ROVERS
FOOTBALL
CLUB

RECORDS

 

 

 

1961-2009

 

 

 

 

 

Compiled by Victor Tanti

INDEX

 

 

 

Page 3                          Honour Roll

                   (Presidents, League Coaches and Players of the Year)

Page 4-205                    Chronological Season Details

                  (Scorecards, Most Goals, Best Players and Result Summary)

Page 206-208            Records vs Brigades    

Page 209-211            Records vs Chapman Valley    

Page 212-213            Records vs Dongara    

Page 213-215            Records vs Irwin

Page 216-218            Records vs Mullewa    

Page 219-221            Records vs Northampton

Page 222-224            Records vs Railways    

Page 225-227            Records vs Towns    

Page 228                     Results Summary

Page 229-238            Season by Season Summary

Page 239-241            Club Records

Page 242                     Winning & Losing Streaks

Page 243                     Winning & Losing Streaks vs Clubs

Page 243                     Best & Worst Starts to a Season

Page 243-245            Coaching Records

Page 245                     Most Games

Page 246                     Individual Records

Page 247-254            Goal Scorers  (In Alphabetical Order)

Page 255-261            Best Players  (In Alphabetical Order)

 

 

 

 

COMPILER’S CAUTION

 

I’ve done the best I can with the details within. There are bound to be mistakes and if you know of any or of any omissions, please call 0427-535-584 or email victortanti@westnet.com.au

 

Thanks – V Tanti

 

HONOUR ROLL

 

Year   Coach      Fairest and Best   President

 

1961   Arnold Bryant         Norm Jack             Clem Penniment*

1962   Arnold Bryant         Vic Hill              Clem Penniment

1963   Laurie Howard         Norm Jack             Clem Penniment

1964   Laurie Howard         John Mellor           Clem Penniment

1965   Norm Jack             John Criddle          Clem Penniment

1966   Richie Haddow         Richie Haddow         Clem Penniment

1967   Richie Haddow         Ian White             Clem Penniment

1968   Ian White             Brian Smith           Clem Penniment

1969   Ross King             Ian White             Jim Graham

1970   John Morley           Kevin Davies          Jim Graham

1971   John Morley           Kevin Davies          Quintin Gould

1972   John Morley           Peter Scott           Quintin Gould

1973   Tom McNeil            Chris Hicks           Quintin Gould

1974   Graham Sertorio       Graham Sertorio       Quintin Gould

1975   Graham Sertorio       John Sims             Quintin Gould

1976   Graham Sertorio       Terry Wade            Quintin Gould

1977   Don Sloper            Steve Wiseman         Quintin Gould

1978   Don Sloper            Allan Walling         Dave Clancy

1979   Mick Thompson         Chris Hicks           Dave Clancy

1980   Alex Kotovski         Geoff Criddle         Quintin Gould

1981   Alex Kotovski         Gary Cowmeadow        Quintin Gould

1982   Gary McDonald         Neil Robinson         Quintin Gould

1983   Gary McDonald         Ray Smith             Mike Hayter

1984   Alan Kennedy          Chris Mainwaring      Mike Hayter

1985 Alan Kennedy/Darryl Stokes  Mal Ryan             Geoff McPherson

1986   Alan Walling          Gary Delane           Geoff McPherson

1987   Gary Delane           Rod Joseph            Bill Bursill

1988   Ron Bentley           Steve Matthews        Bill Bursill

1989   Craig Patterson       Craig Lynch           Ron Brown

1990   Craig Patterson       Ashley Taylor         Ron Brown

1991   Ron Bentley           Craig Lynch           Barry van der Weide

1992   Ken Duffy             Andrew Criddle        Bill Bursill

1993   Ken Duffy             Brad Burge            Bill Bursill

1994   John Sims             Greg Hodson           Waverley Butterworth

1995   John Sims             Josh Gallop           Waverley Butterworth

1996   John Sims             Revis Ryder           Waverley Butterworth

1997   John Sims             Revis Ryder           Quintin Gould

1998   John Sims             Darren Ryan           Quintin Gould

1999   John Sims             Revis Ryder           Quintin Gould

2000   Craig Spence          Bob Ryan              Bill Bursill

2001   Craig Spence          Darren Ryan           Bill Bursill

2002   Greg Hodson           Craig Davies          Ashley Taylor

2003   Greg Hodson           Jamie Campbell        Ashley Taylor

2004   Craig Spence          Jamie Campbell    Quintin Gould/Waverley Butterworth

2005   Dave Fiorenza         Jamie Campbell    Waverley Butterworth/Mark Starling

2006   Dave Fiorenza         Chris King            Mark Starling#

2007   Anthony Dann          Jamie Campbell        Greg Hodson

2008   Craig Turley          Travis Halden         Greg Hodson

2009   Mark Greene           Karl Zis              Steve Eastough

 

* Clem Penniment began his tenure as President in 1932.

# suspended by the GNFL in mid-August.

 

   1961  ROVERS  SUMMARY

 

                                                  S2  PF  GF

         A   H   H   H   H   A   H   H   H   A   H   H   H   H   H

Venue   Don Rec Rec Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec Yun Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team    Irw Rai Bri CV  Twn Nor Irw Rai Bri CV  Twn Nor Rai Bri Rai

Result   W   L   L   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   L   L   W   L

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             9   6  0  3

Away             3   3  0  0

Total           12   9  0  3

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             3   1  0  2

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            3   1  0  2

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            12   7  0  5

Away             3   3  0  0

Total           15  10  0  5              2nd (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                              BEST PLAYERS

G Atkinson        51   (7)          R Dyke            12   (3)

V Hill            16   (3)          N Jack            10   (2)

W Kerr            15   (7)          G Atkinson        10   (3)

L Guthrie         13                D West             9   (1)

R Smith           12                J Bell             6   (2)

N McConkey        12   (2)          P Josephson        6

N Jack            11   (3)          W Kerr             4   (2)

H Johnstone       10                V Hill             3   (1)

C Criddle          7                I Criddle          3   (1)

J Keene            5                R Atkinson         3   (1)

J Bell             4   (1)          H Johnstone        3

P Josephson        3   (1)          L Guthrie          2

D West             2                N McConkey         2

G Criddle          1   (1)          C Criddle          1

A Fiorenza         1                L Sorenson         1

R Pass             1                G McDonald         1

I Ainsworth        1                D Dyke             1

                                    F Green            1

                                    N Green            1

                                    G Green            1

                                    I Ainsworth        1

                                    J Keene            1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1961  ROVERS  MATCH  SUMMARY

 

  AW  At Dongara  April 30 1961  (qtr by qtr scores not listed)

Rovers  ?? ?? ?? 16.21 (117)  

Irwin   ?? ?? ??  8.3   (51)

  Gls: Rov - J Keene 4, G Atkinson 3, N McConkey 2, N Jack 2, H Johnstone 2, C Criddle 2, A Fiorenza; Irw - J Angel 2, R Green 2, L Baskerville 2, R Smith, B McCagh.

  Best: Rov - I Ainsworth, H Johnstone, J Keene, D West, G Atkinson; Irw - B Clarkson, R Green, R Paddon, J Angel, R Cobley.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 7 1961 

Railways  3.4  3.5  6.8  6.9  (45)  

Rovers    0.1  2.7  2.7  2.12 (24) 

  Gls: Rai - B Kirkup 2, B Grigsby 2, J Lancaster, K Parsons; Rov - N McConkey, J Keene.

  Best: Rai - R O'Malley, M Wrensted, J Morris, N Green, R Hopkins; Rov - D West, R Dyke, N Jack, L Sorenson, H Johnstone.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 14 1961 

Brigades  3.4  4.4  6.6  9.10 (64)  

Rovers    1.1  4.5  5.6  6.6  (42) 

  Gls: Bri - B Ferguson 2, G Secker 2, W Tidy, M Attrill, G Dornan, R Abbott, W Dornan; Rov - J Bell, G Atkinson, H Johnstone, R Smith, W Kerr, N Jack.

  Best: Bri - B Hewitt, G Dornan, W Dornan, W Tidy, G Secker; Rov - N Jack, D West, H Johnstone, J Bell, R Dyke.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 21 1961 

Rovers          9.3  10.5  16.7  17.8 (110)  

Chapman Valley  1.0   3.4   3.4   7.7  (49)

  Gls: Rov - G Atkinson 5, V Hill 4, J Bell 2, N McConkey 2, R Smith, W Kerr, N Jack, H Johnstone; CV - C Culloton 3, N Kupsch 3, K Jupp.

  Best: Rov - N Jack, J Bell, V Hill, G Atkinson, I Criddle; CV - J Scott, R Criddle, V Starling, C Culloton, D Gould.

  Umpire: G Pinner.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 28 1961 

Rovers  3.3  4.8  6.10  10.16 (76)  

Towns   3.2  3.5  4.6    5.6  (36) 

  Gls: Rov - G Atkinson 5, V Hill 2, R Smith 2, W Kerr; Twn - N Bell 2, G Raykos 2, R Thompson.

  Best: Rov - D West, V Hill, G Atkinson, R Dyke, P Josephson; Twn - T Monger, R Thompson, J Gale, D Patten, M Giles.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  AW  At Northampton  June 11 1961 

Rovers       2.1  8.4  11.6  13.9 (87)

Northampton  2.4  4.6  8.8  11.10 (76) 

  Gls: Rov - G Atkinson 5, V Hill 3, L Guthrie 2, D West, W Kerr, R Smith; Nor - K Martin 2, A Bridgeman 2, A Pexton 2, L Ash 2, E Mitchell, O Simkin, B Johnson.

  Best: Rov - L Guthrie, J Bell, G McDonald, R Dyke, G Atkinson; Nor - A Bridgeman, K Martin, A Pexton, J Steele, E Mitchell.

  Umpire: E Nesbitt.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 25 1961 

Rovers  3.0  11.1  15.6  21.10 (136)  

Irwin 1.2  1.2  1.3  2.4 (16) 

  Gls: Rov - G Atkinson 8, W Kerr 3, R Smith 2, H Johnson 2, L Guthrie 2, C Criddle 2, N Jack, D Josephson; Irw - B McCagh 2. Best: Rov - N Jack, D Josephson, N Green, G Atkinson, I Criddle; Irw - B Moir, K Jones, R Cobley, M Cobley, L Watson.

  Umpire: E Nesbitt.

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 2 1961 

Rovers    5.4  7.5  9.9  9.11 (65)  

Railways  0.1  2.4  2.6  6.8  (44) 

  Gls: Rov - L Guthrie 2, G Atkinson 2, R Smith 2, P Josephson, N Johnson, N Jack; Rai - K Parsons, Chas Wrensted, C Cross, J Lancaster, N Watson, A Young.

  Best: Rov - P Josephson, N Jack, D West, G Green, R Dyke; Rai - A Wrensted, M Wrensted, R O'Malley, K Marsden, R Hopkins.

  Umpire: G Pinner.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 9 1961

Rovers    4.3  6.6  9.9  11.16 (82)

Brigades  1.0  2.4  3.5   6.6  (42)

  Gls: Rov - L Guthrie 5, H Johnstone 2, V Hill 2, G Atkinson 2; Bri - A O'Niel, A Horwood, B Ferguson, M Attrill, W Dornan, B Craine.

  Best: Rov - L Guthrie, P Josephson, N Jack, W Kerr, F Green; Bri - L Perham, A Horwood, D Worthington, K Cooper, W Tidy.

  Umpire: N Jupp.

 

  AW  At Yuna  July 16 1961  

Rovers          2.0  6.5  8.6  10.13 (73)  

Chapman Valley  3.1  3.1  3.4   4.4  (28)

  Gls: Rov - N Jack 2, R Smith 2, C Criddle 2, V Hill, L Guthrie, H Johnstone, G Atkinson; CV - D Reynolds 2, C Culloton, R Criddle.

  Best: Rov - D West, J Bell, R Dyke, W Kerr, P Josephson; CV - V Starling, G Criddle, K Jupp, R Criddle, I Elliott, D Gould.

  Umpire: N Jupp.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 30 1961 

Rovers  1.6  5.7  8.13  13.18 (96)  

Towns   3.2  6.4  7.4    8.8  (56)

  Gls: Rov - G Atkinson 7, N McConkey 2, W Kerr, I Ainsworth, R Pass, V Hill; Twn - R Smith 3, R Richards 2, W Rumble, R Thompson, T Monger.  

  Best: Rov - N Jack, N McConkey, G Atkinson, R Dyke, D West; Twn - R Richards, T Monger, C O'Brien, J Gale, M Swann.

  Umpire: I Murray.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 6 1961 

Northampton  5.1  9.5  10.5  11.8 (74)  

Rovers       1.1  5.3   8.6   9.9 (63) 

  Gls: Nor - O Simkin 5, W Smith 2, T Pexton 2, L Ash, R McGregor; Rov - G Atkinson 5, L Guthrie, C Criddle, N McConkey, R Smith.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, A Bridgeman, R Jupp, B Johnson, A Pexton; Rov - D West, C Criddle, R Dyke, N Jack, N McConkey.

  Umpire: E Carpenter.

 

  HL  Second Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  August 29 1961 

Railways  5.2  7.4  11.9  13.10 (88)  

Rovers    1.3  4.8   5.8   9.12 (66) 

  Gls: Rai - C Cross 6, J Morris 2, R Hopkins 2, N Watson, A Maher, D Tsokos; Rov - W Kerr 4, G Atkinson 3, V Hill, N Jack.

  Best: Rai - R O'Malley, Chas Wrensted, M Wrensted, C Cross, K Marsden; Rov - N Jack, R Dyke, J Bell, R Atkinson, W Kerr.

  Umpire: A Sampson (WANFL).

 

  HW  Preliminary Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 3 1961 

Rovers    1.1  3.6  5.9  11.13 (79)  

Brigades  1.5  5.6  6.7   7.9  (51)

  Gls: Rai - W Kerr 3, V Hill 2, N McConkey 2, N Jack 2, J Bell, G Atkinson; Bri - B Craine 2, P Rogan 2, G Dornan, A Horwood, B Hewitt.

  Best: Rov - D West, N Jack, W Kerr, R Dyke, R Atkinson; Bri - B Ferguson, R Harrop, M Antonovich, K Cooper, P Rogan.

  Umpire: M Ross (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

  HL  Grand Final  At Recreation Gd  September 10 1961 

Railways  2.0  4.3  5.4  9.8 (62)  

Rovers    0.2  1.2  5.5  5.5 (35) 

  Gls: Rov - J Morris 5, K Parsons 2, N Watson, D Tsokos; Rov - G Atkinson 3, G Criddle, P Josephson.

  Best: Rai - Chas Wrensted, K Parsons, M Wrensted, J Morris, N Green; Rov - V Hill, R Dyke, I Criddle, J Bell, R Atkinson.

  Umpire: B Feld (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1962  ROVERS  SUMMARY

 

                                                  S1  PF  GF

         A   H   H   A   H   H   H   H   A   H   H   H   H   H   H

Venue   Nab Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec Rec Don Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team    CV  Bri Irw Nor Rai Twn CV  Bri Irw Nor Rai Twn Twn Rai Bri

Result   W   W   W   L   W   W   W   L   W   W   L   W   W   W   L

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             9   7  0  2

Away             3   2  0  1

Total           12   9  0  3              3rd (after qualifiers)

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             3   2  0  1

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            3   2  0  1

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            12   9  0  3

Away             3   2  0  1

Total           15  11  0  4              2nd (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                              BEST PLAYERS

W Bamford         29   (6)          V Hill             13   (3)

J Wellington      21   (4)          N Jack             11   (2)

G Atkinson        17   (5)          D West              9   (1)

G Criddle         12   (2)          K Murray            5

I Criddle         12                I Criddle           5

K Murray          12   (2)          J Mellor            4   (2)

C Criddle          8   (1)          J Wellington        2

A Fiorenza         8                G Criddle           2   (1)

J Keene            7                G McDonald          2

D West             7   (3)          N Cox               2   (1)

W Kerr             7                N McConkey          2

N Cox              6   (1)          R Pass              1   (1)

N Jack             5   (1)          M Toovey            1

K Eastough         4                C Criddle           1

G Tuxford          4                G Atkinson          1   (1)

J Mellor           2

V Hill             2

R Smith            2

N McConkey         1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1962  ROVERS  MATCH  SUMMARY

 

 

  AW  At Nabawa  April 29 1962 

Rovers          2.4  6.7  10.14  12.16 (88)  

Chapman Valley  1.1  3.1   4.3    7.10 (52)

  Gls: Rov - J Wellington 4, G Atkinson 4, W Bamford 2, G Criddle, R Smith; CV - J Scott 3, I Elliott, E Smith, R Criddle, C Culloton.

  Best: Rov - N Jack, J Wellington, G Criddle, J Mellor, M Toovey; CV - V Starling, I Elliot, R Crabbe, O Crabbe, D Gray.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 6 1962 

Rovers    2.3  6.7  7.8   14.9  (93)  

Brigades  2.4  3.5  8.10  11.15 (81)

  Gls: Rov - W Bamford 2, C Criddle 2, J Mellor 2, J Keene 2, I Criddle 2, A Fiorenza, J Wellington, N McConkey, D West; Bri - A O'Neil 4, M Antonovich 2, R Lawrence 2, D Morey, A Horwood, R Bryant.

  Best: Rov - C Criddle, I Criddle, D West, J Keene, G McDonald; Bri - R Lawrence, A Horwood, R Harrop, D Worthington, M Antonovich.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 13 1962 

Rovers  3.6  6.10  15.16  16.20 (116) 

Irwin   3.1  4.1    4.3    6.8   (44)

  Gls: Rov - G Atkinson 5, A Fiorenza 2, C Criddle 2, G Criddle 2, I Criddle, W Kerr, W Bamford, R Smith, V Hill; Irw - C Cross 2, R Smith 2, L Baskerville, R Johnson.

  Best: Rov - N Jack, L Guthrie, V Hill, D West, I Criddle; Irw - C Cross, L Baskerville, M Cobley, P Cole, K Jones.

 

  AL  At Northampton  May 20 1962 

Northampton  3.0  3.0  5.4  6.6 (42)  

Rovers       1.0  3.3  3.5  5.7 (37)

  Gls: Nor - D Wilkinson 3, R McGregor 2, G Patten; Rov - W Bamford 2, V Hill, I Criddle, W Tuxford.

  Best: Nor - B Cattach, K Martin, A Bridgeman, R McGregor, M Criddle; Rov - J Keene, I Criddle, V Hill, D Criddle, D West.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 27 1962 

Rovers    6.1  7.2  11.5  16.6 (102)  

Railways  0.1  7.8   8.9  10.12 (72)

  Gls: Rov - I Criddle 4, W Bamford 3, J Wellington 2, K Eastough 2, W Kerr, A Fiorenza, J Keene, N Jack, G Tuxford; Rai - D Tsokos 4, B Grigsby, R Hopkins, K Parsons, J Morris, K McKay, Chas Wrensted.

  Best: Rov - K Murray, V Hill, N McConkey, N Jack, I Criddle; Rai - R O'Malley, D Tsokos, Chas Wrensted, N Chamberlain, R McNaught.

 

  HW At Recreation Gd  June 19 1962

Rovers  6.3  6.5  8.11  11.17 (77)

Towns   2.3  4.9  7.10  10.15 (75)

  Gls: Rov - W Kerr 3, G Atkinson 3, W Bamford, K Murray, I Criddle, C Criddle, K Eastough; Twn - D Patten 2, R Richards 2, C Moore 2, P Bradbrook, R Thompson, W Rumble, T Monger.

  Best: Rov - J Mellor, V Hill, D West, N Jack, L Guthrie; Twn - R Richards, T Monger, C O'Brien, D Patten P Clune.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Recreation  June 26 1962

Rovers          2.2  11.7  15.10  20.18 (138)

Chapman Valley  4.2   6.2   9.3   10.4   (64)

  Gls: Rov - W Bamford 4, G Criddle 3, J Wellington 3, K Murray 2, C Criddle 2, I Criddle 2, A Fiorenza 2, J Keene, K Eastough; CV - R Criddle 3, C Culloton 2, M Mincherton 2, J Reynolds 2, I Elliot.

  Best: Rov - N McConkey, C Criddle, V Hill, G McDonald, J Wellington; CV - I Elliot, A Gray, R Crabbe, Ross Criddle, O Crabbe.

  Umpire: S Cross.

  HL  At Recreation Gd July 1 1962 

Brigades  1.3  3.4  9.5  14.9 (93)  

Rovers    1.4  4.5  6.5   6.5 (41)

  Gls: Bri - R Lawrence 3, B Dalton 3, W Tidy 2, W Hawke 2, R Kauiers, A Horwood, B Craine, M Antonovich; Rov - K Murray 2, N Cox 2, J Wellington, W Bamford.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, T Davenport, R Harrop, R Elliott, B Craine; Rov - V Hill, K Murray, L Guthrie, N Jack, N Cox.

  Umpire: D Cairn.

 

  AW  At Dongara July 8 1962 

Rovers  7.2  7.3  10.12  10.14 (74)  

Irwin   0.0  3.3   3.4    8.5  (53)

  Gls: Rov - N Cox 2, D West 2, J Wellington 2, G Criddle 2, N Jack, I Criddle; Irw - C Cross 4, R Johnson 2, R Smith, P Cole.

  Best: Rov - N Jack, V Hill, I Criddle, L Guthrie, D West; Irw - P Cole, C Cross, R Johnson, R Smith, L Watson.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  July 15 1962 

Rovers       0.4  2.9  5.12  8.15 (63)  

Northampton  1.2  1.4  2.5   5.9  (39)

  Gls: Rov - K Murray 3, W Kerr 2, N Cox, W Bamford, A Fiorenza; Nor - L Ash 2, K Martin, L Smith, W Smith.

  Best: Rov - V Hill, L Guthrie, D West, K Murray, N Jack; Nor - A Bridgeman, B Johnson, W Smith, E Mitchell, K Martin.

  Umpire: E Carpenter.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 29 1962 

Railways  5.7  6.7  9.14  10.14 (74)

Rovers    1.0  6.5  6.5    7.8  (50)

  Gls: Rai - Chas Wrensted 3, R Joseph 2, K McKay 2, R Hopkins, J Morris, K Parsons; Rov - J Wellington 2, J Keene 2, W Bamford 2, G Criddle.  

  Best: Rai - Chas Wrensted, R O'Malley, R Hopkins, M Wrensted, K Marsden; Rov - N Jack, V Hill, K Murray, L Guthrie, D West.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 12 1962 

Rovers  3.3  6.5  8.9  14.14 (98)  

Towns   1.1  3.5  6.8   6.9  (45)

  Gls: Rov - W Bamford 4, J Wellington 2, K Murray 2, N Jack 2, G Criddle, J Keene, D West, A Fiorenza; Twn - P Bradbrook 2, J Giles, W Rumble, B Bath, R Richards.

  Best: Rov - K Murray, V Hill, N Jack, L Guthrie, D West; Twn - P Clune, R Richards, R Smith, J Giles, W Rumble.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HW  First Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  August 19 1962 

Rovers  2.3  2.5  5.9  9.11 (65)  

Towns   3.3  5.3  5.5  6.6  (42)

  Gls: Rov - W Bamford 4, J Wellington 3, G Criddle 2; Twn - T Monger 2, R Richards 2, J Gale, J Giles.

  Best: Rov - V Hill, J Mellor, D West, G Criddle, L Guthrie; Twn - T Monger, R Richards, P Clune, R Smith, B Bath.

  Umpire: not listed (WANFL).

 

  HW  Preliminary Final  At Recreation Ground  September 4 1962 

Rovers    4.1  6.2  10.4  12.4 (76)  

Railways  1.5  5.9  6.11  9.12 (66)

  Gls: Rov - G Atkinson 3, K Murray 2, D West 2, W Bamford 2, N Cox, G Criddle, J Wellington; Rai - N Watson 2, D Tsokos, M Wrensted, Chas Wrensted, K McKay, R Joseph, B Curtis, K Parsons.

  Best: Rov - V Hill, N Cox, N Jack, G Atkinson, J Mellor; Rai - K Parsons, Chas Wrensted, R O'Malley, R McNaught, N Green.

  Umpire: not listed (WANFL).

 

 

 

  HL Grand Final  At Recreation Gd  September 9 1962 

Brigades  2.2  3.6  4.7  10.12 (72)  

Rovers    3.2  4.5  4.10  4.11 (35)

  Gls: Bri - A Horwood 2, W Tidy 2, B Dalton 2, M D'Arcy, B Craine, B Ferguson, W Hawke; Rov - G Atkinson 2, N Jack, D West.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, R Lawrence, B Dalton, R Kauiers, T Davenport; Rov - V Hill, L Guthrie, R Pass, W Kerr, N Jack.

