TOWNS

FOOTBALL

CLUB

  

RECORDS

 

1961-2010

 

 

 

 

Compiled by Victor Tanti

INDEX

 

 

 

Page 3                           Honour Roll

                   (Presidents, League Coaches and Player of the Year)

Page 4-213                      Chronological Season Details

                  (Scorecards, Most Goals, Best Players and Results Summary)

Page 214-216            Records vs Brigades    

Page 217-219            Records vs Chapman Valley    

Page 220-221            Records vs Dongara    

Page 222-223            Records vs Irwin

Page 224-226            Records vs Mullewa    

Page 227-229            Records vs Northampton

Page 230-232            Records vs Railways    

Page 233-235            Records vs Rovers 

Page 236                     Results Summary

Page 237-246            Season by Season Summary

Page 247-249            Club Records

Page 250                     Winning & Losing Streaks

Page 251                     Winning & Losing Streaks vs Clubs

Page 251                     Best & Worst Starts to a Season

Page 252                     Coaching Records

Page 253                     Most Games

Page 254-255            Individual Records

Page 256-263            Goal Scorers  (In Alphabetical Order)

Page 264-270            Best Players  (In Alphabetical Order)

 

 

 

 

COMPILER’S CAUTION

 

I’ve done the best I can with the details within. There are bound to be mistakes and if you spot some or note any omissions, please call 0427-535-584 or email victortanti@westnet.com.au

 

Thanks – V Tanti

 

HONOUR ROLL

 

Year President        Coach            Fairest & Best

1961   Bernie Clune           Claude Doyle            Col O’Brien

1962   Bernie Clune           Ray Richards            Peter Clune

1963   Rob Chaplin            Ray Richards            Ray Richards

1964   Bert Stent             John (Jack) Spowart     Trevor Monger

1965   Bert Stent             Ange Scaini             Pat Sewell

1966   Fred Hug               Stan Hughes             Pat Sewell

1967   Fred Hug               John Morrisey           Terry George

1968   Bob Tester             Chris Curcio            Ron Hayward

1969   K Howard               Chris Curcio            Chris Curcio

1970   Mick Clarke snr        Don Patten              Mick Thompson

1971   Mick Clarke snr        Maurie Drennan          Warren Kalazich

1972   Mick Clarke snr        Maurie Drennan          Ron Hayward

1973   Jeff Collins           Gary Nichol             Pat Sewell

1974   Ron Brennan            Alex Kotovski           Jim Sewell

1975   Syd Hatch              Alex Kotovski           Jim Sewell

1976   Syd Hatch              Alex Kotovski           Don Woodcock

1977   Syd Hatch              Alex Kotovski           Steve Carlyon

1978   Syd Hatch              Graham Sertorio         Graham Sertorio

1979   Syd Hatch              Graham Sertorio         Gary Meginess

1980   Kev Sullivan           Neil Robinson           Gary Meginess

1981   Peter VanderGeizen     Graham Sertorio         Michael Page

1982   Ross Thompson          Dave Williams           Michael Page

1983   George Giudice         Dave Williams           Michael Page

1984   George Giudice         Dave Williams           Larry Horwood

1985   George Giudice         Dave Williams           Michael Page

1986   George Giudice         Kevin Stone             Des Nesbitt

1987   George Giudice         Gus Mourish             Peter Stone

1988   Peter Swarbrick jnr    Barry Kimberley         Dean Walters

1989   Steve Muir             Barry Kimberley         Henry Papertalk

1990   Steve Muir             Barry Kimberley         John Murray

1991   Steve Muir             Barry Kimberley         Rick Marianna

1992   Graham Jackson         Barry Kimberley         Rick Marianna

1993   Graham Jackson         Barry Kimberley         Todd Bradshaw

1994   Graham Jackson         Barry Kimberley         Michael Clune

1995 Cyril McKenzie/Ron Bird  Bruce Gillingham        Greg Cross

1996   Ron Bird               Bruce Gillingham        Jim Gray

1997   Joe Librizzi           Bruce Gillingham        Jim Gray

1998   Reg Hall               Bruce Gillingham        Leon Jones

1999   Reg Hall               Barry Kimberley         Geoff Mitchell

2000   Reg Hall               Barry Kimberley         Jim Gray

2001   Reg Hall               Barry Kimberley         Troy Kimberley

2002   Reg Hall               Jim Gray                Rick Marianna

2003   Reg Hall               Jim Gray                Jason Graham

2004   Jody Bevan             Reg Hall                Dale Baynes

2005   Jerry Clune            Reg Hall                Liam Carlyon

2006   Jerry Clune            Reg Hall                Dale Baynes

2007   Jerry Clune            Reg Hall                Emmanuel Ihanimo

2008   Jerry Clune            Ian Taylor              Dale Baynes

2009   Jerry Clune            Reg Hall                Sheldon Nelly

2010   Steve Carlyon          Dale Baynes             Zac Middleton

 

 

1961  TOWNS  SUMMARY

 

         H   A   A   H   A   H   H   A   H   H   H   H

Venue   Rec Yun Nor Rec Don Rec Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team    Bri CV  Nor Rov Irw Rai Bri CV  Nor Rov Irw Rai

Result   L   W   W   L   W   L   L   L   L   L   W   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             8   1  -  7

Away             4   3  -  1

Total           12   4  -  8

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home             8   1  -  7

Away             4   3  -  1

Total           12   4  -  8              5th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

T Monger          17                     T Monger           11

J Boschetti       10                     J Gale              7

R Smith            9                     G Raykos            5

N Bell             8                     C O’Brien           5

R Thompson         7                     R Thompson          5

W Rumble           7                     W Rumble            5

G Raykos           6                     N Bell              3

D Patten           5                     D Patten            3

A Heddle           4                     R Richards          3

R Richards         4                     Ross Smith          3

D Patten           4                     R Rayment           2

M Swann            4                     M Swann             2

J Russell          3                     G Patten            2

M Giles            2                     P Clune             1

J Gale             2                     J Bell              1

L Matthews         2                     W Fry               1

P Clune            1                     M Giles             1

W Fry              1                     L Simmonds          1

S Bassett          1

W Shepherd         1

J Treacy           1

F Costantino       1

A Dutton           1

A McDougall        1

 

 

1961 TOWNS MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 7 1961 

Brigades  1.2  7.4  9.6  12.10 (82)  

Towns     2.4  3.7  4.9   5.12 (42) 

  Gls: Bri - B Craine 5, A Horwood 3, G Secker, B Ferguson, W Dornan, M D'Arcy; Twn - N Bell, T Monger, W Fry, G Raykos, P Clune.

  Best: Bri - B Ferguson, R Elliott, R Harrop, A Horwood, B Craine; Twn - N Bell, T Monger, W Fry, G Raykos, W Rumble.

  Umpire: ? Norton.

 

  AW  At Yuna  May 14 1961 

Towns           4.5  9.9  12.13  16.17 (113)  

Chapman Valley  2.0  3.1   4.4    6.6   (42) 

  Gls: Twn - A Heddle 3, R Smith 3, T Monger 2, J Boschetti 2, W Rumble, G Raykos, J Treacy, N Bell, D Patten, M Giles; CV - R Criddle 3, R Crabbe, J Morris, I Elliot.

  Best: Twn - T Monger, R Rayment, P Clune, N Bell, J Bell; CV - Jim Scott, R Crabbe, V Starling, R Criddle, O Crabbe.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  AW  At Northampton  May 21 1961 

Towns       2.0  7.7  10.13  12.20 (92)  

Northampton 6.6  7.8   8.11  12.11 (83) 

  Gls: Twn - R Thompson 4, N Bell 4, W Rumble, A Heddle, J Boschetti, T Monger; Nor - A Pexton 3, O Simkin 3, A Bridgeman 2, B Cattach 2, B Johnson, K Martin.

  Best: Twn - R Thompson, Ross Smith, W Rumble, T Monger, N Bell; Nor - K Martin, A Bridgeman, L Smith, A Pexton, O Simkin.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 28 1961 

Rovers  3.3  4.8  6.10  10.16 (76)  

Towns   3.2  3.5  4.6    5.6  (36) 

  Gls: Rov - G Atkinson 5, V Hill 2, R Smith 2, W Kerr; Twn - N Bell 2, G Raykos 2, R Thompson. Best: Rov - D West, V Hill, G Atkinson, R Dyke, P Josephson; Twn - T Monger, R Thompson, J Gale, D Patten, M Giles.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  AW  At Dongara  June 11 1961 

Towns 0.7  0.10  1.19  5.22 (52)

Irwin 1.0  2.2   3.2   4.5  (29)

  Gls: Twn - T Monger, G Raykos, W Rumble, R Thompson, L Matthews; Irw - R Smith, B Caulfield, J Angel, C Watson.

