, K Cooper, R Crabbe, R Lawrie; Twn – M Daff 2, J Drage 2, D Patten, H Matthews, R Jones.

  Best: CV – W Proudlove, K Mazzuchelli, T Kupsch, R Lawrie, R Crabbe; Twn – C Curcio, J Sewell, J Drage, M Daff, M Clune, P Sewell.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald. 

 

  HW  At Nabawa  July 13 1969 

Chapman Valley  1.6  4.7  6.14  7.17 (59)

Rovers          2.1  2.4  3.6   4.6  (30)

  Gls: CV – T Jupp 2, K Mazzuchelli, K Exten, T Knight, T Cooper, N Exten; Rov – J Brailey 2, P Scott, J O’Byrne.

  Best: CV – W Proudlove, R Calder, R Lawrie, D Stokes, L Kupsch; Rov – I White, R Prentice, B Page, J Brailey, P Scott.

  Umpire: A Pritchard.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  July 27 1969 

Chapman Valley  1.4  2.10  6.14  9.17 (71)

Mullewa         3.3  5.8   6.11  6.11 (47)

  Gls: CV – T Cooper 2, M Mincherton, K Cooper, R Crabbe, T Knight, T Jupp, K Farrell, K Mazzuchelli; Mul – G Tunbridge, R Keeffe, C Comeagain, J Ellis, N Nannup.

  Best: CV – M Mazzuchelli, A Kupsch, M Mincherton, A Morris, R Crabbe; Mul – G McAuliffe, R Keeffe, K Weir, J Ellis, G McCormack.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  August 10 1969 

Chapman Valley  2.2  5.3  7.4  9.7 (61)  

Railways        2.2  2.5  4.7  7.9 (51)

  Gls: CV – T Cooper 3, T Jupp, K Cooper, T Knight, W Proudlove, C Williamson, K Exten; Rai – R O’Malley 4, G Tyler, E Johnson, M Houltman.

  Best: CV – M Flanagan, W Proudlove, M Mincherton, K Eastough, R Crabbe; Rai – P Forrestal, J Kannikoski, J Tyler, R Rodwell, R Povey

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald

 

  HL  At Nabawa  August 17 1969 

Brigades        5.3  11.8  13.10  17.14 (116)  

Chapman Valley  4.9  7.10  14.13  14.14  (98)

  Gls: Bri – B Craine 5, I Maluish 5, B Dalton 4, K Watters 3; CV – K Mazzuchelli 4, T Knight 4, T Jupp 2, K Eastough, N Exten, C Williams, W Proudlove.

  Best: Bri – J Gleeson, I Maluish, B Dalton, B Craine, K Watters; CV – J Stokes, W Proudlove, M Flanigan, A Kupsch, N Exten.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  August 24 1969 

Northampton     0.2  1.8  3.8  10.15 (75)  

Chapman Valley  2.5  3.5  7.5   7.5  (47)

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 5, B Bridgeman 4, N Holt; CV – K Mazzuchelli 2, K Eastough, T Jupp, T Knight, K Mincherton, R Crabbe.

  Best: Nor – N Holt, O Simkin, E Parker, B Bridgeman, T Ash; CV – R Crabbe, T Kupsch, R Lawrie, W Proudlove, D Patten. 

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1970 CHAPMAN VALLEY SUMMARY

                                                                 1S

          H   H   H   A   A   A   A   H   H   H   A   A   A   A   H   H   A

Venue    Nab Nab Nab Mul Rec Nor Rec Nab Nab Nab Rec Rec Rec Mul Nab Nab Rec

Team     Twn Bri Rai Mul Rov Nor Rai Mul Rov Nor Twn Bri Rai Mul Rov Nor Rov

Result    W   W   W   L   W   L   L   L   W   L   W   L   W   W   W   W   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             8   6  0  2

Away             8   4  0  4

Total           16  10  0  6              3rd (after qualifiers)

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             1   0  0  1

Total            1   0  0  1

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             8   6  0  2

Away             9   4  0  5

Total           17  10  0  7              4th (of 7 teams)

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

Goals:                        Best Player Nominations:

C Williamson       30   (2)               W Proudlove        10 

T Cooper           24                     R Calder            8    (1)

K Mazzuchelli      14   (1)               K Mazzuchelli       8    (1)

T Knight           14   (1)               M Mincherton        6    (1)

V Knight           14                     B Gray              5    (1)

M Mincherton       13   (2)               N Exten             5

W Proudlove        12                     R Crabbe            5

R Crabbe           10                     Tony Kupsch         4

B Gray              8   (1)               K Exten             4

J Stokes            7                     K Cooper            4

K Exten             5                     J Bennett           4

K Cooper            4                     T Cooper            3

Trevor Kupsch       4                     V Knight            3

N Criddle           3                     C Williamson        3

K Mincherton        3                     M Bell              2

J Bennett           3                     J Stokes            2

G Stewart           2                     P Kupsch            1    (1)

N Exten             2                     C Patten            1

G Williamson        1                     G Stewart           1

C Patten            1          

Tony Kupsch         1

G Patten            1                

B Stokes            1               

M Bell              1         

 

      

1970 CHAPMAN VALLEY MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HW  At Nabawa  April 5 1970 

Chapman Valley  3.0  5.1  11.7  16.8 (104)  

Towns           3.2  5.6   5.6   9.9  (63)

  Gls: CV – Trevor Kupsch 3, T Cooper 3, J Bennett 2, K Mazzuchelli 2, R Crabbe, C Williamson, K Mincherton, C Patten, V Knight, W Proudlove; Twn – D Wellman 2, N Jackson 2, D O’Malley 2, W Kalazjich, R Hayward, M Thompson.

  Best: CV – M Flanagan, K Mazzuchelli, R Crabbe, A Kupsch, T Cooper; Twn – R Hayward, J Sewell, M Thompson, D Wellman, C Curcio.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  April 12 1970 

Chapman Valley  4.2  8.6  10.10  16.6 (112)  

Brigades        5.0  6.0   7.4    9.4  (58)

  Gls: CV – C Williamson 4, T Cooper 3, K Cooper 2, R Crabbe 2, B Gray, K Mazzuchelli, M Mincherton, Tony Kupsch, N Exten; Bri – B Craine 4, G Smythe 3, M Grigsby 2.

  Best: CV – J Stokes, R Crabbe, M Flanagan, R Calder, A Kupsch; Bri – B Craine, C Brown, G Clark, A Gray, G Gray.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  April 26 1970 

Chapman Valley  4.8  9.19  10.25  15.26 (116)  

Railways        1.2  2.2    5.7    5.8  (38)

  Gls: CV – T Cooper 4, V Knight 4, C Williamson 2, B Gray 2, R Crabbe 2, M Mincherton; Rai – R O’Malley 3, G Winfield, M Jancey.