  Umpire: not listed (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1963  ROVERS  SUMMARY

 

                                                                           S2  GF

         A   H   H   A   H   H   H   H   H   A   H   H   A   H   A   H   H   A   H   H   H

Venue   Nab Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Don Rec Rec Mul Rec Nab Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec

Team    CV  Bri Irw Nor Mul Rai Twn CV  Bri Irw Nor Rai Mul Twn CV  Bri Irw Nor Rai Rai Mul

Result   W   L   W   W   L   L   W   W   W   W   L   W   W   W   W   W   W   L   W   W   W

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            13   9  0  4

Away             6   5  0  1

Total           19  14  0  5             

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             2   2  0  0

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            2   2  0  0

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            15  11  0  4

Away             6   5  0  1

Total           21  16  0  5              3rd (after qualifiers)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                              BEST PLAYERS

J Mellor          36   (1)          N Jack            14   (2)

J Harling         24                R Stephenson      12

W Bamford         22                G Atkinson         7   (1)

R Bailey          19   (2)          M Walley           7

J Cole            18   (3)          J Wellington       5   (1)

D West            17   (3)          D West             5

D Ninyette        14  (10)          G McDonald         5

L Howard          11   (4)          J Mellor           5

B Willock         10                K Murray           5

J Keene           10   (1)          I Criddle          3

N Jack             9                G Criddle          3   (1)

M Mercer           9                J Cole             3

G Atkinson         9                W Kerr             3   (1)

M Purdy            8   (3)          M Mercer           2

J Wellington       5   (2)          D Ninyette         2   (1)

K Murray           5                M Purdy            2   (1)

G McDonald         4                R Stewart          2   (1)

G Criddle          4   (2)          N Cox              2

K Barndon          3                R Bailey           2

I Johnson          3                K Barndon          2

M Kupsch           2                F Green            2

A Fiorenza         2                J Harling          2

W Obst             2                L Howard           2

R Stephenson       2                J Criddle          1

J Toovey           1                I Johnson          1

                                    M Kupsch           1

                                    L Criddle          1

                                    N Curnich          1

                                    B Willock          1

1963  ROVERS  MATCH  SUMMARY

 

 

  AW  At Nabawa  April 21 1963 

Rovers          1.0  8.12  8.12  18.14 (122)  

Chapman Valley  7.4  8.4  12.9   12.11  (83)

  Gls: Rov - G Atkinson 3, J Harling 3, K Murray 3, J Mellor 2, J Wellington 2, M Kupsch 2, J Cole 2, G McDonald; CV - J Scott 3, J Reynolds 3, R Criddle 3, C Culloton 2, R Calder.

  Best: Rov - N Jack, K Murray, J Criddle, J Harling, N Kerr; CV - I Elliott, J Scott, R Calder, R Criddle, D Gould.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 28 1963 

Brigades  1.5  3.9  9.13  10.13 (73)  

Rovers    3.5  7.7  7.9   10.11 (71)

  Gls: Bri - W Dornan 5, G Clark 2, J Plowman, C Brown, M D'Arcy; Rov - W Bamford 2, G Atkinson 2, N Jack 2, J Coles, J Harling, J Toovey, A Fiorenza.

  Best: Bri - T Park, M Antonovich, A Horwood, C Brown, W Dornan; Rov - N Cox, K Murray, R Stephenson, J Wellington, N Curnich.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 5 1963 

Rovers  8.2  11.11  17.15  26.20 (176)  

Irwin   2.3   2.5    3.7    5.8   (38)

  Gls: Rov - J Mellor 6, W Bamford 5, D West 4, J Harling 4, N Jack 2, G Atkinson 2, R Stephenson, K Murray, K Barndon; Irw - S Allen, B McCagh, W Ottley, J Angel, K Windsor.

  Best: Rov - K Murray, N Jack, I Criddle, D West, J Wellington; Irw - R Cobley, C Cross, R Green, R Smith, B McCagh.

  Umpire: G Worthington

 

  AW  At Northampton  May 12 1963 

Rovers       1.2  5.3  7.6  11.7 (73)  

Northampton  2.5  5.6  5.8  8.10 (58)

  Gls: Rov - W Bamford 3, J Mellor 2, D West 2, K Murray, G Atkinson, J Harling, A Fiorenza; Nor - T Pexton 5, J Patterson, K Martin, L Gould.  

  Best: Rov - K Murray, F Green, N Jack, D West, K Murray; Nor - R Drage, T Pexton, E Parker, M Criddle, K Martin.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 19 1963 

Railways  5.2  8.5  11.10  16.13 (109)  

Rovers    3.0  5.1   7.3    9.3   (57) 

  Gls: Rai - E DeCampo 4, J Morris 4, R Anderson 2, P Bagshaw 2, N Watson 2, G Soulos, J Nabb; Rov - J Harling 6, G McDonald, W Bamford, J Mellor.

  Best: Rai - K Parsons, P Bagshaw, N Green, R Anderson, K McDermott; Rov - R Stephenson, R Bailey, F Green, J Harling, N Cox.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 25 1963 

Mullewa  1.3  2.10  6.11  12.15 (87)  

Rovers   1.3  4.5   4.6    8.6 (54)

  Gls: Mul - R Keeffe 5, N Tunbridge 3, J Crudeli 2, G Tunbridge, C Comeagain; Rov - W Bamford 3, B Willock 2, M Purdy, G Atkinson, J Mellor.

  Best: Mul - M Ullrich, D Keeffe, R Keeffe, C Comeagain, N Tunbridge; Rov - R Stephenson, M Kupsch, I Criddle, G McDonald, J Mellor.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 2 1963 

Rovers  0.4  7.4  8.6  11.11 (77)  

Towns   3.1  3.3  7.6   7.8  (50)

  Gls: Rov - B Willock 4, J Harling 3, R Bailey 2, L Howard, R Stephenson; Twn - R Thompson 4, R Smith 2, D Patten.

  Best: Rov - N Jack, K Barnden, J Mellor, G Atkinson, R Stephenson; Twn - G Raykos, M Pirrottina, P Clune, E Penny, M Swann.

  Umpire: F Atkinson

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 9 1963 

Rovers          2.3  7.5  8.9  12.12 (84)  

Chapman Valley  1.1  1.1  5.2   6.6  (42)

  Gls: Rov - R Bailey 4, W Bamford 3, J Harling 3, D West, L Howard; CV - J Reynolds 2, R Criddle, D Farrell, C Culloton, J Scott.

  Best: Rov - N Jack, G Atkinson, M Walley, K Barnden, L Howard; CV - I Elliott, R Criddle, V Starling, D Farrell, Jim Scott.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 16 1963 

Rovers    2.2  5.8  7.12  9.14 (68)  

Brigades  3.2  3.6  5.7   7.9  (51)

  Gls: Rov - J Harling 3, J Mellor 2, N Jack, M Mercer, W Bamford, J Wellington; Bri - A Gray 3, T Park, W Hawke, B Ferguson, H Kirk.

  Best: Rov - N Jack, K Barnden, I Criddle, R Stephenson, B Willock; Bri - A Gray, T Park, R Harrop, W Tidy, R Bryant.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  AW  At Dongara  June 23 1963 

Rovers  2.1  5.6  9.7  12.9 (81)  

Irwin   2.2  2.3  3.5   4.7 (31)

  Gls: Rov - W Bamford 3, J Mellor 2, M Mercer 2, W Obst 2, J Keene, N Jack, B Willock; Irw - R Smith 2, H Levett, J Angel.

  Best: Rov - R Stephenson, N Jack, M Walley, G Atkinson, D West; Irw - R Green, L Watson, P Cole, R Paddon, M Cobley.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 30 1963 

Northampton  3.2  5.3  6.6  11.8 (74) 

Rovers       2.1  4.3  7.6   8.7 (55)

  Gls: Nor - R McGregor 3, K Martin 2, W Lewis 2, L Gould, M Reynolds, W Smith, M Criddle; Rov - J Keene 2, B Willock 2, W Bamford, J Mellor, I Johnson, R Bailey.

  Best: Nor - R Simkin, E Parker, M Criddle, W Lewis, K Martin; Rov - N Jack, W Kerr, R Stephenson, G McDonald, M Mercer.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 7 1963 

Rovers    0.1  2.3  4.8  7.14 (56)  

Railways  1.3  3.5  3.6  6.7  (43)

  Gls: Rov - D West 2, J Keene, R Bailey, G McDonald, M Purdy, J Mellor; Rai - A Reynolds 2, Chas Wrensted 2, B Dywer, J Morris.

  Best: Rov - R Stephenson, G McDonald, I Johnson, D West, G Atkinson; Rai - K McDermott, B Curtis, A Reynolds, B Dwyer, N Green.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  July 14 1963 

Rovers   4.5  7.8  17.9  21.12 (138)  

Mullewa  1.2  4.7   5.9   9.10 (64)

  Gls: Rov - J Mellor 6, R Bailey 5, M Mercer 3, J Cole 2, M Purdy 2, I Johnson 2, J Keene; Mul - A Desmond 3, C Keeffe 2, M Tunbridge 2, M Ullrich, N Tunbridge.

  Best: Rov - N Jack, J Mellor, R Stephenson, J Cole, M Walley; Mul - M Ullrich, C Merritt, M Tunbridge, D Comeagain, W Maley.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

 

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 28 1963 

Rovers  2.4  2.9  3.14  5.18 (48)  

Towns   1.0  2.3  3.6   5.8  (38)

  Gls: Rov - J Coles 2, B Willock, N Jack, J Mellor; Twn - M Swann 3, R Thompson, T Penny.

  Best: Rov - N Jack, N Walley, L Criddle, G Atkinson, M Mercer; Twn - D Patten, P Clune, R Thompson, T Monger, M Swann.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  August 4 1963 

Rovers          2.1  7.7  7.12  12.14 (86)  

Chapman Valley  6.8  6.8  8.8    9.9  (63)

  Gls: Rov - J Mellor 4, J Keene 2, M Mercer 2, D Ninyette 2, N Jack, G McDonald; CV - C Culloton 3, A Kupsch, I Elliott, K Eastough, M Mincherton, D Farrell, J Scott.

  Best: Rov - M Walley, R Stephenson, J Mellor, G Atkinson, G McDonald; CV - I Elliott, Jim Scott, D Farrell, M Flanagan, J Reynolds.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 11 1963 

Rovers    1.7  6.9  7.13  9.17 (71)  

Brigades  0.4  4.5  5.6   5.9  (39)

  Gls: Rov - K Barndon 2, J Mellor 2, R Bailey 2, J Cole, D Ninyette, G Criddle; Bri - B Ferguson 2, M D’Arcy, R Barden, W Hawke.

  Best: Rov - M Walley, R Stephenson, R Bailey, R Stewart, G McDonald; Bri - R Harrop, T Park, M Antonovich, A O’Neil, G Clark.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 18 1963 

Rovers  1.2  3.3  4.5  11.11 (77)  

Irwin   2.2  3.3  5.3   5.3  (33)

  Gls: Rov - J Mellor 3, L Howard 3, J Keen, Geoff Criddle, N Jack, R Bailey, M Purdy; Irw - E Johnson 2, R Smith, G Fryer, R Cobley.

  Best: Rov - J Mellor, J Wellington, G Criddle, M Purdy, L Howard; Irw - R Cobley, A Dutton, G Fryer, G Neilson, J Mau.

  Umpire: J Johnson.

 

  AL  At Northampton  August 25 1963 

Northampton  5.6  5.6  5.9  6.11 (47)  

Rovers       0.0  3.6  3.6  3.7  (25)

  Gls: Nor - L Eastough, R Johnson, J Patterson, J Steele, W Lewis, N Hosken; Rov - D West 2, J Cole.

  Best: Nor - J Steele, M Criddle, J Patterson, J Steele, W Lewis; Rov - R Stephenson, D West, N Jack, D Ninyette, J Cole.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  September 1 1963 

Rovers    2.3  5.6  9.9  16.11 (107)  

Railways  1.1  4.4  6.    9.6   (60)

  Gls: Rov - J Cole 6, D West 3, L Howard 2, J Mellor, R Bailey, D Ninyette, A Mercer, J Keene; Rai - D Tsokos 4, B Dwyer 3, Chas Wrensted 2.

  Best: Rov - N Jack, M Walley, G Criddle, J Cole, J Wellington; Rai - Chas Wrensted, N Green, D Tsokos, CJ Wrensted, N Watson.

  Umpire: B Craine.

 

  HW  Second Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 15 1963 

Rovers    1.1  4.4  6.8  13.9  (87)  

Railways  4.5  4.7  5.11  8.14 (62)

  Gls: Rov - J Cole 3, J Wellington 2, M Purdy 2, L Howard 2, D Ninyette 2, D West, J Mellor; Rai - B Grigsby 2, Chas Wrensted 2, R Anderson 2, R Hopkins, D Tsokos.

  Best: Rov - N Jack, G Atkinson, W Kerr, R Stewart, M Purdy; Rai - M Wrensted, Chas Wrensted, K McDermott, K Parsons, P Bagshaw.

  Umpire:  F Pimm (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

  HW  Grand Final  At Recreation Gd  September 29 1963 

Rovers   4.2  8.5  15.15  18.16 (124)  

Mullewa  3.3  9.7  10.7   13.4   (82)

  Gls: Rov - D Ninyette 8, J Criddle 2, D West 2, R Bailey 2, L Howard 2, M Purdy, J Keene; Mul - R Keeffe 4, C Keeffe 2, W Rumble 2, R Joseph, G Tunbridge, W Fenner, C Comeagain, A Desmond.

  Best: Rov - D Ninyette, N Jack, G Criddle, J Mellor, J Wellington; Mul - C Comeagain, W Fenner, W Rumble, R Joseph, C Keeffe.

  Umpire: F Wood (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1964  ROVERS  SUMMARY

 

                                                                       S2  PF  GF

         H   H   A   H   H   H   A   A   H   H   A   H   H   H   H   H   A   H   H   H   H

Venue   Rec Rec Don Rec Rec Rec Nab Mul Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Wwy Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team    Mul Twn Irw Nor Bri Rai CV  Mul Twn Irw Nor Bri Rai CV  Mul Twn Irw Nor Rai Nor Rai

Result   W   W   W   L   W   W   W   W   W   W   L   W   L   W   W   W   W   W   L   W   L

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            13  11  0  2

Away             5   4  0  1

Total           18  15  0  3              1st (after qualifiers)

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             3   1  0  2

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            3   1  0  2

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            16  12  0  4

Away             5   4  0  1

Total           21  16  0  5              2nd (of 8 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                              BEST PLAYERS

R Grieves         36   (9)          J Mellor          12   (2)

J Mellor          21   (1)          N Jack            11   (3)

K Barndon         20                M Walley           9   (1)

J Wellington      20   (3)          I Johnston         9

M Purdy           18                J Wellington       8   (1)

D West            17   (1)          D West             7   (1)

B Willock         16   (6)          W Kerr             6   (1)

J Harling         15                B Willock          5   (1)

J Keene           10                F Green            5

G Criddle          9   (1)          G Criddle          5   (2)

J Criddle          8   (3)          M Mercer           4

M Mercer           8                R Stephenson       4

I Criddle          6                N McConkey         3

N Jack             4                K Barndon          2

M Kupsch           3                J Criddle          2

W Bamford          2                G McDonald         2

N McConkey         2                K Brooks           2   (1)

G McDonald         2                I Criddle          2   (2)

G Holman           1                J Harling          1

J Cole             1                G Holman           1

A Fiorenza         1                T Blayney          1

R Stephenson       1                M Kupsch           1

                                    J Cole             1

                                    R Grieves          1

                                    W Bamford          1

 

 

 

 

 

1964  ROVERS  MATCH  SUMMARY

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 19 1964 

Rovers   6.5  15.11  17.13  18.18 (126)  

Mullewa  2.1   5.4   11.6   13.12  (90)

  Gls: Rov - J Mellor 4, M Purdy 3, J Wellington 3, K Barndon 2, J Harling 2, M Mercer 2, D West, B Willock; Mul - R Keeffe 4, F Lyndon 4, J Rowan 2, D Keeffe, C Comeagain, G Tunbridge.

  Best: Rov - J Mellor, J Wellington, D West, R Stevenson, M Wally; Mul - C Comeagain, J Rowan, M Ullrich, F Lyndon, C Merritt.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  Apr 26 1964 

Rovers  0.1  7.7  8.7  16.12 (108)  

Towns   3.5  3.6  5.13  6.13  (49)

  Gls: Rov - K Barndon 5, J Harling 3, B Willock 2, J Wellington 2, N Jack, D West, J Criddle, A Fiorenza; Twn - P Rob 2, J Clune, J Spowart, D Patten, R Thompson.

  Best: Rov - M Mercer, J Wellington, K Barndon, N Jack, I Johnston; Twn - P Rob, P Irvine, E Penny, D Patten, R Thompson.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  AW  At Dongara   May 3 1964 

Rovers  1.0  4.3  4.3   7.11 (53) 

Irwin   2.8  2.8  5.15  5.15 (45)

  Gls: Rov - J Wellington 2, J Harling 2, K Barndon 2, D West; Irw - C Cross 3, R McCagh, H Bygraves.

  Best: Rov - G Criddle, J Wellington, N Jack, M Wally, J Harling; Irw - R Cobley, K Hall, A Dutton, J Mau, P Sewell.

  Umpire: N Jupp.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 10 1964 

Northampton  3.5  5.6  8.9   9.13 (67)  

Rovers       1.1  4.9  4.11  8.15 (63)

  Gls: Nor - W Lewis 3, M Criddle 3, K Martin, R Simkin, J Patterson; Rov - J Criddle 2, K Barndon, W Bamford, J Harling, D West, J Keene, J Mellor.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, R Simkin, E Parker, M Reynolds, G Patten; Rov - M Walley, J Mellor, D West, I Johnson, J Wellington.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 17 1964 

Rovers    4.3  6.6  6.6  11.9 (75)  

Brigades  4.2  4.2  8.5   9.5 (59)

  Gls: Rov - J Criddle 3, J Harling 2, R Grieves 2, G McDonald, M Purdy, J Mellor, M Mercer; Bri - B Ferguson 2, A Horwood 2, D Knott 2, B Craine, T Park, M Antonovich.

  Best: Rov - M Walley, J Criddle, M Mercer, J Wellington, J Mellor; Bri - B Ferguson, C Brown, T Park, L Burton, B Craine.

  Umpire: F Atkinson

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 24  1964 

Rovers    6.4  7.6  8.8  10.10 (70)  

Railways  2.1  4.6  5.7   9.14 (68)

  Gls: Rov - D West 2, J Mellor 2, M Purdy, J Wellington, J Keene, W Bamford, J Criddle, G McDonald; Rai - Chas Wrensted 4, E Carmen 2, D McFarlane, R Hopkins, M Drennan.

  Best: Rov - R Stevenson, J Mellor, M Wally, W Kerr, M Mercer; Rai - P Bagshaw, M Drennan, B Howden, R O'Malley, M Wrensted.

  Umpire: B Cant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  AW  At Nabawa  June 7 1964 

Rovers          1.0  4.6  4.8   9.12 (66)  

Chapman Valley  1.5  3.6  5.11  7.11 (53)

  Gls: Rov - R Grieves 3, J Harling 2, B Willock 2, J Mellor, J Wellington; CV - R Criddle 3, T Cooper, M Mincherton, J Scott, I Elliott.

  Best: Rov - F Green, N Jack, J Mellor, G McDonald, W Bamford; CV - I Elliott, T Flanagan, L Kupsch, Jim Scott, Tony Kupsch. 

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  June 14 1964 

Rovers   2.3  6.7  7.7  10.9  (69)  

Mullewa  1.2  1.5  5.10  8.11 (59)

  Gls: Rov - J Wellington 3, K Barnden 3, I Criddle 2, R Grieves 2; Mul - R Keeffe 2, J Rowan 2, G Tunbridge 2, D Keeffe, R Merritt.

  Best: Rov - J Wellington, J Mellor, N Jack, G McDonald, M Walley; Mul - T Freeman, W Rumble, C Perry, D Keeffe, C Keeffe.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 21 1964 

Rovers  1.2  4.3  5.7  7.11 (53)  

Towns   1.1  2.1  4.4  4.5  (29)

  Gls: Rov - R Grieves 3, J Mellor 2, K Barndon 2; Twn - J Hogan 2, G Milner, K Higham.

  Best: Rov - N Jack, I Johnson, J Criddle, R Stevenson, G Criddle; Twn - D Patten, E Ryan, T Monger, R Thompson, J Hogan

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 5 1964 

Rovers  4.5  13.9  19.19  26.25 (181)  

Irwin   3.0   4.1   6.1    7.1   (43)

  Gls Rov - R Grieves 7, M Purdy 5, J Wellington 3, D West 3, N McConkey 2, J Keene 2, J Mellor 2, K Barndon, N Jack; Irw - C Cross 3, R Smith 2, T McCagh 2.

  Best: Rov - L Johnson, N Jack, D West, R Grieves, J Mellor; Irw - R Green, I Murray, P Sewell, T McCagh, R Cobley.

  Umpire: J Johnson.

 

  AL  At Northampton  July 12 1964 

Northampton  4.5  6.7  10.12  11.15 (81)  

Rovers       0.1  6.5   6.6    7.8  (50)

  Gls: Nor - M Gould 3, N Hosken 2, W Lewis 2, K Martin 2, C Husbands, R Johnson; Rov - M Purdy 3, J Wellington, J Harling, K Barndon, J Criddle.

  Best: Nor - K Martin, C Husbands, O Simkin, E Parker, M Criddle; Rov - R Stevenson, J Mellor, N Jack, I Johnson, F Green.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 19 1964 

Rovers    1.3  2.7  5.10  8.11 (59)  

Brigades  2.1  5.5  5.5   5.9  (39)

  Gls: Rov - B Willock 2, J Harling, R Grieves, D West, J Criddle, G Holman, K Barndon; Bri - B Craine 2, T Park, M D'Arcy, B Ferguson.

  Best: Rov - D West, K Brookes, J Cole, N McConkey, G Holman; Bri - T Davenport, R Harrop, B Timmerman, B Craine, A O'Niel.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 26 1964 

Railways  1.1  5.6  6.8  9.13 (67)  

Rovers    1.3  1.4  4.6  4.6  (30)

  Gls: Rai - D McFarlane 3, G Norwell 2, M Parnell, Chas Wrensted, M Drennan, J Moon; Rov - M Kupsch, M Purdy, J Harling, J Cole.

  Best: Rai - B Howden, M Drennan, V Sampson, Chas Wrensted, M Wrensted; Rov - F Green, W Kerr, K Barndon, B Willock, M Kupsch.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

 

 

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 2 1964 

Rovers          2.5  3.11  12.11  14.18 (102)  

Chapman Valley  5.2  8.5   11.5   12.9   (81)

  Gls: Rov - R Grieves 4, K Barndon 2, D West 2, J Criddle, G Criddle, N McConkey, M Purdy, M Mercer; CV - M Mincherton 6, R Criddle 3, R Cooper, T Kupsch, J Bennett.

  Best: Rov - F Green, I Johnson, M Walley, B Willock, D West; CV - I Starr, D Farrell, I Elliott, J Scott, R Criddle.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 9 1964 

Rovers    4.2  6.5  7.7  9.12 (66)  

Mullewa   2.3  5.5  7.6  9.8  (62)

  Gls: Rov - J Mellor 3, B Willock 2, M Mercer 2, J Grieves 2; Mul - G Tunbridge 2, R Joseph 2, J Rowan 2, D Keeffe, C Comeagain, W Rumble.

  Best: Rov - J Mellor, B Willock, D West, N McConkey, W Kerr; Mul - C Comeagain, J Rowan, M Ullrich, K Merritt, W Rumble.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 16 1964 

Rovers  4.2  8.3  12.5  15.7 (97)  

Towns   2.1  5.3   5.4   9.6 (60)

  Gls: Rov - J Keene 3, D West 3, M Purdy 2, N Jack 2, M Mercer 2, G Criddle, J Mellor, R Grieves; Twn - D Wellman 3, P George 2, M Clarke, R Thompson, A Watt, T Monger.

  Best: Rov - I Johnson, N Jack, M Walley, F Green, W Kerr; Twn - T Monger, G Milner, P Clune, A Sciani, E Penny.

  Umpire: N Kupsch.

 

  AW  At Walkaway  August 23 1964 

Rovers  3.1  6.7  8.9  11.10 (76)  

Irwin   3.6  4.7  5.9   5.10 (40)

  Gls : Rov - R Grieve 2, M Kupsch 2, J Mellor 2, I Criddle 2, J Keene, R Stephenson, M Purdy; Irw - R Smith 2, C Cross, P Sewell, N James.

