RAILWAYS

 

FOOTBALL

 

CLUB

 

RECORDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1961-2010

 

 

 

 

Compiled by Victor Tanti

 

INDEX

 

 

 

Page 3††††††††††††††† ††††††††† Honour Roll

†††††††††††††††††† (Presidents, League Coaches and Player of the Year)

Page 4-205†††††† ††† Chronological Season Details

††††† ††††††††††††(Scorecards, Most Goals, Best Players and Result Summary)

Page 206-208††††††††††† Records vs Brigades††††

Page 209-211††††††††††† Records vs Chapman Valley††††

Page 212-213 †††††††††† Records vs Dongara††††

Page 214-215††††††††††† Records vs Irwin

Page 216-218††††††††††† Records vs Mullewa††††

Page 219-221††††††††††† Records vs Northampton

Page 222-224††††††††††† Records vs Rovers

Page 225-227††††††††††† Records vs Towns††††

Page 228†††††††††††††††††††† Results Summary

Page 229-238††††††††††† Season by Season Summary

Page 239-241††††††††††† Club Records

Page 242†††††††††††††††††††† Winning & Losing Streaks

Page 243†††††††††††††††††††† Winning & Losing Streaks vs Clubs

Page 243†††††††††††††††††††† Best & Worst Starts to a Season

Page 244-245††††††††††† Coaching Records

Page 246-247†††††††††† Individual Records

Page 248†††††††††††††††††††† Most Games

Page 249-256††††††††††† Goal Scorers(In Alphabetical Order)

Page 257-263††† †††††† Best Players(In Alphabetical Order)

 

 

 

 

COMPILERíS CAUTION.

 

Iíve done the best I can with the details within. There are bound to be mistakes and if you know of any or of any omissions, please call 0427-535-584 or email victortanti@westnet.com.au

Thanks Ė V Tanti

 

 

 

 

 

HONOUR ROLL

 

 

Year†† Coach††††† Fairest and Best†††† President††††

 

1961 Arthur Young/Corrie MildwatersRon O'Malley††††††††† Corrie Mildwaters

1962†† Robert Hopkins††††††† Chas Wrensted†††††††††† Corrie Mildwaters

1963†† Brian Dwyer††† †††††††Ron O'Malley††††††††††† George Norton

1964†† Maurie Drennan††††††† Bruce Howden††††††††††† George Norton

1965†† Maurie Drennan††††††† Bruce Howden††††††††††† Ron Morgan

1966†† Brian Cant††††††††††† Bruce Howden††††††††††† Ron Morgan

1967†† Ron O'Malley††††††††† Bruce Howden††††††††††† Ron Morgan

1968†† Bruce Howden††††††††† Charlie Clarke††††††††† Ron Morgan

1969†† John Morley†††††††††† Paul Forrestal††††††††† Ron Morgan

1970†† Max Jancey††††††††††† Paul Forrestal††††††††† Ron Morgan

1971†† Max Jancey††††††††††† Erin Johnson††††††††††† Ron Morgan

1972 Sean Hickey/Bruce Howden ††Mick Lee††††††††††††††† Ron Morgan

1973†† Bruce Howden††††††††† Doug Stewart††††††††††† Ron Morgan

1974†† Peter McCabe††††††††† Peter McCabe††††††††††† Ron Morgan

1975†† Gary Winfield†††††††† Rob Carr††††††††††††††† Colin Kemp

1976†† Max Rayner††††††††††† Max Rayner††††††††††††† Kevin Grigsby

1977†† Max Rayner††††††††††† Max Rayner††††††††††††† Kevin Grigsby

1978†† Max Jancey††††††††††† Max Rayner††††††††††††† Kevin Grigsby

1979†† John Lewis††††††††††† Max Rayner††††††††††††† Ken McKay

1980†† Bevin Rose††††††††††† Gary O'Brien††††††††††† Ken McKay

1981†† Bevin Rose††††††††††† Mark Valli††††††††††††† John Hardiman

1982†† Ron Bentley†††††††††† Murray Wrensted†††††††† Ray Ridge

1983†† Ron Bentley†††††††††† Scott Rowlands††††††††† Ken McKay

1984†† Ron Bentley†††††††††† Peter Res†††††††††††††† Ray Ridge

1985†† Ron Bentley†††††††††† Gary O'Brien††††††††††† John Hardiman

1986†† Ron Bentley†††††††††† Barry Evans†††††††††††† John Hardiman

1987†† Ron Bentley†††††††††† John Bellottie††††††††† Mike Travis

1988†† Chris Elliott†††††††† Mark Williams†††††††††† Mike Travis

1989†† Alan Fairley††††††††† Leroy Hawkins†††††††††† Mike Travis

1990†† Alan Fairley††††††††† John Bellottie††††††††† Mike Travis

1991†† Bevin Rose††††††††††† Grant Staunton††††††††† Bill Moon

1992†† Ron Bentley†††††††††† Michael Cocking†††††††† David Benaim

1993†† Jim Prater††††††††††† Leyton Ryan†††††††††††† Bill Moon

1994†† Jim Prater††††††††††† Greg O'Malley†††††††††† Ron Bentley

1995†† Mike Lockman††††††††† Chris Giltrow†††††††††† Ron Bentley

1996†† Kevin Osborn††††††††† Kevin Osborn††††††††††† Kevin Prendergast

1997†† Kevin Osborn††††††††† Mark Armstrong††††††††† Alan Cox

1998†† Murray Wrensted†††††† Michael Cocking†††† Stan Willock/Mick Hewitt

1999†† Murray Wrensted†††††† Alex Boyle††††††††††††† John Smith

2000†† Murray Wrensted†† Alex Boyle/Todd Brennan†††††††† John Smith

2001†† Graham Marsden††††††† Jason Leighton††††† John Smith/John Moore††

2002†† Phil Sorgiovanni††††Jason Leighton††††††††† John Smith

2003†† Phil Sorgiovanni††††† John Reynolds†††††††††† John Smith

2004†† Barry Kimberley†††††† John Reynolds†††††††††† John Smith

2005†† Barry Kimberley†††††† Owen Mann†††††††††††††† Lyndon Crudeli

2006†† Barry Kimberley†††††† Matt Kennewell††††††††† v a c a n t

2007†† Barry Kimberley†††††† Matt Kennewell††††††††† Jeff Tubby

2008†† Barry Kimberley†††††† Anthony Jones†††††††††† Jeff Tubby

2009†† Barry Kimberley†††††† Nathan Tubby††††††††††† Jeff Tubby

2010†† Barry Kimberley†††††† Nathan Tubby††††††††††† Dennis Gilleland

 

 

 

††† 1961 RAILWAYSSUMMARY

 

 

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† S2PF

††††††††† H†† H†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H

Venue††† Rec Rec Wwy Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team†††† Bri Rov Irw Nor CVTwn Bri Rov Irw Nor CVTwn Rov Rov

Result††† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† L†† L†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W

 

 

Qualifiers†††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 10†† 8-2

Away†††††††††††† 2†† 2--

Total†††††††††† 1210-2

 

Finals†††††††††† P†† WDL

Home†††††††††††† 2†† 2--

Away†††††††††††† -†† ---

Total††††††††††† 2†† 2--

 

All Games††††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 1210-2

Away†††††††††††† 2†† 2--

Total†††††††††† 1412-2††††††††††††† 1st (of 7 teams)

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

††††††† GOALS†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† BEST PLAYERS

C Cross†††††††††† 23†† (6)†††††††††††††† R O'Malley†††††††† 9†† (1)

B Grigsby†††††††† 22†††††††††††††††††††† N Green††††††††††† 7†† (1)

J Morris††††††††† 16†† (7)†††††††††††††† J Morris†††††††††† 7†† (1)

D Tsokos††††††††† 12†† (2)†††††††††††††† Chas Wrensted††††† 6†† (2)

R Hopkins†††††††† 11†† (2)†††††††††††††† A Wrensted†††††††† 5

K Parsons††††††††† 9†† (2)†††††††††††††† K Marsden††††††††† 5†† (1)

N Watson†††††††††† 9†† (2)†††††††††††††† R Hopkins††††††††† 5

J Lancaster††††††† 9†††††††††††††††††††† M Wrensted†††††††† 5†† (2)

Chas Wrensted††††† 8†††††††††††††††††††† D Tsokos†††††††††† 3

K McKay††††††††††† 7†††††††††††††††††††† N Chamberlain††††† 3

A Maher††††††††††† 5†† (1)†††††††††††††† Clarrie Wrensted†† 3

W Harvey†††††††††† 4†††††††††††††††††††† K Parsons††††††††† 2†† (1)

D Morgan†††††††††† 4†††††††††††††††††††† R McNaught†††††††† 2

B Kirkup†††††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† C Cross††††††††††† 2†† (1)

M Wrensted†††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† N Watson†††††††††† 2

Clarrie Wrensted†† 2†††††††††††††††††††† A Maher††††††††††† 1

R Dann†††††††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† V Harvey†††††††††† 1

A Young††††††††††2†††††††††††††††††††† B Grigsby††††††††† 1

J Johnson††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† J Lancaster††††††† 1

R O'Malley†††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† D Morgan†††††††††† 1

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† ††††††††††††

1961 RAILWAYS MATCH SUMMARY

 

HWAt Recreation GdApril 30 1961

Railways1.34.55.6†† 9.9(63)††

Brigades1.21.54.107.11 (53)

Gls: Rai - Chas Wrensted 2, B Grigsby 2, J Lancaster, D Morgan, K Parsons, J Morris, N Watson; Bri - A Horwood 2, G Seeker 2, M Antonovich, G Tidy, W Dornan.

Best: Rai - J Morris, Chas Wrensted, A Wrensted, N Green, N Watson; Bri - K Cooper, B Craine, B Hewitt, B Ferguson, A Horwood.

Umpire: G Pinner.

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 7 1961

Railways3.43.56.86.9(45)

Rovers††† 0.12.72.72.12 (24)

Gls: Rai - B Kirkup 2, B Grigsby 2, J Lancaster, K Parsons; Rov - N McConkey, J Keene.

Best: Rai - R O'Malley, M Wrensted, J Morris, N Green, R Hopkins; Rov - D West, R Dyke, N Jack, L Sorenson, H Johnston.

Umpire: S Cross.

 

AWAt WalkawayMay 14 1961

Railways1.15.66.811.13 (79)

Irwin†††† 1.51.62.9†† 2.10 (22)

Gls: Rai - D Tsokos 3, K McKay 2, B Grigsby 2, N Watson 2, B Kirkup, J Lancaster; Irw - B Moir, B Caulfield.

Best: Rai - D Tsokos, R O'Malley, B Hopkins, K Marsden, J Morris; Irw - K Jones, L Watson, B Caulfield, L Baskerville, M Cobley.

Umpire: G Pinner.

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 28 1961

Railways†††† 3.33.79.1113.14 (92)††

Northampton1.1 3.23.3††† 5.6(36)

Gls: Rai - B Grigsby 4, J Lancaster 3, K McKay 3, N Watson, K Parsons, A Maher; Nor - L Ash 2, J Steele, A Pexton, R Simkin.

Best: Rai - N Green, A Wrensted, K Marsden, J Morris, R O'Malley; Nor - K Martin, A Bridgeman, L Smith, B Cattach, A Pexton.

Umpire: G Worthington.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 11 1961

Railways††††††† 0.12.42.55.9 (39)††

Chapman Valley0.51.72.83.8 (26)

Gls: Rai - D Morgan 2, B Grigsby, K Parsons, J Lancaster. CV - C Culloton 3.

Best: Rai - N Green, A Wrensted, J Morris, D Morgan, R McNaught; CV - Jim Scott, V Starling, O Crabbe, I Elliott, R Criddle.

Umpire: N Jupp.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 18 1961

Railways1.23.54.68.16 (64)††

Towns†††† 0.01.02.33.3(21)

Gls: Rai - Chas Wrensted 2, B Grigsby 2, K McKay, A Maher, D Morgan, D Tsokos; Twn - T Monger, J Gale, M Swann.

Best: Rai - J Morris, K Marsden, R McNaught, A Wrensted, N Green; Twn - T Monger, J Gale, M Swann, G Patten, G Raykos.

Umpire: S Cross.

 

HLAt Recreation GdJune 25 1961

Brigades2.42.76.137.13 (55)††

Railways0.02.62.7†† 6.12 (48)

Gls: Bri - A O'Neil 2, B Craine 2, G Dornan, P Rogan, W Tidy; Rai - C Cross 3, J Lancaster, R O'Malley, B Grigsby.

Best: Bri - P Rogan, R Kauiers, B Hewitt, G Dornan, B Craine; Rai - R O'Malley, M Wrensted, C Cross, N Green, N Watson.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

 

 

 

HLAt Recreation GdJuly 2 1961

Rovers††† 5.47.59.99.11 (65)††

Railways0.12.42.66.8(44)

Gls: Rov - L Guthrie 2, G Atkinson 2, R Smith 2, P Josephson, N Johnson, N Jack; Rai - K Parsons, Chas Wrensted, C Cross, J Lancaster, N Watson, A Young.

Best: Rov - P Josephson, N Jack, D West, G Green, R Dyke; Rai - A Wrensted, M Wrensted, R O'Malley, K Marsden, R Hopkins.

Railways: G Pinner.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJuly 9 1961

Railways2.313.616.721.12 (133)††

Irwin†††† 0.51.5††† 2.9†† 2.9†† (21)

Gls: Rai - R Hopkins 5, V Harvey 4, C Cross 4, B Grigsby 2, R Dann 2, J Morris 2, N Watson, Clarrie Wrensted; Irw - not listed.

Best: Rai - Clarrie Wrensted, R Hopkins, B Grigsby, V Harvey, Chas Wrensted; Irw - K Sloper, L Watson, B Moir, K Jones, R Cobley.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

AWAt NorthamptonJuly 30 1961

Railways†††† 2.47.611.814.13 (97)††

Northampton1.02.3†† 4.8†† 9.8(62)

Gls: Rai - C Cross 5, D Tsokos 2, Chas Wrensted 2, J Morris 2, J Johnson, B Grigsby, K McKay; Nor - M Noonan 2, K Martin 2, W Smith 2, L Ash, B Cattach, O Simkin.

Best: Rai - R O'Malley, D Tsokos, Chas Wrensted, R Hopkins, N Chamberlain; Nor - K Martin, J Steele, B Johnson, W Smith, A Pexton.

Umpire: E Nesbitt.

 

HWAt Recreation GdAugust 6 1961

Railways††††††† 4.18.312.417.8 (110)

Chapman Valley2.35.3†† 7.5†† 8.6(54)

Gls: Rai - B Grigsby 5, K Parsons 2, J Morris 2, R Hopkins 2, A Maher 2, Chas Wrensted, M Wrensted, D Tsokos, N Watson; CV - R Crabbe 5, C Culloton 2, V Starling.

Best: Rai - R O'Malley, A Maher, Chas Wrensted, N Chamberlain, R Hopkins; CV - V Starling, R Criddle, Jim Scott, I Elliott, A Gray, R Crabbe.

Umpire: G Worthington.

 

HWAt Recreation GdAugust 13 1961

Railways1.04.57.712.10 (82)††

Towns†††† 3.54.76.9†† 7.11 (53)

Gls: Rai - C Cross 4, D Tsokos 3, J Morris 2, R Hopkins 2, M Wrensted; Twn - J Boschetti 2, R Smith 2, W Shepherd, D Patten, T Monger.

Best: Rai - R O'Malley, N Chamberlain, Chas Wrensted, D Tsokos, K Parsons; Twn - T Monger, G Raykos, R Richards, G Patten, W Rumble.

Umpire: G Worthington.

 

HWSecond Semi FinalAt Recreation GdAugust 29 1961

Railways5.27.411.913.10 (88)††

Rovers††† 1.34.8†† 5.8†† 9.12 (66)

Gls: Rai - C Cross 6, J Morris 2, R Hopkins 2, N Watson, A Maher, D Tsokos; Rov - W Kerr 4, G Atkinson 3, V Hill, N Jack.

Best: Rai - R O'Malley, Chas Wrensted, M Wrensted, C Cross, K Marsden; Rov - N Jack, R Dyke, J Bell, R Atkinson, W Kerr.

Umpire: A Sampson (WANFL).

 

HWGrand FinalAt Recreation GdSeptember 10 1961

Railways2.04.35.49.8 (62)††

Rovers††† 0.21.25.55.5 (35)

Gls: Rai - J Morris 5, K Parsons 2, N Watson, D Tsokos; Rov - G Atkinson 3, G Criddle, P Josephson.

Best: Rai - Chas Wrensted, K Parsons, M Wrensted, J Morris, N Green; Rov - V Hill, R Dyke, I Criddle, J Bell, R Atkinson.

Umpire: B Feld (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

††† 1962 RAILWAYSSUMMARY

 

†††††††††††††††††††† †††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††S2PF

††††††††† H†† A†† H†† H†† H†† A†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H

Venue††† Rec Yun Rec Rec Rec Don Nor Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team†††† Nor CVBri Rov Twn Irw Nor CVBri Rov Twn Irw Bri Rov

Result††† W†† W†† W†† L†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† L†† L

 

 

Qualifiers†††††† P†† WDL

Home†††††††††††† 9†† 8-1

Away†††††††††††† 3†† 3--

Total†††††††††† 1211-1††††††††††††† 1st (after qualifiers)

 

Finals†††††††††† P†† WDL

Home†††††††††††† 2†† --2

Away†††††††††††† -†† ---

Total††††††††††† 2†† --2

 

All Games††††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 11†† 8-3

Away†††††††††††† 3†† 3--

Total†††††††††† 1411-3††††††††††††† 3rd (of 7 teams)

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

††††††† GOALS†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† BEST PLAYERS

J Morris††††††††† 28†† (1)†††††††††††††† R O'Malley††††† 11†† (1)

D Tsokos††††††††† 22†† (1)††††† †††††††††Chas Wrensted††† 9†† (1)

K McKay†††††††††† 20†† (2)†††††††††††††† N Green††††††††† 7†† (1)

R Hopkins†††††††† 16†††††††††††††††††††† D Tsokos†††††††† 6††††

B Grigsby†††††††† 15†††††††††††††††††††† K Parsons††††††† 5†† (1)

R Joseph††††††††† 15†††† ††††††††††††††††R McNaught†††††† 4†† (1)

N Watson††††††††† 12†† (1)†††††††††††††† R Hopkins††††††† 4

Chas Wrensted†††† 11†† (3)†††††††††††††† J Morris†††††††† 4

A Maher††††††††††† 8†† (1)†††††††††††††† M Wrensted†††††† 3

B Curtis†††††††††† 6†† (4)†††††††† ††††††R Joseph†††††††† 2

K Parsons††††††††† 5†† (1)†††††††††††††† K Marsden††††††† 2

T Miller†††††††††† 4†††††††††††††††††††† B Grigsby††††††† 1

G Hancock††††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† T Miller†††††††† 1†† (1)

L Pengilly†††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† L Pengilly†††††† 1

M Wrensted†††††††† 2†† (1)†††††††††††††† Clarrie Wrensted 1

R McNaught†††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† N Chamberlain††† 1

R O'Malley†††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† J Johnson††††††† 1

K Matthews†††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† K McKay††††††††† 1

K McDermott††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† A Wrensted†††††† 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

1962 RAILWAYS MATCH SUMMARY

 

HWAt Recreation GdApril 29 1962

Railways†††† 2.36.79.1215.16 (106)††

Northampton2.42.56.106.10(46)

Gls: Rai - J Morris 6, R Joseph 3, R Hopkins 2, D Tsokos 2, K McKay 2; Nor - L Ash, R McGregor, F Harris, K Martin, B Cattach, T Pexton.

Best: Rai - R O'Malley, Chas Wrensted, N Green, J Morris, D Tsokos; Nor - W Smith, K Martin, A Bridgeman, E Ryan, L Ash.

Umpire:

 

AWAt YunaMay 13 1962

Railways††††††† 1.24.75.8†† 8.10 (58)††

Chapman Valley1.42.54.105.12 (42)

Gls: Rai - D Tsokos 3, B Grigsby 2, K McKay 2, R Hopkins; CV - C Culloton 2, D Gould, I Elliott, A Gray.

Best: Rai - B Grigsby, Clarrie Wrensted, R O'Malley, K Parsons, J Johnson; CV - Jim Scott, O Crabbe, I Elliott, M Mincherton, C Culloton.

Umpire:

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 20 1962

Railways1.16.39.412.5 (77)††

Brigades1.52.56.77.10 (52)

Gls: Rai - T Miller 4, J Morris 3, D Tsokos 2, N Watson, A Maher, K McKay; Bri - R Lawrence 2, B Dalton, W Dornan, W Tidy, B Craine, G Dornan.

Best: Rai - R O'Malley, R McNaught, J Morris, T Miller, N Green; Bri - A Horwood, B Hewitt, A O'Neil, M Antonovich, P Bennett.

Umpire:

 

HLAt Recreation GdMay 27 1962

Rovers††† 6.17.211.516.6 (102)††

Railways0.17.8†† 8.910.12 (72)

Gls: Rov - I Criddle 4, W Bamford 3, J Wellington 2, K Eastough 2, W Kerr, A Fiorenza, J Keene, N Jack, G Tuxford; Rai - D Tsokos 4, B Grigsby, R Hopkins, K Parsons, J Morris, K McKay, Chas Wrensted.

Best: Rov - K Murray, V Hill, N McConkey, N Jack, I Criddle; Rai - R O'Malley, D Tsokos, Chas Wrensted, N Chamberlain, R McNaught.

Umpire:

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 10 1962

Railways0.34.6†† 9.1412.19 (91)

Towns†††† 2.18.311.5†† 12.6(78)

Gls: Rai - B Grigsby 4, R Hopkins 2, D Tsokos 2, A Maher, Chas Wrensted, R Joseph, J Morris; Twn - R Thompson 5, W Rumble 2, G Bradshaw 2, C Moore, T Monger, K Patten.

Best: Rai - D Tsokos, R McNaught, R O'Malley, K McKay, R Joseph; Twn - P Clune, R Thompson, G Bradshaw, R Richards, J Gale.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

AWAt DongaraJune 17 1962

Railways2.26.88.1012.15 (87)

Irwin†††† 2.13.14.3††† 8.7(55)

Gls: Rai - R Hopkins 5, D Tsokos 3, J Morris, K Parsons, R McNaught, K Matthews; Irw - L Baskerville 2, C Cross 2, L McCagh, R Smith, R Cobley, R Johnston.

Best: Rai - R O'Malley, D Tsokos, N Green, R Hopkins, K Parsons; Irw - J Cole, R Cobley, R Smith, R Johnson, P Cole.

Umpire: S Cross.

 

AWAt NorthamptonJune 24 1962

Railways††† 1.25.6†† 9.713.16 (94)

Northampton 4.35.310.910.10 (70)

Gls: Rai - K McKay 3, G Hancock 2, L Pengilly 2, R Hopkins, B Grigsby, K Parsons, J Morris, Chas Wrensted, D Tsokos; Nor - R McGregor 3, L Ash 3, L Smith 2, A Bridgeman 2.

Best: Rai - L Pengilly, N Green, Chas Wrensted, R Hopkins, J Morris; Nor - W Smith, R McGregor, B Cattach, L Ash, R Simpkin.

Umpire: T Doyle.

 

HW At Recreation GdJuly 1 1962

Railways††††††† 4.48.911.1114.17 (101)

Chapman Valley2.14.5†† 7.7††† 8.7†† (55)

Gls: Rai - B Grigsby 3, K McKay 3, N Watson 2, R Joseph 2, D Tsokos, R Hopkins, A Maher, M Wrensted; CV - C Culloton 2, Jim Scott 2, J Reynolds, R Crabbe, R Criddle, D Reynolds.

Best: Rai - R Joseph, Chas Wrensted, M Wrensted, A Wrensted, R Hopkins; CV - O Crabbe, D Gould, I Elliott, Jim Scott, R Criddle.

Umpire: S Cross.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJuly 15 1962

Railways6.36.910.1210.13 (73)

Brigades1.23.7†† 4.10†† 9.10 (64)

Gls: Rai - J Morris 4, R Joseph 2, B Curtis 2, D Tsokos 2; Bri - L Gallop 4, B Craine 2, A Horwood, A O'Neil, B Dalton.

Best: Rai - K Parsons, R O'Malley, Chas Wrensted, N Green, D Tsokos; Bri - B Dalton, A Horwood, R Harrop, T Davenport, M Antonovich.

Umpire: S Cross.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJuly 29 1962

Railways5.76.79.1410.14 (74)

Rovers††† 1.06.56.5††† 7.8(50)

Gls: Rai - Chas Wrensted 3, R Joseph 2, K McKay 2, R Hopkins, J Morris, K Parsons; Rov - J Wellington 2, J Keene 2, W Bamford 2, G Criddle.††

Best: Rai - Chas Wrensted, R O'Malley, R Hopkins, M Wrensted, K Marsden; Rov - N Jack, V Hill, K Murray, L Guthrie, D West.

Umpire: T Doyle.

 

HWAt Recreation GdAugust 5 1962

Railways3.06.78.918.12 (120)

Towns†††† 4.65.67.107.13(55)

Gls: Rai - N Watson 3, A Maher 3, J Morris 3, K McKay 3, R Joseph 2, R Hopkins, Chas Wrensted, B Grigsby, D Tsokos; Twn - R Richards 3, P Bradbrook 2, G Bradshaw, B Bath.†††

Best: Rai - R O'Malley, Chas Wrensted, N Green, M Wrensted, D Tsokos; Twn - R Richards, W Rumble, P Clune, C O'Brien, G Raykos.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

HWAt Recreation GdAugust 12 1962

Railways3.210.1012.1619.23 (137)

Irwin†††† 0.3†† 1.4††† 4.7††† 4.9†† (33)

Gls: Rai - J Morris 6, N Watson 3, B Grigsby 3, R Joseph 2, K McKay, K McDermott, A Maher, R O'Malley, R Hopkins; Irw - K Sloper 2, J Mau, R Smith.

Best: Rai - Chas Wrensted, R O'Malley, K Parsons, J Morris, K Marsden; Irw - K Jones, R Padden, P Cole, L Watson, R Cobley.

Umpire: G Pinner.

 

HLSecond Semi FinalAt Recreation GdAugust 26 1962

Brigades2.55.511.912.9 (81)

Railways1.15.5†† 6.6†† 9.8 (62)

Gls: Bri - M Antonovich 3, W Dornan 2, B Dalton, W Hawke, B Ferguson, B Hewitt, R Harrop, R Craine, A Horwood; Rai - Chas Wrensted 3, B Curtis 2, K McKay, A Maher, J Morris, N Watson.

Best: Bri - W Dornan, B Dalton, R Lawrence, R Kauiers, A Horwood; Rai - not listed.

Umpire: not listed.

 

HLPreliminary FinalAt Recreation GroundSeptember 4 1962

Rovers††† 4.16.210.412.4(76)

Railways1.55.9†† 6.119.12 (66)

Gls: Rov - G Atkinson 3, K Murray 2, D West 2, W Bamford 2, N Cox, G Criddle, J Wellington; Rai - N Watson 2, D Tsokos, M Wrensted, Chas Wrensted, K McKay, R Joseph, B Curtis, K Parsons.

Best: Rov - V Hill, N Cox, N Jack, G Atkinson, J Mellor; Rai - K Parsons, Chas Wrensted, R O'Malley, R McNaught, N Green.

Umpire: not listed.

 

 

††† 1963 RAILWAYSSUMMARY

 

††††††††††††††† ††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††S2PF

††††††††† A†† H†† A†† H†† H†† H†† A†† A†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H

Venue††† Nor Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec Don Nor Mul Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team†††† Nor Mul CVBri Rov Twn Irw Nor Mul CVBri Rov Twn Irw Nor Mul CVBri Rov Rov Mul

Result††† L†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† L†† W†† W†† L†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† L†† L†† L†† L

 

 

Qualifiers†††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 1310-3

Away†††††††††† ††6†† 4-2

Total†††††††††† 1914-5††††††††††††† 1st (after qualifiers)

 

Finals†††††††††† P†† WDL

Home†††††††††††† 2†† --2

Away†††††††††††† -†† ---

Total††††††††††† 2†† --2

 

All Games††††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 1510-5

Away†††††††††††† 6†† 4-2

Total†††††††††† 2114-7††††††††††††† 3rd (of 8 teams)

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

††††††† GOALS†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† BEST PLAYERS

J Morris††† ††††††57†† (1)†††††††††††††† Chas Wrensted†† 12†† (2)

R Anderson††††††† 24†† (2)†††††††††††††† K McDermott††††† 9†† (1)

Chas Wrensted†††† 20†† (3)†††††††††††††† M Wrensted†††††† 8†† (2)

E DeCampo†††††††† 20†††††††††††††††††††† N Green††††††††† 7

B Grigsby ††††††††19†† (2)†††††††††††††† P Bagshaw††††††† 6†† (1)

D Tsokos††††††††† 18†† (4)†††††††††††††† J Morris†††††††† 6

B Dwyer†††††††††† 15†††††††††††††††††††† D Tsokos†††††††† 5†† (1)

P Bagshaw†††††††† 14†† (1)†††††††††††††† K Parsons††††††† 5†† (2)

J Soulos††††††††† 11†††††††††††††††††††† R McNaught†††††† 5

J Nabbs††††††††††† 7†††††††††††††††††††† R O'Malley†††††† 4

M Wrensted†††††††† 7†††††††††††††††††††† N Watson†††††††† 4†† (1)

N Watson†††††††††† 7†††††††††††††††††††† R Hopkins††††††† 3

K Parsons†††††††† 7†† (1)†††††††††††††† E DeCampo††††††† 3

K Matthews†††††††† 6†††††††††††††††††††† R Anderson†††††† 3

A Reynolds†††††††† 5†††††††††††††††††††† Clarrie Wrensted 3

R Hopkins††††††††† 4†† (1)†††††††††††††† J Nabbs††††††††† 2

T Morgan†††††††††† 3††††††††††††† †††††††J Soulos†††††††† 2

A Maher††††††††††† 3†† (1)†††††††††††††† B Grigsby††††††† 1

A Ryan†††††††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† K Matthews†††††† 1

Clarrie Wrensted†† 2†††††††††††††††††††† A Reynolds†††††† 1

K McDermott††††††† 1

J McDonald†††††††† 1

R Dann†††††††††††1

R O'Malley†††††††† 1

 

 

 

 

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

1963 RAILWAYS MATCH SUMMARY

ALAt NorthamptonApril 21 1963

Northampton2.92.104.116.13 (49)††

Railways†††† 0.03.4†† 4.7†† 5.13 (43)

Gls: Nor - B Cattach 3, K Martin, W Lewis, M Criddle; Rai - B Grigsby 2, J McDonald, A Reynolds, M Wrensted.