  Best: CV – V Knight, R Crabbe, K Mazzuchelli, C Williamson, R Calder; Rai – M Jancey, T Street, R Rodwell, P Forrestal, C Clark.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  May 3 1970 

Mullewa         4.5  8.6  12.11  15.13 (103)  

Chapman Valley  2.1  4.6   6.8    7.9  (51)

  Gls: Mul – M Murray 4, G McAuliffe 2, J Drummond 2, M O’Brien 2, J Crudeli 2, J Barry, D Foster, R Keeffe; CV – K Mazzuchelli 2, W Proudlove 2, B Gray, J Bennett, V Knight.

  Best: Mul – D Foster, M Murray, J Barry, C Comeagain, R Keeffe; CV – J Bennett, K Mazzuchelli, W Proudlove, N Exten, V Knight.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  May 10 1970 

Chapman Valley  1.4  7.7  12.11  16.18 (114)  

Rovers          2.5  3.8   4.14   5.15  (45)

  Gls: CV – T Knight 5, C Williamson 3, K Mazzuchelli 2, N Criddle 2, W Proudlove 2, M Mincherton, V Knight; Rov – P Scott 3, R Prentice 2.

  Best: CV – W Proudlove, K Cooper, K Mazzuchelli, K Exten, J Bennett; Rov -  B Page, N Anderson, K Davies, G Rock, P Scott.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  AL  At Northampton  May 17 1970 

Northampton     5.6  7.11  13.17  15.18 (108)  

Chapman Valley  3.0  5.2    5.3    9.5  (59)

  Gls: Nor -  M Gould 3, G Williams 2, L Reynolds 2, C Husbands 2, O Simkin 2, L Criddle 2, M Criddle, M Williams; CV – C Williamson 2, M Mincherton 2, V Knight 2, K Mazzuchelli 2, W Proudlove.

  Best: Nor – G Simpson, O Simkin, L Criddle, R Drage, M Criddle; CV – J Bennett, R Calder, M Mincherton, K Cooper, C Williamson.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

 

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  May 31 1970 

Railways        3.1  7.6  9.8  15.12 (102)

Chapman Valley  4.4  7.5  8.5   9.5   (59)

  Gls: Rai – K Sanford 3, L Shervington 3, R O’Malley 2, B Howden 2, P Forrestal 2, G Winfield, R Cowper, H Reynolds; CV – C Williamson 2, W Proudlove 2, T Cooper 2, B Gray, K Mazzuchelli, T Knight.

  Best: Rai – M Jancey, B Howden, R McDonald, P Forrestal, D Collard; CV – M Flanagan, W Proudlove, R Crabbe, K Mazzuchelli, R Calder.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  June 14 1970 

Mullewa         2.0  6.3   9.4   16.18 (114)

Chapman Valley  4.4  7.6  10.15  12.16  (88)

  Gls: Mul – G Tunbridge 4, W Rumble 2, C Caldwell 2, J Ellis 2, M Murray, G McAuliffe, D Keeffe, R Keeffe, M O’Brien, J Wilson; CV – K Mazzuchelli 3, K Exten 2, T Cooper, N Criddle, R Crabbe, B Gray, B Stokes, C Williamson, Trevor Kupsch.

  Best: Mul – C Comeagain, A Critch, R Keeffe, D Keeffe, M O’Brien; CV – N Exten, W Proudlove, K Exten, B Gray, T Cooper.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  June 21 1970 

Chapman Valley  1.2  3.3  6.4   7.7  (49)  

Rovers          0.3  1.5  3.11  3.12 (30)

  Gls: CV – C Williamson 3, T Knight 2, W Proudlove, M Mincherton; Rov – P Horton, R White, T Wade.

  Best: CV – W Proudlove, A Kupsch, J Bennett, J Stokes, R Crabbe; Rov – G Rock, B Page, R Prentice, I White, B Green.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  June 28 1970 

Northampton     8.2  8.4  10.8  14.10 (94)  

Chapman Valley  0.5  1.12  4.15  6.18 (54)

  Gls: Nor – G Williams 4, L Reynolds 3, D Drage 2, M Gould 2, T Ash, L Drage, R Mitchell; CV – K Mazzuchelli, K Exten, T Cooper, G Patten, M Mincherton, G Williamson.

  Best: Nor – M Gould, R Drage, M Criddle, G Simpson, E Parker; CV – W Proudlove, T Cooper, R Calder, M Flanagan, C Patten.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  July 5 1970 

Chapman Valley  2.5  6.8  9.10  10.16 (76)

Towns           3.3  3.6  3.12   3.14 (32)

  Gls: CV – C Williamson 3, B Gray 2, T Knight 2, M Mincherton, T Cooper, R Crabbe; Twn – D Wellman 2, T Crawford.

  Best: CV – W Proudlove, M Mincherton, K Exten, M Bell, N Exten; Twn – N Crawford, C Curcio, G Callow, M Thompson, G Thompson.

  Umpire: N Fitzgerald.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  July 12 1970 

Brigades        3.3  4.3  8.5  10.8 (68)

Chapman Valley  2.2  6.6  7.7   7.9 (51)

  Gls: Bri – K Stuart 3, J Bagetta 2, B Craine 2, K Raftis, K Watters, B Burvill; CV – T Cooper 2, M Mincherton, K Mazzuchelli, C Williamson, T Knight, R Crabbe.

  Best: G Gray, J Scott, A Gray, B Dalton, J Bagetta; CV – M Bell, K Mazzuchelli, K Exten, M Mincherton, N Exten.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  August 9 1970 

Chapman Valley  3.1  9.3  10.3  11.4  (70)

Railways        0.4  1.7   5.19  6.20 (56)

  Gls: CV – M Mincherton 2, T Cooper 2, K Exten 2, C Williamson, M Bell, K Cooper, K Mazzuchelli, V Knight; Rai – H Reynolds, P Forrestal, R McDonald, O Crabbe, R O’Malley, A Dann.

  Best: CV – M Flanagan, K Mazzuchelli, K Cooper, R Calder, W Proudlove; Rai – B Howden, P Forrestal, J O’Donaghue, N Watson, M Jancey.

  Umpire: K Parsons

 

  AW  At Mullewa  August 16 1970 

Chapman Valley  3.5  5.7  8.12  14.15 (99)

Mullewa         2.3  5.6  7.7    7.12 (54)

  Gls: CV – J Stokes 3, T Knight 2, V Knight 2, W Proudlove 2, T Cooper 2, K Cooper, R Crabbe, C Williamson; Mul – C Comeagain 3, J Drummond 2, R Keeffe, T Simpson.

  Best: CV – B Gray, A Kupsch, M Mincherton, C Williamson, V Knight; Mul – C Comeagain, G McAuliffe, D Foster, R Keeffe, J Drummond.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  August 23 1970 

Chapman Valley  3.2  4.3  8.5  10.7 (67)

Rovers          1.3  3.6  5.6   8.9 (57)

  Gls: CV – C Williamson 3, K Mincherton 2, V Knight, R Crabbe, G Stewart, W Proudlove, T Cooper; Rov – I Johnson 3, T Wade 2, C Downie, M Aunger, P Scott.