  Best: Twn - T Monger, R Rayment, R Thompson, G Raykos, C O'Brien; Irw - B Moir, L Watson, R Paddon, N Grose, B Caulfield.

  Umpire: E Carpenter.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 18 1961 

Railways  1.2  3.5  4.6  8.16 (64)  

Towns     0.0  1.0  2.3  3.3  (21) 

  Gls: Rai - Chas Wrensted 2, B Grigsby 2, K McKay, A Maher, D Morgan, D Tsokos; Twn - T Monger, J Gale, M Swann

  Best: Rai - J Morris, K Marsden, R McNaught, A Wrensted, N Green; Twn - T Monger, J Gale, M Swann, G Patten, G Raykos.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 2 1961 

Brigades  5.4  8.7  11.8  17.10 (112)  

Towns     1.0  2.3   4.6   6.8   (44) 

  Gls: B Craine 6, A O'Neill 3, R Powell 2, M Attrill 2, W Tidy, W Dornan, A Horwood, B Ferguson; Twn - D Patten 2, J Boschetti 2, L Matthews, J Gale.

  Best: Bri - B Craine, R Harrop, D Worthington, R Kauiers, B Hewitt; Twn - T Monger, R Thompson, J Gale, C O'Brien, D Patten.

  Umpire: E Carpenter.

 

  AL  At Nabawa  July 9 1961 

Chapman Valley  3.3  5.5  7.8  11.11 (77)  

Towns           2.3  2.6  6.8   8.9  (57) 

  Gls: CV - D Reynolds 7, R Crabbe 2, I Elliot, R Criddle; Twn - J Russell 3, M Swann 2, D Patten, M Giles, A McDougall.

  Best: CV - J Scott, D Reynolds, R Crabbe, I Elliot, A Gray; Twn - D Patten, R Smith, L Simmonds, G Raykos, J Gale.

  Umpire: E Nesbitt.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 16 1961 

Northampton  1.2  4.5  9.11  11.11 (77)

Towns        3.5  5.8  5.8    6.13 (49) 

  Gls: Nor - O Simkin 5, B Cattach, A Pexton, L Ash, K Martin, W Smith, G Teakle; Twn - T Monger 4, A Dutton, F Costantino.

  Best: Nor - K Martin, L Smith, A Bridgeman, O Simkin, A Pexton; Twn - J Gale, C O'Brien, R Smith, R Thompson, T Monger.

  Umpire: G Pinner.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 30 1961 

Rovers  1.6  5.7  8.13  13.18 (96)  

Towns   3.2  6.4  7.4    8.8  (56) 

  Gls: Rov - G Atkinson 7, N McConkey 2, W Kerr, I Ainsworth, R Pass, V Hill; Twn - R Smith 3, R Richards 2, W Rumble, R Thompson, T Monger.  

  Best: Rov - N Jack, N McConkey, G Atkinson, R Dyke, D West; Twn - R Richards, T Monger, C O'Brien, J Gale, M Swann.

  Umpire: I Murray.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 6 1961 

Towns  4.7  9.9  14.14  21.21 (147)

Irwin  3.0  5.2   6.3    6.3   (39) 

  Gls: Twn - T Monger 5, D Patten 4, J Boschetti 3, W Rumble 3, R Richards 2, R Smith, S Bassett, M Swann, G Raykos; Irw - J Mitten 2, J Angell 2, L McCagh, R Smith.

  Best: Twn - R Richards, C O'Brien, T Monger, J Gale, W Rumble; Irw - L Baskerville, R Cobley, K Jones, H Bygrave, P Swarbrick.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 13 1961  

Railways  1.0  4.5  7.7  12.10 (82)  

Towns     3.5  4.7  6.9   7.11 (53)

  Gls: Rai - C Cross 4, D Tsokos 3, J Morris 2, R Hopkins 2, M Wrensted; Twn - J Boschetti 2, R Smith 2, W Shepherd, D Patten, T Monger.

   Best: Rai - R O'Malley, N Chamberlain, Chas Wrensted, D Tsokos, K Parsons; Twn - T Monger, G Raykos, R Richards, G Patten, W Rumble.

  Umpire: G Atkinson.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1962  TOWNS  SUMMARY

                                                   1S

          A   H   H   H   H   H   H   A   A   H   H   H   H

Venue    Don Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nor Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team     Irw Nor CV  Bri Rai Rov Irw Nor CV  Bri Rai Rov Rov

Result    W   W   W   L   L   L   W   W   W   L   L   L   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home             9   3  -  6   

Away             3   3  -  -

Total           12   6  -  6

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             1   -  -  1

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            1   -  -  1

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            10   3  -  7

Away             3   3  -  0

Total           13   6  -  7              4th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

R Richards        33   (2)               R Richards         12   (1)

P Bradshaw        19                     P Clune             9   (1)

D Patten          12                     C O’Brien           7

R Thompson        12                     W Rumble            7

W Rumble          12                     T Monger            6   (1)

T Monger          11   (1)               R Thompson          4

J Giles            9   (1)               R Smith             3   (1)

M Giles            6                     D Patten            3

B Bath             6                     L Patten            2

C Moore            5                     G Raykos            2

L Patten           4                     M Giles             2

R Starling         1                     B Bath              2   (1)

J Gale             1   (1)               F Bennison          1

D Scott            1                     G Bradshaw          1

K Patten           1                     A Dutton            1

I Starling         1                     J Gale              1

                                         J Giles             1

                                         E Sullivan          1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1962 TOWNS MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  AW  At Dongara  May 6 1962 

Towns  3.2  6.13  10.19  16.21 (117)  

Irwin  2.4  6.6    6.6   11.6   (72)

  Gls: Twn - D Patten 5, T Monger 4, G Bradshaw 2, J Giles 2, F Costantino 2, R Richards; Irw - R Smith 3, J Angel 2, J Johnson 2, H Levett 2, C Cross, R Cobley.

  Best: Twn - D Patten, T Monger, E Sullivan, G Raykos, M Giles; Irw - K Jones, G Sloper, R Cobley, R Smith, B McCagh.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 13 1962 

Towns        2.4  5.7  12.8  20.12 (132)   

Northampton  2.4  5.7   8.7  11.7   (73)

  Gls: Twn - R Thompson 6, R Richards 4, J Giles 3, D Patten 2, F Costantino 2, C Moore, T Monger, W Rumble; Nor - L Ash 3, A Bridgeman 3, R McGregor 2, R Simkin, F Harris, W Smith.

  Best: Twn - R Richards, A Dutton, D Patten, P Clune, C O'Brien; Nor - A Bridgeman, R Ash, K Martin, W Smith, F Harris.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 20 1962 

Towns           2.3  7.2  9.13  11.17 (83)  

Chapman Valley  4.4  4.5  7.12   9.15 (69)

  Gls: Twn - R Thompson 4, R Richards 3, W Rumble, C Moore, T Monger, D Patten; CV - J Reynolds 3, R Crabbe 2, D Farrell, M Mincherton, D Reynolds, J Scott.

  Best: Twn - P Clune, M Giles, R Richards, W Rumble, F Bennison; CV - J Scott, I Elliot, R Criddle, A Gray, R Calder.

  Umpire:

 

  HL  At Recreation  May 27 1962 

Brigades  6.0  9.4  10.6  14.11 (95)  

Towns     2.2  2.3   9.6  10.9  (69)

  Gls: Bri - R Lawrence 3, B Craine 3, W Tidy 2, A O'Niel 2, B Dalton, G Dornan, D Morey, W Dornan; Twn - R Richards 2, R Thompson 2, T Monger, J Giles, L Patten, D Patten, P Bradshaw, M Giles.

  Best: Bri - L Gallop, R Harrop, A Horwood, B Craine, K Cooper; Twn - P Clune, R Thompson, R Richards, W Rumble, C O'Brien.

  Umpire: not listed.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 10 1962 

Railways  0.3  4.6  9.14  12.19 (91)  

Towns     2.1  8.3  11.5  12.6  (78)

  Gls: Rai - B Grigsby 4, R Hopkins 2, D Tsokos 2, A Maher, Chas Wrensted, R Joseph, J Morris; Twn - R Thompson 5, W Rumble 2, P Bradshaw 2, C Moore, T Monger, K Patten.

  Best: Rai - D Tsokos, R McNaught, R O'Malley, K McKay, R Joseph; Twn - P Clune, R Thompson, G Bradshaw, R Richards, J Gale.

