NORTHAMPTON

 

FOOTBALL

 

CLUB

 

RECORDS

 

 

 

 

 

1961-2009

 

 

Compiled by Victor Tanti

              INDEX

 

 

 

Page 3                               Honour Roll

                   (Presidents, League Coaches and Player of the Year)

Page 4-206                Chronological Season Details

                  (Scorecards, Most Goals, Best Players and Result Summary)

Page 207-209                Records vs Brigades    

Page 210-212                 Records vs Chapman Valley

Page 213-214                Records vs Dongara

Page 215-216                Records vs irwin    

Page 217-219                Records vs mullewa

Page 220-222                Records vs Railways    

Page 223-225                Records vs Rovers 

Page 226-228                Records vs Towns    

Page 229                 Results Summary

Page 230-239                Season by Season Summary

Page 240-243                Club Records

Page 244                 Winning & Losing Streaks

Page 245                 Winning & Losing Streaks vs Clubs

Page 245                 Best & Worst Starts to a Season

Page 246-247           Coaching Records

Page 247                 Most Games

Page 248-249           Individual Records

Page 250-256                Goal Scorers  (In Alphabetical Order)

Page 257-263         Best Players  (In Alphabetical Order)

 

 

 

COMPILER’S CAUTION.

 

I’ve done the best I can with the details within. There are bound to be mistakes and if you know of any or of any omissions, please call 0427-535-584 or email victortanti@westnet.com.au.

 

Thanks – V Tanti

 

HONOUR ROLL

 

Year  Coach      Fairest and Best    President    

1961   Eric Drage           Alan Bridgeman       Edward (Ted) Pexton

1962   Eric Drage           Bob McGregor         Horace Smith

1963   John Patterson       Ron Simkin           Tom Martin

1964   John Patterson       Kim Martin           Tom Martin

1965   John Patterson       Owen Simkin          Dave Reynolds

1966   Maurie Drennan       Murray Criddle       Dave Reynolds

1967   Maurie Drennan       Owen Simkin          Dave Reynolds

1968   Maurie Drennan       Owen Simkin          Eric Drage

1969   Maurie Drennan       Owen Simkin          Eric Drage

1970   Peter Krepp          Ross Drage           Eric Drage

1971   Peter Krepp          Dennis Simpson       Eric Drage

1972   John King            Murray Criddle       Ron Simkin

1973   Alan Bridgeman       Terry Ash            Phil Carson

1974   Alan Bridgeman       Alan Fairley         Phil Carson

1975   Owen Simkin          Alan Fairley         Phil Carson

1976   Owen Simkin          Alan Fairley         Phil Carson

1977   Leon O’Dwyer         Leon O’Dwyer         Phil Carson

1978   Malcolm Gould        Alan Fairley         Phil Carson

1979   Alan Fairley         John Hasleby         Alan Bridgeman

1980 Alan Fairley/Malcolm Gould John Hasleby        Phil Carson

1981   Bob Johnstone        John Hasleby         Ross Drage

1982   John Lewis           Alan Fairley         Ross Drage

1983   Alan Fairley         Kevin Smith          Ross Drage

1984   Roger Crouch         Kevin Smith          Ross Drage

1985   Roger Crouch         Kevin Smith          Daryl Reynolds

1986   Ernie Williamson     Terry Smith          Daryl Reynolds

1987   Owen Simkin          Terry Smith          Ivan Teakle

1988   Mick Johns           Gary Edwards         Ivan Teakle

1989   Mick Johns           Mick Johns           Ivan Teakle

1990   Mick Johns           Gary Edwards         Ivan Teakle

1991   Rob Houwen           Martin Floyd         Laurence Drage

1992   Mick Thompson        Jaime Drage          Laurence Drage

1993   Mick Thompson        Tim Varney           Allan Carson

1994   Tim Varney           Jaime Drage          Allan Carson

1995   Tim Varney           Godfrey Walsh        Allan Carson  

1996   Ron Epding           Godfrey Walsh        Warwick Teakle

1997   Ron Epding           Jaime Drage          Warwick Teakle

1998   Brad Rowe            Deon Gould           Bob Johnstone

1999   Sandy Davies         Colin Jupp           Bob Johnstone

2000   Sandy Davies         Simon Teakle         Haydn Teakle

2001   Alan Fairley     Andrew Varney/Deon Gould    Haydn Teakle   

2002   Alan Fairley         Jamie Sullivan       Haydn Teakle

2003   Chris Sullivan       Jamie Sullivan       Reg Reynolds

2004   Chris Sullivan       Kristen Maver        Warwick Teakle      

2005   Chris Sullivan       Kristen Maver        Warwick Teakle

2006   Simon Teakle     Simon Teakle/Wes Teakle     Paul Foster

2007   Ashley Taylor        Kristen Maver        Paul Foster

2008   Craig Walker         Craig Suckling       Ron Box

2009   Craig Walker         Kristen Maver        Ron Box

  Note: M Gould replaced A Fairley as coach after four games of the 1980 season after Fairley was hospitalised with illness.

   1961 NORTHAMPTON SUMMARY

 

 

                                                   S1

          A   H   H   A   H   A   H   A   A   H   A   H   A 

Venue    Nab Nor Nor Rec Nor Rec Nor Wwy Rec Nor Rec Nor Rec

Team     CV  Irw Twn Rai Rov Bri CV  Irw Twn Rai Rov Bri Bri

Result    W   W   L   L   L   W   W   W   W   L   W   W   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             6   3  -  3

Away             6   5  -  1

Total           12   8  -  4

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             1   -  -  1

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            1   -  -  1

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             7   3  -  4

Away             6   5  -  1

Total           13   8  -  5              3rd (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

L Ash               37                   A Pexton       10

O Simkin            25                   A Bridgeman     8

A Pexton            19                   L Smith         8

R McGregor          13                   K Martin        7

A Bridgeman         12                   O Simkin        5

B Cattach           11                   B Johnson       4

K Martin             9                   B Cattach       3

E Mitchell           5                   E Mitchell      3

W Smith              5                   L Ash           2

B Johnson            4                   D Harris        2

G Teakle             2                   R Jupp          2

M Noonan             2                   W Smith         2

C Simkin             2                   J Steele        2

R Simkin             1                   R McGregor      1

L Smith              1                   C Simkin        1

J Steele             1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1961 NORTHAMPTON MATCH SUMMARY

 

  AW  At Nabawa  April 30 1961 

Northampton     5.3  8.9  13.12  19.18 (132)

Chapman Valley  2.2  3.2   8.10  10.11  (71)

  Gls: Nor - L Ash 7, O Simkin 4, E Mitchell 2, A Bridgeman 2, A Pexton 2, C Simkin, B Cattach; CV - C Culloton 4, A Gray 3, R Criddle 2, B Rumble.

  Best: Nor - A Pexton, B Cattach, C Simkin, L Smith, L Ash; CV - J Scott, B Starling, R Crabbe, C Culloton, L Kember.

  Umpire: E Carpenter.

 

  HW  At Northampton  May 7 1961 

Northampton  6.1  10.10  13.12  19.18 (132)

Irwin        1.4   2.6    5.8    6.9   (45) 

  Gls: Nor - L Ash 5, R McGregor 3, A Pexton 2, E Mitchell 2, B Johnson 2, O Simkin 2, A Bridgeman 2, C Simkin; Irw - R Smith 2, B Moir 2, F Burton, L Watson.

  Best: Nor - A Pexton, R Jupp, B Johnson, O Simkin, R McGregor; Irw - B McCagh, R Smith, T Cooper, R Green, M Cobley.

  Umpire: ? Norton.

 

  HL  At Northampton  May 21 1961 

Towns        2.0  7.7  10.13  12.20 (92)

Northampton  6.6  7.8   8.11  12.11 (83)

  Gls: Twn - R Thompson 4, N Bell 4, W Rumble, A Heddle, J Boschetti, T Monger; Nor - A Pexton 3, O Simkin 3, A Bridgeman 2, B Cattach 2, B Johnson, K Martin.

  Best: Twn - R Thompson, Ross Smith, W Rumble, T Monger, N Bell; Nor - K Martin, A Bridgeman, L Smith, A Pexton, O Simkin.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  May 28 1961 

Railways     3.3  3.7  9.11  13.14 (92)  

Northampton  1.1  3.2  3.3    5.6  (36)

  Gls: Rai - B Grigsby 4, J Lancaster 3, K McKay 3, N Watson, K Parsons, A Maher; Nor - L Ash 2, J Steele, A Pexton, R Simkin.

  Best: Rai - N Green, A Wrensted, K Marsden, J Morris, R O'Malley; Nor - K Martin, A Bridgeman, L Smith, B Cattach, A Pexton.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  HL  At Northampton June 11 1961 

Rovers       2.1  8.4  11.6  13.9  (87)

Northampton  2.4  4.6   8.8  11.10 (76).

  Gls: Rov - G Atkinson 5, V Hill 3, L Guthrie 2, D West, W Kerr, R Smith; Nor - K Martin 2, A Bridgeman 2, A Pexton 2, L Ash 2, E Mitchell, O Simkin, B Johnson.

  Best: Rov - L Guthrie, J Bell, G McDonald, R Dyke, G Atkinson; Nor - A Bridgeman, K Martin, A Pexton, J Steele, E Mitchell.

  Umpire: E Nesbitt.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  June 18 1961 

Northampton  2.0  8.1  10.6  14.7 (91)  

Brigades     4.4  6.6   8.8  10.8 (68) 

  Gls: Nor - A Pexton 4, K Martin 2, A Bridgeman 2, B Cattach 2, L Ash 2, G Teakle, R McGregor; Bri - A O'Neil 4, M Attrill 2, M Antonovich, M D'Arcy, W Dornan, B Craine.

  Best: Nor - A Bridgeman, A  Pexton, K Martin, W Smith, L Smith; Bri - R Elliott, R Harrop, G Secker, D Worthington, M Attrill.

  Umpire: G Pinner.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HW  At Northampton  June 25 1961 

Northampton     1.2  3.9  3.9  4.11 (35)

Chapman Valley  2.1  2.4  4.5  4.9  (33) 

  Gls: Nor - L Ash, A Bridgeman, B Cattach, A Pexton; CV - R Criddle 2, N Kupsch, B Rumble.

  Best: Nor - L Smith, K Martin, E Mitchell, B Cattach, A Bridgeman; CV - R Crabbe, J Scott, O Crabbe, J Norris, D Gould.

  Umpire: I Murray.

 

  AW  At Walkaway  July 2 1961 

Northampton  5.4  10.8  14.10  19.10 (124)

Irwin        2.2   2.3   4.6    4.9   (33)

  Gls: Nor - L Ash 10, R McGregor 3, B Cattach 2, A Pexton, A Bridgeman, L Smith, K Martin; Irw - B McCagh 3, K Sloper.

  Best: Nor - L Ash, D Harris, A Pexton, E Mitchell, L Smith; Irw - B Moir, K Sloper, L McCagh, M Cobley.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  July 16 1961 

Northampton  1.2  4.5  9.11  11.11 (77)  

Towns        3.5  5.8  5.8    6.13 (49) 

  Gls: Nor - O Simkin 5, B Cattach, A Pexton, L Ash, K Martin, W Smith, G Teakle; Twn - T Monger 4, A Dutton, F Costantino.

  Best: Nor - K Martin, L Smith, A Bridgeman, O Simkin, A Pexton; Twn - J Gale, C O'Brien, R Smith, R Thompson, T Monger.

  Umpire: G Pinner.

 

  HL  At Northampton  July 30 1961 

Railways     2.4  7.6  11.8  14.13 (97)

Northampton  1.0  2.3   4.8   9.8  (62) 

  Gls: Rai - C Cross 5, D Tsokos 2, Chas Wrensted 2, J Morris 2, J Johnson, B Grigsby, K McKay; Nor - M Noonan 2, K Martin 2, W Smith 2, L Ash, B Cattach, O Simkin.

  Best: Rai - R O'Malley, D Tsokos, Chas Wrensted, R Hopkins, N Chamberlain; Nor - K Martin, J Steele, B Johnson, W Smith, A Pexton.

  Umpire: E Nesbitt.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  August 6 1961 

Northampton  5.1  9.5  10.5  11.8 (74)

Rovers       1.1  5.3   8.6   9.9 (63) 

  Gls: Nor - O Simkin 5, W Smith 2, T Pexton 2, L Ash, R McGregor; Rov - G Atkinson 5, L Guthrie, C Criddle, N McConkey, R Smith.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, A Bridgeman, R Jupp, B Johnson, A Pexton; Rov - D West, C Criddle, R Dyke, N Jack, N McConkey.

  Umpire: E Carpenter.

 

  HW  At Northampton  August 13 1961 

Northampton  3.5  3.5  6.7  7.7  (49)

Brigades     0.0  4.5  4.7  6.10 (46) 

  Gls: Nor - L Ash 2, O Simkin 2, R McGregor 2, A Pexton; Bri - R Harrop 2, G Dornan 2, W Dornan, A Horwood.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, B Johnson, L Smith, A Bridgeman, D Harris; Bri - B Hewitt, B Ferguson, R Harrop, R Kauiers, W Tidy.

  Umpire: E Nesbitt (WANNFL).

 

  AL  First Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  August 22 1961 

Brigades     2.1  7.5  8.6  11.9 (75)  

Northampton  5.1  5.2  8.6   9.9 (63) 

  Gls: Bri - A Horwood 5, B Craine 3, P Rogan, W Dornan, R Harrop; Nor - L Ash 3, R McGregor 3, O Simkin 2, B Cattach.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, L Perham, R Kauiers, D Worthington, W Dornan; Nor - A Pexton, K Martin, A Bridgeman, O Simkin, J Bridgeman.

  Umpire: B Feld (WANNFL).

 

  1962 NORTHAMPTON SUMMARY

 

 

 

          A   H   A   H   A   H   H   A   H   A   H   A 

Venue    Rec Nor Rec Nor Wwy Nor Nor Yun Nor Rec Nor Rec

Team     Rai CV  Twn Rov Irw Bri Rai CV  Twn Rov Irw Bri

Result    L   W   L   W   W   L   L   L   L   L   W   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             6   3  -  3

Away             6   1  -  5

Total           12   4  -  8

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             6   3  -  3

Away             6   1  -  5

Total           12   4  -  8              5th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

R McGregor        12                     K Martin         8

A Bridgeman       12                     W Smith          6

L Smith            8                     R Simkin         5

K Martin           7                     B Cattach        5

W Smith            5                     R McGregor       5

R Drage            4                     R Ash            5

D Wilkinson        4                     E Mitchell       4

F Harris           4                     L Ash            3

J Steele           3                     B Johnson        2

T Pexton           3                     V Carson         1

G Patten           2                     M Criddle        1

R Simkin           2                     R Drage          1

B Cattach          2                     F Harris         1

M Criddle          1                     E Ryan           1

K Hodgkin          1                     L Smith          1

E Ryan             1

D Bridgeman        1

L Ryan             1

C Simkin           1

 

 

 

 

 

1962 NORTHAMPTON MATCH SUMMARY

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  Apr 29 1962 

Railways     2.3  6.7  9.12  15.16 (106)  

Northampton  2.4  2.5  6.10   6.10  (46)

  Gls: Rai - J Morris 6, R Joseph 3, R Hopkins 2, D Tsokos 2, K McKay 2; Nor - L Ash, R McGregor, F Harris, K Martin, B Cattach, T Pexton. 

  Best: Rai - R O'Malley, Chas Wrensted, N Green, J Morris, D Tsokos; Nor - W Smith, K Martin, A Bridgeman, E Ryan, L Ash.

  Umpire:

 

  HW  At Northampton  May 6 1962 

Northampton     4.11  4.12  9.19  16.21 (117)

Chapman Valley  1.0   5.5   5.5    8.9   (57)

  Gls: Nor - L Ash 8, J Steel 3, A Bridgeman 3, K Martin; CV - J Reybolds 2, C Culloton, R Crabbe, N Criddle, D Reynolds, D Gould, A Gray.

  Best: Nor - A Bridgeman, R Simkin, L Ash, K Martin, R Ash; CV - Jim Scott, O Crabbe, R Criddle, A Gray, I Elliott.