Best: Nor - A Bridgeman, R Simkin, K Martin, R McGregor, J Patterson; Rai - B Curtis, Clarrie Wrensted, R McNaught, R O'Malley, K McDermott.††

Umpire: S Cross.

 

HWAt Receation GdApril 28 1963

Railways4.15.512.613.7(85)††

Mullewa†† 6.28.5†† 9.711.12 (78).

Gls: Rai - J Morris 5, J Soulos 3, A Ryan 2, E DeCampo 2, Chas Wrensted; Mul - G Tunbridge 3, R Keeffe 3, C Keeffe 2, J Crudeli, A Desmond, N Tunbridge.

Best: Rai - R O'Malley, J Soulos, R McNaught, Chas Wrensted, N Green; Mul - M McLure, R Keeffe, C Keeffe, N Tunbridge, K Grover.

Umpire: T Doyle.

 

AWAt NabawaMay 5 1963

Railways††††††† 1.35.1610.1915.29 (119)††

Chapman Valley4.64.6††† 7.10†† 8.12(60)

Gls: Rai - J Morris 4, J Soulos 3, M Wrensted 3, R Anderson, Chas Wrensted, B Dwyer, B Grigsby, Clarrie Wrensted; CV - A Kupsch 2, R Crabbe 2, Jim Scott, D Farrell, C Culloton, J Reynolds.

Best: Rai - J Soulos, Chas Wrensted, M Wrensted, J Nabbs, R O'Malley; CV - I Elliott, D Farrell, J Norris, R Crabbe, J Reynolds.

Umpire: G Pinner.

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 12 1963

Railways3.67.1111.1514.24 (108)

Brigades1.12.2††† 3.2††† 5.3†† (33)

Gls: Rai - J Morris 6, N Watson 2, J Soulos 2, R Anderson, B Dywer, E DeCampo, Chas Wrensted; Bri - C Brown 3, W Hawke, W Tidy.

Best: Rai - E DeCampo, R O'Malley, J Morris, P Bagshaw, B Dwyer; Bri - G Dornan, W Hawke, R Harrop, J Campbell, M Antonovich.

Umpire: G Atkinson.

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 19 1963

Railways5.28.511.1016.13 (109)

Rovers††† 3.05.1†† 7.3††† 9.3†† (57)

Gls: Rai - E DeCampo 4, J Morris 4, R Anderson 2, P Bagshaw 2, N Watson 2, G Soulos, J Nabb; Rov - J Harling 6, G McDonald, W Bamford, J Mellor.

Best: Rai - K Parsons, P Bagshaw, N Green, R Anderson, K McDermott; Rov - R Stephenson, R Bailey, F Green, J Harling, N Cox.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 25 1963

Railways2.75.711.1113.15 (93)††

Towns†††† 0.12.5†† 3.6††† 7.9(51)

Gls: Rai - J Morris 4, E DeCampo 3, C Wrensted 2, G Soulos 2, N Watson 2; Twn - R Richards 3, L Starling 3, E Penny.

Best: Rai - N Green, Chas Wrensted, K Parsons, Clarrie Wrensted, R O'Malley; Twn - R Richards, P Clune, D Patten, T Penny, C Moore.

Umpire: G Worthington.

 

AWAt DongaraJune 2 1963

Railways3.18.89.919.16 (130)

Irwin†††† 3.83.86.9†† 6.10(46)

Gls: Rai - B Dwyer 4, J Morris 4, R Anderson 3, K Matthews 2, B Grigsby 2, R Dann, A Maher, J Nabbs, A Reynolds; Irw - R Cobley 2, J Neilson 2, M Cobley, R Smith.

Best: Rai - N Green, J Nabbs, N Green, B Grigsby, M Wrensted; Irw - B Caulfield, J Neilson, L Watson, R Cobley, M Cobley.

Umpire: S Cross.

 

AWAt NorthamptonJune 9 1963

Railways†††† 2.34.5†† 7.811.11 (77)

Northampton6.27.610.811.9(75)

Gls: Rai - B Dwyer 3, E DeCampo 2, J Morris 2, K Parsons, A Reynolds, R Anderson, R Maher; Nor - J Patterson 2, M Reynolds 2, J Steele 2, M Criddle 2, E Mitchell, G Rocchi, L Ash.

Best: Rai - P Bagshaw, N Watson, M Wrensted, Chas Wrensted, J Nabbs; Nor - B Johnson, M Reynolds, R Drage, R Simkin, A Bridgeman.

Umpire: T Doyle.

 

ALAt MullewaJune 16 1963

Mullewa†† 4.06.16.6†† 9.7(61)††

Railways1.44.87.117.17 (59)

Gls: Mul - N Tunbridge 3, G Tunbridge, C Comeagain, R Keeffe, R Hannah, W Maley, M Tunbridge; Rai - J Nabb 2, P Bagshaw 2, R McNaught, J Morris, N Watson.

Best: Mul - W Rumble, M Freeman, C Comeagain, H Hannah, J Comeagain; Rai - R McNaught, J Nabbs, B Dwyer, P Bagshaw, K McDermott.

Umpire: S Cross.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 23 1963

Railways††††††† 7.113.1217.1324.25 (169)

Chapman Valley4.4†† 4.6††† 8.1110.15(75)

Gls: Rai - J Morris 9, E DeCampo 5, B Dwyer 2, J Nabb 2, P Bagshaw 2, K Parsons, M Wrensted, R Anderson, R Hopkins; CV - K Eastough 4, R Criddle 3, J Norris 2, A Kupsch.

Best: Rai - B Dywer, R Anderson, Chas Wrensted, J Morris, E DeCampo; CV - K Eastough, A Kupsch, D Farrell, John Scott, O Crabbe.

Umpire: R Edwards.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 30 1963

Railways4.210.511.913.12 (90)

Brigades3.1†† 4.3†† 4.4†† 6.6(42)

Gls: Rai - J Morris 6, E DeCampo 3, P Bagshaw 2, R Anderson, K Matthews; Bri - W Tidy 2, H Kirk 2, A Horwood, B Biddle.

Best: Rai - R Hopkins, M Wrensted, P Bagshaw, E DeCampo, J Morris; Bri - C Brown, H Kirk, W Hawke, J Campbell, W Tidy.

Umpire: T Doyle.

 

HLAt Recreation GdJuly 7 1963

Rovers††† 0.12.34.87.14 (56)

Railways1.33.53.66.7(43)

Gls: Rov - D West 2, J Keene, R Bailey, G McDonald, M Purdy, J Mellor; Rai - A Reynolds 2, Chas Wrensted 2, B Dywer, J Morris.

Best: Rov - R Stephenson, G McDonald, I Johnston, D West, G Atkinson; Rai - K McDermott, B Curtis, A Reynolds, B Dwyer, N Green.

Umpire: T Doyle.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJuly 14 1963

Railways2.07.29.512.13 (85)

Towns†††† 2.62.74.127.16 (58)

Gls: Rai - B Grigsby 5, D Tsokos 2, M Wrensted 2, K Parsons 2, Chas Wrensted; Twn - T Penny 3, L Patten 2, R Richards, A Heddle.

Best: Rai - K McDermott, Chas Wrensted, N Green, B Grigsby, J Morris; Twn - T Penny, R Richards, P Clune, R Thompson, D Patten.

Umpire: G Worthington.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJuly 28 1963

Railways4.19.311.515.14 (104)

Irwin†††† 1.32.4†† 4.7†† 4.7†† (31)

Gls: Rai - D Tsokos 6, P Bagshaw 4, J Morris 2, R Anderson 2, B Grigsby; Irw - C Cross, R Cobley, R Smith, R Green.

Best: Rai - M Wrensted, D Tsokos, K McDermott, R McNaught, R Anderson; Irw - R Cobley, L Watson, R Green, H Mainwaring, J Mau.

Umpire: B Craine.

 

 

 

 

 

HWAt Recreation GdAugust 4 1963

Railways†††† 1.06.77.912.14 (86)

Northampton2.33.75.136.15 (51)

Gls: Rai - A Reynolds 3, J Morris 3, K Parsons 2, Chas Wrensted, D Tsokos, R Anderson, B Grigsby; Nor - M Criddle 2, D Wilkinson, K Martin, B McGregor, J Steele.

Best: N Green, N Watson, M Wrensted, D Tsokos, R McNaught; Nor - D Wilkinson, M Reynolds, E Parker, J Patterson, R Drage.

Umpire: T Doyle.

 

HWAt Recreation GdAugust 11 1963

Railways3.16.613.1018.11 (119)††

Mullewa†† 3.15.6†† 7.7†† 10.8†† (68)

Gls: Rai - Chas Wrensted 4, R Anderson 4, K Matthews 2, J Morris 2, T Morgan 2, D Tsokos, R McNaught, R Hopkins, B Grigsby; Mul - C Keeffe 3, R Joseph 3, R Keeffe, W Fenner, G Tunbridge, A Desmond.

Best: Rai - Chas Wrensted, M Wrensted, K Parsons, R Hopkins, B Curtis; Mul - W Fenner, W Maley, H Lockwood, W Rumble, C Keeffe.

Umpire: T Doyle.

 

AWAt NabawaAugust 18 1963

Railways††††††† 3.16.2†† 9.513.9 (87)

Chapman Valley2.27.510.712.8 (80)

Gls: Rai - Chas Wrensted 4, B Grigsby 3, J Morris 2, P Bagshaw, D Tsokos, R McNaught, T Morgan; CV - T Cooper 3, C Culloton 3, J Reynolds 2, J Norris, M Mincherton, J Scott, D Farrell.

Best: Rai - R Hopkins, Chas Wrensted, D Tsokos, J Morris, K McDermott; CV - I Elliott, Jim Scott, R Criddle, R Calder, L Kupsch.

Umpire: S Cross.

 

HLAt Recreation GdAugust 25 1963

Brigades5.85.811.1211.12 (78)

Railways0.00.100.10†† 6.19 (55)

Gls: Bri - H Kirk 5, A Gray 2, M Antonovich, W Hawke, M Attrill, T Park; Rai - R Anderson 2, B Grigsby, J Morris, K Matthews, K McDermott.

Best: Bri - A Gray, G Dornan, M Antonovich, W Hawke, W Tidy; Rai - K Parsons, J Morris, Chas Wrensted, K McDermott, K Matthews.

Umpire: T Doyle.

 

HLAt Recreation GdSeptember 1 1963

Rovers††† 2.35.69.916.11 (107)††

Railways1.14.46.5†† 9.6†† (60)

Gls: Rai - J Cole 6, D West 3, L Howard 2, J Mellor, R Bailey, D Ninyette, A Mercer, J Keene; Rai - D Tsokos 4, B Dwyer 3, Chas Wrensted 2.

Best: Rov - N Jack, M Walley, G Criddle, J Cole, J Wellington; Rai - Chas Wrensted, N Green, D Tsokos, Clarrie Wrensted, N Watson.

Umpire: B Craine.

 

HLSecond Semi FinalAt Recreation GdSeptember 15 1963

Rovers††† 1.14.4 6.813.9(87)

Railways4.54.75.118.14 (62)

Gls: Rov - J Cole 3, J Wellington 2, M Purdy 2, L Howard 2, D Ninyette 2, D West, J Mellor; Rai - B Grigsby 2, Chas Wrensted 2, R Anderson 2, R Hopkins, D Tsokos.

Best: Rov - N Jack, G Atkinson, W Kerr, R Stewart, M Purdy; Rai - M Wrensted, Chas Wrensted, K McDermott, K Parsons, P Bagshaw.

Umpire:F Pimm (WANFL).

 

HLPreliminary FinalAt Recreation GdSeptember 22 1963

Mullewa†† 4.25.310.512.8(80)††

Railways2.15.9†† 6.139.19 (73)

Gls: Mul - C Keeffe 4, N Tunbridge 2, R Keeffe 2, M Ullrich, R Desmond, R Joseph, C Comeagain; Rai - D Tsokos 3, K Parsons, J Morris, R Hopkins, P Bagshaw, A Maher, Chas Wrensted.

Best: Mul - W Rumble, H Lockwood, C Comeagain, M Ullrich, C Keeffe; Rai - M Wrensted, Chas Wrensted, K Parsons, N Watson, D Tsokos.

Umpire: C Hills (WANFL).

 

††† 1964 RAILWAYSSUMMARY

 

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† ††††††††††††††††††††S2GF

††††††††† A†† H†† H†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† A†† HH†† H†† A†† A†† H†† H†† A†† H†† H

Venue††† Nor Rec Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Mul Rec Rec Rec Wwy Nor Rec Rec Nab Rec Rec

Team†††† Nor Bri Mul CVTwn Rov Irw Nor Bri Mul CVTwn Rov Irw Nor Bri Mul CVRov Rov

Result††† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† L†† W†† L†† W†† L†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† L†† W†† W†† W

 

Qualifiers†††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 12†† 9-3

Away†††††††††††† 6†† 5-1

Total†††††††††† 1814-4††††††††††††† 2nd (after qualifiers)

 

Finals†††††††††† P†† WDL

Home†††††††††††† 2†† 2- -

Away†††††††††††† -†† ---

Total††††††††††† 2†† --2

 

All Games††††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 1411-3

Away†††††††††††† 6†† 5-1

Total†††††††††† 2016-4††††††††††††† 1st (of 8 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

††††††† GOALS†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† BEST PLAYERS

R Anderson††††††† 52†† (3)†††††††††††††† M Drennan†††††† 11†† (1)

Chas Wrensted†††† 31†††††††††††††††††††† B Howden††††††† 11†† (1)

D McFarlane†† ††††28†††††††††††††††††††† M Wrensted††††† 10†† (1)

M Drennan†††††††† 20†† (3)†††††††††††††† Chas Wrensted††† 9†† (1)

R Hopkins†††††††† 14†† (1)†††††††††††††† R McNaught†††††† 8†† (1)

G Norwell†††††††† 12†† (3)†††††††††††††† R O'Malley†††††† 7†† (1)

B Howden††††††††† 10†† (1)†††††††††††††† N Watson†††††††† 5†† (1)

R Dann†††††††††††† 8†† (3)†††††††††††††† K Parsons††††††† 5†† (1)

T Durkin†††††††††† 8†††††††††††††††††††† P Bagshaw††††††† 4†† (1)

N Watson†††††††††† 8†† (6)†††††††††††††† N Evans††††††††† 4

M Wrensted†††††††† 7†† (1)†††††††††††††† D McFarlane††††† 4

J Moon†††††††††††† 7†††††††††††††††††††† R Hopkins††††††† 3

K McKay††††††††††† 6†††††††††††††††††††† V Sampson††††††† 3

R McNaught†††††††† 5†† (3)†††††††††††††† K McDermott††††† 2

K Giles††††††††††† 5†††††††††††††††††††† Clarrie Wrensted 2

M Parnell††††††††† 5†††††††††††††††††††† R Dann†††††††††† 1†† (1)

K Grigsby††††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† K Morrison†††††† 1

K McDermott††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† A Reynolds†††††† 1

A Della††††††††††† 2††††††††† †††††††††††K McKay††††††††† 1

P Bagshaw††††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† T Durkin†††††††† 1

E Carmen†††††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† G Norwell††††††† 1

K Parsons††††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††

N Evans††††††††††† 1

A Reynolds†††††††† 1

 

 

 

 

†††††††††††††††††††† ††††††††††††††††††††††††

1964 RAILWAYS MATCH SUMMARY

 

AWAt NorthamptonApril 19 1964

Railways†††† 2.54.58.1011.14 (80)††

Northampton1.26.56.7†† 10.10 (70)

Gls: Rai - R Anderson 3, Chas Wrensted 3, A Della 2, R McNaught, B Howden, M Wrensted; Nor - W Lewis 4, A Bridgeman 3, M Reynolds, J Steel, G Bridgeman.

Best: Rai - R Howden, N Evans, N Watson, M Wrensted, R McNaught; Nor - O Simkin, M Reynolds, K Martin, L Gould, R Drage.

Umpire: N Jupp.

 

HWAt Recreation GdApril 26 1964

Railways4.84.1110.1712.19 (91)††

Brigades0.26.6††† 6.6††† 9.7(61)

Gls: Rai - K Giles 4, D McFarlane 2, Chas Wrensted 2, N Evans, R Anderson, R McNaught, G Norwell; Bri - B Craine 4, A McDermott 2, L McVee, G Clark, A Horwood.

Best: Rai - R McNaught, Chas Wrensted, R Hopkins, A Reynolds, M Wrensted; Bri - A Horwood, C Brown, R Harrop, G Clark, A McDermott.

Umpire: T Doyle.

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 3 1964

Railways2.27.8†† 9.1216.21 (117)

Mullewa†† 5.26.310.8†† 13.8†† (86)

Gls: Rai - Chas Wrensted 5, R Anderson 4, D McFarlane 3, B Howden, K Giles, M Drennan, J Moon; Mul - J Rowan 3, C Comeagain 3, R Keeffe 2, G Tunbridge 2, F Lyndon, R Joseph, T Freeman.

Best: Rai - Chas Wrensted, B Howden, R McNaught, M Wrensted, K Parsons; Mul - C Comeagain, J Rowan, R Joseph, N Grima, A Desmond.

Umpire: G Worthington.

 

AWAt NabawaMay 10 1964

Railways††††††† 5.26.49.613.9 (87)

Chapman Valley1.15.55.5†† 7.8 (50)

Gls: Rai - R Anderson 5, D McFarlane 2, G Norwell 2, B Howden, K Parsons, Chas Wrensted, M Drennan; CV - C Culloton 2, I Elliott 2, J Stokes 2, P Mills.

Best: Rai - R McNaught, M Wrensted, V Sampson, M Drennan, D McFarlane; CV - I Elliott, Trevor Kupsch, B Laurie, A Kupsch, J Stokes.

Umpire: D Cairn.

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 17 1964

Railways4.65.98.149.15 (69)

Towns†††† 1.03.33.6†† 9.7(61)

Gls: Rai - R Hopkins 2, Chas Wrensted 2, M Drennan, R Anderson, J Moon, N Watson, A Reynolds; Twn - J Hogan 2, M Pirrottina 2, A Reynolds 2, D Patten, M Swann, G Milner.

Best: Rai - M Wrensted, B Howden, P Bagshaw, N Evans, R McNaught; Twn - P Clune, T Monger, E Ryan, M Swann, R Thompson.

Umpire: E Worthington.

 

HLAt Recreation GdMay 241964

Rovers††† 6.47.68.810.10 (70)

Railways2.14.65.7†† 9.14 (68)

Gls: Rov - D West 2, J Mellor 2, M Purdy, J Wellington, J Keene, W Bamford, J Criddle, G McDonald; Rai - Chas Wrensted 4, E Carmen 2, D McFarlane, R Hopkins, M Drennan.

Best: Rov - R Stevenson, J Mellor, M Wally, W Kerr, M Mercer; Rai - P Bagshaw, M Drennan, B Howden, R O'Malley, M Wrensted.

Umpire: B Cant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 7 1964

Railways6.710.1713.1820.22 (142)††

Irwin†††† 3.1†† 4.2††† 5.4††† 8.5†† (53)

Gls: Rai - D McFarlane 5, R Anderson 5, R Hopkins 5, Chas Wrensted, M Drennan, B Howden, K Grigsby, G Norwell; Irw - R Smith 2, T McCagh 2, B Clarkson, E Johnson, G Fryer, N James.

Best: Rai - M Drennan, D McFarlane, N Evans, R Hopkins, R O'Malley; Irw - R Green, P Sewell, J Mau, J Sewell, I Murray.

Umpire: S Cross.

 

HLAt Recreation GdJune 14 1964

Northampton2.44.613.1115.12 (102)††

Railways†††† 1.04.7†† 5.11†† 7.16(58)

Gls: Nor - O Simkin 3, C Husbands 3, N Hosken 2, J Steel 2, L Criddle 2, K Martin, R Teakle, W Lewis; Rai - R Anderson 2, M Drennan 2, K Grigsby 2, Chas Wrensted.

Best: Nor - O Simkin, M Hosken, C Husbands, M Criddle, R Simkin; Rai - B Howden, M Drennan, M Wrensted, P Bagshaw, R O'Malley.††

Umpire: R Worthington.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 21 1964

Railways3.57.510.1013.15 (92)

Brigades2.04.1†† 4.3††† 6.4(40)

Gls: Rai - D McFarlane 5, R Anderson 4, R Hopkins, Chas Wrensted, B Howden, M Wrensted; Bri - B Craine 3, T Park, R Harrop, A Horwood.

Best: Rai - D McFarlane, M Drennan, T Durkin, R Anderson, P Bagshaw; Bri - A Gray, G Dornan, L Burton, L Harrop, A O'Neil.

Umpire: B Cant.

 

ALAt MullewaJuly 5 1964

Mullewa†† 5.19.112.213.2(80)††

Railways3.05.66.9†† 11.12 (78)

Gls: Mul - R Joseph 4, G Tunbridge 3, T Freeman 2, M Hannah, C Keeffe, C Comeagain, K Eves; Rai - M Drennan 3, R Anderson 3, Chas Wrensted 2, J Moon, R Hopkins, K Parsons.

Best: Mul - P Spratt, R Joseph, C Comeagain, C Keeffe, D Keeffe; Rai - M Drennan, M Wrensted, B Howden, K Parsons, N Watson.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJuly 12 1964

Railways††††††† 3.65.117.1413.21 (99)

Chapman Valley1.02.0†† 7.7††† 7.7(49)

Gls: Rai - M Drennan 4, T Durkin 3, R Anderson 3, M Wrensted 2, B Howden; CV - T Cooper 3, R Lawrie, I Elliott, M Mincherton, K Eastough.

Best: Rai - T Durkin, N Watson, B Howden, M Drennan, R O'Malley; CV - L Kupsch, Jim Scott, R Starr, M Mincherton, A Kupsch.

Umpire: B Cant.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJuly 19 1964

Railways2.32.37.411.8(74)††

Towns†††† 2.24.96.157.16 (58)

Gls: Rai - M Parnell 4, J Moon 3, T Durkin 2, G Norwell, R Anderson; Twn - A Reynolds 3, E Penny 3, M Giles.

Best: Rai - K Parsons, R O'Malley, R McNaught, G Norwell, R Anderson; Twn - T Monger, R Thompson, P Clune, E Ryan, T Penny.

Umpire: R Carrick.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJuly 26 1964

Railways1.15.66.89.13 (67)

Rovers††† 1.31.44.64.6(30)

Gls: Rai - D McFarlane 3, G Norwell 2, M Parnell, Chas Wrensted, M Drennan, J Moon; Rov - M Kupsch, M Purdy, J Harling, J Cole.

Best: Rai - B Howden, M Drennan, V Sampson, Chas Wrensted, M Wrensted; Rov - F Green, W Kerr, K Barndon, B Willock, M Kupsch.

Umpire: T Doyle.

 

 

 

 

 

AWAt WalkawayAugust 2 1964

Railways6.29.5 14.1218.18 (126)††

Irwin†††† 2.13.4†† 4.4††† 6.5†† (41)

Gls: Rai - D McFarlane 4, P Bagshaw 2, R Anderson 2, T Durkin 2, M Drennan 2, M Wrensted 2, Chas Wrensted, K McKay, B Howden, K McDermott; Irw - G Fryer 4, H Bygraves, P Sewell.

Best: Rai - Chas Wrensted, D McFarlane, B Howden, V Sampson, N Watson; Irw - R Green, P Sewell, N James, A Wrensted, L Watson.

Umpire: R Carrick.

 

AWAt NorthamptonAugust 9 1964

Railways†††† 4.49.1411.1815.22 (112)

Northampton2.04.2††† 8.3†† 10.5(65)

Gls: Rai - D McFarlane 3, R Anderson 3, Chas Wrensted 3, R Dann 2, R Hopkins, B Howden, H McNaught, K McDermott; Nor - W Lewis 2, K Martin 2, J Patterson 2, O Simkin, C Husbands, L Criddle, R Johnson.

Best: Rai - Chas Wrensted, B Howden, K Parsons, K Morrison, Clarrie Wrensted; Nor - K Martin, W Lewis, J Patterson, G Criddle, G Patten.

Umpire: D Cairn.

 

HWAt Recreation GdAugust 16 1964

Railways4.107.1210.1313.16 (94)

Brigades1.2†† 5.5††† 6.6†† 10.10 (70)

Gls: Rai - R Anderson 7, R Hopkins, R Dann, Chas Wrensted, B Howden, G Norwell, T Durkin; Bri - B Craine 4, B Ferguson 2, T Park 2, T Davenport, B Hewitt.

Best: Rai - R Anderson, Chas Wrensted, R Hopkins, N Evans, K McDermott; Bri - A Horwood, B Hewitt, G Dornan, R Harrop, A Gray.

Umpire: T Doyle.

 

HLAt Recreation GdAugust 23 1964

Mullewa†† 3.54.79.811.10 (76)

Railways1.22.63.9†† 3.10 (28)

Gls: Mul - R Keeffe 3, J Rowan 3, T Freeman 2, C Comeagain, D Keeffe, T Simpson; Rai - R Anderson 2, R Hopkins.

Best: Mul - J Rowan, M Ullrich, C Comeagain, D Keeffe, T Simpson; Rai - Clarrie Wrensted, M Drennan, R McNaught, Chas Wrensted, B Howden.

Umpire: T Doyle.

 

AWAt NabawaAugust 30 1964

Railways††††††† 3.55.912.1214.12 (96)††

Chapman Valley 2.33.5†† 4.5†† 10.7(67)

Gls: Rai - K McKay 5, Chas Wrensted 3, R Anderson 2, R Dann 2, N Watson, G Norwell; CV - R Starr 3, J Stokes 3, C Culloton 2, G Barndon, I Walton.

Best: Rai - M Drennan, Chas Wrensted, N Watson, R O'Malley, K McKay; CV - D Farrell, J Stokes, R Starr, P Bennett, C Culloton.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

HWSecond Semi FinalAt Recreation GdSeptember 13 1964

Railways5.37.310.611.8 (74)

Rovers††† 0.11.3†† 3.4†† 7.7 (49)

Gls: Rai - N Watson 3, G Norwell 2, R McNaught 2, R Dann, R Anderson, M Drennan, M Wrensted; Rov - B Willock 4, R Grieves 2, J Wellington.

Best: Rai - M Drennan, Chas Wrensted, R Dann, P Bagshaw, R McNaught; Rov - N Jack, W Kerr, I Criddle, J Mellor, B Willock.

Umpire: W Brown (WANFL).

 

HWGrand FinalAt Recreation GdSeptember 27 1964

Railways4.46.511.1013.11 (89)††

Rovers††† 0.25.5†† 5.5††† 7.10 (52)

Gls: Rai - N Watson 3, R Dann 2, R Anderson 2, M Drennan 2, R Hopkins, B Howden, R McNaught, G Norwell; Rov - R Grieves 3, J Wellington 2, J Criddle, J Mellor.

Best: Rai - M Wrensted, K McDermott, B Howden, R O'Malley, K Parsons; Rov - K Brookes, N Jack, I Criddle, G Criddle, D West.

Umpire: C Hills (WANFL).

 

 

 

††† 1965 RAILWAYSSUMMARY

 

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† †††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††S2PFGF

††††††††† H†† H†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† A†† H†† A†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H

Venue††† Rec Rec Mul Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nab Rec Nor Mul Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team†††† Nor Rov Mul CVTwn Mul Bri Twn Rov CVBri Nor Mul Twn Rov CVNor Rov Nor

Result††† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† L†† W†† L†† L†† W†† L†† W†† W

 

 

Qualifiers†††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 1210-2

Away†††††††††††† 4†† 3-1

Total†††††††††† 1613-3††††††††††††† 2nd (after qualifiers)

 

Finals†††††††††† P†† WDL

Home†††††††††††† 3†† 2-1

Away†††††††††††† -†† ---

Total††††††††††† 3†† --1

 

Total††††††††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 1512-3

Away†††††††††††† 4†† 3-1

Total†††††††††† 1915-4 †††††††††††††1st (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

††††††† GOALS†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† BEST PLAYERS

N Watson††††††††† 39†† (4)†††††††††††††† M Drennan††††††††† 9†† (3)

R Anderson††††††† 36†† (1)†††††††††††††† Chas Wrensted††††† 9†† (1)

C Cross†††††††††† 29†† (7)†††††††††††††† B Howden†††††††††† 9

M Drennan†††††††† 26†† (2)†††††††††††††† R O'Malley†††††††† 6

Chas Wrensted†††† 17†† (5)†††††††††††††† A Dutton†††††††††† 5

R Dann††††††††††† 13†† (4)†††††††††††††† M Wrensted†††††††† 5†† (2)

B Howden††††††††† 10†††††††††††††††††††† O Crabbe†††††††††† 5†† (2)

R McNaught†††††††† 9†††††††††††††††††††† R Dann†††††††††††† 5†† (1)

A Dutton†††††††††† 9†† (2)†††††††††††††† K McDermott††††††4

M Wrensted†††††††† 8†† (1)†††††††††††††† N Watson†††††††††† 4

G Norwell††††††††† 5†††††††††††††††††††† C O'Malley†††††††† 4†† (1)

B Grigsby††††††††† 5†††††††††††††††††††† M Kelly††††††††††† 4

K McDermott††††††† 5†† (1)†††††††††††††† R Raynor†††††† ††††3†† (1)

M Marsden††††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† C Clark††††††††††† 3

J Cope†††††††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† R Anderson†††††††† 3

A Noble††††††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† R McNaught†††††††† 3

M Kelly††††††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† J Cope†††††††††† ††2†† (1)

P Cole†††††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† Clarrie Wrensted†† 2†† (1)

K Morrison†††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† K Morrison†††††††† 2

R Criddle††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† G Norwell††††††††† 2

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† C Cross†††† †††††††1

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† R Criddle††††††††† 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

1965 RAILWAYS MATCH SUMMARY

 

HWAt Recreation GdApril 25 1965

Railways†††† 5.610.818.1621.20 (146)††

Northampton0.1†† 5.3†† 5.6†† 10.10(70)

Gls: Rai - C Cross 4, N Watson 4, M Drennan 4, B Howden 3, R Anderson 3, Chas Wrensted 2, K Grigsby; Nor - O Simkin 4, L Burns 3, M Reynolds, K Martin, M Gould.