  Best: CV – W Proudlove, N Exten, B Gray, M Flanagan, G Stewart; Rov – K Davies, I White, J Morley, G Page, O Simkin.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  August 30 1970 

Chapman Valley  3.2  3.2  7.7  9.11 (65)  

Northampton     2.3  4.8  5.9  7.13 (55)

  Gls: CV – J Stokes 4, T Cooper 2, G Stewart, C Williamson, N Exten; Nor – M Gould 2, D Simpson 2, L Criddle, P Krepp, L Reynolds.

  Best: CV – B Gray, R Calder, M Mincherton, W Proudlove, K Cooper; Nor – R Drage, Bob Mitchell, M Gould, L Reynolds, L Criddle.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  AL  First Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 6 1970 

Rovers          4.1  7.5  10.6  11.6  (72)  

Chapman Valley  1.5  3.5   6.7   7.13 (55)

  Gls: Rov – I Johnson 3, P Scott 3, K Nelson 2, T Wade, L Boyle, M Aunger; CV – C Williamson 2, M Mincherton 2, T Knight, B Gray, K Mazzuchelli.

  Best: Rov – B Smith, I White, G Rock, M Aunger, I Johnson; CV – M Mincherton, P Kupsch, B Gray, K Mazzuchelli, R Calder.

  Umpire: A Perkins.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1971 CHAPMAN VALLEY SUMMARY

 

          A   H   A   H   H   A   H   A   H   A   A   H   A   A   A   H   H   A  

Venue    Rec Nab Nor Nab Nab Rec Nab Mul Nab Rec Rec Nab Rec Mul Nor Nab Nab Rec

Team     Bri Mul Nor Twn Rov Rai Bri Mul Nor Twn Rov Rai Bri Mul Nor Twn Rov Rai

Result    W   W   L   W   W   L   D   W   L   L   L   L   L   W   W   L   W   L 

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             8   4  1  3

Away            10   4  0  6

Total           18   8  1  9

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             8   4  1  3

Away            10   4  0  6

Total           18   8  1  9              5th (of 7 teams)

 

 

Player Statistics    

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

Goals:                        Best Player Nominations:

B Knight           32                     N Exten            11

K Exten            28                     W Proudlove        10

T Jupp             18                     K Exten             9

T Knight           15                     K Mazzuchelli       8

T Cooper           15                     T Cooper            8

M Mincherton       14                     K Cooper            5

M Carrott          11                     R Crabbe            4

K Cooper           11                     M Flanagan          4

V Knight           10                     R Calder            4

K Mazzuchelli       9                     M Bell              3

W Proudlove         8                     J Stokes            3

M Bell              7                     B Knight            3

C Williamson        7                     P Kupsch            3

T Williamson        5                     V Knight            2

P Giltrow           5                     T Jupp              2

A Warr              5                     M Mincherton        2

N Exten             5                     C Patten            2

J Stokes            3                     A Warr              2

R Crabbe            3                     T Knight            1

P Kupsch            3                     G Jupp              1

G Jupp              3                     P Batten            1

R Jupp              1                     M Carrott           1

R Calder            1                     C Williamson        1

 

 

1971 CHAPMAN VALLEY MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  April 4 1971 

Chapman Valley  3.1  6.3   10.6  13.9  (87)  

Brigades        1.2  4.13  4.16   6.20 (56)

  Gls: CV - B Knight 3, V Knight 2, T Williamson 2, M Bell 2, M Mincherton, T Cooper, A Warr, K Cooper; Bri - K Stuart 4, R Barden, E Hammond.

  Best: CV - M Bell, A Warr, T Cooper, K Mazzuchelli, P Kupsch; Bri - W Jose, B Timmerman, K Stuart, E Hammond, B Dalton.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  April 11 1971 

Chapman Valley  4.3  13.10  18.19  20.28 (148)  

Mullewa         1.2   4.2    7.2    9.4   (58)

  Gls: CV - B Knight 5, M Bell 4, K Cooper 3, T Cooper 2, M Mincherton 2, C Williamson, W Proudlove, V Knight, K Exten; Mul - R Leeds 2, M O’Brien 2, R Keeffe, T Boddington, B Kalinowski, L Morgan, B Jones.

  Best: CV - W Proudlove, R Calder, M Mincherton, C Patten, M Bell, A Warr; Mul - A Critch, R Leeds, P Cant, R Keeffe, M Murray.

  Umpire: C Whitehead.

 

  AL  At Northampton  April 18 1971 

Northampton     6.1  7.4  13.7  14.8  (92)  

Chapman Valley  2.4  8.7  10.7  12.12 (84)

  Gls: Nor - J Lynn 4, T Ash 3, H Teakle 3, C Reynolds, C Simkin, D Simpson, R Johnstone; CV - C Williamson 4, T Cooper 2, B Knight 2, M Bell, W Proudlove, K Exten, V Knight.

  Best: Nor - M Criddle, G Simpson, T Ash, M Gould, W Parker; CV - C Williamson, W Proudlove, P Batten, N Exten, R Calder.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  April 25 1971 

Chapman Valley  2.1  3.5  6.7  10.9 (69)  

Towns           3.3  4.5  7.6   9.8 (62)

  Gls: CV - C Williamson 2, B Knight 2, T Cooper 2, K Mazzuchelli, M Carrott, W Proudlove, V Knight; Twn - N Crawford 5, D Wellman 3, M Councillor.

  Best: CV - P Kupsch, K Mazzuchelli, R Calder, W Proudlove, B Knight; Twn - P Sewell, P Cartwright, J Sewell, N Crawford, G Thompson.   

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  May 2 1971 

Chapman Valley  4.3  8.5  12.6  16.13 (109)  

Rovers          3.2  4.5   6.9   6.11  (47)

  Gls: CV - B Knight 4, M Carrott 3, M Mincherton 3, T Cooper 2, K Exten 2, K Cooper, A Warr; Rov - J Turner, J Criddle, J Dick, J Morley, Agnew, P Scott.

  Best: CV - W Proudlove, J Stokes, N Exten, B Knight, V Knight; Rov - J Morley, T Wade, B Smith, J Criddle, K Davies.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  May 9 1971 

Railways        1.0  6.5  7.7  13.15 (93)  

Chapman Valley  2.4  3.5  4.8   5.8  (38)

  Gls: Rai - R O’Malley 5, M Jancey 3, B Rowcroft 2, F Ridgeway, L Brierley, M Lee; CV - M Mincherton, T Knight, T Cooper, T Jupp, B Knight.

  Best: Rai - R McDonald, R Povey, M Lee, E Johnson, R Rodwell; CV - M Mincherton, K Exten, N Exten, J Stokes, T Jupp.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

 

 

 

  HD  At Nabawa  May 23 1971 

Chapman Valley  1.2  8.10  8.11  13.19 (97) drew

Brigades        5.3  6.2  13.10  14.13 (97)

  Gls: CV - K Exten 3, K Mazzuchelli 3, T Knight 2, B Knight, M Mincherton, R Jupp, J Stokes, W Proudlove; Bri - B Timmerman 2, K Watters 2, B Dalton 2, C Brown 2, K Stuart 2, M Bagetta 2, P Knox, A Gray.