  Umpire:

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  May 13 1962 

Towns        2.4  5.7  12.8  20.12 (132)  

Northampton  2.4  5.7   8.7  11.7   (73)

  Gls: Twn - R Thompson 6, R Richards 4, J Giles 3, D Patten 2, F Costantino 2, C Moore, T Monger, W Rumble; Nor - L Ash 3, A Bridgeman 3, R McGregor 2, R Simkin, F Harris, W Smith.

  Best: Twn - R Richards, T Dutton, D Patten, P Clune, C O'Brien; Nor - A Bridgeman, R Ash, K Martin, W Smith, F Harris.

  Umpire:

 

  HW  At Northampton  May 20 1962 

Northampton  3.0  3.0  5.4  6.6 (42)  

Rovers       1.0  3.3  3.5  5.7 (37) 

  Gls: Nor - D Wilkinson 3, R McGregor 2, G Patten; Rov - W Bamford 2, V Hill, I Criddle, W Tuxford.

  Best: Nor - B Cattach, K Martin, A Bridgeman, R McGregor, M Criddle; Rov - J Keene, I Criddle, V Hill, D Criddle, D West.

  Umpire:

 

  AW  At Walkaway  May 27 1962 

Northampton  4.7  5.9  6.18  7.23 (65)  

Irwin        1.1  5.2  5.2   5.4  (34) 

  Gls: Nor - F Harris 2, L Ash, A Bridgeman, C Simkin, R McGregor, M Criddle; Irw - B McCagh 2, R Cobley, L McCagh, E Johnson.

  Best: Nor - R McGregor, E Mitchell, B Johnson, A Bridgeman, R Simkin; Irw - R Cobley, B McCagh, L McCagh, L Watson, C Cross.

  Umpire:

 

  HL  At Northampton  June 10 1962 

Brigades     2.3  5.6  10.10  14.12 (93)  

Northampton  2.1  4.1   6.2    8.5  (53)

  Gls: Bri - A O'Neil 4, R Lawrence 3, W Dornan 3, B Dalton 2, B Craine, D Morey; Nor - L Ash 3, D Wilkinson, R McGregor, E Ryan, G Patten, A Bridgeman.

  Best: Bri - B Dalton, A Horwood, R Harrop, W Tidy, P Bennett; Nor - B Cattach, R Ash, R Simpkin, A Bridgeman, R McGregor.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

 

 

 

 

  HL  At Northampton  June 24 1962

Railways     1.2  5.6   9.7  13.16 (94)  

Northampton  4.3  5.3  10.9  10.10 (70)

  Gls: Rai - K McKay 3, G Hancock 2, L Pengilly 2, R Hopkins, B Grigsby, K Parsons, J Morris, Chas Wrensted, D Tsokos; Nor - R McGregor 3, L Ash 3, L Smith 2, A Bridgeman 2.

  Best: Rai - L Pengilly, N Green, Chas Wrensted, R Hopkins, J Morris; Nor - W Smith, R McGregor, B Cattach, L Ash, R Simpkin.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  AL  At Yuna  July 1 1962 

Chapman Valley  3.2  8.3  10.4  13.9  (87) 

Northampton     2.2  4.4   5.7   7.12 (54).

  Gls: CV - D Reynolds 4, R Criddle 4, L Kupsch 2, M Mincherton 2, I Elliott; Nor - L Smith 3, R Drage 2, R Simkin, L Ash.

  Best: CV - I Elliott, Jim Scott, D Reynolds, O Crabbe, A Gray; Nor - E Mitchell, A Bridgeman, B Cattach, R Ash, L Smith.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HL  At Northampton  July 8 1962 

Towns        4.3  6.3  9.5  11.6 (72) 

Northampton  2.0  5.3  6.6   8.8 (56)

  Gls: Twn - M Giles 2, R Richards 2, W Rumble 2, R Thompson 2, B Bath, G Bradshaw, D Patten; Nor - R McGregor 2, T Pexton 2, L Smith 2, L Ash, A Bridgeman.

  Best: Twn - R Richards, T Monger, C O'Brien, W Rumble, R Thompson; Nor - A Bridgeman, V Carson, R Simkin, K Martin, R McGregor.

  Umpires: F Atkinson, D Cairn.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  July 15 1962 

Rovers       0.4  2.9  5.12  8.15 (63) 

Northampton  1.2  1.4  2.5   5.9  (39)

  Gls: Rov - K Murray 3, W Kerr 2, N Cox, W Bamford, A Fiorenza; Nor - L Ash 2, K Martin, L Smith, W Smith. 

  Best: Rov - V Hill, L Guthrie, D West, K Murray, N Jack; Nor - A Bridgeman, B Johnson, W Smith, E Mitchell, K Martin.

  Umpire: E Carpenter.

 

  HW  At Northampton  July 29 1962 

Northampton  8.10  8.10  10.14  11.14 (80)  

Irwin        0.0   3.4    3.4    9.7  (61)

  Gls: Nor - K Martin 3, W Smith 3, R Drage 2, K Hodgkin, B Cattach, L Ash; Irw - R Johnston 3, C Cross 2, K Jones 2, L Baskerville, J Mau.

  Best: Nor - K Martin, W Smith, A Bridgeman, R Drage, E Mitchell; Irw - P Cole, K Jones, M Cobley, C Cross, R Johnston.

  Umpire: G Pinner.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  August 5 1962 

Brigades     5.3  12.4  20.7  27.16 (178)  

Northampton  2.2   3.2   4.6   4.6   (30)

  Gls: Bri - B Craine 7, W Dornan 4, L Gallop 4, B Dalton 3, R Lawrence 3, A Horwood 2, W Tidy 2, K Cooper, T Davenport; Nor - L Ryan, D Bridgeman, A Bridgeman, K Martin.

  Best: Bri - B Dalton, A Horwood, R Lawrence, R Harrop, R Kauiers; Nor - A Bridgeman, K Martin, W Smith, R Ash, B Cattach.

  Umpire: E Carpenter.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1963 NORTHAMPTON SUMMARY

 

                                                                           S1

         H   H   A   H   A   H   A   H   A   H   A   H   A   H   A   H   A   H   A   A

Venue   Nor Nor Rec Nor Wwy Nor Mul Nor Nab Nor Rec Nor Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec Nor Don Rec

Team    Rai CV  Twn Rov Irw Bri Mul Rai CV  Twn Rov Irw Bri Mul Rai CV  Twn Rov Irw Mul

Result   W   W   L   L   W   W   L   L   W   W   W   W   W   L   L   W   L   W   W   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            10   7  -  3

Away             9   5  -  4

Total           19  12  -  7

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             1   -  -  1

Total            1   -  -  1

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            10   7  -  3

Away            10   5  -  5

Total           20  12  -  8              4th (of 8 teams)

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

W Lewis           40   (4)               E Parker           10

M Criddle         18                     J Patterson         8   (1)

K Martin          16                     R Simkin            7

R McGregor        16                     M Criddle           7   (1)

M Reynolds        12                     K Martin            7

J Steele          11                     A Bridgeman         6

T Pexton          11                     R Drage             6

D Wilkinson        9                     W Lewis             6

J Patterson        8                     J Steel             6   (1)

N Hosken           8   (2)               D Wilkinson         5   (1)

R Johnson          7                     B Johnson           5

A Bridgeman        7   (1)               M Reynolds          5

B Cattach          7                     R Johnson           5

L Criddle          6                     R McGregor          4

L Gould            5                     W Smith             4   (1)

G Rocchi           5                     E Mitchell          3    

F Harris           4                     J Bridgeman         2

W Smith            3   (1)               G Patten            2

E Mitchell         3                     G Parker            1

R Simkin           3   (1)               T Pexton            1

D Drage            1                     B Cattach           1

L Ash              1                

L Eastough         1

T Gawned           1

R Teakle           1

1963 NORTHAMPTON MATCH SUMMARY

 

  HW  At Northampton  April 21 1963 

Northampton  2.9  2.10  4.11  6.13 (49)  

Railways     0.0  3.4   4.7   5.13 (43)

  Gls: Nor - B Cattach 3, K Martin, W Lewis, M Criddle; Rai - B Grigsby 2, J McDonald, A Reynolds, M Wrensted.

  Best: Nor - A Bridgeman, R Simkin, K Martin, R McGregor, J Patterson; Rai - B Curtis, Clarrie Wrensted, R McNaught, R O'Malley, K McDermott.  

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Northampton  April 28 1963 

Northampton     5.4  8.9  13.15  16.18 (114)

Chapman Valley  2.2  3.7   4.9    4.12  (36)

  Gls: Nor - B Cattach 3, W Lewis 3, D Wilkinson 2, T Pexton 2, F Harris 2, M Criddle, J Patterson, K Martin, L Gould; CV - K Eastough, J Scott, J Norris, T Kupsch.

  Best: Nor - B Cattach, A Bridgeman, J Patterson, E Parker, R Simkin; CV - D Gould, D Farrell, J Scott, J Starling, J Reynolds.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  May 5 1963 

Towns        2.1  4.4  5.7  9.11 (65)

Northampton  3.0  6.4  8.5  9.7  (61)

  Gls: Twn - J Crapp 3, J Giles 2, E Penny, G Raykos, R Richards, P Bradbrook; Nor - F Harris 4, K Martin 2, E Mitchell, B Cattach, R McGregor.

  Best: Twn - T Monger, R Richards, T Penny, D Patten, R Smith; Nor - E Parker, G Patten, J Patterson, B Johnson, K Martin.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HL At Northampton  May 12 1963 

Rovers       1.2  5.3  7.6  11.7  (73)  

Northampton  2.5  5.6  5.8   8.10 (58)

  Gls: Rov - W Bamford 3, J Mellor 2, D West 2, K Murray, G Atkinson, J Harling, A Fiorenza; Nor - T Pexton 5, J Patterson, K Martin, L Gould.  

  Best: Rov - K Murray, F Green, N Jack, D West, K Murray; Nor - R Drage, T Pexton, E Parker, M Criddle, K Martin.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  AW  At Walkaway  May 19 1963 

Northampton  1.2  3.8  8.13  14.20 (104)

Irwin        3.3  5.6  8.6    8.7   (55)

  Gls: Nor - M Criddle 4, R Johnston 2, A Bridgeman 2, G Rochi, L Criddle, K Martin, J Patterson, L Gould, T Pexton; Irw - J Mau 2, C Cross 2, M Angel 2, M Ottley, B McCagh.

  Best: Nor - A Bridgeman, E Mitchell, K Martin, J Patterson, E Parker; Irw - C Cross, R Green, R Cobley, R Smith, B Caulfield.

  Umpire: G Pinner.

 

  HW  At Northampton  May 25 1963 

Northampton  4.5  4.11  10.17  13.21 (99)

Brigades     0.0  6.2    6.5   10.9  (69)

  Gls: Nor - M Criddle 2, K Martin 2, G Rocchi 2, T Pexton 2, J Steele 2, A Bridgeman, R McGregor, E Mitchell; Bri - W Tidy 3, L Gallop 2, W Hawke 2, A Horwood, T Park, A Hughes.

  Best: Nor - K Martin, M Criddle, A Bridgeman, J Bridgeman, R Johnson; Bri - W Tidy, G Dornan, T Park, C Brown, A Gray.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  AL  At Mullewa  June 2 1963 

Mullewa      3.3  6.5  7.6  10.9 (69)

Northampton  1.1  5.1  9.5  10.6 (66)

  Gls: Mul - H Hannah 3, N Tunbridge 3, G Tunbridge 2, M Tunbridge, B Shiosaki; Nor - M Reynolds 4, R McGregor 2, G Rocchi, T Gawned, T Pexton, J Steel.

  Best: Mul - H Lockwood, C Merritt, N Tunbridge, G Tunbridge, H Hannah; Nor - J Bridgeman, R Johnson, B Johnson, J Steel, E Parker.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  HL  At Northampton  June 9 1963 

Railways     2.3  4.5   7.8  11.11 (77)  

Northampton  6.2  7.6  10.8  11.9  (75)

  Gls: Rai - B Dwyer 3, E DeCampo 2, J Morris 2, K Parsons, A Reynolds, R Anderson, R Maher; Nor - J Patterson 2, M Reynolds 2, J Steele 2, M Criddle 2, E Mitchell, G Rocchi, L Ash.

  Best: Rai - P Bagshaw, N Watson, M Wrensted, Chas Wrensted, J Nabbs; Nor - B Johnson, M Reynolds, R Drage, R Simkin, A Bridgeman.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  June 16 1963 

Northampton     1.3  5.8  8.9  10.14 (74)

Chapman Valley  2.4  2.7  3.9   4.13 (37)

  Gls: Nor - W Lewis 4, M Criddle 2, J Steel, R Simkin, A Bridgeman, R McGregor; CV - R Criddle 2, I Elliott 2.

  Best: Nor - E Mitchell, M Criddle, E Parker, J Steel, W Lewis; CV - T Flanagan, O Crabbe, M Flanagan, J Norris, D Farrell.

  Umpire: B Craine.

 

  HW  At Northampton  June 23 1963 

Northampton  2.4  3.11  8.14  10.14 (74)

Towns        1.5  5.10  7.10  10.10 (70)

  Gls: Nor - K Martin 4, W Lewis 4, R Johnson, J Steele; Twn - R Thompson 2, G Raykos, J Giles, D Patten, P Bradbrook, J Crapp, P Rob, T Penny, R Richards.

  Best: Nor - R Simkin, W Smith, J Steel, K Martin, E Parker; Twn - P Bradbrook, R Thompson, R Smith, R Richards, T Penny.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  June 30 1963 

Northampton  3.2  5.3  6.6  11.8 (74)

Rovers       2.1  4.3  7.6   8.7 (55)

  Gls: Nor - R McGregor 3, K Martin 2, W Lewis 2, L Gould, M Reynolds, W Smith, M Criddle; Rov - J Keene 2, B Willock 2, W Bamford, J Mellor, I Johnson, R Bailey.

  Best: Nor - R Simkin, E Parker, M Criddle, W Lewis, K Martin; Rov - N Jack, W Kerr, R Stephenson, G McDonald, M Mercer.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Northampton  July 7 1963 

Northampton  2.3  3.6  9.8  11.15 (81)

Irwin        2.1  3.5  4.6   5.9  (39)

  Gls: Nor - W Lewis 5, D Wilkinson 2, L Criddle 2, R Simkin, B McGregor; Irw - C Cross 3, G Fryer, B McCagh.

  Best: Nor - B Johnson, J Steel, R McGregor, D Wilkinson, W Lewis; Irw - J Logue, A Dutton, H Mainwaring, R Green, R Paddon.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  July 14 1963 

Northampton  6.3  7.4  11.6  12.8 (80)

Brigades     1.1  2.4   2.7   6.8 (44)

  Gls: Nor - W Lewis 5, D Wilkinson 2, M Reynolds, M Criddle, R Johnson, L Criddle, R McGregor; Bri - T Park 2, A Horwood 2, B Renner, M Attrill.

  Best: Nor - B Johnson, R Simkin, M Reynolds, E Mitchell, R McGregor; Bri - R Harrop, G Clark, T Park, H Kirk, C Brown.

  Umpire: S Cross.

  HL  At Northampton  July 28 1963 

Mullewa      3.1  8.7   9.10  13.12 (90)

Northampton  5.6  8.9  10.11  11.16 (82)

  Gls: Mul - R Joseph 3, C Keeffe 2, G Tunbridge 2, R Keeffe 2, N Tunbridge 2, M Tunbridge, M Ullrich; Nor - W Lewis 6, M Reynolds, K Martin, L Criddle, B McGregor, W Smith.

  Best: Mul - C Comeagain, R Keeffe, M Ullrich, M Tunbridge, H Lockwood; Nor - M Reynolds, R Drage, R McGregor, D Wilkinson, W Lewis.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  August 4 1963 

Railways     1.0  6.7  7.9  12.14 (86)

Northampton  2.3  3.7  5.13  6.15 (51)

  Gls: Rai - A Reynolds 3, J Morris 3, K Parsons 2, Chas Wrensted, D Tsokos, R Anderson, B Grigsby; Nor - M Criddle 2, D Wilkinson, K Martin, B McGregor, J Steele.