Best: Rai - M Drennan, R O'Malley, B Howden, Clarrie Wrensted, O Crabbe; Nor - O Simkin, M Reynolds, J Patterson, R Johnson, R Simkin.

Umpire: R Carrick.

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 2 1965

Railways5.214.417.9†† 24.11 (155)

Rovers††† 3.7†† 4.7†† 7.11†† 7.15(57)

Gls: Rai - C Cross 6, R Dann 3, M Drennan 3, N Watson 2, R McNaught 2, K Grigsby 2, R Anderson 2, K McDermott 2, Chas Wrensted, B Howden; Rov - K Barndon 2, R Horton 2, J Criddle, B Willock, J Docherty.

Best: Rai - M Drennan, R O'Malley, B Howden, R McNaught, R Dann; Rov - N Jack, I Criddle, D West, J Docherty, K Barndon.

Umpire: B Craine.

 

AWAt MullewaMay 9 1965

Railways4.46.58.1010.12 (72)††

Mullewa†† 0.16.58.8†† 10.11 (71)

Gls: Mul - R Anderson 4, R Dann 2, N Watson 2, C Cross, M Drennan; Mul - J Rowan 3, R Keeffe 3, R Joseph 2, C Comeagain, W Rumble.

Best: Rai - R Anderson, R Dann, M Wrensted, Clarrie Wrensted, B Howden; Mul - R Joseph, J Rowan, S George, R Keeffe, C Comeagain.

Umpire: S Hughes.

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 16 1965

Railways††††††† 2.26.49.812.10 (82)††

Chapman Valley0.01.11.3†† 3.5(23)

Gls: Rai - C Cross 5, R Anderson 4, B Howden, N Watson, Chas Wrensted; CV - T Cooper 2, Jim Scott.

Best: Rai - G Norwell, R Dann, K McDermott, O Crabbe, N Watson; CV - I Elliott, A Kupsch, J Stokes, R Lawrie, K Eastough.

Umpire: S Hughes.

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 30 1965

Railways4.47.911.1017.15 (117)††

Towns†††† 2.32.5†† 5.6††† 6.7†† (43)

Gls: Rai - R Anderson 8, R McNaught 4, M Drennan, K Grigsby, B Howden, N Watson, G Norwell; Twn - M Clarke 3, A Sciani, L Gallop, I Smith.

Best: Rai - B Howden, M Drennan, R McNaught, R Anderson, R O'Malley; Twn - A Sciani, R Fullerton, T Penny, P Rob, E Ryan.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 7 1965

Railways3.17.68.89.9 (63)

Mullewa†† 4.04.37.59.6 (60)

Gls: Rai - R Anderson 3, G Norwell 2, Chas Wrensted 2, A Dutton, N Watson; Mul - G Tunbridge 4, J Rowan, R Joseph, C Keeffe, R Keeffe, N Tunbridge.

Best: Rai - R Howden, Chas Wrensted, N Watson, A Dutton, R O'Malley; Mul - S George, J Rowan, C Comeagain, N Tunbridge, P Spratt.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 13 1965

Railways5.06.38.311.6 (72)††

Brigades1.32.54.9†† 8.9 (57)

Gls: Rai - R Anderson 5, C Cross 3, A Dutton 2, R Criddle; Bri - A O'Neil 5, L Gallop 2, K Criddle.

Best: Rai - R O'Malley, Chas Wrensted, A Dutton, K McDermott, B Howden; Bri - B Burvill, W Hawke, N Flinn, J Mau, G Bennett.

Umpire: B Cant.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 20 1965

Railways0.07.39.4†† 9.10 (64)

Towns†††† 1.41.72.134.14 (38)

Gls: Rai - C Cross 2, M Drennan 2, N Watson 2, Chas Wrensted, A Dutton, K Grigsby; Twn - P Rob 2, A Sciani, T Penny.

Best: R Howden, Chas Wrensted, A Dutton, K McDermott, Clarrie Wrensted; Twn - E Ryan, A Sciani, P Rob, J Hudson, T Penny.

Umpire: B Craine.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 27 1965

Railways2.16.57.510.7 (67)††

Rovers††† 0.42.57.7†† 7.9 (51)

Gls: Rai - M Marsden 3, A Dutton 2, N Watson 2, Chas Wrensted, M Wrensted, R Anderson; Rov - G McDonald 2, R Horton, I Criddle, J Syers, J Criddle, G Rock.

Best: Rai - Chas Wrensted, K McDermott, C O'Malley, A Morrison, B Howden; Rov - N McConkey, M Walley, B Willock, K Brooks, I Johnson.

Umpire: S Cross.

 

AWAt NabawaJuly 11 1965

Railways††††††† 5.28.910.1314.19 (103)

Chapman Valley0.00.2†† 1.7††† 3.10(28)

Gls: Rai - M Wrensted 4, B Grigsby 3, N Watson 3, M Drennan 2, B Howden, K McDermott; CV - T Cooper 2, M Mincherton.

Best: Rai - Chas Wrensted, C O'Malley, A Dutton, N Watson, O Crabbe; CV - A Kupsch, M Flanagan, L Kupsch, R Crabbe, J Patten.

Umpire: G Worthington.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJuly 18 1965

Railways1.0†† 5.8†† 7.1017.13 (115)

Brigades4.114.116.14†† 7.14(56)

Gls: Rai - M Drennan 5, N Watson 3, Chas Wrensted 2, B Grigsby 2, M Wrensted 2, R McNaught, B Howden, K McDermott; Bri - A O'Neil 3, J Jones 2, G Bennett, K Stuart.

Best: Rai - M Drennan, Chas Wrensted, M Wrensted, C O'Malley, M Kelly; Bri - K Stuart, N Flinn, G Bennett, G Dornan, J Mau.

Umpire: R Carrick.

 

ALAt NorthamptonJuly 25 1965

Northampton7.410.417.920.10 (130)

Railways†††† 1.1†† 4.115.149.20(74)

Gls: Nor - L Burns 5, D Drage 3, M Criddle 3, J Patterson 3, L Criddle 2, B Bridgeman, M Reynolds, N Hosken, M Gould; Rai - N Watson 3, K Grigsby 2, G Norwell, M Drennan, J Cope, M Kelly.

Best: Nor - L Gould, N Hosken, O Simkin, R Johnson, B Johnson; Rai - M Drennan, M Kelly, Chas Wrensted, O Crabbe, C Clark.

Umpire: B Craine.

 

AWAt MullewaAugust 1 1965

Railways6.19.213.415.8 (98)

Mullewa†† 2.26.3†† 9.411.6 (72)

Gls: Rai - N Watson 6, M Drennan 3, B Howden 2, A Noble 2, Chas Wrensted, K Morrison; Mul - J Rowan 6, R Armstrong 2, R Keeffe, G Tunbridge, R Shiosaki.

Best: Rai - N Watson, B Howden, M Drennan, M Wrensted, A Noble; Mul - P Spratt, J Rowan, C Keeffe, N Tunbridge, S George.

Umpire: R Carrick.

 

HLAt Recreation GdAugust 8 1965

Towns†††† 1.26.39.612.11 (83)††

Railways1.55.77.9†† 8.20 (58)

Gls: Twn - T Penny 4, M Clarke 4, P Sewell 2, A Sciani, R Thompson; Rai - K Grigsby 2, R McNaught, C Cross, G Norwell, A Dutton, M Kelly, P Cole.

Best: Twn - P Sewell, E Monger, T Penny, A Sciani, R Thompson; Rai - M Kelly, Clarrie Wrensted, R McNaught, G Norwell, R Raynor.

Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

 

 

 

HLAt Recreation GdAugust 15 1965

Rovers††† 2.44.77.109.14 (68)††

Railways2.15.45.5†† 6.9(45)

Gls: Rov - B Willock 3, D Foley 2, G Rock 2, R Horton, B Smith; Rai - K Grigsby 2, N Watson 2, M Drennan, Chas Wrensted.

Best: Rov - D Foley, G Rock, N McConkey, B Willock, I Criddle; Rai - C Clarke, R Dann, M Kelly, Chas Wrensted, A Dutton.

Umpire: R Carrick.

 

HWAt Recreation GdAugust 29 1965

Railways††††††† 7.19.411.713.12 (90)††

Chapman Valley2.22.2†† 3.3†† 5.3(33)

Gls: Rai - R Dann 4, N Watson 3, R Anderson 3, J Cope, M Drennan, R McNaught; CV - M Mincherton, J Stokes, R Criddle, D Farrell, K Eastough.

Best: Rai - M Wrensted, R Criddle, M Kelly, R Rayner, R Anderson; CV - L Kupsch, T Flanagan, R Criddle, R Lawrie, R Bennett.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

HLSecond Semi FinalAt Recreation GdSeptember 12 1965

Northampton0.33.96.119.15 (69)††

Railways†††† 2.42.67.118.13 (61)

Gls: Nor - N Hosken 3, O Simkin 2, L Criddle, B Bridgeman, R Simkin, L Burns; Rai - R Anderson 2, R Dann 2, N Watson 2, Chas Wrensted, M Wrensted.

Best: Nor - O Simkin, N Hosken, E Parker, K Martin, G Reynolds; Rai - M Drennan, M Wrensted, J Cope, Chas Wrensted, O Crabbe.

Umpire: I Nathan (WANFL).

 

HWPreliminary FinalAt Recreation GdSeptember 19 1965

Railways2.24.2†† 8.9†† 8.10 (58)††

Rovers††† 1.32.104.126.12 (48)

Gls: Rai - M Drennan 2, N Watson 2, C Cross, R Anderson, K McDermott, Chas Wrensted; Rov - B Willock 2, D Foley 2, J Criddle, J Doherty.

Best: Rai - M Wrensted, J Cope, M Drennnan, C O'Malley, Clarrie Wrensted; Rov - M Walley, N Jack, D Foley, B Cruickshank, J O'Byrne.

Umpire: N Martino (WANFL).

 

HWGrand FinalAt Recreation GdSeptember 26 1965

Railways†††† 0.06.37.4†† 13.8(86)

Northampton4.84.88.1910.21 (81)

Gls: Rai - C Cross 6, Chas Wrensted 3, R Dann 2, A Dutton 2; Nor - L Burns 3, N Hosken 3, B Bridgeman 2, D Drage 2.

Best: Rai - R Dann, M Drennan, O Crabbe, C Cross, R Raynor; Nor - M Gould, R Johnson, M Criddle, R Simkin, M Reynolds.

Umpire: R Whitfield (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

††† 1966 RAILWAYSSUMMARY

 

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† S1PF

††††††††† A†† H†† H†† H†† A†† H†† H†† H†† A†† H†† A†† H†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H††

Venue††† Nor Rec Rec Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec Mul Rec Nab Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team†††† Nor Twn Mul Bri CVRov Nor Twn Mul Bri CVRov Nor Mul CVRov Nor Mul

Result††† W†† W†† L†† W†† W†† LW†† W†† L†† W†† W†† L†† L†† W†† W†† L†† W†† L

 

 

Qualifiers†††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 11†† 7-4

Away†††††††††††† 5†† 3-2

Total†††††††††† 1610-6†† [Note: official table says Rai tally was 9-7]

 

Finals†††††††††† P†† WDL

Home†††††††† ††††2†† 1-1

Away†††††††††††† -†† ---

Total††††††††††† 2†† 1-1

 

All Games††††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 13†† 8-5

Away†††††††††††† 5†† 3-2

Total†††††††††† 1811-7††††††††††††† 3rd (of 7 teams)

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

††††††† GOALS†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† BEST PLAYERS

B Grigsby†††††††† 51†† (1)†††††††††††††† B Howden†††††††††† 12†† (1)

R Dann††††††††††† 18†† (1)†††††††††††††† R Dann††††††††††††† 8†† (1)

Chas Wrensted†††† 17†† (3)†††††††††††††† G Ryan††††††††††††† 7†† (1)

T Davies††††††††† 13†††††††††††††††††††† C Clark†††††††††††† 7†† (1)

D Tsokos††††††††† 11†††††††††††††††††††† T Davies††††††††††† 6

R McNaught††††††† 10†††††††††††††††††††† R McNaught††††††††† 5

N Watson†††††††††† 8†††††††††††††††††††† O Crabbe††††††††††† 5†† (1)

B Cant†††††††††††† 8†††††††††††††††††††† D Tsokos††††††††††† 4

J Kannikoski†††††† 7†† (3)†††††††††††††† A Morrison††††††††† 4

G Norwell††††††††† 7†† (2)†††††††††††††† N Watson††††††††††† 4

B Howden†††††††††† 7†††††††††††††††††††† C O'Malley††††††††† 4†† (1)

C Clark††††††††††† 7†† (1)†††††††††††††† J Patterson†††††††† 4†† (1)

M Wrensted†††††††† 6†††††††††††††††††††† Chas Wrensted†††††† 4

B Milner†††††††††† 6†††††††††††††††††††† Clarrie Wrensted††† 3

C Cross††††††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† B Grigsby†††††††††† 3

K Grigsby††††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† B Milner††††††††††† 3†† (1)††††††††††††††††††††

J Patterson††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† M Wrensted††††††††† 2†† (1)

Clarrie Wrensted†† 1†† (1)†††††††††††††† R Crabbe††††††††††† 1†††

E Milner†††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† J Kannikoski††††††† 1

C Dann†††††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† G Norwell†††††††††† 1

K Parsons††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† C Cross†††††††††††† 1

D Lindup††† †††††††1†††††††††††††††††††† C Dann††††††††††††† 1

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† A Ryan††††††††††††† 1

††††††

 

 

 

 

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

 

 

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

1966 RAILWAYS MATCH SUMMARY

 

AWAt NorthamptonApril 17 1966

Railways†††† 6.58.612.715.12 (102)††

Northampton4.48.913.1214.14 (98)

Gls: Rai - Chas Wrensted 4, R McNaught 3, R Dann 2, C Cross 2, G Norwell, B Cant, J Kannikoski, B Grigsby; Nor - D Drage 6, N Cowan 3, C Husbands 2, R Drage, M Criddle, C Simpson.

Best: Rai - B Howden, J Kannikoski, B Grigsby, R Dann, C Cross; Nor - L Gould, M Gould, D Drage, R Drage, R Johnson.

Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

HWAt Recreation GdApril 24 1966

Railways2.44.56.117.19 (61)††

Towns†††† 1.13.5 4.7†† 7.8(50)

Gls: Rai - R Dann 4, B Grigsby 2, K Grigsby; Twn - T Penny 3, M Clarke 2, A Little, A Sciani.

Best: Rai - Clarrie Wrensted, G Ryan, B Howden, M Wrensted, R Dann; Twn - R Fullerton, E Penny, P Clune, A Sciani, E Hudson.

Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

HLAt Recreation GdMay 1 1966

Mullewa†† 6.39.1010.1314.13 (97)

Railways1.22.5††† 9.7†† 13.10 (88)

Gls: Mul - B Ashby 4, J Rowan 3, R Keeffe 2, W Rumble 2, J Hawkins, C Comeagain, C Caldwell; Rai - T Davies 4, Chas Wrensted 3, B Grigsby 2, R McNaught, R Dann, K Grigsby, B Howden.

Best: Mul - C Keeffe, S George, D Ryan, J Rowan, C Comeagain; Rai - B Howden, T Davies, G Ryan, C Clarke, R Dann.

Umpire: P Hood.

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 15 1966

Railways5.49.815.1119.13 (127)††

Brigades1.41.6†† 2.9††† 3.12(30)

Gls: Rai - T Davis 6, B Grigsby 5, R Dann 3, J Kannikoski, B Howden, G Norwell, E Milner, Chas Wrensted; Bri - B Ferguson, V Hall, B Craine.

Best: Rai - T Davis, Clarrie Wrensted, G Ryan, A Morrison, G Clark; Bri - B Burvill, G Clark, W Hawke, B Ferguson, R Hazell.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

AWAt NabawaMay 22 1966

Railways††††††† 0.66.96.1210.17 (77)

Chapman Valley2.64.96.15†† 7.16 (58)

Gls: Rai - B Grigsby 7, R McNaught, B Cant, Chas Wrensted; CV - R Crabbe 2, G Smith, K Barndon, K Farrell, K Eastough, T Cooper.

Best: Rai - B Grigsby, O Crabbe, R McNaught, B Howden, G Ryan, CV - M Bell, T Cooper, Jim Scott, G Smith, R Crabbe.

Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

HLAt Recreation GdMay 29 1966

Rovers††† 3.84.128.2012.22 (94)

Railways1.13.6†† 4.10†† 7.16 (58)

Gls: Rov - J Spowart 3, B Willock 2, D Hepworth 2, R Haddow, H Kennedy, B Cruikshank, G Rock, J Criddle; Rai - B Grigsby 3, T Davis 2, R McNaught, B Howden.

Best: Rov - G Rock, J Criddle, D Foley, B Willock, R Haddow; Rai - T Davis, B Howden, G Norwell, A Ryan, R Dann.

Umpires: P Hood, S Cross.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 5 1966

Railways†††† 2.37.310.417.9 (111)

Northampton1.14.4†† 7.7†† 9.9(63)

Gls: Rai - Chas Wrensted 5, D Tsokos 5, B Cant 2, B Grigsby, K Parsons, M Wrensted, R McNaught, B Howden; Nor - B Charlton 3, M Reynolds 2, R Drage 2, D Drage, M Gould.

Best: Rai - N Watson, D Tsokos, A Morrison, C Clark, Chas Wrensted; Nor - R Simkin, O Simkin, M Criddle, R Drage, T Larard.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 19 1966

Railways3.18.611.1211.16 (82)††

Towns†††† 0.30.6†† 2.7††† 5.10 (40)

Gls: Rai - B Grigsby 4, D Tsokos 2, J Kannikoski 2, T Davis, D Lindup, B Milner; Twn - L Patten 2, K Stone, A Little, A Sciani.

Best: Rai - T Davis, A Morrison, C O'Malley, O Crabbe, N Watson; Twn - A Sciani, P Sewell, R Fullerton, E Ryan, T Monger.

Umpires: F Atkinson, J Ashplant.

 

ALAt MullewaJune 26 1966

Mullewa†† 3.103.117.158.15 (63)

Railways0.0†† 7.1†† 7.1†† 8.6(54)

Gls: Mul - R Keeffe 3, N Tunbridge 2, J Rowan, C Caldwell, C Comeagain; Rai - D Tsokos 2, R McNaught 2, R Dann, B Grigsby, B Milner, M Wrensted.

Best: Mul - R Joseph, P Spratt, N Tunbridge, S George, C Caldwell; Rai - B Howden, Chas Wrensted, R McNaught, R Dann, D Tsokos.

Umpire: P Hood.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJuly 10 1966

Railways5.18.711.1117.17 (119)††

Brigades1.23.6†† 3.7††† 3.8†† (26)

Gls: Rai - B Grigsby 7, D Tsokos 3, B Cant 2, R McNaught, R Dann, M Wrensted, B Milner, J Patterson; Bri - W Dornan, K Criddle, K Stuart.

Best: Rai - R McNaught, T Davis, B Grigsby, C Clark, C O'Malley; Bri - W Hawke, K Stuart, B Timmerman, B Craine, B Burvill.

Umpire: P Hood.

 

AWAt NabawaJuly 17 1966

Railways††††††† 2.93.138.149.17 (71)††

Chapman Valley2.13.2†† 3.3†† 5.6(36)

Gls: Rai - D Tsokos 4, B Milner 2, J Patterson, B Cant, M Wrensted; CV - M Bell 2, L Kupsch, G Smith, M Mincherton.

Best: Rai - N Watson, C Clark, D Tsokos, G Ryan, B Milner; CV - Tony Kupsch, G Smith, Jim Scott, T Cooper, I Elliott.

Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

HLAt Recreation GdJuly 24 1966

Rovers††† 4.05.110.313.9(87)††

Railways2.26.88.1310.16 (76)

Gls: Rov - J Turner 4, J Jones 2, R Haddow 2, D Foley 2, B Willock, D Hepworth, J Spowart; Rai - B Grigsby 4, D Tsokos 2, M Wrensted 2, R Dann, C Clarke.

Best: Rov - R Haddow, G Rock, D Foley, J O'Byrne, I Criddle; Rai - T Davis, B Howden, R Crabbe, R McNaught, D Tsokos.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

ALAt NorthamptonJuly 31 1966

Northampton8.512.1013.1415.15 (105)

Railways†††† 0.1†† 3.6††† 4.7††† 7.10(52)

Gls: Nor - M Drennan 3, R Drage 3, M Gould 2, L Criddle 2, D Drage 2, E Parker, T Larard, O Simkin; Rai - B Grigsby 3, B Howden, B Cant, C Cross, R Dann.

Best: Nor - M Criddle, M Gould, O Simkin, R Drage, L Gould; Rai - C O'Malley, A Morrison, J Patterson, C Wrensted, B Howden.

Umpire: P Hood.

 

 

 

 

 

 

HWAt Recreation GdAugust 14 1966

Railways7.49.810.1213.15 (93)††

Mullewa†† 4.26.310.7†† 10.9(69)

Gls: Rai - B Grigsby 4, R Dann 2, D Tsokos 2, K Grigsby, C Dann, C Clarke, R McNaught, B Milner; Mul - W Rumble 3, B Ashby 3, R Keeffe 3, J Rowan.

Best: Rai - R Dann, G Ryan, B Hawden, R McNaught, J Patterson; Mul - R Joseph, C Comeagain, C Keeffe, S George, W Rumble.

Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

HWAt Recreation GdAugust 21 1966

Railways††††††† 3.57.1011.1216.16 (106)††

Chapman Valley2.43.6††† 5.7††† 6.8†† (44)

Gls: Rai - B Grigsby 4, N Watson 4, G Norwell 3, D Tsokos 3, B Howden, R Dann; CV - J Stokes 2, T Cooper 2, I Elliott, G Smith.

Best: Rai - B Milner, N Watson, B Howden, R Dann, O Crabbe; CV - T Cooper, M Mincherton, R Calder, Trever Kupsch, G Smith.

Umpires: P Hood, J Aitken.

 

HLAt Recreation GdAugust 28 1966

Rovers††† 4.18.310.815.11 (101)††

Railways2.52.9†† 3.117.13(55)

Gls: Rov - D Hepworth 5, B Willock 4, J Turner 2, B Smith, J Spowart, D Foley, J Jones; Rai - N Watson 3, B Grigsby 2, B Howden, D Tsokos.

Best: Rov - R Haddow, G Criddle, J O'Byrne, B Willock, D Hepworth; Rai - B Howden, J Patterson, O Crabbe, C Dann, Chas Wrensted.

Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

HWFirst Semi FinalAt Recreation GdSeptember 11 1966

Railways†††† 0.10.26.58.6 (54)††

Northampton2.55.85.87.9 (51)

Gls: Rai - Chas Wrensted 3, G Clarke, R Dann, B Grigsby, N Watson, J Kannikoski; Nor - B Bridgeman 2, N Cowan, M Gould, M Drennan, O Simkin, G Plant.

Best: Rai - G Ryan, O Crabbe, B Howden, Clarrie Wrensted, J Patterson; Nor - M Criddle, R Drage, M Drennan, M Reynolds, O Simkin.

Umpire: L Johnson (WANFL).

 

HLPreliminary SemiAt Recreation GdSeptember 25 1966

Mullewa†† 2.28.610.916.12 (108)

Railways3.45.6†† 6.9†† 8.13 (61)

Gls: Mul - C Caldwell 5, D Ryan 3, N Tunbridge 2, C Keeffe 2, G Tunbridge, D Keeffe, R Rowan, R Keeffe; Rai - D Tsokos 3, G Norwell 2, J Kannikoski 2, Clarrie Wrensted.

Best: Mul - R Joseph, C Caldwell, C Comeagain, J Rowan, C Keeffe; Rai - C O'Malley, M Wrensted, B Milner, C Clark, R Dann.

Umpire: G Becker (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

††† 1967 RAILWAYSSUMMARY

 

††††††††† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† A†† H†† A†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H†† A†† H

Venue††† Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Mul Rec Nab Nor Rec Rec Rec Rec Mul Rec

Team†††† Mul Rov CVNor Twn Bri Mul Rov CVNor Twn Bri Nor CVMul Rov

Result††† L†† L†† L†† W†† L†† L†† L†† L†† W†† L†† W†† W†† L†† L†† L†† L

 

Qualifiers†††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 12†† 3-9

Away†††††††††††† 4†† 1-3

Total†† ††††††††16†† 4- 12

 

Finals†††††††††† P†† WDL

Home†††††††††††† -†† ---

Away†††††††††††† -†† ---

Total††††††††††† 2†† --2

 

All Games††††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 12†† 3-9

Away†††††††††††† 4†† 1-3

Total†††††††††† 16†† 4- 12††††††††††††6th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

††††††† GOALS†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† BEST PLAYERS

B Grigsby†††††††† 21†††††††††††††††††††† R O'Malley†††††††† 14††††

Chas Wrensted†††† 14†††††††††††††††††††† B Howden†††††††††† 14

R McNaught††††††† 10†††††††††††††††††††† C O'Malley††††††††† 8

P Gibson†††††††††† 9†††††††††††††††††††† N Watson††††††††††† 7

R Dann†††††††††††† 8†††††††††††††††††††† Chas Wrensted†††††† 5

B Howden†††††††††† 7†††††††††††††††††††† C Clark†††††††††††† 3

N Watson†††††††††† 7†††††††††††††††††††† M Wrensted††††††††† 2

D Cameron††††††††† 7†††††††††††††††††††† R McNaught††††††††† 2

O Crabbe†††††††††† 4†††††††††††††††††††† D Cameron†††††††††† 2

M Chorley††††††††† 4†††††††††††††††††††† E Johnson†††††††††† 2

R O'Malley†††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† D Collard†††††††††† 2

M Wrensted†††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† G Norwell†††††††††† 2

G Cairns†††††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† P Gibson††††††††††† 2

S Johnson†† †††††††2†††††††††††††††††††† J Patterson†††††††† 2

B Milner†††††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† B McKay†††††††††††† 1

J Kannokoski†††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† R Dann††††††††††††† 1

D Collard††††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† B Grigsby†††††††††† 1

G Norwell†††††† †††2†††††††††††††††††††† O Crabbe††††††††††† 1

B McKay††††††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† T Pogorzelski†††††† 1††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

M Houltman†††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

E Johnson††††††††† 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††† †††††††††††††††††††

1967 RAILWAYS MATCH SUMMARY

 

HLAt Recreation GdApril 23 1967

Mullewa†† 3.17.610.915.10 (100)

Railways2.33.3†† 6.5†† 8.10(58)

Gls: Mul - R Keeffe 4, N Tunbridge 4, J Rowan 2, C Caldwell 2, W Brooker, G McAuliffe, D Keeffe; Rai - P Gibson 3, R Dann 2, O Crabbe, Chas Wrensted, R McNaught.

Best: Mul - M Hannah, J Rowan, C Keeffe, R McDonald, G Tunbridge; Rai - G Ryan, R O'Malley, B Howden, R McNaught, A Dutton.

Umpire: R Carrick.

 

HLAt Recreation GdApril 30 1967

Rovers††† 4.46.6†† 9.812.11 (83)

Railways3.07.127.128.15 (63)

Gls: Rov - J Mellor 3, R Horton 2, I White 2, J Wellington 2, D Hepworth, P Mounier, J Criddle; Rai - R McNaught 2, N Watson 2, M Chorley, Chas Wrensted, O Crabbe, G Carrick.

Best: Rov - I White, M Walley, J Mellor, R Haddow, K Nelson; Rai - B Howden, G Ryan, R O'Malley, A Dutton, N Watson.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

HLAt Recreation GdMay 7 1967

Chapman Valley2.66.711.813.12 (90)††

Railways††††††† 2.14.46.5†† 7.6(48)

Gls: CV - G Smith 4, R Criddle 3, J Bennett 2, T Kupsch 2, M Mincherton, B Gray; Rai - P Gibson 2, R McNaught, G Norwell, B Milner, S Johnson, Chas Wrensted.

Best: CV - R Criddle, W Proudlove, M Bell, K Eastough, T Cooper; Rai - A Dutton, R McNaught, P Gibson, C O'Malley, B Howden.

Umpire: P Hood.

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 14 1967

Railways†††† 4.35.310.911.12 (78)

Northampton2.13.7†† 4.9†† 7.9(51)

Rai - R McNaught 4, M Chorley 2, Chas Wrensted, N Watson, O Crabbe, P Gibson, B Howden; Nor - D Drage 3, M Drennan 2, M Jones, L Criddle.

Best: Rai - B Howden, B Ryan, R McNaught, C O'Malley, A Morrison; Nor - O Simkin, G Plant, M Drennan, R Simkin, M Criddle.

Umpire: J Aitken.