  Best: Rov - J Mellor, N McConkey, T Blayney, I Johnson, G Criddle; Irw - R Green, W Obst, T McCagh, J Mau, N James.

  Umpire: N Kupsch.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 30 1964 

Rovers       1.3  4.6  5.9  9.14 (68)  

Northampton  4.2  5.3  7.5  8.7  (55)

  Gls: Rov - I Criddle 3, R Grieves, J Wellington, J Mellor, J Keene, B Willock, D West; Nor - W Lewis 2, L Criddle 2, G Criddle 2, M Criddle, R Teakle.

  Best: Rov - J Mellor, W Kerr, I Johnson, B Willock, J Wellington; Nor - M Criddle, R Johnson, A Bridgeman, J Patterson, W Lewis.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HL  Second Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 13 1964 

Railways  5.3  7.3  10.6  11.8 (74)  

Rovers    0.1  1.3   3.4   7.7 (49)

  Gls: Rai - N Watson 3, G Norwell 2, R McNaught 2, R Dann, R Anderson, M Drennan, M Wrensted; Rov - B Willock 4, R Grieves 2, J Wellington.

  Best: Rai - M Drennan, Chas Wrensted, R Dann, P Bagshaw, R McNaught; Rov - N Jack, W Kerr, I Criddle, J Mellor, B Willock.

  Umpire: W Brown (WANFL).

 

  HW  Preliminary Final  At Recreation Gd  September 20 1964 

Rovers       0.7  4.10  7.13  10.17 (77)  

Northampton  3.3  5.4   9.7   11.8  (74)

  Gls: Rov - R Grieves 4, J Criddle 2, B Willock 2, D West, G Criddle; Nor - M Gould 4, N Hosken 2, M Reynolds 2, O Simkin, C Husbands, W Lewis.

  Best: Rov - N Jack, G Criddle, M Walley, J Mellor, J Wellington; Nor - J Patterson, E Parker, O Simkin, R Simkin, R Drage.

  Umpire: D Cowper (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

  HL  Grand Final  At Recreation Gd  September 27 1964 

Railways  4.4  6.5  11.10  13.11 (89)  

Rovers    0.2  5.5   5.5    7.10 (52)

  Gls: Rai - N Watson 3, R Dann 2, R Anderson 2, M Drennan 2, R Hopkins, B Howden, R McNaught, G Norwell; Rov - R Grieves 3, J Wellington 2, J Criddle, J Mellor.

  Best: Rai - M Wrensted, K McDermott, B Howden, R O'Malley, K Parsons; Rov - K Brookes, N Jack, I Criddle, G Criddle, D West.

  Umpire: C Hills (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1965  ROVERS  SUMMARY

                                                                 S1  PF

         A   H   H   A   H   H   A   H   H   H   A   H   A   H   H   H   H   H

Venue   Mul Rec Rec Nab Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec Nab Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team    Mul Rai Nor CV  Bri Twn Nor Rai Twn Mul CV  Bri Nor Rai Twn Mul Mul Rai

Result   W   L   L   W   W   W   L   L   L   W   L   L   W   W   L   W   W   L

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            11   5  0  6

Away             5   2  0  3

Total           16   7  0  9              4th (after qualifiers)

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             2   1  0  1

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            2   1  0  1

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            13   6  0  7

Away             5   2  0  3

Total           18   8  0 10              2nd (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                              BEST PLAYERS

G Rock            29                N McConkey        11

R Horton          16                I Criddle          9   (1)

D Foley           15   (2)          N Jack             9   (2)

K Barndon         13                M Walley           7   (2)

J Doherty         12   (2)          J Criddle          6   (1)

J Criddle         10   (2)          B Willock          5

B Smith           10   (1)          D West             4

G McDonald         7                J Doherty          4

J Wellington       4   (1)          G Criddle          3

N Jack             4   (1)          G Rock             3

I Criddle          3                B Smith            3

B Willock          3                NE Anderson        2

M Kupsch           2                G McDonald         2

A Lindsay          2                F Green            2

M Purdy            1                K Brooks           2

G Criddle          1                J O’Byrne          2   (1)

R Lindsay          1                B White            1

D West             1   (1)          R Horton           1

K Savage           1                I Johnson          1

J Syres            1                M Purdy            1

                                    D Philp            1

                                    B Cruikshank       1   (1)

                                    J Smith            1

                                    K Barndon          1

                                    NG Anderson        1                          

 

 

 

 

 

1965  ROVERS  MATCH  SUMMARY

 

 

  AL  At Mullewa  April 25 1965 

Mullewa  6.4  9.7  14.11  15.13 (103)  

Rovers   5.1  6.8   9.11  11.14  (80)

  Gls: Mul - N Tunbridge 4, G Tunbridge 4, R Keeffe 4, J Rowan, D Keeffe, R Joseph; Rov - J Doherty 2, J Criddle 2, K Barndon 2, N Jack, G Willock, K Savage, R Horton, G Rock.

  Best: Mul - M Ullrich, J Rowan, P George, N Tunbridge, D Keeffe; Rov - D West, N McConkey, J Doherty, I Criddle, G Criddle.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 2 1965 

Railways  5.2  14.4  17.9  24.11 (155)  

Rovers    3.7   4.7   7.11  7.15  (57)

  Gls: Rai - C Cross 6, R Dann 3, M Drennan 3, N Watson 2, R McNaught 2, K Grigsby 2, R Anderson 2, K McDermott 2, Chas Wrensted, B Howden; Rov - K Barndon 2, R Horton 2, J Criddle, B Willock, J Doherty.

  Best: Rai - M Drennan, R O'Malley, B Howden, R McNaught, R Dann; Rov - N Jack, I Criddle, D West, J Doherty, K Barndon.

  Umpire: B Craine.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 9 1965 

Northampton  6.2  10.3  16.3  16.7 (103)

Rovers       5.1   9.6  10.8  13.11 (89)

  Gls: Nor - L Burns 5, L Criddle 4, N Hosken 3, T Pexton 2, N Cowan, L Gould; Rov - B Willock 7, J Doherty 3, K Barndon, N Jack, G Rock.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, E Parker, J Patterson, R Simkin, R Drage; Rov - I Criddle, J Doherty, N Jack, D West, B Willock.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  May 23 1965 

Rovers          3.1  6.3  8.6  11.15 (81)  

Chapman Valley  3.2  4.4  6.7   7.10 (52)

  Gls: Rov - K Barndon 4, J Doherty 2, D Foley 2, G Rock 2, G Criddle; CV - R Starr 2, R Criddle 2, R Crabbe, J Scott, T Kupsch.

  Best: Rov - N McConkey, B Smith, N Jack, G Rock, J Criddle; CV - R Criddle, T Kupsch, D Farrell, D Patten, R Starr.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 30 1965 

Rovers    1.1  5.6  7.10  17.11 (113)  

Brigades  4.4  4.4  6.7    7.7   (49)

  Gls: Rov - G Rock 4, R Horton 4, K Barndon 3, D Foley 2, J Criddle 2, B Willock, A Lindsay; Bri - K Criddle 2, B Ferguson 2, R Barden, L Gallop, I Smith.

  Best: Rov - I Criddle, D Foley, N McConkey, R Horton, M Walley; Bri - B Burvill, K Criddle, G Bennett, B Timmermen, L Gallop.

  Umpire: R Carrick.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 13 1965 

Rovers  7.0  9.3  12.6  17.8 (110)  

Towns   0.1  2.5   3.8   3.9  (27)

  Gls: Rov - G Rock 5, R Horton 3, B Smith 3, B Willock 2, G McDonald 2, K Barndon, J Criddle; Twn - A Sciani, W Soan, T Penny.

  Best: Rov – NG Anderson, G Criddle, N McConkey, K Brookes, J Criddle; Twn - E Ryan, P Sewell, T Penny, F Librizzi, K Stone.

  Umpire: G Worthington/B Craine.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  AL  At Northampton  June 20 1965 

Northampton  3.4  3.5  9.8  9.9  (63)

Rovers       0.1  1.7  2.7  5.10 (40)

  Gls: Nor  - N Hosken 3, N Holt 2, M Reynolds, B Bridgeman, M Criddle, L Burns; Rov - R Horton 2, B Willock, G McDonald, G Rock.

  Best: Nor - R Johnson, O Simkin, B Bridgeman, N Host, N Hosken; Rov - D West, B Willock, J Criddle, N McConkey, G Criddle.

Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 27 1965 

Railways  2.1  6.5  7.5  10.7 (67)  

Rovers    0.4  2.5  7.7  7.9  (51)

  Gls: Rai - M Marsden 3, A Dutton 2, N Watson 2, Chas Wrensted, M Wrensted, R Anderson; Rov - G McDonald 2, R Horton, I Criddle, J Syers, J Criddle, G Rock.

  Best: Rai - Chas Wrensted, K McDermott, C O'Malley, A Morrison, B Howden; Rov - N McConkey, M Walley, B Willock, K Brooks, I Johnson.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 4 1965 

Towns   1.2  2.9  2.10  4.13 (37)  

Rovers  4.4  4.5  4.11  4.12 (36)

  Gls: Twn - G Milner 2, R Hudson, A Sciani; Rov - I Criddle 2, M Kupsch, R Lindsay.

  Best: Twn - T Monger, R Green, R Thompson, P Clune, E Ryan; Rov - M Walley, J Smith, D Philp, G McDonald, NE Anderson.

  Umpire: R Carrick.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 11 1965 

Rovers    2.3  5.7  6.9  10.13 (73)  

Mullewa   2.6  3.9  7.10  9.11 (65)

  Gls: Rov - D Foley 3, B Willock 3, G Rock 3, J Criddle; Mul - G Tunbridge 4, B Ashby 2, N Tunbridge 2, W Rumble.

  Best: Rov - M Walley, I Criddle, N Jack, NE Anderson, B Willock; Mul - J Rowan, R Joseph, P Spratt, C Perry, C Keeffe.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Nabawa  July 25 1965 

Chapman Valley  5.6  7.6  8.10  9.11 (65)  

Rovers          1.0  2.6  4.10  5.14 (44)

  Gls: CV - R Crabbe 2, M Mincherton 4, R Criddle 2, D Farrell 2, J Patten; Rov - B Willock 4, N Jack.

  Best: CV - D Farrell, J Bennett, R Lawrie, T Kupsch, R Calder; Rov - N Jack, I Criddle, M Walley, D Foley, B Willock.

  Umpire: B Cant.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 1 1965 

Brigades  5.5  7.10  11.10  16.12 (108)  

Rovers    2.1  3.3    9.8   10.11  (71)

  Gls: Bri - A O'Niel 4, K Criddle 3, J Jones 2, B Ferguson, K Stuart, R Barden, R Elsegood, B Earle, B Timmerman, B Burvill; Rov - G Rock 4, B Smith 2, J Doherty, B Willock, D Foley, M Purdy.

  Best: Bri - K Stuart, N Flinn, B Ferguson, B Timmerman, R Harrop; Rov - D Foley, F Green, B Smith, M Purdy, N McConkey.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AW  At Northampton  August 8 1965 

Rovers       3.7  7.13  9.19  11.22 (88)  

Northampton  4.1  6.2   6.5    8.8  (55)

  Gls: Rov - G Rock 3, G McDonald 2, B Smith 2, J Doherty, A Lindsay, M Kupsch, R Horton; Nor - C Husbands 3, D Drage 2, J Steel, R Simkin, M Gould.

  Best: Rov - J Criddle, N McConkey, G Rock, J Doherty, G McDonald; Nor - R Simkin, L Gould, K Tobin, M Reynolds, M Gould.

  Umpire: I Walton.

 

 

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 15 1965 

Rovers    2.4  4.7  7.10  9.14 (68)  

Railways  2.1  5.4  5.5   6.9  (45)

  Gls: Rov - B Willock 3, D Foley 2, G Rock 2, R Horton, B Smith; Rai - K Grigsby 2, N Watson 2, M Drennan, Chas Wrensted.

  Best: Rov - D Foley, G Rock, N McConkey, B Willock, I Criddle; Rai - C Clarke, R Dann, M Kelly, Chas Wrensted, A Dutton.

  Umpire: R Carrick.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 22 1965 

Towns   2.1  6.6  6.7   8.13 (61)  

Rovers  4.1  4.3  6.10  7.13 (55)

  Gls:  Twn - T Penny 3, P Sewell 2, R Thompson, R Holmes, R Hudson; Rov - B Willock 3, J Wellington, D Foley, B Smith, G Rock.

  Best: Twn - A Sciani, P Sewell, T Penny, P Clune, P Buzzard; Rov - J Criddle, N McConkey, D Foley, F Green, N Jack.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 29 1965 

Rovers   0.1  4.7  4.7  6.8 (44)  

Mullewa  1.1  2.2  4.7  5.9 (39)

  Gls: Rov - J Wellington 3, R Horton, D Foley, G Rock; Mul - N Tunbridge 2, J Rowan, M Tunbridge, G Tunbridge.

  Best: Rov - J O'Byrne, N Jack, N McConkey, B Smith, I Criddle; Mul - C Comeagain, R Nossiter, J Rowan, C Perry, R Armstrong.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

  HW  First Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 5 1965 

Rovers   1.0  2.4   4.8   9.13 (67)  

Mullewa  0.8  5.14  7.16  7.16 (58)

  Gls: Rov - B Willock 3, N Jack, B Smith, J Wellington, D West, J Criddle, J Doherty; Mul - R Keeffe 2, R Joseph 2, C Comeagain, G Tunbridge, N Tunbridge.

  Best: Rov - N Jack, M Walley, D Foley, I Criddle, J Criddle; Mul - R McDonald, J Rowan, G Clare, C Comeagain, M Tunbridge.

  Umpire: C Hill (WANFL).

 

  HL  Preliminary Final  At Recreation Gd  September 19 1965 

Railways  2.2  4.2   8.9   8.10 (58) 

Rovers    1.3  2.10  4.12  6.12 (48)

  Gls: Rai - M Drennan 2, N Watson 2, C Cross, R Anderson, K McDermott, Chas Wrensted; Rov - B Willock 2, D Foley 2, J Criddle, J Doherty.

  Best: Rai - M Wrensted, J Cope, M Drennnan, C O'Malley, Clarrie Wrensted; Rov - M Walley, N Jack, D Foley, B Cruickshank, J O'Byrne.

  Umpire: N Martino (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1966  ROVERS  SUMMARY

 

                                                                 S2  GF

         H   H   A   H   H   H   A   H   H   A   H   H   A   H   H   H   H   H

Venue   Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec Mul Rec Rec Nab Rec Rec Mul Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team    Mul Bri Nor CV  Twn Rai Mul Bri Nor CV  Twn Rai Mul Nor Rai Bri Mul Mul

Result   W   W   W   W   W   W   L   W   L   W   W   W   L   W   W   W   W   L

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            12  11  0  1

Away             4   2  0  2

Total           16  13  0  3

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             2   1  0  1

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            2   1  0  1

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            14  12  0  2

Away             4   2  0  2

Total           18  14  0  4              2nd (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                              BEST PLAYERS

D Hepworth        51   (3)          D Foley           12   (1)

B Willock         42   (2)          R Haddow          12   (2)

D Foley           18   (1)          B Willock          8

J Spowart         13                J Spowart          7   (2)

J Turner          12                J O’Byrne          6

J Jones           11   (4)          G Rock             6   (1)

J Criddle         10   (1)          B Smith            6

N Jack             8                G Criddle          5   (1)

B Cruickshank      8                J Criddle          5

R Haddow           6                I Criddle          4   (1)

J O’Bryne          6   (3)          I Johnson          4

G Rock             6   (1)          N Jack             3   (1)

I Criddle          5                B Cruikshank       3

B Smith            4   (2)          D Hepworth         3

I Johnson          4                N McConkey         2

R Horton           4                W Kerr             1   (1)

H Kennedy          3                NE Anderson        1

C Murray-Smith     3                J Keene            1

J Harling          2                K Brooks           1

G McDonald         2   (1)

P Mounier          2

NE Anderson        1

J Syres            1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1966  ROVERS  MATCH  SUMMARY

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 17 1966 

Rovers   5.4  10.12  12.12  14.17 (101)  

Mullewa  3.2   4.2   11.13  13.16  (94)

  Gls: Rov - D Hepworth 6, B Cruikshank 2, C Murray-Smith 2, N Jack, D Foley, B Willock, G Rock; Mul - J Rowan 4, B Ashby 3, M Wheelock 2, R Keeffe 2, D Keeffe, C Comeagain.

  Best: Rov - D Foley, J Spowart, N McConkey, D Hepworth, N Jack; Mul - S George, R Keeffe, M Hannah, C Keeffe, J Rowan.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 24 1966 

Rovers    2.7  3.9  11.17  16.18 (114)  

Brigades  0.0  0.2   1.2    5.7   (37)  

  Gls: Rov - D Hepworth 5, B Willock 3, P Mounier 2, G Rock 2, J Spowart, I Criddle, I Johnson, J Criddle; Bri - B Timmerman 2, K Criddle, W Hawke, B Ferguson.

  Best: Rov - D Hepworth, I Johnson, N McConkey, I Criddle, B Willock; Bri - B Burvill, B Ferguson, C Brown, A Gray, B Craine.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  AW  At Northampon  May 1 1966 

Rovers       3.3  7.6  12.11  14.13 (97)  

Northampton  1.3  2.9   6.9   11.14 (80)

  Gls: Rov - N Jack 4, D Hepworth 3, J Criddle 2, I Criddle, D Foley, J Syers, R Haddow, B Willock; Nor - M Reynolds 4, N Cowan 2, B Bridgeman, M Gould, V Gould, C Husbands, M Criddle.

  Best: Rov - R Haddow, I Johnson, J Criddle, B Smith, N Jack; Nor - M Gould, R Drage, P Johnson, R Simkin, M Reynolds.

  Umpire: T Hegarty. 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 8 1966 

Rovers          1.2  7.7  10.11 15.15 (105)  

Chapman Valley  3.5  5.7   8.8  10.10  (70)

  Gls: Rov - B Willock 5, D Hepworth 3, D Foley 2, I Criddle 2, B Cruickshank, N Jack, G Murray-Smith; CV - J Stokes 3, T Cooper, R Crabbe, M Minhcerton, J Reynolds, D Farrell, K Eastough, G Smith.

  Best: Rov - G Criddle, D Foley, I Criddle, R Haddow, B Willock; CV - G Smith, D Farrell, R Lawrie, M Flanagan, R Calder.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 22 1966 

Rovers  3.2  10.5  11.6   13.10 (88)  

Towns   2.6   3.7   9.15  11.18 (84)

  Gls: Rov - D Hepworth 3, B Willock 2, N Jack 2, J Spowart, G McDonald, J Criddle, H Kennedy, G Rock, R Haddow; Twn - T Monger 2, A Sciani 2, K Stone 2, T Penny 2, C Ward, M Clark, M Clune.

  Best: Rov - B Smith, R Haddow, G Rock, J Criddle, G Criddle; Twn - P Sewell, T George, T Monger, T Penny, A Sciani.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 29 1966 

Rovers    3.8  4.12  8.20  12.22 (94)  

Railways  1.1  3.6   4.10   7.16 (58)

  Gls: Rov - J Spowart 3, B Willock 2, D Hepworth 2, R Haddow, H Kennedy, B Cruikshank, G Rock, J Criddle; Rai - B Grigsby 3, T Davis 2, R McNaught, B Howden.

  Best: Rov - G Rock, J Criddle, D Foley, B Willock, R Haddow; Rai - T Davis, B Howden, G Norwell, A Ryan, R Dann.

  Umpires: P Hood, S Cross.

 

 

 

 

 

  AL  At Mullewa  June 5 1966 

Mullewa  1.4  6.9  7.9  12.20 (92)  

Rovers   5.4  6.4  8.6   9.8  (62)

  Gls: Mul - J Rowan 4, R Keeffe 2, M Hannah, W Rumble, C Caldwell, N Tunbridge, B Ashby, B Shiosaki; Rov - B Willock 6, H Kennedy, D Hepworth, J Spowart.

  Best: Mul - M Hannah, J Rowan, R Joseph, S George, C Keeffe; Rov - B Willock, B Smith, R Haddow, J Spowart, B Cruikshank.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 19 1966 

Rovers    2.0  8.4  10.6   16.13 (109)  

Brigades  2.3  4.5   9.11  10.12  (72)

  Gls: Rov - D Foley 4, D Hepworth 4, R Horton 3, B Willock 3, J Spowart, I Criddle; Bri - T Arnott 4, W Dornan 3, R Barden 2, W Hawke.

  Best: Rov - J O'Byrne, D Foley, B Willock, N Anderson, B Cruikshank; Bri - L McVee, B Burvill, V Starling, W Hawke, B Timmerman.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 26 1966 

Northampton  3.3  7.5  9.7  14.12 (96)

Rovers       6.2  6.2  7.11  9.13 (67)

  Gls: Nor - N Cowan 4, T Larard 3, M Gould, L Criddle, O Simkin, M Drennan, V Gould, M Reynolds, E Parker; Rov - B Willock 5, J Harling, J Spowart, D Hepworth, D Foley.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, M Criddle, L Criddle, P Wright, R Simkin; Rov - J O'Byrne, G Rock, D Foley, B Smith, B Willock.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  July 3 1966 

Rovers          6.6  7.8  9.11  11.13 (79)  

Chapman Valley  3.2  5.6  8.12   9.15 (69)

  Gls: Rov - D Hepworth 3, J Turner 2, I Johnson 2, B Willock 2, J Spowart, J Harling; CV - T Cooper 3, J Hughes 2, G Smith 2, L Kupsch, R Calder.

  Best: Rov - D Foley, J O'Byrne, B Cruickshank, I Johnson, B Smith; CV T Cooper, J Scott, I Elliot, M Bell, M Flanagan.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 17 1966 

Rovers  1.2  4.9  5.13  8.15 (63)  

Towns   1.2  2.2  3.6   5.9  (39) 

  Gls: Rov - J Criddle 2, D Foley 2, I Johnson, J Turner, B Cruickshank, D Hepworth; Twn - L Craine 2, T Penny, F Librizzi, P Sewell.

  Best: Rov - G Rock, D Foley, R Haddow, J Criddle, B Smith; Twn - P Sewell, T Monger, R Fullerton, J Hudson, P Clune.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 24 1966 

Rovers    4.0  5.1  10.3  13.9  (87)  

Railways  2.2  6.8   8.13 10.16 (76)

  Gls: Rov - J Turner 4, J Jones 2, R Haddow 2, D Foley 2, B Willock, D Hepworth, J Spowart; Rai - B Grigsby 4, D Tsokos 2, M Wrensted 2, R Dann, C Clarke.

  Best: Rov - R Haddow, G Rock, D Foley, J O'Byrne, I Criddle; Rai - T Davis, B Howden, R Crabbe, R McNaught, D Tsokos.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  July 31 1966 

Mullewa  8.5  10.7  20.13  23.16 (154)  

Rovers   2.0   6.6   8.7   11.12  (78)

  Gls: Mul - R Keeffe 5, B Ashby 4, J Rowan 3, N Tunbridge 3, W Rumble 2, D Keeffe 2, C Keeffe, M Ullrich, C Comeagain, C Caldwell; Rov - D Hepworth 2, J Turner 2, B Willock 2, B Cruickshank 2, J Criddle, B Smith, J Jones.

  Best: Mul - R Keeffe, J Rowan, S George, D Keeffe, M Ullrich; Rov - B Willock, R Haddow, J Keene, D Foley, J Spowart.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 14 1966 

Rovers       4.3  7.7  9.10  12.14 (86)  

Northampton  2.3  5.4  8.4   10.11 (71)

  Gls: Rov - J Spowart 2, D Hepworth 2, D Foley, J Jones, B Cruickshank, B Willock, J O'Byrne, J Turner, NE Anderson, R Haddow; Nor - D Drage 4, T Larard 3, R Drage, M Reynolds, C Husbands.

  Best: Rov - G Criddle, R Haddow, J O'Byrne, D Foley, J Spowart, J Criddle, N McConkey; Nor - M Drennan, T Larard, R Simkin, G Reynolds, J Steele.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 28 1966 

Rovers    4.1  8.3  10.8  15.11 (101)  

Railways  2.5  2.9   3.11  7.13  (55)

  Gls: Rov - D Hepworth 5, B Willock 4, J Turner 2, B Smith, J Spowart, D Foley, J Jones; Rai - N Watson 3, B Grigsby 2, B Howden, D Tsokos.