  Best: Rai - N Green, N Watson, M Wrensted, D Tsokos, R McNaught; Nor - D Wilkinson, M Reynolds, E Parker, J Patterson, R Drage.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HW  At Northampton  August 11 1963 

Northampton     4.2  11.6  15.10  18.14 (122)

Chapman Valley  0.2   2.3   6.5    6.5   (41)

  Gls: Nor - W Lewis 4, M Criddle 3, N Hoskins 3, J Steele 2, R McGregor 2, D Wilkinson 2, L Criddle, J Patterson; CV - J Scott 2, C Culloton 2, D Gould, N Culloton.

  Best: Nor - R Drage, D Wilkinson, E Parker, M Reynolds, J Patterson; CV - M Flanagan, L Kupsch, I Elliott, R Calder, A Kupsch.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  August 18 1963 

Towns        4.3  5.3  7.4  7.6  (48)

Northampton  0.2  2.7  2.9  3.13 (31).

  Gls: Twn - M Swann 2, D Patten, E Penny, J Clune, K Patten, R Thompson; Nor - J Patterson, R Johnson, W Lewis.

  Best: Twn - P Rob, P Irvine, E Ryan, E Penny, D Patten; Nor - R Johnson, G Patten, W Smith, R Simkin, C Parker.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Northampton  August 25 1963 

Northampton  5.6  5.6  5.9  6.11 (47)  

Rovers       0.0  3.6  3.6  3.7  (25)

  Gls: Nor - L Eastough, R Johnson, J Patterson, J Steele, W Lewis, N Hosken; Rov - D West 2, J Cole.

  Best: Nor - J Steele, M Criddle, J Patterson, J Steele, W Lewis; Rov - R Stephenson, D West, N Jack, D Ninyette, J Cole.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  AW  At Dongara  September 1 1963 

Northampton  0.1  6.10  6.10  13.16 (94)

Irwin        2.1  5.2  10.2   12.3  (75)

  Gls: Nor - R McGregor 3, A Bridgeman 2, M Reynolds 2, R Johnson, W Lewis, N Hosken, L Gould, R Teakle, R Drage; Irw - L Watson 3, R Cobley 2, C Cross 2, J Angel, E Johnson, M Cobley, B McCagh, R Green.

  Best: Nor - R Drage, M Criddle, W Smith, R Johnson, A Bridgeman; Irw - A Dutton, R Green, R Cobley, L Watson, C Cross.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  AL  First Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 8 1963 

Mullewa      2.2  5.5  9.7  13.8  (86)

Northampton  2.7  5.8  6.12  9.14 (68)

  Gls: Mul - R Joseph 4, G Tunbridge 3, D Keeffe 2, N Tunbridge 2, R Keeffe, W Rumble; Nor - W Lewis 4, N Hoskin 2, W Smith, R Simkin, A Bridgeman.

  Best: Mul - R Joseph, C Comeagain, R Keeffe, W Fenner, M Ullrich; Nor - D Wilkinson, J Patterson, M Criddle, W Smith, J Steel.

  Umpire: G Becker (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1964 NORTHAMPTON SUMMARY

 

                                                                        S1  PF

         H   H   H   A   H   A   H   A   A   A   H   A   H   A   H   A   H   A   A   A

Venue   Nor Nor Nor Rec Nor Rec Nor Rec Nab Rec Nor Don Nor Mul Nor Nab Nor Rec Rec Rec

Team    Rai CV  Twn Rov Irw Bri Mul Rai CV  Twn Rov Irw Bri Mul Rai CV  Twn Rov Mul Rov

Result   L   W   W   W   W   L   L   W   W   W   W   W   W   L   L   W   W   L   W   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             9   6  -  3

Away             9   6  -  3

Total           18  12  -  6              4th (after qualifiers)

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             2   1  -  1

Total            2   1  -  1

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             9   6  -  3

Away            11   7  -  4

Total           20  13  -  7              3rd (of 8 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

W Lewis           38   (2)               O Simkin           12   (1)

K Martin          26   (2)               K Martin           11

O Simkin          24   (3)               J Patterson        10   (2)

M Gould           24   (6)               M Criddle           9

C Husbands        10   (1)               R Drage             7   (1)

L Criddle         10                     W Lewis             6

A Bridgeman        9   (1)               E Parker            6   (2)

J Steele           8                     R Simkin            6   (2)

R Johnson          8                     C Husbands          5   (1)

N Hosken           7   (2)               R Johnson           5

M Criddle          7   (1)               A Bridgeman         4   (1)

R Teakle           6                     G Patten            4

G Criddle          6                     M Reynolds          3

M Reynolds         5   (3)               L Criddle           2

J Patterson        4   (1)               J Bridgeman         2

N Cowan            4                     L Gould             2

R Simkin           3                     G Reynolds          2

G Bridgeman        3                     G Criddle           1

E Parker           3                     M Gould             1

L Gould            3                     N Hosken            1

R McGregor         2                     J Steele            1

R Drage            1

G Patten           1

T Pexton           1

 

 

1964 NORTHAMPTON MATCH SUMMARY

 

  HL  At Northampton  April 19 1964 

Railways     2.5  4.5  8.10  11.14 (80)  

Northampton  1.2  6.5  6.7   10.10 (70)

  Gls: Rai - R Anderson 3, Chas Wrensted 3, A Della 2, R McNaught, B Howden, M Wrensted; Nor - W Lewis 4, A Bridgeman 3, M Reynolds, J Steel, G Bridgeman.

  Best: Rai - R Howden, N Evans, N Watson, M Wrensted, R McNaught; Nor - O Simkin, M Reynolds, K Martin, L Gould, R Drage.

  Umpire: N Jupp.

 

  HW  At Northampton  April 26 1964 

Northampton     4.3  8.6  14.14  15.15 (105)  

Chapman Valley  2.2  6.6   6.6    8.13  (61)

  Gls: Nor - R Johnson 4, K Martin 3, W Lewis 3, M Reynolds, R Teakle, J Steel, R Simkin, O Simkin; CV - J Stokes 3, C Culloton 2, R Criddle, I Elliott, D Farrell.

  Best: Nor - R Drage, O Simkin, M Criddle, M Reynolds, R Johnson; CV - I Elliott, J Stokes, J Scott, M Mincherton, L Kupsch.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  HW  At Northampton  May 3 1964 

Northampton  1.0  2.4  3.4  6.5 (41)

Towns        0.4  0.4  3.5  4.6 (30)

  Gls: Nor - R McGregor, W Lewis, R Johnson, R Simkin, O Simkin, J Bridgeman; Twn - M Swan, K Johns, T Monger, A Sciani.

  Best: Nor - R Drage, E Parker, K Martin, M Criddle, O Simkin; Twn - P Clune, A Heddle, R Thompson, P Rob, T Monger.

  Umpire: C Cross.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  May 10 1964 

Northampton  3.5  5.6  8.9   9.13 (67)  

Rovers       1.1  4.9  4.11  8.15 (63)

  Gls: Nor - W Lewis 3, M Criddle 3, K Martin, R Simkin, J Patterson; Rov - J Criddle 2, K Barndon, W Bamford, J Harling, D West, J Keene, J Mellor.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, R Simkin, E Parker, M Reynolds, G Patten; Rov - M Walley, J Mellor, D West, I Johnstone, J Wellington.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HW  At Northampton  May 17 1964 

Northampton  3.4  5.7  8.10  9.11 (65)  

Irwin        0.2  1.4  3.6   3.7  (25)

  Gls: Nor - K Martin 3, M Gould 2, R Johnson, E Parker, R McGregor, W Lewis; Irw - C Cross, C McCagh, J Angel.

  Best: Nor - K Martin, M Criddle, O Simkin, J Bridgeman, G Patten; Irw - R Green, P Sewell, A Wrensted, J Mau, C Cross.

  Umpire: N Jupp.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  May 24 1964 

Brigades     6.4  8.4  13.10  14.14 (98)  

Northampton  2.5  7.8   8.9   13.17 (95) 

  Gls: Bri - B Craine 5, A Horwood 4, T Park 3, R Barden, A Hughes; Nor - O Simkin 6, A Bridgeman 2, R Simkin, J Bridgeman, M Gould, L Criddle, E Parker.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, T Park, G Clark, R Harrop, A Hughes; Nor - O Simkin, A Bridgeman, L Criddle, J Bridgeman, M Criddle.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HL  At Northampton  June 7 1964 

Mullewa      3.5  5.7  8.10  8.14 (62)  

Northampton  3.1  4.6  5.6   8.8  (56)

  Gls: Mul - G Tunbridge 6, M Ullrich, F Lyndon; Nor - M Gould 3, M Criddle 2, R Teakle 2, J Steel.

  Best: Mul - C Comeagain, M Ullrich, G Tunbridge, M Hannah, W Rumble; Nor - R Drage, O Simkin, G Reynolds, R Simkin, J Steel.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  June 14 1964 

Northampton  2.4  4.6  13.10  15.12 (102)

Railways     1.0  4.7   5.11   7.16  (58)

  Gls: Nor - O Simkin 3, C Husbands 3, N Hosken 2, J Steel 2, L Criddle 2, K Martin, R Teakle, W Lewis; Rai - R Anderson 2, M Drennan 2, K Grigsby 2, Chas Wrensted.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, M Hosken, C Husbands, M Criddle, R Simkin; Rai - B Howden, M Drennan, M Wrensted, P Bagshaw, R O'Malley.  

  Umpire: R Worthington.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  June 21 1964 

Northampton     1.4  1.5  3.8  4.11 (35)

Chapman Valley  0.0  3.1  4.3  4.5  (29)

  Gls: Nor - O Simkin 2, M Gould, T Pexton; CV - R Criddle, J Stokes, R Starr, K Eastough.

  Best: Nor - J Patterson, O Simkin, E Parker, K Martin, R Simkin; CV - I Elliott, A Kupsch, T Flanagan, Trevor Kupsch, Jim Scott.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  July 5 1964 

Northampton  3.3  11.6  13.10  16.11 (107)  

Towns        2.7   2.9   2.14   4.16  (40)

  Gls: Nor - O Simkin 5, W Lewis 4, J Steel 2, R Teakle, N Hosken, C Husbands, L Criddle, M Gould; Twn - D Patten 2, G Milner, R Thompson.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, M Criddle, J Patterson, K Martin, G Patten; Twn - T Monger, D Patten, J Clune, R Thompson, P Irvine.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Northampton  July 12 1964 

Northampton  4.5  6.7  10.12  11.15 (81)  

Rovers       0.1  6.5   6.6    7.8  (50)

  Gls: Nor - M Gould 3, N Hosken 2, W Lewis 2, K Martin 2, C Husbands, R Johnson; Rov - M Purdy 3, J Wellington, J Harling, K Barndon, J Criddle.

  Best: Nor - K Martin, C Husbands, O Simkin, E Parker, M Criddle; Rov - R Stevenson, J Mellor, N Jack, I Johnson, F Green.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  AW  At Dongara  July 19 1964 

Northampton  2.0  4.7  5.9  9.12 (60)  

Irwin        4.1  5.1  6.2  6.4  (40)

  Gls: Nor - W Lewis 2, M Gould 2, K Martin 2, L Gould, C Husbands, M Cowan; Irw - C Cross 2, R Smith 2, I Murray, T McCagh.

  Best: Nor - K Martin, C Husbands, G Reynolds, R Johnson, R Drage; Irw - J Mau, I Murray, P Sewell, A Wrensted, T McCagh.

  Umpire: J Johnson.

 

  HW  At Northampton  July 26 1964 

Northampton  2.7  2.8  6.12  7.15 (57)

Brigades     0.1  3.4  4.4   6.7  (43)

  Gls: Nor - M Gould 2, W Lewis 2, J Steele, O Simkin, C Husbands; Bri - B Ferguson 2, C Brown, H Kirk, K Criddle, A Gray.

  Best: Nor - R Johnson, M Criddle, J Patterson, R Drage, W Lewis; Bri - G Dornan, A Horwood, A Gray, M D'Arcy, B Hewitt.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  August 2 1964 

Mullewa      2.3  10.9  15.12  21.14 (140)

Northampton  3.3   4.4   6.5    9.8   (62)

  Gls: Mul – G Tunbridge 8, W Rumble 3, C Comeagain 2, D Keeffe 2, J Rowan 2, R Joseph, M Ullrich, C Keeffe, K Merritt; Nor – K Martin 3, W Lewis, O Simkin, G Criddle, R Drage, E Parker, G Patten.

  Best: Mul – M Ullrich, D Keeffe, T Freeman, R Joseph, G Tunbridge; Nor – M Gould, M Criddle, K Martin, J Patterson, W Lewis.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HL  At Northampton  August 9 1964 

Railways    4.4  9.14  11.18  15.22 (112)  

Northampton 2.0  4.2  8.3  10.5 (65)

  Gls: Rai - D McFarlane 3, R Anderson 3, Chas Wrensted 3, R Dann 2, R Hopkins, B Howden, H McNaught, K McDermott; Nor - W Lewis 2, K Martin 2, J Patterson 2, O Simkin, C Husbands, L Criddle, R Johnson.

  Best: Rai - Chas Wrensted, B Howden, K Parsons, K Morrison, CJ Wrensted; Nor - K Martin, W Lewis, J Patterson, G Criddle, G Patten.

  Umpire: D Cairn.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  August 16 1964 

Northampton     5.4  13.10  17.13  23.20 (158)  

Chapman Valley  1.1   5.2    7.3    9.3   (57)

  Gls: Nor - W Lewis 5, K Martin 4, M Gould 3, L Criddle 3, G Criddle 3, A Bridgeman 2, N Cowan 2, L Gould; CV - M Mincherton 3, R Criddle 3, B Lawrie, J Scott, R Starr.

  Best: Nor - J Patterson, W Lewis, L Gould, K Martin, C Husbands; CV - R Lawrie, I Elliott, R Calder, R Criddle, L Kupsch.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Northampton  August 23 1964 

Northampton  2.0  5.9  8.9  10.14 (74)  

Towns        3.5  3.7  4.8   4.8  (32)

  Gls: Nor - K Martin 3, W Lewis 3, N Cowan, A Bridgeman, C Husbands, L Gould; Twn - M Clune 2, D Wellman, R Thompson.

  Best: Nor - K Martin, W Lewis, J Patterson, A Bridgeman, R Johnson; Twn - E Penny, R Thompson, T Monger, D Patten, M Clune.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  August 30 1964 

Rovers       1.3  4.6  5.9  9.14 (68)  

Northampton  4.2  5.3  7.5  8.7  (55)

  Gls: Rov - I Criddle 3, R Grieves, J Wellington, J Mellor, J Keene, B Willock, D West; Nor - W Lewis 2, L Criddle 2, G Criddle 2, M Criddle, R Teakle.

  Best: Rov - J Mellor, W Kerr, I Johnson, B Willock, J Wellington; Nor - M Criddle, R Johnson, A Bridgeman, J Patterson, W Lewis.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  AW  First Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 6 1964 

Northampton  1.2  7.9  7.10  11.13 (79)

Mullewa      6.3  6.5  7.10  10.12 (72)

  Gls: Nor - K Martin 2, O Simkin 2, M Gould 2, M Criddle, W Lewis, J Patterson, A Bridgeman, M Reynolds; Mul - R Keeffe 3, J Rowan 3, G Tunbridge 2, D Keeffe, N Tunbridge.

  Best: Nor - A Bridgeman, C Husbands, J Patterson, R Simkin, E Parker; Mul - W Rumble, D Keeffe, M Ullrich, C Keeffe, M Tunbridge.

  Umpire: C Ashworth (WANFL).

 

  AL  Preliminary Final  At Recreation Gd  September 20 1964 

Rovers       0.7  4.10  7.13  10.17 (77)  

Northampton  3.3  5.4  9.7  11.8 (74)

  Gls: Rov - R Grieves 4, J Criddle 2, B Willock 2, D West, G Criddle; Nor - M Gould 4, N Hosken 2, M Reynolds 2, O Simkin, C Husbands, W Lewis.

  Best: Rov - N Jack, G Criddle, M Walley, J Mellor, J Wellington; Nor - J Patterson, E Parker, O Simkin, R Simkin, R Drage.

  Umpire: D Cowper (WANFL).