 

HLAt Recreation GdMay 21 1967

Towns†††† 2.56.711.1113.13 (91)††

Railways1.01.6†† 3.6††† 3.10 (28)

Gls: Twn - M Daff 3, R Thompson 2, J Morrisey 2, W McCurry, T George, P Sewell, C Ward, R Beauglehole, G Boyle; Rai - Chas Wrensted 2, D Cameron.

Best: Twn - T Monger, T George, R Beauglehole, P Sewell, E Ryan; Rai - G Ryan, B Howden, C O'Malley, G Norwell, C Clark.

Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

HLAt Recreation GdMay 28 1967

Brigades4.27.59.814.12 (96)††

Railways3.24.48.88.11 (59)

Gls: Bri - B Craine 3, D Chalkley 3, G Smythe 2, B Ferguson 2, R Harrop, R Hazell, A Hughes, K Stuart; Rai - D Cameron 2, B Howden 2, Chas Wrensted, S Johnson, M Wrensted, J Kannikoski.

Best: Bri - G Clark, B Timmerman, L McVee, B Craine, B Burvill; Rai - R O'Malley, C Clark, N Watson, B Howden, E Johnson.

Umpire: J Aitken.

 

ALAt MullewaJune 11 1967

Mullewa†† 3.63.85.127.12 (54)

Railways0.12.42.4†† 4.10 (34)

Gls: Mul - N Tunbridge 2, J Rowan, S George, G Tunbridge, C Caldwell, C Jennings; Rai - G Norwell, R McNaught, Chas Wrensted, R O'Malley.

Best: J Rowan, R McDonald, M Hannah, J Appleby, C Keeffe; Rai - N Watson, B Howden, P Gibson, C O'Malley, G Norwell.

Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

HLAt Recreation GdJune 18 1967

Rovers††† 1.48.811.916.11 (107)

Railways4.14.1†† 6.7†† 9.8†† (62)

Gls: Rov - R Horton 5, D Hepworth 3, J Mellor 2, J Criddle 2, I White, B Willock, R Haddow, G Rock; Rai - B Grigsby 4, G Cairns 2, Chas Wrensted 2, R McNaught.

Best: Rov - I White, R Haddow, J Mellor, R Horton, I Criddle; Rai - B Howden, N Watson, T Pogorzelski, D Cameron, G Ryan.

Umpire: not listed.

AWAt NabawaJune 25 1967

Railways††††††† 6.26.210.1110.11 (71)††

Chapman Valley1.06.6†† 6.6††† 9.10 (64)

Gls: Rai - B Grigsby 4, D Cameron 2, C Wrensted 2, B Howden, E Johnson; CV - G Smith 3, R Criddle 2, A Kupsch, R Cairns, K Farrell, L Kupsch.

Best: Rai - B Howden, R O'Malley, C O'Malley, G Ryan, B Grigsby; CV - G Smith, K Exten, L Kupsch, T Cooper, N Criddle.

Umpire: J Atkinson.

 

ALAt NorthamptonJuly 2 1967

Northampton0.72.103.169.24 (78)††††

Railways†††† 0.22.3†† 3.4†† 4.4(28)

Gls: Nor - M Drennan 3, G Simpson 2, B Bridgeman, M Gould, D Drage, J Steele; Rai - B Grigsby, D Cameron, O Crabbe, B Howden.

Best: Nor - M Gould, B Bridgeman, R Drage, M Drennan, O Simkin; Rai - A Dutton, B Howden, D Cameron, C Wrensted, D Collard.

Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJuly 9 1967

Railways2.32.35.97.9 (51)††

Towns†††† 0.21.41.44.9 (33)

Gls: Rai - P Gibson 2, B Grigsby 2, G Cairns, N Watson, D Cameron; Twn - M Clarke 2, R Leaman, N Crawford.

Best: Rai - Chas Wrensted, B Howden, C O'Malley, G Ryan, N Watson; Twn - E Ryan, P Maynard, T Monger, J Sewell, T Penny.

Umpire: P Hood.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJuly 23 1967

Railways0.11.13.46.10 (46)††

Brigades4.15.17.27.3(45)

Gls: Rai - B Grigsby 2, M Chorley, R Dann, B Howden, Chas Wrensted; Bri - R Hazell 3, K Stuart 2, D Chalkley, G Smythe.

Best: Rai - B Howden, Chas Wrensted, G Ryan, N Watson, C O'Malley; Bri - B Burvill; A Gray, A Hughes, K Stuart, B Timmerman.

Umpire: J Aitken.

 

HLAt Recreation GdAugust 6 1967

Northampton4.36.1011.1213.20 (98)††

Railways†††† 2.03.1††† 6.2††† 9.2(56)

Gls: Nor - M Gould 4, O Simkin 3, J Steele 2, M Reynolds, D Jones, F Sontag, D Drage; Rai - B Grigsby 5, M Wrensted 2, Chas Wrensted, R Dann.

Best: Nor - O Simkin, M Criddle, R Drage, M Donnes, M Drennan; Rai - R O'Malley, G Ryan, D Collard, C O'Malley, E Johnson.

Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

HLAt Recreation GdAugust 13 1967

Chapman Valley1.25.38.412.9 (81)

Railways††††††† 2.33.45.6†† 8.6 (54)

Gls: CV - R Criddle 4, J Stokes 4, M Mincherton 2, A Kupsch, J Bennett; Rai - B Grigsby 3, R Dann 2, N Watson, M Houltman, Chas Wrensted.

Best: CV - M Bell, W Proudlove, G Smith, B Lawrie, R Calder; Rai - O Crabbe, B Howden, J Patterson, M Wrensted, Chas Wrensted.

Umpire: P Hood.

 

 

 

 

 

 

ALAt Mullewa August 20 1967

Mullewa†† 5.38.5†† 14.8†† 19.11 (125)††

Railways3.1 10.1111.1113.11(89)

Gls: Mul - G Garstin 4, J Rowan 4, W Rumble 4, G Tunbridge 2, W Brooker 2, K Weir, N Comonos, G McAuliffe; Rai - Chas Wrensted 2, R Dann 2, B Mackay 2, N Watson 2, D Collard, B Howden, B Milner, P Gibson, R O'Malley.

Best: Mul - N Tunbridge, W Rumble, K Weir, M Comonos, G Tunbridge; Rai - N Watson, R O'Malley, R Dann, G Ryan, D Collard.

Umpire: P Hood.

 

HLAt Recreation GdAugust 27 1967

Rovers††† 5.211.616.817.15 (117)

Railways5.5†† 6.7 ††8.8†† 8.10(58)

Gls: Rov - I White 4, D Hepworth 3, J O'Bryrne 2, J Criddle 2, J Wellington 2, R Haddow, J Mellor, B Willock, R Horton; Rai - R O'Malley 3, B Mackay 2, N Watson 2, Chas Wrensted.

Best: Rov - R Haddow, I White, T Kelleher, J Criddle, I Johnson, K Brooks; Rai - C O'Malley, B Howden, G Ryan, J Patterson, Chas Wrensted.

Umpire: J Aitken.††

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

††† 1968 RAILWAYSSUMMARY

 

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† †††††††††††††††††††††††††††2SPFGF

††††††††† A†† H†† A†† H†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† A†† H†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H

Venue††† Mul Rec Nor Rec Nab Mul Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Mul Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team†††† Mul Twn Nor Bri CVMul Twn Nor Rov Bri CVMul Twn Nor Rov Bri Nor Mul Nor

Result††† W†† L†† L†† W†† L†† W†† L†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† L†† W†† W†† L†† W†† L

 

Qualifiers†††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 11†† 9-2

Away†††††††††††† 5†† 2-3

Total†††††††††† 1611-5

 

Finals†††††††††† P†† WDL

Home†††††††††††† 3†† 1-2

Away†††††††††††† -†† ---

Total††††††††††† 3†† 1-2

 

All Games††††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 1410-4

Away†††††††††††† 5†† 2-3

Total†††††††††† 1912-7††††††††††††† 2nd (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

††††††† GOALS†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† BEST PLAYERS

R O'Malley††††††† 53(11)†††††††††††††† B Howden†††††††††† 12†† (3)

P Forrestal†††††† 22†† (2)†††††††††††††† N Watson†††††††††† 12†† (2)

Chas Wrensted†††† 19†† (1)†††††††††††††† P Forrestal††††††† 10†† (1)

J Sadowski††††††† 13†††††††††††††††††††† G Ryan††††††††††††† 8

L Shervington†††† 13†††††††††††††††††††† R O'Malley††††††††† 6†† (1)

M Weston††††††††† 13†††††††††††††††††††† P Reidy†††††††††† ††5

B Howden††††††††† 12†††††††††††††††††††† R O'Callaghan†††††† 4†† (1)

P Hackett†††††††† 11†††††††††††††††††††† D Collard†††††††††† 3

C Clark†††††††††† 10†††††††††††††††††††† A Dutton††††††††††† 3

J Kannikoski†††††† 8†††††††††††††††††††† S Johnson†††††† ††††3†† (2)

R O'Callaghan††††† 4†††††††††††††††††††† C Clark†††††††††††† 3

J Patten†††††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† Chas Wrensted†††††† 2

N Watson†††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† O Crabbe††††††††††† 2

O Crabbe†††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† J Kannikoski††††††1

M Wrensted†††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† G Norwell†††††††††† 1

C Dann†††††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† R Rodwell†††††††††† 1

T Morgan†††††††††† 1

C Reynolds†††††††† 1

R Rodwell††††††††† 1

S Johnson††††††††† 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††† †††††††††††††††

1968 RAILWAYS MATCH SUMMARY

 

AWAt MullewaApril 14 1968

Railways0.14.66.118.11 (59)††

Mullewa†† 4.24.54.7†† 5.9(39)

Gls: Rai - B Howden 3, R O'Callaghan, T Morgan, Chas Wrensted, C Reynolds, R Rodwell; Mul - M Hannah, W Cahill, J Drummond, R Keeffe, K Eves.

Best: Rai - B Howden, P Reidy, D Collard, C Clark, G Ryan; Mul - R Keeffe, C Comeagain, G Tunbridge, C Keeffe, W Cahill.

Umpire: not listed.

 

HLAt Recreation GdApril 28 1968

Towns†††† 3.06.56.810.12 (72)††

Railways3.05.36.6†† 6.6(42)

Gls: Twn - M Daff 4, R Hudson, G Boyle, M Clarke, D Wellman, R Thompson, T Penny; Rai - L Shervington 2, P Forrestal 2, R O'Callaghan, C Clark.

Best: Twn - R Hayward, M Clarke, P Maynard, E Ryan, B Caegar; Rai - C Clark, L Shervington, N Watson, D Collard, R O'Callaghan.

Umpire: P Rule.

 

ALAt NorthamptonMay 5 1968

Northampton7.111.415.716.16 (112)††

Railways†††† 0.0†† 1.2†† 4.6†† 5.7†† (37)

Gls: Nor - O Simkin 5, M Gould 5, D Drage 3, N Hosken 2, R Drage; Rai - C Clark 2, R O'Malley 2, P Forrestal.

Best: Nor - O Simkin, M Gould, R Drage, R Johnson, M Criddle; Rai - G Ryan, A Dutton, C Clark, G Norwell, N Watson.

Umpire: A Ryan.

HWAt Recreation GdMay 12 1968

Railways2.39.812.916.16 (112)

Brigades1.13.710.11 13.12(90)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 6, P Forrestal 3, L Shervington 2, C Clark 2, R O'Callaghan, M Wrensted, N Watson; Bri - R Walton 3, K Watters 2, K Stuart 2, G Lee, P Melbin, B Craine, G Smythe, B Ferguson, J O'Dea.

Best: Rai - N Watson, G Ryan, R O'Callaghan, C Clark, P Forrestal; Bri - A Gray, K Stuart, B Burvill, B Ferguson, W Hawke.

Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

ALAt NabawaMay 19 1968

Chapman Valley3.17.28.3†† 9.6(60)††

Railways†††† †††1.42.76.147.16 (58).

Gls: CV - J Bennett 3, T Cooper 2, T Knight 2, J Stokes, R Crabbe; Rai - P Forrestal 2, R O'Malley 2, Chas Wrensted, P Hackett, C Dann.

Best: N Criddle, T Cooper, J Bennett, M Flanagan, R Calder; Rai - L Shervington, P Hackett, R O'Callaghan, P Reidy, G Ryan.

Umpire: P Rule.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 2 1968

Railways6.69.711.817.11 (113)††

Mullewa†† 1.24.5†† 7.7†† 8.10(58)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 7, P Hackett 4, Chas Wrensted 2, P Forrestal, B Howden, J Patten, O Crabbe; Mul - J Rowan 3, E Halliwell 3, R Keeffe 2.

Best: Rai - N Watson, P Forrestal, L Shervington, P Hackett, R O'Malley; Mul - G McCormack, K Weir, C Keeffe, R McDonald, W Rumble.

Umpire: A Ryan.

 

HLAt Recreation GdJune 9 1968

Towns†††† 1.45.89.1211.15 (81)††

Railways4.06.26.6††† 7.10 (52)

Gls: Twn - D Wellman 5, A Hedland 2, M Daff 2, E Penny, JS Drage; Rai - O Crabbe 4, L Shervington, C Clark, J Patten.

Best: Twn - B Ryan, T Monger, N Crawford, N Jackson, M Clune; Rai - N Watson, G Ryan, P Reidy, C Clark, L Shervington.

Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 16 1968

Railways†††† 5.66.711.1013.12 (90)††

Northampton2.35.108.1410.17 (77)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 5, L Shervington 2, P Forrestal, C Clark, J Kannikoski, R O'Callaghan, J Sadowski, C Wrensted; Nor - B Bridgeman 2, N Hosken 2, F Sontag 2, N Holt, M Gould, M Drennan, O Simkin.

Best: Rai - C Clark, L Shervington, J Kannikoski, C Wrensted, R O'Malley; Nor - R Drage, N Holt, G Cripps, M Criddle, O Simkin.

Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 23 1968

Railways3.26.27.612.10 (82)††

Rovers††† 2.25.35.3†† 8.3(51)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 5, Chas Wrensted 3, P Forrestal 2, J Sadowski 2; Rov - R Kukura 2, P Scott 2, J O'Byrne, K Nelson, I White, J Harling.

Best: Rai - P Forrestal, B Howden, C Clark, R O'Malley, N Watson; Rov - J Spowart, G Rock, I White, R Horton, P Rintoul.

Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 30 1968

Railways1.25.7 6.88.15 (63)††

Brigades2.43.54.55.6(36)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 2, J Kannikoski, M Weston, B Howden, L Shervington, P Forrestal, C Clark; Bri - B Dalton 2, N Thorne, K Watters, G Gray.

Best: Rai - B Howden, C Clark, N Watson, P Reidy, P Forrestal; Bri - B Dalton, B Burvill, G Clark, B Ferguson, A Gray.

Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJuly 7 1968

Railways††††††† 3.25.49.1311.15 (81)

Chapman Valley1.12.62.6††† 2.9(21)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 6, L Shervington 3, C Clarke 2; CV - T Cooper, M Bell.

Best: Rai - L Shervington, P Forrestal, N Watson, R O'Malley, J Sadowski; CV - M Flanagan, N Exten, J Bennett, C Patten, R Calder.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

AWAt MullewaJuly 28 1968

Railways1.23.28.313.9 (87)††

Mullewa†† 2.17.49.610.8 (68)

Gls: Rai - Chas Wrensted 3, M Weston 3, J Kannikoski 2, R O'Malley 2, B Howden, L Shervington, P Hackett; Mul - E Helliwell 2, M Ullrich 2, G McAuliffe 2, C Caldwell, R Keeffe, P Bray, W Cahill.

Best: Rai - P Reidy, Chas Wrensted, P Forrestal, B Howden, N Watson; Mul - C Caldwell, E Helliwell, R McDonald, G McAuliffe, L Nannup.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

HWAt Recreation GdAugust 4 1968

Railways1.25.88.910.9 (69)

Towns†††† 3.33.84.98.15 (63)

Gls: Rai -Chas Wrensted 2, M Weston 2, R O'Malley, S Johnson, J Sadowski, J Kannikoski, L Shervington, C Clark; Twn - J Hudson 2, T George 2, M Daff 2, N Jackson, E Penny.

Best: Rai - C Clark, P Forrestal, B Howden, D Collard, N Watson; Twn - R Thompson, T Monger, N Crawford, M Clune, J Sewell.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

ALAt NorthamptonAugust 11 1968

Northampton1.26.411.716.14 (110)

Railways†††† 3.16.2†† 6.3†† 6.4 (40)

Gls: Nor - R Drage 3, O Simkin 3, B Bridgeman 3, N Hosken 2, G Simpson, L Criddle, M Criddle, N Holt, M Gould; Rai - L Shervington 2, W Johnson, C Wrensted, J Sadowski, M Weston.

Best: Nor - O Simkin, B Bridgeman, M Criddle, G Cripps, R Johnson; Rai - B Howden, R Rodwell, A Dutton, Chas Wrensted, P Hackett.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

 

 

HWAt Recreation GdAugust 18 1968

Railways3.48.1115.1422.21 (153)

Rovers††† 4.06.1††† 7.2††† 8.2†† (50)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 8, M Weston 4, P Hackett 3, P Forrestal 3, J Sadowski, B Howden, J Kannikoski, L Shervington; Rov - J Hurst 3, P Den Ridder 2, P Scott 2, J Spowart.

Best: Rai - B Howden, G Ryan, R O'Malley, P Forrestal, O Crabbe; Rov - J Oates, P Scott, B Smith, J Spowart, R Taylor.

Umpire: A Ryan.

 

HWAt Recreation GdAugust 25 1968

Railways3.48.814.1215.17 (107)

Brigades2.45.5†† 7.6†† 12.8†† (80)

Gls: Rai - P Forrestal 3, Chas Wrensted 3, R O'Malley 2, J Kannikoski 2, M Weston 2, L Shervington, R O'Callaghan, W Johnson; Bri - B Dalton 8, W Thorne 2, K Stuart, K Watters.

Best: Rai - B Howden, L Shervington, G Ryan, S Johnson, P Forrestal; Bri - B Dalton, K Stuart, R Veitch, J O'Dea, G Gray.

Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

HLSecond Semi FinalAt Recreation GdSeptember 8 1968

Northampton0.64.98.1210.16 (76)††

Railways†††† 1.14.25.5††† 6.11 (47)

Gls: Nor - M Gould 3, G Simpson 3, G Plant, N Holt, O Simkin, N Hosken; Rai - B Howden, P Hackett, L Shervington, J Sadowski, P Forrestal, C Clark.

Best: Nor - M Drennan, O Simkin, G Cripps, E Parker, N Holt; Rai - P Forrestal, C Clark, S Johnson, B Howden, O Crabbe.

Umpire: not listed (WANFL)

 

HWPreliminary FinalAt Recreation GdSeptember 15 1968

Railways2.18.3†† 9.417.6 (108)††

Mullewa†† 2.94.118.148.17 (65)

Gls: R O'Malley 11, J Sadowski 3, B Howden 2, L Shervington; Mul - W Cahill 4, G Tunbridge, D Keeffe, J Crudeli, R Keeffe.

Best: Rai - N Watson, R O'Callaghan, R O'Malley, B Howden, G Ryan; Mul - C Caldwell, R McDonald, G McCormack, R Keeffe, W Brooker.

Umpire: not listed (WANFL).

 

HLGrand FinalAt Recreation GdSeptember 22 1968

Northampton0.41.65.108.10 (58)††

Railways†††† 1.22.62.7†† 5.11 (41)

Gls: Nor - O Simkin 2, D Drage 2, G Simpson, N Holt, P Johnson, L Criddle; Rai - J Sadowski 2, P Forrestal, P Hackett, C Wrensted.

Best: Nor - P Johnson, O Simkin, M Criddle, G Cripps, R Johnson; Rai - S Johnson, A Dutton, B Howden, N Watson, C Clark.

Umpire: not listed (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

††† 1969 RAILWAYSSUMMARY

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† †††††††††††2SGF

††††††††† A†† H†† H†† H†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H

Venue††† Nor Rec Rec Rec Mul Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team†††† Nor Twn Rov CVMul Bri Bri Rov Twn CVNor Twn Rov CVMul Bri Nor Nor

Result††† L†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† L†† W†† W†† L†† W†† W†† L†† W†† W†† W†† W

 

Qualifiers†††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 1311-2

Away†††††††††††† 3†† 1-2

Total†††††††††† 1612-4††††††††††††† 2nd (after qualifiers)

†† [Note: official table says total was 13-3]

 

Finals†††††††††† P†† WDL

Home†††††††††††† 2†† 2--

Away†††††††††††† -†† ---

Total††††††††††† 2†† 2--

 

All Games††††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 1513-2

Away†††††††††††† 3†† 1-2

Total†††††††††† 1814-4††††††††††††† 1st (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

††††††† GOALS†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† BEST PLAYERS

R O'Malley††††††† 81†† (8)†††††††††††††† P Forrestal††††††† 14†† (2)

P Forrestal†††††† 30†††††††††††††††††††† M Jancey†††††††††† 14†† (2)

M Jancey††††††††† 20†††††††††††††††††††† J Kannikoski††††††† 8

M Houltman††††††† 17†† (2)†††††††††††††† R O'Malley††††††††† 6

T Morgan††††††††† 17†† (2)†††††††††††††† R Rodwell†† ††††††††6†† (1)

E Johnson†††††††† 10†† (1)†††††††††††††† N Watson††††††††††† 6

J Tyler††††††††††† 9†† (2)†††††††††††††† J Tyler†††††††††††† 5

J Morley†††††††††† 7†††††††††††††††††††† R McDonald††††††††† 4†† (2)

L Shervington††††† 7†††††††††††††††††††† J Morley††††††††††† 4

Chas Wrensted††††† 7†††††††††††††††††††† C O'Malley††††††††† 4

T Bewsher††††††††† 6†††††††††††††††††††† S Johnson†††††††††† 4†† (2)

R Rodwell††††††††† 4†††††††††††††††††††† M Houltman††††††††† 3

R McDonald†††††††† 4†††††††††††††††††††† C Clark†††††††††††† 3

O Crabbe†††††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† T Morgan††††††††††† 2

S Johnson††††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† L Shervington†††††† 2†† (1)

C Clark††††††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† J Lynch†††††††††††† 1

M Wrensted†††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† G Ryan††††††††††††† 1

D Collard††††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† R Povey†††††††††††† 1

H Reynolds†††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† Chas Wrensted†††††† 1

L Kannikoski†††††† 2

G Tyler††††††††††† 1

C O'Malley†††††††† 1

J Lynch††††††††††† 1

K Sanford††††††††† 1

C Reynolds†††††††† 1

 

 

 

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

1969 RAILWAYS MATCH SUMMARY

 

ALAt NorthamptonApril 20 1969

Northampton2.310.615.1119.13 (127)††

Railways†††† 4.5†† 6.7†† 9.9†† 12.15(87)

Gls: Nor - M Gould 7, B Bridgeman 4, O Simkin 2, L Criddle 2, M Criddle, G Plant, N Holt, G Simpson; Rai - P Forrestal 4, R O'Malley 4, T Bewsher, M Holtman, C Reynolds, C Wrensted.

Best: Nor - O Simkin, M Gould, R Drage, T Ash, G Brown; Rai - M Watson, R McDonald, J Tyler, J Morley, R Rodwell.

Umpire: A Ryan.

 

HWAt Recreation GdApril 27 1969

Railways3.311.1012.1125.18 (168)††

Towns†††† 2.4†† 2.5††† 5.13†† 5.13(43)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 7, J Tyler 4, M Jancey 3, Chas Wrensted 2, M Holtman 2, D Collard 2, L Shervington, P Forrestal, T Bewsher, T Morgan, C Clark; Twn - M Daff 3, D Wellman, J Thompson.

Best: Rai - J Kannikoski, J Tyler, M Jancey, C Wrensted, R O'Malley; Twn - E Ryan, N Wellman, R Thompson, J Sewell, N Crawford.

Umpire: A Pritchard.

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 4 1969

Railways6.19.1010.1218.14 (122)††

Rovers††† 2.35.4††† 8.10†† 9.13(67)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 5, T Morgan 4, J Morley 2, M Jancey 2, T Bewsher 2, J Tyler, M Holtman, P Forrestal; Rov - R King 2, B Willock 2, J Bailey 2, J Harling, I Johnson, A Chapman.

Best: Rai - M Jancey, J Morley, P Forrestal, J Lynch, J Kannikoski; Rov - R King, I White, J Bailey, R Horton, B Smith.

Umpire: A Pritchard.

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 11 1969

Railways††††††† 5.08.210.612.6(78)

Chapman Valley1.22.4†† 2.7†† 6.13 (49)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 5, O Crabbe 2, P Forrestal 2, M Jancey 2, Chas Wrensted; CV - A Kupsch 3, K Mazzuchelli 2, K Eastough.

Best: Rai - M Jancey, R Rodwell, N Watson, P Forrestal, C Clark; CV - K Exten, W Proudlove, T Cooper, K Cooper, R Calder.

Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

AWAt MullewaMay 18 1969

Railways0.43.75.89.11 (65)††

Mullewa†† 3.24.27.79.7(61)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 6, C Wrensted 2, M Holtman; Mul - C Comeagain 4, W Cahill 3, D Keeffe, W Rumble.

Best: Rai - P Forrestal, M Jancey, R O'Malley, T Morgan, M Holtman; Mul - C Keeffe, W Brooker, K Weir, W Cahill, C Comeagain.

Umpire: A Pritchard.

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 25 1969

Railways1.17.812.1216.13 (109)††

Brigades3.43.5†† 3.10†† 4.14(38)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 5, R Rodwell 3, T Morgan 2, M Jancey 2, J Morley, Chas Wrensted, J Tyler, C Clark; Bri - W Woolhouse, B Craine, K Watters, I Maluish.

Best: Rai - C Clark, M Jancey, C O'Malley, N Watson, R McDonald; Bri - B Craine, W Hawke, G Clark, W Watters, K Stuart.

Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 8 1969

Railways4.95.1210.1513.17 (95)

Brigades2.05.2††† 5.2††† 7.8(50)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 4, T Morgan 4, M Jancey 3, O Crabbe, P Forrestal; Bri - K Watters 2, R Barden, A Gray, J Campbell, B Dalton, K Stuart.

Best: Rai - M Jancey, J Morley, P Forrestal, J Kannikoski, T Morgan; Bri - M Arthur, K Watters, B Dalton, A Gray, K Stuart.

Umpires: F Atkinson, A Pritchard.

 

HLAt Recreation GdJune 15 1969

Rovers††† 3.45.67.69.10 (64)††

Railways3.04.35.57.7(49)

Gls: Rov - W Gray 5, G Rock 2, L Boyle, P Scott; Rai - R O'Malley 2, P Forrestal 2, T Morgan 2, M Holtman.

Best: Rov - I White, B Willock, R Horton, G Criddle, B Smith; Rai - P Forrestal, J Kannikoski, N Watson, C Clark, M Jancey.

Umpire A Ryan.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 22 1969

Railways3.59.812.1014.14 (98)

Towns†††† 1.42.6†† 6.10†† 7.13 (55)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 6, P Forrestal 4, T Morgan 2, E Johnson, M Holtman; Twn - H Matthews 2, P Sewell, J Thompson, D Patten, M Daff, C Curcio.

Best: Rai - P Forrestal, G Ryan, R Rodwell, J Kannikoski, R O'Malley; Twn - C Curcio, N Crawford, J Sewell, E Ryan, P Maynard.

Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJuly 1 1969

Railways††††††† 1.15.3†† 8.1011.11 (77)

Chapman Valley3.34.107.13†† 9.15 (69)

Gls: Rai - J Morley 4, S Johnstone 2, P Forrestal, L Shervington, E Johnson, K Sanford, H Reynolds; CV - T Cooper 3, K Cooper 3, M Mincherton 3.

Best: Rai - J Morley, S Johnstone, J Tyler, P Forrestal, C O'Malley; CV - W Proudlove, M Flanagan, T Cooper, K Mazzuchelli, J Stokes.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

HLAt Recreation GdJuly 13 1969

Northampton2.77.138.1512.22 (94)

Railways†††† 2.83.115.13†† 7.15 (57)

Gls: Nor - L Reynolds 4, M Gould 3, L Drage 2, O Simkin, B Bridgeman, N Holt; Rai - P Forrestal 3, M Jancey 2, E Johnson, C O'Malley.

Best: Nor - M Criddle, O Simkin, M Gould, R Drage, L Drage; Rai - P Forrestal, M Jancey, N Watson, J Tyler, J Kannikoski.

Umpire: A Ryan.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJuly 20 1969

Railways4.110.611.814.14 (98)††

Towns†††† 3.5†† 5.5†† 5.9†† 7.14 (56)

Gls: Rai - P Forrestal 6, R O'Malley 3, M Jancey 2, T Morgan 2, C Clark; Twn - J Thompson 2, D Wellman 2, J Drage 2, H Matthews.

Best: Rai - P Forrestal, M Jancey, J Kannikoski, C O'Malley, N Watson; Twn - N Crawford, N Jackson, C Curcio, D Patten, M Clune.

Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJuly 27 1969

Railways2.35.5†† 7.811.13 (79)††

Rovers††† 2.34.711.911.12 (78)

Gls: Rai - L Shervington 2, R O'Malley 2, M Holtman 2, E Johnson 2, M Jancey, J Lynch, H Johnstone; Rov - J Bailey 4, R King 2, L Boyle 2, I Johnson, R Prentice, R McCagh.

Best: Rai - R McDonald, P Forrestal, N Watson, M Houltman, C O'Malley; Rov - B Page, P Scott, J Bailey, B Willcock, J O'Byrne.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

 

 

 

 

 

ALAt NabawaAugust 10 1969

Chapman Valley2.25.37.49.7 (61)††

Railways††††††† 2.22.54.77.9 (51)

Gls: CV - T Cooper 3, T Jupp, K Cooper, T Knight, W Proudlove, C Williamson, K Exten; Rai - R O'Malley 4, G Tyler, E Johnson, M Houltman.