  Best: Rov - R Haddow, G Criddle, J O'Byrne, B Willock, D Hepworth; Rai - B Howden, J Patterson, O Crabbe, C Dann, Chas Wrensted.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  September 4 1966 

Rovers    6.3  8.9  10.13  15.19 (109)  

Brigades  3.1  3.4   6.7    8.9   (57)  

  Gls: Rov - D Hepworth 6, J Jones 2, J O'Byrne 2, D Foley 2, B Willock 2, R Horton; Bri - not listed.

  Best: Rov - J Criddle, I Johnson, D Foley, K Brooks, J Spowart; Bri - W Hawke, A Gray, B Craine, B Timmerman, L McVee.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  Second Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 18 1966 

Rovers   2.1  5.3  6.4   10.7 (67)  

Mullewa  3.5  5.9  8.12  9.12 (66)

  Gls: Rov - B Willock 2, J Jones 2, D Hepworth 2, J Foley, J O'Bryne, G McDonald, G Rock; Mul - D Keeffe 2, R Keeffe 2, N Tunbridge 2, W Rumble, B Ashby, J Rowan.

  Best: Rov - R Haddow, J Spowart, G Rock, G Criddle, W Kerr; Mul - R Joseph, C Caldwell, R Hannah, C Keeffe, J Rowan.

  Umpire: F Woods (WANFL).

 

  HL  Grand Final  At Recreation Gd  October 2 1966 

Mullewa  3.1  5.6  8.12  12.12 (84)  

Rovers   2.4  6.6  6.10   8.13 (61)

  Gls: Mul - C Caldwell 2, R Keeffe 2, J Rowan 2, W Rumble 2, D Ryan, G Tunbridge, S George, N Tunbridge; Rov - B Smith 2, J O'Byrne 2, J Jones 2, J Criddle, D Hepworth.

  Best: Mul - R Joseph, M Ullrich, W Rumble, J Rowan, R McDonald; Rov - J Spowart, R Haddow, N Jack, I Criddle, D Foley.

  Umpire: C Hills (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1967  ROVERS  SUMMARY

 

                                                                 S1  PF  GF

         A   H   H   A   H   H   H   H   H   H   H   A   H   A   H   H   H   H   H

Venue   Mul Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nab Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team    Mul Twn Rai Nor Bri CV  Mul Twn Rai Nor Bri CV  Mul CV  Nor Rai CV  Mul Nor

Result   L   L   W   W   W   W   L   W   W   L   L   W   W   W   L   W   W   W   L

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            12   7  0  5

Away             4   3  0  1

Total           16  10  0  6              3rd (after qualifiers)

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             2   2  0  0

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            2   2  0  0

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            15  11  0  4

Away             4   3  0  1

Total           21  16  0  5              2nd (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                              BEST PLAYERS

R Horton          36   (5)          R Haddow          15   (2)

D Hepworth        33  (12)          I White           13   (3)

J Criddle         21   (5)          M Walley          12   (2)

I White           17                G Criddle          8

R Haddow          17   (2)          J Criddle          8   (2)

J Wellington      14   (2)          G Rock             7   (3)

B Willock         14   (3)          J Wellington       4   (1)

J Mellor          10                J Mellor           4

P Scott            8   (2)          D Hepworth         4   (1)

J O’Bryne          6   (2)          I Johnson          4

B Smith            5                I Criddle          3

G Rock             5   (1)          T Kelleher         3

R Davies           5                B Smith            2   (1)

R McCagh           4                R Horton           2

T Kelleher         3                J O’Byrne          2

I Criddle          2                K Brooks           1

L McLean           2                K Nelson           1

D Foley            2                P Scott            1

J Smith            2                B Willock          1

N Hudson           1                K Savage           1

I Johnson          1

J Harling          1

P Mounier          1

K Savage           1

 

 

 

 

 

1967  ROVERS  MATCH  SUMMARY

 

 

  AL  At Mullewa  April 16 1967 

Mullewa  2.2  4.3  9.6  10.8 (68)  

Rovers   0.3  4.5  5.7   8.9 (57)  

  Gls: Mul – R Keeffe 3, J Rowan 2, N Tunbridge 2, T Freeman 2, C Comeagain; Rov – R Horton 3, J Criddle, T Kelleher, I Johnson, R Haddow, J Wellington.

  Best: Mul – C Keeffe, T Freeman, K Weir, N Tunbridge, J Cope; Rov – J Criddle, J Wellington, R Haddow, I White, M Walley.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 23 1967 

Towns   2.0  6.6  10.8  13.14 (92)

Rovers  4.2  6.4  12.8  12.11 (83)

  Gls: Twn – L Craine 2, M Daff 2, T George 2, M Clarke 2, J Sewell, G Blunt, C Ward, J Boyle, J Morrisey; Rov – R Haddow 4, D Foley 2, J Criddle, R Horton, I White, J Harling, T Kellaher, J Mellor.

  Best: Twn – P Sewell, T George, R Beauglehome, E Ryan, T Monger; Rov – R Haddow, J Wellington, G Criddle, M Walley, I Johnson.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 30 1967 

Rovers    4.4  6.6   9.8  12.11 (83)

Railways  3.0  7.12  7.12  8.15 (63)

  Gls: Rov – J Mellor 3, R Horton 2, I White 2, J Wellington 2, D Hepworth, P Mounier, J Criddle; Rai – R McNaught 2, N Watson 2, M Chorley, Chas Wrensted, O Crabbe, G Carrick.

  Best: Rov – I White, M Walley, J Mellor, R Haddow, K Nelson; Rai – B Howden, G Ryan, R O’Malley, A Dutton, N Watson.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AW  At Northampton  May 7 1967 

Rovers       5.4  6.8  6.14  9.17 (71)  

Northampton  0.0  4.5  9.8  10.10 (70)

  Gls: Rov – P Scott 4, R Davies, N Hudson, R Haddow, I White, J Wellington; Nor – M Gould 3, C Husbands 3, M Criddle, M Reynolds, D Drage, M Drennan.

  Best: Rov – M Walley, R Haddow, P Scott, I White, G Rock; Nor – O Simkin, R Drage, M Gould, M Criddle, L Criddle.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 14 1967 

Rovers    4.6  5.9  5.10  11.16 (82)  

Brigades  1.3  3.5  5.8    6.8  (44)

  Gls: Rov  - D Hepworth 2, R Haddow 2, R Horton, J Smith, D Mellor, R Davis, J Criddle, I White, K Savage; Bri – H Foley 2, R Harrop, H Lihochik, B Craine, K Stuart.

  Best: Rov – D Hepworth, I White, J Mellor, T Kelleher, K Savage; Bri – B Timmerman, K Stuart, H Lihochik, R Harrop, G Clark.

  Umpire: C Librizzi.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 21 1967 

Rovers          3.2  5.2  11.4  13.8 (86)  

Chapman Valley  0.3  4.7   5.7   8.8 (56)

  Gls: Rov – R Horton 3, I White 2, D Hepworth, R Davies, G Rock, B Smith, T Kelleher, J Wellington, J Mellor, R Haddow; CV – T Kupsch 3, J Stokes 2, J Bennett 2, R Crabbe.

  Best: Rov -  R Haddow, G Criddle, I White, M Walley, T Kelleher; CV – W Proudlove, R Calder, T Cooper, M Bell, T Kupsch.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 4 1967 

Mullewa  4.1  5.2  9.8  10.12 (72)

Rovers   2.1  7.6  8.9  9.12  (66)

  Gls: Mul – J Rowan 3, S George 2, C Caldwell 2, W Rumble, N Tunbridge, C Comeagain; Rov – B Willock 3, R Horton 3, J Criddle, P Scott, I White.

  Best: Mul – M Hannah, C Caldwell, S George, J Rowan, C Comeagain; Rov -  G Criddle, I White, I Johnson, R Haddow, M Walley.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 11 1967 

Rovers  2.6  7.10  12.14  13.17 (95)

Towns   0.0  4.1    5.2    7.7  (49)

  Gls: Rov – R Horton 6, D Hepworth 3, B Smith, I White, R Haddow, B Willock; Twn – T Penny 2, D Wellman 2, G Callow, N Jackson, M Daff.

  Best: Rov – I White, D Hepworth, R Haddow, J O’Byrne, R Horton; Twn – T George, T Monger, T Penny, N Jackson, P Sewell.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 18 1967 

Rovers    1.4  8.8  11.9  16.11 (107)  

Railways  4.1  4.1   6.7   9.8   (62)

  Gls: Rov – R Horton 5, D Hepworth 3, J Mellor 2, J Criddle 2, I White, B Willock, R Haddow, G Rock; Rai – B Grigsby 4, G Cairns 2, Chas Wrensted 2, R McNaught.

  Best: Rov – I White, R Haddow, J Mellor, R Horton, I Criddle; Rai – B Howden, N Watson, T Pogorzelski, D Cameron, G Ryan.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 25 1967 

Northampton  0.0  1.5  1.5   7.12 (54)  

Rovers       2.6  3.6  5.14  5.14 (44)

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 2, D Drage, O Simkin, M Reynolds, R Drage, M Donnes; Rov – R Davies, J Mellor, I Criddle, J Wellington. B Smith.

  Best: Nor – D Lee Steere, M Drennan, O Simkin, M Criddle, G Plant; Rov – J Mellor, R Haddow, G Rock, I Criddle, K Brooks.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 2 1967 

Brigades  2.1  6.6  9.8  13.8  (86)  

Rovers    1.4  2.7  7.9  10.10 (70)

  Gls: Bri – B Craine 5, G Smythe 3, H Lickocik 2, K Stuart 2, K Criddle; Rov – B Smith 2, R McCagh 2, J Criddle 2, J Wellington 2, R Davies, P Scott.

  Best: Bri – B Burvill, B Timmerman, K Stuart, G Smyth, G Clark; Rov – J Wellington, G Criddle, M Walley, J Criddle, G Rock.

  Umpire: I Walton.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  July 9 1967 

Rovers          5.2  6.5  11.9  13.12 (90)  

Chapman Valley  3.7  5.9   7.9   7.13 (55)

  Gls: Rov – I White 2, B Willock 2, R Horton 2, R McLean 2, R McCagh, J O’Byrne, J Criddle, J Wellington, R Haddow; CV – R Criddle 2, M Bell 2, T Kupsch, R Cairns, G Smith.

  Best: Rov – M Walley, J Criddle, R Haddow, I Criddle, J O’Byrne; CV – W Proudlove, T Cooper, K Exten, G Smith, P Cole.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 30 1967 

Rovers   2.1  3.3  4.7   9.10 (64)  

Mullewa  2.3  2.7  3.11  5.14 (44)

  Gls: Rov – J Criddle 2, R Horton 2, R Haddow 2, R McCagh, I Criddle, J Wellington; Mul – J Rowan, D Keeffe, C Comeagain, N Comonos, G Garstin.

  Best: Rov – M Walley, I White, G Criddle, I Johnson, B Smith; Mul – R McDonald, M Hannah, N Tunbridge, J Rowan, K Weir.

  Umpire: D Lindup.

 

 

 

 

 

  AW  At Nabawa  August 6 1967 

Rovers          2.2  3.6  6.11  11.13 (79)  

Chapman Valley  1.4  2.6  4.10   6.12 (48)

  Gls: Rov – D Hepworth 7, J Criddle 2, R Horton, G Rock; CV – R Crabbe 3, W Proudlove, I Elliott, M Bell.

  Best: Rov – R Haddow, M Walley, G Criddle, J Criddle, D Hepworth; CV – W Proudlove, R Calder, L Kupsch, J Bennett, P Cole.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 20 1967 

Northampton  5.6  7.9  11.12  14.16 (100)  

Rovers       0.2  2.3   3.4    5.6   (36)

  Gls: Nor – B Bridgeman 4, T Larard 2, M Donnes 2, M Drennan, I Johnson, V Gould, O Simkin; Rov – D Hepworth, G Rock, B Willock, J O’Byrne, R Horton.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, M Donnes, M Drennan, B Bridgeman, R Drage; Rov – G Criddle, R Haddow, J Criddle, G Rock, B Willock.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 27 1967 

Rovers    5.2  11.6  16.8  17.15 (117)  

Railways  5.5   6.7   8.8   8.10  (58)

  Gls: Rov – I White 4, D Hepworth 3, J O’Bryrne 2, J Criddle 2, J Wellington 2, R Haddow, J Mellor, B Willock, R Horton; Rai – R O’Malley 3, B Mackay 2, N Watson 2, Chas Wrensted.

  Best: Rov – R Haddow, I White, T Kelleher, J Criddle, I Johnson; Rai – C O’Malley, B Howden, G Ryan, J Patterson, Chas Wrensted.

  Umpire: J Aitken.  

 

  HW  First Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 3 1967 

Rovers          1.2  8.4  9.5  14.9 (93)

Chapman Valley  3.3  4.3  9.5  10.8 (68)

  Gls: Rov – D Hepworth 6, R Horton 3, J Criddle 2, J Wellington, J O’Byrne, G Rock; CV – J Stokes 4, K Exten 2, J Bennett 2, W Proudlove, M Mincherton.

  Best: Rov – R Haddow, I White, J Criddle, D Hepworth, G Rock; CV – W Proudlove, G Smith, J Bennett, T Cooper, M Bell.

  Umpire: N Martino (WANFL).

 

  HW  Preliminary Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 17 1967 

Rovers   2.5  6.9  10.15  12.15 (87)  

Mullewa  0.2  4.7   7.8   10.18 (78)    

  Gls: Rov – D Hepworth 3, R Horton 2, R Haddow 2, B Willock 2, J Criddle, P Scott; J O’Byrne; Mul – W Cahill 3, J Rowan 2, G Garstin 2, G Tunbridge 2, R Keeffe.

  Best: Rov – R Haddow, M Walley, I White, J Wellington, G Rock; Mul – C Keeffe, J Rowan, N Tunbridge, S George, C Comeagain.

  Umpire: C Hill (WANFL).

 

  HL  Grand Final  At Recreation Gd  September 24 1967 

Northampton  4.3  5.9  8.12  13.17 (95)   

Rovers       3.3  4.7  6.9    8.9  (57)    

  Gls: Nor – M Drennan 3, O Simkin 2, D Drage 2, L Criddle 2, F Sontag 2, M Gould, J Steel; Rov – D Hepworth 3, J Criddle 2, P Scott, J Wellington, B Willock.

  Best: Nor – G Simpson, B Bridgeman, M Donnes, M Criddle, M Drennan; Rov – J Criddle, B Smith, I White, M Walley, G Rock.

  Umpire: not listed (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1968  ROVERS  SUMMARY

 

         H   H   H   A   H   A   H   H   H   H   H   H   H   H   H   A

Venue   Rec Rec Rec Mul Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Mul

Team    Nor Bri Twn Mul CV  Nor Bri Twn Rai Mul CV  Nor Bri Twn Rai Mul

Result   L   L   L   L   L   L   L   L   L   L   W   L   W   L   L   L 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            13   2  0 11

Away             3   0  0  3

Total           16   2  0 14

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            13   2  0 11

Away             3   0  0  3

Total           16   2  0 14              7th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                              BEST PLAYERS

I White           15                B Smith           12

P Den Ridder      14                J Spowart          9

P Scott           12                I White            9

J Spowart         11                R Horton           8

J O’Byrne         10                P Scott            4

J Hurst            9                J O’Bryne          3

R Kukura           6                P Rintoul          3

B Smith            5                G Rock             3

J Oates            5                R Prentice         3

K Hammond          4                NG Anderson        2

J Harling          3                R Taylor           2

R Horton           3                J Griffiths        2

G Rock             3                P Den Ridder       2

I Andrews          3                J Oates            2

C Eastough         3                I Andrews          2

G McCagh           3                K Nelson           2

A Chapman          2                J Syres            1

R Prentice         2                J Rann             1

B Willock          2                C Eastough         1

A Court            2                N Gibbons          1

M Cummins          1                K Hammond          1

M Watson           1                NE Anderson        1

K Nelson           1               

J Rann             1

K Savage           1

I Johnson          1

J Griffiths        1

N Hudson           1

1968  ROVERS  MATCH  SUMMARY

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 21 1968 

Northampton  1.1  8.6  12.6  22.18 (150)  

Rovers       4.5  5.5   5.7   5.7   (37)

  Gls: Nor – F Sontag 4, B Bridgeman 4, O Simkin 3, M Gould 3, D Drage 2, G Plant 2, N Holt 2, M Criddle, P Johnson; Rov – R Horton 2, I White, P Scott, M Watson.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, R Drage, B Bridgeman, D Drage, F Sontag; Rov – I White, B Smith, R Horton, C Eastough, K Hammond.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 28 1968 

Brigades  1.5  8.16  14.20  18.23 (131)  

Rovers    5.4  5.6    7.8    9.12  (66)

  Gls: Bri – G Smythe 4, H Webber 4, R Walton 2, K Stuart 2, K Watters 2, A Hughes, G Lee, T Tate, R Barden; Rov – I Andrews 3, J Oates 2, K Hammond 2, J Griffiths, C Eastough.

  Best: Bri – A Gray, K Watters, B Dalton, A Hughes, K Stuart; Rov – I White, I Johnson, B Smith, J Oates, J Griffiths.

  Umpire: A Ryan.   

  

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 5 1968 

Towns   2.4  5.14  13.19  18.22 (132)  

Rovers  0.2  1.5    2.7    4.10  (34)

  Gls: Twn – T Penny 4, M Daff 4, R Hudson 4, N Jackson 2, G Boyle 2, J Drage, R Thompson; Rov – I White 2, B Smith, J Harling.

  Best: Twn – R Thomson, E Ryan, M Daff, E Penny, R Leaman; Rov – B Smith, R Taylor, I White, J Rann, I Johnson.

  Umpire: P Rule.

 

  AL  At Mullewa Gd  May 12 1968 

Mullewa  7.7  14.11  19.15  25.20 (170)

Rovers   2.3   5.6    6.6    8.6   (54)

  Gls: R Keeffe 8, G Tunbridge 4, R Shiosaki 3, M O’Brien 3, D Keeffe 3, G McCormack 2, C Kerp 2; Rov – I White 2, B Smith 2, P Scott, A Chapman, J Rann, J Harling.

  Best: Mul – R Keeffe, G McCormack, M O’Brien, W Rumble, C Kerp; Rov – I White, P Scott, B Smith, P Rintoul, J Symes.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 26 1968 

Chapman Valley  4.1  8.5  8.6  15.12 (102) 

Rovers          3.2  4.6  8.11  9.12  (66)

  Gls: CV – T Cooper 7, T Knight 3, M Mincherton 2, B Gray, J Bennett, J Reynolds; Rov – J Spowart 2, B Smith 2, R McCagh 2, G Rock, A Chapman, K Savage.

  Best: CV – M Mincherton, T Cooper, R Calder, N Exten, T Knight; Rov – P Rintoul, R Horton, I White, J Spowart, B Smith.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Northampton  June 2 1968 

Northampton  7.5  13.9  17.10  21.11 (137)

Rovers       0.3   2.6   8.9    9.10  (64)

  Gls: Nor – N Hosken 6, N Holt 5, O Simkin 2, M Drennan 2, F Sontag 2, B Bridgeman, M Gould, D Giblett, R Drage; Rov – J Spowart 3, P Scott 2, G Rock 2, I White, R Kukura.

  Best: Nor – R Drage, N Hosken, G Cripps, N Holt, P Johnson; Rov – I Andrews, P Scott, J Spowart, R Horton, B Smith.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 9 1968 

Brigades  4.5  8.9  12.12 19.17 (131)

Rovers    2.4  2.7   7.8   7.11  (53)

  Gls: Bri – K Watters 9, K Stuart 4, B Ferguson 2, G Smythe, A Hughes, B Craine, R Walton; Rov – J Spowart 4, J Oates, I Johnson, I White.

  Best: Bri – K Stuart, K Watters, A Gray, K Walton, R Hazell; Rov – N Gibbons, R Horton, J Spowart, P Scott, B Smith.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 16 1968 

Towns   7.10  9.14  15.16  20.18 (138)  

Rovers  0.0   5.5    7.6   13.10  (88)

  Gls: Twn – D Wellman 7, J Drage 4, M Daff 3, T Monger 2, J Sewell 2, T Penny, A Hedland; Rov – R Kukura 3, I White 2, K Hammond 2, C Eastough 2, J Spowart, J O’Byrne, R Horton, M Cummins.

  Best: Twn – T Monger, R Hayward, J Morrisey, D Wellman, R Beauglehole; Rov – I White, J Spowart, J O’Byrne, I Andrews, K Nelson.

  Umpire: P Rule.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 23 1968 

Railways  3.2  6.2  7.6  12.10 (82)   

Rovers    2.2  5.3  5.3   8.3  (51)

  Gls: Rai – R O’Malley 5, C Wrensted 3, P Forrestal 2, J Sadowski 2; Rov – R Kukura 2, P Scott 2, J O’Byrne, K Nelson, I White, J Harling.

  Best: Rai – P Forrestal, B Howden, C Clark, R O’Malley, N Watson; Rov – J Spowart, G Rock, I White, R Horton, P Rintoul.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 30 1968 

Mullewa  4.1  5.1  6.7  8.9 (57)  

Rovers   1.0  3.5  3.5  3.9 (27) 

  Gls: Mul – W Cahill 2, G McAuliffe 2, W Brooker 2, G Tunbridge, A Critch; Rov – J O’Byrne 2, N Hudson.

  Best: Mul – C Caldwell, C Comeagain, W Cahill, G McCormack, E Helliwell; Rov – G Rock, J O’Byrne, R Horton, I White, NG Anderson.

  Umpire: P Rule.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 21 1968 

Rovers          1.1  4.4  5.5  11.8 (74)  

Chapman Valley  1.3  2.5  5.9  6.15 (51)

  Gls: Rov – I White 4, P Den Ridder 3, J Hurst 3, R Prentice; CV - T Cooper 2, J Bennett, M Mincherton, T Knight, R Crabbe.

  Best: Rov -  I White, P Scott, J Hurst, K Nelson, R Prentice; CV – T Cooper, R Crabbe, C Patten, K Exten, J Stokes.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 21 1968 

Northampton  4.5  6.8  7.13  9.19 (73)  

Rovers       0.1  3.3  3.3   6.3  (39)

  Gls: Nor – B Bridgeman 3, G Simpson 2, C Husbands, M Gould, G Cripps, P Johnson; Rov – P Den Ridder 3, J O’Byrne 2, P Scott.

  Best: Nor – M Criddle, G Cripps, O Simkin, B Bridgeman, M Reynolds; Rov – G Rock, B Smith, NG Anderson, R Prentice, J Spowart.

  Umpire: N Fitzgerald.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  Aug 4 1968 

Rovers    3.5  6.6  12.9  13.9  (87)  

Brigades  1.1  6.7   7.14  9.21 (75)

  Gls: Rov – P Den Ridder 6, J Hurst 3, I White, G Rock, R Prentice, P Scott; Bri – B Craine, 3, K Watters 2, B Dalton, R Hazell, G Gray, K Stuart.

  Best: Rov – R Horton, B Smith, P Den Ridder, J Hurst, J Spowart; Bri – K Stuart, B Dalton, A Gray, B Craine, G Clark.

  Umpire: K Reiger.

 

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  Aug 11 1968 

Towns   0.2  7.7  10.11  14.13 (97)  

Rovers  3.5  4.8   4.12   7.13 (55)

  Gls: Twn – J Morrissey 3, J Sewell 3, D Wellman 2, T Monger 2, J Clune, N Crawford, J Hudson, B Cassin; Rov - J O’Byrne 3, J Oates 2, P Scott, R McCagh.

  Best: Twn - J Morrissey, E Penny, N Jackson, N Crawford, J Sewell; Rov – J Hurst, J Griffiths, J O’Byrne, B Smith, R Prentice.

  Umpire: A Pritchard.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  Aug 18 1968 

Railways  3.4  8.11  15.14  22.21 (153)  

Rovers    4.0  6.1    7.2    8.2   (50)

  Gls: Rai – R O’Malley 8, M Weston 4, P Hackett 3, P Forrestal 3, J Sadowski, B Howden, J Kannikoski, L Shervington; Rov – J Hurst 3, P Den Ridder 2, P Scott 2, J Spowart.

  Best: Rai – B Howden, G Ryan, R O’Malley, P Forrestal, O Crabbe; Rov – J Oates, P Scott, B Smith, J Spowart, R Taylor.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  Aug 25 1968 

Mullewa  10.7  14.14  21.18  26.21 (177)

Rovers    1.1   3.6    5.6    5.8   (38)

  Gls: Mul – M O’Brien 7, P Bray 3, D Keeffe 3, W Cahill 3, G Tunbridge 3, G McAuliffe 2, R Keeffe, G McCormack, E Helliwell, C Caldwell, W Rumble; Rov – B Smith 2, S Willock 2, P Scott.