   1965 NORTHAMPTON SUMMARY

 

 

                                                                 S2  GF

         A   H   A   H   A   H   H   A   A   H   A   H   H   A   A   H   A   A

Venue   Rec Nor Rec Nor Rec Nor Nor Nab Mul Nor Rec Nor Nor Nab Mul Nor Rec Rec

Team    Rai Twn Rov Mul Bri CV  Rov CV  Mul Bri Twn Rai Rov CV  Mul Bri Rai Rai

Result   L   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   L   W   L   W   W   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             8   7  -  1

Away             8   6  -  2

Total           16  13  -  3              1st (after qualifiers)

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             2   1  -  1

Total            2   1  -  1

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             8   7  -  1

Away            10   7  -  3

Total           18  14  -  4              2nd (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

L Burns           67   (4)               O Simkin           14   (1)

N Hosken          49   (6)               R Simkin           10   (1)

O Simkin          20   (2)               R Johnson           9   (1)

L Criddle         20   (1)               M Criddle           8   (1)

M Gould           18                     J Patterson         7

B Bridgeman       14   (3)               R Hosken            6   (1)

M Criddle         14                     M Reynolds          6   (1)

D Drage           13   (2)               M Gould             4   (1)

J Patterson       10                     B Bridgeman         3

M Reynolds         9                     L Gould             3

T Pexton           8                     E Parker            3   (1)

C Husbands         8                     N Holt              3

A Bridgeman        6                     K Martin            3   (1)

L Gould            4                     L Burns             3

N Holt             4                     L Criddle           2

R Johnson          2                     R Drage             1

V Gould            2                     V Gould             1

R Simkin           2   (1)               K Tobin             1

G Criddle          2                     B Johnson           1

N Cowan            1                     T Pexton            1

R Drage            1                     G Reynolds          1   (1)

D Lee-Steere       1

K Martin           1

J Steele           1

 

1965 NORTHAMPTON MATCH SUMMARY

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  April 25 1965 

Railways     5.6  10.8  18.16  21.20 (146) 

Northampton  0.1   5.3   5.6   10.10  (70)

  Gls: Rai - C Cross 4, N Watson 4, M Drennan 4, B Howden 3, R Anderson 3, Chas Wrensted 2, K Grigsby; Nor - O Simkin 4, L Burns 3, M Reynolds, K Martin, M Gould.

  Best: Rai - M Drennan, R O'Malley, B Howden, Clarrie Wrensted, O Crabbe; Nor - O Simkin, M Reynolds, J Patterson, R Johnson, R Simkin.

  Umpire: R Carrick.

 

  HW  At Northampton  May 2 1965 

Northampton  4.7  5.8  12.10  14.12 (96)  

Towns        3.0  4.5   5.3    9.6  (60)

  Gls: Nor - N Hosken 5, L Burns 2, A Bridgeman, R Drage, T Pexton, M Criddle, C Husbands, M Reynolds, M Gould; Twn - R Green 2, T Penny 2, J Librizzi 2, R Holmes 2, T Monger.

  Best: Nor - M Criddle, N Hosken, R Johnson, T Pexton, M Gould; Twn - B Buzzard, T Monger, P Sewell, T Penny, J Hudson.

  Umpire: R Carrick.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  May 9 1965 

Northampton  6.2  10.3  16.3  16.7 (103)

Rovers       5.1   9.6  10.8  13.11 (89)

  Gls: Nor - L Burns 5, L Criddle 4, N Hosken 3, T Pexton 2, N Cowan, L Gould; Rov - B Willock 7, J Doherty 3, K Barndon, N Jack, G Rock.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, E Parker, J Patterson, R Simkin, R Drage; Rov - I Criddle, J Doherty, N Jack, D West, B Willock.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Northampton May 16 1965 

Northampton  5.3  7.8  12.10  15.11 (101)

Mullewa      1.1  3.1   4.4    8.7   (55)

  Gls: Nor - L Burns 4, T Pexton 3, L Criddle 2, N Hosken 2, M Gould 2, M Reynolds, B Bridgeman; Mul - J Rowan 2, D Keeffe 2, G Tunbridge, R Keeffe, W Rumble, C Comeagain.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, J Patterson, B Bridgeman, M Reynolds, R Simkin; Mul - S George, C Comeagain, J Rowan, N Tunbridge, R McDonald.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  May 23 1965 

Northampton  3.4  7.7  9.8  15.12 (102)

Brigades     0.3  1.2  2.5   2.8   (20)

  Gls: Nor - L Burns 4, B Bridgeman 3, T Pexton 2, M Gould 2, N Hosken 2, D Lee-Steere, M Reynolds; Bri - K Criddle, B Ferguson.

  Best: Nor - J Patterson, K Martin, O Simkin, L Burns, B Bridgeman; Bri - G Dornan, W Armstrong, B Ferguson, K Criddle, G Clark.

  Umpire: S Hughes.

 

  HW  At Northampton  May 30 1965 

Northampton     3.5  4.7  9.12  14.14 (98)  

Chapman Valley  2.2  9.4  9.7   13.8  (86)

  Gls: Nor - L Burns 3, A Bridgeman 3, J Patterson 2, M Criddle 2, N Hosken 2, L Criddle, L Gould; CV - C Culloton 4, J Scott 3, L Criddle 2, M Mincherton 2, R Crabbe, T Kupsch.

  Best: Nor - R Simkin, N Hosken, O Simkin, M Criddle, K Martin; CV - T Kupsch, M Flanagan, R Criddle, J Stokes, M Mincherton.

  Umpire: B Cant.

 

 

 

 

 

  HW  At Northampton  June 20 1965 

Northampton  3.4  3.5  9.8  9.9  (63)  

Rovers       0.1  1.7  2.7  5.10 (40)

  Gls: Nor - N Hosken 3, N Holt 2, M Reynolds, B Bridgeman, M Criddle, L Burns; Rov - R Horton 2, B Willock, G McDonald, G Rock.

  Best: Nor - R Johnson, O Simkin, B Bridgeman, N Holt, N Hosken; Rov - D West, B Willock, J Criddle, N McConkey, G Criddle.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  June 27 1965 

Northampton     2.0  3.0  6.9  9.16 (70)  

Chapman Valley  1.0  3.4  3.4  3.4  (22)

  Gls: Nor - N Hosken 2, L Criddle, L Gould, M Reynolds, M Holt, L Burns, B Bridgeman, D Drage; CV - M Mincherton, R Crabbe, C Culloton.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, M Reynolds, J Patterson, N Holt, E Parker; CV - R Calder, T Flanagan, I Elliott, R Crabbe, L Kupsch.

  Umpire: B Craine.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  July 4 1965 

Northampton  4.4  9.5  11.5  14.9  (93)  

Mullewa      0.1  5.3   8.8  10.10 (70)

  Gls: Nor - L Burns 6, V Gould 2, A Bridgeman 2, G Criddle 2, C Husbands, N Holt; Mul - B Ashby 4, S George 3, S Criddle, J Crudeli, C Keeffe.

  Best: Nor - M Criddle, L Burns, R Simkin, N Holt, V Gould; Mul - S George, C Keeffe, P Spratt, G Tunbridge, C Keeffe.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Northampton  July 11 1965 

Northampton  4.3  13.9  18.16  29.24 (198)  

Brigades     2.0   2.0   2.1    2.1   (13)

  Gls: Nor - N Hosken 10, L Burns 9, J Patterson 3, B Bridgeman 2, M Criddle 2, O Simkin 2, L Gould; Bri - K Stuart, N Waldon.

  Best: Nor - N Hosken, M Reynolds, O Simkin, M Criddle, L Gould; Bri - G Dornan, V Starling, R Barden, B Earle, G Clark.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  July 18 1965 

Northampton  6.10  9.11  11.13  12.16 (88)  

Towns        0.0   4.2    5.3    9.5  (59)

Gls: Nor - M Gould 4, L Burns 2, J Patterson 2, M Reynolds, N Hosken, L Criddle, M Criddle; Twn - A Sciani 5, R Holmes 2, G Milner, E Beckwith.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, L Criddle, J Patterson, R Simkin, B Johnson; Twn - A Sciani, R Green, E Ryan, J Hudson, T Monger.

  Umpire: B Craine.

 

  HW  At Northampton  July 25 1965 

Northampton  7.4  10.4  17.9  20.10 (130)

Railways     1.1   4.11  5.14  9.20  (74)

  Gls: Nor - L Burns 5, D Drage 3, M Criddle 3, J Patterson 3, L Criddle 2, B Bridgeman, M Reynolds, N Hosken, M Gould; Rai - N Watson 3, K Grigsby 2, G Norwell, M Drennan, J Cope, M Kelly.

  Best: Nor - L Gould, N Hosken, O Simkin, R Johnson, B Johnson; Rai - M Drennan, M Kelly, Chas Wrensted, O Crabbe, C Clarke.

  Umpire: B Craine.

 

  HL  At Northampton  August 8 1965 

Rovers       3.7  7.13  9.19  11.22 (88)

Northampton  4.1  6.2   6.5    8.8  (56)

  Gls: Rov - G Rock 3, G McDonald 2, B Smith 2, J Doherty, A Lindsay, M Kupsch, R Horton; Nor - C Husbands 3, D Drage 2, J Steel, R Simkin, M Gould.

  Best: Rov - J Criddle, N McConkey, G Rock, J Doherty, G McDonald; Nor - R Simkin, L Gould, K Tobin, M Reynolds, M Gould.

  Umpire: I Walton.

  AW  At Nabawa  August 15 1965 

Northampton     4.4  15.12  18.16  29.22 (196)

Chapman Valley  2.4   2.5    3.5    3.9   (27)

  Gls: Nor - L Burns 10, L Criddle 4, M Gould 4, N Hosken 3, O Simkin 3, D Drage 2, M Criddle 2, C Husbands; CV - R Criddle, M Mincherton, T Cooper.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, R Simkin, J Patterson, L Burns, M Criddle; CV - J Bennett, P Bennett, T Kupsch, R Calder, J Stokes.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  August 22 1965 

Mullewa      3.7  6.10  7.16  11.20 (86)

Northampton  0.4  5.5   9.7   11.7  (73)

  Gls: Mul - J Rowan 2, J Joseph 2, M Murray 2, W Rumble 2, N Tunbridge, C Comeagain, R Keeffe; Nor - D Drage 3, O Simkin 3, C Husbands 2, N Hosken, L Criddle, M Reynolds.

  Best: Mul - D Keeffe, W Rumble, J Rowan, S George, C Keeffe; Nor - R Johnson, M Criddle, R Simkin, L Criddle, O Simkin.

  Umpire: R Carrick.

 

  HW  At Northampton  August 29 1965 

Northampton  6.3  17.5  21.11  34.17 (221) 

Brigades     1.4   1.5   1.5    1.5   (11)

  Gls: Nor - L Burns 8, N Hosken 8, O Simkin 6, M Gould 3, L Criddle 3, B Bridgeman 2, M Criddle 2, R Johnson 2; Bri - W Hawke.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, R Johnson, N Hosken, M Criddle, M Gould; Bri - B Burvill, N Flinn, W Hawke, R Barden, S Kozlowski.

  Umpire: B Craine.

 

  AW  Second Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 12 1965 

Northampton  0.3  3.9  6.11  9.15 (69) 

Railways     2.4  2.6  7.11  8.13 (61)

  Gls: Nor - N Hosken 3, O Simkin 2, L Criddle, B Bridgeman, R Simkin, L Burns; Rai - R Anderson 2, R Dann 2, N Watson 2, Chas Wrensted, M Wrensted.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, N Hosken, E Parker, K Martin, G Reynolds; Rai - M Drennan, M Wrensted, J Cope, Chas Wrensted, O Crabbe.

  Umpire: I Nathan (WANFL).

 

  AL  Grand Final  At Recreation Gd  September 26 1965 

Railways     0.0  6.3  7.4   13.8  (86)

Northampton  4.8  4.8  8.19  10.21 (81)

  Gls: Rai - C Cross 6, Chas Wrensted 3, R Dann 2, A Dutton 2; Nor - L Burns 3, N Hosken 3, B Bridgeman 2, D Drage 2.

  Best: Rai - R Dann, M Drennan, O Crabbe, C Cross, R Raynor; Nor - M Gould, R Johnson, M Criddle, R Simkin, M Reynolds.

  Umpire: R Whitfield (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1966 NORTHAMPTON SUMMARY

 

 

                                                                 S1

         H   A   H   A   A   H   A   H   A   H   H   A   H   A   H   A   A

Venue   Nor Mul Nor Rec Nab Nor Rec Nor Rec Nor Nor Rec Nor Rec Nor Nab Rec

Team    Rai Mul Rov Twn CV  Bri Rai Mul Rov Twn CV  Bri Rai Rov Twn CV  Rai

Result   L   L   L   L   L   W   L   L   W   W   L   W   W   L   W   W   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             8   4  -  4

Away             8   3  -  5

Total           16   7  -  9   [newspaper record reads 8-0-8]

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             1   -  -  1

Total            1   -  -  1

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             8   4  -  4

Away             9   3  -  6

Total           17   7  - 10              4th (of 7 teams)

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

N Cowan           25   (1)               M Criddle          10   (1)

M Gould           20   (1)               M Reynolds          9   (1)

D Drage           20                     R Johnson           9

R Drage           20                     R Simkin            8

M Reynolds        18                     R Drage             7   (1)

M Drennan         14   (1)               M Gould             7

C Husbands        14                     M Drennan           6   (1)

T Larard          14                     L Gould             4

L Criddle          9                     O Simkin            4   (1)

O Simkin           6   (1)               T Larard            4

B Bridgeman        5   (2)               E Parker            3

B Charlton         4                     L Criddle           3

M Criddle          4                     P Wright            2

P Wright           3                     N Cowan             2

E Parker           2                     B Johnson           2

G Plant            2   (1)               B Charlton          1

V Gould            2                     G Reynolds          1

L Gould            1                     D Drage             1

R Kelly            1                     C Husbands          1

G Simpson          1                     J Steele            1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1966 NORTHAMPTON MATCH SUMMARY

 

  HL  At Northampton  April 17 1966 

Railways     6.5  8.6  12.7   15.12 (102)  

Northampton  4.4  8.9  13.12  14.14  (98)

  Gls: Rai - Chas Wrensted 4, R McNaught 3, R Dann 2, C Cross 2, G Norwell, B Cant, K Kannikoski, B Grigsby; Nor - D Drage 6, N Cowan 3, C Husbands 2, R Drage, M Criddle, G Simpson.

  Best: Rai - B Howden, J Kannikoski, B Grigsby, R Dann, C Cross; Nor - L Gould, M Gould, D Drage, R Drage, R Johnson.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  April 24 1966 

Mullewa      8.8  12.9  15.15  17.21 (123)  

Northampton  3.1   7.3   8.6   10.7   (67)

  Gls: Mul - J Rowan 5, W Rumble 5, R Keeffe 3, B Ashby 2, C Caldwell, S George; Nor - C Husbands 3, L Criddle 2, D Drage 2, M Reynolds, R Kelly, M Gould.

  Best: Mul - J Rowan, W Rumble, C Caldwell, P Spratt, S George; Nor - M Gould, C Husbands, R Simkin, L Gould, M Criddle.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Northampon  May 1 1966 

Rovers       3.3  7.6  12.11  14.13 (97)  

Northampton  1.3  2.9   6.9   11.14 (80)

  Gls: Rov - N Jack 4, D Hepworth 3, J Criddle 2, I Criddle, D Foley, J Syers, R Haddow, B Willock; Nor - M Reynolds 4, N Cowan 2, B Bridgeman, M Gould, V Gould, C Husbands, M Criddle.

  Best: Rov - R Haddow, I Johnston, J Criddle, B Smith, N Jack; Nor - M Gould, R Drage, P Johnson, R Simkin, M Reynolds.

  Umpire: T Hegarty. 

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  May 8 1966 

Towns        3.1  6.7   8.10  15.17 (107)

Northampton  3.8  5.10  9.12  10.13  (73)

  Gls: Twn - C Ward 5, R Thompson 3, A Sciani 2, A Little 2, J Clune, P Sewell, R Hudson; Nor - M Gould 3, R Drage 2, M Drennan 2, P Wright 2, C Husbands.

  Best: Twn - T George, T Penny, P Sewell, T Monger, R Fullerton; Nor - R Johnson, L Gould, R Simkin, M Drennan, N Cowan.

  Umpire: S Cross. 

 

  AL  At Nabawa  May 15 1966 

Chapman Valley  6.2  7.5  11.8  14.13 (97)

Northampton     1.3  4.4   7.4  11.6  (72)

  Gls: CV - K Farrell 4, K Eastough 3, M Mincherton 3, M Bell, J Reynolds, R Calder, R Crabbe; Nor - R Drage 3, D Drage 2, C Husbands 2, P Wright, M Gould, M Drennan, N Cowan.