Best: CV - M Flanagan, W Proudlove, M Mincherton, K Eastough, R Crabbe; Rai - P Forrestal, J Kannikoski, J Tyler, R Rodwell, R Povey

Umpire: M Fitzgerald

 

HWAt Recreation GdAugust 17 1969

Railways9.215.718.925.14 (164)

Mullewa†† 2.2†† 2.3†† 7.7†† 8.8†† (56)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 13, M Holtman 3, R McDonald 3, T Bewsher 2, L Shervington, J Tyler, E Johnson, M Jancey; Mul - R Keeffe 5, N Nannup 2, C Caldwell.

Best: Rai - M Jancey, L Shervington, R Rodwell, R O'Malley, R McDonald; Mul - G McCormack, R Keeffe, G McAuliffe, D Keeffe, C Comeagain.

Umpire: A Ryan.

 

HWAt Recreation GdAugust 24 1969

Railways7.110.315.918.12 (120)††

Brigades1.4†† 4.6†† 7.710.8†† (68)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 7, P Forrestal 3, E Johnson 2, M Holtman 2, L Kannikoski 2, M Wrensted 2; Bri - B Dalton 3, B Ferguson 2, B Craine 2, R Hazell, I Maluish, K Watters.

Best: Rai - M Jancey, P Forrestal, R O'Malley, M Holtman, S Johnson; Bri - G Clark, K Stuart, B Dalton, K Watters, J Mitchell.

†† Umpire: F Atkinson

 

HWSecond Semi FinalAt Recreation GdSeptember 7 1969

Railways†††† 0.43.66.710.13 (73)††

Northampton1.23.76.9†† 8.10 (58)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 6, M Wrensted, M Jancey, L Shervington, J Tyler; Nor - M Gould 3, L Reynolds, G Plant, L Criddle, G Simpson, B Bridgeman.

Best: Rai - P Forrestal, S Johnstone, M Jancey, L Shervington, R McDonald; Nor - R Drage, M Criddle, M Gould, N Holt, G Plant.

Umpire: not listed (WANNFL)

 

HWGrand FinalAt Recreation GdSeptember 21 1969

Railways†††† 3.66.910.1312.15 (87)††

Northampton2.57.108.1710.21 (81)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 2, M Houltman 2, M Jancey, L Shervington, E Johnson, R Rodwell, H Reynolds, P Forrester, J Tyler, R McDonald; Nor - M Gould 3, L Reynolds 2, N Holt 2, D Drage 2, O Simkin.

Best: Rai - R McDonald, P Forrestal, M Jancey, R Rodwell, S Johnstone; Nor - O Simkin, M Gould, R Drage, N Holt, M Criddle.

Umpire: not listed (WANNFL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

††† 1970 RAILWAYSSUMMARY

 

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 2SPFGF

††††††††† H†† H†† H†† A†† H†† H†† A†† H†† H†† H†† A†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H

Venue††† Rec Rec Rec Nab Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec Nor Mul Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team†††† Nor Mul Twn CVRov Bri Nor CVRov Bri Nor Mul Twn CVRov Bri Nor Rov Nor

Result††† W†† WL*L†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† L†† W†† W†† L†† L†† W†† L†† W†† W

 

Qualifiers†††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 12†† 9-3

Away†††††††††††† 4†† 2-2

Total†††††††††† 1611-5††††††††††††† 2nd (after qualifiers)

†† [Rai win over Twn given to Twn as Rai used an ineligible player - otherwise record is 12-6]

 

Finals†††††††††† P†† WDL

Home†††††††††††† 3†† 2-1

Away†††††††††††† -†† ---

Total††††††††††† 3†† 2-1

 

All Games††††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 1511-4

Away†††††††††††† 4 ††2-2

Total†††††††††† 1913-6††††††††††††† 1st (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

††††††† GOALS†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† BEST PLAYERS

R O'Malley††††††† 69†† (9)†† ††††††††††††P Forrestal††††††† 15†† (3)

P Forrestal†††††† 27†† (5)†††††††††††††† M Jancey†††††††††† 12

R Cowper††††††††† 22†† (6)†††††††††††††† R McDonald†††††††† 11

G Winfield††††††† 22†† (2)†††††††††††††† D Collard†††††††††† 8†† (1)

M Jancey††††††††† 14†† (4)†††††††††††††† B Howden††††††††††† 8†† (2)

E Johnson†††††††† 17†††††††††††††††††††† N Watson††††††††††† 5†† (1)

H Reynolds††††††† 11†† (3)†††††††††††††† R O'Malley††††††††† 4†† (1)

L Shervington†††† 10†††††††††††††††††††† R Cowper††††††††††† 4

R McDonald†††††††† 7†††††††††††††††††††† J Bozich††††††††††† 4†† (2)

M Wrensted†††††††† 7†† (3)†††††††††††††† J O'Donoghue††††††† 4

W Johnson††††††††† 6†† (3)†††††††††††††† E Johnson†††††††††† 3†† (2)

B Howden†††††††††† 5†††††††††††††††††††† G Winfield†††††††† 3

K Sanford††††††††† 4†† (1)†††††††††††††† H Reynolds††††††††† 2

B Magden†††††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† L Shervington†††††† 2

F Ridgeway†††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† T Street††††††††††† 2

J O'Donoghue†††††† 2†† (2)†††††††††††††† C Clark†††††††††††† 2†††

R Rodwell††††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† K Sanford†††††††††† 1†† (1)

O Crabbe†††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† M Johnson†††††††††† 1

D Collard††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† F Ridgeway††††††††† 1

A Dann†††††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† J Lynch†††††††† ††††1

J Cope†††††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

1970 RAILWAYS MATCH SUMMARY

 

HWAt Recreation GdApril 5 1970

Railways†††† 2.25.137.1315.18 (108)††

Northampton4.27.310.7†† 13.10(88)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 3, R Cowper 3, P Forrestal 2, E Johnson 2, M Jancey, B Magden, M Wrensted, R McDonald, L Shervington; Nor - D Drage 4, G Simpson 3, M Gould 3, O Simkin 2, C Husbands.

Best: Rai - P Forrestal, M Jancey, N Watson, J Lynch, R Rodwell; Nor - O Simkin, M Gould, Bob Mitchell, E Parker, A Mitchell.

Umpire: P Hood.

 

HWAt Recreation GdApril 12 1970

Railways3.69.1612.1816.21 (117)††

Mullewa†† 1.51.6††† 5.11†† 7.11(53)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 6, B Magden 3, R Cowper 2, P Forrestal 2, E Johnson 2, M Jancey; Mul - R Keeffe 2, J Wilson 2, R Kalinowski 2, J Drummond.

Best: Rai - P Forrestal, R McDonald, D Collard, M Jancey, R O'Malley; Mul - C Caldwell, K Weir, R Keeffe, J Wilson, R Kalinowski.

Umpire: K Parsons.

 

HL* At Recreation GdApril 19 1970

Railways5.48.413.615.10 (100)††

Towns†††† 2.08.1†† 9.112.3†† (75)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 8, M Jancey 3, G Winfield 3, F Ridgway; Twn - N Crawford 3, K Clark 3, K Patten 2, R Leaman, D Wellman, R Hayward, W McCurry.

Best: Rai - P Forrestal, M Jancey, R McDonald, J O'Donoghue, R O'Malley; Twn - P Sewell, R Hayward, C Curcio, M Thompson, N Crawford.

Umpire: A Ryan.

* Note: Match later awarded to Twn as Rai played ineligible player

 

ALAt NabawaApril 26 1970

Chapman Valley4.89.1910.2115.26 (116)

Railways††††††† 1.22.2††† 5.7††† 5.8†† (38)

Gls: CV - T Cooper 4, V Knight 4, C Williamson 2, B Gray 2, R Crabbe 2, M Mincherton; Rai - R O'Malley 3, G Winfield, M Jancey.

Best: CV - V Knight, R Crabbe, K Mazzuchelli, C Williamson, R Calder; Rai - M Jancey, T Street, R Rodwell, P Forrestal, C Clark.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 3 1970

Railways5.29.412.615.6(96)††

Rovers††† 3.39.711.713.10 (88)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 7, G Winfield 4, W Johnson, R Cowper, E Johnson, P Forrestal; Rov - M Aunger 4, R Prentice 3, R McCagh 2, K Nelson 2, L Boyle, B Smith.

Best: Rai - R McDonald, M Jancey, R Cowper, D Collard, P Forrestal; Rov - K Davies, M Aunger, B Page, N Anderson, L Boyle.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 17 1970

Railways5.58.913.1721.25 (151)

Brigades1.05.3†† 6.9††† 7.10(52)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 10, E Johnson 3, W Johnson 2, F Ridgeway 2, R Cowper 2, G Winfield, R Rodwell; Bri - J Lee 2, J Scott, W Sudilowski, G Smythe, K Worthington, G Clark.

Best: Rai - G Winfield, R Rodwell, R Cowper, R O'Malley, R McDonald; Bri - B Dalton, G Gray, K Stuart, G Clark, A Gray.

Umpire: B Librizzi.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AWAt NorthamptonMay 24 1970

Railways†††† 1.33.57.99.14 (68)††

Northampton4.24.66.67.8(50)

Gls: Rai - P Forrestal 2, R O'Malley 2, G Winfield, E Johnson, R Rodwell, B Howden, D Collard; Nor - G Williams 2, O Simkin 2, L Reynolds, L Criddle, M Gould.

Best: Rai - F Ridgeway, R McDonald, T Street, N Watson, P Forrestal; Nor - E Parker, O Simkin, G Williams, R Drage, D Simpson.

Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 31 1970

Railways††††††† 3.17.69.815.12 (102)

Chapman Valley4.47.58.5†† 9.5†† (59)

Gls: Rai - K Sanford 3, L Shervington 3, R O'Malley 2, B Howden 2, P Forrestal 2, G Winfield, R Cowper, H Reynolds; CV - C Williamson 2, W Proudlove 2, T Cooper 2, B Gray, K Mazzuchelli, T Knight.

Best: Rai - M Jancey, B Howden, R McDonald, P Forrestal, D Collard; CV - M Flanagan, W Proudlove, R Crabbe, K Mazzuchelli, R Calder.

Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 14 1970

Railways3.36.311.715.9(99)††

Rovers††† 5.38.511.911.12 (78)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 5, H Reynolds 3, R Cowper 3, B Howden 2, P Forrestal, J Cope; Rov - P Scott 5, P Horton 2, L Boyle, M Aunger, T Wade, B Smith.

Best: Rai - R McDonald, M Jancey, G Winfield, B Howden, P Forrestal; Rov - I White, M Aunger, G Rock, C Hicks, B Page.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 28 1970

Railways4.17.212.613.8(86)††

Brigades3.16.6†† 6.6†† 9.11 (65)

Gls: Rai - E Johnson 5, P Forrestal 2, R Cowper 2, L Shervington, R McDonald, G Winfield, B Howden; Bri - B Cooper 2, B Ferguson 2, L McVee, G Smythe, J Scott, B Craine, B Dalton.

Best: Rai - B Howden, P Forrestal, M Jancey, C Clark, D Collard; Bri - K Stuart, B Timmerman, A Gray, B Dalton, B Cooper.

Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

ALAt NorthamptonJuly 5 1970

Northampton3.33.65.128.14 (62)††

Railways†††† 1.23.74.9†† 5.12 (42)

Gls: Nor - H Teakle, L Drage, P Krepp, R Drage, G Williams, M Gould, D Drage, D Giblett; Rai - R O'Malley 2, M Jancey, P Forrestal, G Winfield.

Best: Nor - M Gould, P Krepp, O Simkin, R Drage, G Simpson; Rai - N Watson, H Reynolds, D Collard, P Forrestal, R McDonald

Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

AWAt MullewaJuly 12 1970

Railways4.010.213.3†† 18.10 (118)††

Mullewa†† 4.3†† 7.6†† 9.1113.12(90)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 5, G Winfield 3, P Forrestal 2, R McDonald 2, M Jancey 2, E Johnson, M Wrensted, D Collard, L Shervington; Mul - C Comeagain 3, J Drummond 2, M O'Brien 2, C Caldwell 2, J Ellis 2, D Stickland, P Keeffe.

Best: Rai - L Shervington, M Wrensted, E Johnson, D Collard, R McDonald; Mul - K Stack, C Caldwell, C Comeagain, G McAuliffe, P Cant.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJuly 261970

Railways2.15.68.711.16 (82)††

Towns†††† 1.63.89.12 10.14 (74)

Gls: Rai - L Shervington 2, G Winfield 2, E Johnson 2, R O'Malley 2, M Wrensted, R Cowper, H Reynolds; Twn - D Wellman 3, G Callow 3, R Thompson 2, D Patten, K Clark.

Best: Rai - J O'Donoghue, R McDonald, R Cowper, G Winfield, J Bozich; Twn - G Callow, W Kalajzich, M Thompson, C Curcio, D Patten.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

 

 

HLAt Recreation GdAugust 9 1970

Chapman Valley3.19.310.311.4(70)

Railways††††††† 0.41.7†† 5.196.20 (56)

Gls: CV - M Mincherton 2, T Cooper 2, K Exten 2, C Williamson, M Bell, K Cooper, K Mazzuchelli, V Knight; Rai - H Reynolds, P Forrestal, R McDonald, O Crabbe, R O'Malley, A Dann.

Best: CV - M Flanagan, K Mazzuchelli, K Cooper, R Calder, W Proudlove; Rai - B Howden, P Forrestal, J O'Donaghue, N Watson, M Jancey.

Umpire: K Parsons.

 

HLAt Recreation GdAugust 16 1970

Rovers††† 1.33.55.6†† 11.10 (76)††

Railways4.45.69.1210.14 (74)

Gls: Rov - I Johnson 5, M Aunger 3, L Boyle, P Scott, K Nelson; Rai - R O'Malley 3, P Forrestal 3, G Winfield 2, H Reynolds, M Wrensted.

Best: Rov - K Davies, R Horton, J Morley, G Rock, M Aunger; Rai - M Jancey, B Howden, P Forrestal, J Bozich, A Dann.

Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

HWAt Recreation GdAugust 30 1970

Railways3.26.58.1312.17 (89)††

Brigades2.34.78.10†† 9.12 (66)

Gls: Rai - P Forrestal 3, L Shervington 2, R O'Malley 2, R McDonald 2, M Jancey, R Cowper, H Reynolds; Bri - L Gallop 4, B Cooper 2, R Walton, K Watters, B Timmerman.

Best: Rai - P Forrestal, R McDonald, J O'Donoghue, H Reynolds, R Cowper; Bri - B Timmerman, G Gray, J Smith, K Stuart, B Dalton.

Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

HLSecond Semi FinalAt Recreation GdSeptember 13 1970

Northampton7.18.110.710.11 (71)††

Railways†††† 2.16.4†† 7.4†† 9.5(59)

Gls: Nor - D Drage 4, P Krepp 2, O Simkin, M Gould, D Simpson, H Teakle; Rai - R O'Malley 3, J O'Donoghue 2, M Jancey 2, R Cowper, P Forrestal.

Best: Nor - M Criddle, O Simkin, D Simpson, G Simpson, Bob Mitchell; Rai - M Jancey, P Forrestal, B Howden, E Johnson, J Bozich.

Umpire: P Snow (WANFL).

 

HWPreliminary FinalAt Recreation GdSeptember 20 1970

Railways4.47.810.1215.15 (105)††

Rovers††† 2.24.4†† 5.4††† 8.6†† (54)

Gls: Rai - M Wrensted 3, R Cowper 3, P Forrestal 3, G Winfield 2, W Johnson, H Reynolds, M Jancey, R O'Malley; Rov - I White 2, M Aunger 2, T Wade, I Johnson, C Downie, P Scott.

Best: Rai - R McDonald, P Forrestal, E Johnson, N Watson, B Howden; Rov - C Brown, I White, N Anderson, G Rock, T Wade.

Umpire: R Scott (WANFL).

 

HWGrand FinalAt Recreation GdSeptember 27 1970

Railways†††† 2.17.410.414.6 (90)††

Northampton2.26.411.912.9 (81)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 5, W Johnson 2, H Reynolds 2, R Cowper 2, P Forrestal, M Jancey, K Sanford; Nor - M Gould 3, D Simpson 3, P Krepp 2, H Teakle 2, L Criddle, O Simkin.

Best: Rai - M Jancey, D Collard, P Forrestal, J Bozich, K Sanford; Nor - R Drage, M Criddle, M Gould, O Simkin, G Simpson.

Umpire: R Whitfield (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

††† 1971 RAILWAYSSUMMARY

 

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† †††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††2SPFGF

††††††††† H†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† A†† H†† A†† H†† H†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H

Venue††† Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Mul Rec Nab Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team†††† Rov Nor Mul Bri CVTwn Rov Nor Mul Bri CVTwn Rov Nor Mul Bri CVTwn Bri Nor Bri

Result††† W†† L†† W†† W†† W†† W†† W†† L†† W†† L†† W†† L†† W†† L†† W†† W†† W†† W†† L†† W†† L

 

Qualifiers†††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 1411-3

Away†††††††††††† 4†† 2-2

Total†††††††††† 1813-5††††††††††††† 1st (after qualifiers)

 

Finals†††††††††† P†† WDL

Home†††††††††††† 3†† 1-2

Away†††††††††††† -†† ---

Total††††††††††† 3†† 1-2

 

All Games††††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 1712-5

Away†††††††† ††††4†† 2-2

Total†††††††††† 2114-7††††††††††††† 2nd (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

††††††† GOALS†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† BEST PLAYERS

R O'Malley††††††† 68†† (2)†††††††††††††† R McDonald†††††††† 13†† (2)

K Robartson†††††† 24†† (4)†††††††††††††† E Johnson††††††††† 12†† (1)

M Jancey††††††††† 20†† (4)†††††††††††††† M Jancey††††††††††† 9

M Lee†††††††††††† 20†† (3)†††††††††††††† M Lee†††††††††††††† 8†† (1)

W Thomason††††††† 20†† (4)†††††††††††††† R Carr††††††††††††† 7†† (1)

B Rowcroft††††††† 18†† (1)†††††††††††††† N Watson††††††††††† 7†† (3)

R Carr††††††††††† 13†††††††††††††††††††† H Reynolds††††††††† 5

H Reynolds††††††† 12†††††††††††††††††††† K Robartson†††††††† 5(1)

F Ridgeway††††††† 12†††††††††††††††††††† R Rodwell†††††††††† 4

R McDonald†††††††† 8†† (3)†††††††††††††† B Rowcroft††††††††† 3

R Rodwell††††††††† 8†††††††††††††††††††† J Lynch†††††††††††† 3†† (2)

W Johnson††††††††† 6†††††††††††††††††††† W Thomason†††† †††††3

N Brearley†††††††† 4†††††††††††††††††††† C O'Malley††††††††† 3†† (1)

T Campbell†††††††† 4†† (4)†††††††††††††† R Povey†††††††††††† 3

C Clark††††††††††† 4†††††††††††††††††††† T Street††††††††††† 2

D Collard††††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† R O'Malley††††††††2

O Crabbe†††††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† F Ridgeway††††††††† 2

R Povey††††††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† B Magden††††††††††† 2

C Raymond††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† D Collard†††††††††† 2†† (1)

B Winfield†††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† J Bozich††††††††††2

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† T Campbell††††††††† 2†† (2)

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† W Johnson†††††††††† 2

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† M Brearley††††††††† 1

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† O Crabbe††††††††††† 1

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† B Winfield††††††††† 1

 

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

1971 RAILWAYS MATCH SUMMARY

 

HWAt Recreation GdApril 4 1971

Railways3.26.612.1016.12 (108)††

Rovers††† 1.62.8†† 5.11†† 9.13(67)

Gls: Rai - W Johnson 6, K Robartson 4, M Jancey 2, F Ridgeway, M Lee, R O'Malley, M Jancey, R McDonald; Rov - C Hicks 3, A Love 2, P Horton, T Wade, K Davies, B Smith, K Nelson.

Best: Rai - W Johnson, K Robartson, F Ridgeway, R Rodwell, R McDonald; Rov - J Criddle, C Hicks, T Wade, K Davies, B Smith.

Umpire: J Aitken.

 

ALAt NorthamptonApril 11 1971

Northampton5.67.1014.1115.15 (105)††

Railways†††† 1.45.10†† 6.13†† 9.16(70)

Gls: Nor - R Johnstone 4, T Ash 3, M Gould 2, C Reynolds 2, L Reynolds, J Lynn, H Teakle, D Simpson; Rai - R O'Malley 4, R Carr 2, F Ridgeway 2, K Robartson.

Best: Nor - M Gould, T Ash, D Jones, M Criddle, P Krepp; Rai - M Lee, R Carr, R Povey, B Madgen, K Robartson.

Umpire: K Parsons.

 

HWAt Recreation GdApril 18 1971

Railways8.515.519.1722.20 (152)††

Mullewa†† 2.2†† 5.5†† 6.5†† 10.10(70)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 5, H Reynolds 4, F Ridgeway 3, M Jancey 3, K Robartson 2, N Brierley 2, M Lee 2, R McDonald; Mul - R Keeffe 4, T Boddington 2, I Miller, D Foster, M Murphy, R Leeds.

Best: Rai - M Jancey, K Robartson, M Brierley, B Madgen, R McDonald; Mul - R Keeffe, R Leeds, M O'Brien, A Critch, C Jenkins.

Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

HWAt Recreation GdMay 2 1971

Railways2.124.138.159.18 (72)††

Brigades1.2†† 2.122.187.23 (65)

Gls: Rai - M Lee 2, R O'Malley 2, M Jancey, H Reynolds, R McDonald, F Ridgeway, K Robartson; Bri - E Hammond 2, M Grigsby, R Barden, B Timmerman, J Scott, K Watters.

Best: Rai - E Johnson, H Reynolds, R McDonald, M Jancey; Bri - B Timmerman, K Stuart, E Hammond, G Lee, R Barden.

Umpire: T Monger.

HWAt Recreation GdMay 9 1971

Railways††††††† 1.06.57.713.15 (93)††

Chapman Valley2.43.54.8†† 5.8(38)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 5, M Jancey 3, B Rowcroft 2, F Ridgeway, L Brierley, M Lee; CV - M Mincherton, T Knight, T Cooper, T Jupp, B Knight.

Best: Rai - R McDonald, R Povey, M Lee, E Johnson, R Rodwell; CV - M Mincherton, K Exten, N Exten, J Stokes, T Jupp.

Umpire: K Parsons.

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 16 1971

Railways4.25.78.1213.13 (91)††

Towns†††† 3.16.69.9†† 13.10 (88)

Gls: Rai - B Rowcroft 5, R O'Malley 3, D Collard 2, K Robartson, F Ridgeway, M Lee; Twn - D Woodcock 4, D Patten 3, C Hall 2, G Nichol, D Wellman, K Clark, P Harmer.

Best: Rai - R Rodwell, F Ridgeway, M Jancey, E Johnson, H Reynolds; Twn - D Patten, R Hayward, D Wellman, N Crawford, C Hall.

Umpire: A Ryan.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 23 1971

Railways4.45.511.1015.10 (100)††

Rovers††† 1.15.4†† 9.7†† 13.10(88)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 5, F Ridgeway 3, C Clark 2, W Thomason, R Carr, R Rodwell, H Reynolds, M Jancey; Rov - P Scott 5, J Criddle 3, T Wade 2, P Horton, J Morley, T Ralph.

Best: Rai - F Ridgeway, R Povey, R Reynolds, E Johnson, R O'Malley; Rov - J Criddle, K Davies, P Scott, N Anderson, G Brown.

Umpire: A Ryan.

 

HLAt Recreation GdMay 30 1971

Northampton4.45.69.812.10 (82)††

Railways†††† 2.17.59.710.8(68)

Gls: Nor - T Ash 3, D Drage 3, M Gould 2, E Parker, P Krepp, B Bridgeman, R Drage; Rai - R O'Malley 4, R Carr, N Brierley, K Robartson, M Lee, R Povey, B Rowcroft.

Best: Nor - M Gould, R Drage, D Simpson, P Krepp, M Criddle; Rai - M Jancey, J Bozich, B Rowcroft, R Carr, E Johnson.

Umpire: K Parsons.

 

AWAt MullewaJune 6 1971

Railways0.35.5†† 8.814.14 (98)††

Mullewa†† 1.83.105.116.11 (47)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 3, K Robartson 2, R Carr 2, M Lee, M Jancey, O Crabbe, H Reynolds, C Clark, R McDonald, C Raymond; Mul - R Keeffe 2, D Keeffe 2, G McAuliffe, M O'Brien.

Best: Rai - H Reynolds, J Bozich, R Carr, O Crabbe, E Johnson; Mul - C Comeagain, M O'Brien, A Critch, C Jenkins, B Jones.

Umpire: T Monger.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 20 1971

Brigades4.29.313.617.12 (114)††

Railways1.24.8†† 7.9†† 8.13(61)

Gls: Bri - E Hammond 5, P Snow 3, B Timmerman 2, B Dalton 2, D Patten, K Watters, W Jones, J Scott, M Ritchie; Rai - R O'Malley 3, M Lee, K Robartson, O Crabbe, M Jancey, W Thomason.

Best: Bri - B Timmerman, E Hammond, A Gray, W Hawke, B Dalton; Rai - N Watson, M Jancey, E Johnson, M Lee, R McDonald.

Umpire: A Ryan.

 

AWAt NabawaJune 27 1971

Railways††††††† 4.45.612.1117.14 (116)††

Chapman Valley5.28.611.6†† 12.9†† (81)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 5, K Robartson 3, R Carr 3, W Thomason 3, O Crabbe, M Lee, D Collard; CV - T Jupp 3, K Mazzuchelli 2, B Knight 2, W Proudlove 2, K Exten 2, J Stokes.

Best: Rai - T Street, C O'Malley, R McDonald, M Lee, D Collard; CV - W Proudlove, K Exten, N Exten, M Flanagan, R Crabbe.

Umpire:

 

HLAt Recreation GdJuly 4 1971

Towns†††† 2.43.83.86.11 (47)††

Railways0.01.53.65.8(38)

Gls: Twn - D Wellman 3, D Patten 2, J Drage; Rai - M Jancey, K Robartson, R Carr, M Lee, R O'Malley.

Best: Twn - P Sewell, M Thompson, R Hayward, M Callaghan, G Thompson; Rai - M Lee, M Jancey, N Watson, B Winfield, C O'Malley.

Umpire: K Parsons.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJuly 11 1971

Railways6.59.911.1213.16 (94)††

Rovers††† 4.16.4†† 8.5†† 13.8(86)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 5, W Thomason 2, H Reynolds 2, R Carr, M Jancey, M Lee, B Rowcroft; Rov - T Wade 6, R Hughes 3, G Agnew 2, P Horton, I Andrews.

Best: Rai - R McDonald, E Johnson, M Jancey, W Thomason, J Lynch; Rov - T Wade, G Brown, A Love, K Davies, B Smith.

Umpire: T Monger.

 

 

 

 

ALAt NorthamptonJuly 18 1971

Northampton3.24.157.1812.23 (95)††

Railways†††† 3.34.4†† 7.5††† 8.7(55)

Gls: Nor - D Simpson 4, J Lynn 3, B Jones 2, H Teakle 2, B Bridgeman; Rai - K Robartson 2, W Thompson 2, H Reynolds 2, B Winfield, B Rowcroft.

Best: Nor - R Drage, E Parker, L Drage, Bob Mitchell, M Williams; Rai - E Johnson, K Robartson, R Carr, W Thomason, M Lee.

Umpire: A Ryan.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJuly 25 1971

Railways4.39.1115.1420.19 (139)††

Mullewa†† 2.33.3††† 6.5††† 7.6†† (48)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 12, B Rowcroft 3, R Rodwell 3, R Povey, M Jancey; Mul - T Boddington 2, P Bray, B Jones, D Keeffe, M O'Brien, M Murray.

Best: Rai - R O'Malley, R McDonald, R Carr, B Rowcroft, M Jancey; Mul - T Boddington, C Comeagain, R Keeffe, P Cant, R Leeds.

Umpire: A Ryan.

 

HWAt Recreation GdAugust 15 1971

Railways0.12.55.8†† 9.12 (66)

Brigades3.43.86.126.12 (48)

Gls: Rai - B Rowcroft 2, R Rodwell 2, R O'Malley 2, R Carr, M Lee, R McDonald; Bri - B Dalton 3, C Brown 2, E Hammond.

Best: Rai - M Jancey, R McDonald, N Watson, E Johnson, B Rowcroft; Bri - A Gray, M Bagetta, P Knox, B Dalton, I Maluish.

Umpire: B McVee.

 

HWAt Recreation GdAugust 22 1971

Railways††††††† 5.58.810.1412.15 (87)††

Chapman Valley0.54.6†† 5.12†† 9.17 (71)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 4, W Thomason 3, R Rodwell 2, M Lee 2, R Carr; CV - G Jupp 3, T Williamson 3, V Knight, K Exten, K Cooper.

Best: Rai - R McDonald, E Johnson, W Thomason, R Carr, M Lee; CV - G Jupp, P Kupsch, T Cooper, K Cooper, K Mazzuchelli.

Umpire: B McVee.

 

HWAt Recreation GdAugust 29 1971

Railways4.35.4†† 7.913.12 (90)††

Towns†††† 4.29.410.812.12 (84)

Gls: Rai - W Thomason 4, R O'Malley 2, B Rowcroft 2, T Campbell, H Reynolds, M Lee, C Clark, K Robartson; Twn - J Drage 5, D Patten 3, M Thompson 2, P Harmer, D Wellman.

Best: Rai - R McDonald, H Reynolds, E Johnson, N Watson, T Street; Twn - J Drage, W Kalajzich, M Thompson, D Patten, P Sewell.

Umpire: A Ryan.