  Best: Mul – M O’Brien, P Bray, C Caldwell, R Keeffe, E Helliwell; Rov – R Horton, B Smith, P Den Ridder, J Spowart, NE Anderson.

  Umpire: A Pritchard.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1969  ROVERS  SUMMARY

 

                                                                 1S

         H   H   H   H   A   H   A   H   H   H   A   A   H   H   H   H   H

Venue   Rec Rec Rec Rec Nor Rec Mul Rec Rec Rec Mul Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team    Mul CV  Bri Rai Nor Twn Mul Twn Rai Bri Mul CV  Bri Rai Nor Twn Bri

Result   W   W   L   L   W   W   L   W   W   W   W   L   L   L   L   W   L

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            12   7  0  5

Away             4   2  0  2

Total           16   9  0  7              3rd (after qualifiers)

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             1   0  0  1

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            13   7  0  6

Away             4   2  0  2

Total           17   9  0  8              4th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                              BEST PLAYERS

J Brailey         34   (4)          J Brailey         15   (1)

R King            27   (1)          I White           10

I Johnson         16                R King             9

J O’Bryne         15   (1)          B Willock          8   (1)

W Gray            14                B Page             6

I White           11   (3)          B Smith            6   (1)

P Scott           10                R Horton           4

R McCagh           9   (2)          J O’Byrne          4

B Willock          9                P Scott            3

R Prentice         8   (3)          G Criddle          3

L Boyle            7                G Rock             2

G Rock             7                R McCagh           2

A Chapman          6                R Prentice         2   (1)

R Horton           4                J Oates            2

J Harling          3                P Kerp             1

G Criddle          3                J Griffiths        1

V Williams         2                NE Anderson        1   (1)

J Griffiths        2              

J Spowart          1

P Den Ridder       1

                   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1969  ROVERS  MATCH  SUMMARY

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 13 1969 

Rovers   4.5  7.14  10.16  16.23 (119)  

Mullewa  2.1  2.1    3.6    4.8   (32)

  Gls: Rov - I Johnson 6, J Bailey 3, R King 2, O Byrne 2, J Griffiths, L Boyle, B Willock; Mul – D Keeffe, C Keeffe, J Wilson, G McCormack.

  Best: Rov – G Criddle, J Bailey, G Rock, J O’Byrne, I White; Mul – G McCormack, K Rumble, K Weir, C Comeagain, D Foster.

  Umpire: J Morley.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 20 1969 

Rovers          3.8  7.9  12.9  14.12 (96)  

Chapman Valley  2.1  4.5   4.8   5.12 (42)

  Gls: Rov – R King 4, J Brailey 4, I Johnson 2, J Griffith 2, R Horton, J O’Byrne; CV – C Williamson 2, K Mazzuchelli 2, J Bennett.

  Best: Rov – R King, J Bailey, G Rock, I White, G Criddle; CV – W Proudlove, P Batton, K Mazzuchelli, R Calder, M Mincherton.

  Umpires: J Aitken.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 27 1969 

Brigades  3.2  10.6  10.7  13.13 (91)

Rovers    4.6  6.7  10.13  11.13 (79)

  Gls: Bri - K Stewart 3, B Dalton 3, R Barden 2, M Arthur 2, I Maluish, B Craine, K Watters; Rov – J Harling 2, A Chapman 2, I White, I Johnson, J Brailey, R King, J Griffiths, P Scott, L Boyle.

  Best: Bri – B Burvill, B Dalton, G Clark, J Gleeson, K Stewart; Rov – I White, R King, P Scott, J Oates, J Brailey.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 4 1969 

Railways  6.1  9.10  10.12  18.14 (122)  

Rovers    2.3  5.4    8.10   9.13  (67)

  Gls: Rai – R O’Malley 5, T Morgan 4, J Morley 2, M Jancey 2, T Bewsher 2, J Tyler, M Holtman, P Forrestal; Rov – R King 2, B Willcock 2, J Brailey 2, J Harling, I Johnson, A Chapman.

  Best: Rai -  M Jancey, J Morley, P Forrestal, J Lynch, J Kannikoski; Rov – R King, I White, J Brailey, R Horton, B Smith.

  Umpire: A Pritchard.

 

  AW  At Northampton  May 11 1969 

Rovers       4.1  6.4  8.5   10.9 (69)  

Northampton  5.2  5.7  7.12  8.13 (61)

  Gls: Rov – G Rock 2, G Criddle 2, B Willock 2, R King 2, J Brailey 2; Nor – O Simkin 2, M Gould, B Bridgeman, G Johnson, G Simpson, M Holt, G Plant.

  Best: Rov – B Page, J Brailey, R King, B Smith, B Willock; Nor – O Simkin, M Criddle, D Giblett, G Plant, J Ross.

  Umpire: G Aitken.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 18 1969 

Rovers  2.3  6.10  10.11  14.14 (98)  

Towns   2.1  5.2   10.4   12.7  (79)

  Gls: Rov – I Johnson 3, J O’Byrne 3, R King 3, G Criddle, B Willock, R Horton, P Scott, J Brailey; Twn – D Wellman 4, G Tyrie 3, M Daff 2, D Patten 2, C Curcio.

  Best: Rov – I White, R King, J Brailey, B Page, R Horton; Twn – E Ryan, C Curcio, M Daff, D Patten, D Wellman.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  AL  At Mullewa June 1 1969 

Mullewa  4.4  8.4  9.7   10.9 (69)  

Rovers   3.5  6.8  6.15  6.18 (54)

  Gls: Mul – W Cahill 4, W Rumble 3, C Comeagain 2, J Ellis 2; Rov – W Gray 2, R King 2, R Prentice, J O’Byrne.

  Best: Mul – K Weir, W Brooker, W Rumble, W Cahill, C Comeagain; Rov – R Horton, J Brailey, I White, C Kerp, R King.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 8 1969 

Rovers  3.10  6.14  9.18  10.19 (79)  

Towns   0.2   4.7   7.8   8.11  (59)

  Gls: Rov – C Williams 2, W Gray 2, P Scott, L Boyle, B Willock, J Brailey, P Den Ridder, I White; Twn – M Daff 4, J Thompson 2, D Patten 2.

  Best: Rov – B Willock, J Brailey, I White, J O’Byrne, B Smith; Twn – C Curcio, N Crawford, M Daff, E Ryan, J Sewell.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 15 1969 

Rovers    3.4  5.6  7.6  9.10 (64)  

Railways  3.0  4.3  5.5  7.7  (49)

  Gls: Rov - W Gray 5, G Rock 2, L Boyle, P Scott; Rai – R O’Malley 2, P Forrestal 2, T Morgan 2, M Holtman.

  Best: Rov – I White, B Willock, R Horton, G Criddle, B Smith; Rai – P Forrestal, J Kannikoski, N Watson, C Clark, M Jancey.

  Umpire A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 1 1969 

Rovers    4.3  7.7  9.8  12.14 (86)  

Brigades  1.1  4.3  7.5  8.7 (55)

  Gls: Rov – W Gray 4, R King 3, I Johnson, G Rock, J O’Byrne, P Scott, J Brailey; Bri – I Maluish 4, K Stuart, G Lee, W Watters, J Gleeson.

  Best: I White, B Willock, B Smith, J Brailey, P Scott; Bri – J Mitchell, J Gleeson, B Burvill, K Watters, W Woolhouse.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  July 8 1969 

Rovers   1.1  3.4  5.5  10.10 (70)  

Mullewa  5.3  7.3  8.4   9.4  (58)

  Gls: Rov – R King 3, J O’Byrne 3, B Willock 2, W Gray, J Brailey; Mul – P Piekarczyk 2, D Keeffe 2, J Hawkins, C Comeagain, C Kerp.

  Best: Rov – R King, J Brailey, B Smith, J O’Byrne, R McCagh; C Caldwell, K Weir, R Keeffe, K Rumble, P Piekarczyk.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Nabawa  July 13 1969 

Chapman Valley  1.6  4.7  6.14  7.17 (59)

Rovers          2.1  2.4   3.6  4.6  (30)

  Gls: CV – T Jupp 2, K Mazzuchelli, K Exten, T Knight, T Cooper, N Exten; Rov – J Brailey 2, P Scott, J O’Byrne.

  Best: CV – W Proudlove, R Calder, R Lawrie, ? Stokes, L Kupsch; Rov – I White, R Prentice, B Page, J Brailey.

  Umpire: A Pritchard.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 20 1969 

Brigades  4.3  5.3  11.4  13.4  (82)  

Rovers    2.0  7.9   7.12 11.15 (81)

  Gls: Bri – L Gallop 5, I Maluish 2, M Arthur 2, B Craine, B Dalton, W Woolhouse, J Gleeson; Rov – R Prentice 2, J O’Byrne 2, G Rock 2, P Scott, R McCagh, J Spowart, L Boyle, I Johnson.

  Best: Bri – K Stuart, K Watters, J Gleeson, M Arthur, A Gray; Rov - I White, J Griffith, P Scott, G Rock, G Criddle.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 27 1969 

Railways  2.3  5.5  7.8  11.13 (79)  

Rovers    2.3  4.7 11.9  11.12 (78)

  Gls: Rai – L Shervington 2, R O’Malley 2, M Holtman 2, E Johnson 2, M Jancey, J Lynch, S Johnstone; Rov – J Brailey 4, R King 2, L Boyle 2, I Johnson, R Prentice, R McCagh.

  Best: Rai – R McDonald, P Forrestal, N Watson, M Holtman, C O’Malley; Rov – B Page, P Scott, J Brailey, B Willcock, J O’Byrne.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 10 1969 

Northampton  3.6  5.9  10.14  13.17 (95)  

Rovers       3.2  4.6   6.7    6.8  (44)

  Gls: Nor - N Holt 3, G Simpson 3, O Simkin 2, L Reynolds, B Bridgeman, M Gould, D Drage, G Plant; Rov – R King 2, J Brailey 2, P Scott 2.

  Best: Nor – N Holt, O Simkin, M Criddle, T Ash, G Plant; Rov – J Brailey, J Griffiths, R King, R Horton, B Page.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 17 1969 

Rovers  3.0  8.7  10.9   17.16 (118)  

Towns   3.7  4.8  10.10  12.11  (83)

  Gls: Rov - I White 6, R McCagh 5, J Brailey 4, P Scott, R Prentice; Twn – R Leaman 3, K Clark 2, D Wellman, J Thompson, C Curcio, J Harvey, N Crawford, N Jackson, J Drage.

  Best: Rov – B Willock, R King, J Brailey, R McCagh, B Page; Twn – C Curcio, P Sewell, R Hayward, N Crawford, N Jackson.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

  HL  First Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  Aug 31 1969 

Brigades  3.3  6.6   9.7  14.12 (96)  

Rovers    4.3  4.5  11.8  14.9  (93)

  Gls: Bri - B Dalton 3, K Watters 3, M Arthur 3, B Burvill 2, I Maluish 2, B Craine; Rov – R Bailey 4, I White 3, R Prentice 3, R McCagh 2, R O’Byrne, R King.

  Best: Bri - J Gleeson, B Burvill, K Stuart, K Watters, B Craine; Rov – J Bailey, R Prentice, B Smith, NE Anderson, B Willock.

  Umpire: R Whitfield (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1970  ROVERS  SUMMARY

 

                                                                 1S  PF

         H   A   A   H   H   H   H   H   H   A   H   H   H   H   H   A   H   H

Venue   Rec Nor Mul Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nab Rec Rec

Team    Bri Nor Mul Twn Rai CV  Bri Twn Rai CV  Bri Nor Mul Twn Rai CV  CV  Rai

Result   W   L   W   W   L   L   W   W   L   L   L   W   W   L   W   L   W   L

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            12   7  0  5

Away             4   1  0  3

Total           16   8  0  8              4th (after qualifiers)

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             2   1  0  1

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            2   1  0  1

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            14   8  0  6

Away             4   1  0  3

Total           18   9  0  9              3rd (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                              BEST PLAYERS

M Aunger          28   (3)          I White           11   (2)

P Scott           26   (4)          K Davies          11

T Wade            25   (2)          G Rock            10   (2)

I Johnson         24   (4)          B Page             8

P Horton          17                T Wade             6   (1)

R Prentice        14                M Aunger           6   (1)

L Boyle           13   (1)          C Hicks            6

C Downie           8   (1)          J Morley           6

R McCagh           7                B Smith            3   (1)

I White            7   (2)          NE Anderson        3   (1)

B Smith            6                I Johnson          2   (1)

B Willock          6                B Green            2

K Nelson           5   (2)          R Prentice         2

J Morley           3                P Scott            2

C Hicks            2                R Horton           2

J Lee              2                P Horton           2

K Davies           2                C Downey           1

P Hutton           1                G Brown            1   (1)

R Horton           1                B Willock          1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1970  ROVERS  MATCH  SUMMARY

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 5 1970 

Rovers    2.0  9.4  12.9  16.14 (110)  

Brigades  4.6  6.9  10.12  12.15 (87)

  Gls: Rov – P Horton 4, M Aunger 2, R McCagh 2, L Boyle, R Prentice, B Smith, I White, K Davies, T Wade, B Willock, R Horton; Bri – L Gallop 4, K Stuart 2, G Smythe 2, R Walton, B Dalton, G Hastie, K Worthington.

  Best: Rov – T Wade, M Aunger, P Horton, K Davies, B Smith; Bri – G Hastie, B Dalton, C Brown, G Gray, G Smythe.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AL  At Northampton  April 12 1970 

Northampton  3.4  5.9   6.13 10.15 (75)  

Rovers       3.3  8.6  10.6  11.8  (74)

  Gls: Nor – C Husbands 4, L Reynolds 2, D Drage, O Simkin, D Simpson, M Gould; Rov – I Johnson 3, M Aunger 2, R McCagh 2, P Hutton, B Willock, K Davies, B Smith.

  Best: Nor – R Drage, O Simkin, E Parker, G Plant, Bob Mitchell; Rov – G Rock, B Page, B Green, K Davies, C Hicks.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  April 19 1970 

Rovers   2.2  2.5  6.7  8.12 (60)  

Mullewa  1.2  2.5  3.6  3.7  (25)

  Gls: Rov – B Willock 2, T Wade 2, I Johnson 2, B Smith, C Hicks; Mul – M O’Brien 2, G Moss.

  Best: Rov – B Willock, K Davies, T Wade, C Hicks, L Boyle; Mul – G McAuliffe, C Caldwell, T Critch, D Keeffe, M O’Brien.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 26 1970 

Rovers  5.3  7.6  13.16  15.19 (109)

Towns   1.3  4.5   5.8    9.12  (66)

  Gls: Rov – I Johnson 3, B Smith 2, B Willock 2, P Horton 2, T Wade 2, M Aunger 2, R Prentice, L Boyle; Twn – G Thompson 2, R Leaman 2, C Carboni 2, N Jackson, D Wellman, K Patten.

  Best: Rov – M Aunger, B Smith, G Rock, I White, T Wade; Twn – P Sewell, R Hayward, W Kalajzich, M Thompson, N Crawford.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 3 1970 

Railways  5.2  9.4  12.6  15.6  (96)  

Rovers    3.3  9.7  11.7  13.10 (88)

  Gls: Rai – R O’Malley 7, G Winfield 4, I Johnson, R Cowper, E Johnson, P Forrestal; Rov – M Aunger 4, R Prentice 3, R McCagh 2, K Nelson 2, L Boyle, B Smith.

  Best: Rai – R McDonald, M Jancey, R Cowper, D Collard, P Forrestal; Rov – K Davies, M Aunger, B Page, NE Anderson, L Boyle.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 10 1970 

Chapman Valley  1.4  7.7  12.11  16.18 (114)  

Rovers          2.5  3.8  4.14    5.15  (45)

  Gls: CV – T Knight 5, C Williamson 3, K Mazzuchelli 2, N Criddle 2, W Proudlove 2, M Mincherton, V Knight; Rov – P Scott 3, R Prentice 2.

  Best: CV – W Proudlove, K Cooper, K Mazzuchelli, K Exten, J Bennett; Rov - B Page, NE Anderson, K Davies, G Rock, P Scott.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 24 1970 

Rovers    5.7  10.11  14.14  17.17 (119)  

Brigades  1.3   2.8    5.11   9.13  (67)

  Gls: Rov – R Prentice 5, M Aunger 2, I Johnson 2, P Horton 2, P Scott 2, J Morley, L Boyle, I White, T Wade; Bri – K Stuart 2, J Bagetta 2, G Lee 2, B Dalton, G Gray, W Sudilowski.

  Best: Rov - G Rock, C Hicks, J Morley, R Prentice, B Page; Bri – B Cooper, B Dalton, B Craine, K Stuart, J Bartle.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 31 1970 

Rovers  3.2  6.8  11.12  17.15 (117)  

Towns   2.0  4.3   5.5    5.7   (37)

  Gls: Rov -  P Scott 5, M Aunger 4, T Wade 3, J Morley 2, R Prentice 2, L Boyle; Twn – R Thompson 3, D Wellman, N Jackson.

  Best: Rov – K Davies, I White, T Wade, J Morley, C Hicks; Twn – N Crawford, P Sewell, M Thompson, D Patten, R Leaman.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 14 1970 

Railways  3.3  6.3  11.7  15.9  (99)

Rovers    5.3  8.5  11.9  11.12 (78) .

  Gls: Rai – R O’Malley 5, H Reynolds 3, R Cowper 3, B Howden 2, P Forrestal, J Cope; Rov – P Scott 5, P Horton 2, L Boyle, M Aunger, T Wade, B Smith.

  Best: Rai – R McDonald, M Jancey, G Winfield, B Howden, P Forrestal; Rov – I White, M Aunger, G Rock, C Hicks, B Page.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Nabawa  June 21 1970 

Chapman Valley  1.2  3.3  6.4   7.7  (49)  

Rovers          0.3  1.5  3.11  3.12 (30)

  Gls: CV – C Williamson 3, T Knight 2, W Proudlove, M Mincherton; Rov – P Horton, R White, T Wade.

  Best: CV – W Proudlove, T Kupsch, J Bennett, J Stokes, R Crabbe; Rov – G Rock, B Page, R Prentice, I White, B Green.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 5 1970 

Brigades  0.6  5.9  9.17  13.21 (99)  

Rovers    2.4  4.8  5.10  8.12 (60)

  Gls: Bri – G Smythe 4, K Watters 2, J Bagetta 2, B Craine, B Dalton, K Worthington, B Cooper, K Stuart; Rov – M Aunger 2, T Wade 2, P Scott, C Hicks, B Smith, I White. 

  Best: Bri – K Stuart, B Timmerman, B Cooper, G Gray, B Dalton; Rov – J Morley, K Davies, C Hicks, B Page, I White.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 12 1970 

Rovers       2.3  5.10  11.12  13.17 (95)  

Northampton  2.4  3.6    6.7    7.10 (52)

  Gls: Rov – C Downie 3, P Horton 2, L Boyle 2, M Aunger 2, I Johnson 2, J Lee, R Horton; Nor – H Teakle 3, D Drage 2, M Gould, L Drage.

  Best: Rov – M Aunger, K Davies, T Wade, C Downie, I White; Nor – M Gould, D Simpson, R Drage, E Parker, M Criddle.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 26  1970 

Rovers   8.6  15.13  19.19  24.22 (166)  

Mullewa  0.2   6.5    8.7   11.10  (76)

  Gls: Rov – I Johnson 6, T Wade 6, P Horton 3, C Downie 3, L Boyle 3, P Scott, J Lee, R McCagh; Mul – G Tunbridge 3, T Simpson 2, L Papertalk 2, D Stickland 2, J Drummond, R Keeffe.

  Best: Rov – I White, T Wade, P Horton, R Horton, L Boyle; Mul – A Critch, C Comeagain, P Bray, K Weir, N Anderson.

  Umpire: B Librizzi.

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 9 1970 

Towns   3.4  7.7  11.9  12.11 (83)  

Rovers  2.0  4.4   7.12  8.12 (60)

  Gls: Twn – D Patten 6, D Wellman 2, S Gregory, G Callow, H Matthews, M Thompson; Rov – P Scott 3, I Johnson 2, T Wade 2, I White.

  Best: Twn – P Sewell, M Thompson, M Councillor, N Crawford, D Patten; Rov – I White, G Rock, P Scott, K Davies, J Morley.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 16 1970 

Rovers    1.3  3.5  5.6   11.10 (76)  

Railways  4.4  5.6  9.12  10.14 (74)

  Gls: Rov – I Johnson 5, M Aunger 3, L Boyle, P Scott, K Nelson; Rai - R O’Malley 3, P Forrestal 3, G Winfield 2, H Reynolds, M Wrensted.

  Best: Rov - K Davies, R Horton, J Morley, G Rock, M Aunger; Rai – M Jancey, B Howden, P Forrestal, J Bozich, A Dann.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Nabawa  August 23 1970 

Chapman Valley  3.2  4.3  8.5  10.7 (67)  

Rovers          1.3  3.6  5.6   8.9 (57)

  Gls: CV – C Williamson 3, K Mincherton 2, V Knight, R Crabbe, G Stewart, W Proudlove, T Cooper; Rov – I Johnson 3, T Wade 2, C Downie, M Aunger, P Scott.

  Best: CV – W Proudlove, N Exten, B Gray, M Flanagan, G Stewart; Rov – K Davies, I White, J Morley, G Page, I Johnson.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HW  First Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 6 1970 

Rovers          4.1  7.5  10.6  11.6  (72)  

Chapman Valley  1.5  3.5   6.7   7.13 (55)

  Gls: Rov – I Johnson 3, P Scott 3, K Nelson 2, T Wade, L Boyle, M Aunger; CV – C Williamson 2, M Mincherton 2, T Knight, B Gray, K Mazzuchelli.

  Best: Rov – B Smith, I White, G Rock, M Aunger, I Johnson; CV – M Mincherton, P Kupsch, B Gray, K Mazzuchelli, R Calder.

  Umpire: A Perkins.

 

  HL  Preliminary Final  At Recreation Gd  September 20 1970 

Railways  4.4  7.8  10.12  15.15 (105)

Rovers    2.2  4.4   5.4    8.6   (54)

  Gls: Rai – M Wrensted 3, R Cowper 3, P Forrestal 3, G Winfield 2, W Johnson, H Reynolds, M Jancey, R O’Malley; Rov – I White 2, M Aunger 2, T Wade, I Johnson, C Downie, P Scott.

  Best: Rai – R McDonald, P Forrestal, E Johnson, N Watson, B Howden; Rov – G Brown, I White, NE Anderson, G Rock, T Wade.

  Umpire: R Scott.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1971  ROVERS  SUMMARY

                                                                             

         H   H   H   A   H   H   H   H   A   H   H   A   H   H   H   A   H   H

Venue   Rec Rec Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec Mul Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec Nab Rec Rec

Team    Rai Twn Mul CV  Bri Nor Rai Twn Mul CV  Bri Nor Rai Twn Mul CV  Bri Nor

Result   L   L   W   L   L   W   L   W   W   W   L   L   L   L   W   L   W   W

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            14   7  0  7

Away             4   1  0  3

Total           18   8  0 10

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            14   7  0  7

Away             4   1  0  3

Total           18   8  0 10              6th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                              BEST PLAYERS

T Wade            39                K Davies          15

J Criddle         29                T Wade            13

P Scott           22                J Criddle         12

J Morley          18                G Brown            7

R Hughes          16                A Love             6

P Horton          15                K Mark             6

T Ralph           14                J Morley           6

G Agnew           12                B Smith            6

J Turner           7                J Turner           5

C Hicks            5                G Rock             4

R Horton           5                C Hicks            4

L Boyle            5                B Hughes           3

B Smith            5                NE Anderson        3

B Willock          3                B Green            3

I Johnson          3                P Scott            2

A Love             3                G Agnew            2

I Andrews          3                M Ewing            2

G Brown            3                P Horton           2

C Eastough         3                T Ettridge         1

K Rowlands         2                R Horton           1

K Davies           2

J Dick             2

J Patten           2

G Rock             1

B Barker           1

A Hardiman         1

K Nelson           1

 

 

 

1971  ROVERS  MATCH  SUMMARY

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 4 1971 

Railways  3.2  6.6  12.10  16.12 (108)  

Rovers    1.6  2.8   5.11   9.13  (67)

  Gls: Rai - W Johnson 6, K Robartson 4, M Jancey 2, F Ridgeway, M Lee, R O’Malley, M Jancey, R McDonald; Rov - C Hicks 3, A Love 2, P Horton, T Wade, K Davies, B Smith, K Nelson.