  Best: CV - T Flanagan, I Elliott, J Smith, K Eastough, D Farrell; Nor – R Johnson, P Wright, B Charlton, M Reynolds, R Drage.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Northampton  May 22 1966 

Northampton  3.2  3.7  5.9  11.15 (81)

Brigades     4.2  5.2  9.6  11.6  (72)

  Gls: Nor - R Drage 4, M Gould 3, I Criddle 2, M Reynolds, B Charlton; Bri - H Webber 3, B Timmerman 3, R Hazell 2, R Barden, V Starling, T Arnott.

  Best: Nor - R Simpkin, E Parker, R Drage, M Reynolds, L Criddle; Bri - W Hawke, B Burvill, A Gray, J Carr, H Webber.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

 

 

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  June 29 1966 

Railways     2.3  7.3  10.4  17.9 (111)  

Northampton  1.1  4.4   7.7   9.9  (63)

  Gls: Rai - Chas Wrensted 5, D Tsokos 5, B Cant 2, B Grigsby, K Parsons, M Wrensted, R McNaught, B Howden; Nor - B Charlton 3, M Reynolds 2, R Drage 2, D Drage, M Gould.

  Best: Rai - N Watson, D Tsokos, A Morrison, C Clarke, Chas Wrensted; Nor - R Simkin, O Simkin, M Criddle, R Drage, T Larard.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Northampton  June 19 1966 

Mullewa      3.0  3.6  7.8  10.10 (70)  

Northampton  4.5  4.6  6.9   8.13 (61)

  Gls: Mul - B Ashby 3, S Criddle 2, W Rumble 2, G Tunbridge 2, C Comeagain; Nor - N Cowan 4, L Criddle, M Gould, M Drennan, M Reynolds.

  Best: Mul - M Hannah, R Joseph, D Keeffe, C Caldwell, S George; Nor - N Cowan, R Johnson, B Johnson, M Reynolds, M Gould.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

   AW  At Recreation Gd  June 26 1966 

Northampton  3.3  7.5  9.7  14.12 (96)

Rovers       6.2  6.2  7.11  9.13 (67)

  Gls: Nor - N Cowan 4, T Larard 3, M Gould, L Criddle, O Simkin, M Drennan, V Gould, M Reynolds, E Parker; Rov - B Willock 5, J Harling, J Spowart, D Hepworth, D Foley.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, M Criddle, L Criddle, P Wright, R Simkin; Rov - J O'Byrne, G Rock, D Foley, B Smith, B Willock.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HW  At Northampton  July 3 1966 

Northampton  3.3  9.9  12.12  14.14 (98)  

Towns        2.4  4.4   4.6    8.8  (56)

  Gls: Nor - C Husbands 3, N Cowan 3, M Gould 2, M Drennan 2, R Drage, V Gould, M Criddle, T Larard; Twn - L Craine 5, A Sciani, G Callow, T Penny.

  Best: Nor - M Criddle, O Simkin, R Johnson, M Drennan, M Reynolds; Twn - L Craine, K Stone, E Ryan, A Little, P Clune.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HL  At Northampton  July 10 1966 

Chapman Valley  3.6  4.8  7.11  12.14 (86)

Northampton     4.3  6.9  6.12   7.13 (55)

  Gls: CV - R Crabbe 3, M Mincherton 2, J Hughes 2, G Smith, J Reynolds, L Kupsch, I Elliott, A Kupsch; Nor - M Reynolds 3, T Larard 2, M Gould, L Gould.

  Best: CV - I Elliott, T Cooper, R Crabbe, J Bennett, Jim Scott; Nor - M Criddle, T Larard, M Reynolds, E Parker, R Johnson.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  July 17 1966 

Northampton  4.5  7.10  10.13  15.17 (107)

Brigades     1.1  1.4    2.6    3.8   (26)

  Gls: Nor - N Cowan 7, M Gould 2, M Criddle, R Drage, T Larard, O Simkin, M Reynolds, M Drennan; Bri - K Stuart, H Webber, W Dornan.

  Best: Nor - M Criddle, M Gould, M Drennan, R Johnson, M Reynolds; Bri - K Stuart, W Hawke, B Timmerman, B Burvill, B Craine.

  Umpire: T Bush.

 

  HW  At Northampton  July 31 1966 

Northampton  8.5  12.10  13.14  15.15 (105)

Railways     0.1   3.6    4.7    7.10  (52)

  Gls: Nor - M Drennan 3, R Drage 3, M Gould 2, L Criddle 2, D Drage 2, E Parker, T Larard, O Simkin; Rai - B Grigsby 3, B Howden, B Cant, C Cross, R Dann.

  Best: Nor - M Criddle, M Gould, O Simkin, R Drage, L Gould; Rai - C O'Malley, A Norrison, J Patterson, C Wrensted, B Howden.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  August 14 1966 

Rovers       4.3  7.7  9.10  12.14 (86)

Northampton  2.3  5.4  8.4   10.11 (71)

  Gls: Rov - J Spowart 2, D Hepworth 2, D Foley, J Jones, B Cruickshank, B Willock, J O'Byrne, J Turner, N Anderson, R Haddow; Nor - D Drage 4, T Larard 3, R Drage, M Reynolds, C Husbands.

  Best: Rov - G Criddle, R Haddow, J O'Byrne, D Foley, J Spowart, J Criddle; Nor - M Drennan, T Larard, R Simkin, G Reynolds, J Steele.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  HW  At Northampton  August 21 1966 

Northampton  3.3  6.10  12.17  18.23 (131)

Towns        3.0  4.0    5.2    5.4   (34)

  Gls: Nor - D Drage 3, M Reynolds 3, M Gould 2, R Drage 2, B Bridgeman 2, O Simkin 2, M Drennan, L Criddle, G Plant; Twn - D Wellman 2, L Crabbe, A Sciani, T Penny.

  Best: Nor - M Criddle, L Criddle, M Gould, E Parker, R Johnson; Twn - P Sewell, A Sciani, T Monger, L Craine, M Clune.

  Umpire: T Bush.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  August 28 1966 

Northampton     4.5  5.6  6.9  6.11 (47)  

Chapman Valley  0.2  0.6  1.8  2.9  (21)

  Gls: Nor - T Larard 3, M Gould, M Drennan, C Husbands; CV - M Bell, Trevor Kupsch.

  Best: Nor - T Larard, M Reynolds, M Drennan, M Criddle, B Johnson; CV - B Lawrie, R Calder, T Kupsch, G Smith, M Mincherton.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  AL  First Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 11 1966 

Railways     0.1  0.2  6.5  8.6 (54)  

Northampton  2.5  5.8  5.8  7.9 (51)

  Gls: Rai - Chas Wrensted 3, G Clarke, R Dann, B Grigsby, N Watson, J Kannikoski; Nor - B Bridgeman 2, N Cowan, M Gould, M Drennan, O Simkin, G Plant.

  Best: Rai - G Ryan, O Crabbe, B Howden, Clarrie Wrensted, J Patterson; Nor - M Criddle, R Drage, M Drennan, M Reynolds, O Simkin.

  Umpire: L Johnson (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1967 NORTHAMPTON SUMMARY

 

 

                                                                 S2  GF

         A   H   A   H   A   H   A   A   H   A   H   A   H   A   H   A   A   A

Venue   Rec Nor Nab Nor Rec Nor Rec Rec Nor Rec Nor Mul Nor Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec

Team    Twn Bri CV  Rov Rai Mul Twn Bri CV  Rov Rai Mul Twn Rai Bri Rov Mul Rov

Result   L   W   W   L   L   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             7   6  -  1

Away             9   7  -  2

Total           16  13  -  3

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             2   2  -  -

Total            2   2  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             7   6  -  1

Away            11   9  -  2

Total           18  15  -  3              1st (of 7 teams)

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

M Gould           38   (5)               O Simkin           12

D Drage           32   (3)               M Criddle          11   (1)

B Bridgeman       29   (4)               M Drennan          11   (1)

O Simkin          24   (3)               M Gould             9   (1)

M Drennan         17   (3)               B Bridgeman         8   (2)

J Steele          17   (2)               R Drage             8

G Simpson         10                     M Donnes            6   (1)

C Husbands         7                     G Simpson           4   (1)

M Donnes           6   (1)               D Drage             4

M Reynolds         6                     D Lee-Steere        4   (1)

F Sontag           6   (2)               J Brown             4

T Larard           5   (1)               M Reynolds          2   (1)

M Criddle          5                     L Criddle           2

M Jones            4                     R Johnson           2

R Drage            4                     B Johnson           2

L Criddle          3   (2)               J Steele            1

R Gill             2                     P Johnson           1   (1)

R Johnson          2                     M Jones             1

A Bridgeman        1                     G Plant             1

D Jones            1               

V Gould            1

G Plant            1

 

 

 

 

1967 NORTHAMPTON MATCH SUMMARY

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  April 16 1967 

Towns        1.4  7.4   8.5  11.11 (77)  

Northampton  2.2  6.3  10.6  11.7  (73)

  Gls: Twn – L Craine 3, T George 3, E Ryan 2, C Ward, M Daff, J Morrisey; Nor – D Drage 4, M Gould 2, A Bridgeman, T Larard, J Steel, C Husbands, M Drennan.

  Best: Twn – T George, P Sewell, J Morrisey, E Ryan, M Clune; Nor – M Criddle, O Simkin, M Gould, R Johnson, G Simpson.

  Umpire: R Carrick.

 

  HW  At Northampton  April 23 1967 

Northampton  5.2  10.6  11.10  16.12 (108)

Brigades     3.3   6.6  11.6   12.8   (80)

  Gls: Nor – G Simpson 4, M Criddle 2, M Gould 2, C Husbands 2, D Drage 2, O Simkin, B Bridgeman, R Drage, M Drennan; Bri – E Ryder 4, H Foley 3, B Burvill 2, B Craine 2, R Gibbs.

  Best: Nor – M Criddle, B Johnson, G Simpson, O Simkin, J Brown; Bri – B Timmerman, B Burvill, G Clark, R Gibbs, E Ryder.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  April 30 1967 

Northampton     4.6  8.7  9.11  12.14 (86)

Chapman Valley  0.0  4.3  5.3    8.7  (55)

  Gls: Nor – M Reynolds 3, M Gould 2, M Jones 2, B Bridgeman 2, R Drage, D Drage, C Husbands; CV – G Smith 3, J Stokes 3, R Crabbe, I Elliott.

  Best: Nor – M Criddle, M Reynolds, M Gould, M Drennan, B Johnson; CV – K Eastough, G Smith, I Elliott, K Exten, J Stokes.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  HL  At Northampton  May 7 1967 

Rovers       5.4  6.8  6.14  9.17 (71)  

Northampton  0.0  4.5  9.8  10.10 (70)

  Gls: Rov – P Scott 4, R Davies, N Hudson, R Haddow, I White, J Wellington; Nor – M Gould 3, C Husbands 3, M Criddle, M Reynolds, D Drage, M Drennan.

  Best: Rov – M Walley, R Haddow, P Scott, I White, G Rock; Nor – O Simkin, R Drage, M Gould, M Criddle, M Criddle.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  May 14 1967 

Railways     4.3  5.3  10.9  11.12 (78)  

Northampton  2.1  3.7   4.9   7.9  (51)

  Rai – R McNaught 4, M Chorley 2, Chas Wrensted, N Watson, O Crabbe, P Gibson, B Howden; Nor – D Drage 3, M Drennan 2, M Jones, L Criddle.

  Best: Rai – B Howden, B Ryan, R McNaught, C O’Malley, A Morrison; Nor – O Simkin, G Plant, M Drennan, R Simkin, L Criddle.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

  HW  At Northampton  May 28 1967 

Northampton  3.0  7.1  10.2  13.6 (84)

Mullewa      0.3  2.4   5.8   9.9 (63)

  Gls: Nor - J Steel 3, G Simpson 3, B Bridgeman 2, D Drage 2, M Criddle, M Jones, O Simkin; Mul – G Tunbridge 3, R Keeffe 2, M Comonos, T Freeman, N Tunbridge, K Rumble.

  Best: Nor – M Donnes, M Drennan, B Bridgeman, J Brown, R Drage; Mul – R Keeffe, C Caldwell, J Rowan, N Comonos, G Tunbridge.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

 

 

 

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  June 4 1967 

Northampton  3.2  4.3  7.6  9.10 (64)

Towns        1.5  3.9  5.9  8.12 (60)

  Gls: Nor – D Drage 3, R Gill 2, M Gould 2, B Bridgeman, J Steel; Twn – M Daff 2, J Morrisey 2, R Thompson 2, C Ward, I Hasleby.

  Best: Nor – B Bridgeman, R Drage, M Donnes, O Simkin, M Gould; Twn – T Monger, T George, J Sewell, R Beauglehole, F Librizzi.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  June 11 1967 

Northampton  3.7  5.8  6.11  7.14 (56)

Brigades     0.1  3.3  3.4   3.8  (26)

  Gls: Nor – B Bridgeman 2, M Drennan 2, D Drage, M Gould, J Steele; Bri – H Lihochik, A Hughes, B Craine.

  Best: Nor – M Drennan, O Simkin, B Bridgeman, R Drage, M Criddle; Bri – B Timmerman, A Hughes, W Hawke, A Gray, G Clark.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

  HW  At Northampton  June 18 1967 

Northampton     2.4  5.6  11.9  14.11 (95)  

Chapman Valley  0.3  3.7   3.7   7.12 (54)

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 4, O Simkin 3, B Bridgeman 3, M Donnes, D Drage, J Steel, M Drennan; CV – G Smith 2, R Cairns 2, G Eastough, M Bell, R Criddle.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, M Gould, M Drennan, R Drage, D Lee Steere; CV – I Elliot, T Kupsch, G Smith, W Proudlove, M Criddle.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  June 25 1967 

Northampton  0.0  1.5  1.5   7.12 (54)

Rovers       2.6  3.6  5.14  5.14 (44).

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 2, D Drage, O Simkin, M Reynolds, R Drage, M Donnes; Rov – R Davies, J Mellor, I Criddle, J Wellington, B Smith.

  Best: Nor – D Lee Steere, M Drennan, O Simkin, M Criddle, G Plant; Rov – J Mellor, R Haddow, G Rock, I Criddle, K Brooks.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

  HW  At Northampton  July 2 1967 

Northampton  0.7  2.10  3.16  9.24 (78)

Railways     0.2  2.3   3.4   4.4  (28)

  Gls: Nor – M Drennan 3, G Simpson 2, B Bridgeman, M Gould, D Drage, J Steele; Rai – B Grigsby, D Cameron, O Crabbe, B Howden.

  Best: Nor – M Gould, B Bridgeman, R Drage, M Drennan, O Simkin; Rai – A Dutton, B Howden, D Cameron, C Wrensted, D Collard.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  July 23 1967 

Northampton  2.4  8.4  9.6  12.13 (85)

Mullewa      1.4  1.4  4.8   4.9  (33) 

  Gls: Nor – O Simkin 2, J Steele 2, B Bridgeman 2, F Sontag, R Johnson, M Donnes, M Gould, M Drennan, D Drage; Mul – N Comonos, R Keeffe, D Keeffe, C Jennings.

  Best: Nor – M Gould, R Johnson, J Brown, M Criddle, G Simpson; Mul – N Comonos, C Comeagain, R Ashplant, C Keeffe, D Keeffe.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HW  At Northampton  July 30 1967 

Northampton  5.3  10.9  18.12  24.17 (161)

Towns        1.4   6.4   8.7    8.7   (55)

  Gls: Nor – O Simkin 9, M Gould 4, D Drage 4, B Bridgeman 3, G Plant, M Drennan, T Larard, M Criddle; Twn – M Daff 3, D Wellman, N Crawford, M Clarke, T Penny, W McCurry.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, G Brown, B Bridgeman, D Lee-Steere, M Donnes; Twn – M Daff, W McCurry, N Jackson, N Crawford, R Leaman.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  August 6 1967 

Northampton  4.3  6.10  11.12  13.20 (98)  

Railways     2.0  3.1    6.2    9.2  (56)

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 4, O Simkin 3, J Steele 2, M Reynolds, D Jones, F Sontag, D Drage; Rai – B Grigsby 5, M Wrensted 2, C Wrensted, R Dann.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, M Criddle, R Drage, M Donnes, M Drennan; Rai – R O’Malley, G Ryan, D Collard, C O’Malley, E Johnson.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HW  At Northampton  August 13 1967 

Northampton  5.4  9.9  10.13  18.19 (127)  

Brigades     1.2  2.2   7.5    9.5   (59)

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 5, D Drage 4, B Bridgeman 4, J Steele 3, O Simkin, F Sontag; Bri – G Clark 2, G Smythe 2, W Sudilowski 2, B Craine 2, G Lee.