 

HLSecond Semi FinalAt Recreation GdSeptember 12 1971

Brigades4.48.914.1615.17 (107)††

Railways1.34.6†† 5.6††† 8.11(59)

Gls: Bri - K Watters 5, E Hammond 3, M Bagetta 2, M Ritchie 2, J Foster, G Bamford, K Stuart; Rai - W Thomason 2, K Robartson 2, M Lee 2, M Jancey, B Rowcroft.

Best: Bri - M Bagetta, E Hammond, B Timmerman, A Gray, K Watters; Rai - J Lynch, R Carr, R McDonald, N Watson, T Campbell.

Umpire: R Whitfield (WANFL)

 

HWPreliminary FinalAt Recreation GdSeptember 19 1971

Railways†††† 4.24.7†† 9.1010.10 (70)††

Northampton1.52.102.12†† 8.13 (61)

Gls: Rai - T Campbell 3, K Robartson 2, R McDonald 2, M Lee, R O'Malley, M Jancey; Nor - P Krepp 3, L Reynolds 2, B Bridgeman, T Ash, H Teakle.

Best: Rai - R McDonald, N Watson, E Johnson, T Campbell, M Lee; Nor - M Williams, L Drage, P Krepp, L Reynolds, M Gould.

Umpire: P Snow (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

HLGrand FinalAt Recreation GdSeptember 26 1971††

Brigades2.33.53.5†† 10.6 (66)††

Railways1.63.86.157.17 (59)

Gls: Bri - B Dalton 3, E Hammond 2, M Bagetta, P Knox, J Foster, K Stuart, G Bamford; Rai - M Jancey 2, W Thomason 2, T Campbell, R McDonald, R O'Malley.

Best: Bri - A Gray, W Hawke, I Maluish, B Dalton, E Hammond; Rai - J Lynch, C O'Malley, D Collard, K Robartson, N Watson.

Umpire: B Carbon.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

††† 1972 RAILWAYSSUMMARY

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

††††††††† H†† A†† H†† H†† H†† A†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† A†† H†† H

Venue††† Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec Nab Mul Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec

Team†††† Bri Nor Rov Twn Bri CVMul Nor Rov Twn Bri CVMul Nor Rov Twn

Result††† W†† L†† W†† D†† L†† L†† L†† L†† L†† W†† L†† L†† W†† L†† W†† L

 

Qualifiers†††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 12†† 516

Away††††††††††† 4†† --4

Total†††††††††† 16†† 51 10

 

Finals†††††††††† P†† WDL

Home†††††††††††† -†† ---

Away†††††††††††† -†† ---

Total††††††††††† -†† ---

 

All Games††††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 12†† 516

Away†††††††††††† 4†† --4

Total†† ††††††††16†† 51 10††††††††††††† 5th (of 7 teams)

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

††††††† GOALS†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† BEST PLAYERS

R O'Malley††††††† 43†††††††††††††††††††† B Rowcroft††††††††† 9

K Robartson†††††† 25†††††††††††††††††††† M Lee†††††††††††††† 7

R Carr††††††††††† 24†††††††††††††††††††† R Carr††††††††††††† 6

B Rowcroft††††††† 18†††††††††††††††††††† N Watson††††††††††† 5

M Lee†††††††††††† 11†††††††††††††††††††† S Hickey††††††††††5

W Thomason††††††† 11†††††††††††††††††††† E Johnson†††††††††† 5

W French†††††††††† 8†††††††††††††††††††† S Johnson†††††††††† 4

E Johnson††††††††† 7†††††††††††††††††††† W Thomason††††††††† 4

W Johnson††††††††† 6†††††††††††††††††††† K Robartson†† ††††††4

R McDonald†††††††† 6†††††††††††††††††††† R McDonald††††††††† 4

H Reynolds†††††††† 5†††††††††††††††††††† R Povey†††††††††††† 4

F Ridgeway†††††††† 4†††††††††††††††††††† F Ridgeway††††††††† 4

R Rodwell††††††††† 4†††††††††††††††††††† J Lynch†††††††††† ††3

R Cowper†††††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† G Tapper††††††††††† 3

J Davis††††††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† D Collard†††††††††† 3

R Povey††††††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† G Tyler†††††††††††† 3

B Patten†††††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† R Cowper††††††††††† 2

B Howden†††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† J Davis†††††††††††† 2

J Lynch††††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† D Foreman†††††††††† 1

D Collard††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† W Johnson†††††††††† 1

G Tapper†††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† R O'Malley††††††††† 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

1972 RAILWAYS MATCH SUMMARY

 

HWAt Recreation GdApril 9 1972

Railways 3.19.710.915.17 (107)

Brigades 5.28.211.912.11 (83)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 6, W Thomason 2, K Robartson 2, B Rowcroft 2, W French, R McDonald, M Lee; Bri - G Clark 4, K Stuart 3, E Hammond 2, J Campbell 2, P King.

Best: Rai - R McDonald, R Carr, R Povey, S Hickey, B Rowcroft; Bri - W Jones, B Hammond, P King, G Clark, K Stuart.

Umpire: A Ryan.

 

ALAt NorthamptonApril 16 1972

Northampton4.29.1113.1317.16 (118)††

Railways†††† 3.55.6†† 10.7†† 13.10(88)

Gls: Nor - L Reynolds 5, M Gould 3, D Simpson 3, G Simpson 2, T Ash, L Drage, C Simkin, E Parker; Rai - R O'Malley 8, W French 2, R McDonald, K Robartson, B Rowcroft.

Best: Nor - D Simpson, R Johnson, T Ash, M Gould, L Reynolds; Rai - S Hickey, G Tyler, R O'Malley, R McDonald, R Carr.

Umpire: D Ashplant.

 

HWAt Recreation GdApril 23 1972

Railways4.29.314.919.11 (125)††

Rovers††† 2.27.5†† 9.811.16(82)

Gls: Rai - E Johnson 4, H Reynolds 3, R Povey 3, R McDonald 3, R O'Malley 3, K Robartson 2, B Rowcroft; Rov - T Wade 2, R Hughes 2, C Hicks 2, B Edwards, G McCormack, K Rowlands, T Hardiman, J Turner.

Best: Rai - M Lee, R Povey, R Cowper, D Foreman, E Johnson; Rov - R Horton, C Hicks, J Agnew, T Wade, T Hardiman.

Umpire: K Parsons.

 

HDAt Recreation GdApril 30 1972

Towns†††† 0.08.210.2†† 14.9(93) drew

Railways4.66.812.1413.15 (93)

Gls: Twn - D Wellman 4, I Thomson 4, J Sewell 2, R Hayward, W Corlett, P Woods, J Santich; Rai - E Johnson 3, B Rowcroft 3, H Reynolds 2, B Patten, W Johnson, R Carr, R Cowper, W Thomason.

Best: Twn - R Hayward, R Thomson, J Sewell, G Thompson, W Kalajzich; Rai - R McDonald, M Lee, N Watson, S Hickey, G Tyler.

Umpire: B McVee.

 

HLAt Recreation GdMay 14 1972

Brigades5.18.310.1115.11 (101)††

Railways1.22.4†† 4.7†† 11.8†† (74)

Gls: Bri - B Dalton 5, K Stuart 3, N Larcombe 3, G Bamford 2, J Donaghue 2; Rai -R Carr 4, B Rowcroft 3, R O'Malley 2, R McDonald, R Cowper.

Best: Bri - W Jones, B Dalton, J Donaghue, K Stuart, A Gray; Rai - S Hickey, N Watson, R McDonald, R Carr, J Lynch.

Umpire: T Monger.

 

ALAt NabawaMay 21 1972

Chapman Valley6.412.814.1020.14 (134)††

Railways††††††† 2.1†† 3.210.9†† 10.9†† (69)

Gls: CV - C Williamson 6, B Knight 6, M Carrott 3, W Proudlove 2, O Simkin 2, K Exten, Rai - R O'Malley 5, R Carr 2, K Robartson, W Thomason, W Johnson.

Best: CV - K Mazzuchelli, O Simkin, W Proudlove, K Exten, B Knight; Rai - S Johnson, R Povey, W Thomason, R Cowper, S Hickey.

Umpire: J Campbell.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ALAt MullewaMay 28 1972

Mullewa†† 0.34.56.513.8 (86)††

Railways3.14.17.7†† 8.6 (54)

Gls: Mul - R Keeffe 4, J Drummond 3, J Crudeli, M Murray, T Boddington, J Ellis, R Boddington, B Jones; Rai - R O'Malley 2, K Robartson 2, W Thomason, M Lee, W Johnson, B Rowcroft.

Best: Mul - C Caldwell, D Jupp, J Drummond, C Comeagain, K Weir; Rai - B Rowcroft, G Tapper, S Johnson, G Tyler, R Povey.

Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

HLAt Recreation GdJune 3 1972

Northampton2.36.97.1419.18 (132)††

Railways†††† 4.26.39.7†† 11.8†† (74)

Gls: Nor - J King 7, C Husbands 3, K Ash 2, G Williams 2, Bob Mitchell 2, M Gould 2, T Ash; Rai - R Carr 7, B Rowcroft, W French, W Thomason, K Robartson.

Best: Nor - M Gould, J King, R Drage, G Williams, R Reynolds, Rai - M Lee, B Rowcroft, G Tapper, J Lynch, K Robartson.

Umpire: T Monger.

HLAt Recreation GdJune 10 1972

Rovers††† 6.57.512.1213.13 (91)††

Railways1.15.3†† 8.3†† 14.5(89)

Gls: Rov - K Mark 6, T Wade 2, K Davies, G Rock, C Hicks, J Criddle, A Love; Rai - K Robartson 4, R O'Malley 3, B Rowcroft 2, W Thomason, R Cowper, R Carr, M Lee, W French.

Best: Rov - T Wade, K Davies, P Scott, A Love, K Mark; Rai - W Thomason, M Lee, B Rowcroft, E Johnson, D Collard.

Umpire: K Parsons.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 25 1972

Railways3.16.48.611.12 (78)††

Towns†††† 2.16.5 8.5†† 9.9(63)

Gls: Rai - R Carr 4, R O'Malley 3, W Thomason 2, R Rodwell 2; Twn - G Nichol 2, M Murphy 2, I Thomson, Jim Sewell, K Patten, D Wellman, K Clark.

Best: Rai - N Watson, B Rowcroft, E Johnson, S Johnston, W Thomason; Twn - I Thomson, W Kalajzich, R Hayward, M Murphy, John Sewell.

Umpire: A Ryan.

 

HLAt Recreation GdJuly 9 1972

Brigades7.410.4†† 17.919.20 (134)††

Railways2.2†† 5.106.11†† 8.11(59)

Gls: Bri - D Perkins 5, B Dalton 5, P Campbell 3, A Walling 2, K Stuart, G Cairn, B Timmerman, I Maluish; Rai - W Thomason 2, R O'Malley 2, K Robartson, D Collard, W French, B Rowcroft.

Best: Bri - B Timmerman, D Perkins, A Walling, W Jones, E Hammond; Rai - B Rowcroft, F Ridgeway, E Johnson, W Thomason, D Collard.

Umpire: K Parsons.

 

HLAt Recreation GdJuly 16 1972

Chapman Valley6.410.1115.1919.27 (141)††

Railways††††††† 4.1†† 4.5††† 7.8††† 8.8†† (56)

Gls:CV - B Knight 4, C Williamson 4, V Knight 3, K Mazzuchelli 2, P Giltrow 2, O Simkin, T Cooper, W Proudlove, M Carrott; Rai - F Ridgeway 2, R Rodwell 2, W French 2, R O'Malley, W Johnson.

Best: CV - N Exten, O Simkin, W Proudlove, V Knight, K Mazzuchelli; Rai - B Rowcroft, K Robartson, G Tapper, N Watson, S Johnson.

Umpire: G Norwell.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJuly 23 1972

Railways2.210.814.1218.20 (128)††

Mullewa†† 6.5†† 6.9†† 8.10†† 9.11(65)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 4, K Robartson 3, M Lee 2, B Rowcroft 2, F Ridgeway 2, R Carr 2, J Lynch, B Howden, G Tapper; Mul - R Leeds 2, R Keeffe 2, T Boddington 2, M Jancey, A Critch, R Boddington.

Best: Rai - M Lee, J Lynch, B Rowcroft, R Carr, J Davis; Mul - R Keeffe, B Jones, J Comeagain, K Weir, R Boddington.

Umpire: T Monger.

 

 

ALAt NorthamptonJuly 30 1972

Northampton2.64.117.149.16 (70)††

Railways†††† 2.45.5†† 9.8†† 9.12 (66)

Gls:Nor - D Simpson 3, M Criddle 2, T Ash, M Gould, B Bridgeman; R Drage; Rai - M Lee 4, K Robartson 2, R O'Malley, R Carr, W Johnson.

Best: Nor - J King, M Gould, M Criddle, T Ash, D Simpson; Rai - M Lee, R Carr, F Ridgeway, J Davis, D Collard.

Umpire: A Ryan.

 

HWAt Recreation GdAugust 13 1972

Railways1.26.68.79.10 (64)††

Rovers††† 4.54.86.98.11 (59)

Gls: Rai - K Robartson 3, R O'Malley 3, M Lee, B Patten, B Rowcroft; Rov - G Nelson 3, G McCormack 2, K Mark 2, T Wade.

Best: Rai - N Watson, K Robartson, M Lee, F Ridgeway, R Carr; Rov - J Criddle, J Morley, T Wade, K Rowlands, P Scott.

Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

HLAt Recreation GdAugust 20 1972

Towns†††† 3.210.212.315.6 (96)††

Railways1.2†† 4.4†† 6.410.4 (64)††

Gls: Twn - D Patten 5, M Murphy 3, Garry Thompson 2, J Drage 2, D Wellman 2, A Headland; Rai - J Davis 3, K Robartson 3, R Carr 2, M Lee, W Johnson.

Best: Twn - A Hurley, R Hayward, M Murphy, I Thomson, P Sewell; Rai - F Ridgeway, E Johnson, K Robartson, B Rowcroft, W Johnson.

Umpire: A Ryan.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

††† 1973 RAILWAYSSUMMARY

 

†††††††††††††††††††††††††† †††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††2SPF

††† ††††††H†† A†† H†† A†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H

Venue††† Rec Mul Rec Nab Nor Nab Mul Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team†††† Nor Mul Rov CVNor Twn Bri Mul Rov CVNor Twn Bri Mul Rov CVCVNor

Result††† W†† WW†† L†† L†† L†† W†† W†† W†† L†† L†† W†† W†† W†† W†† L†† L†† L

 

 

Qualifiers†††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 12†† 8-4

Away†††††††††††† 4†† 2-2

Total†††††††††† 1610-6††††††††††††† 2nd (after qualifiers)

 

Finals†††††††††† P†† WDL

Home††† †††††††††2†† --2

Away†††††††††††† -†† ---

Total††††††††††† 2†† --2

 

All Games††††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 14†† 8-6

Away†††††††††††† 4†† 2-2

Total†††††††††† 1810-8††††††††††††† 3rd (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

††††††† GOALS†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† BEST PLAYERS

R O'Malley††††††† 43†††††††††††††††††††† D Stewart†††††††††† 9†† (2)

K Robartson†††††† 30†† (1)†††††††††††††† R Carr†††††††††† †††9

T Woodhams††††††† 30†† (2)†††††††††††††† N Watson††††††††††† 8

R Carr††††††††††† 26†† (2)†††††††††††††† K Robartson†††††††† 7†† (2)

M Lee†††††††††††† 20†† (1)†††††††††††††† G Tyler†††††††††††† 7†† (2)

F Ridgeway††††††† 17†† (3)†††††††††††††† F Ridgeway††††††††† 6†† (1)

R Wood††††††††††† 11†† (2)†††††††††††††† H Reynolds††††††††† 6

B Rowcroft†††††††† 9†† (1)†††††††††††††† T Woodhams††††††††† 5††††

W Johnson††††††††† 7†† (2)†††††††††††††† P McCabe††††††††††† 5†† (1)

G Tapper†††††††††† 5†††††††††††††††† ††††G Tapper††††††††††† 4†† (1)

D Collard††††††††† 5†† (1)†††††††††††††† C Raymond†††††††††† 3

M Johnson††††††††† 4†††††††††††††††††††† R Wood††††††††††††† 3

G Waters†††††††††† 4†† (1)†††††††††††††† B Rowcroft††††††††† 2

D Stewart††††††††† 3†† (1)†††††††† ††††††R McDonald††††††††† 2

R McDonald†††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† R Rodwell†††††††††† 2

B Edwards††††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† R O'Malley††††††††† 2

H Reynolds†††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† S Hickey††††††††††† 2

B Patten†††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††† ††G Waters††††††††††† 2

B Raymond††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† D Collard†††††††††† 2††††

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† J Lancaster†††††††† 1

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† M Lee†††††††††††††† 1

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† †††J Lynch†††††††††††† 1

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

 

 

 

 

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

1973 RAILWAYS MATCH SUMMARY

 

HWAt Recreation GdApril 8 1973

Railways†††† 3.27.713.11 15.13 (103)

Northampton3.63.8†† 6.9†† 7.13(55)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 5, T Woodhams 4, R Carr 3, K Robartson, F Ridgeway, G Tapper; Nor - J Weir 2, R Drage 2, H Teakle 2, J Hasleby.

Best: Rai - T Woodhams, C Raymond, K Robartson, R Carr, R O'Malley; Nor - J Weir, L Reynolds, B Bridgeman, R Johnson, H Teakle.

Umpire: J Campbell.

 

AWAt MullewaApril 29 1973

Railways2.211.811.1016.12 (108)

Mullewa†† 2.2†† 2.4†† 5.11†† 6.13(49)

Gls: Rai - R Carr 5, R Wood 2, K Robartson 2, D Collard 2, R O'Malley 2, F Ridgeway, T Woodhams, R McDonald; Mul - I Millar 2, M Jancey 2, T Boddington, J Ellis.

Best: Rai - F Ridgeway, H Reynolds, R Carr, D Collard, K Robartson; Mul - G McAuliffe, H Reynolds, J Ellis, B Jones, G Keeffe.

Umpire: J Campbell.

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 6 1973

Railways4.312.914.1020.14 (134)

Rovers††† 2.4†† 4.7†† 6.15†† 6.15 (51)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 6, R Wood 3, K Robartson 2, R Carr 2, B Edwards 2, F Ridgeway, G Waters, T Woodhams, B Raymond, G Tapper; Rov - T Ralph 2, J Criddle, G Fiorenza, P Thomas, T Wade.

Best: Rai - G Tapper, R Wood, H Reynolds, G Waters, R Carr; Rov - R Ralph, T Wade, M Stevens, J Criddle, P Thomas.

Umpire: D Forster.

 

ALAt NabawaMay 13 1973

Chapman Valley6.87.1312.2113.24 (102)

Railways††††††0.0†† 3.3†† 3.3††† 8.3†† (51)

Gls: CV - O Simkin 3, B Knight 2, B Gray 2, M Bell, A Warr, C Williamson, T Cooper, K Mazzuchelli, T Warr; Rai - R O'Malley 2, F Ridgeway 2, R McDonald, C Waters, K Robartson, W Johnson.

Best: CV - O Simkin, K Cooper, W Proudlove, P Kupsch, T Warr; Rai - R McCabe, N Watson, R Rodwell, G Tyler, D Collard.

Umpire: J Campbell.

 

ALAt NorthamptonMay 20 1973

Northampton2.26.137.139.19 (73)

Railways†††† 4.34.3†† 7.117.12 (54)

Gls: Nor - B Bridgeman 2, M Gould 2, H Teakle, M Criddle, C Simkin, L Drage, J Hasleby; Rai - K Robartson 3, R O'Malley 2, F Ridgeway 2.

Best: Nor - K Eaton, M Criddle, B Bridgeman, C Simkin, R Johnson; Rai - R Carr, N Watson, K Robartson, C Raymond, F Ridgeway.

Umpire: B McVee.

 

HLAt Recreation GdMay 27 1973

Towns†††† 2.27.58.98.9 (57)

Railways1.41.44.86.8 (46)

Gls: Twn - A Headland 2, M Murphy 2, K Clark 2, N Paganini, Jim Sewell; Rai - K Robartson 3, R O'Malley 2, F Ridgeway.

Best: Twn - R Hayward, P Sewell, R Thompson, K Clarke, A Hurley; Rai - R McDonald, N Watson, R Rodwell, R O'Malley, H Reynolds.

Umpire: J Campbell.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 3 1973

Railways0.27.512.613.10 (88)

Brigades4.75.79.1212.14 (86).

Gls: Rai - B Rowcroft 4, R O'Malley 3, M Lee 2, F Ridgeway 2, T Woodhams, W Johnson; Bri - K Coulsen 6, A Kennedy 3, N Larcombe, R Walton, B Timmerman.

Best: Rai - R Carr, R McDonald, B Rowcroft, D Stewart, F Ridgeway; Bri - A Kennedy, B Nelson, K Stuart, W Jones, I Maluish.

Umpire: G Norwell.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 17 1973

Railways5.77.1013.1419.23 (137)

Mullewa†† 3.3†† 3.4†† 5.4††† 6.4†† (40)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 4, B Rowcroft 3, M Lee 3, F Ridgeway 3, R Carr 2, D Collard, T Woodhams, H Reynolds, B Patten; Mul - T Simpson 2, J Drummond, T Brenkley, M O'Brien, M Jancey.

Best: Rai - R Carr, G Tyler, N Watson, D Stewart, H Reynolds; Mul - J Bailey, M O'Brien, G Fleeton, B Jones, J Drummond.

Umpire: D Forster.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 24 1973

Railways8.49.712.1114.14 (98)

Rovers††† 2.04.5†† 4.7††† 6.9(45)

Gls: Rai - M Lee 5, T Woodhams 2, D Stewart 2, B Rowcroft 2, G Waters, M Johnson, R Carr; Rov - K Davies 2, T Ralph, J Sims, R Horton, C Hicks.

Best: Rai - H Reynolds, N Watson, P McCabe, C Raymond, B Rowcroft; Rov - K Rowlands, B Hall, J Criddle, L Rose, P Scott.

Umpire: B Craine.

 

HLAt Recreation GdJuly 1 1973

Chapman Valley2.28.614.820.13 (133)

Railways††††††† 4.58.710.914.9†† (93)

Gls: CV - B Knight 6, A Warr 3, W Proudlove 3, P Giltrow 2, T Warr 2, K Mazzuchelli 2, B Gray, L Brooks; Rai - R Carr 4, K Robartson 2, T Woodhams 2, M Lee 2, R O'Malley, F Ridgeway, W Johnson, H Reynolds.

Best: CV - W Proudlove, P Giltrow, T Warr, B Knight, K Mazzuchelli; Rai - G Tyler, H Reynolds, P McCabe, D Stuart, R Carr.

Umpire: J Campbell.

HLAt Recreation GdJuly 8 1973

Northampton3.26.510.716.8 (104)

Railways†††† 4.19.312.514.6(90)

Gls: Nor - T Ash 3, H Teakle 3, A Fairley 2, M Jones 2, M Gould 2, J Weir, A Mitchell, L Reynolds, C Simkin; Rai - R O'Malley 4, M Lee 3, R Carr 2, B Rowcroft 2, T Woodhams 2, K Robartson.

Best: Nor - M Gould, K Eaton, L Reynolds, T Ash, R Drage; Rai - J Lynch, N Watson, G Tyler, G Waters, D Stewart.

Umpire: J Campbell.

HWAt Recreation GdJuly 15 1973

Railways2.04.0†† 4.4†† 7.6(48)

Towns†††† 1.62.112.122.13 (25)

Gls: Rai - T Woodhams 2, G Tapper, M Lee, K Robartson, R Wood, R O'Malley; Twn - K Clarke, M Murphy.

Best: Rai - D Stewart, P McCabe, T Woodhams, G Tyler, N Watson; Twn - C Callow, T Crawford, R Hayward, M Murphy, G Nichol.

Umpire: H Matthews.

HWAt Recreation GdJuly 22 1973

Railways1.47.69.811.13 (79)

Brigades2.55.59.810.11 (71)

Gls: Rai - R Carr 3, R O'Malley 2, R Wood 2, M Johnson, K Robartson, D Collard, G Tapper; Bri - K Coulsen 5, B Timmerman 2, N Bunter, W Nannup, B Nelson.

Best: Rai - F Ridgeway, R Wood, R Carr, D Stewart, K Robartson; Bri - B Nelson, K Stewart, W Jones, K Coulsen, B Timmerman.

Umpire: D Forster.

 

 

HWAt MullewaAugust 12 1973

Railways2.17.88.1216.17 (113)††

Mullewa†† 3.55.5†† 7.7†† 7.8†† (50)

Gls: Rai - R O'Malley 4, F Ridgeway 3, T Woodhams 2, M Johnson 2, R Carr 2, M Lee 2, G Tapper; Mul - G McAuliffe, R Keeffe, R Pearce, G Keeffe, M Jancey, T Boddington, T Brenkley.

Best: Rai - F Ridgeway, G Tapper, M Lee, T Woodhams, S Hickey; Mul - J Hawkins, M Murray, K Weir, A Critch, J Drummond.

Umpire: C Whitehead.

HWAt Recreation GdAugust 19 1973

Railways2.46.810.1416.18 (114)

Rovers††† 2.03.0†† 6.1†† 10.2†† (62)

Gls: Rai - K Robartson 6, T Woodhams 6, R O'Malley 2, M Lee, R Wood; Rov - K Davies 4, J Criddle 3, M Clifford, K Anderson, T Massechmedt.

Best: Rai - R Wood, T Woodhams, K Robartson, S Hickey, G Tapper; Rov - C Hicks, K Anderson, R Watkins, K Davies, J Gummery.

Umpire: J Campbell.

 

ALAt NabawaAugust 26 1973

Chapman Valley4.18.412.717.9 (111)

Railways††††††† 4.48.610.813.12 (90)

Gls: CV - W Proudlove 4, T Cooper 3, V Knight 2, O Simkin 2, B Gray 2, K Mazzuchelli 2, M Morcom, T Cooper; Rai - T Woodhams 4, R O'Malley 3, K Robartson 3, M Johnson 2, R McDonald.

Best: CV - W Proudlove, P Giltrow, B Gray, O Simkin, K Mazzuchelli; Rai - D Stewart, T Woodhams, R Carr, N Watson, J Lancaster.

Umpire: J Campbell.

 

HLSecond Semi FinalAt Recreation GdSeptember 9 1973

Chapman Valley 4.58.714.1117.12 (114)

Railways†††††† 2.03.3†† 5.5††† 8.10(58)

Gls: CV - W Proudlove 4, B Knight 4, O Simkin 2, T Cooper 2, K Mazzuchelli, V Knight, M Webb, M Morcom, G Mabbs; Rai - F Ridgeway 3, R Wood 2, K Robartson, R Carr, T Woodhams.

Best: CV - W Proudlove, O Simkin, B Knight, P Giltrow, G Mabbs; Rai - D Stewart, F Ridgeway, G Tyler, K Robartson, G Tapper.

Umpire: R Capes (WANFL).

 

HLPreliminary FinalAt Recreation GdSeptember 16 1973

Northampton7.310.612.915.12 (102)

Railways†††† 3.0†† 4.2†† 7.4†† 9.4†† (58)

Gls: Nor - A Fairley 3, M Gould 3, H Teakle 3, T Ash 2, P Teakle 2, D Simpson, C Simkin; Rai - M Johnson 2, M Lee, T Woodhams, D Collard, R Carr, D Stewart, G Waters, B Rowcroft.

Best: Nor - M Criddle, T Ash, M Gould, H Teakle, Bob Mitchell; Rai - D Stewart, G Tyler, R Carr, K Robartson, P McCabe.

Umpire: R Phillips (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

††† 1974 RAILWAYSSUMMARY

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

††††††††† A†† H†† A†† H†† H†† H†† A†† H†† H†† A†† A†† H†† H†† H†† A†† H

Venue††† Nab Rec Grn Rec Rec Rec Mul Rec Rec Nor Nab Rec Rec Rec Grn Rec

Team†††† CVTwn Rov Nor CVBri Mul Twn Rov Nor CVBri Mul Twn Rov Nor

Result††† L†† W†† L†† L†† L†† L†† W†† L†† L†† L†† L†† L†† L†† L†† L†† L

 

Qualifiers†††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 10†† 1-9

Away†††††††††††† 6†† 1-5

Total†††††††††† 16†† 2- 14

 

Finals†††††††††† P†† WDL

Home†††††††††††† -†† ---

Away†††††††††††† -†† ---

Total††††††††††† -†† ---

 

All Games††††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 10†† 1-9

Away†††††††††††† 6†† 1-5

Total†††††††††† 16†† 2- 14††††††††††††† 6th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

††††††† GOALS†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† BEST PLAYERS

C Carter††††††††† 30†††††††††††† ††††††††K Robartson††††††† 11

K Robartson†††††† 28†††††††††††††††††††† P McCabe††††††††††† 9

R Carr†††††††††††† 9†††††††††††††††††††† R Carr††††††††††††† 7

B Rowcroft†††††††† 9†††††††††††††††††††† C Carter††††††††††† 6

P McCabe†††††††††† 6†††††††††††††††† ††††H Reynolds††††††††† 6

B Howden†††††††††† 6†††††††††††††††††††† D Stewart†††††††††† 5

R Sheridan†††††††† 6†††††††††††††††††††† R Rodwell†††††††††† 5

G Tapper†††††††††† 5†††††††††††††††††††† K Norris††††††††††† 4

J Sadowski†††††††† 5†††††††††††††††††††† L Edwards†††††††††† 4

H Reynolds†††††††† 5†††††††††††††††††††† J Bunter††††††††††† 4

B Winfield†††††††† 4†††††††††††††††††††† B Robartson†††††††† 4

L Edwards††††††††† 4†††††††††††††††††††† B Rowcroft††††††††† 3

D Stewart††††††††† 4†††††††††††††††††††† G Tyler†††††††††††† 3

T Woodhams†††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† B Howden††††††††††† 2

M Johnson††††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† R McDonald††††††††† 2

B Robartson††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† R Sheridan††††††††† 1

B Edwards††††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† D Collard†††††††††† 1

T Campbell†††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† B Patten††††††††††† 1

B Lumley†††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† B Winfield††††††††† 1

G Tyler††††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† G Tapper††††††††††† 1

G Atkinson†††††††† 1

I Evans††††††††††† 1

W Johnson††††††††1

 

 

 

 

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

1974 RAILWAYS MATCH SUMMARY

 

ALAt NabawaApril 7 1974

Chapman Valley1.14.25.4†† 8.5(53)

Railways††††††† 1.42.52.103.11 (29)

Gls: CV - O Simkin 3, G Mabbs 2, T Cooper, A Warr, A Clancy; Rai - D Stewart, J Sadowski, H Reynolds.