  Umpire: F Atkinson

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 19 1962 

Rovers  6.3  6.5  8.11  11.17 (77)  

Towns   2.3  4.9  7.10  10.15 (75)

  Gls: Rov - W Kerr 3, G Atkinson 3, W Bamford, K Murray, I Criddle, C Criddle, K Eastough; Twn - D Patten 2, R Richards 2, C Moore 2, P Bradbrook, R Thompson, W Rumble, T Monger.

  Best: Rov - J Mellor, V Hill, D West, N Jack, L Guthrie; Twn - R Richards, T Monger, C O'Brien, D Patten P Clune.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 1 1962 

Towns  2.6  9.14  13.18  21.24 (150)  

Irwin  0.4  0.5    4.6    5.9   (39)

  Gls: Twn - G Bradshaw 4, R Richards 4, W Rumble 3, M Giles 2, L Patten 2, J Giles, I Starling; B Bath, K Patten, C O'Brien, D Patten; Irw - J Mau 2, C Cross 2, R Johnson.

  Best: Twn - C O'Brien, R Richards, T Monger, R Smith, L Patten; Irw - R Paddon, J Mau, R Cobley, M Cobley, C Cross.

  Umpire: E Carpenter.

 

  AW  At Northampton  July 8 1962 

Towns        4.3  6.3  9.5  11.6 (72)  

Northampton  2.0  5.3  6.6   8.8 (56)

  Gls: Twn - M Giles 2, R Richards 2, W Rumble 2, R Thompson 2, B Bath, P Bradshaw, D Patten; Nor - R McGregor 2, T Pexton 2, L Smith 2, L Ash, A Bridgeman.

  Best: Twn - R Richards, T Monger, C O'Brien, W Rumble, R Thompson; Nor - A Bridgeman, V Carson, R Simkin, K Martin, R McGregor.

  Umpires: F Atkinson, D Cairn.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  July 15 1962 

Towns           1.3  4.7  9.11  16.15 (111)  

Chapman Valley  2.3  4.8  6.8    7.8   (50)

  Gls: Twn - R Richards 8, R Thompson 2, P Bradbrook 2, P Bradshaw 2, B Bath, D Patten; CV - D Reynolds 2, J Reynolds 2, R Crabbe 2, C Culloton.

  Best: Twn - C O'Brien, R Richards, W Rumble, L Patten, R Thompson; CV - D Gould, O Crabbe, J Scott, V Starling, R Crabbe.

  Umpire: D Cairn. 

 

  HL At Recreation Gd  July 29 1962 

Brigades  4.5  5.5  8.11  8.11 (59)  

Towns     1.2  3.5  4.6   7.6  (48) 

  Gls: Bri - R Barden 2, A Horwood, B Brown, R Lawrence, W Tidy, L Gallop, B Craine; Twn - R Thompson 2, R Richards, B Bath, M Giles, L Patten, W Rumble.

  Best: Bri - B Dalton, R Kauiers, W Hawke, R Harrop, T Davenport; Twn - R Richards, T Monger, P Clune, W Rumble, B Bath.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 5 1962 

Railways  3.0  6.7  8.9  18.12 (120)  

Towns     4.6  5.6  7.10  7.13  (55)

  Gls: Rai - N Watson 3, A Maher 3, J Morris 3, K McKay 3, R Joseph 2, R Hopkins, Chas Wrensted, B Grigsby, D Tsokos; Twn - R Richards 3, P Bradbrook 2, P Bradshaw, B Bath.

  Best: Rai - R O'Malley, Chas Wrensted, N Green, M Wrensted, D Stokos; Twn - R Richards, W Rumble, P Clune, C O'Brien, G Raykos.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 12 1962 

Rovers  3.3  6.5  8.9  14.14 (98)  

Towns   1.1  3.5  6.8   6.9  (45)

  Gls: Rov - W Bamford 4, J Wellington 2, K Murray 2, N Jack 2, G Criddle, J Keene, D West, A Fiorenza; Twn - P Bradbrook 2, J Giles, W Rumble, B Bath, R Richards.

  Best: Rov - K Murray, V Hill, N Jack, L Guthrie, D West; Twn - P Clune, R Richards, R Smith, J Giles, W Rumble.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HL  First Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  August 19 1962 

Rovers  2.3  2.5  5.9  9.11 (65)  

Towns   3.3  5.3  5.5  6.6  (42)

  Gls: Rov - W Bamford 4, J Wellington 3, G Criddle 2; Twn - T Monger 2, R Richards 2, J Gale, J Giles.

  Best: Rov - V Hill, J Mellor, D West, G Criddle, L Guthrie; Twn - T Monger, R Richards, P Clune, R Smith, B Bath.

  Umpire: not listed (WANFL).

 

 

1963  TOWNS  SUMMARY

 

         A   A   H   H   H   H   H   H   H   A   A   H   H   H   A   A   H   H   H

Venue   Mul Wwy Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nor Nab Rec Rec Rec Mul Don Rec Rec Rec

Team    Mul Irw Nor CV  Bri Rai Rov Mul Irw Nor CV  Bri Rai Rov Mul Irw Nor CV  Bri

Result   W   W   W   W   L   L   L   D   W   L   W   W   L   L   L   L   W   W   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            13   6  1  6

Away             6   3  -  3

Total           19   9  1  9

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            13   6  1  6

Away             6   3  -  3

Total           19   9  1  9              6th (of 8 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

R Richards        40                     E Penny            13

D Patten          26                     D Patten           12

E Penny           25                     R Richards         12

R Thompson        22                     P Clune            11

M Swann           19                     M Swann             6

P Bradbrook        9                     K Patten            5

T Reinholdsten     8                     T Monger            5

I Starling         6                     J Raykos            4

R Tanner           6                     R Smith             4

J Crapp            5                     R Thompson          4

J Giles            4                     M Pirrottina        3

? Flett            4                     C Moore             3

M Pirrottina       3                     E Ryan              2

P Rob              3                     M Giles             2

C Raykos           2                     J Giles             1

C Bezant           2                     P Irvine            1

L Patten           2                     ? Flett             1

T Monger           2                     C Bezant            1

K Patten           1                     B Bradbrook         1

J Aitken           1                     B McKenna           1

P McNamara         1                     L Patten            1

J Clune            1                     P Rob               1

P Clune            1                     J Spowart           1

A Heddle           1

 

 

 

1963 TOWNS MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  AW  At Mullewa  April 21 1963 

Towns    2.3  5.5  8.9  9.9 (63)

Mullewa  3.2  6.4  7.5  8.7 (55) 

  Gls: Twn - R Richards 2, T Monger 2, E Reinholdsten 2, P Bradbrook, P McNamara, P Patten; Mul - R Keeffe 5, H Hannah, D Stagg, G Tunbridge.  

  Best: Twn - W Spowart, R Smith, R Richards, T Monger, M Giles; Mul - W Fenner, R Keeffe, C Merritt, D Stagg, C McLure.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AW  At Walkaway  April 28 1963 

Towns  7.11  15.16  20.22  25.26 (176)  

Irwin  0.0    2.0    3.0    4.0   (24)

  Gls: Twn - R Richards 5, E Rienholdsten 5, R Tanner 4, P Bradbrook 3, D Patten 3, M Pirrottina 3, M Swann, E Penny; Irw - C Cross 2, K Sloper, E Johnson.

  Best: Twn - D Patten, R Richards, E Ryan, Ross Smith, P Clune; Irw - M Ottley, E Johnson, F Wooller, R Smith, B Caulfield.

  Umpire: G Pinner.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 5 1963 

Towns        2.1  4.4  5.7  9.11 (65)

Northampton  3.0  6.4  8.5  9.7 (61)

  Gls: Twn - J Crapp 3, J Giles 2, E Penny, G Raykos, R Richards, P Bradbrook; Nor - F Harris 4, K Martin 2, E Mitchell, B Cattach, R McGregor.

  Best: Twn - T Monger, R Richards, E Penny, D Patten, R Smith; Nor - E Parker, G Patten, J Patterson, B Johnson, K Martin.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 12 1963 

Towns           1.5  6.9  9.10  10.13 (73)  

Chapman Valley  3.3  5.7  8.11   9.14 (68) 

  Gls: Twn - R Richards 4, D Patten 2, P Bradbrook, R Tanner, J Crapp, R Reinholdstein; CV - D Farrell 3, C Culloton 2, J Reynolds, K Eastough, J Scott, R Criddle.