  Best: Nor – M Gould, O Simkin, J Steele, D Drage, M Criddle; Bri – G Clark, B Timmerman, G Lee, B Craine, W Sudilowski.

  Umpire: K Reiger.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  August 20 1967 

Northampton  5.6  7.9  11.12  14.16 (100)

Rovers       0.2  2.3   3.4    5.6   (36)

  Gls: Nor – B Bridgeman 4, T Larard 2, M Donnes 2, M Drennan, I Johnson, V Gould, O Simkin; Rov – D Hepworth, G Rock, B Willock, J O’Byrne, R Horton.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, M Donnes, M Drennan, B Bridgeman, R Drage; Rov – G Criddle, R Haddow, J Criddle, G Rock, B Willock.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

  AW  Second Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 10 1967 

Northampton  2.2  7.6  9.6  13.10 (88)

Mullewa      3.5  4.6  7.13  9.13 (67)

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 4, B Bridgeman 4, D Drage, J Steel, M Donnes, O Simkin, T Larard; Mul – R Keeffe 2, M Tunbridge 2, G Garstin 2, C Keeffe, J Rowan, C Jennings.

  Best: Nor – M Gould, B Bridgeman, M Reynolds, P Johnson, D Lee Steere; Mul – J Rowan, R Keeffe, M Ullrich, S George, K Rumble.

  Umpire: G McComish (WANFL). 

 

  AW  Grand Final  At Recreation Gd  September 24 1967 

Northampton  4.3  5.9  8.12 13.17 (95)

Rovers       3.3  4.7  6.9   8.9  (57)    

  Gls: Nor – M Drennan 3, O Simkin 2, D Drage 2, L Criddle 2, F Sontag 2, M Gould, J Steel; Rov – D Hepworth 3, J Criddle 2, P Scott, J Wellington, B Willock.

  Best: Nor – G Simpson, B Bridgeman, M Donnes, M Criddle, M Drennan; Rov – J Criddle, B Smith, I White, M Walley, G Rock.

  Umpire: not listed (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1968 NORTHAMPTON SUMMARY

 

 

                                                                 S2  GF

         H   A   A   H   A   H   H   A   A   H   H   A   A   H   H   A   A   A

Venue   Nor Rec Mul Nor Rec Nor Nor Rec Rec Nor Nor Rec Rec Nor Nor Mul Rec Rec

Team    CV  Rov Mul Rai Bri Twn Rov CV  Rai Mul Bri Twn Rov CV  Rai Mul Rai Rai

Result   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   L   W   L   W   W   W   W   W   W   W

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             8   7  -  1

Away             8   7  -  1

Total           16  14  -  2

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             2   2  -  -

Total            2   2  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             8   7  -  1

Away            10   9  -  1

Total           18  16  -  2              1st (of 7 teams)

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

O Simkin          41   (3)               O Simkin           14   (2)

M Gould           38   (3)               G Cripps           11   (2)

B Bridgeman       38                     M Criddle          11   (1)

N Hosken          32   (1)               B Bridgeman         9    

N Holt            24   (2)               M Gould             8

F Sontag          18                     R Drage             7

G Simpson         13   (4)               R Johnson           5

M Drennan         11                     N Hosken            5

D Drage           11   (2)               P Johnson           4   (2)

L Criddle          8   (1)               N Holt              3   (1)

G Plant            5   (1)               F Sontag            2

R Drage            5                     M Williams          2

M Criddle          5                     D Drage             2

G Cripps           4                     M Drennan           2   (1)

C Husbands         3                     D Lee-Steere        2

P Johnson          3   (1)               E Parker            1   (1)

D Jones            2                     R Kelly             1

D Giblett          1                     M Reynolds          1

C Reynolds         1               

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1968 NORTHAMPTON MATCH SUMMARY

 

  HW  At Northampton  April 14 1968 

Northampton     4.3  8.12  12.16  15.19 (109)

Chapman Valley  1.2  6.4    7.5    9.8   (62)

  Gls: Nor – F Sontag 5, M Gould 4, B Bridgeman 2, O Simkin 2, M Drennan, G Cripps; CV - M Mincherton 2, T Knight 2, G Smith 2, P George, J Bennett, J Stokes.

  Best: Nor – R Drage, M Criddle, F Sontag, B Bridgeman, D Lee Steere; CV – T Cooper, M Bell, T Knight, J Bennett, T Kupsch.

  Umpire:

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  April 21 1968 

Northampton  1.1  8.6  12.6  22.18 (150)  

Rovers       4.5  5.5   5.7   5.7   (37)

  Gls: Nor – F Sontag 4, B Bridgeman 4, O Simkin 3, M Gould 3, D Drage 2, G Plant 2, N Holt 2, M Criddle, P Johnson; Rov – R Horton 2, I White, P Scott, M Watson.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, R Drage, B Bridgeman, D Drage, F Sontag; Rov – I White, B Smith, R Horton, C Eastough, K Hammond.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  April 28 1968 

Northampton  6.3  10.11  10.12  16.14 (110)

Mullewa      2.5   4.8    7.18  10.20  (80)

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 6, B Bridgeman 2, O Simkin 2, M Criddle, D Drage, G Cripps, M Holt, D Jones, C Reynolds; Mul – R Keeffe 4, L Nannup 2, W Rumble, M Hannah, J Drummond, M O’Brien.

  Best: Nor – M Gould, O Simkin, R Drage, M Criddle, B Bridgeman; Mul – R McDonald, R Keeffe, L Nannup, G McCormack, D Keeffe.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.    

 

  HW  At Northampton  May 5 1968 

Northampton  7.1  11.4  15.7  16.16 (112)  

Railways     0.0   1.2   4.6   5.7   (37)

  Gls: Nor – O Simkin 5, M Gould 5, D Drage 3, N Hosken 2, R Drage; Rai – C Clark 2, R O’Malley 2, P Forrestal.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, M Gould, R Drage, R Johnson, M Criddle; Rai – G Ryan, A Dutton, C Clark, G Norwell, N Watson.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  May 19 1968 

Northampton  2.4  8.7  12.12  17.19 (121) 

Brigades     0.1  1.3   2.3    2.5   (17)

  Gls: Nor - B Bridgeman 4, O Simkin 4, N Hosken 3, M Drennan 2, D Drage 2, G Cripps, F Sontag; Bri – K Stuart, K Watters.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, G Cripps, M Gould, R Kelly, B Bridgeman; Bri – A Gray, B Dalton, K Watters, L McVee, R Walton.

  Umpire: A Brown.

 

  HW  At Northampton  May 26 1968 

Northampton  4.1  8.2  12.6  19.11 (125)

Towns        1.3  3.5   3.8   8.10  (58)

  Gls: Nor – O Simkin 5, M Gould 5, N Holt 3, B Bridgeman 3, N Hosken 2, M Criddle; Twn – M Daff 4, R Thompson 2, D Wellman 2.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, B Bridgeman, M Gould, N Hosken, P Johnson; Twn – R Hayward, N Jackson, E Ryan, N Crawford, C Curcio.

  Umpire: A Ryan. 

 

 

 

 

 

  HW  At Northampton  June 2 1968 

Northampton  7.5  13.9  17.10  21.11 (137)

Rovers       0.3   2.6   8.9    9.10  (64)

  Gls: Nor – N Hosken 6, N Holt 5, O Simkin 2, M Drennan 2, F Sontag 2, B Bridgeman, M Gould, D Giblett, R Drage; Rov – J Spowart 3, P Scott 2, G Rock 2, I White, R Kukura.

  Best: Nor – R Drage, N Hosken, G Cripps, N Holt, P Johnson; Rov – I Andrews, P Scott, J Spowart, R Horton, B Smith.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  June 9 1968 

Northampton     3.2  9.4  13.8  17.13 (115)

Chapman Valley  2.2  4.5   7.7   7.8   (50)

  Gls: Nor – O Simkin 5, M Drennan 3, B Bridgeman 2, N Hosken 2, N Holt 2, F Sontag 2, M Gould; CV - T Cooper 2, J Stokes 2, M Mincherton, J Bennett, J Jupp.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, G Cripps, R Drage, D Lee Steere, M Williams; CV - M Bell, N Exten, R Calder, N Criddle, P George.

  Umpire: P Rule.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  June 16 1968 

Railways     5.6  6.7  11.10  13.12 (90)  

Northampton  2.3  5.10  8.14  10.17 (77)

  Gls: Rai – R O’Malley 5, L Shervington 2, P Forrestal, C Clark, J Kannikoski, R O’Callaghan, J Sadowski, C Wrensted; Nor – B Bridgeman 2, N Hosken 2, F Sontag 2, N Holt, M Gould, M Drennan, O Simkin.

  Best: Rai – C Clark, L Shervington, J Kannikoski, C Wrensted, R O’Malley; Nor – R Drage, N Holt, G Cripps, M Criddle, O Simkin.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

  HW  At Northampton  June 23 1968 

Northampton  1.2  7.5  7.6  9.11 (65)  

Mullewa      4.2  6.3  9.9  9.10 (64)

  Gls: Nor – N Holt 3, N Hosken 2, G Plant 2, M Criddle, O Simkin; Mul – E Helliwell 5, G McCormack, A Critch, G Tunbridge, W Cahill.

  Best: Nor – M Criddle, O Simkin, P Johnson, M Williams, M Gould; Mul – E Helliwell, W Rumble, C Comeagain, G McCormack, C Caldwell.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Northampton  July 7 1968 

Brigades     3.5  4.8  8.12  10.12 (72)

Northampton  0.1  5.8  6.9    9.13 (67)

  Gls: Bri – B Dalton 3, S Smythe 2, R Barden, W Thorne, L McVee, B Ferguson, K Watters; Nor – N Hosken 3, B Bridgeman 2, L Criddle 2, F Sontag, N Holt.

  Best: Bri – K Stuart, W Hawke, B Dalton, R Gibbs, G Clark; Nor – G Cripps, M Criddle, R Johnson, B Bridgeman, N Hosken.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  July 21 1968 

Northampton  4.1  7.3  11.7  14.8 (92)

Towns        1.2  2.3   4.5   6.7 (43)

  Gls: Nor – O Simkin 4, B Bridgeman 3, M Gould 2, C Husbands 2, N Holt 2, F Sontag, Twn – M Daff 3, J Hudson, J Morrissey, E Penny.

  Best: Nor – M Criddle, O Simkin, M Gould, N Holt, R Johnson; Twn – R Hayward, T Monger, R Leaman, J Drage, M Daff.

  Umpire: P Rule.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  July 28 1968 

Northampton  4.5  6.8  7.13  9.19 (73)

Rovers       0.1  3.3  3.3   6.3  (39)

  Gls: Nor – B Bridgeman 3, G Simpson 2, C Husbands, M Gould, G Cripps, P Johnson; Rov – P Den Ridder 3, J O’Byrne 2, P Scott.

  Best: Nor – M Criddle, G Cripps, O Simkin, B Bridgeman, M Reynolds; Rov – G Rock, B Smith, NG Anderson, R Prentice, J Spowart.

  Umpire: N Fitzgerald.

  HW  At Northampton  August 4 1968 

Northampton     2.4  8.8  15.9  17.25 (127)

Chapman Valley  2.3  6.3   6.4   8.6   (54)

  Gls: Nor – N Hosken 6, M Gould 5, B Bridgeman 2, G Simpson 2, L Criddle, D Jones; CV – J Bennett 2, T Cooper 2, T Knight 2, R Crabbe, T Kupsch.

  Best: Nor – G Cripps, M Criddle, R Drage, N Hosken, M Gould; CV – J Bennett, T Cooper, M Mincherton, T Knight, N Exten.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Northampton  August 11 1968 

Northampton  1.2  6.4  11.7  16.14 (110)

Railways     3.1  6.2   6.3   6.4   (40)

  Gls: Nor – R Drage 3, O Simkin 3, B Bridgeman 3, N Hosken 2, G Simpson, L Criddle, M Criddle, N Holt, M Gould; Rai – L Shervington 2, W Johnson, C Wrensted, J Sadowski, M Weston.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, B Bridgeman, M Criddle, G Cripps, R Johnson; Rai - B Howden, R Rodwell, A Dutton, C Wrensted, P Hackett.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  August 18 1968 

Northampton  7.2  8.4  10.4   16.7 (103)

Mullewa      3.6  5.7   8.10  9.11  (65)

  Gls: Nor – B Bridgeman 5, G Simpson 4, L Criddle 3, D Drage, N Holt, O Simkin, N Hosken; Mul – W Rumble 3, C Caldwell 2, W Brooker, P Bray, R McDonald, W Cahill.

  Best: Nor – R Johnson, M Criddle, B Bridgeman, G Cripps, O Simkin; Mul – C Caldwell, E Helliwell, L Nannup, W Brooker, W Rumble.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AW  Second Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 8 1968 

Northampton  0.6  4.9  8.12  10.16 (76)  

Railways     1.1  4.2  5.5    6.11 (47)

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 3, G Simpson 3, G Plant, N Holt, O Simkin, N Hosken; Rai – B Howden, P Hackett, L Shervington, J Sadowski, P Forrestal, C Clark.

  Best: Nor – M Drennan, O Simkin, G Cripps, E Parker, N Holt; Rai – P Forrestal, C Clark, S Johnson, B Howden, O Crabbe.

  Umpire: not listed (WANNFL)

 

  AW  Grand Final  At Recreation Gd  September 22 1968 

Northampton  0.4  1.6  5.10  8.10 (58)  

Railways     1.2  2.6  2.7   5.11 (41)

  Gls: Nor – O Simkin 2, D Drage 2, G Simpson, N Holt, P Johnson, L Criddle; Rai – J Sadowski 2, P Forrestal, P Hackett, C Wrensted.

  Best: Nor – P Johnson, O Simkin, M Criddle, G Cripps, R Johnson; Rai – S Johnson, A Dutton, B Howden, N Watson, C Clark.

  Umpire: not listed (WANNFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1969 NORTHAMPTON SUMMARY

 

 

                                                                 S2  PF  GF

         H   H   A   A   H   H   A   A   H   H   A   A   H   H   A   A   A   A   A

Venue   Nor Nor Mul Rec Nor Nor Rec Mul Nor Nor Rec Rec Nor Nor Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec

Team    Bri Rai Mul Twn Rov CV  Bri Mul CV  Twn Bri Rai Mul Twn Rov CV  Rai Bri Rai

Result   W   W   W   W   L   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   L   W   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             8   7  -  1

Away             8   8  -  -

Total           16  15  -  1     [newspaper record reads 14-0-2]

                                          1st (after qualifiers)

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             3   1  -  2

Total            3   1  -  2

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             8   7  -  1

Away            11   9  -  2

Total           19  16  -  3              2nd (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

M Gould           69  (11)               O Simkin           16   (2)

O Simkin          39   (6)               M Criddle          14   (3)

N Holt            37   (5)               M Gould            13   (3)

B Bridgeman       23   (4)               R Drage            12   (3)

L Reynolds        22   (3)               N Holt             10   (2)

G Simpson         11   (1)               G Plant             6   (1)

G Plant           11   (2)               D Giblett           5

L Criddle          8   (1)               T Ash               4   (1)

L Drage            6   (1)               L Drage             3

M Williams         5                     J Ross              2

J Ross             4                     C Husbands          2

D Simpson          4                     E Parker            2

G Johnson          3                     G Simpson           1

M Criddle          3                     B Bridgeman         1

D Drage            3   (2)               F Sontag            1

R Drage            2                     J Brown             1

D Giblett          2   (1)               L Criddle           1

G Hoult            2                     R Johnson           1

A Bridgeman        2               

C Husbands         2

R Kelly            1

E Parker           1

 

 

 

1969 NORTHAMPTON MATCH SUMMARY

 

  HW  At Northampton  April 13 1969 

Northampton  2.1  7.7  11.9  14.12 (96)  

Brigades     1.5  6.8  8.11  13.14 (92)

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 3, O Simkin 3, M Criddle 2, G Holt 2, A Bridgeman 2, M Williams, R Drage; Bri - M Arthur 2, B Dalton 2, I Maluish 2, K Watters 2, B Ferguson 2, G Smythe, R Barden, R Clark.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, R Drage, M Gould, D Giblett, M Criddle; Bri – B Burvill, A Gray, K Stewart, K Gleeson, R Gibbs.