Best: CV - T Cooper, B Knight, W Proudlove, O Simkin, M Webb; Rai - D Stewart, R Rodwell, R Sheridan, G Tyler, P McCabe.

Umpire: G Norwell.

 

HWAt Recreation GdApril 14 1974

Railways3.56.1111.1412.20 (92)††

Towns†††† 2.14.5††† 6.7††† 9.7(61)

Gls: Rai - K Robartson 3, J Sadowski 2, C Carter 2, P McCabe, G Tyler, L Edwards, R Sheridan, R Carr; Twn - A Hurley 2, D McCann 2, C Tasseff 2, Jim Sewell, J Thompson, D Wellman.

Best: Rai - D Stewart, K Robartson, R McDonald, B Robartson, G Tyler; Twn - John Sewell, A Kotovski, D McCann, A Hurley, C Tasseff.

Umpire: B Craine.

 

ALAt GreenoughApril 21 1974

Rovers††† 3.08.69.615.8(98)

Railways3.34.56.106.11 (47)

Gls: Rov - J Criddle 4, R Ferguson 3, P Scott 2, G Ironmonger 2, R McHardie, B McKee, P Hutton, C Agar; Rai - J Sadowski 2, B Rowcroft, B Edwards, G Tapper, L Edwards.

Best: Rov - D Nunn, B McKee, G Sertorio, J Criddle, B Ferguson; Rai - H Reynolds, D Stewart, K Norris, G Tyler, P McCabe.

Umpire: C Whitehead.

 

HLAt Recreation GdMay 5 1974

Northampton2.59.1311.1718.21 (129)††

Railways†††† 4.75.8††† 6.9††† 6.10(46)

Gls: Nor - D Simpson 6, J Hasleby 5, A Fairley 4, M Gould 2, J Weir; Rai - K Robartson 3, B Howden, L Edwards, H Reynolds.

Best: Nor - G Cripps, M Gould, D Simpson, H Teakle, G Williams; Rai - R Rodwell, P McCabe, K Norris, D Collard, L Edwards.

Umpire: J Campbell.

 

HLAt Recreation GdMay 12 1974

Chapman Valley4.48.810.1114.17 (101)††

Railways††††††† 2.44.6†† 7.10†† 8.13(61)

Gls: CV - M Carrott 4, L Brooks 3, B Knight 3, W Proudlove 2, P Giltrow 2; Rai - K Robartson 3, B Howden, B Edwards, T Campbell, C Carter, H Reynolds.

Best: CV - P Giltrow, L Brooks, K Mazzuchelli, P Batten, M Carrott; Rai - J Bunter, R Rodwell, H Reynolds, K Robartson, C Carter.

Umpire: P Kerp.

 

HLAt Recreation GdMay 19 1974

Brigades4.311.1017.1023.13 (151)††

Railways3.5†† 7.9†† 10.1411.16 (82)

Gls: Bri - A Walling 5, R Wheatley 4, B Timmerman 3, W Nannup 3, G Lee 2, B Nelson 2, W Jones 2, T Ackland, M Webber; Rai - C Carter 5, D Stewart 2, K Robartson, M Johnson, G Tapper, P McCabe.

Best: Bri - A Walling, W Jones, B Timmerman, G Lee, B Nelson; Rai - H Reynolds, C Carter, D Stewart, P McCabe, K Robartson.

Umpire: S Kipps.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AWAt MullewaMay 26 1974

Railways2.32.95.169.20 (74)††

Mullewa†† 2.16.58.510.6(67)

Gls: Rai - C Carter 2, K Robartson 2, G Tapper 2, R Carr 2, H Reynolds; Mul - R Taylor 2, E Maurice 2, Rod Keeffe, M Murray, T Boddington, R Keeffe, J Bailey, D Barnard.

Best: Rai - H Reynolds, K Robartson, R Carr, K Norris, B Howden; Mul - M Murray, G Keeffe, D Barnard, M O'Brien, A Williams.

Umpire: C Whitehead.

 

HLAt Recreation GdJune 2 1974

Towns†††† 4.99.1412.1519.20 (134)††

Railways1.03.4††† 5.9††† 8.11(59)

Gls: Twn - D Patten 7, Jim Sewell 4, M Thompson 3, A Headland, D McCann, C Tasseff, N Paganini, P Sewell; Rai - B Robartson 2, W Johnson, H Reynolds, K Robartson, D Stewart, D Sheridan, C Carter.

Best: Twn - K Patten, A Kotovski, Jim Sewell, Pat Sewell, M Murphy; Rai - B Howden, D Stewart, C Carter, B Robartson, K Robartson.

Umpire: C Whitehead.

 

HLAt Recreation GdJune 9 1974

Rovers††† 5.07.116.3†† 21.4 (130)

Railways4.56.8†† 9.1010.15 (75)

Gls: Rov - G Ironmonger 8, J Criddle 4, G Sertorio 3, C Agar 2, G Saunders, J Speedy, R Horton, R McHardie; Rai - K Robartson 5, R Carr, M Johnson, I Evans, L Edwards, G Atkinson.

Best: Rov - G Sertorio, G Ironmonger, K Davies, J Criddle, G Saunders; Rai - K Robartson, P McCabe, G Tapper, L Edwards, B Robartson.

Umpire: G Norwell.

 

ALAt NorthamptonJune 23 1974

Northampton2.07.316.917.16 (118)††

Railways†††† 1.05.4†† 7.511.8†† (74)

Gls: Nor - C Murphy 2, L Criddle 2, D Simpson 2, M Gould 2, J Weir 2, A Fairley 2, H Teakle 2, R Drage, E Parker, G Williams; Rai - C Carter 5, K Robartson, G Tapper, P McCabe, R Carr, B Lumley, B Howden.

Best: Nor - T Ash, R Drage, Bob Mitchell, L Criddle, M Gould; Rai - J Bunter, R Carr, C Carter, B Rowcroft, K Robartson.

Umpire: A Ryan.

 

ALAt NabawaJune 30 1974

Chapman Valley10.319.526.831.11 (197)††

Railways†††††††† 0.3†† 2.5†† 4.105.14(44)

Gls: CV - G Mabbs 13, B Knight 5, M Carrott 4, A Shiosaki 2, M Webb 2, T Cooper 2, W Proudlove, P Singleton, V Knight; Rai - C Carter 2, B Rowcroft 2, K Robartson.

Best: CV - O Simkin, K Mazzuchelli, G Mabbs, A Shiosaki, W Proudlove; Rai - L Edwards, K Robartson, J Bunter, R Rodwell, R Carr.

Umpire: T Monger.

 

HLAt Recreation GdJuly 7 1974

Brigades2.26.711.917.12 (114)††

Railways3.24.4†† 5.9†† 8.12(60)

Gls: Bri - B Nelson 4, W Nannup 3, N Bunter 3, W Hipper 2, W Woolhouse 2, W Jones, F Khan, G Lee; Rai - T Woodhams 2, K Robartson 2, C Carter 2, B Rowcroft, B Winfield.

Best: Bri - G Gray, W Jones, B Nelson, A Gray, T Ackland; Rai -K Robartson, R Carr, P McCabe, H Reynolds, B Rowcroft.

Umpire: A Ryan.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HLAt Recreation GdJuly 21 1974

Mullewa†† 2.66.119.1512.18 (90)††

Railways5.48.7†† 9.1011.13 (79)

Gls: Mul - T Shiosaki 3, D Barnard 2, S Peake 2, L Morgan, G McCormack, G Egan, M Murray, G Maher; Rai - B Rowcroft 3, P McCabe 2, C Carter 2, K Robartson 2, R Carr, B Winfield.

Best: Mul - D Barnard, B Jones, G McAuliffe, A Critch, K Weir; Rai - R Carr, P McCabe, K Robartson, B Winfield, B Patten.

Umpire: C Whitehead.

 

HLAt Recreation GdJuly 28 1974

Towns†††† 4.312.415.624.10 (154)

Railways3.1†† 3.4†† 5.5†† 5.5†† (35)

Gls: Twn - J Drage 6, Jim Sewell 5, G Cross 4, A Kotovski 2, R Yaksender 2, M Thompson 2, D McCann, R Mather, M Murphy; Rai - R Sheridan 3, C Carter 2.

Best: Twn - R Hayward, Jim Sewell, M Murphy, A Kotovski, R Thompson; Rai - R McDonald, R Carr, K Robartson, B Rowcroft, P McCabe.

Umpire: L Gallop.

 

ALAt GreenoughAugust 11 1974

Rovers†† 3.49.813.1119.14 (128)††

Railways 0.32.6†† 5.7†† 12.11(83)

Gls: Rov - G Saunders 4, G Whitby 2, G Sertorio 2, J Sims 2, R Ferguson 2, R Horton 2, P Horton 2, J Criddle 2, R McHardie; Rai - R Carr 3, K Robartson 3, B Howden 2, C Carter, B Winfield, B Rowcroft, R Sheridan.

Best: Rov - G Saunders, G Sertorio, B McKee, K Davies, D Nunn; Rai - R Robartson, R Carr, C Carter, R Rodwell, J Bunter.

Umpire: A Ryan.

 

HLAt Recreation GdAugust 25 1974

Northampton3.18.713.1417.26 (128)††

Railways†††† 5.67.810.1211.12 (78)

Gls: Nor - A Fairley 5, D Simpson 4, J Hasleby 4, J Weir, T Ash, M Gould, H Teakle; Rai - C Carter 5, K Robartson 2, P McCabe, T Woodhams, B Winfield, B Howden.

Best: Nor - D Simpson, M Williams, A Fairley, H Teakle, M Gould; Rai - L Edwards, H Reynolds, C Carter, K Norris, P McCabe.

Umpire: J Campbell.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

††† 1975 RAILWAYSSUMMARY

 

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

††††††††† A†† H†† H†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H†† A†† H†† A†† H†† A†† H†† H†† A

Venue††† Nab Rec Rec Grn Rec Rec Rec Rec Mul Rec Nor Rec Nab Rec Rec Grn

Team†††† CVBri Mul Rov Nor Twn CVBri Mul Rov Nor Twn CVBri Mul Rov

Result††† L†† L†† L†† L†† L†† L†† L†† L†† L†† L†† W†† L†† L†† L†† L†† L

 

Qualifiers†††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 10†† -- 10

Away†††††††††††† 6†† 1-5

Total†††††††††† 16†† 1- 15

 

Finals†††††††††† P†† WDL

Home†††††††††††† -†† ---

Away†††††††††††† -†† ---

Total††††††††††† -†† ---

 

All Games††††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 10†† -- 10

Away†††††††††††† 6†† 1-5

Total†††††††††† 161- 15††††††††††††† 7th (of 7 teams)

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

††††††† GOALS†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† BEST PLAYERS

K Robartson†††††† 26†††††††††††††††††††† C Miller††††††††† 12

P Sukiennik†††††† 25†††††††††††††††††††† G Winfield††††††††† 9

A Fletcher††††††† 21†††††††††††††††††††† R McDonald††††††††† 7

G Winfield††††††† 21†††††††††††††††††††† K Robartson†††††††† 6

K Patten††††††††† 18†††††††††††††††††††† R Carr††††††††††††† 5

P McCabe†††††††††† 9†††††††††††††††††††† R Rodwell†††††††††† 4

R Epding†††††††††† 9†††††††††††††††††††† B Robartson†††††††† 4

B Winfield†††††††† 7†††††††††††††††††††† B Winfield††††††††† 3

R Carr†††††††††††† 6†††††††††††††††††††† R Allan†††††††††††† 3

L Edwards††††††††† 6†††††††††††††††††††† R Warren††††††††††† 3

R Allan††††††††††† 5†††††††††††††††††††† L Edwards†††††††††† 3

C Miller†††††††††† 5†††††††††††††††††††† P McCabe††††††††††† 3

G Worthington††††† 4†††††††††††††††††††† J Bunter††††††††††† 2

R Edwards††††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† J Evans†††††††††††† 2

R McDonald†††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† A Fletcher††††††††† 2

B Rowcroft†††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† K Norris††††††††††† 2

B Edwards††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† G Bunter††††††††††† 1

I Holly††† ††††††††1†††††††††††††††††††† G Worthington†††††† 1

B Lumley†††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† P Sukiennik†††††††† 1

K Norris†††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† B Rowcroft††††††††† 1

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† C Burgess†††††††††† 1

†††††††††††††† ††††††††††††††††††††††††††R Epding††††††††††† 1

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† B Evans†††††††††††† 1

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† G O'Brien†††††††††† 1

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† B Patten††††††††††† 1

†††††††††††††††††† ††††††††††††††††††††††K Patten††††††††††† 1

 

 

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

1975 RAILWAYS MATCH SUMMARY

 

†† ALAt NabawaApril 13 1975

Chapman Valley5.711.1217.1623.21 (159)††

Railways††††††† 2.0†† 7.2††† 7.3††† 8.4†† (52)

Gls: CV - B Knight 6, B Sarre 5, W Proudlove 4, P Giltrow 2, A Warr, C Williamson, B Knight, N Exten, B Mazzuchelli, B Gray; Rai - G Winfield 2, L Edwards 2, G Worthington, R Allen, P Sukiennik, R Epding.

Best: CV - W Proudlove, B Gray, B Knight, C Williamson, M Kupsch; Rai - P McCabe, B Winfield, J Evans, L Edwards, G Winfield.

Umpire: J Campbell.

 

HLAt Recreation GdApril 20 1975

Brigades2.39.1012.1321.18 (144)

Railways4.54.7††† 8.13†† 9.14(68)

Gls: Bri - B Dalton 6, R Wheatley 4, W Nannup 3, F Khan 3, A Walling 3, M Webber, W Woolhouse; Rai - A Fletcher 4, K Robartson 3, L Edwards, B Winfield.

Best: Bri - W Jones, B Dalton, I Heberle, W Woolhouse, A Walling; Rai - J Evans, A Fletcher, B Rowcroft, B Robartson, G Winfield.

Umpire: L Gallop.

 

HLAt Recreation GdApril 27 1975

Mullewa†† 5.310.712.1114.17 (101)

Railways4.4†† 5.7†† 9.1011.11 (77)

Gls: Mul - D Barnard 4, J Ellis 3, A Shiosaki 3, T Boddington 3, G McCormack; Rai - K Robartson 4, A Fletcher 2, B Rowcroft 2, R Epding, I Holly, B Edwards.

Best: Mul - A Shiosaki, D Barnard, B Jones, G Fleeton, K Weir; Rai - K Robartson, R McDonald, R Rodwell, L Edwards, B Patten.

Umpire: P Sherwood.

 

ALAt GreenoughMay 4 1975

Rovers††† 5.09.510.712.10 (82)

Railways2.45.6†† 8.8†† 9.9(63)

Gls: Rov - G Ironmonger 5, B McKee 2, P Hutton 2, G Sertorio 2, P Scott; Rai - G Winfield 3, P Sukiennik, C Miller, B Winfield, A Fletcher, G Worthington, R Epding.

Best: Rov - G Sertorio, K Davies, G Ironmonger, B McKee, R Horton; Rai - R McDonald, C Miller, J Bunter, G Winfield, K Norris.

Umpire: C Whitehead.

 

HLAt Recreation GdMay 18 1975

Northampton6.110.517.1021.12 (138)

Railways†††† 2.2†† 3.7†† 8.10†† 9.13(67)

Gls: Nor - O Simkin 4, M Jones 4, M Gould 3, C Simkin 2, R Hasleby 2, L Reynolds 2, J Hasleby, H Teakle, T Carson, J Weir; Rai - G Winfield 3, A Fletcher 2, R Allen, B Winfield, P Sukiennik, R Epding.

Best: Nor - O Simkin, M Williams, M Gould, Bob Mitchell, P Barnden; Rai - C Miller, R Epding, R Allen, B Robartson, K Norris.

Umpire: S Kipps.

 

HLAt Recreation GdMay 25 1975

Towns†††† 6.39.5†† 16.1221.14 (141)

Railways5.49.1012.1214.13(97)

Gls: Twn - K Coulsen 9, Jim Sewell 3, N Paganini 3, J Drage 3, P Sewell 2, D Wellman; Rai - P Sukiennik 5, G Winfield 3, B Winfield 3, L Edwards 2, K Robartson.

Best: Twn - P Sewell, Jim Sewell, K Coulsen, N Paganini, J Drage; Rai - G Winfield, C Miller, P Sukiennik, B Winfield. L Edwards.

Umpire: L Gallop.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HLAt Recreation GdJune 11975

Chapman Valley3.58.810.1413.16 (94)

Railways††††††† 4.35.511.7†† 13.10 (88)

Gls: CV - P Giltrow 3, T Cooper 2, V Knight 2, K Mazzuchelli 2, B Sarre, B Knight, G Mabbs, K Cooper; Rai - A Fletcher 5, G Winfield 3, R Carr 2, K Robartson 2, L Edwards.

Best: CV - P Kupsch, P Giltrow, T Cooper, G Mabbs, K Mazzuchelli; Rai - R McDonald, A Fletcher, C Miller, R Carr, R Rodwell.

Umpire: L Gallop.

 

HLAt Recreation GdJune 8 1975

Brigades5.111.215.4†† 19.7(121)

Railways2.1†† 5.8†† 9.1213.22 (100)

Gls: Bri - A Headland 8, K Kickett 4, A Walling 3, F Khan 2, M Webber, W Nannup; Rai - A Fletcher 3, P Sukiennik 3, R Allen 2, R McDonald, K Robartson, K Patten, R Carr, B Winfield.

Best: Bri - A Walling, I Heberle, A Headland, P White, B Timmerman; Rai - C Miller, R Carr, R McDonald, R Allen, G Bunter.

Umpire: K Parsons.

 

ALAt MullewaJune 15 1975

Mullewa†† 2.28.811.8†† 12.12 (84)

Railways6.26.2†† 9.1110.17 (77)

Gls: Mul - B Jones 3, J Ellis 3, M O'Brien 2, G McAuliffe, D Shiosaki, A Shiosaki, D Barnard; Rai - P McCabe 3, R Carr 2, K Patten 2, P Sukiennik 2, G Winfield.

Best: Mul - D Barnard, G McAuliffe, A Shiosaki, A Critch, B Jones; Rai - G Winfield, R Carr, R McDonald, R Warren, G Worthington.

Umpire: not listed.

 

HLAt Recreation GdJune 22 1975

Rovers††† 7.611.1315.2020.26 (146)

Railways4.1†† 8.1†† 12.2††† 14.3(87)

Gls: Rov - G Ironmonger 7, G Sertorio 2, B McKee 2, G Saunders 2, M Raynor 2, K Davies, J Sims, B Ferguson, T Wade, D Ireland; Rai - K Robartson 4, K Patten 4, R Epding 2, G Winfield 2, A Fletcher, R McDonald.

Best: Rov - M Raynor, J Sims, K Davies, G Sertorio, G Ironmonger; Rai - R McDonald, K Robartson, C Miller, G Winfield, K Patten.

Umpire: not listed.

 

AWAt NorthamptonJuly 6 1975

Railways†††† 7.510.1311.1616.21 (117)

Northampton2.2†† 3.6††† 5.10†† 7.14(56)

Gls: Rai - K Robartson 4, K Patten 3, R Edwards 3, G Winfield 2, G Worthington 2, P Sukiennik, R Allen; Nor - M Gould 3, A Fairley 2, H Teakle, D Simpson.

Best: Rai - G Winfield, K Robartson, R McDonald, C Miller, B Winfield; Nor - A Fairley, J Hasleby, O Simkin, M Gould, C Patten.

Umpire:

 

HLAt Recreation GdJuly 20 1975

Towns†††† ??13.7??26.14 (170)

Railways??8.7??14.13(97)

Gls: Twn - K Coulsen 5, J Drage 4, Jim Sewell 3, P Sewell 3, A Kotovski 3, D McCann 2, P Swarbrick 2, M Thompson 2, W Hipper, M Murphy; Rai - P Sukiennik 5, K Robartson 3, K Patten 3, R Epding 3.

Best: Twn - Jim Sewell, A Kotovski, P Herbert, K Patten, D McCann; Rai - R Carr, J Bunter, K Robartson, C Millar, R Allan.

Umpire:

 

ALAt NabawaJuly 27 1975

Chapman Valley1.84.129.2111.22 (88)

Railways††††††† 2.16.2†† 6.4††† 7.7(49)

Gls: CV - P Giltrow 4, W Proudlove 3, B Knight, A Warr, V Knight, K Mazzuchelli; Rai - G Winfield 2, P McCabe, R Carr, K Norris, K Patten, P Sukiennik.

Best: CV - T Cooper, P Giltrow, T Warr, W Proudlove, B Sarre; Rai - G Winfield, C Millar, P McCabe, R Warren, K Robartson.

Umpire:

 

 

 

HLAt Recreation GdAugust 10 1975

Brigades??10.5†† ??19.17 (131)

Railways??†† 7.10??12.14(86)

Gls: Bri - A Headland 12, A Walling 4, I Heberle 2, W Nannup; Rai - P Sukiennik 3, C Millar 3, A Fletcher 2, P McCabe 2, B Lumley, K Robartson.

Best: Bri - A Walling, B Timmerman, T Ackland, A Headland, I Heberle; Rai - C Millar, R Carr, R Rodwell, B Evans, R Warren.

Umpire:

 

HLAt Recreation GdAugust 17 1975

Mullewa†† 2.43.109.1711.22 (88)

Railways2.36.8†† 6.12†† 7.12 (54)

Gls: Mul - G McCormack 4, B McGregor 2, L Morgan, D Barnard, B Jones, A Shiosaki, M O'Brien; Rai - K Robartson 2, R McDonald, P Sukiennik, K Patten, A Fletcher, P McCabe.

Best: Mul - A Shiosaki, D Barnard, B Jones, D Shiosaki, C Caudwell; Rai - G O'Brien, G Winfield, C Millar, K Robartson, R Rodwell.

Umpire:

 

ALAt GreenoughAugust 24 1975

Rovers††† 6.45.6†† 6.9†† 11.17 (83)

Railways2.16.910.15†† 8.11 (59)

Gls: Rov - P Scott 4, H Haldren 2, K Rock, T Wade, G Ironmonger, R Ferguson, G Sertorio; Rai - K Patten 3, P McCabe 2, C Miller, K Robartson, P Sukiennik.

Best: Rov - J Sims, G Sertorio, J Criddle, K Davies, R Horton; Rai - C Miller, P McCabe, K Robartson, B Robartson, C Burgess.

Umpire: not listed.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

††† 1976 RAILWAYSSUMMARY

 

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

††††††††† H†† H†† A†† H†† A†† A†† H†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† A†† H

Venue††† Rec Rec Grn Rec Mul Nor Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Grn Rec

Team ††††Twn CVRov Bri Mul Nor Twn CVRov Bri Mul Nor Twn CVRov Bri

Result††† W†† L†† W†† W†† L†† L†† L†† W†† W†† W†† W†† L†† L†† L†† W†† L

 

Qualifiers†††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 11†† 5-6

Away†††††††††††† 5†† 3-2

Total†††††††††† 16†† 8-8

 

Finals†††††††††† P†† WDL

Home†††††††††††† -†† ---

Away†††††††††††† -†† ---

Total††††††††††† -†† ---

 

All Games††††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 11†† 5-6

Away†††††††††††† 5†† 3-2

Total†††††††††† 16†† 8-8††††††††††††† 5th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

††††††† GOALS†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† BEST PLAYERS

M Rayner††††††††† 40†††††††††††††††††††† C Miller†††††††††† 15

G Winfield††††††† 37 ††††††††††††††††††††M Rayner†††††††††† 11

G Badge†††††††††† 24†††††††††††††††††††† R Carr††††††††††††† 8

R Carr††††††††††† 16†††††††††††††††††††† G O'Brien†††††††††† 6

P Sukiennik†††††† 13†††††††††††††††††††† P McCabe††††††††††† 6

C Miller††††††††† 12†††† ††††††††††††††††G Winfield††††††††† 6

K Patten††††††††† 10†††††††††††††††††††† K Anderson††††††††† 4

M Wilson††††††††† 10†††††††††††††††††††† J Gugich††††††††††† 4

B Winfield†††††††† 8†††††††††††††††††††† J Bunter††††††††††† 3

K Anderson†††††††† 6†††††††† ††††††††††††P Sukiennik†††††††† 2

P Davey††††††††††† 5†††††††††††††††††††† I McLarty†††††††††† 2

G Tapper†††††††††† 4†††††††††††††††††††† G Badge†††††††††††† 2

W Johnson††††††††† 4†††††††††††††††††††† E Johnson†††††††††† 2

L Edwards††††††††† 3†††††††††††† ††††††††G Collard†††††††††† 1

R McDonald†††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† B Winfield††††††††† 1

M Law††††††††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† K Robartson†††††††† 1

B Lumley†††††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† M Wilson††††††††††† 1

L Harrington†††††† 2†††††††††††††††† ††††G Tapper††††††††††† 1

E Johnson††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† M McCabe††††††††††† 1

J Bunter†††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† K Patten††††††††††† 1

J Gugich†††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† R Rodwell†††††††††† 1

R Rodwell††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† L Edwards†††††††††† 1

I McLarty††††††††† 1

M Johnson††††††††† 1

P McCabe†††††††††† 1

 

 

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

1976 RAILWAYS MATCH SUMMARY

 

HWAt Recreation GdApril 11 1976

Railways4.58.812.915.9(99)

Towns†††† 1.46.8†† 8.138.17 (65)

Gls: Rai - K Patten 5, M Wilson 4, M Law 2, P Sukiennik, I McLarty, G Badge, C Millar; Twn - K Gillingham 2, T Tighe 2, R Cross, T Brennan, E Cross, L Alcock.

Best: Rai - M Wilson, K Patten, M Rayner, R Carr, C Millar; Twn - T Brennan, K Gillingham, L Alcock, R Prout, P Swarbrick.

†† Umpire: K Parsons.

 

HLAt Recreation Gd April 18

Chapman Valley??????26.13 (169)

Railways††††††† ??????11.13(79)

Gls: CV - B Knight 7, K Mazzuchelli 5, A Warr 4, R Brown 3, G Jupp 2, G Hipper 2, W Proudlove 2, B Mazzuchelli; Rai - M Rayner 4, M Wilson 2, M Law, R Carr, P Sukiennik, G Winfield, K Patten.

Best: CV - B Mazzuchelli, K Mazzuchelli, W Proudlove, C Conroy, T Cooper; Rai - M Rayner, D Collard, G O'Brien, K Robartson, C Millar.

Umpire: not listed.

 

AWAt GreenoughApril 25 1976

Railways??????11.18 (84)

Rovers††† ??????†† 8.7(55)

Gls: Rai - G Tapper 3, P Sukiennik 2, G Winfield 2, M Rayner, K Patten, G Badge, R Carr; Rov - B Haldren 3, G Saunders 2, K Rock, M Stevens, P Scott.

Best: Rai - M Rayner, G Tapper, P McCabe, R Carr, C Millar; Rov - R Horton, T Wade, G Saunders, P Scott, J Criddle.

Umpire: not listed.

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 4 1976

Railways8.10????21.16 (142)

Brigades†† ??†† ?? ??14.17 (101)

Gls: Rai - G Winfield 6, M Rayner 3, G Badge 3, K Patten 3, B Lumley, B Winfield, R Carr, P Sukiennik, R McDonald, C Millar; Bri - R Wheatley 5, G Kickett 4, A Walling 2, F Khan, R Hill, B Cooper.

Best: Rai - M Rayner, G Winfield, G Badge, C Miller, P McCabe; Bri - G Kickett, R Hill, W Jones, G Gray, I Heberle.

Umpire: not listed.

 

ALAt MullewaMay 10 1976

Mullewa†† 2.210.615.919.11 (125)

Railways2.3†† 3.7†† 9.912.12(84)

Gls: Mul - T Miller 6, B Ripp 4, G Fleeton 2, B Jones 2, D Barnard 2, K Pense, A Shiosaki, T Shiosaki; Rai - M Rayner 3, P Sukiennik 3, G Badge 2, B Winfield 2, R Carr, B Lumley.

Best: Mul - T Miller, D Barnard, K Pense, A Shiosaki, M O'Brien; Rai - M Rayner, J Gugich, P McCabe, E Johnson, C Miller.

Umpire: not listed.

 

ALAt NorthamptonMay 16 1976

Northampton?????? 13.21 (99)

Railways†††† ??????9.11 (65)

Gls: Nor - H Teakle 2, T Carson 2, L Drage 2, J Hasleby 2, R Hasleby, M Gould, A Fairley, M Drage, O Simkin; Rai - M Rayner 4, C Millar 2, B McDonald 2, G Winfield.

Best: Nor - H Teakle, R Hasleby, O Simkin, A Mitchell, D Simpson; Rai - M Rayner, P McCabe, C Millar, K Anderson, R Carr.

Umpire: not listed.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HLAt Recreation GdMay 30 1976

Towns†††† ??????14.12 (96)

Railways??????10.18 (78)

Gls: Twn - P Sewell 3, E Cross 3, R Cross 2, K Gillingham, J Drage, A Kotovski, M Murphy, N Paganini, D Towns; Rai - M Rayner 3, G Winfield 2, G Badge 2, C Miller, K Anderson, P McCabe.