  Best: Twn - R Richards, G Penny, C Moore, D Patten, M Pirrottina; CV - I Elliot, Jim Scott, R Criddle, C Culloton, M Flannagan.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 19 1963 

Brigades  2.0  7.6  13.9  16.11 (107)  

Towns     4.4  6.7   9.8  11.10  (76) 

  Gls: Bri - W Hawke 3, A Horwood 3, L Gallop 3, R Harrop 2, W Tidy 2, B Ferguson, W Dornan, M D'Arcy; Twn - I Starlng 3, E Penny 2, R Richards 2, M Swann 2, P Bradbrook, D Patten.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, J Campbell, R Harrop, W Dornan, G Dornan; Twn - C Moore, J Raykos, D Patten, J Giles, M Swann.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 25 1963 

Railways  2.7  5.7  11.11  13.15 (93)  

Towns     0.1  2.5   3.6    7.9  (51) 

  Gls: Rai - J Morris 4, E DeCampo 3, C Wrensted 2, G Soulos 2, N Watson 2; Twn - R Richards 3, I Starling 3, E Penny.

  Best: Rai - N Green, Chas Wrensted, K Parsons, CJ Wrensted, R O'Malley; Twn - R Richards, P Clune, D Patten, T Penny, C Moore.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

 

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 2 1963 

Rovers  0.4  7.4  8.6  11.11 (77)  

Towns   3.1  3.3  7.6   7.8  (50)

  Gls: Rov - B Willock 4, J Harling 3, R Bailey 2, L Howard, R Stephenson; Twn - R Thompson 4, R Smith 2, D Patten.

  Best: Rov - N Jack, K Barnden, J Mellor, G Atkinson, R Stephenson; Twn - G Raykos, M Pirrottina, P Clune, E Penny, M Swann.

  Umpire: F Atkinson

 

  HD  At Recreation Gd  June 9 1963 

Towns    4.2  6.5   9.11  12.12 (84) drew

Mullewa  1.3  4.11  8.12  12.12 (84)

  Gls: Twn - D Patten 4, R Thompson 3, E Penny 3, P Bradbrook, M Swann; Mul - N Tunbridge 5, G Tunbridge 2, M Tunbridge, H Hannah, C Keeffe, M Ullrich, C Comeagain.

  Best: Twn - R Richards, E Penny, M Pirrottina, P Clune, R Thompson; Mul - N Tunbridge, M Ullrich, J Comeagain, C Comeagain, M Steele.

  Umpire: F Atkinson. 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 16 1963 

Towns  5.8  13.16  19.21  29.28 (202)  

Irwin  1.1   1.1    1.3    1.4   (10)

  Gls: Twn - R Richards 7, E Penny 7, D Patten 5, R Thompson 5, R Flett 2, J Crapp, M Swann, P Rob; Irw - C Cross.

  Best: Twn - R Richards, D Patten, E Penny, T Clune, K Patten; Irw - C Cross, R Paddon, R Paddon, R Smith, R Cobley.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Northampton  June 23 1963 

Northampton  2.4  3.11  8.14  10.14 (74) 

Towns        1.5  5.10  7.10  10.10 (70)

  Gls: Nor - K Martin 4, W Lewis 4, R Johnson, J Steele; Twn - R Thompson 2, G Raykos, J Giles, D Patten, P Bradbrook, J Crapp, P Rob, E Penny, R Richards.

  Best: Nor - R Simkin, W Smith, J Steel, K Martin, E Parker; Twn - P Bradbrook, R Thompson, R Smith, R Richards, E Penny.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  June 30 1963 

Towns           4.1  12.1  14.4  20.12 (132)

Chapman Valley  2.0   3.1  11.2  13.4   (82)

  Gls: Twn - R Richards 8, D Patten 6, M Swann 3, R Thompson 2, E Penny; CV - T Cooper 3, D Farrell 2, T Kupsch 2, C Culloton 2, J Scott 2, O Crabbe, R Criddle.

  Best: Twn - D Patten, R Richards, G Raykos, P Clune, K Patten; CV - L Farrell, I Elliott, John Scott, O Crabbe, D Farrell.

  Umpire: J Johnston.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 7 1963 

Towns     3.3  5.5  8.7  14.7 (91)  

Brigades  4.2  7.3  9.3  11.7 (73)

  Gls: Twn - R Richards 5, D Patten 2, J Aitken 2, R Thompson, P Rob, E Penny, M Giles, R Tanner; Bri - T Park 4, H Kirk 2, A Gray 2, W Tidy, M D'Arcy, W Dornan.

  Best: Twn - E Penny, R Richards, G Raykos, M Giles, B McKenna; Bri - W Tidy, R Harrop, C Brown, T Park, H Kirk.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 14 1963 

Railways  2.0  7.2  9.5  12.13 (85)  

Towns     2.6  2.7  4.12  7.16 (58)

  Gls: Rai - B Grigsby 5, D Tsokos 2, M Wrensted 2, K Parsons 2, Chas Wrensted; Twn - E Penny 3, L Patten 2, R Richards, A Heddle.

  Best: Rai - K McDermott, Chas Wrensted, N Green, B Grigsby, J Morris; Twn - E Penny, R Richards, P Clune, R Thompson, D Patten.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 28 1963 

Rovers  2.4  2.9  3.14  5.18 (48)  

Towns   1.0  2.3  3.6   5.8  (38)

  Gls: Rov - J Coles 2, B Willock, N Jack, J Mellor; Twn - M Swann 3, R Thompson, E Penny.

  Best: Rov - N Jack, N Walley, L Criddle, G Atkinson, M Mercer; Twn - D Patten, P Clune, R Thompson, T Monger, M Swann.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  August 4 1963 

Mullewa  4.7  8.11  15.19  21.24 (150)  

Towns    1.1  3.5    4.5    6.8   (44)

  Gls: Mul - R Keeffe 5, M Ullrich 4, C Keeffe 3, A Desmond 2, R Joseph 2, W Rumble, N Tunbridge, W Fenner, M Tunbridge, G Tunbridge; Twn - ? Flett 2, C Bezant 2, E Penny, P Clune.

  Best: Mul - M Ullrich, W Rumble, W Fenner, C Comeagain, C Merritt; Twn - T Monger, D Patten, K Patten, C Bezant, P Clune.

  Umpire: R Edwards.

 

  AL  At Dongara  August 11 1963 

Irwin  4.1  5.1  10.3  11.3 (69)  

Towns  0.1  3.4   5.4   6.9 (45)

  Gls: Irw - C Cross 6, R Smith 2, E Johnson, M Cobley, J Angel; Twn - M Swann 2, D Patten 2, E Penny, R Thompson.

  Best: Irw - R Smith, A Wrensted, R Green, P Cole, C Cross; Twn - E Penny, T Monger, M Swann, ? Flett, D Patten.

  Umpire: R Edwards.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 18 1963 

Towns        4.3  5.3  7.4  7.6  (48)  

Northampton  0.2  2.7  2.9  3.13 (31)

  Gls: Twn - M Swann 2, D Patten, E Penny, J Clune, K Patten, R Thompson; Nor - J Patterson, R Johnson, W Lewis.

  Best: Twn - P Rob, P Irvine, E Ryan, E Penny, D Patten; Nor - R Johnson, G Patten, W Smith, R Simkin, C Parker.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 25 1963 

Towns           5.7  5.7  5.10  6.10 (46)  

Chapman Valley  0.0  1.3  2.6   3.8  (26)

  Gls: Twn - R Thompson 2, D Patten, M Swann, R Richards, K Patten; CV - D Farrell, C Culloton, T Cooper.

  Best: Twn - P Clune, E Penny, M Swann, R Richards, K Patten; CV - L Kupsch, D Farrell, D Gould, Jim Scott, I Elliott.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  September 1 1963 

Brigades  4.3  8.6   9.10  12.14 (86)

Towns     2.5  4.10  6.12   7.12 (54)

  Gls: Bri - T Park 5, H Kirk 2, A Gray, M Attrill, M D’Arcy, A Leishman, W Tidy; Twn - M Swann 3, R Richards 2, R Thompson, E Penny.