  Umpire: W Kalazich.

 

  HW  At Northampton  April 20 1969 

Northampton  2.3  10.6  15.11  19.13 (127)  

Railways     4.5   6.7   9.9   12.15  (87)

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 7, B Bridgeman 4, O Simkin 2, L Criddle 2, M Criddle, G Plant, N Holt, G Simpson; Rai – P Forrestal 4, R O’Malley 4, T Bewsher, M Holtman, D Reynolds, C Wrensted.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, M Gould, R Drage, T Ash, J Brown; Rai – M Watson, R McDonald, J Tyler, J Morley, R Rodwell.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  April 27 1969 

Northampton  4.2  6.3  9.8  11.11 (77)  

Mullewa      1.3  4.6  4.7   5.11 (41)

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 4, L Criddle, M Holt, G Plant, B Bridgeman, G Johnson, D Simpson, O Simkin; Mul – R Keeffe 2, J Ellis, J Wilson, W Cahill.

  Best: Nor – R Drage, M Gould, O Simkin, N Holt, G Simpson; Mul – K Weir, R Keeffe, L Papertalk, D Foster, J Ellis.

  Umpire: J Aitken. 

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  May 4 1969 

Northampton  6.4  8.5  11.6   18.8 (116)  

Towns        0.3  5.10  7.11  12.14 (86) 

  Gls: Nor – N Holt 5, O Simkin 4, P Bridgeman 3, M Gould 3, M Williams, D Simpson, G Johnson; Twn – D Wellman 3, C Curcio 2, M Daff 2, J Harvey, N Jackson, D Patten, T Crawford, G Tyrie.

  Best: Nor – M Criddle, O Simkin, N Holt, M Gould, L Criddle; Twn – C Curcio, R Leeman, D Wellman, M Daff, R Hayward.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Northampton  May 11 1969 

Rovers       4.1  6.4  8.5   10.9 (69)  

Northampton  5.2  5.7  7.12  8.13 (61)

  Gls: Rov – G Rock 2, G Criddle 2, B Willock 2, R King 2, J Brailey 2; Nor – O Simkin 2, M Gould, B Bridgeman, G Johnson, G Simpson, M Holt, G Plant.

  Best: Rov – B Page, J Brailey, R King, B Smith, B Willock; Nor – O Simkin, M Criddle, D Giblett, G Plant, J Ross.

  Umpire: G Aitken.

 

  HW  At Northampton  May 25 1969 

Northampton     5.9  12.15  14.22  17.24 (126)  

Chapman Valley  0.0   1.1    2.3    5.5   (35)

  Gls: Nor – N Holt 5, G Plant 4, L Criddle 3, M Gould 2, J Ross, O Simkin, D Giblett; CV – D Patten, K Mazzuchelli, J Stokes, K Cooper, W Proudlove.

  Best: Nor – N Holt, R Drage, J Ross, G Plant, R Johnson; CV – T Cooper, R Calder, R Crabbe, M Mincherton, A Morris.

  Umpire: A Pritchard.

 

 

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  June 1 1969 

Northampton  2.1  8.4   9.6  15.18 (108)

Brigades     6.2  7.2  12.7  13.8   (86)

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 7, L Reynolds 3, N Holt 2, M Williams, B Bridgeman, J Ross; Bri – B Craine 6, K Stuart 2, K Watters 2, G Lee, J Campbell, B Ferguson.

  Best: Nor – M Gould, M Criddle, N Holt, R Drage, F Sontag; Bri – W Hawke, B Craine, B Burvill, A Gray, K Stuart.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  June 15 1969 

Northampton  5.4  6.5  9.13  12.13 (85)

Mullewa      1.0  6.6  6.8   11.9  (75)

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 5, L Reynolds 2, L Drage, L Criddle, M Williams, O Simkin, N Holt; Mul – J Ellis 3, M O’Brien 3, R Keeffe 2, C Comeagain, W Cahill, W Rumble.

  Best: Nor – M Gould, O Simkin, C Husbands, M Criddle, D Giblett; Mul – L Nannup, K Rumble, R Keeffe, C Comeagain, W Rumble.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HW  At Northampton  June 22 1969 

Northampton     5.3  13.8  15.10  19.13 (127)

Chapman Valley  1.3   3.3   9.5    9.7   (61)

  Gls: Nor: M Gould 6, O Simkin 5, L Reynolds 4, C Husbands 2, L Drage, M Holt; CV – T Cooper 3, N Exten 2, R Crabbe 2, K Exten, K Eastough.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, M Gould, M Criddle, E Parker, L Drage; CV – R Laurie, T Cooper, M Mincherton, K Exten, D Patten.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Northampton  July 1 1969 

Northampton  4.5  10.8  14.13  18.18 (126)

Towns        0.4   2.6   2.8    5.10  (40)

  Gls: Nor – O Simkin 4, M Gould 3, M Holt 3, L Reynolds 2, J Ross 2, R Kelly, B Bridgeman, R Drage, M Williams; Twn – J Drage 2, D Patten 2, M Daff.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, D Giblett, M Criddle, G Plant, L Drage; Twn – J Drage, C Curcio, S Blackowicz, N Jackson, D Callow.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  July 8 1969 

Northampton  1.3  6.11  12.17  16.19 (115)

Brigades     3.3  4.4    6.4    9.6   (60)

  Gls: Nor – O Simkin 5, M Gould 2, L Reynolds 2, N Holt 2, B Bridgeman, G Simpson, G Plant, L Drage, E Parker; Bri – G Lee 2, B Dalton 2, K Watters, I Maluish, B Craine, K Stuart, B Ferguson.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, M Criddle, G Plant, G Giblett, R Drage; Bri – A Gray, R Hazell, K Stuart, J Mitchell, J Gleeson.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  July 13 1969 

Northampton  2.7  7.13  8.15  12.22 (94)  

Railways     2.8  3.11  5.13   7.15 (57)

Gls: Nor – L Reynolds 4, M Gould 3, L Drage 2, O Simkin, B Bridgeman, N Holt; Rai – P Forrestal 3, M Jancey 2, E Johnson, C O’Malley.

  Best: Nor – M Criddle, O Simkin, M Gould, R Drage, L Drage; Rai – P Forrestal, M Jancey, N Watson, J Tyler, J Kannikoski.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  AW  At Northampton  July 20 1969 

Northampton  5.5  9.8  10.12  no 4th qtr (72)

Mullewa      0.2  1.3   3.6   no 4th qtr (24)

  Note: Game forfeited at three-qtr time by Mul after bad injury to Frank Sontag (Nor).

  Gls: Nor – G Simpson 2, M Gould 2, N Holt 2, L Reynolds 2, B Bridgeman, L Drage; Mul – G McAuliffe 2, B Gray.

  Best: Nor – M Criddle, R Drage, N Holt, O Simkin, M Gould; Mul – G McCormack, G McAuliffe, C Caldwell, L Nannup, J Ellis.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  HW  At Northampton  July 27 1969 

Northampton  2.4  7.6  14.8  16.10 (106)

Towns        1.1  3.3   4.3   8.4   (52)

  Gls: Nor - M Gould 5, N Holt 3, O Simkin 2, D Simpson 2, G Simpson 2, L Reynolds, B Bridgeman; Twn – J Drage 3, M Daff 3, N Jackson, J Thompson.

  Best: Nor – M Gould, O Simkin, N Holt, R Drage, C Husbands; Twn – C Curcio, J Drage, N Jackson, S Blackowicz, M Daff.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  August 10 1969 

Northampton  3.6  5.9  10.14  13.17 (95)

Rovers       3.2  4.6   6.7    6.8  (44)

  Gls: Nor - N Holt 3, G Simpson 3, O Simkin 2, L Reynolds, B Bridgeman, M Gould, D Drage, G Plant; Rov – R King 2, J Brailey 2, P Scott 2.

  Best: Nor – N Holt, O Simkin, M Criddle, T Ash, G Plant; Rov – J Brailey, J Griffiths, R King, R Horton, B Page.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  August 24 1969 

Northampton     0.2  1.8  3.8  10.15 (75)

Chapman Valley  2.5  3.5  7.5   7.5  (47)

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 5, B Bridgeman 4, N Holt; CV – K Mazzuchelli 2, K Eastough, T Jupp, T Knight, K Mincherton, R Crabbe.

  Best: Nor – N Holt, O Simkin, E Parker, B Bridgeman, T Ash; CV – R Crabbe, T Kupsch, R Lawrie, W Proudlove, D Patten. 

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  AL  Second Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 7 1969 

Railways     0.4  3.6  6.7  10.13 (73)  

Northampton  1.2  3.7  6.9   8.10 (58)

  Gls: Rai – R O’Malley 6, M Wrensted, M Jancey, L Shervington, J Tyler; Nor – M Gould 3, L Reynolds, G Plant, L Criddle, G Simpson, B Bridgeman.

  Best: Rai – P Forrestal, S Johnstone, M Jancey, L Shervington, R McDonald; Nor – R Drage, M Criddle, M Gould, N Holt, G Plant.

  Umpire: not lsited (WANFL)

 

  AW  Preliminary Semi  At Recreation Gd  September 14 1969 

Northampton  4.3  8.9  9.10  19.12 (126)

Brigades     0.1  0.4  3.13   4.13  (37)

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 5, O Simkin 5, N Holt 3, B Bridgeman 3, L Drage, G Plant, D Giblett; Bri – R Walton, I Maluish, J Stuart, K Watters.

  Best: Nor – M Gould, M Criddle, O Simkin, R Drage, T Ash; Bri – A Gray, B Dalton, B Burvill, R Hazell, B Craine.

  Umpire: not listed (WANFL).

 

  AL  Grand Final  At Recreation Gd  September 21 1969 

Railways     3.6  6.9  10.13  12.15 (87)  

Northampton  2.5  7.10  8.17  10.21 (81)

  Gls: Rai – R O’Malley 2, M Holtman 2, M Jancey, L Shervington, E Johnson, R Rodwell, H Reynolds, P Forrester, J Tyler, R McDonald; Nor – M Gould 3, L Reynolds 2, N Holt 2, D Drage 2, O Simkin.

  Best: Rai – R McDonald, P Forrestal, M Jancey, R Rodwell, S Johnstone; Nor – O Simkin, M Gould, R Drage, N Holt, M Criddle.

  Umpire: not listed (WANFL).

   1970 NORTHAMPTON SUMMARY

 

 

                                                                 S2  GF

         A   H   A   H   H   H   H   H   A   A   H   A   H   A   H   A   A   A

Venue   Rec Nor Rec Nor Nor Nor Nor Nor Mul Nab Nor Rec Nor Rec Nor Nab Rec Rec

Team    Rai Rov Bri Twn Mul CV  Rai Twn Mul CV  Rai Rov Bri Twn Mul CV  Rai Rai

Result   L   W   W   W   W   W   L   W   W   W   W   L   W   L   W   L   W   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             9   8  -  1

Away             7   3  -  4

Total           16  11  -  5              1st (after qualifiers)

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             2   1  -  1

Total            2   1  -  1

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             9   8  -  1

Away             9   4  -  5

Total           18  12  -  6              2nd (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

M Gould           37   (3)               M Criddle          13  (2)

L Reynolds        27                     H Teakle           13  (3)

D Drage           24   (4)               O Simkin           13  (2)

G Williams        19                     R Drage            11  (1)

C Husbands        18                     M Gould             9  (1)

O Simkin          17   (2)               Bob Mitchell        7  (1)

D Simpson         14   (4)               G Simpson           6  (2)

L Criddle         13   (1)               E Parker            6

L Drage           13                     D Simpson           5  (1)

P Krepp           12   (4)               L Criddle           3

D Giblett          5                     M Williams          3

G Plant            4                     T Ash               2

M Criddle          4                     P Krepp             2

G Simpson          3                     H Teakle            2

Bob Mitchell       3                     G Williams          1

M Williams         2                     D Drage             1

T Ash              2                     L Drage             1

R Drage            2                     C Husbands          1

R Johnstone        1                     A Mitchell          1

K Turner           1                     G Plant             1

                                         L Reynolds          1

                                         R Mitchell          1  

 

 

 

1970 NORTHAMPTON MATCH SUMMARY

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  April 5 1970 

Railways     2.2  5.13  7.13  15.18 (108)

Northampton  4.2  7.3  10.7   13.10  (88)

  Gls: Rai – R O’Malley 3, R Cowper 3, P Forrestal 2, E Johnson 2, M Jancey, B Magden, M Wrensted, R McDonald, L Shervington; Nor – D Drage 4, G Simpson 3, M Gould 3, O Simkin 2, C Husbands.

  Best: Rai – P Forrestal, M Jancey, N Watson, J Lynch, R Rodwell; Nor – O Simkin, M Gould, Bob Mitchell, E Parker, A Mitchell.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  HW  At Northampton  April 12 1970 

Northampton  3.4  5.9   6.13  10.15 (75)

Rovers       3.3  8.6  10.6   11.8  (74)

  Gls: Nor – C Husbands 4, L Reynolds 2, D Drage, O Simkin, D Simpson, M Gould; Rov – R Johnson 3, M Aunger 2, R McCagh 2, P Hutton, B Willock, K Davies, B Smith.

  Best: Nor – R Drage, O Simkin, E Parker, G Plant, Bob Mitchell; Rov – G Rock, B Page, B Green, K Davies, C Hicks.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  April 19 1970 

Northampton  5.5  7.10  9.12  13.12 (90)

Brigades     3.2  6.6   7.8    7.9  (51)

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 5, L Drage 3, L Reynolds 2, C Husbands, G Williams, Bob Mitchell; Bri – B Craine 2, R Gray, L Gallop, B Ferguson, M Grigsby, R Gibbs.

  Best: Nor – M Gould, O Simkin, R Mitchell, M Williams, M Criddle; Bri – A Gray, G Gray, K Stuart, W Hawke, R Gibbs.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  HW  At Northampton  May 3 1970 

Northampton  2.3  9.11  12.13  14.17 (101)

Towns        3.2  3.3    6.4, 10.7 (67).

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 4, L Criddle 3, G Williams 2, M Criddle, O Simkin, C Husbands, L Reynolds, D Drage; Twn – K Clark 3, D Wellman 2, C Carboni, M Thompson, W McCurry, R Leaman, D Patten.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, R Drage, M Criddle, L Criddle, Bob Mitchell; Twn – N Crawford, J Sewell, G Callow, M Clune, N Jackson.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Northampton  May 10 1970 

Northampton  3.6  9.15  12.18  17.24 (126)

Mullewa      1.1  3.2    6.5    6.6   (42)

  Gls: Nor – L Reynolds 8, C Husbands 6, O Simkin, R Johnstone, M Gould; Mul – R Keeffe 2, J Drummond, G McAuliffe, M O’Brien, G Tunbridge.

  Best: Nor – M Williams, Bob Mitchell, C Husbands, O Simkin, G Simpson; Mul – C Comeagain, C Caldwell, A Critch, D Keeffe, K Weir.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HW  At Northampton  May 17 1970 

Northampton     5.6  7.11 13.17  15.18 (108)

Chapman Valley  3.0  5.2   5.3    9.5   (59)

  Gls: Nor -  M Gould 3, G Williams 2, L Reynolds 2, C Husbands 2, O Simkin 2, L Criddle 2, M Criddle, M Williams; CV – C Williamson 2, M Mincherton 2, V Knight 2, K Mazzuchelli 2, W Proudlove.

  Best: Nor – G Simpson, O Simkin, L Criddle, R Drage, M Criddle; CV – J Bennett, R Calder, M Mincherton, K Cooper, C Williamson.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

 

 

  HL  At Northampton  May 24 1970 

Railways     1.3  3.5  7.9  9.14 (68)

Northampton  4.2  4.6  6.6  7.8  (50)

  Gls: Rai – P Forrestal 2, R O’Malley 2, G Winfield, E Johnson, R Rodwell, B Howden, D Collard; Nor – G Williams 2, O Simkin 2, L Reynolds, L Criddle, M Gould.