  Best: Rai - W Johnson, K Robartson, F Ridgeway, R Rodwell, R McDonald; Rov - J Criddle, C Hicks, T Wade, K Davies, B Smith.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 18 1971 

Towns   2.5  4.5  8.16  11.16 (82)  

Rovers  1.1  5.2  5.2   10.5  (65)

  Gls: Twn - D Wellman 3, M Thompson 3, N Crawford 2, P Harmer, P Stickland, M Councillor; Rov - T Ralph 4, T Wade 3, J Criddle, K Davies, C Eastough.

  Best: Twn - D Wellman, M Thompson, P Sewell, J Sewell, G Thompson; Rov -  B Green, NE Anderson, B Smith, T Wade, K Davies.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 25 1971 

Rovers   4.2  10.8  12.10  17.15 (117)  

Mullewa  2.3   3.5   4.4    4.4   (28)

  Gls: Rov - J Morley 3, T Ralph 3, I Johnson 2, J Turner 2, C Eastough 2, L Boyle, T Wade, G Agnew, G Rock, J Criddle; Mul - R Kalinowski, R Keeffe, D Foster, M O’Brien.

    Best: Rov - J Morley, G Rock, T Wade, G Agnew, J Turner; Mul - R Keeffe, C Jenkins, B Jones, D Jupp, M O’Brien.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AL  At Nabawa  May 2 1971 

Chapman Valley  4.3  8.5  12.6  16.13 (109)  

Rovers          3.2  4.5   6.9   6.11  (47)

  Gls: CV - B Knight 4, M Carrott 3, M Mincherton 3, T Cooper 2, K Exten 2, K Cooper, A Warr; Rov - J Turner, J Criddle, J Dick, J Morley, Agnew, P Scott.

  Best: CV - W Proudlove, J Stokes, N Exten, B Knight, V Knight; Rov - J Morley, T Wade, B Smith, J Criddle, K Davies.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 9 1971 

Brigades  8.7  10.9  15.15  17.20 (122)  

Rovers    2.1   5.10  8.12  12.18  (90)

  Gls: Bri - K Stuart 3, B Timmerman 3, P Knox 3, B Dalton 3, E Hammond 2, M Bagetta 2, K Watters; Rov - P Scott 3, J Morley 2, T Wade 2, L Boyle, J Criddle, G Agnew, I Johnson, G Brown.

  Best: Bri - E Hammond, P Knox, B Timmerman, B Dalton, M Bagetta; Rov - K Davies, B Smith, J Morley, G Rock, J Criddle.

  Umpire: T Monger.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 16 1971 

Rovers       2.2  5.4  11.5  15.8  (98)  

Northampton  5.1  7.10  7.12  8.14 (62)

  Gls: Rov - T Wade 5, J Criddle 4, B Willock 3, P Horton 2, J Morley; Nor - H Teakle 3, M Gould 2, C Reynolds, C Simkin, J Lynn.

  Best: Rov - J Criddle, T Wade, T Ettridge, K Davies, B Green; Nor - H Teakle, C Reynolds, E Parker, L Drage, G Simpson.

  Umpire: T Monger.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 23 1971 

Railways  4.4  5.5  11.10  15.10 (100)  

Rovers    1.1  5.4   9.7   13.10  (88)

  Gls: Rai - R O’Malley 5, F Ridgeway 3, C Clark 2, W Thomason, R Carr, R Rodwell, H Reynolds, M Jancey; Rov - P Scott 5, J Criddle 3, T Wade 2, P Horton, J Morley, T Ralph.

  Best: Rai - F Ridgeway, R Povey, R Reynolds, E Johnson, R O’Malley; Rov - J Criddle, K Davies, P Scott, NE Anderson, G Brown.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 6 1971 

Rovers  0.2  5.7  7.7  9.11 (65)  

Towns   3.1  3.2  3.4  4.4  (28)

  Gls: Rov - J Criddle, 2, P Horton 2, R Hughes, J Turner, J Dick, J Morley, R Horton; Twn - M Thompson 2, D Wellman, D Nichols.

  Best: Rov - K Davies, B Hughes, G Brown, J Turner, J Morley; Twn - J Sewell, P Sewell, G Nichol, C Hall, K Clark.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  June 13 1971 

Rovers   2.3  7.6  14.9  18.12 (120)  

Mullewa  4.2  6.5  11.6  12.8   (80)

  Gls: Rov - J Criddle 4, T Wade 4, J Morley 3, P Horton 2, J Patten, B Smith, J Turner, R Hughes, A Love; Mul - D Foster 4, R Keeffe 3, D Keeffe 2, M Kinsey, A Critch, N Anderson. 

  Best: Rov - T Wade, A Love, J Criddle, K Davies, G Brown; Mul - R Keeffe, D Jupp, B Jones, K Weir, C Jenkins.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 20 1971 

Rovers          2.6  4.10  8.16  14.17 (101)  

Chapman Valley  2.3  3.3   9.4   11.11  (77)

  Gls: Rov - P Scott 4, R Hughes 2, L Boyle 2, J Criddle, J Morley, T Wade, J Patten, T Ralph, P Horton; CV - B Knight 4, T Jupp 3, N Exten 2, V Knight, K Exten.

  Best: Rov - J Criddle, G Brown, A Love, J Turner, P Scott; CV - T Jupp, B Knight, V Knight, N Exten, K Mazzuchelli.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 27 1971 

Brigades  7.2  11.4  13.6  14.11 (95)  

Rovers    4.1   6.4   9.8  11.11 (77)

  Gls: Bri - E Hammond 4, B Dalton 4, D Patten 2, K Watters, P Knox, M Ritchie, P Bamford; Rov - P Scott 3, T Ralph 2, J Morley 2, T Wade, G Agnew, G Brown, L Boyle.

  Best: Bri - B Dalton, W Hawke, A Gray, E Hammond, R Barden; Rov - G Brown, K Davies, D Wade, P Horton, NE Anderson.

  Umpire: T Monger.

 

  AL  At Northampton  July 4 1971 

Northampton  2.1  3.3  7.6   9.7  (61)  

Rovers       2.3  4.8  6.10  7.12 (54)

  Gls: Nor - D Simpson 5, M Criddle 2, T Ash, R Drage; Rov - T Wade 2, R Hughes 2, G Agnew, P Horton, T Ralph.

  Best: Nor - R Drage, D Simpson, M Criddle, E Parker, Bob Mitchell; Rov - K Davies, A Love, G Rock, J Morley, R Horton.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 11 1971 

Railways  6.5  9.9  11.12  13.16 (94)  

Rovers    4.1  6.4   8.5   13.8  (86)

  Gls: Rai - R O’Malley 5, W Thomason 2, H Reynolds 2, R Carr, M Jancey, M Lee, B Rowcroft; Rov - T Wade 6, R Hughes 3, G Agnew 2, P Horton, I Andrews.

  Best: Rai - R McDonald, E Johnson, M Jancey, W Thomason, J Lynch; Rov - T Wade, G Brown, A Love, K Davies, B Smith.

  Umpire: T Monger.

 

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 25 1971 

Towns   5.5  6.7  7.12  9.14 (68)  

Rovers  2.1  4.3  5.4   6.6  (42)

  Gls: Twn - D Wellman 3, D Stickland 2, G Nichol 2, D Woodcock, K Jones; Rov - R Horton, C Hicks, T Wade, J Morley, I Andrews, B Barker.

  Best: Twn - A Hogan, D Wellman, K Patten, D Patten, R Hayward; Rov - A Love, B Smith, K Davies, B Green, G Rock.

  Umpire: B McVee.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 8 1971 

Rovers   3.4  11.10  14.12  18.17 (125) 

Mullewa  0.3   4.4   10.6   11.7   (74)

  Gls: Rov - R Hughes 4, P Horton 3, T Wade 3, J Criddle 3, B Smith 3, I Andrews, J Turner; Mul - R Boddington 3, D Keeffe 2, D Foster 2, K Eves 2, T Boddington, M Murray.

  Best: Rov - J Criddle, R Hughes, J Turner, G Brown, P Horton; Mul - R Keeffe, K Weir, R Boddington, C Comeagain, D Jupp.

  Umpire: B McVee.

 

  AL  At Nabawa  August 15 1971 

Chapman Valley  3.2   7.4  10.9  13.11 (89)  

Rovers          8.0  10.4  11.5  12.8  (80)

  Gls: CV - K Exten 4, T Knight 3, M Mincherton 2, K Cooper, V Knight, P Kupsch, M Carrott; Rov - P Horton 2, P Scott 2, T Wade 2, J Morley 2, J Criddle 2, R Horton, G Brown. 

  Best: CV - N Exten, K Exten, K Cooper, T Cooper, W Proudlove; Rov - K Davies, C Hicks, T Wade, J Morley, A Love. 

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 22 1971 

Rovers    3.2  9.6  14.9   24.14 (158)  

Brigades  5.2  8.5  12.10  13.13  (91)

  Gls: Rov - T Wade 5, J Criddle 4, R Hughes 4, P Scott 4, G Agnew 3, K Rowlands 2, T Ralph, J Turner; Bri - C Brown 4, M Bagetta, J Foster, J Scott, K Watters, P Campbell, B Dalton, E Hammond, G Bamford, B Timmerman.

  Best: Rov - T Wade, K Davies, C Hicks, J Criddle, R Hughes; Bri - E Hammond, A Gray, B Dalton, W Jones, B Timmerman.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 29 1971 

Rovers       3.1  4.1  6.9  9.9 (63)  

Northampton  2.1  6.5  6.6  9.8 (62)

  Gls: Rov - J Criddle 3, G Agnew 2, T Ralph, C Hicks, R Horton, A Hardiman; Nor - D Simpson 3, M Gould 2, E Parker 2, B Bridgeman, P Krepp.

  Best: Rov - C Hicks, T Wade, J Criddle, K Davies, G Agnew; Nor - M Gould, M Williams, M Criddle, E Parker, R Drage.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1972  ROVERS  SUMMARY

 

                                                                 1S 

         H   H   A   H   H   H   H   H   H   H   A   A   H   H   A   H   H

Venue   Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Mul Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team    Bri Rai Nor Twn Mul CV  Bri Rai Nor Twn Mul CV  Bri Rai Nor Twn Twn

Result   L   L   L   W   W   L   W   W   L   D   W   L   W   L   L   L   L

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            12   5  1  6

Away             4   1  0  3

Total           16   6  1  9

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             1   1  0  0

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            13   5  1  7

Away             4   1  0  3

Total           17   6  1 10              4th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                              BEST PLAYERS

K Mark            38   (3)          T Wade            13

T Wade            32   (1)          K Davies          10   (1)

J Criddle         17   (2)          P Scott            8   (1)

G McCormack       17   (1)          K Rowlands         6

J Turner           8                C Hicks            6

G Nelson           8                R Horton           6

R Hughes           7   (1)          A Love             5

C Hicks            6                J Criddle          5   (1)

K Rowlands         6                J Morley           4   (1)

T Hardiman         5                K Anderson         4

M Ewing            5                K Mark             4

J Speedy           4                G Agnew            3

K Anderson         4                G McCormack        3   (1)

K Davies           4   (1)          G Brown            2

B Willock          3   (1)          C Eastough         1

J Friend           2                B Willock          1

T Ralph            2                J Turner           1

G Criddle          1   (1)          T Hardiman         1

T Singleton        1                B Smith            1

G Rock             1                M Ewing            1

J Morley           1

A Love             1

B Edwards          1

G Fiorenza         1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1972  ROVERS  MATCH  SUMMARY

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 16 1972 

Brigades  6.1  8.2  12.5  15.8  (98)  

Rovers    2.4  7.5  10.8  13.10 (88)

  Gls: Bri – G Cairn 4, I Maluish 4, K Stuart 2, J Campbell 2, G Clark 2, E Hammond; Rov – G McCormack 4, B Hughes 3, J Criddle 2, T Ralph 2, T Wade, J Turner.

  Best: Bri – R Hammond, G Cairn, P Campbell, W Hawke, W Jones; Rov – G McCormack, K Davies, B Smith, T Wade, J Criddle.

  Umpire: K Parsons.  

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 23 1972 

Railways  4.2  9.3  14.9  19.11 (125)  

Rovers    2.2  7.5   9.8  11.16  (82)

  Gls: Rai – E Johnson 4, H Reynolds 3, R Povey 3, R McDonald 3, R O’Malley 3, K Robartson 2, B Rowcroft; Rov – T Wade 2, R Hughes 2, C Hicks 2, B Edwards, G McCormack, K Rowlands, T Hardiman, J Turner.

  Best: Rai – M Lee, R Povey, R Cowper, D Foreman, E Johnson; Rov – R Horton, C Hicks, J Agnew, T Wade, T Hardiman.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  AL  At Northampton  April 30 1972 

Northampton  5.2  9.6  10.9  15.15 (105)  

Rovers       3.4  3.8   6.11  8.13  (61)

  Gls: Nor – M Criddle 5, L Reynolds 3, M Gould 3, K Ash, D Simpson, L Gould, C Husbands; Rov – M Ewing 3, T Wade 2, G McCormack, J Turner, R Hughes.

  Best: Nor – M Criddle, D Simpson, E Parker, M Gould, R Kelly; Rov – T Wade, C Hicks, M Ewing, J Criddle, R Horton.

  Umpire: T Monger.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 7 1972 

Rovers  4.6  6.13  11.16  12.18 (90)  

Towns   2.1  3.6    6.11  10.18 (78)

  Gls: Rov - K Mark 6, J Criddle 2, M Ewing 2, T Wade, J Turner; Twn – J Drage 4, R Hayward 2, K Patten 2, D Wellman, J Sewell.

  Best: Rov – T Wade, K Davies, P Scott, K Mark, C Hicks; Twn – K Patten, P Woods, P Harmer, G Thompson, R Hayward.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 21 1972 

Rovers   3.2  4.6  8.9  16.11 (107)  

Mullewa  3.2  4.4  7.6  11.7   (73)

  Gls: Rov – T Wade 4, G McCormack 3, C Hicks 2, A Hardiman 2, J Speedy 2, K Mark, G Nelson, J Criddle; Mul – D Keeffe 4, M Jancey 3, T Boddington 2, B Jones, R Boddington. 
  Best: Rov – P Scott, T Wade, C Hicks, K Davies, K Rowlands; Mul – D Keeffe, C Comeagain, J Ellis, D Jupp, K Weir.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 28 1972 

Chapman Valley  2.2  7.8  9.11  23.12 (150)  

Rovers          3.4  4.6  9.9    9.10  (64)

  Gls: CV – O Simkin 4, B Knigh  4, M Carrott 4, V Knight 4, C Williamson 2, W Proudlove 2, K Exten, T Cooper, Tony Warr; Rov – K Mark 3, T Wade 2, J Criddle 2, G McCormack, C Hicks.

  Best: CV – Tony Warr, V Knight, W Proudlove, K Mazzuchelli, K Exten; Rov – P Scott, C Hicks, T Wade, R Horton, K Rowlands.

  Umpire: C Ryan.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 3 1972 

Rovers    2.4   5.11  9.15  16.18 (114)  

Brigades  6.3  10.4  11.11  12.14  (86)

  Gls: Rov - T Wade 4, G McCormack 3, J Speedy 2, K Mark 2, K Rowlands, J Criddle, J Turner, T Singleton, G Nelson; Bri – E Hammond 4, D Perkins 2, B Marshall, B Dalton, K Watters, W Jones, G Bamford, A Zinetti.

  Best: Rov - G Agnew, C Hicks, K Anderson, R Horton, K Davies; Bri – B Dalton, D Rice, D Perkins, K Stuart, G Bamford.

  Umpire: G Norwell.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 10 1972 

Rovers    6.5  7.5  12.12  13.13 (91)  

Railways  1.1  5.3   8.3   14.5  (89)

  Gls: Rov – K Mark 6, T Wade 2, K Davies, G Rock, C Hicks, J Criddle, A Love; Rai – K Robartson 4, R O’Malley 3, B Rowcroft 2, W Thomason, R Cowper, R Carr, M Lee, W French.

  Best: Rov – T Wade, K Davies, P Scott, A Love, K Mark; Rai – W Thomason, M Lee, B Rowcroft, E Johnson, D Collard.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 25 1972 

Northampton  4.4  8.6  13.8  14.8  (92)  

Rovers       3.1  5.4   7.6  10.11 (71)

  Gls: Nor – D Simpson 4, M Gould 2, P King 2, J Lockyer, T Ash, C Husbands, M Eastough, K Eaton, M Criddle; Rov – T Wade 4, J Criddle 2, J Turner, K Mark, G Nelson, J Morley.

  Best: Nor – D Simpson, I Teakle, R Drage, M Criddle, J Lockyer; Rov -  K Rowlands, T Wade, G McCormack, R Horton, G Brown.

  Umpire: G Norwell.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 2 1972 

Towns   1.1  4.2   5.4   8.9  (57) drew

Rovers  4.5  4.11  7.15  7.15 (57)

  Gls: Twn – D Wellman 3, M Murphy 2, G Nichol, J Drage, P Sewell; Rov – T Wade 2, J Criddle, J Turner, K Mark, J Friend, K Davies.

  Best: Twn – R Hayward, G Thompson, John Sewell, M Murphy, J Drage; Rov – K Davies, A Love, G Agnew, T Wade, C Eastough.

  Umpire: T Monger.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  July 16 1972 

Rovers   2.3  6.4  7.6  8.9  (57)  

Mullewa  0.4  1.8  3.9  5.11 (41)

  Gls: Rov – K Mark 5, J Turner, J Criddle, T Wade; Mul – S George 2, J Ellis, J Drummond, M Jancey.

  Best: Rov – K Davies, T Wade, P Scott, K Mark, A Love; Mul – A Critch, G McAuliffe, C Caldwell, J Drummond, R Boddington.

  Umpire: C Whitehead.

 

  AL  At Nabawa  July 23 1972 

Chapman Valley  3.2  8.7  9.11  15.22 (112)  

Rovers          6.2  6.2  8.9    8.11  (59)

  Gls: CV – B Knight 4, C Williamson 2, T Cooper 2, D Forster 2, O Simkin, W Proudlove, M Carrott, K Mazzuchelli, M Bell; Rov – G Nelson 2, G Hardiman 2, K Mark 2, K Anderson, T Wade.

  Best: CV – O Simkin, M Bell, T Cooper, P Giltrow, T Warr; Rov – P Scott, T Wade, R Horton, K Anderson, J Turner.

  Umpire: C Whitehead.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 30 1972 

Rovers    1.2  7.2  9.9  14.12 (96)  

Brigades  2.2  2.2  4.2   5.4  (34)

  Gls: Rov – K Mark 4, T Wade 3, G McCormack 2, K Rowlands 2, G Criddle, G Friend, G Fiorenza; Bri – P King 2, P Stone, B Dalton, K Stuart.

  Best: Rov – A Love, K Davies, J Morley, K Rowlands, T Wade, Bri – A Gray, K Stuart, B Dalton, W Jones, B Timmerman.

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 13 1972 

Railways  1.2  6.6  8.7  9.10 (64)  

Rovers    4.5  4.8  6.9  8.11 (59)

  Gls: Rai – K Robartson 3, R O’Malley 3, M Lee, B Patten, B Rowcroft; Rov – G Nelson 3, G McCormack 2, K Mark 2, T Wade.

  Best: Rai – N Watson, K Robartson, M Lee, F Ridgeway, R Carr; Rov – J Criddle, J Morley, T Wade, K Rowlands, P Scott.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  AL  At Northampton  August 20 1972 

Northampton  3.1  8.2  10.5  13.11 (89)  

Rovers       3.5  6.6   7.9   8.11 (59)

  Gls: Nor – T Ash 4, L Drage 3, D Simpson 2, C Husbands, B Bridgeman, M Gould, M Criddle; Rov – K Rowlands 2, K Anderson 2, J Criddle 2, K Mark, K Davies.

  Best: Nor – M Criddle, M Gould, D Simpson, R Johnson, T Ash; Rov – K Rowlands, K Anderson, K Davies, J Criddle, K Mark.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 27 1972 

Towns   4.2  10.6  11.9  16.13 (109)  

Rovers  3.1   3.4   3.5   3.6   (24)

  Gls: Twn – D Patten 6, J Drage 3, I Thomson 2, G Nichol, D Wellman, M Murphy, G Thomson, A Headland; Rov – B Willock 2, T Wade.

  Best: Twn – N Crawford, K Patten, P Sewell, R Hayward, J Drage; Rov –A Love, G Brown, J Morley, B Willock, K Anderson.

  Umpire: B McVee.

 

  HL  First Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 3 1972 

Towns   5.6  5.6  6.7  12.9 (81)  

Rovers  3.2  8.6  9.6  11.6 (72)

  Gls: Twn – D Patten 4, D Wellman 3, Gordon Thomson 2, A Headland 2, M Murphy; Rov – K Mark 3, J Criddle 2, R Hughes, G Criddle, K Davies, B Willock, G McCormack, T Wade.

  Best: Twn – Pat Sewell, G Nichol, Garry Thompson, R Hayward, W Kalajzich; Rov – G McCormack, P Scott, K Davies, J Criddle, J Morley.

  Umpire: J Fuhrman (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1973  ROVERS  SUMMARY

                                                                              

         H   H   H   H   A   H   H   A   H   H   H   A   H   H   H   H

Venue   Rec Rec Rec Rec Mul Rec Rec Nor Mul Rec Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team    Twn Nor Rai Bri Mul CV  Twn Nor Rai Bri Mul CV  Twn Nor Rai Bri

Result   L   W   L   L   W   L   L   L   L   L   W   L   L   L   L   L

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            13   2  0 11

Away             3   1  0  2

Total           16   3  0 13

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            13   2  0 11

Away             3   1  0  2

Total           16   3  0 13              6th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                              BEST PLAYERS

J Criddle         27                C Hicks           14

K Davies          14                J Criddle         11

J Sims            14                K Davies           6

C Hicks           13                L Rose             6

P Scott           13                M Stevens          4

T Ralph           10                P Scott            4

J Speedy          10                R Horton           3

L Rose             8                G Fiorenza         3

B Willock          5                K Rowlands         3

P Thomas           5                P Hutton           3

J Gummery          4                J Sims             3

M Stevens          4                T Ralph            3

R Horton           3                T Whitby           2

G Mainwaring       3                K Anderson         2

R Hughes           2                J Gummery          2

K Rowlands         2                P Thomas           2

P Whitby           2                M Clifford         1

P Hutton           2                J Greenaway        1

R Adamczyk         2                R Dooley           1

K Anderson         2                N Brown            1

R Dooley           2                R Watkins          1

G Fiorenza         1                J Speedy           1

T Massechmedt      1                B Hall             1

A Hardiman         1                T Wade             1

N Brown            1                C Eastough         1

M Clifford         1

T Wade             1

 

 

 

1973  ROVERS  MATCH  SUMMARY

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 15 1973 

Towns    2.3  5.5  6.5  12.10 (82)

Rovers   1.4  2.6  7.9   8.9  (57)

  Gls: Twn - D McArdle 3, N Paganini 2, J Drage 2, N Crawford 2, M Murphy, K Patten, J Sewell; Rov - C Hicks 3, T Ralph 2, K Davies, J Criddle, P Thomas.

  Best: Twn - R Thompson, I Gibbs, G Nichol, J Drage, P Sewell; Rov - C Hicks, T Whitby, J Greenaway, P Thomas, K Davies.

  Umpire: B McVee.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 29 1973 

Rovers       0.2  7.8   9.8   11.13 (79)

Northampton  4.5  6.7  10.16  10.17 (77)

  Gls: Rov - J Gummery 2, R Dooley 2, P Thomas 2, P Ralph, K Davies, M Stevens, J Criddle, C Hicks; Nor - L Drage 2, H Teakle 2, J Lockyer 2, L Reynolds 2, L Criddle, G Simpson.

  Best: Rov - K Davies, P Scott, T Whitby, R Dooley, C Hicks; Nor - H Teakle, M Criddle, J Lockyer, M Gould, J Weir.

  Umpire: B McVee.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 6 1973 

Railways  4.3  12.9  14.10  20.14 (134)

Rovers    2.4   4.7   6.15   6.15 (51)

  Gls: Rai - R O’Malley 6, R Wood 3, K Robartson 2, R Carr 2, B Edwards 2, F Ridgeway, G Waters, T Woodhams, B Raymond, G Tapper; Rov - T Ralph 2, J Criddle, G Fiorenza, P Thomas, T Wade.

  Best: Rai - G Tapper, R Wood, H Reynolds, G Waters, R Carr; Rov - R Ralph, T Wade, M Stevens, J Criddle, P Thomas.

  Umpire: D Forster.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 13 1973 

Brigades  0.3  2.8   4.12  12.15 (87)

Rovers    4.3  6.7  10.10  10.10 (70)

  Gls: Bri - N Larcombe 3, W Jones 2, F Khan, B Timmerman, P Willock, G Lee, A Gray, B Marshall, K Coulsen; Rov - B Willock 4, T Ralph 2, M Stevens 2, J Sims 2.