  Best: Bri - T Park, G Dornan, C Brown, B Biddle, M D’Arcy; Twn - L Patten, M Swann, E Penny, J Clune, D Patten.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1964  TOWNS  SUMMARY

 

         H   H   A   H   H   A   H   A   H   H   A   H   H   H   H   H   A   H

Venue   Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Mul Rec Nab Rec Rec Wwy Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nor Rec

Team    CV  Rai Nor Irw Rai Mul Bri CV  Rob Nor Irw Rai Mul Bri CV  Rov Nor Irw

Result   W   L   L   W   L   L   W   L   L   L   L   L   W   L   L   L   L   W

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            13   5  -  8

Away             5   -  -  5

Total           18   5  - 13

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            13   5  -  8

Away             5   -  -  5

Total           18   5  - 13              6th (of 8 teams)

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

E Penny           22                     R Thompson         16

R Thompson        17                     T Monger           16

D Patten          16                     E Penny            10

T Monger          12                     E Ryan              7

J Hogan           11                     D Patten            5

A Reynolds        10                     P Clune             5

P George           8                     A Scaini            5

G Milner           6                     G Milner            5

J Clune            5                     P Rob               5

P Rob              5                     M Clune             4

J Spowart          5                     P Irvine            3

M Swann            4                     L Patten            3

D Williams         4                     J Hogan             2

K Johns            3                     M Swann             2

F Librizzi         3                     J Spowart           1

A Watt             3                     J Clune             1

M Clune            2                     J Giles             1

M Pirrottina       2                     P George            1

J Giles            2                     A Heddle            1

A Scaini           2                     I Starling          1

M Clarke           1

L Patten           1

E Baker            1

J Johnson          1

B Hug              1

E Ryan             1

1964 TOWNS MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 19 1964 

Towns           2.4  10.9  16.12  23.18 (156)  

Chapman Valley  2.5   3.5   5.8    5.8   (38)

  Gls: Twn - R Thompson 5, J Spowart 4, E Penny 4, D Patten 3, J Clune 3, M Swann, K Johns, P Rob, M Clune; CV - D Farrell 2, C Culloton 2, T Cooper.

  Best: Twn - J Spowart, R Thompson, E Penny, P Clune, T Monger; CV - D Farrell, Tony Kupsch, J Stokes, R Calder, I Elliott.

  Umpire: R Holdsworth.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  Apr 26 1964 

Rovers  0.1  7.7  8.7  16.12 (108)  

Towns   3.5  3.6  5.13  6.13  (49)

  Gls: Rov - K Barndon 5, J Harling 3, B Willock 2, J Wellington 2, N Jack, D West, J Criddle, A Fiorenza; Twn - P Rob 2, J Clune, J Spowart, D Patten, R Thompson.

  Best: Rov - M Mercer, J Wellington, K Barndon, N Jack, I Johnston; Twn - P Rob, P Irvine, E Penny, D Patten, R Thompson.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  AL  At Northampton  May 3 1964 

Northampton  1.0  2.4  3.4  6.5 (41)  

Towns        0.4  0.4  3.5  4.6 (30)

  Gls: Nor - R McGregor, W Lewis, R Johnson, R Simkin, O Simkin, J Bridgeman; Twn - M Swann, K Johns, T Monger, A Scaini.

  Best: Nor - R Drage, E Parker, K Martin, M Criddle, O Simkin; Twn - P Clune, A Heddle, R Thompson, P Rob, T Monger.

  Umpire: C Cross.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 10 1964 

Towns  4.12  5.14  10.24  11.25 (91)  

Irwin  1.1   8.4    8.5   10.7  (67)

  Gls: Twn - P Rob 2, F Librizzi 2, D Patten 2, R Thompson 2, E Penny, A Reynolds, M Swann; Irw - R Smith 4, M Cobley 3, T McCagh, P Sewell, C Cross.

  Best: Twn - E Ryan, R Thompson, M Swann, T Monger, E Penny; Irw - R Cobley, R Green, P Sewell, M Cobley, R Smith.

  Umpire: J Johnson.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 17 1964 

Railways  4.6  5.9  8.14  9.15 (69)  

Towns     1.0  3.3  3.6   9.7  (61)

  Gls: Rai - R Hopkins 2, Chas Wrensted 2, M Drennan, R Anderson, J Moon, N Watson, A Reynolds; Twn - J Hogan 2, M Pirrottina 2, A Reynolds 2, D Patten, M Swann, G Milner.

  Best: Rai - M Wrensted, B Howden, P Bagshaw, N Evans, R McNaught; Twn - P Clune, T Monger, E Ryan, M Swann, R Thompson.

  Umpire: E Worthington.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  May 24 1964 

Mullewa  3.9  4.11  12.17  12.19 (91)  

Towns    0.0  4.3    5.3   10.5  (65)

  Gls: Mul - R Keeffe 3, R Joseph 3, J Rowan 3, C Comeagain, W Rumble, M Ullrich; Twn - T Monger 4, E Penny 2, J Hogan, D Patten, J Giles, R Thompson.

  Best: Mul - H Lockwood, R Joseph, J Rowan, W Rumble, D Keeffe; Twn - R Thompson, T Monger, D Patten, E Penny, L Patten.

  Umpire: N Jupp.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 7 1964

Towns     4.1  7.4  9.4  9.4 (58)  

Brigades  3.1  3.3  5.4  7.5 (47)

  Gls: Twn - A Reynolds 3, J Hogan 2, J Clune, D Patten, G Milner, R Thompson; Bri - A Horwood 2, T Park 2, B Craine 2, M D'Arcy.

  Best: Twn - R Thompson, D Patten, L Patten, T Monger, E Ryan; Bri - A Gray, W Hawke, G Clark, A O'Neil, G Dornan.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

  AL  At Nabawa Gd  June 14 1964 

Chapman Valley  2.1  5.4  6.4  10.5  (65)  

Towns           2.3  2.4  4.11  6.16 (52)

  Gls: CV - J Stokes 3, D Farrell 2, R Lawrie, T Cooper, I Elliott, J Scott, M Mincherton; Twn - J Hogan 2, D Patten, R Thompson, A Reynolds, D Milner.

  Best: CV - T Flanagan, L Kupsch, R Criddle, J Scott, R Starr; Twn - E Penny, J Hogan, G Milner, P Irvine, R Thompson.  

  Umpire: B Cant.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 21 1964 

Rovers  1.2  4.3  5.7  7.11 (53)  

Towns   1.1  2.1  4.4  4.5  (29)

  Gls: Rov - R Grieves 3, J Mellor 2, K Barndon 2; Twn - J Hogan 2, G Milner, K Higham.

  Best: Rov - N Jack, I Johnson, J Criddle, R Stevenson, G Criddle; Twn - D Patten, E Ryan, T Monger, R Thompson, J Hogan.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 5 1964 

Northampton  3.3  11.6  13.10  16.11 (107)  

Towns        2.7   2.9   2.14   4.16  (40)

  Gls: Nor - O Simkin 5, W Lewis 4, J Steel 2, R Teakle, N Hosken, C Husbands, L Criddle, M Gould; Twn - D Patten 2, G Milner, R Thompson.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, M Criddle, J Patterson, K Martin, G Patten; Twn - T Monger, D Patten, J Clune, R Thompson, P Irvine.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  AL  At Walkaway  July 12 1964 

Irwin  3.4  4.8  9.12  9.12 (66)  

Towns  1.1  2.5  3.5   5.5  (35)

  Gls: Irw - R Smith 3, C Cross 2, T McCagh, P Cole, B McCagh, E Johnson; Twn - E Penny 2, A Scaini, J Giles, B Hug.

  Best: Irw - R Green, I Murray, R Smith, P Sewell, A Wrensted; Twn - A Sciani, R Thompson, T Monger, J Giles, M Clune.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 19 1964 

Railways  2.3  2.3  7.4  11.8  (74)  

Towns     2.2  4.9  6.15  7.16 (58)

  Gls: Rai - M Parnell 4, J Moon 3, T Durkin 2, G Norwell, R Anderson; Twn - A Reynolds 3, E Penny 3, M Giles.

  Best: Rai - K Parsons, R O'Malley, R McNaught, G Norwell, R Anderson; Twn - T Monger, R Thompson, P Clune, E Ryan, E Penny.

  Umpire: R Carrick.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 26 1964 

Towns    2.3  4.5   5.6   9.6  (60)  

Mullewa  1.8  4.11  5.15  5.21 (51)

  Gls: Twn - E Penny 3, T Monger, M Giles, A Watt, E Baker, J Johnson, R Thompson; Mul - P Keeffe 2, R Joseph, M Ullrich, G Tunbridge.

  Best: Twn - A Scaini, E Penny, T Monger, M Clune, G Milner; Mul - W Rumble, T Freeman, M Hannah, P Keeffe, M Steele.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 2 1964 

Brigades  4.5  10.7  14.9  18.13 (121)  

Towns     0.2   3.5   5.10  6.13  (49)

  Gls: Bri - B Craine 6, K Criddle 5, A Horwood 2, T Park 2, W Hawke, B Ferguson, W Armstrong; Twn - T Monger 2, R Thompson, J Hogan, K Johns, P George.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, A Gray, I Burton, G Haydock, K Criddle; Twn - R Thompson, P Rob, I Starling, A Scaini, T Monger.

  Umpire: T Doyle.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 9 1964 

Chapman Valley  3.1  8.4  9.4  15.6  (96)  

Towns           0.4  2.8  4.11  4.16 (40)

  Gls: CV - R Criddle 4, M Mincherton 4, R Starr 3, I Elliot 2, J Bennett, T Kupsch; Twn - J Hogan 2, F Librizzi, T Monger.