Best: Twn - S Carlyon, E Cross, K Patten, N Paganini, A Kotovski; Rai- J Gugich, M Rayner, R Carr, C Miller, G O'Brien.

Umpire: not listed.

 

AWAt NabawaJune 6 1976

Railways††††††† 4.77.810.1713.17 (95)

Chapman Valley0.36.5†† 6.6††† 8.9(57)

Gls: Rai - R Carr 3, G Badge 3, C Miller 2, G Winfield 2, K Anderson 2, P Sukiennik; CV - G Jupp 3, W Proudlove 2, P Giltrow, R Brown, T Jupp.

Best: Rai - R Carr, C Miller, K Anderson, J Bunter, J Gugich; CV - P Kupsch, C Conroy, P Giltrow, R Brown, T Warr.

Umpire: not listed.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 13 1976

Railways5.313.612.1418.14 (122)

Rovers††† 5.4†† 9.512.8†† 16.11 (107)

Gls: Rai - W Johnson 4, P Davey 3, G Badge 2, R Carr 2, G Winfield 2, M Rayner, B Lumley, J Gugich, M Wilson, K Anderson; Rov - T Wade 4, P Scott 3, J Turner 3, S Eastough 2, A Agar 2, K Anderson, G Saunders.

Best: Rai - C Miller, M Rayner, G Badge, J Bunter, G Winfield; Rov - G Sertorio, P Scott, T Wade, G Butler, J Criddle.

Umpire: not listed.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 20 1976

Railways??????13.19 (97)

Brigades??????10.16 (76)

Gls: Rai - M Rayner 4, G Badge 2, P Davey 2, R Carr 2, G Winfield 2, M Wilson; Bri - R Chesire 4, W Nannup 2, S Dempster, G Kickett, B Newton, G Gray.

Best: Rai - I McLarty, M Rayner, C Miller, R Rodwell, G Winfield; Bri - G Kickett, W Jones, W Nannup, I Maluish, J Foster.

Umpire: not listed.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 27 1976

Railways7.110.614.718.8 (116)

Mullewa†† 3.3†† 6.8†† 9.10 14.12 (96)

Gls: Rai - G Winfield 4, M Rayner 4, R Carr 3, B Winfield 3, M Wilson, C Miller, G Badge, G Tapper; Mul - D Barnard 4, T Miller 4, T Simpson 2, B Ripp 2, P Watt, T Shiosaki.

Best: Rai - G Winfield, B Winfield, C Miller, E Johnson, R Carr; Mul - D Barnard, T Miller, B Jones, D Shiosaki, G Fleeton.

Umpire: not listed.

 

HLAt Recreation GdJuly 4 1976

Northampton??9.716.1322.18 (150)

Railways†††† ??4.6†† 5.8††† 7.10(52)

Gls: Nor - A Mitchell 6, M Gould 3, M Jones 3, O Simkin 2, C Simkin 2, D Simpson 2, A Fairley, G Williams, J Weir, H Teakle; Rai - G Winfield 4, M Wilson, G Bunter, M Rayner.

Best: Nor - A Mitchell, A Fairley, H Teakle, D Simpson, P Drage; Rai - P McCabe, G O'Brien, C Miller, J Gugich, I McLarty.

Umpire: not listed.

 

HLAt Recreation GdJuly 25 1976

Towns†††† ??????16.13 (109)

Railways??????†† 7.10(52)

Gls: Twn - P Sewell 6, J Drage 4, R Cross 3, N Paganini, E Cross, D Woodcock; Rai - M Rayner 2, L Harrington 2, L Edwards, G Badge, R Carr.

Best: Twn - R Cross, D Woodcock, T Brennan, P Herbert, J Drage; Rai - P McCabe, C Miller, G Bunter, G O'Brien, K Anderson.

Umpire: not listed.

 

 

 

HLAt Recreation GdAugust 8 1976

Chapman Valley5.97.1213.1916.26 (122)

Railways††††††† 2.26.6†† 11.6†† 14.10 (94)

Gls: CV - R Brown 3, K Jones 3, P Giltrow 3, B Knight 2, K Mazzuchelli 2, G Jupp, P Kupsch, W Proudlove; Rai - M Rayner 5, G Badge 3, G Winfield 2, C Miller 2, K Anderson, P Sukiennik.

Best: CV - R Brown, P Giltrow, K Mazzuchelli, G Jupp, P Kupsch; Rai - K Anderson, M Rayner, R Carr, P Sukiennik, G O'Brien.

Umpire: not listed.

 

AWAt GreenoughAugust 15 1976

Railways6.111.314.716.10 (106)

Rovers††† 1.3†† 4.4†† 4.5†† 8.8†† (56)

Gls: Rai - P Sukiennik 3, M Rayner 2, G Badge 2, G Winfield 2, B Winfield 2, L Edwards, K Anderson, M Johnson, C Miller, R Rodwell; Rov - J Turner 5, J Speedy 2, G Sertorio.

Best: Rai - C Miller, G O'Brien, M McCabe, P Sukiennik, G Winfield; Rov - G Sertorio, T Wade, J Turner, K Davies, ? Dizevich.

Umpire: not listed.

 

HLAt Recreation GdAugust 22 1976

Brigades??????19.13 (127)

Railways??????16.19 (115)

Gls: Bri - A Headland 7, I Heberle 4, G Gray 2, P King, W Jones, F Khan, RHill, C Maher, R Chesire; Rai - G Winfield 7, M Rayner 3, G Badge, E Johnson, B Winfield, C Miller, L Edwards, R Carr.

Best: Bri - G Kickett, I Heberle, W Jones, J Foster, W Nannup; Rai - G Winfield, M Rayner, C Miller, G O'Brien, R Carr.

Umpire: not listed.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

††† 1977 RAILWAYSSUMMARY

 

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† †††††††††††††††††††††††††††1S

††††††††† A†† A†† H†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† A†† A†† H†† A†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H

Venue††† Mul Nor Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nab Grn Rec Mul Nor Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team†† ††Mul Nor Twn CVRov Bri Mul Nor Twn CVRov Bri Mul Nor Twn CVRov Bri CV

Result††† L†† L†† W†† L†† W†† L†† L†† D†† W†† W†† L†† W†† L†† L†† W†† W†† L†† W†† L

 

Qualifiers†††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 11†† 713

Away†††††††††††† 7†† 1-6

Total†††††††††† 18†† 819††††††††††††† 3rd (after qualifiers)

 

Finals†††††††††† P†† WDL

Home†††††††††††† 1†† 001

Away†††††††††††† -†† ---

Total††††††††††† 1†† 001

 

All Games††††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 12†† 714

Away†††††††††††† 7 ††1-6

Total†††††††††† 19†† 81 10††††††††††††† 4th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

††††††† GOALS†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† BEST PLAYERS

M Rayner††††††††† 40†† (2)†††††††††††††M Rayner†††††††††† 13

R Epding††††††††† 32†† (1)†††††††††††††† J Gugich††††††††††† 9

G Winfield††††††† 27†††††††††††††††††††† C Miller††††††††††† 7

R Carr††††††††††† 17†††††††††††††††††††† G Bunter††††††††††† 6

C Miller††††††††† 15††††††††††† †††††††††E Johnson†††††††††† 6

G Jamieson††††††† 11†† (1)†††††††††††††† P McCabe††††††††††† 6

B Winfield††††††† 11†† (1)†††††††††††††† G Jamieson††††††††† 6

D Shea††††††††††† 10†††††††††††††††††††† L Harrington††††††† 6

L Collier††††††††† 9††††††††††††††† †††††L Collier†††††††††† 5

P McCabe†††††††††† 5†††††††††††††††††††† D Shea††††††††††††† 5

B Hawkins††††††††† 5†††††††††††††††††††† G O'Brien†††††††††† 5

O Miller†††††††††† 5†††††††††††††††††††† B Winfield††††††††† 5

N Paganini†††††††† 4††††††††††††††††††† O Miller††††††††††† 5

D Page†††††††††††† 4†††††††††††††††††††† R Carr††††††††††††† 2

G McCulloch††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† G Winfield††††††††† 2

W Johnson††††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† R Epding††††††††††† 1

L Edwards††††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† P Swarbrick†††††††† 1

R Gulich†††††††††† 2†† (1)†††††††††††††† J Moore†††††††††††† 1

B Blechynden†††††† 2

E Johnson††††††††† 1

P Davey††††††††††† 1

L Harrington†††††† 1

G O'Brien††††††††† 1

P Sukiennik††††††† 1

G Tapper†††††††††† 1

E Williamson†††††† 1

 

 

 

†† ††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

1977 RAILWAYS MATCH SUMMARY

 

ALAt MullewaApril 3 1977

Mullewa†† ??????17.13 (115)

Railways??????11.12(78)

Gls: Mul - G Williamson 4, K Pense 3, B Ripp 2, M Ryan 2, G Fleeton, T Millar, A Shiosaki, T Simpson, M O'Brien, B Jones; Rai - D Shea 4, M Rayner 2, B Hawkins, E Williamson, R Carr, L Harrington, P Sukiennik.

Best: Mul - G McAuliffe, K Pense, G Williamson, G Keeffe, P Kenny; Rai - J Gugich, L Harrington, L Jamieson, M Rayner, D Shea.

Umpire: K Parsons.

 

ALAt NorthamptonApril 10 1977

Northampton0.16.46.412.6(78)

Railways†††† 2.64.77.127.13 (55)

Gls: Nor - H Teakle 3, C Toussaint 2, A Fairley 2, I Teakle, P Drage, J Hasleby, K Weir, L Drage; Rai - M Rayner 4, N Paganini, B Winfield, L Collier.

Best: Nor - A Fairley, L O'Dwyer, H Teakle, J Hasleby, L Drage; Rai - M Rayner, L Collier, C Miller, B Winfield, G Bunter.

Umpire: K Watters.

 

HWAt Recreation GdApril 24 1977

Railways??????15.13 (103)

Towns†††† ??????10.14(74)

Gls: Rai - G Jamieson 4, R Carr 4, M Rayner 2, R Hawkins 2, N Paganini 2, L Collier; Twn - K Gillingham 3, A Kotovski 2, G Deering 2, R Solin, D Towns, M Murphy.

Best: Rai - J Gugich, G Bunter, G Jamieson, J Moore, M Rayner; Twn - S Carlyon, D Towns, W Hipper, R Shanks, L Alcock.

Umpire: B McVee, K Parsons.

 

ALAt NabawaMay 1 1977

Chapman Valley??????22.14 (146)

Railways††††††† ??????12.16(88)

Gls: CV - B Knight 8, T Brown 4, B Mazzuchelli 2, C Proudlove 2, J Gray 2, K Davies, T Warr, A Warr, R Gould; Rai - M Rayner 5, R Carr 2, G Winfield 2, B Hawkins, L Collier, R Epding.

Best: CV - K Davies, T Warr, P Giltrow, B Knight, C Conroy; Rai - L Collier, J Gugich, M Rayner, R Carr, G O'Brien.

Umpires: K Parsons, I Williamson

HWAt Recreation GdMay 8 1977

Railways??9.514.1018.13 (121)

Rovers††† ??6.6†† 8.1014.12(96)

Gls: Rai - M Rayner 5, R Epding 5, D Shea 2, G Winfield, N Paganini, G O'Brien, G Jamieson, P Davey, R Hawkins; Rov - B Gulberti 4, T Wade 3, A Walling 3, S Wiseman 2, R Giles, G Saunders.††

Best: Rai - J Gugich, M Rayner, G Jamieson, G O'Brien, D Shea; Rov - D Sloper, A Walling, B Gulberti, J Criddle, S Wiseman.

Umpires: not listed.

 

HLAt Recreation GdMay 15 1977

Brigades6.6???? 10.14 (74)

Railways1.0????5.6(36)

Gls: Bri - A Kennedy 3, J Drage 3, R Baietta 2, W Jones, I Heberle; Rai - M Rayner 2, B Winfield 2, D Shea.

Best: Bri - W Nannup, A Kennedy, I Heberle, C Coomer, F Khan; Rai - G O'Brien, J Gugich, B Winfield, P McCabe, G Jamieson.

Umpires: not lised.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HLAt Recreation GdMay 22 1977

Mullewa†† ??????19.14 (128)

Railways??????10.12 (72)

Gls: Mul - T Miller 5, A Shiosaki 4, C Comeagain 2, B Jones 2, K Pense 2, G McAuliffe 2, I Norris, R Simpson; Rai - P McCabe 3, D Page 2, R Gugich, R Epding, M Rayner, O Miller, D Shea.

Best: Mul - A Shiosaki, G Fleeton, T Shiosaki, K Weir, I Norris; Rai - M Rayner, O Miller, E Johnson, P McCabe, D Shea.

Umpires: not listed.

 

HDAt Recreation GdMay 29 1977

Railways†††† 2.14.3??11.6 (72) drew

Northampton3.55.9??9.18 (72)

Gls: Rai - R Epding 4, G Winfield 3, G Jamieson 3, C Miller; Nor - C Robbie 3, H Taylor 2, A Fairley 2, H Teakle, D Simpson.

Best: Rai - O Miller, G O'Brien, G Winfield, D Shea, G Jamieson; Nor - M Williams, H Teakle, A Fairley, C Robbie, J Hasleby.

Umpires: not listed.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJune 12 1977

Railways????8.9†† 10.13 (73)

Towns†††† ????6.12†† 9.11 (63)

Gls: Rai - G Winfield 3, R Epding 2, L Edwards 2, G McCulloch, D Page, O Miller; Twn - L Alcock 2, M Murphy 2, W Hipper, B Shanks, P Swarbrick, R Solin, D Towns.

Best: Rai - P McCabe, P Swarbrick, E Johnson, C Miller, L Harrington; Twn - S Carlyon, P Tester, P Swarbrick, R Solin, P Herbert.

Umpires: B McVee, K Wilton.

 

AWAt NabwawaJune 19 1977

Railways††††††† ??????8.10 (58)

Chapman Valley??????5.12 (42)

Gls: Rai - R Epding 3, G Winfield 2, O Miller, M Rayner, W Johnson; CV - C Williamson, B Mazzuchelli, K Davies, T Cooper, C Proudlove.

Best: Rai - L Harrington, G Jamieson, O Miller, M Rayner, E Johnson; CV - K Davies, P Kupsch, C Conroy, T Warr, G Jupp.

Umpires: K Parsons, B McVee.

 

ALAt GreenoughJune 26 1977

Rovers††4.57.8??10.13 (73)

Railways0.32.6??†† 5.14 (44)

Gls: Rov - S Wiseman 3, A Walling 3, T Wade, P Lemmon, J Criddle, K Trott; Rai - M Rayner, G McCulloch, W Johnson, O Miller, G Jamieson.

Best: Rov - G Fiorenza, S Wiseman, A Walling, R Giles, P Lemmon; Rai - E Johnson, C Miller, G Jamieson, P McCabe, M Rayner.

Umpires: not listed.

 

HWAt Recreation GdJuly 3 1977

Railways??????14.19 (103)

Brigades??????†† 3.10(28)

Gls: Rai - M Rayner 4, G Winfield 4, R Epding 2, L Collier, G Jamieson, C Miller, D Shea; Bri - W Jones, A Headland, R McHardy.

Best: Rai - L Collier, M Rayner, E Johnson, G O'Brien, G Winfield; Bri - K Guppy, T Johnson, W Jones, I Heberle, A Kennedy.

Umpires: I Williamson.

 

ALAt MullewaJuly 10 1977

Mullewa†† 2.25.7??12.15 (87)

Railways6.96.9??12.12 (84)

Gls: Mul - K Pense 3, A Shiosaki 3, C Comeagain, T Simpson, T Shiosaki, T Scafidi, R Simpson, G Fleeton; Rai - R Epding 5, M Rayner 3, C Miller, L Collier, G Winfield, G Tapper.

Best: Mul - A Shiosaki, K Pense, K Weir, G Fleeton, B Jones; Rai - L Harrington, M Rayner, R Epding, L Collier, G Jamieson.

Umpire: R Hayward.

 

 

 

 

ALAt NorthamptonJuly 17 1977

Northampton3.011.212.320.5(125)

Railways†††† 1.4†† 3.4†† 5.97.11(53)

Gls: Nor - A Fairley 5, H Teakle 3, C Toussaint 2, A Carson 2, B Dunn 2, L O'Dwyer, C Robbie, G Cripps, K Eaton, M Drage, I Teakle; Rai - C Miller 4, M Rayner, R Epding, D Shea.

Best: Nor - A Fairley, C Robbie, G Cripps, H Teakle, I Teakle; Rai - L Collier, J Guglich, C Miller, D Shea, O Miller.

Umpires: I Williamson.

 

HWAt Recreation GdAugust 7 1977

Railways??8.8??17.13 (115)

Towns†††† ??6.4??†† 9.7†† (61)

Gls: Rai - G Winfield 3, R Epding 3, R Carr 2, M Rayner 2, O Miller 2, L Collier 2, B Winfield 2, C Miller; Twn - R Saunders 2, P Tester 2, B Dyer, M Giles, T Brennan, V Lunt, G Deering.

Best: Rai - P McCabe, G Bunter, B Winfield, M Rayner, C Miller; Twn - M Giles, G Deering, D Maxfield, S Carlyon, T Brennan.

Umpires: K Parsons.

 

HWAt Recreation GdAugust 14 1977

Railways††††††† 3.1†† 9.313.520.10 (130)

Chapman Valley6.210.313.514.8†† (92)

Gls: Rai - M Rayner 5, G Winfield 5, C Miller 4, B Winfield 3, R Carr 2, R Epding; CV - T Sutton 6, B Knight 2, R Brown 2, K Mazzuchelli, J Gray, W Proudlove, P Giltrow.

Best: Rai - C Miller, M Rayner, G Bunter, E Johnson, J Gugich; CV - K Mazzuchelli, C Williamson, M Morcom, P Giltrow, P Kupsch.

Umpire: R Hayward.

 

HLAt Recreation GdAugust 21 1977

Rovers††† 8.1110.212.614.8 (92)

Railways6.2††† 9.510.713.9 (87)

Gls: Rov - P Scott 5, T Wade 2, A Walling, M Stevens, T Whitby, N Daff, D Sloper, S Wiseman, K Trott; Rai - R Carr 3, B Winfield 3, R Epding 2, B Blechynden 2, L Collier, G Winfield, C Miller.

Best: Rov - G Gulberti, A Walling, D Sloper, G Fiorenza, S Wiseman; Rai - G Bunter, R Carr, B Winfield, J Gugich, C Miller.

Umpires: I Williamson, K Watters.

HWAt Recreation GdAugust 28 1977

Railways6.97.1010.1510.17 (77)

Brigades1.04.9†† 6.6††† 10.17 (70)

Gls: Rai - R Carr 3, C Miller 2, D Page, O Miller, L Collier, R Epding, G Winfield; Bri - R Nelly 2, R Baietta 2, B Cooper, J Drage, A Kennedy, I Heberle, W Woolhouse, B Newton.

Best: Rai - O Miller, G Gugich, B Winfield, L Collier, G O'Brien; Bri - W Nannup, W Woolhouse, R Nelly, B Cooper, A Kennedy.

Umpires:B McVee, R Hayward.

 

HLFirst Semi FinalAt Recreation GdSeptember 4 1977

Chapman Valley??9.14??17.20 (122)

Railways††††††† ??3.6†† ??†† 6.10(46)

Gls: CV - T Sutton 6, B Knight 3, K Mazzuchelli 2, J Gray, A Warr, P Giltrow, K Davies, R Brown, C Proudlove; Rai - M Rayner 2, G Jamieson, R Epding, B Winfield, J Gugich.

Best: CV - G Jupp, P Giltrow, K Mazzuchelli, T Sutton, B Mazzuchelli; Rai - B Winfield, L Harrington, J Gugich, M Rayner, G Bunter.

Umpire: P Pustkuchen (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

††† 1978 RAILWAYSSUMMARY

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

 

††††††††† H†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† H†† A†† H†† A†† A†† H†† A†† H†† H†† H†† H

Venue††† Rec Grn Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nab Rec Nor Mul Rec Grn Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team†††† Bri Rov CVTwn Nor Mul Bri Rov CVTwn Nor Mul Bri Rov CVTwn Nor Mul

Result††† L†† L†† W†† L†† W†† W†† L†† W†† L†† L†† L†† L†† W†† L†† L†† L†† W†† W

 

 

Qualifiers†††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 13†† 7-6

Away†††††††††††† 5†† --5

Total†††††††††† 18†† 7- 11

 

Finals†††††††††† P†† WDL

Home†††††††††††† -†† ---

Away†††††††††††† -†† ---

Total††††††††††† -†† ---

 

All Games††††††† P†† WDL

Home††††††††††† 13†† 7-6

Away†††††††††††† 5†† --5

Total†††††††††† 18†† 7- 11††††††††††††† 5th (of 7 teams)

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

††††††† GOALS†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† BEST PLAYERS

M Rayner††††††††† 55†††††††††††††††††††† M Rayner†††††††††† 13

C Elliott†††††††† 38†††††††††††††††††††† G O'Brien††††††††† 12

A McKay†††††††††† 13†††††††††††††††††††† C Elliott†††††††††† 9

D Page††††††††††† 10†††††††††††††††††††† O Miller††††††††††† 8

R Carr†††††††††††† 9†††††††††††††††††††† D Page††††††††††††† 7

K Patten†††††††††† 9†††††††††††††††††††† R Epding††††††††††† 7

G O'Brien††††††††† 8†††††††††††††††††††† P Lardy†††††††††††† 6

G Barrodeen††††††† 8†††††††††††††††††††† R Carr††††††††††††† 5

B Winfield†††††††† 6†††††††††††††††††††† J Bunter††††††††††† 5

P Austin†††††††††† 6†††††††††††††††††††† E Johnson†††††††††† 4

O Miller†††††††††† 5†††††††††††††††††††† A McKay†††††††††††† 4

B Blechynden†††††† 5†††††††††††††††††††† K Hillier†††††††††† 4

K Hillier †††††††††4†††††††††††††††††††† P Blackwell†††††††† 2

R Saunders†††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† K Norris††††††††††† 1

P Lardy††††††††††† 3†††††††††††††††††††† M Blackwell†††††††† 1

S Rowlands†††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† G Barrodeen†††††††† 1

M Blackwell†† †††††2†††††††††††††††††††† P McCabe††††††††††† 1

P Blackwell††††††† 2†††††††††††††††††††† G Jamieson††††††††† 1

M Lee††††††††††††† 1†††††††††††††††††††† K Patten††††††††††† 1

R Epding†††††††††† 1††††††††††††††

J Bunter†††††††††† 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

††††††††††††††† †††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

1978 RAILWAYS MATCH SUMMARY

 

HLAt Recreation GdApril 2 1978

Brigades5.310.316.918.12 (120)

Railways1.3†† 6.7†† 9.11 11.13(79)

Gls: Bri - N Litle 4, I Heberle 4, F Khan 3, W Jones 2, B Cooper 2, B Newton, R Nelly, A Princi; Rai - C Elliott 6, A McKay 2, M Rayner 2, O Miller.

Best: Bri - W Jones, R Nelly, F Khan, I Heberle, I Maluish; Rai - P Lardy, D Page, C Elliott, R Epding, M Rayner.

Umpire: B McVee.

 

ALAt GreenoughApril 9 1978

Rovers††† 3.64.86.128.12 (60)

Railways3.15.56.7†† 7.12 (54)

Gls: Rov - S Wiseman 3, G Mumme 2, P Brown 2, A Walling; Rai - G Elliott 2, K Hillier 2, A McKay, M Rayner, R Saunders.

Best: Rov - A Walling, D Sloper, M Stevens. S Wiseman, T Whitby; Rai - G Bunter, P Lardy, J Bunter, R Epding, C Elliott.

Umpire: P Sherwood.

 

HWAt Recreation GdApril 16 1978

Railways††††††† 3.56.6†† 16.1119.13 (127)

Chapman Valley1.57.1010.1216.15 (111)

Gls: Rai - M Rayner 7, C Elliott 4, D Page 2, G Barrodeen 2, A McKay, P Blackwell, B Winfield, K Hillier; CV - J Lewis 3, K Mazzuchelli 3, J Gray 3, C Williamson 2, B Mazzuchelli 2, G Jupp 2, B Knight.

Best: Rai - M Rayner, C Elliott, K Hillier, G O'Brien, A McKay; CV - K Mazzuchelli, B Mazzuchelli, G Jupp, J Lewis, P Kupsch.

Umpire: B McVee.

 

HLAt Recreation GdApril 23 1978

Towns†††† ??????19.22 (136)

Railways??????†† 8.6†† (54)

Gls: Twn - K Coulsen 5, L Alcock 3, W Hicks 2, B Hood 2, A Kotovski 2, G Sertorio 2, D Woodcock, J Koric, J Forrester; Rai - G O'Brien 3, others not listed.

Best: Twn - G Meginess, D Woodcock, G Sertorio, J Thompson,J Koric; Rai - G O'Brien, R Epding, O Miller, E Johnson, D Page.

Umpire: K Parsons.

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 7 1978

Railways†††† 4.74.87.1410.14 (74)

Northampton0.22.133.14†† 5.20 (50)

Gls: Rai - M Rayner 4, D Page 2, K Patten 2, B Winfield, A McKay; Nor - H Teakle 2, M Gould 2, K Smith.

Best: Rai - M Rayner, E Johnson, P Lardy, G O'Brien, O Miller; Nor - D Simpson, J Hasleby, M Gould, A Fairley, L O'Dwyer.

Umpire: R Hayward.

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 16 1978

Railways2.66.910.1016.12 (108)

Mullewa†† 3.54.9†† 7.15†† 7.19(61)

Gls: Rai - M Rayner 6, C Elliott 3, P Austin 3, G O'Brien 2, D Page, A McKay; Mul - B Jones 2, S Ullrich 2, T Simpson, B Ripp, G McAuliffe.

Best: Rai - E Johnson, G O'Brien, M Rayner, K Hillier, C Elliott; Mul - G McAuliffe, R Simpson, A Scafidi, B Ripp, K Pense.

Umpire: K Hutchinson.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HLAt Recreation GdMay 23 1978

Brigades†††† 3.35.88.1111.17 (83)

Railways†††† 4.49.59.7†† 11.9(75)

Gls: Bri - S Cooper 2, E Cooper 2, B Cooper, R Nelly, F Khan, W Jones, N Little, D Foster, I Maluish; Rai - M Rayner 4, K Patten 3, P Lardy 2, P Austin, G O'Brien.

Best: Bri - W Nannup, W Jones, R Nelly, E Cooper, S Perham; Rai - G O'Brien, D Page, E Johnson, K Patten, O Miller.

Umpire: K Parsons.

 

HWAt Recreation GdMay 30 1978

Railways3.46.411.817.10 (112)

Rovers††† 3.46.9†† 8.14 11.17(83)

Gls: Rai - C Elliott 9, M Rayner 2, D Page 2, R Epding, J Bunter, A McKay, K Patten; Rov - A Walling 4, K Trott 4, J Criddle, R Brown, G Whitby.

Best: Rai - G O'Brien, C Elliott, J Bunter, A McKay, M Rayner; Rov - K Criddle, K Trott, R Giles, T Whitby, M Stevens.

Umpire: B McVee.

 

ALAt NabawaJune 4 1978

Chapman Valley2.46.711.917.10 (112)

Railways††††††† 1.83.104.126.20(56)

Gls: CV - B Knight 3, N McLeod 3, D May 2, A Warr 2, J Gray 2, K Mazzuchelli 2, T Warr, B Mazzuchelli, K Jones; Rai - K Saunders 2, K Patten, G Barrodeen, G O'Brien, C Elliott.

Best: CV - K Mazzuchelli, P Kupsch, N McLeod, G Hipper, B Mazzuchelli; Rai - G O'Brien, G Barrodeen, D Page, G Jamieson, K Norris.

Umpire: P Sherwood.

 

HLAt Recreation GdJune 11 1978

Towns ††††4.58.611.1215.15 (100)

Railways2.24.6†† 9.1011.12(78)

Gls: Twn - K Coulsen 5, G Meginess 3, J Forrester 3, B Hicks 2, D Block, G Sertorio; Rai - M Rayner 3, G Barrodeen 3, C Elliott 2, B Winfield 2, K Patten.

Best: Twn - G Sertorio, R Joyce, A Kotovski, D Woodley, G Meginess; Rai - A McKay, R Epding, M Rayner, J Bunter, G O'Brien.

Umpire: P Sherwood.

 

ALAt NorthamptonJune 25 1978

Northampton4.17.412.719.11 (125)

Railways†††† 1.23.3†† 5.4†† 8.6†† (54)

Gls: Nor - L Drage 5, K Smith 4, A Fairley 3, M Drage 3, T Ash 2, Barry Mitchell, M Gould; Rai - M Rayner 4, C Elliott 2, A McKay, K Patten.

Best: Nor - K Smith, J Hasleby, C Toussaint, I Teakle, J Lockyer; Rai - D Page, O Miller, H Hillier, P Blackwell, J Bunter.

Umpire: R Hayward.

 

ALAt MullewaJuly 2 1978

Mullewa†† 1.45.79.913.10 (88)

Railways4.35.47.510.9(69)

Gls: Mul - B Ripp 2, others not listed; Rai - M Rayner 4, C Elliott 3, R Carr, O Miller, K Hillier.

Best: Best: Mul - J Leyendekkers, A Scafidi, B Jones, D Malone, B Ripp; Rai - G O'Brien, R Carr, M Rayner, O Miller, C Elliott.

Umpire: R Hayward.

 

 

HWAt Recreation GdJuly 9 1978

Railways3.07.39.69.7(61)

Brigades1.43.65.98.11 (59)

Gls: Rai - C Elliott 3, G Winfield 2, M Rayner 2, K Hillier, R Carr; Bri - A Kennedy 2, N Little 2, S Cooper, G Kennedy, F Khan, K Hetherington.

Best: Rai - G O'Brien, R Carr, M Rayner, P McCabe, C Elliott