  Best: Bri - B Timmerman, W Jones, A Kennedy, W Kennedy, A Gray; Rov - C Hicks, N Brown, P Hutton, T Ralph, L Rose.

  Umpire: G Norwell.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  May 20 1973 

Rovers   0.4  7.13  9.15  11.19 (85)

Mullewa  2.2  3.2   9.4   10.5  (65)

  Gls: Rov - J Criddle 4, J Sims 2, P Whitby 2, R Horton, P Scott, C Hicks; Mul - G McAuliffe 3, G Egan 3, T Brenkley, M Jancey, M Murray, B Jones.

  Best: Rov - C Hicks, J Criddle, K Rowlands, K Anderson, M Clifford; Mul - G McAuliffe, B Jones, J Drummond, K Weir, T Brenkley.

  Umpire: C Whitehead.

 

  AL  At Nabawa  May 27 1973 

Chapman Valley  4.3  6.6  14.10  16.16 (112)

Rovers          4.0  5.5   7.7    7.8   (50)

  Gls: CV - B Gray 7, B Knight 3, O Simkin 2, L Belottie 2, A Warr, W Proudlove; Rov - T Ralph 2, J Gummery 2, C Hicks, B Willock, L Rose.

  Best: CV - N Exten, P Kupsch, B Gray, W Proudlove, T Cooper; Rov - C Hicks, J Criddle, R Horton, L Rose, J Sims.

  Umpire: D Forster.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 10 1973 

Towns   4.10  7.16  12.18  15.20 (110)

Rovers  3.2   5.5    6.5    8.11  (59)

  Gls: Twn - A Headland 5, Jim Sewell 4, N Paganini 2, N Jackson, A Hurley, G Nichol, K Clarke; Rov - J Criddle 3, J Speedy 2, C Hicks 2, K Rowlands.

  Best: Twn - P Sewell, R Hayward, P Cartwright, N Jackson, Jim Sewell; Rov - C Hicks, J Criddle, C Eastough, J Speedy, R Horton.

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

  AL  At Northampton  June 17 1973 

Northampton  3.4  9.6  17.7  24.9 (153)

Rovers       3.1  4.2   7.9  8.12  (60).

  Gls: Nor - J Weir 7, M Jones 2, M Gould 2, D Nairn 2, R Drage 2, L Reynolds 2, A Fairley 2, H Teakle, R Kelly, R Johnson, J Hasleby, G Plant; Rov - L Rose 2, C Hicks, J Criddle, K Davies, P Thomas, R Horton, J Sims.

  Best: Nor - T Ash, G Weir, M Gould, H Teakle, I Teakle; Rov - C Hicks, M Stevens, T Ralph, J Criddle, L Rose.

  Umpire: H Matthews.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 24 1973 

Railways  8.4  9.7  12.11  14.14 (98)

Rovers    2.0  4.5   4.7    6.9  (45)

  Gls: Rai - M Lee 5, T Woodhams 2, D Stewart 2, B Rowcroft 2, G Waters, M Johnson, R Carr; Rov - K Davies 2, T Ralph, J Sims, R Horton, C Hicks.

  Best: Rai - H Reynolds, N Watson, P McCabe, C Raymond, B Rowcroft; Rov - K Rowlands, B Hall, J Criddle, L Rose, P Scott.

  Umpire: B Craine.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 1 1973 

Brigades  9.4  14.7   18.11  27.17 (179)

Rovers    4.4  10.10  14.13  17.14 (116)

  Gls: Bri - K Coulsen 8, K Stuart 6, N Larcombe 5, B Timmerman 4, R Barden 2, A Kennedy, B Nelson; Rov - J Criddle 5, P Scott 4, K Davies 3, C Hicks, J Speedy, J Sims, K Anderson, R Adamczyk.

  Best: Bri - K Stuart, K Coulsen, B Nelson, G Gray, B Timmerman; Rov - P Scott, J Criddle, K Davies, J Sims, C Hicks.

  Umpire: D Forster.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 8 1973 

Rovers   1.6  3.12  11.14  17.15 (117)

Mullewa  2.5   6.8   8.9    8.14  (60)

  Gls: Rov - J Sims 6, J Speedy 4, L Rose 2, C Hicks 2, K Davies, M Stevens, R Adamczyk; Mul - J Ellis 3, R Pearce 2, M Jancey 2, T Boddington.

  Best: Rov - J Sims, C Hicks, J Criddle, L Rose, G Fiorenza; Mul - G McAuliffe, M Murray, A Critch, M O’Brien, K Weir.

  Umpire: C Whitehead.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 15 1973 

Chapman Valley  2.3  5.7  12.12  16.15 (111)

Rovers          1.1  4.7   5.7    7.13  (55)

  Gls: CV - M Morcom 3, B Knight 2, T Jupp 2, W Proudlove 2, K Exten 2, O Simkin, P Williamson, P Giltrow, M Webb, K Mazzuchelli; Rov - P Scott 3, P Hutton 2, J Speedy, L Rose.

  Best: CV - K Mazzuchelli, O Simkin, K Exten, T Warr, M Webb; Rov - P Hutton, C Hicks, M Stevens, R Horton, J Gummery.

  Umpire: G Norwell.

 

  HL  At  Recreation Gd  July 29 1973 

Towns   5.3  7.6  8.8  9.9 (63)

Rovers  1.2  1.4  5.5  8.8 (56).

  Gls: Twn - Jim Sewell 2, N Paganini 2, G Cross 2, Jim Thompson 2, G Nichol,; Rov - J Criddle 4, L Rose 2, R Hughes, G Mainwaring.

  Best: Twn - K Patten, N Crawford, John Sewell, R Hayward, R Thompson; Rov - J Criddle, C Hicks, L Rose, M Stevens, G Fiorenza.

  Umpire: C Whitehead.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 12 1973 

Northampton  5.2  9.5  11.9   12.14 (86)  

Rovers       2.3  4.7   8.11  10.15 (75)

  Gls: Nor - L Drage 4, M Gould 2, J Weir 2, H Teakle, R Drage, M Jones, Bob Mitchell; Rov - J Criddle 4, P Scott 2, N Brown, R Hughes, J Speedy, G Mainwaring.

  Best: Nor - M Criddle, H Teakle, L Reynolds, T Ash, J Weir; Rov - C Hicks, J Criddle, K Davies, P Hutton, G Fiorenza.

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 19 1973 

Railways  2.4  6.8  10.14  16.18 (114)

Rovers    2.0  3.0   6.1   10.2   (62)

  Gls: Rai - K Robartson 6, T Woodhams 6, R O’Malley 2, M Lee, R Wood; Rov - K Davies 4, J Criddle 3, M Clifford, K Anderson, T Massechmedt.

  Best: Rai - R Wood, T Woodhams, K Robartson, S Hickey, G Tapper; Rov - C Hicks, K Anderson, R Watkins, K Davies, J Gummery.

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 26 1973 

Brigades  4.2  7.7  10.15  14.18 (102) 

Rovers    1.3  3.4   5.5    9.7   (61)

  Gls: Bri - K Stuart 5, N Larcombe 3, N Nani 2, R Kennedy 2, P Campbell 2; Rov - P Scott 3, J Speedy, J Sims, A Hardiman, K Rowlands, K Davies, G Mainwaring.

  Best: Bri - K Stuart, B Timmerman, A Gray, G Gray, B Nelson; Rov - C Hicks, K Davies, P Scott, J Criddle, K Rowlands.

  Umpire: H Matthews.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1974  ROVERS  SUMMARY

 

                                                                 1S   

         A   H   H   A   H   A   H   A   A   H   A   H   A   H   H   A   A

Venue   Nor Grn Grn Rec Grn Rec Grn Rec Nab Grn Mul Grn Nor Grn Grn Rec Rec

Team    Nor Rai CV  Twn Mul Bri Nor Rai CV  Twn Mul Bri Nor Rai CV  Twn Twn

Result   L   W   W   L   W   W   L   W   L   L   W   W   W   W   L   L   L

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             8   5  0  3

Away             8   4  0  4

Total           16   9  0  7

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             1   0  0  1

Total            1   0  0  1

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             8   5  0  3

Away             9   4  0  5

Total           17   9  0  8              4th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                              BEST PLAYERS

G Ironmonger      42   (1)          G Sertorio       12 

J Criddle         39   (2)          K Davies         11   (1)

G Sertorio        32   (2)          B McKee          10   (1)

R Ferguson        24   (1)          D Nunn            9   (1)

G Saunders        21   (2)          J Sims            6   (1)

J Sims            18   (2)          J Criddle         6

B McKee           14                G Saunders        6

R Horton           8                M Stevens         4   (1)

R McHardy          8                R Ferguson        4

J Speedy           6                R McHardy         3

C Agar             5                K Rowlands        3

P Hutton           3                G Ironmonger      2

P Scott            3                G Fiorenza        1

M Stevens          2                M McKee           1

G Whitby           2                P Scott           1

P Brown            2                G Maio            1

C Eastough         2                J Gummery         1

P Horton           2                C Agar            1

P Thomas           1                P Hutton          1

K Davies           1            

K Rock             1          

R Hughes           1          

J Simmons          1           

N Brown            1           

 

 

 

 

 

 

1974  ROVERS  MATCH  SUMMARY

 

 

  AL  At Northampton  April 14 1974 

Northampton  6.5  13.10  18.13  20.18 (138)  

Rovers       2.4   7.5   10.10  11.12  (78)

  Gls: Nor - J Hasleby 8, D Simpson 3, A Fairley 3, J Lockyer 3, P Teakle, B Bridgeman, R Drage; Rov - G Sertorio 3, M Stevens 2, P Hutton, C Agar, G Ironmonger, R McHardie, J Criddle, P Scott. 

  Best: Nor - A Fairley, J Hasleby, M Gould, G Cripps, R Johnson; Rov - R McHardie, K Davies, G Sertorio, D Nunn, G Fiorenza.

  Umpire: H Matthews.

 

  HW  At Greenough  April 21 1974 

Rovers    3.0  8.6  9.6  15.8  (98)

Railways  3.3  4.5  6.10  6.11 (47)

  Gls: Rov - J Criddle 4, R Ferguson 3, P Scott 2, G Ironmonger 2, R McHardie, B McKee, P Hutton, C Agar; Rai - J Sadowski 2, B Rowcroft, B Edwards, G Tapper, L Edwards.

  Best: Rov - D Nunn, B McKee, G Sertorio, J Criddle, B Ferguson; Rai - H Reynolds, D Stewart, K Norris, G Tyler, P McCabe.

  Umpire: C Whitehead.

 

  HW  At Greenough  April 28 1974 

Rovers          2.4  3.6  4.8  4.8  (32)

Chapman Valley  3.1  3.4  3.7  3.12 (30)

  Gls: Rov - R McHardie, G Sertorio, R Ferguson, J Criddle; CV - B Knight 2, O Simkin. 

  Best: Rov - K Davies, M McKee, R McHardie, R Horton, D Nunn; CV - T Cooper, K Cooper, O Simkin, P Kupsch, W Proudlove.

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  May 5 1974 

Towns   0.4  6.9  8.11  9.13 (67)  

Rovers  4.3  5.6  7.10  8.14 (62)

  Gls: Twn - A Kotovski 3, A Headland 2, D McArdle, Jim Sewell, D Wellman, K Saunders; Rov - G Saunders 2, P Hutton, R McHardie, C Agar, B McKee, G Sertorio, G Ironmonger.

  Best: Twn - A Kotovski, A Headland, Jim Sewell, K Patten, M Murphy; Rov - M Stevens, K Davies, P Hutton, C Agar, J Gummery.

  Umpire: G Norwell.

 

  HW  At Greenough  May 19 1974 

Rovers   5.2  9.7  13.13  15.21 (111) 

Mullewa  1.0  1.1   2.3    4.5   (29)

  Gls: Rov - J Sims 4, J Criddle 4, R Ferguson 2, J Speedy 2, B McKee, G Ironmonger, G Saunders; Mul - T Boddington 2, B Jones, M Murray.

  Best: Rov - D Nunn, J Criddle, B McKee, R McHardie, J Sims; Mul - K Weir, A Critch, M O’Brien, G McAuliffe,. M Murray.

  Umpire: G Norwell.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  May 26 1974 

Rovers    3.3  11.9  15.16  22.19 (151)  

Brigades  2.1   4.2   6.2   10.4   (64)

  Gls: Rov - G Sertorio 7, G Ironmonger 3, J Sims 2, C Eastough 2, J Speedy 2, G Saunders 2, J Criddle 2, R Ferguson 2; Bri - K Coulsen 2, R Wheatley 2, B Timmerman, W Nannup, A Walling, N Bunter, G Cairn, N Larcombe.

  Best: Rov - K Davies, G Sertorio, R Horton, J Sims,. K Rowlands; Bri - A Walling, T Miller, G Gray, B Timmerman, n Larcombe.

  Umpire: S Kipps.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HL  At Greenough  June 2 1974 

Northampton  3.4  4.11  6.16  11.19 (85)  

Rovers       0.3  2.4   7.8    9.10 (64)

  Gls: Nor - J Weir 2, A Fairley 2, P Teakle, C Simkin, H Teakle, J Hasleby, C Reynolds, A Carson, M Gould; Rov - R Ferguson 3, G Ironmonger 3, J Criddle 2, R Saunders.

  Best: Nor - M Gould, M Williams, H Teakle, A Fairley, D Simpson; Rov - J Criddle, K Rowlands, D Nunn, G Sertorio, B McKee. 

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  June 9 1974 

Rovers    5.0  7.1  16.3   21.4 (130) 

Railways  4.5  6.8   9.10  10.15 (75)

  Gls: Rov - G Ironmonger 8, J Criddle 4, G Sertorio 3, C Agar 2, G Saunders, J Speedy, R Horton, R McHardie; Rai - K Robartson 5, R Carr, M Johnson, I Evans, L Edwards, G Atkinson. 

  Best: Rov - G Sertorio, G Ironmonger, K Davies, J Criddle, G Saunders; Rai - K Robartson, P McCabe, G Tapper, L Edwards, B Robartson.

  Umpire: G Norwell.

 

  AL  At Nabawa  June 16 1974 

Chapman Valley  7.5  11.8  16.14  23.18 (156)  

Rovers          2.3   9.4  12.5   15.7   (97)

  Gls: CV - B Knight 7, T Cooper 6, M Carrott 3, P Singleton 2, G Mabbs 2, P Giltrow 2, M Morcom; Rov - G Sertorio 4, G Saunders 3, R Horton 2, J Criddle 2, R Hughes, G Ironmonger, K Rock, R Ferguson.

  Best: CV - O Simkin, B Knight, T Cooper, M Carrott, K Mazzuchelli; Rov - G Sertorio, K Davies, M Stevens, G Saunders, B Ferguson.

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

  HL  At Greenough  June 23 1974 

Towns   2.0  7.3   8.5  13.12 (90)  

Rovers  4.2  7.3  11.7  12.8  (80)

  Gls: Twn - Jim Sewell 4, M Thompson 3, D McCann, A Headland, M Murphy, R Thompson, A Hurley, N Paganini; Rov - G Ironmonger 7, R Ferguson 2, G Sertorio, B McKee, R McHardie.

  Best: Twn - A Hurley, K Patten, A Headland, A Kotovski, M Thompson; Rov - K Davies, G Sertorio, G Saunders, G Ironmonger, G Maio.

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

  AW  At  Mullewa  July 7 1974 

Rovers   9.9  12.10  16.19  20.22 (132)  

Mullewa  1.2   4.9    4.11   5.11  (41)

  Gls: Rov - J Criddle 5, G Sertorio 4, R Ferguson 3, P Brown 2, J Sims 2, B McKee 2, G Saunders, G Ironmonger; Mul - L Morgan 2, D Barnard 2, G Maher.

  Best: Rov - G Sertorio, B McKee, K Rowlands, G Saunders, J Criddle; Mul - B Jones, G Keeffe, D Barnard, J Ellis, P Crudeli.

  Umpire: T Monger.

 

  HW  At Greenough  July 21 1974 

Rovers    4.4  11.5  15.8  19.14 (128)  

Brigades  4.2   5.7   9.9  11.12  (78)

  Gls: Rov - G Ironmonger 7, J Sims 4, J Criddle 3, B McKee 2, G Sertorio, R Horton, R McHardie; Bri - F Khan 4, A Walling 3, W Woolhouse 2, N Bunter, D Hagan.

  Best: Rov - B McKee, G Sertorio, G Saunders, K Davies, R Ferguson; Bri - W Jones, A Gray, A Walling, W Woolhouse, G Gray.

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

  AW  At Northampton  July 28 1974 

Rovers       5.2  10.6  12.10  16.12 (108)

Northampton  5.2  10.4  11.6   15.9   (99)

  Gls: Rov - J Criddle 4, B McKee 2, J Sims 2, G Sertorio 2, G Saunders 2, G Ironmonger, R Horton, R Ferguson, J Speedy; Nor - D Simpson 4, M Gould 3, J Weir 2, J Hasleby 2, A Fairley, L Criddle, M Criddle, T Ash.

  Best: Rov - G Sertorio, B McKee, M Stevens, J Sims, K Davies; Nor - G Simpson, A Fairley, I Teakle, Bob Mitchell, M Gould.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Greenough  August 11 1974 

Rovers   3.4  9.8  13.11  19.14 (128)  

Railways 0.3  2.6   5.7   12.11  (83)

  Gls: Rov - G Saunders 4, G Whitby 2, G Sertorio 2, J Sims 2, R Ferguson 2, R Horton 2, P Horton 2, J Criddle 2, R McHardie; Rai - R Carr 3, K Robartson 3, B Howden 2, C Carter, B Winfield, B Rowcroft, R Sheridan.

  Best: Rov - G Saunders, G Sertorio, B McKee, K Davies, D Nunn; Rai - R Robartson, R Carr, C Carter, R Rodwell, J Bunter.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HL  At Greenough  August 18 1974 

Chapman Valley  1.5  6.18  7.19  17.21 (123)  

Rovers          3.2  4.2   9.12  12.13  (85)

  Gls: CV - B Knight 7, O Simkin 2, K Cooper 2, A Warr 2, W Proudlove, M Carrott, K Mazzuchelli, V Knight; Rov - B McKee 4, R Ferguson 2, J Criddle 2, G Saunders, R Horton, N Brown, J Simmons.

  Best: CV - B Knight, O Simkin, W Proudlove, T Cooper, K Mazzuchelli; Rov - B McKee, J Sims, D Nunn, G Sertorio, P Scott.

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  August 25 1974 

Towns   2.3  5.7  14.10  16.11 (107)  

Rovers  4.1  6.2   7.6    9.10  (64)

  Gls: Twn - Jim Sewell 6, R Yaksender 3, J Drage 2, T McGellen 2, M Thompson, C Tasseff, A Kotovski; Rov - G Ironmonger 5, G Sertorio, R Ferguson, J Criddle, G Saunders.

  Best: Twn - D Patten. Jim Sewell, R Thompson, A Kotovski, M Thompson; Rov - J Sims, D Nunn, B McKee, J Criddle, R Ferguson.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AL  First Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 1 1974 

Towns   2.3  6.7  15.13  20.14 (134)

Rovers  4.1  8.3   9.4   12.10  (82)

  Gls: Twn - R Yaksender 7, J Drage 4, N Paganini 3, D Patten 2, G Adams, M Thompson, A Headland, A Kotovski; Rov - G Saunders 2, G Sertorio 2, J Sims 2, J Criddle 2, K Davies, G Ironmonger, R Ferguson, P Thomas.

  Best: Twn - R Yaksender, J Thompson, D Patten. Jim Sewell, M Thompson; Rov - B McKee, M Stevens, J Sims, D Nunn, K Davies.

  Umpire: L Baguley (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1975  ROVERS  SUMMARY

                                                                 2S  GF

         A   H   H   H   A   A   H   A   A   A   H   H   A   H   A   H   A   A

Venue   Rec Grn Grn Grn Nab Mul Grn Nor Twn Rec Grn Grn Rec Grn Rec Grn Rec Rec

Team    Bri Nor Twn Rai CV  Mul Bri Nor Twn Rai CV  Mul Bri Nor Twn Rai Twn CV

Result   W   W   W   W   W   L   W   W   L   W   W   W   W   L   L   W   W   W

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             8   7  0  1

Away             8   5  0  3

Total           16  12  0  4              2nd (after qualifiers)

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             2   2  0  0

Total            2   2  0  0

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             8   7  0  1

Away            10   7  0  3

Total           18  14  0  4              1st (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                              BEST PLAYERS

G Ironmonger      65   (9)          G Sertorio       15   (2)

P Scott           48  (13)          K Davies         10

M Rayner          38   (9)          G Ironmonger      8   (1)

J Sims            22                G Saunders        7   (1)

B McKee           21                B McKee           7

G Sertorio        19   (5)          J Sims            7   (2)

G Saunders        18   (4)          M Raynor          6     

D Ireland         17                J Criddle         6

R Ferguson        15   (1)          J Browning        4

T Wade             9   (5)          D Ireland         3   (1)

J Criddle          9   (3)          N Constantine     2

K Davies           8                M Stevens         2

B Halden           6                R McHardy         2

K Rock             5   (4)          P Scott           2

P Brown            4                T Wade            2   (1)

P Hutton           2                R Horton          2

N Constantine      2   (1)          G Rock            1   (1)

R Horton           2                B Ferguson        1   (1)

M Johnson          2                G Fiorenza        1

P Bishop           1                P Bishop          1

G Fiorenza         1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1975  ROVERS  MATCH  SUMMARY

 

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  April 13 1975

Rovers    7.5  24.8  30.12  38.18 (246)   

Brigades  2.6   3.7   4.9    6.10  (46)

  Gls: Rov – M Raynor 10, P Scott 9, D Ireland 5, G Ironmonger 5, J Sims 3, G Saunders 2, B McKee 2, G Sertorio, K Davies; Bri – R Wheatley 2, F Khan, G Cairn, K Kickett, J Lavorgna.

  Best: Rov – M Raynor, K Davies, D Ireland, P Scott, G Saunders; Bri – G Gray, W Woolhouse, S Peake, A Walling, T Ackland.

  Umpire: L Gallop.

 

  HW  At Greenough  April 20 1975

Rovers       3.9  6.11  8.13  11.16 (82)

Northampton  2.2  5.3   9.7   10.11 (71)

  Gls: Rov – P Scott 3, M Raynor 2, G Ironmonger 2, G Sertorio, G Saunders, J Sims, D Ireland; Nor – M Jones 3, H Teakle 2, O Simkin, L Gould, M Reynolds, R Johnstone, C Simkin.

  Best: Rov – B McKee, J Browning, G Fiorenza, J Criddle, G Sertorio; Nor – H Teakle, T Ash, C Simkin, O Simkin, M Williams.

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

  HW  At Greenough  April 27 1975

Rovers  6.7  10.11  11.13  12.16 (88)

Towns   2.1   2.1    2.4    4.5  (29)

  Gls: Rov – J Sims 3, P Scott 2, G Ironmonger 2, M Raynor 2, B McKee 2, D Ireland; Twn – P Sewell, Jim Sewell, I McLarty, A Kotovski.

  Best: Rov – K Davies, G Sertorio, J Sims, G Ironmonger, B McKee; Twn – A Kotovski, P Herbert, R Thompson, P Sewell, John Sewell.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HW  At Greenough  May 4 1975

Rovers    5.0  9.5  10.7  12.10 (82)

Railways  2.4  5.6   8.8   9.9  (63)

  Gls: Rov – G Ironmonger 5, B McKee 2, P Hutton 2, G Sertorio 2, P Scott; Rai – G Winfield 3, P Sukiennik, C Miller, B Winfield, A Fletcher, G Worthington, R Epding.

  Best: Rov – G Sertorio, K Davies, G Ironmonger, B McKee, R Horton; Rai – R McDonald, C Miller, J Bunter, G Winfield, K Norris.

  Umpire: C Whitehead.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  May 11 1975

Rovers          9.5  13.8  21.16  23.18 (156)

Chapman Valley  2.2   6.6   6.6    8.10  (58)

  Gls: Rov – P Scott 7, G Ironmonger 5, M Raynor 4, G Saunders 3, J Sims 2, G Sertorio, K Davies; CV – G Mabbs 2, P Giltrow 2, T Warr, W Proudlove, V Knight, K Cooper.