  Best: CV - I Elliot, Jim Scott, J Stokes, R Carr, M Flanagan; Twn - T Monger, R Thompson, E Ryan, P Rob, G Milner.

  Umpire: N Jupp.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 16 1964 

Rovers  4.2  8.3  12.5  15.7 (97)  

Towns   2.1  5.3   5.4   9.6 (60)

  Gls: Rov - J Keene 3, D West 3, M Purdy 2, N Jack 2, M Mercer 2, G Criddle, J Mellor, R Grieves; Twn - D Wellman 3, P George 2, M Clarke, R Thompson, A Watt, T Monger.

  Best: Rov - I Johnson, N Jack, M Walley, F Green, W Kerr; Twn - T Monger, G Milner, P Clune, A Scaini, E Penny.

  Umpire: N Kupsch.

 

  AL  At Northampton  August 23 1964 

Northampton  2.0  5.9  8.9  10.14 (74)  

Towns        3.5  3.7  4.8   4.8  (32)

  Gls: Nor - K Martin 3, W Lewis 3, N Cowan, A Bridgeman, C Husbands, L Gould; Twn - M Clune 2, D Wellman, R Thompson.

  Best: Nor - K Martin, W Lewis, J Patterson, A Bridgeman, R Johnson; Twn - E Penny, R Thompson, T Monger, D Patten, M Clune.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 30 1964 

Towns  4.5  9.5  12.12  16.14 (110)  

Irwin  2.1  2.1   6.3    7.5   (47)

  Gls: Twn - E Penny 6, P George 5, D Patten 2, D Milner 2, A Watt; Irw - T McCagh 2, N James 2, R Smith 2, L Watson.

  Best: Twn - E Ryan, E Penny, A Scaini, G Milner, P George; Irw - R Green, A Wrensted, P Sewell, T McCagh, H Bygrave.

  Umpire: G Worthington.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1965  TOWNS  SUMMARY

 

         H   A   H   A   H   A   H   H   H   H   H   H   H   H   H   H

Venue   Rec Nor Rec Mul Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team    CV  Nor Bri Mul Rai CV  Rov Rai Bri Rov Nor Mul CV  Rai Bri Rov

Result   W   L   L   L   L   W   L   L   L   W   L   L   W   W   W   W

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            13   6  -  7

Away             3   1  -  2

Total           16   7  -  9

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            13   6  -  7

Away             3   1  -  2

Total           16   7  -  9              5th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

E Penny           24                     P Sewell            9

A Scaini          17                     E Penny             9

M Clarke          17                     E Ryan              8

P Sewell          10                     A Scaini            8

R Green            8                     R Fullerton         7

G Milner           8                     R Green             7

R Thompson         5                     T Monger            7

R Hudson           5                     P Rob               3

R Holmes           5                     R Hudson            3

J Librizzi         4                     K Stone             3

P Rob              3                     R Thompson          3

K Stone            2                     P Clune             3

T Monger           2                     R Holmes            2

F Librizzi         2                     B Buzzard           2

B Caeger           2                     B Hug               1

M Clune            2                     F Librizzi          1

R Fullerton        1                     B Earle             1

E Beckwith         1                     M Clarke            1

C Holly            1                     J Mau               1

B Hug              1                     B Caeger            1

L Gallop           1

I Smith            1

D Wellman          1

W Soane            1

 

 

1965 TOWNS MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 25 1965 

Towns           4.0  8.4  14.9  14.10 (94)  

Chapman Valley  0.1  1.7   4.10  7.16 (58)

  Gls: Twn - R Green 5, M Clarke 3, J Librizzi 2, E Penny, G Milner, M Clune, D Wellman; CV - R Criddle 2, M Criddle 2, T Kupsch, R Starr, V Barndon.

  Best: Twn - R Green, E Penny, P Sewell, R Holmes, M Clarke; CV - R Criddle, R Starr, R Lawrie, J Bennett, D Farrell.

  Umpire: A Wrensted.

 

  AL  At Northampton  May 2 1965 

Northampton  4.7  5.8  12.10  14.12 (96)  

Towns        3.0  4.5   5.3    9.6  (60)

  Gls: Nor - N Hosken 5, L Burns 2, A Bridgeman, R Drage, T Pexton, M Criddle, C Husbands, M Reynolds, M Gould; Twn - R Green 2, E Penny 2, J Librizzi 2, R Holmes 2, T Monger.

  Best: Nor - M Criddle, N Hosken, R Johnson, T Pexton, M Gould; Twn - B Buzzard, T Monger, P Sewell, E Penny, J Hudson.

  Umpire: R Carrick.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd May 16 1965 

Brigades  1.1  7.2  13.5  14.10 (94)  

Towns     2.3  4.6   5.7   5.10 (40)

  Gls: Bri - A Horwood 4, J Jones 3, K Criddle 2, A O'Niel 2, B Ferguson, J Carr, T Park; Twn - E Penny 3, A Scaini, M Clarke.

  Best: Bri - A Horwood, J Jones, B Burvill, J Mau, A Hughes; Twn - R Fullerton, P Sewell, T Monger, E Ryan, P Rob.

  Umpire: R Carrick.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  May 23 1965 

Mullewa  4.1  7.6  11.11  12.14 (86) 

Towns    3.2  3.3   4.7    7.9  (51)

  Gls: Mul - R Keeffe 3, N Tunbridge 2, R Joseph 2, M Murray, J Rowan, J Hawkins, S George, D Keeffe; Twn - M Clarke 3, M Clune, R Green, E Penny, P Sewell.

  Best: Mul - R Joseph, S George, M Tunbridge, J Rowan, C Comeagain; Twn - E Ryan, R Fullerton, B Hug, P Sewell, B Caeger.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 30 1965 

Railways  4.4  7.9  11.10  17.15 (117)  

Towns     2.3  2.5   5.6    6.7   (43)

  Gls: Rai - R Anderson 8, R McNaught 4, M Drennan, K Grigsby, B Howden, N Watson, G Norwell; Twn - M Clarke 3, A Scaini, L Gallop, I Smith.

  Best: Rai - B Howden, M Drennan, R McNaught, R Anderson, R O'Malley; Twn - A Scaini, R Fullerton, T Penny, P Rob, E Ryan.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  June 7 1965 

Towns           3.1  4.4  5.5  7.8 (50)  

Chapman Valley  1.0  3.4  6.4  7.4 (46)

  Gls: Twn - P Sewell 2, E Penny 2, A Scaini 2, M Clarke; CV - C Culloton 4, T Cooper, R Crabbe, R Criddle.

  Best: Twn - E Penny, P Sewell, R Fullerton, K Stone, R Green; CV - K Farrell, D Farrell, R Lawrie, V Barndon, T Patten.

  Umpire: R Carrick.

 

 

 

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 13 1965 

Rovers  7.0  9.3  12.6  17.8 (110)  

Towns   0.1  2.5   3.8   3.9  (27)

  Gls: Rov - G Rock 5, R Horton 3, B Smith 3, B Willock 2, G McDonald 2, K Barndon, J Criddle; Twn - A Scaini, W Soan, E Penny.

  Best: Rov - R Anderson, G Criddle, N McConkey, K Brookes, J Criddle; Twn - E Ryan, P Sewell, E Penny, F Librizzi, K Stone.

  Umpire: G Worthington/B Craine.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 20 1965 

Railways  0.0  7.3  9.4   9.10 (64)  

Towns     1.4  1.7  2.13  4.14 (38)

  Gls: Rai - C Cross 2, M Drennan 2, N Watson 2, Chas Wrensted, A Dutton, K Grigsby; Twn - P Rob 2, A Scaini, E Penny.

  Best: Rai - R Howden, Chas Wrensted, A Dutton, K McDermott, CJ Wrensted; Twn - E Ryan, A Scaini, P Rob, R Hudson, E Penny.

  Umpire: B Craine.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 27 1965 

Brigades  5.4  6.8  6.14  8.17 (65)  

Towns     1.1  3.4  5.7   9.9  (63)

  Gls: Bri - J Jones 2, A Horwood 2, B Ferguson, B Earle, K Criddle, G Bennett; Twn - R Thompson 3, A Scaini 2, P Sewell 2, B Hug, K Stone.

  Best: Bri - W Hawke, B Ferguson, J Jones, N Flinn, G Bennett; Twn - K Stone, A Scaini, R Green, P Sewell, E Penny.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 4 1965 

Towns   1.2  2.9  2.10  4.13 (37)  

Rovers  4.4  4.5  4.11  4.12 (36)

  Gls: Twn - G Milner 2, R Hudson, A Scaini; Rov - I Criddle 2, M Kupsch, R Lindsay.