  Best: Rai – F Ridgeway, R McDonald, T Street, N Watson, P Forrestal; Nor – E Parker, O Simkin, G Williams, R Drage, D Simpson.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HW  At Northampton  June 14 1970 

Northampton  3.6  4.7  6.9  8.12 (60)

Towns        0.0  5.3  6.3  7.5  (47)

  Gls: Nor – O Simkin 2, M Criddle 2, C Husbands, L Criddle, M Williams, L Reynolds; Twn – D Patten 3, K Patten 2, D Wellman, M Clarke.

  Best: Nor – R Drage, E Parker, O Simkin, D Simpson, M Criddle; Twn – C Curcio, R Hayward, N Crawford, P Sewell, N Jackson.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  June 21 1970 

Northampton  5.2  10.6  10.7  12.13 (85)

Mullewa      2.1   3.1   5.4   5.6  (36)

  Gls: Nor – D Drage 4, L Drage 3, H Teakle 2, R Drage, O Simkin, G Plant; Mul – D Keeffe 3, R Keeffe, M Murray.

  Best: Nor – H Teakle, M Gould, M Criddle, L Drage, D Drage; Mul – C Caldwell, T Critch, G McAuliffe, C Comeagain, R Keeffe.

  Umpire: B Librizzi.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  June 28 1970 

Northampton     8.2  8.4   10.8  14.10 (94)

Chapman Valley  0.5  1.12  4.15   6.18 (54)

  Gls: Nor – G Williams 4, L Reynolds 3, D Drage 2, M Gould 2, T Ash, L Drage, R Mitchell; CV – K Mazzuchelli, K Exten, T Cooper, G Patten, M Mincherton, G Williamson.

  Best: Nor – M Gould, R Drage, M Criddle, G Simpson, E Parker; CV – W Proudlove, T Cooper, R Calder, M Flanagan, C Patten.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HW  At Northampton  July 5 1970 

Northampton  3.3  3.6  5.12  8.14 (62)

Railways     1.2  3.7  4.9   5.12 (42)

  Gls: Nor – H Teakle, L Drage, P Krepp, R Drage, G Williams, M Gould, D Drage, D Giblett; Rai – R O’Malley 2, M Jancey, P Forrestal, G Winfield.

  Best: Nor – M Gould, P Krepp, O Simkin, R Drage, G Simpson; Rai – N Watson, H Reynolds, D Collard, P Forrestal, R McDonald

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  July 12 1970 

Rovers       2.3  5.10  11.12  13.17 (95)

Northampton  2.4  3.6    6.7    7.10 (52)

  Gls: Rov – C Downie 3, P Horton 2, L Boyle 2, M Aunger 2, R Johnson 2, J Lee, R Horton; Nor – H Teakle 3, D Drage 2, M Gould, L Drage.

  Best: Rov – M Aunger, K Davies, T Wade, C Downie, I White; Nor – M Gould, D Simpson, R Drage, E Parker, M Criddle.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  HW  At Northampton  July 26  1970 

Northampton  6.7  12.12  17.17  22.20 (152)

Brigades     2.0   4.2    8.5   11.6   (72)

  Gls: Nor – H Teakle 4, L Reynolds 4, G Williams 3, D Giblett 3, P Krepp 3, G Plant 2, D Drage 2, M Gould; Bri – B Cooper 3, K Raftis 3, G Smythe 2, B Craine, K Stuart, P Campbell.

  Best: Nor – M Criddle, M Gould, H Teakle, O Simkin, P Krepp; Bri – K Stuart, G Gray, A Gray, K Raftis, B Craine.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

  AL  At Recreation Gd  August 16 1970 

Towns        2.0  4.4   8.6  14.8  (92)

Northampton  2.8  6.11  8.17  9.18 (72)

  Gls: Twn - D Patten 6, M Councillor 3, K Clark 2, M Thompson, G Callow, R Hayward; Nor – D Drage 3, K Turner, D Giblett, M Gould, P Krepp.

  Best: Twn - C Curcio, R Hayward, K Clark, A Hurley, D Patten; Nor – R Drage, M Criddle, Bob Mitchell, T Ash, M Williams.

  Umpire: B Librizzi.

 

  HW  At Northampton  August 23 1970 

Northampton  4.3  8.7  15.18  25.21 (171)

Mullewa      4.4  6.4   7.5    7.5   (47)

  Gls: Nor – D Simpson 7, M Gould 5, L Drage 4, L Criddle 2, P Krepp 2, G Williams 2, G Plant, O Simkin, T Ash; Mul – R Keeffe 2, D Keeffe 2, G Tunbridge 2, M O’Brien.

  Best: Nor - M Gould, O Simkin, T Ash, D Simpson, M Criddle; Mul – R Keeffe, G Tunbridge, K Stack, D Keeffe, A Critch.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Nabawa  August 30 1970 

Chapman Valley  3.2  3.2  7.7  9.11 (65)

Northampton     2.3  4.8  5.9  7.13 (55)

  Gls: CV – J Stokes 4, T Cooper 2, G Stewart, C Williamson, N Exten; Nor – M Gould 2, D Simpson 2, L Criddle, P Krepp, L Reynolds.

  Best: CV – B Gray, R Calder, M Mincherton, W Proudlove, K Cooper; Nor – R Drage, Bob Mitchell, M Criddle, L Reynolds, L Criddle.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  AW  Second Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 13 1970 

Northampton  7.1  8.1  10.7  10.11 (71)

Railways     2.1  6.4   7.4   9.5  (59)

  Gls: Nor – D Drage 4, P Krepp 2, O Simkin, M Gould, D Simpson, H Teakle; Rai – R O’Malley 3, J O’Donoghue 2, M Jancey 2, R Cowper, P Forrestal.

  Best: Nor – M Criddle, O Simkin, D Simpson, G Simpson, Bob Mitchell; Rai – M Jancey, P Forrestal, B Howden, E Johnson, J Bozich.

  Umpire: P Snow (WANFL).

 

  AL  Grand Final  At Recreation Gd  September 27 1970 

Railways     2.1  7.4  10.4  14.6 (90)

Northampton  2.2  6.4  11.9  12.9 (81)

  Gls: Rai – R O’Malley 5, W Johnson 2, H Reynolds 2, R Cowper 2, P Forrestal, M Jancey, K Sanford; Nor – M Gould 3, D Simpson 3, P Krepp 2, H Teakle 2, L Criddle, O Simkin.

  Best: Rai – M Jancey, D Collard, P Forrestal, J Bozich, K Sanford; Nor – R Drage, M Criddle, M Gould, O Simkin, G Simpson.

  Umpire: R Whitfield (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1971 NORTHAMPTON SUMMARY

 

 

                                                                        S1  PF

         H   H   H   H   A   A   H   A   A   A   H   H   A   H   H   H   A   A   A   A

Venue   Nor Nor Nor Nor Rec Rec Nor Rec Nab Rec Nor Nor Mul Nor Nor Nor Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team    Mul Rai CV  Bri Twn Rov Mul Rai CV  Bri Twn Rov Mul Rai CV  Bri Twn Rov Twn Rai

Result   W   W   W   L   D   L   W   W   W   L   W   W   W   W   L   W   L   L   W   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            10   8  -  2

Away             8   3  1  4

Total           18  11  1  6

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             2   1  -  1

Total            2   1  -  1

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            10   8  -  2

Away            10   4  1  5

Total           20  12  1  7              3rd (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

D Simpson         45   (5)               M Gould           13   (2)

H Teakle          34   (2)               P Krepp           10   (2)

J Lynn            32                     M Criddle         10

M Gould           22   (1)               R Drage            9   (1)

T Ash             22   (4)               E Parker           8

B Bridgeman       15   (1)               M Williams         7   (2)

R Johnstone       15                     G Simpson          7   (1)

D Drage           13                     D Simpson          7

P Krepp           11   (3)               H Teakle           6

L Reynolds        11   (2)               L Drage            3   (1)

R Drage            8                     L Reynolds         3   (1)

E Parker           7   (1)               Bob Mitchell       3

M Criddle          7                     T Ash              2

C Reynolds         4                     J Lynn             2

C Simkin           2                     R Johnstone        2

G Williams         2                     R Johnson          1

M Williams         2                     C Reynolds         1

M Eastough         2                     J Blood            1

B Jones            2                     B Bridgeman        1

K Varney           1                     D Bridgeman        1

P Bridgeman        1                     D Drage            1

L Drage            1                     D Jones            1

                                         R Mitchell         1

 

 

1971 NORTHAMPTON MATCH SUMMARY

 

  HW  At Northampton  April 4 1971 

Northampton  10.6  13.10  23.19  32.23 (215)  

Mullewa       2.3   4.5    5.5    6.5   (41)

  Gls: Nor - L Reynolds 8, J Lynn 7, D Simpson 4, M Gould 4, H Teakle 3, R Johnstone 2, P Krepp 2, T Ash, M Criddle; Mul - L Morgan, T Boddington, G Moss, M O’Brien, L Davies, P Bray.

  Best: Nor - L Reynolds, M Criddle, M Gould, P Krepp, R Johnstone; Mul - D Keeffe, M O’Brien, L Davies, B Jones, P Bray.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Northampton  April 11 1971 

Northampton  5.6  7.10  14.11  15.15 (105)  

Railways     1.4  5.10   6.13   9.16  (70)

  Gls: Nor - R Johnstone 4, T Ash 3, M Gould 2, C Reynolds 2, L Reynolds, J Lynn, H Teakle, D Simpson; Rai - R O’Malley 4, R Carr 2, F Ridgeway 2, K Robartson.

  Best: Nor - M Gould, T Ash, D Jones, M Criddle, P Krepp; Rai - M Lee, R Carr, R Povey, B Madgen, K Robartson.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HW  At Northampton  April 18 1971 

Northampton     6.1  7.4  13.7  14.8  (92)  

Chapman Valley  2.4  8.7  10.7  12.12 (84)

  Gls: Nor - J Lynn 4, T Ash 3, H Teakle 3, C Reynolds, C Simkin, D Simpson, R Johnstone; CV - C Williamson 4, T Cooper 2, B Knight 2, M Bell, W Proudlove, K Exten, V Knight.

  Best: Nor - M Criddle, G Simpson, T Ash, M Gould, W Parker; CV - C Williamson, W Proudlove, P Batten, N Exten, R Calder.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HL  At Northampton  April 25 1971 

Brigades     2.6  6.7   12.10  14.13 (97)  

Northampton  3.5  7.10  11.14  13.18 (96)

  Gls: Bri - K Watters 3, K Stuart 3, B Craine 2, J Scott, E Hammond, B Dalton, M Bagetta, M Grigsby, J Smith; Nor - J Lynn 3, H Teakle 3, M Criddle 2, M Gould, P Krepp, R Johnstone, D Simpson, D Drage.

  Best: Bri - E Hammond, K Stuart, I Maluish, R Barden, J Scott; Nor - M Gould, G Simpson, M Criddle, P Krepp, R Drage.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  AD  At Recreation Gd  May 2 1971 

Towns        0.1  5.5  7.5   8.10 (58) drew

Northampton  3.9  3.9  6.13  7.16 (58)

  Gls: Twn - M Crawford 2, G Nichol 2, D Wellman, P Harmer, M Councillor, P Stickland; Nor - D Drage 2, D Simpson 2, J Lynn, R Drage, E Parker.

  Best: Twn - M Thompson, B Baxter, P Harmer, P Sewell, J Sewell; Nor - H Teakle, P Krepp, G Simpson, D Drage, J Lynn.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  May 16 1971 

Rovers       2.2  5.4  11.5  15.8  (98)  

Northampton  5.1  7.10  7.12  8.14 (62)

  Gls: Rov - T Wade 5, J Criddle 4, B Willock 3, P Horton 2, J Morley; Nor - H Teakle 3, M Gould 2, C Reynolds, C Simkin, J Lynn.

  Best: Rov - J Criddle, T Wade, T Ettridge, K Davies, B Green; Nor - H Teakle, C Reynolds, E Parker, L Drage, G Simpson.

  Umpire: T Monger.

 

 

 

 

  AL  At Mullewa  May 23 1971 

Northampton  2.4  8.10  10.10  18.15 (123)  

Mullewa      4.1  7.1    9.6    9.6   (60)

  Gls: Nor - D Drage 4, T Ash 4, H Teakle 3, R Johnstone 2, P Krepp 2, E Parker, D Simpson, K Varney, M Gould; Mul - D Foster 3, A Critch 2, M O’Brien 2, G Moss, G Tunbridge.

  Best: Nor - M Criddle, D Simpson, E Parker, B Krepp, H Teakle; Mul - R Keeffe, A Critch, B Jones, K Weir, R Kalinowski.

  Umpire: T Monger.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  May 30 1971 

Northampton  4.4  5.6  9.8  12.10 (82)  

Railways     2.1  7.5  9.7  10.8  (68)

  Gls: Nor - T Ash 3, D Drage 3, M Gould 2, E Parker, P Krepp, B Bridgeman, R Drage; Rai - R O’Malley 4, R Carr, N Brierley, K Robartson, M Lee, R Povey, B Rowcroft.

  Best: Nor - M Gould, R Drage, D Simpson, P Krepp, M Criddle; Rai - M Jancey, J Bozich, B Rowcroft, R Carr, E Johnson.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  June 6 1971 

Northampton     1.3  3.4  6.8  8.14 (62)  

Chapman Valley  0.1  3.4  3.5  4.8  (32)

  Gls: Nor - H Teakle 5, M Gould 2, P Krepp; CV - M Mincherton 2, A Warr, K Mazzuchelli.

  Best: Nor - H Teakle, P Krepp, D Simpson, M Gould, G Simpson; CV - M Flanagan, R Crabbe, K Exten, M Carrott, T Cooper.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  June 13 1971 

Brigades     2.4  3.9  9.12  10.15 (75)  

Northampton  0.0  1.2  4.4    9.7  (61)

  Gls: Bri - B Dalton 3, K Stuart 2, P Knox 2, K Watters, E Hammond, M Bagetta,; Nor - H Teakle 2, B Bridgeman 2, D Simpson 2, D Drage, J Lynn, M Gould.

  Best: Bri - B Timmerman, M Bagetta, I Maluish, P Knox, A Gray, K Stuart; Nor - D Simpson, P Krepp, Bob Mitchell, B Bridgeman, M Gould.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Northampton  June 20 1971 

Northampton  3.3  5.6  12.10  13.12 (90)

Towns        3.1  5.3   7.3    9.7  (61)

  Gls: Nor - D Simpson 6, M Gould 2, M Criddle, G Williams, H Teakle, B Bridgeman, R Drage; Twn - J Drage 3, D Wellman 3, M Thompson 2, A Cassin.

  Best: Nor - D Simpson, M Gould, G Simpson, R Drage, J Blood; Twn - B Baxter, K Jones, T Hogan, D Wellman, K Patten.

  Umpire: T Monger.

 

  HW  At Northampton  July 4 1971 

Northampton  2.1  3.3  7.6   9.7  (61)  

Rovers       2.3  4.8  6.10  7.12 (54)

  Gls: Nor - D Simpson 5, M Criddle 2, T Ash, R Drage; Rov - T Wade 2, R Hughes 2, G Agnew, P Horton, T Ralph.

  Best: Nor - R Drage, D Simpson, M Criddle, E Parker, Bob Mitchell; Rov - K Davies, A Love, G Rock, J Morley, R Horton.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  July 11 1971 

Northampton  5.1  11.10  15.13  24.13 (157)  

Mullewa      4.3   6.3    8.7   11.8   (74)

  Gls: Nor - J Lynn 8, B Bridgeman 4, T Ash 3, M Williams 2, M Eastough 2, M Gould, G Williams, L Drage, R Drage, M Criddle; Mul - N Tunbridge 2,  M Murray 2, P Cant 2, B Jones, D Keeffe, M Kinsey, T Boddington, G McAuliffe. 

  Best: Nor - M Williams, J Lynn,. M Criddle, R Drage, D Bridgeman; Mul - M Murray, R Keeffe, R Leeds, G McAuliffe, D Jupp.