  Best: Rov – B McKee, G Sertorio, N Constantine, P Bishop, G Ironmonger; CV – P Kupsch, C Williamson, C Conroy, P Batten, P Giltrow.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  May 18 1975

Mullewa  2.3  7.5  10.11  12.11 (83)

Rovers   3.3  4.7   8.7   11.9  (75)

  Gls: Mul – D Shiosaki 4, J Ellis 3, E Counos 2, M O’Brien, R Taylor, G McAuliffe; Rov – R Ferguson 3, J Criddle 3, G Ironmonger 2, G Saunders, K Davies, P Bishop.

  Best: Mul – D Barnard, A Shiosaki, D Shiosaki, K Weir, T Shiosaki; Rov – G Ironmonger, J Criddle, G Sertorio, J Browning, B McKee.

  Umpire: L Gallop.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HW  At Greenough  June 1 1975

Rovers    9.10  14.12  18.17  18.22 (130)

Brigades  0.1    2.4    4.6    8.10  (58)

  Gls: Rov – G Ironmonger 3, P Scott 3, B McKee 3, J Criddle 2, D Ireland 2, J Sims 2, G Saunders, G Fiorenza, B Halden; Bri – A Headland 3, A Walling 2, R Wheatley, M Webber, F Khan.

  Best: Rov – G Sertorio, G Saunders, J Sims, J Criddle, M Stevens; Bri – A Walling, I Heberle, B Timmerman, B Dalton, N Larcombe.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  June 8 1975

Rovers       9.6  10.11  17.14  20.14 (134)

Northampton  2.1   6.4    7.7   13.10  (88)

  Gls: Rov – B McKee 5, G Ironmonger 4, G Sertorio 3, P Halden 2, P Scott 2, M Rayner, J Sims, D Ireland, K Davies; Nor – M Gould 4, L Reynolds 3, H Teakle 2, O Simkin, A Fairley, M Jones, C Nairn.

  Best: Rov – K Davies, G Sertorio, N Rayner, J Browning, G Ironmonger; Nor – A Fairley, O Simkin, M Gould, L Drage, H Teakle.

  Umpire: L Gallop.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  June 15 1975

Towns   2.1  8.4  10.4  14.9 (93)

Rovers  4.3  8.4  10.6  13.7 (85)

  Gls: Twn – K Coulsen 7, Jim Sewell 3, M Giles 2, P Sewell, I McLarty; Rov – G Ironmonger 2, P Scott 2, B McKee 2, M Raynor 2, J Criddle, M Constantine, K Davies, D Ireland, B Haldren.

  Best: Twn – A Kotovski, G Tetlow, Jim Sewell, J Drage, D McCann; Rov – J Criddle, M Stevens, B McKee, G Sertorio, K Davies.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  June 22 1975

Rovers    7.6  11.13  15.20  20.26 (146)

Railways  4.1   8.1   12.2    14.3  (87)

  Gls: Rov – G Ironmonger 7, G Sertorio 2, B McKee 2, G Saunders 2, M Raynor 2, K Davies, J Sims, B Ferguson, T Wade, D Ireland; Rai – K Robartson 4, K Patten 4, R Epding 2, G Winfield 2, A Fletcher, R McDonald.

  Best: Rov – M Raynor, J Sims, K Davies, G Sertorio, G Ironmonger; Rai – R McDonald, K Robartson, C Miller, G Winfield, K Patten.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  HW  At Greenough  June 29 1975

Rovers        6.2  12.4  17.8  22.9 (141)

Chapman Valley  2.0  6.2  8.4  12.8  (80)

  Gls: Rov – G Ironmonger 9, P Brown 3, J Sims 3, B McKee 2, B Ferguson 2, G Sertorio, M Raynor, K Davies; CV – R Butler 3, G Mabbs 3, T Cooper 2, P Giltrow, B Sarre, V Knight, K Mazzuchelli.

  Best: Rov – J Browning, K Davies, G Ironmonger, G Saunders, B McKee; CV – K Mazzuchelli, M Bell, K Cooper, T Cooper, C Williamson.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  HW  At Greenough  July 6 1975

Rovers   ??  9.12  ??  18.27 (135)

Mullewa  ??  2.6   ??   5.12  (42) 

  Gls: Rov – J Sims 5, G Ironmonger 4, D Ireland 3, B Ferguson 2, M Raynor 2, B McKee, P Brown; Mul – R Pearce 2, B Jones, C Caudwell, D Barnard.

  Best: Rov – G Sertorio, J Sims, K Davies, M Raynor, G Saunders; Mul – A Shiosaki, K Weir, D Barnard, D Shiosaki, G McAuliffe.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  July 27 1975

Rovers    ??  5.7  ??  14.16 (100) 

Brigades  ??  2.5  ??   5.8   (38)

  Gls: Rov – T Wade 2, G Sertorio 2, R Horton 2, G Ironmonger 2, M Raynor 2, R Ferguson, J Sims, M Johnson, G Saunders; Bri – W Nannup 2, K Kickett, F Khan, A Headland.

  Best: Rov – K Davies, M Raynor, G Sertorio, R McHardie, T Wade; Bri – B Timmerman, W Jones, M Webber, T Ackland, S Capp.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  HL  At Greenough  August 10 1975

Northampton  6.4  10.7  12.9  14.10 (94)

Rovers       3.1   5.4   5.7   9.11 (65)

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 4, H Teakle 3, J Weir 2, J Hasleby 2, C Simkin 2, D Simpson; Rov – G Ironmonger 3, P Scott 2, M Raynor 2, D Ireland 2.

  Best: Nor – T Ash, L Criddle, P Barndon, A Fairley, M Gould, Rov – N Constantine, D Ireland, M Raynor, R McHardie, G Saunders.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  August 17 1975

Towns   ??  8.2  ??  14.8 (92)

Rovers  ??  8.7  ??  10.9 (69) 

  Gls: Twn – K Coulsen 5, Jim Sewell 2, I McLarty 2, A Kotovski 2, M Murphy, R Hayward, N Paganini; Rov – R Ferguson 3, G Saunders 3, K Davies, M Raynor, M Johnson, G Ironmonger.

  Best: Twn – A Kotovski, P Herbert, D Woodcock, R Hayward, Jim Sewell; Rov – J Sims, G Saunders, P Scott, G Sertorio, J Criddle.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  HW  At Greenough  August 24 1975

Rovers    6.4  5.6   6.9   11.17 (83)

Railways  2.1  6.9  10.15   8.11 (59)

  Gls: Rov – P Scott 4, H Haldren 2, K Rock, T Wade, G Ironmonger, R Ferguson, G Sertorio; Rai – K Patten 3, P McCabe 2, C Miller, K Robartson, P Sukiennik.

  Best: Rov – J Sims, G Sertorio, J Criddle, K Davies, R Horton; Rai – C Miller, P McCabe, K Robartson, B Robartson, C Burgess.

Umpire: not listed

 

  AW  Second Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 7 1975

Rovers  5.5 15.8  17.12  25.16 (166)

Towns   4.5  4.7   9.14  10.18  (78)

  Gls: Rov – G Ironmonger 7, P Scott 7, T Wade 3, M Raynor 3, G Sertioio 2, K Rock 2, J Criddle; Twn – Jim Sewell 3, N Paganini, A Kotovski, L Alcock, K Patten, I McLarty, J Drage, K Coulson.

  Best: Rov – G Sertorio, G Ironmonger, D Ireland, T Wade, J Sims; Twn – M Thompson, R Hayward, P Swarbrick, K Patten, I McLarty.

  Umpire: Bob Phillips (WANFL).

 

  AW  Grand Final  At Recreation Gd  September 21 1975

Rovers         12.6  17.10  25.17  29.17 (191)

Chapman Valley  4.3   7.6    8.6   12.13  (85)

  Gls: Rov – M Raynor 6, P Scott 6, G Saunders 4, G Sertorio 3, K Rock 2, J Criddle 2, G Ironmonger 2, T Wade 2, B Ferguson, N Constantine; CV – B Knight 5, K Mazzuchelli, A Warr, G Mabbs, G Jupp, C Williamson, W Proudlove, V Knight.

  Best: Rov – G Saunders, B Ferguson, J Sims, G Sertorio, G Rock; CV – P Kupsch, C Conroy, G Mabbs, B Sarre, B Mazzuchelli.

  Umpire: R Wade (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1976  ROVERS  SUMMARY

                                                                       

         A   A   H   A   A   H   A   H   A   H   H   A   H   A   H   A

Venue   Rec Rec Grn Nor Nab Grn Rec Grn Rec Grn Grn Rec Grn Mul Grn Nor

Team    CV  Mul Rai Nor CV  Twn Bri Mul Rai Nor CV  Twn Bri Mul Rai Nor

Result   W   L   L   L   L   L   W   L   L   L   L   L   L   L   L   L

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             7   0  0  7

Away             9   2  0  7           

Total           16   2  0 14

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             7   0  0  7

Away             9   2  0  7           

Total           16   2  0 14              6th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                              BEST PLAYERS

G Saunders         20               G Sertorio         13

T Wade             20               T Wade             12

J Turner           19               J Criddle           8

G Sertorio         17               J Browning          6

P Scott            17               G Saunders          6

B Halden           15               K Davies            6

M Johnson           7               D Ireland           4

K Davies            7               R Horton            4

S Eastough          6               G Fiorenza          4

J Criddle           6               P Scott             3

D Ireland           5               B Ferguson          2

B Ferguson          5               S Eastough          2

J Browning          4               C McKay             1

J Speedy            2               N Jackson           1

A Agar              2               G Franklin          1

K Anderson          2               J Turner            1

R Adamczyk          2               C Eastough          1

K Rock              2               G Butler            1

G Franklin          2               M Johnson           1

P Hutton            1               K Rock              1

C Eastough          1               S Mumme             1

K Rowland           1               ? Dizevich          1

P Bishop            1

L Boyle             1

M Stevens           1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1976  ROVERS  MATCH  SUMMARY

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 4 1976

Rovers         4.4  9.9  ??  18.16 (124)

Chapman Valley 2.1  4.8  ??   9.17  (71)

  Gls: Rov - B Ferguson 4, P Scott 3, G Sertorio 3, G Saunders 3, B Haldren 3, M Johnson, S Eastough; CV - B Knight 3, K Mazzuchelli, C Williamson, T Warr, V Knight, P Giltrow, A Warr.

  Best: Rov - G Fiorenza, G Saunders, J Browning, R Horton, J Criddle; CV - M Morcom, T Warr, K Mazzuchelli, W Proudlove, T Cooper.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  April 18 1976

Mullewa ?? ?? ?? 21.18 (144)

Rovers  ?? ?? ?? 10.7   (67)

  Gls: Mul - K Pense 3, T Miller 3, M O’Brien 3, B Ripp 3, T Shiosaki 2, B Jones 2, A Shiosaki 2, D Barnard 2, D Shiosaki; Rov - P Scott 3, G Franklin 2, G Sertorio, J Browning, J Criddle, J Turner, K Davies.

  Best: Mul - K Pense, T Shiosaki, D Barnard, G Keeffe, A Shiosaki; Rov - G Sertorio, J Browning, G Franklin, S Eastough, G Fiorenza.      

  Umpire: K Watters.

 

  HL  At Greenough  April 25 1976

Railways ?? ?? ??  11.18 (84)

Rovers   ?? ?? ??   8.7  (55)

  Gls: Rai - G Tapper 3, P Sukiennik 2, G Winfield 2, M Raynor, K Patten, G Badge, R Carr; Rov - B Haldren 3, G Saunders 2, K Rock, M Stevens, P Scott.

  Best: Rai - M Raynor, G Tapper, P McCabe, R Carr, C Millar; Rov - R Horton, T Wade, G Saunders, P Scott, J Criddle.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  AL  At Northampton  May 4 1976

Northampton ?? ?? ?? 16.11 (107)

Rovers      ?? ?? ?? 10.11 (71)

  Gls: Nor - A Fairley 5, M Gould 2, J Lockyer 2, H Teakle 2, J Weir 2, T Carson, D Simpson, M Drage; Rov - G Saunders 4, G Sertorio 2, T Wade 2, B Haldren, D Ireland.

  Best: Nor - A Fairley, M Gould, O Simkin, D Simpson, M Williams; Rov - J Criddle, D Ireland, S Mumme, G Sertorio, C McKay.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  AL  At Nabawa  May 9 1976

Chapman Valley 6.2  14.7  22.9  29.13 (187)

Rovers         3.1   7.5   8.7  12.12  (84)

  Gls: CV - B Knight 5, R Brown 4, T Jupp 4, T Warr 3, A Warr 2, G Hipper 2, P Giltrow, G Jupp (other scorers not listed); Rov - G Saunders 3, D Ireland 3, T Wade 2, J Criddle 2, B Haldren, J Turner.

  Best: CV - R Brown, B Mazzucelli, W Proudlove, C Williamson, B Knight; Rov - J Criddle, G Saunders, D Ireland, S Eastough, T Wade.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  HL  At Greenough  May 16 1976

Towns   4.2  6.3  12.5  14.7 (91)

Rovers  3.0  5.4   6.6   8.7 (45)

  Gls: Twn - K Gillingham 6, M Murphy 4, P Sewell 2, E Cross 2; Rov - T Wade 4, G Saunders, R Adamczyk, J Browning, B Ferguson.

  Best: Twn – K Gillingham, M Murphy, P Sewell, D Woodcock, N Paganini; Rov - Sertorio, K Davies, R Horton, G Saunders, T Wade.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

 

 

 

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  May 23 1976

Rovers    ??  ??  ??  17.23 (125)

Brigades  ??  ??  ??  10.8  (68)

  Gls: Rov - P Scott 4, J Turner 4, T Wade 2, G Sertorio 2, J Browning 2, B Haldren, S Eastough, R Adamczyk; Bri - F Khan 4, G Gray 3, B Cooper, W Jones, R Wheatley.

  Best: Rov - P Scott, G Sertorio, K Davies, T Wade, J Criddle; Bri - C Maher, F Khan, N Larcombe, W Jones, G Gray.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  HL  At Greenough  June 6 1976

Mullewa  ??  ??  ??  9.11 (65)

Rovers   ??  ??  ??  6.14 (50)

  Gls: Mul - T Simpson 2, G Whitehurst 2, M O’Brien, C Comeagain, B Ripp, T Shiosaki, A Shiosaki; Rov - B Haldren 2, P Scott 2, G Sertorio, J Turner.

  Best: Mul - A Shiosaki, T Shiosaki, D Shiosaki, B Jones, T Miller; Rov - T Wade, B Ferguson, G Sertorio, D Ireland, K Davies.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  June 13 1976

Railways 5.3 13.6 12.14 18.14 (122)

Rovers   5.4  9.5 12.8  16.11 (107)

  Gls: Rai - W Johnson 4, P Davey 3, G Badge 2, R Carr 2, G Winfield 2, M Raynor, B Lumley, J Gugich, M Wilson, K Anderson; Rov - T Wade 4, P Scott 3, J Turner 3, S Eastough 2, A Agar 2, K Anderson, G Saunders.

  Best: Rai - C Miller, M Raynor, G Badge, J Bunter, G Winfield; Rov - G Sertorio, P Scott, T Wade, G Butler, J Criddle.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  HL  At Greenough  June 20 1976

Northampton O.5 3.8 9.11 12.17 (89)

Rovers      3.1 9.2 9.5  13.10 (88)

  Gls: Nor - H Teakle 5, C Simkin 2, A Fairley, M Jones, L Drage, C Reynolds, M Gould; Rov - G Sertorio 3, G Saunders 3, T Wade 2, J Turner 2, S Eastough, C Eastough, K Anderson.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, A Fairley, C Reynolds, R Hasleby, H Teakle; Rov - T Wade, G Sertorio, G Saunders, J Browning, J Criddle.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HL  At Greenough  June 27 1976

Chapman Valley ?? 6.13 ?? 14.5  (89)

Rovers         ??  ??  ?? 10.18 (78)

  Gls: CV - B Knight 5, R Brown 2, C Williams, R Calder, C Williamson, K Mazzuchelli, B Mazzuchelli, P Kupsch, T Cooper; Rov - T Wade 3, B Haldren 2, M Johnson 2, K Rock, J Turner, S Eastough.

  Best: CV - R Brown, C Conroy, K Mazzuchelli, B Mazzuchelli, P Kupsch; Rov - B Ferguson, G Sertorio, T Wade, G Fiorenza, K Rock.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  July 4 1976

Towns   ??  ??  ??  12.7 (79)

Rovers  ??  ??  ??   8.7 (55)

  Gls: Twn - J Drage 7, M Murphy, E Cross, A Kotovski, R Hayward, P Sewell; Rov - M Johnson 3, P Bishop, J Turner, P Hutton, K Davies, K Rowland.

  Best: Twn - R Hayward, G Deering, A Kotovski, J Drage, M Shipway; Rov - G Sertorio, K Davies, R Horton, C Eastough, M Johnson.

  Umpire: S Kipps.

 

  HW  At Greenough  July 18 1976

Brigades ?? ?? 8.10 13.16 (94)

Rovers   ?? ?? 9.12 12.13 (85)

  Gls: Bri - R Chesire 6, I Maluish 2, G Gray, R Hall, F Khan, H Kennedy, B Newton; Rov - G Sertorio 4, B Haldren 2, J Criddle 2, K Davies 2, G Saunders 2.

  Best: Bri - W Jones, I Maluish, R Chesire, K Kickett, C Maher; Rov - J Browning, T Wade, J Criddle, G Sertorio, G Saunders.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  August 8 1976

Mullewa ??  ??  ??  17.23 (125)

Rovers  ??  ??  ??   7.5   (47)

  Gls: Mul - A Shiosaki 5, B Jones 4, T Miller 3, B Ripp 2, K Pense, D Barnard, T Brenkley; Rov - K Davies, J Criddle, L Boyle, P Scott, T Wade, D Ireland, M Johnson.

  Best: Mul - G McAuliffe, T Shiosaki, B Ripp, T Miller, K Weir; Rov - G Sertorio, T Wade, J Browning, N Jackson, K Davies.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  HL  At Greenough  August 15 1976

Railways 6.1  11.3  14.7  16.10 (106)

Rovers   1.3   4.4   4.5   8.8   (56)

  Gls: Rai - P Sukiennik 3, M Rayner 2, G Badge 2, G Winfield 2, B Winfield 2, L Edwards, K Anderson, M Johnson, C Miller, R Rodwell; Rov - J Turner 5, J Speedy 2, G Sertorio.

  Best: Rai - C Miller, G O’Brien, M McCabe, P Sukiennik, G Winfield; Rov - G Sertorio, T Wade, J Turner, K Davies, ? Dizevich.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  AL  At Northampton  August 22 1976

Northampton 3.2  7.12  11.18  19.21 (135)

Rovers      1.1  6.5    6.6   10.11  (71)

  Gls: Nor - L Drage 3, A Mitchell 3, M Jones 3, T Ash 3, D Simpson 2, H Teakle 2, J Hasleby, M Drage, A Fairley; Rov - not listed.

  Best: Nor - L Drage, J Hasleby, J Lockyer, O Simpson, A Fairley; Rov - G Sertorio, J Browning, D Ireland, G Wade, G Fiorenza.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1977  ROVERS  SUMMARY

                                                                       

         A   A   A   H   A   H   H   A   H   A   H   A   A   H   A   H   A   H

Venue   Nab Rec Rec Grn Rec Grn Grn Rec Grn Mul Grn Nor Nab Grn Rec Grn Rec Grn

Team    CV  Twn Bri Mul Rai Nor CV  Twn Bri Mul Rai Nor CV  Twn Bri Mul Rai Nor

Result   L   W   W   W   L   W   L   W   W   L   W   L   L   L   L   L   W   L

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             8   4  0  4

Away            10   4  0  6

Total           18   8  0 10

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             8   4  0  4

Away            10   4  0  6

Total           18   8  0 10              5th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                              BEST PLAYERS

S Wiseman         32                A Walling         13

T Wade            29                S Wiseman         10

A Walling         27                D Sloper          10

K Trott           14                T Whitby           8

P Scott           14                G Fiorenza         8

P Lemmon          14                P Scott            8

B Gulberti        12                J Browning         6

G Saunders        11                J Criddle          5

D Sloper          11                T Wade             3

T Whitby           8                P Lemmon           3

J Criddle          7                B Gulberti         3

R Giles            7                M Stevens          1

G Fiorenza         6                R Giles            1

S Eastough         2                S Eastough         1

R Horton           2                R Horton           1

M Johnson          2                M Johnson          1

R Osborn           2                B Marsh            1

B Marsh            1                G Saunders         1

S Mumme            1

N Daff             1

G Smith            1

M Stevens          1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1977  ROVERS  MATCH  SUMMARY

 

 

  AL  At Nabawa  April 3 1977

Chapman Valley  5.7  10.12  14.17  16.23 (119)

Rovers          0.1   2.2    5.6    8.13  (61)

  Gls: CV – B Knight 4, J Gray 4, R Brown 3, C Proudlove 2, P Giltrow, T Warr, B Mazzuchelli; Rov – R Giles 2, S Wiseman 2, B Marsh, T Wade, B Gulberti, D Sloper.

  Best: CV – T Warr, R Brown, P Kupsch, K Davies, B Mazzuchelli; Rov – T Whitby, R Horton, S Wiseman, S Eastough, B Marsh.

  Umpire: K Watters.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  April 10 1977

Rovers  ??  ??  ??  12.12 (84)

Towns   ??  ??  ??   3.8  (21)

  Gls: Rov – T Wade 2, J Criddle 2, S Wiseman 2, S Eastough 2, T Whitby 2, D Sloper, K Trott; Twn - P Swarbrick 2, D Woodcock.

  Best: Rov – S Wiseman, T Whitby, P Lemmon, A Walling, J Browning; Twn – S Carlyon, E Cross, D Woodcock, A Kotovski, B Shanks.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  April 17 1977

Rovers    ??  ??  ??  17.12 (114)

Brigades  ??  ??  ??  13.12  (90)

  Gls: Rov – T Wade 3, K Trott 3, G Saunders 2, B Gulberti 2, S Wiseman 2, R Giles 2, J Criddle, G Fiorenza, P Lemmon; Bri – J Drage 4, W Jones 2, F Khan 2, G Kickett 2, I Heberle, T McHardy, T Johnson.

  Best: Rov – P Scott, J Criddle, T Wade, J Browning, G Fiorenza; Bri – G Kickett, W Jones, B Cooper, F Khan, I Heberle.

  Umpire: B McVee.

 

  HW  At Greenough  May 1 1977

Rovers   ??  3.6  8.9  8.10 (58)

Mullewa  ??  5.3  5.3  7.6 (48)

  Gls: Rov – A Walling 3, K Trott 2, T Wade, M Giles, D Sloper; Mul – A Shiosaki 2, T Simpson, M O’Brien, T Shiosaki, B Ripp, M Ryan.

  Best: Rov – A Walling, T Whitby, P Scott, D Sloper, J Browing; Mul – B Ripp, K Weir, A Shiosaki, G Fleeton, A Critch.

  Umpire: B McVee,

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  May 8 1977

Railways  ??  9.5  14.10  18.13 (121)

Rovers    ??  6.6   8.10  14.12  (96)

  Gls: Rai – M Rayner 5, R Epding 5, D Shea 2, G Winfield, N Paganini, G O’Brien, G Jamieson, P Davey, R Hawkins; Rov – B Gulberti 4, T Wade 3, A Walling 3, S Wiseman 2, R Giles, G Saunders.  

  Best: Rai – J Gugich, M Rayner, G Jamieson, G O’Brien, D Shea; Rov – D Sloper, A Walling, B Gulberti, J Criddle, S Wiseman.

  Umpires: not listed.

 

  HW  At Greenough  May 15 1977

Rovers       1.0  8.3  8.4  11.5 (71)

Northampton  4.3  5.5  9.7   9.7 (61)

  Gls: Rov – T Wade 5, P Lemmon 2, R Giles, K Trott, G Fiorenza, G Whitby; Nor – C Robbie 2, D Nairn 2, H Teakle, I Teakle, A Fairley, O Simkin, L Drage.

  Best: Rov – P Scott, T Wade, D Sloper, T Whitby, A Walling; Nor – L O’Dwyer, D Simpson, A Fairley, O Simkin, H Teakle.

  Umpires: not listed.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HL  At Greenough  May 22 1977

Chapman Valley  1.1  2.1  ??  14.2  (86)

Rovers          3.1  8.2  ??   8.10 (58)

  Gls: CV – not listed; Rov – K Trott 4, S Wiseman 2, D Sloper 2, A Walling 2, J Criddle, T Whitby, P Lemmon, T Wade.

  Best: CV – T Warr, K Davies, B Mazzuchelli, K Jones, R Jupp; Rov – T Whitby, A Walling, P Scott, S Wiseman, J Criddle.

  Umpires: not listed.

 

  AW  At Recreation Gd  May 29 1977

Rovers  6.3  6.7  ??  13.12 (90)

<