  Best: CV - K Mazzuchelli, W Proudlove, K Exten, N Exten, R Calder; Bri - B Timmerman, A Gray, J Smith, K Stuart, P Knox.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  May 30 1971 

Chapman Valley  3.10  10.5   13.8  14.13 (97)

Mullewa         2.6    2.10   3.12  5.18 (48)

  Gls: CV - M Carrott 4, K Exten 3, T Knight 2, V Knight, T Jupp, K Cooper, P Giltrow, M Mincherton; Mul - D Foster, D Keeffe, M Murray, M O’Brien, R Keeffe.

  Best: CV - N Exten, P Kupsch, K Exten, C Patten, K Cooper; Mul - R Keeffe, M Murray, C Comeagain, D Jupp, K Weir.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  June 6 1971 

Northampton     1.3  3.4  6.8  8.14 (62)  

Chapman Valley  0.1  3.4  3.5  4.8  (32)

  Gls: Nor - H Teakle 5, M Gould 2, P Krepp; CV - M Mincherton 2, A Warr, K Mazzuchelli.

  Best: Nor - H Teakle, P Krepp, D Simpson, M Gould, G Simpson; CV - M Flanagan, R Crabbe, K Exten, M Carrott, T Cooper.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  June 13 1971 

Towns           1.3  2.6  5.8  8.14 (62)  

Chapman Valley  0.2  3.5  5.5  7.6  (48) 

  Gls: Twn - D Woodcock 3, D Wellman 3, D Stickland, M Thompson; CV - K Exten 3, A Warr 2, J Stokes, M Mincherton.

  Best: Twn - G Nichol, R Hayward, P Sewell, M Thompson, D Woodcock, CV - K Cooper, K Exten, T Cooper, M Bell, M Flanagan.

  Umpire: D Forster.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  June 20 1971 

Rovers          2.6  4.10  8.16  14.17 (101)  

Chapman Valley  2.3  3.3   9.4   11.11  (77)

  Gls: Rov - P Scott 4, R Hughes 2, L Boyle 2, J Criddle, J Morley, T Wade, J Patten, T Ralph, P Horton; CV - B Knight 4, T Jupp 3, N Exten 2, V Knight, K Exten.

  Best: Rov - J Criddle, G Brown, A Love, J Turner, P Scott; CV - T Jupp, B Knight, V Knight, N Exten, K Mazzuchelli.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  June 27 1971 

Railways        4.4  5.6  12.11  17.14 (116)  

Chapman Valley  5.2  8.6  11.6   12.9   (81)

  Gls: Rai - R O’Malley 5, K Robartson 3, R Carr 3, W Thomason 3, O Crabbe, M Lee, D Collard; CV - T Jupp 3, K Mazzuchelli 2, B Knight 2, W Proudlove 2, K Exten 2, J Stokes.

  Best: Rai - T Street, C O’Malley, R McDonald, M Lee, D Collard; CV - W Proudlove, K Exten, N Exten, M Flanagan, R Crabbe.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  July 11 1971 

Brigades        5.1  9.4   11.6   21.10 (136)  

Chapman Valley  3.5  3.11  11.12  13.15  (93)

  Gls: Bri - B Timmerman 5, M Bagetta 4, B Dalton 3, M Ritchie 2, P Knox 2, K Watters 2, G Bamford, R Barden, K Stuart; CV - K Exten 4, V Knight 2, B Knight 2, K Mazzuchelli, T Jupp, P Giltrow, T Cooper, R Crabbe.

  Best: Bri - M Bagetta, K Watters, B Timmerman, A Gray, W Jones; CV - K Exten, K Mazzuchelli, W Proudlove, T Cooper, R Crabbe. 

  Umpire: A Ryan.

  AW  At Mullewa  July 18 1971 

Chapman Valley  5.3  12.12  17.17  22.23 (161)  

Mullewa         4.2   6.2    8.4   11.4   (70)

  Gls: CV - T Jupp 4, K Exten 3, T Cooper 3, K Cooper 3, P Giltrow 3, V Knight 3, M Carrott 2, R Calder, P Kupsch; Mul - D Foster 3, J Ellis, D Jupp 2, T Boddington 2, B Jones.

  Best: CV - N Exten, K Cooper, K Exten, M Flanagan, K Mazzuchelli; Mul - J Ellis, R Keeffe, K Weir, G McAuliffe, D Jupp.

  Umpire: B McVee.

 

  AW  At Northampton  July 25 1971 

Chapman Valley  3.2  6.4  8.8  15.12 (102)

Northampton     4.2  6.3  6.6   8.7   (55)

  Gls: CV - T Knight 5, R Crabbe 2, K Exten 2, B Knight 2, T Jupp, T Cooper, P Kupsch, K Mazzuchelli; Nor - D Drage 4, H Teakle 2, M Gould, P Bridgeman.

  Best: CV - W Proudlove, T Knight, T Cooper, R Crabbe, K Mazzuchelli; Nor - M Williams, H Teakle, R Drage, M Gould, P Krepp.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HL  At Nabawa  August 8 1971 

Towns           0.4  7.11  9.11  15.19 (109)  

Chapman Valley  4.5  4.6   7.8    8.10  (58)

  Gls: Twn - D Wellman 5, D Patten 3, J Drage 2, D Woodcock 2, G Nichol, G Thompson, S Saunders; CV - T Jupp 4, W Proudlove 2, K Exten, B Knight.

  Best: Twn - D Wellman, J Drage, D Patten, A Hogan, R Hayward; CV - J Stokes, W Proudlove, T Cooper, K Exten, N Exten.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  August 15 1971 

Chapman Valley  3.2   7.4  10.9  13.11 (89)  

Rovers          8.0  10.4  11.5  12.8  (80)

  Gls: CV - K Exten 4, T Knight 3, M Mincherton 2, K Cooper, V Knight, P Kupsch, M Carrott; Rov - P Horton 2, P Scott 2, T Wade 2, J Morley 2, J Criddle 2, R Horton, G Brown. 

  Best: CV - N Exten, K Exten, K Cooper, T Cooper, W Proudlove; Rov - K Davies, C Hicks, T Wade, J Morley, A Love. 

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  August 22 1971 

Railways        5.5  8.8  10.14  12.15 (87)  

Chapman Valley  0.5  4.6   5.12   9.17 (71)

  Gls: Rai - R O’Malley 4, W Thomason 3, R Rodwell 2, M Lee 2, R Carr; CV - G Jupp 3, T Williamson 3, V Knight, K Exten, K Cooper.

  Best: Rai - R McDonald, E Johnson, W Thomason, R Carr, M Lee; CV - G Jupp, P Kupsch, T Cooper, K Cooper, K Mazzuchelli.