  Best: Twn - T Monger, R Green, R Thompson, P Clune, E Ryan; Rov - M Walley, J Smith, D Philp, G McDonald, NE Anderson.

  Umpire: R Carrick.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 18 1965 

Northampton  6.10  9.11  11.13  12.16 (88)  

Towns        0.0   4.2    5.3    9.5  (59)

  Gls: Nor - M Gould 4, L Burns 2, J Patterson 2, M Reynolds, N Hosken, L Criddle, M Criddle; Twn - A Scaini 5, R Holmes 2, G Milner, E Beckwith.

  Best: Nor - O Simkin, L Criddle, J Patterson, R Simkin, B Johnson; Twn - A Scaini, R Green, E Ryan, R Hudson, T Monger.

  Umpire: B Craine.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 25 1965 

Mullewa  5.4  9.6  13.9  15.11 (101)  

Towns    2.0  4.7   5.7   7.12  (54)

  Gls: Mul - R Keeffe 3, W Rumble 3, J Rowan 3, G Tunbridge 2, R Shiosaki 2, C Comeagain 2; Twn - C Holly, P Rob, G Milner, F Librizzi, A Scaini, M Clarke, T Monger.

  Best: Rai - J Rowan, W Rumble, D Keeffe, S George, C Perry; Twn - T Monger, R Green, A Scaini, R Holmes, R Fullerton.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 1 1965 

Towns           3.2  6.6  12.11  13.14 (92)  

Chapman Valley  3.0  4.0   5.2    6.5  (41)

  Gls: Twn - R Hudson 3, T Penny 3, G Milner 3, R Thompson 3, F Librizzi; CV - R Criddle 3, D Farrell, R Crabbe, M Mincherton.

  Best: Twn - R Green, E Ryan, A Scaini, T Monger, R Fullerton; CV - P Bennett, D Stokes, D Barcley, D Patten, R Crabbe.

  Umpire: B Craine.

 

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 8 1965 

Towns     1.2  6.3  9.6  12.11 (83)  

Railways  1.5  5.7  7.9   8.20 (58)

  Gls: Twn - E Penny 4, M Clarke 4, P Sewell 2, A Scaini, R Thompson; Rai - K Grigsby 2, R McNaught, C Cross, G Norwell, A Dutton, M Kelly, P Cole.

  Best: Twn - P Sewell, E Monger, E Penny, A Scaini, R Thompson; Rai - M Kelly, CJ Wrensted, R McNaught, G Norwell, R Raynor.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 15 1965 

Towns     2.1  7.4  8.7  10.9 (69)  

Brigades  1.4  3.5  5.7  10.7 (67)

  Gls: Twn - E Penny 3, B Caeger 2, R Fullerton, P Sewell, M Clarke, K Stone, A Scaini; Bri - J Jones 4, A O'Niel 3, B Ferguson 2, K Criddle.

  Best: Twn - E Penny, P Clune, R Fullerton, T Monger, P Rob; Bri - W Hawke, J Jones, B Ferguson, J Mau, B Earle.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 22 1965 

Towns   2.1  6.6  6.7   8.13 (61)  

Rovers  4.1  4.3  6.10  7.13 (55)

  Gls:  Twn - E Penny 3, P Sewell 2, R Thompson, R Holmes, R Hudson; Rov - B Willock 3, J Wellington, D Foley, B Smith, G Rock.

  Best: Twn - A Scaini, P Sewell, E Penny, P Clune, P Buzzard; Rov - J Criddle, N McConkey, D Foley, F Green, N Jack.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1966  TOWNS  SUMMARY

 

         H   A   H   H   H   H   H   H   A   A   H   H   H   A   H   A

Venue   Rec Nab Rec Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec Nor Mul Rec Rec Rec Nor Rec Mul

Team    Rai CV  Nor Mul Rov Bri Rai CV  Nor Mul Rov Bri CV  Nor Bri Mul

Result   L   L   W   L   L   L   L   L   L   L   L   W   W   L   W   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            11   4  -  7

Away             5   -  -  5

Total           16   4  - 12

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            11   4  -  7

Away             5   -  -  5

Total           16   4  - 12              6th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

L Craine          18                     T Monger           11

R Thompson        17                     P Sewell           10

A Scaini          16                     A Scaini            9

E Penny           14                     R Fullerton         8

C Ward            13                     T George            7

P Sewell          10                     E Ryan              5

T Monger          10                     P Clune             4

L Patten           7                     K Stone             3

D Wellman          6                     G Callow            3

M Clarke           6                     E Penny             3

G Callow           6                     C Ward              3

A Little           5                     R Hudson            3

K Stone            5                     L Craine            2

J Clune            4                     R Thompson          2

T George           3                     F Librizzi          1

F Librizzi         2                     A Little            1

E Ryan             2                     J Clune             1

B Hug              1                     L Patten            1

A Reynolds         1                     J Potter            1

J Potter           1                     S Blackowicz        1                   

L Crabbe           1                     M Clune             1

S Blackowicz       1                    

R Hudson           1                    

M Clune            1

R Fullerton        1

                 

1966 TOWNS MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 24 1966 

Railways  2.4  4.5  6.11  7.19 (61)  

Towns     1.1  3.5  4.7   7.8  (50)

  Gls: Rai - R Dann 4, B Grigsby 2, K Grigsby; Twn - E Penny 3, M Clarke 2, A Little, A Scaini.

  Best: Rai - Clarrie Wrensted, G Ryan, B Howden, M Wrensted, R Dann; Twn - R Fullerton, E Penny, P Clune, A Scaini, R Hudson.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

  AL  At Nabawa  May 1 1966 

Chapman Valley  2.2  6.4  11.9  13.14 (92)  

Towns           2.0  3.1   4.5   6.7  (43)

  Gls: CV - J Stokes 8, T Cooper 2, G Smith 2, J Bennett; Twn - E Penny, M Clarke, R Thompson, C Ward, A Scaini, K Stone.

  Best: CV - G Smith, R Lawrie, K Stokes, E Flanagan, T Cooper; Twn - K Stone, J Clune, S Blackowicz, R Fullerton, R Hudson.

  Umpire: S Cross. 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 8 1966 

Towns        3.1  6.7   8.10  15.17 (107)  

Northampton  3.8  5.10  9.12  10.13 (73)

  Gls: Twn - C Ward 5, R Thompson 3, A Scaini 2, A Little 2, J Clune, P Sewell, R Hudson; Nor - M Gould 3, R Drage 2, M Drennan 2, P Wright 2, C Husbands.

  Best: Twn - T George, T Penny, P Sewell, T Monger, R Fullerton; Nor - R Johnson, L Gould, R Simkin, M Drennan, N Cowan.

  Umpire: S Cross. 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 15 1966 

Mullewa  2.2  6.4  11.9  13.14 (92)  

Towns    3.1  5.2   5.4   6.6  (42)

  Gls: Mul - W Rumble 3, D Ryan 2, S George 2, B Ashby 2, C Comeagain, J Hawkins, J Rowan, R Shiosaki; Twn - T George, A Reynolds, A Little, E Penny, S Blackowicz, B Hug.

  Best: Mul - S George, M Hannah, C McDonald, C Comeagain, G Tunbridge; Twn - T Monger, R Fullerton, P Sewell, E Ryan, A Scaini.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 22 1966 

Rovers  3.2  10.5  11.6   13.10 (88)  

Towns   2.6   3.7   9.15  11.18 (84)

  Gls: Rov - D Hepworth 3, B Willock 2, N Jack 2, J Spowart, G McDonald, J Criddle, H Kennedy, G Rock, R Haddow; Twn - T Monger 2, A Scaini 2, K Stone 2, E Penny 2, C Ward, M Clark, M Clune.

  Best: Rov - B Smith, R Haddow, G Rock, J Criddle, G Criddle; Twn - P Sewell, T George, T Monger, E Penny, A Scaini.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 29 1966 

Brigades  4.6  5.6  7.6   8.6  (54)  

Towns     1.3  1.9  1.10  6.15 (51)

  Gls: Bri - T Arnott 3, R Hazell 2, B Craine 2, H Webber; Twn - C Ward 3, M Clarke, T Monger, J Clune.

  Best: Bri - L McVee, B Starling, B Craine, A Gray, A Hughes, Twn - P Sewell, T Monger, T George, R Fullerton, C Ward.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

 

 

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 19 1966 

Railways  3.1  8.6  11.12  11.16 (82)  

Towns     0.3  0.6   2.7    5.10 (40)

  Gls: Rai - B Grigsby 4, D Tsokos 2, J Kannikoski 2, T Davis, D Lindup, B Milner; Twn - L Patten 2, K Stone, A Little, A Scaini.