  Umpire: B McVee.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1972 CHAPMAN VALLEY SUMMARY

                                                                2S  GF

         H   A   H   H   H   H   A   H   A   A   A   A   H   A   H   H   A   A  

Venue   Nab Rec Nab Nab Nab Nab Rec Nab Nor Rec Mul Rec Nab Rec Nab Nab Rec Rec

Team    Mul Twn Nor Bri Mul Rai Rov Twn Nor Bro Mul Rai Rov Twn Nor Bri Nor Twn

Result   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   L   W   W   W   W


 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             9   9  0  0

Away             7   6  0  1

Total           16  15  0  1

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             0   0  0  0

Away             2   2  0  0

Total            2   2  0  0

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             9   9  0  0

Away             9   8  0  1

Total           18  17  0  1              1st (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

 

Player Statistics   

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

Goals:                        Best Player Nominations:

B Knight           67   (6)               W Proudlove        12   (2)

C Williamson       48   (2)               O Simkin           10   (2)

M Carrott          37   (3)               K Mazzuchelli       8   (1)

W Proudlove        36   (7)               N Exten             8

K Exten            24                     B Knight            8

O Simkin           22   (3)               A Warr              8   (2)

V Knight           20   (1)               P Kupsch            6   (1)

T Cooper           17   (2)               M Carrott           5   (1)

D Forster          12                     K Exten             5   (1)

T Jupp             10                     T Warr              5   (1)

K Mazzuchelli      10   (2)               M Bell              4   (1)

M Bell              7   (1)               V Knight            3

B Gray              6   (1)               T Cooper            3

P Giltrow           5                     R Calder            2

N Exten             3   (1)               J Stokes            2

T Warr              2                     P Giltrow           2

                                          D Forster           1

                                          T Jupp              1

                                          C Patten            1

                                         

 

 

 

1972 CHAPMAN VALLEY MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HW  At Nabawa  April 9 1972 

Chapman Valley  4.11  7.13  17.19  25.23 (173)  

Mullewa         1.1   5.5    5.5    5.5   (35)

  Gls: CV - T Jupp 7, B Knight 4, M Carrott 3, D Forster 3, W Proudlove 2, O Simkin 2, K Exten 2, M Bell, V Knight; Mul – M Jancey 3, D Keeffe, K Eves.

  Best: CV – N Exten, B Knight, R Calder, M Carrott, A Warr; Mul – A Critch, C Caldwell, K Weir, D Jupp, B Jones.

  Umpire: B McVee.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  April 16 1972 

Chapman Valley  2.6  13.14  20.18  28.25 (193)  

Towns           3.0   3.0    4.0    5.1   (31)

  Gls: CV – D Forster 5, O Simkin 4, W Proudlove 4, V Knight 3, T Cooper 2, T Jupp 2, M Carrott 2, K Exten 2, P Giltrow, A Warr, N Exten, B Knight; Twn – D Wellman 4, I Thomson.

  Best: CV – O Simkin, W Proudlove, D Forster, N Exten, K Mazzuchelli; Twn – P Sewell, Jim Sewell, W Kalajzich, I Thomson, K Patten.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  April 23 1972 

Chapman Valley  1.3  8.11  13.16  19.22 (136)  

Northampton     2.0  3.3    5.4    5.6   (36)

  Gls: CV – K Exten 5, C Williamson 4, B Knight 4, A Warr 3, M Carrott 2, T Cooper; Nor – M Gould, C Husbands, J King, L Reynolds, M Criddle.

  Best: CV – P Kupsch, T Warr, O Simkin, W Proudlove, N Exten; Nor – M Criddle, I Teakle, J King, T Ash, D Simpson.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  May 7 1972 

Chapman Valley  5.5  15.8  19.16  22.24 (156)  

Brigades        2.2   3.4   3.7    3.7   (25)

  Gls: CV – C Williamson 7, M Carrott 4, B Knight 3, W Proudlove 2, K Mazzuchelli 2, K Exten 2, T Cooper 2; Bri – M Bunter, G Clark, B Larcombe.

  Best: CV – M Bell, K Exten, T Cooper, O Simkin, B Knight; Bri – D Rice, E Hammond, J Scott, A Gray, G Bamford.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  May 14 1972 

Chapman Valley  10.1  14.2  25.4  27.7 (169)

Mullewa          1.2   5.5   5.6   8.8  (56)

  Gls: CV – C Williamson 7, B Knight 5, K Exten 5, W Proudlove 3, M Carrott 2, O Simkin 2, T Cooper, V Knight, A Warr; Mul – J Drummond 3, N Jancey 2, R Keeffe, D Jupp, C Caldwell.

  Best: CV – O Simkin, K Exten, W Proudlove, B Knight, P Kupsch; Mul - A Critch, M Jancey, D Jupp, D Foster, C Caldwell.

  Umpire: G Norwell.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  May 21 1972 

Chapman Valley  6.4  12.8  14.10  20.14 (134)  

Railways        2.1   3.2  10.9   10.9   (69) 

  Gls: CV – C Williamson 6, B Knight 6, M Carrott 3, W Proudlove 2, O Simkin 2, K Exten, Rai – R O’Malley 5, R Carr 2, K Robartson, W Thomason, W Johnson.

  Best: CV – K Mazzuchelli, O Simkin, W Proudlove, K Exten, B Knight; Rai – S Johnson, R Povey, W Thomason, R Cowper, S Hickey.

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

 

 

 

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  May 28 1972 

Chapman Valley  2.2  7.8  9.11  23.12 (150)  

Rovers          3.4  4.6  9.9    9.10  (64)

  Gls: CV – O Simkin 4, B Knight 4, M Carrott 4, V Knight 4, C Williamson 2, W Proudlove 2, K Exten, T Cooper, Tony Warr; Rov – K Mark 3, T Wade 2, J Criddle 2, G McCormack, C Hicks.

  Best: CV – Tony Warr, V Knight, W Proudlove, K Mazzuchelli, K Exten; Rov – P Scott, C Hicks, T Wade, R Horton, K Rowlands.

  Umpire: C Ryan.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  June 3 1972 

Chapman Valley  3.2  4.10  7.11  13.19 (97)  

Towns           3.3  5.4   8.9    8.11 (59)

  Gls: CV – B Knight 4, C Williamson 3, K Exten 3, M Carrott, O Simkin, B Gray; Twn – D Wellman 4, I Thomson 3, P Woods.

  Best: CV – N Exten, B Knight, W Proudlove, O Simkin, P Kupsch; Twn – P Cartwright, J Sewell, W Kalajzich, P Sewell, G Hipper.

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

  AW  At Northampton  June 10 1972 

Chapman Valley  6.6  8.9  9.15  12.20 (92)  

Northampton     0.0  6.5  7.5    9.8  (62)

  Gls: CV – B Knight 4, C Williamson 3, T Cooper 2, M Carrott, M Bell, V Knight; Nor – J Lockyer 5, M Gould, C Husbands, L Criddle, J King.

  Best: CV – P Kupsch, B Knight, N Exten, W Proudlove, V Knight; Nor – M Criddle, J Lockyer, D Simpson, M Gould, R Drage.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  July 2 1972 

Chapman Valley  3.1  6.9  12.10  16.13 (109)  

Brigades        2.2  5.3   8.9    8.10  (58)

  Gls: CV – M Carrott 4, C Williamson 3, B Knight 3, W Proudlove 2, T Cooper 2, V Knight, K Mazzuchelli; Bri – E Hammond 2, D Perkins, B Timmerman, A Zinetti, P King, B Dalton, P Campbell.

  Best: CV – K Mazzuchelli, T Warr, M Carrott, M Flanagan, N Exten; Bri – W Hawke, A Gray, B Dalton, E Hammond, W Jones.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  July 9 1972 

Chapman Valley  6.5  13.15  19.18  28.25 (193)  

Mullewa         4.1   5.1    7.2    8.2   (50)

  Gls: CV – B Knight 8, W Proudlove 6, C Williamson 3, V Knight 3, M Bell 2, K Mazzuchelli 2, T Warr, K Exten, N Exten, T Cooper; Mul – R Keeffe 4, M Jancey 2, B Jones, J Drummond.

  Best: CV – K Mazzuchelli, W Proudlove, B Knight, N Exten, C Patten; Mul – K Weir, A Critch, R Keeffe, C Caldwell, B Jones.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  July 16 1972 

Chapman Valley  6.4  10.11  15.19  19.27 (141)  

Railways        4.1   4.5    7.8    8.8   (56)

  Gls:  CV – B Knight 4, C Williamson 4, V Knight 3, K Mazzuchelli 2, P Giltrow 2, O Simkin, T Cooper, W Proudlove, M Carrott; Rai – F Ridgeway 2, R Rodwell 2, W French 2, R O’Malley, W Johnson.

  Best: CV – N Exten, O Simkin, W Proudlove, V Knight, K Mazzuchelli; Rai – B Rowcroft, K Robartson, G Tapper, N Watson, S Johnson.

  Umpire: G Norwell.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HW  At Nabawa  July 23 1972 

Chapman Valley  3.2  8.7  9.11  15.22 (112)  

Rovers          6.2  6.2  8.9    8.11  (59)

  Gls: CV – B Knight 4, C Williamson 2, T Cooper 2, D Forster 2, O Simkin, W Proudlove, M Carrott, K Mazzuchelli, M Bell; Rov – G Nelson 2, G Hardiman 2, K Mark 2, K Anderson, T Wade.

  Best: CV – O Simkin, M Bell, T Cooper, P Giltrow, T Warr; Rov – P Scott, T Wade, R Horton, K Anderson, J Turner.

  Umpire: C Whitehead.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  July 30 1972 

Towns           2.1  5.4  9.5  14.10 (94)  

Chapman Valley  3.4  9.6  8.13  8.15 (63)

  Gls: Twn – G Nichol 4, Gordon Thompson 3, M Murphy 2, I Thomson 2, D Wellman, P Woods, J Drage; CV – B Knight 3, K Exten 2, C Williamson 2, P Giltrow.

  Best: Twn – G Nichol, P Sewell, P Cartwright, R Hayward, I Thomson; CV – P Kupsch, P Giltrow, B Knight, T Jupp, M Flanagan.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  August 13 1972 

Chapman Valley  7.1  9.4  13.9  14.12 (96)  

Northampton     3.1  6.5   7.7  11.9  (75)

  Gls: CV – M Carrott 3, B Knight 3, V Knight 2, B Gray 2, W Proudlove 2, O Simkin, T Jupp; Nor – M Gould 2, C Husbands 2, J King 2, J Lockyer, M Criddle, T Ash, D Simpson, R Drage.

  Best: CV – K Mazzuchelli, R Calder, M Carrott, W Proudlove, J Stokes; Nor – M Criddle, J Lockyer, D Simpson, R Drage, J King.

  Umpire: T Monger.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  August 27 1972 

Chapman Valley  4.4  5.8  8.10  13.13 (91)   

Brigades        2.1  3.2  6.3    7.4  (46)

  Gls: CV – M Carrott 3, B Gray 2, W Proudlove 2, D Forster 2, B Knight, P Giltrow, O Simkin, M Bell; Bri – W Jones 3, N Larcombe, K Stuart, M Ritchie, B Marshall.

  Best: CV – T Cooper, M Bell, M Carrott, M Flanagan, J Stokes; Bri – E Hammond, B Marshall, J Scott, G Walton, R Nelly.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AW  Second Semi  Final  At Recreation Gd  September 10 1972 

Chapman Valley  4.4  8.9  12.12  13.21 (99)  

Northampton     4.3  5.4   9.5   12.5  (77)

  Gls: CV – W Proudlove 3, C Williamson 2, O Simkin 2, B Knight 2, T Cooper, M Carrott, M Bell, K Mazzuchelli; Nor – M Gould 3, T Ash 2, D Simpson 2, C Husbands 2, L Drage, B Bridgeman, J Hasleby.

  Best: CV – W Proudlove, M Bell, O Simkin, K Mazzuchelli, K Exten; Nor – L Reynolds, M Criddle, B Bridgeman, C Husbands, L Drage.

  Umpire: N Martino (WANNFL).

 

  AW  Grand Final  At Recreation Gd  September 24 1972 

Chapman Valley  8.9  12.10  18.22  18.25 (133)  

Towns           0.0   3.5    6.5    8.10  (58)

  Gls: CV – W Proudlove 4, B Knight 4, A Warr 2, M Carrott 2, V Knight, N Exten, K Mazzuchelli, O Simkin, T Cooper, B Gray; Twn – D Patten 2, D Wellman 2, J Drage, R Thompson, M Murphy, I Thomson.

  Best: CV – W Proudlove, Tony Warr, O Simkin, P Kupsch, M Carrott; Twn – J Drage, John Sewell, P Sewell, Ross Thompson, A Hurley.

  Umpire: P Snow (WANNFL).

 

 

 

 

 

1973 CHAPMAN VALLEY SUMMARY

                                                                 2S  GF GF2

          H   A   A   H   A   H   A   H   H   A   H   A   H   A   A   H   A   A   A

Venue    Nab Nor Rec Nab Rec Nab Mul Nab Nab Rec Nab Rec Nab Nor Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec

Team     Twn Nor Bri Rai Twn Rov Mul Nor Bri Rai Twn Rov Mul Nor Bri Rai Rai Nor Nor

Result    W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   D   W

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             8   8  0  0

Away             8   8  0  0

Total           16  16  0  0

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             3   2  1  0

Total            3   2  1  0

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             8   8  0  0

Away            11  10  1  0

Total           19  18  1  0              1st (of 7 teams)

 

 

Player Statistics   

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

Goals:                        Best Player Nominations:

B Knight           67   (8)               O Simkin           15   (3)

O Simkin           35   (2)               P Kupsch           13   (2)

W Proudlove        31   (6)               W Proudlove        10   (2)

B Gray             28   (2)               N Exten             8

M Morcom           18   (3)               B Knight            7   (1)

A Warr             17                     K Mazzuchelli       7   (1)

T Cooper           14   (4)               P Giltrow           6   (2)

K Mazzuchelli      12   (2)               T Warr              6

V Knight           12   (4)               T Cooper            5   (2)

K Exten            10                     B Gray              3

T Warr              9                     A Warr              3

T Jupp              8                     K Cooper            3

C Williamson        8                     K Exten             2

M Webb              7   (2)               P Batten            1

P Giltrow           7                     M Carrott           1   (1)

M Bell              5                     M Webb              1

G Mabbs             4   (1)               R Calder            1

M Carrott           3   (3)               J Stokes            1

L Bellottie         3   (1)               M Bell              1

L Brooks            2                     G Mabbs             1   (1)

N Exten             1                    

J Stokes            1

D Forster           1   (1)

P Williamson        1

 

 

 

1973 CHAPMAN VALLEY MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HW  At Nabawa  April 10 1973 

Chapman Valley  3.3  5.6  7.9  9.17 (71)

Towns           1.2  5.6  5.7  7.9  (51)

  Gls: CV - W Proudlove 3, O Simkin 2, M Morcom 2, T Warr, B Knight; Twn - J Drage 2, D McArdle 2, I Gibbs, N Paganini, M Murphy.

  Best: CV - T Cooper, J Stokes, B Gray, W Proudlove, N Exten; Twn - J Drage, P Sewell, K Patten, N Paganini, R Hayward.

  Umpire: B McVee.

 

  AW  At Northampton  April 15 1973 

Chapman Valley  4.5  8.9  12.12  14.14 (98)

Northampton     2.2  2.6   2.8    3.11 (29)

  Gls: CV - M Morcom 3, M Bell 2, B Knight 2, O Simkin 2, V Knight 2, W Proudlove 2, M Webb; Nor - J Lockyer, G Simpson, J Hasleby.

  Best: CV - P Kupsch, O Simkin, M Bell, T Cooper, B Knight; Nor - R Johnson, L Reynolds, H Teakle, L Drage, M Gould.

  Umpire: G Norwell.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  May 6 1973 

Chapman Valley  5.4  7.8  13.13  17.14 (116)

Brigades        3.1  6.4   7.4   12.4   (76)

  Gls: CV - C Williamson 5, A Warr 4, M Webb 2, B Knight 2, M Bell, O Simkin, K Mazzuchelli, V Knight; Bri - K Coulsen 8, F Khan, K Stuart, W Jones, P Bunter.

  Best: CV - O Simkin, K Warr, K Mazzuchelli, P Kupsch, N Exten; Bri - A Kennedy, K Coulsen, I Maluish, A Gray, B Timmerman.

  Umpire: S Bacon.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  May 13 1973 

Chapman Valley  6.8  7.13  12.21  13.24 (102)

Railways        0.0   3.3   3.3    8.3   (51)

  Gls: CV - O Simkin 3, B Knight 2, B Gray 2, M Bell, A Warr, C Williamson, T Cooper, K Mazzuchelli, T Warr; Rai - R O’Malley 2, F Ridgeway 2, R McDonald, C Waters, K Robartson, W Johnson. 

  Best: CV - O Simkin, K Cooper, W Proudlove, P Kupsch, T Warr; Rai - R McCabe, N Watson, R Rodwell, G Tyler, D Collard.

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  May 20 1973 

Chapman Valley  3.4  7.7  13.9  14.11 (95)

Towns           3.3  3.5   5.7  10.9  (69)

  Gls: CV - B Knight 3, C Williamson 2, T Warr 2, K Exten 2, A Warr 2, V Knight, M Morcom, B Gray; Twn - R Court 3, A Headland 2, G Adams, N Paganini, N Jackson, G Cross, K Clarke.

  Best: CV - P Kupsch, K Exten, K Cooper, T Warr, A Warr; Twn - K Clarke, Jim Sewell, R Thompson, G Cross, N Jackson.

  Umpire: S Bacon.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  May 27 1973 

Chapman Valley  4.3  6.6  14.10  16.16 (112)

Rovers          4.0  5.5   7.7    7.8   (50)

  Gls: CV - B Gray 7, B Knight 3, O Simkin 2, L Belottie 2, A Warr, W Proudlove; Rov - T Ralph 2, J Gummery 2, C Hicks, B Willock, L Rose.

  Best: CV - N Exten, P Kupsch, B Gray, W Proudlove, T Cooper; Rov - C Hicks, J Criddle, R Horton, L Rose, J Sims.

  Umpire: D Forster.

 

 

 

  AW  At Mullewa  June 3 1973 

Chapman Valley  9.5  13.11  17.16  20.18 (138)

Mullewa         0.0   2.2    3.4    4.6 (30)

  Gls: CV - B Gray 5, T Cooper 4, K Exten 4, B Knight 3, O Simkin 2, M Bell, A Warr; Mul - G McAuliffe 2, R Pearce, I Millar.

  Best: CV - P Kupsch, N Exten, O Simkin, K Mazzuchelli, W Proudlove; Mul - K Weir, G McAuliffe, J Drummond, J Bailey, J Hawkins.

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

  HW  At Nabawa Gd  June 10 1973 

Chapman Valley  3.1  6.6   13.9  17.15 (117)

Northampton     4.5  7.10  9.13   9.16  (70)

  Gls: CV - B Knight 6, A Warr 2, B Gray 2, O Simkin 2, K Exten, V Knight, K Mazzuchelli, T Cooper, W Proudlove; Nor - H Teakle 2, M Jones 2, R Drage, M Criddle, A Fairley, L Reynolds, J Hasleby.

  Best: CV -  A Warr, B Knight, O Simkin, P Kupsch, T Warr; Nor - L Criddle, P Teakle, I Teakle, R Drage, M Criddle.

  Umpire: G Norwell.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  June 24 1973

Chapman Valley  0.3  6.7  8.9  12.16 (88)

Brigades        3.7  3.7  7.9   9.10 (64)

  Gls: CV - B Knight 4, A Warr 3, O Simkin 2, T Warr, N Exten, B Gray; Bri - K Coulsen 5, A Zinetti, B Nelson, K Stuart, N Bunter.

  Best: CV - K Mazzuchelli, O Simkin, K Cooper, P Kupsch, N Exten; Bri - B Timmerman, B Nelson, I Maluish, W Kennedy, A Gray.

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  July 1 1973 

Chapman Valley  2.2  8.6  14.8  20.13 (133)

Railways        4.5  8.7  10.9  14.9   (93)

  Gls: CV - B Knight 6, A Warr 3, W Proudlove 3, P Giltrow 2, T Warr 2, K Mazzuchelli 2, B Gray, L Brooks; Rai - R Carr 4, K Robartson 2, T Woodhams 2, M Lee 2, R O’Malley, F Ridgeway, W Johnson, H Reynolds.

  Best: CV - W Proudlove, P Giltrow, T Warr, B Knight, K Mazzuchelli; Rai - G Tyler, H Reynolds, P McCabe, D Stuart, R Carr.

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  July 8 1973 

Chapman Valley  4.3  9.6  13.8  20.12 (132)

Towns           1.1  2.3   2.7   2.11  (23)

  Gls: CV - B Knight 8, O Simkin 4, P Giltrow 2, B Gray 2, T Jupp. M Webb, K Exten, M Morcom; Twn - T McGullen, N Crawford.

  Best: CV - O Simkin, N Exten, B Knight, T Warr, P Giltrow; Twn - P Sewell, John Sewell, J Hipper, R Court, N Paganini.

  Umpire: G Norwell.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  July 15 1973 

Chapman Valley  2.3  5.7  12.12  16.15 (111)

Rovers          1.1  4.7   5.7    7.13  (55)

  Gls: CV - M Morcom 3, B Knight 2, T Jupp 2, W Proudlove 2, K Exten 2, O Simkin, P Williamson, P Giltrow, M Webb, K Mazzuchelli; Rov - P Scott 3, P Hutton 2, J Speedy, L Rose.

  Best: CV - K Mazzuchelli, O Simkin, K Exten, T Warr, M Webb; Rov - P Hutton, C Hicks, M Stevens, R Horton, J Gummery.

  Umpire: G Norwell.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HW  At Nabawa  July 22 1973 

Chapman Valley  8.10  15.16  26.19  32.22 (214)

Mullewa         1.0    5.1    6.4    6.5   (41)

  Gls: CV - B Knight 12, W Proudlove 5, O Simkin 5, T Jupp 3, B Gray 2, M Morcom, T Warr, P Giltrow, K Mazzuchelli, J Stokes; Mul - A Williams 2, T Boddington, G McAuliffe, R Pearce, T Brenkley.

  Best: CV - P Kupsch, O Simkin, B Knight, N Exten, W Proudlove; Mul - J Drummond, M O’Brien, R Pearce, A Williams, G McAuliffe.

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

  AW  At Northampton  July 29 1973 

Chapman Valley  4.3  6.9  11.12  14.13 (97)

Northampton     3.2  5.3   6.5    9.11 (65)

  Gls: CV - B Knight 6, M Morcom 2, T Warr, T Jupp, M Webb, W Proudlove, P Giltrow, K Mazzuchelli; Nor - M Gould 3, J Weir 2, R Kelly 2, H Teakle, M Jones.

  Best: CV - O Simkin, P Kupsch, B Knight, P Batten, R Calder; Nor - L Reynolds, T Ash, Bob Mitchell, M Gould, R Drage.

  Umpire: D Forster.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  August 19 1973 

Chapman Valley  0.5  4.7  9.13  15.13 (103)  

Brigades        6.2  7.5  9.6   13.9   (87)

  Gls: CV - G Mabbs 3, W Proudlove 3, O Simkin 3, T Jupp, B Gray, L Brooks, V Knight, M Morcom, B Knight; Bri - N Larcombe 3, P Campbell 2, G Cairn 2, W Hipper, R Nelly, R Barden, A Zinetti, K Coulsen, B Nelson.

  Best: CV - W Proudlove, O Simkin, P Kupsch, P Giltrow, N Exten; Bri - W Jones, R Nelly, B Timmerman, B Nelson, W Hipper.

  Umpire: G Norwell.

 

  HW  At Nabawa  August 26 1973 

Chapman Valley  4.1  8.4  12.7  17.9 (111)

Railways        4.4  8.6  10.8  13.12 (90)

  Gls: CV - W Proudlove 4, T Cooper 3, V Knight 2, O Simkin 2, B Gray 2, K Mazzuchelli 2, M Morcom, T Cooper; Rai - T Woodhams 4, R O’Malley 3, K Robartson 3, M Johnson 2, R McDonald.

  Best: CV - W Proudlove, P Giltrow, B Gray, O Simkin, K Mazzuchelli; Rai - D Stewart, T Woodhams, R Carr, N Watson, J Lancaster.

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

  AW  Second Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 9 1973 

Chapman Valley  4.5  8.7  14.11  17.12 (114)

Railways        2.0  3.3   5.5    8.10  (58)

  Gls: CV - W Proudlove 4, B Knight 4, O Simkin 2, T Cooper 2, K Mazzuchelli, V Knight, M Webb, M Morcom, G Mabbs; Rai - F Ridgeway 3, R Wood 2, K Robartson, R Carr, T Woodhams.

  Best: CV - W Proudlove, O Simkin, B Knight, P Giltrow, G Mabbs; Rai - D Stewart, F Ridgeway, G Tyler, K Robartson, G Tapper.

  Umpire: R Capes (WANFL).

 

  AD  Grand Final  At Recreation Gd  September 23 1973 

Chapman Valley  0.4  6.7   8.8  9.11 (65) drew

Northampton     6.1  7.2  10.4  10.5 (65)

  Gls: CV - M Carrott 3, T Cooper 2, V Knight, M Webb, D Forster, W Proudlove; Nor - D Simpson 4, A Fairley 3, R Drage, H Teakle, P Teakle.

  Best: CV - O Simkin, P Kupsch, M Carrott, W Proudlove, T Cooper; Nor - A Fairley, M Gould; R Drage, R Bridgeman, D Simpson.

  Umpire: R Powell (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  AW  Grand Final Replay  At Recreation Gd  September 30 1973 

Chapman Valley  4.1  8.5  9.7  13.9 (87)

Northampton     6.2  6.2  9.6  10.7 (67)

  Gls: CV - B Knight 4, B Gray 2, V Knight 2, M Morcom 2, K Mazzuchelli, W Proudlove, L Bellottie; Nor - D Simpson 5, A Fairley 3, H Teakle 2.

  Best: CV - K Mazzuchelli, O Simkin, P Kupsch, T Cooper, P Giltrow; Nor - A Fairley, M Gould, R Drage, Robert Mitchell, G Williams.

  Umpire: R Wade (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1974 CHAPMAN VALLEY SUMMARY

                                                                 2S  GF

         H   A   A   H   A   H   A   H   H   A   H   H   H   A   A   H   A   A  

Venue   Nab Mul Grn Nab Rec Nab Nor Nab Nab Rec Nab Rec Nab Mul Grn Nab Rec Rec

Team    Rai Mul Rov Bri Rai Twn Nor Mul Rov Bri Rai Twn Nor Mul Rov Bri Nor Twn

Result   W   W   L   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   L   L   W   W   W   W   W

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             9   7  0  2

Away             7   6  0  1

Total           16  13  0  3

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             2   2  0  0

Total            2   2  0  0

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             9   7  0  2

Away             9   8  0  1

Total           18  15  0  3              1st (of 7 teams)

 

 

Player Statistics  

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)