  Best: Rai - T Davis, A Morrison, C O'Malley, O Crabbe, N Watson; Twn - A Scaini, P Sewell, R Fullerton, E Ryan, T Monger.

  Umpires: F Atkinson, J Ashplant.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 26 1966 

Chapman Valley  1.4  6.9  10.10  14.14 (98)  

Towns           6.1  8.2  13.9   13.12 (90)

  Gls: CV - T Cooper 5, T Hughes 3, R Calder 3, M Mincherton, I Elliot, G Smith; Twn - T Monger 5, R Thompson 2, J Clune 2, G Callow 2, K Stone, A Sciani.

  Best: CV - I Elliot, J Bennett, G Smith, T Cooper, J Scott; Twn - A Scaini, P Sewell, T Monger, R Fullerton, P Clune.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  AL  At Northampton  July 3 1966 

Northampton  3.3  9.9  12.12  14.14 (98)  

Towns        2.4  4.4   4.6    8.8  (56)

  Gls: Nor - C Husbands 3, N Cowan 3, M Gould 2, M Drennan 2, R Drage, V Gould, M Criddle, T Larard; Twn - L Craine 5, A Scaini, G Callow, E Penny.

  Best: Nor - M Criddle, O Simkin, R Johnson, M Drennan, M Reynolds; Twn - L Craine, K Stone, E Ryan, A Little, P Clune.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  July 10 1966 

Mullewa  3.7  6.13  14.19  16.23 (119)  

Towns    1.2  2.8    3.8    8.16  (64)

  Gls: Mul - J Rowan 4, R Keeffe 4, B Ashby 3, C Caldwell 2, C Comeagain, C Keeffe, D Keeffe; Twn - R Thompson 3, F Librizzi, L Craine, T Monger, E Ryan, E Penny.

  Best: Mul - J Rowan, C Caldwell, R Keeffe, C Comeagain, C Keeffe; Twn - P Sewell, T George, L Patten, R Thompson, F Librizzi.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 17 1966 

Rovers  1.2  4.9  5.13  8.15 (63)  

Towns   1.2  2.2  3.6   5.9  (39)

  Gls: Rov - J Criddle 2, D Foley 2, I Johnson, J Turner, B Cruickshank, D Hepworth; Twn - L Craine 2, E Penny, F Librizzi, P Sewell.

  Best: Rov - G Rock, D Foley, R Haddow, J Criddle, B Smith; Twn - P Sewell, T Monger, R Fullerton, R Hudson, P Clune.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 24 1966 

Towns     4.4  7.10  14.14  17.16 (118)  

Brigades  2.3  4.5    4.6    6.7   (43)

  Gls: Twn - L Craine 7, L Patten 3, A Scaini 2, R Thompson 2, E Penny, J Potter, M Clarke; Bri - W Dornan 5, R Hazell.

  Best: Twn - A Scaini, P Sewell, T Monger, G Callow, C Ward; Bri - B Burvill, B Craine, B Timmerman, W Dornan, B Ferguson.

  Umpire: S Cross.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 31 1966 

Towns           3.4  4.6  10.13  11.13 (79)  

Chapman Valley  0.1  2.5   3.5    6.8  (44)

  Gls: Twn - R Thompson 3, C Ward 2, P Sewell 2, G Callow, L Craine, E Penny, A Scaini; CV - M Bell 2, I Elliott, T Cooper, J Reynolds, D Farrell.

  Best: Twn - G Callow, J Potter, T George, E Ryan, R Thompson; CV - I Elliott, G Smith, J Reynolds, B Lawrie, R Calder.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

 

  AL  At Northampton  August 21 1966 

Northampton  3.3  6.10  12.17  18.23 (131) 

Towns        3.0  4.0    5.2    5.4   (34)

  Gls: Nor - D Drage 3, M Reynolds 3, M Gould 2, R Drage 2, B Bridgeman 2, O Simkin 2, M Drennan, L Criddle, G Plant; Twn - D Wellman 2, L Crabbe, A Scaini, E Penny.

  Best: Nor - M Criddle, M Criddle, M Gould, E Parker, R Johnson; Twn - P Sewell, A Scaini, T Monger, L Craine, M Clune.

  Umpire: T Bush.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 28 1966 

Towns     2.0  6.2  12.5  15.12 (102)  

Brigades  1.9  4.1   5.3   5.5   (35)

  Gls: Twn - P Sewell 4, D Wellman 3, J Potter 2, L Craine 2, T Penny, R Thompson, G Callow, C Ward; Bri - G Clark 2, J O'Dea, B Timmerman, E Ryder.

  Best: Twn - P Sewell, T George, T Monger, A Scaini, C Ward; Bri - B Timmerman, L McVee, B Craine, R Hazell, A Gray.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  September 4 1966 

Mullewa  4.6  4.7  10.10  11.13 (79)

Towns    1.2  3.8   4.8    6.16 (52) 

  Gls: Mul - J Rowan 3, D Keeffe 3, M Wheelock 2, W Rumble 2, B Ashby; Twn - A Scaini 2, R Thompson 2, P Sewell, D Wellman.

  Best: Mul - M Hannah, R Joseph, W Rumble, N Tunbridge, R McDonald; Twn - A Scaini, T Monger, T George, E Ryan, G Callow.

  Umpire: T Bush.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1967  TOWNS  SUMMARY

 

         H   H   H   A   H   A   H   H   H   H   H   H   A   H   H   H

Venue   Rec Rec Rec Mul Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec

Team    Nor Rov Bri Mul Rai CV  Nor Rov Bri Mul Rai CV  Nor Mul Bri CV

Result   W   W   W   L   W   L   L   L   W   L   L   L   L   L   W   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            13   6  1  6

Away             3   -  -  3

Total           16   6  1  9

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            13   6  1  6

Away             3   -  -  3

Total           16   6  1  9              5th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

M Daff            24                     T Monger           10

M Clarke          14                     T George            7

D Wellman         13                     P Sewell            7

T George          11                     E Ryan              6

R Thompson        11                     E Penny             6

E Penny           10                     M Daff              5

J Morrisey         7                     N Crawford          4

L Craine           5                     R Beauglehole       4

J Sewell           5                     P Maynard           3

N Crawford         5                     J Sewell            3

T Monger           5                     R Thompson          3

C Ward             7                     J Morrisey          2

D Beauglehole      3                     N Jackson           2

J Boyle            3                     R Leaman            2

W McCurry          2                     G Sanders           2

P Maynard          2                     F Librizzi          2

G Callow           2                     G Patten            1

R Blunt            2                     W McCurry           1

N Jackson          2                     M Clarke            1

E Ryan             2                     M Clune             1

E Beckwith         1                     R Blunt             1

G Boyle            1                     C Ward              1

R Leaman           1                     D Wellman           1

F Librizzi         1                     P Clune             1

G Patten           1

 

1967 TOWNS MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 16 1967 

Towns        1.4  7.4   8.5  11.11 (77)  

Northampton  2.2  6.3  10.6  11.7  (73)

  Gls: Twn – L Craine 3, T George 3, E Ryan 2, C Ward, M Daff, J Morrisey; Nor – D Drage 4, M Gould 2, A Bridgeman, T Larard, J Steel, C Husbands, M Drennan.

  Best: Twn – T George, P Sewell, J Morrisey, E Ryan, M Clune; Nor – M Criddle, O Simkin, M Gould, R Johnson, G Simpson.

  Umpire: R Carrick.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 23 1967 

Towns   2.0  6.6  10.8  13.14 (92)  

Rovers  4.2  6.4  12.8  12.11 (83)

  Gls: Twn – L Craine 2, M Daff 2, T George 2, M Clarke 2, J Sewell, G Blunt, C Ward, J Boyle, J Morrisey; Rov – R Haddow 4, D Foley 2, J Criddle, R Horton, I White, J Harling, T Kelleher, J Mellor.

  Best: Twn – P Sewell, T George, R Beauglehome, E Ryan, T Monger; Rov – R Haddow, J Wellington, G Criddle, M Walley, I Johnson.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 30 1967 

Towns     3.2  7.9  12.9  16.12 (108)  

Brigades  3.3  3.4   4.9   7.10  (52)

  Gls: Twn – M Daff 7, R Thompson 2, T George 2, J Sewell 2, T Penny, M Clarke, G Patten; Bri – G Smythe 2, B Craine, H Foley, D Chalkley, R Barden, W Woolhouse.

  Best: Twn – T Monger, P Sewell, T George, R Thompson, M Daff; Bri – H Lihochik, A Hughes, M Joseph, G Clark, W Hawke.

  Umpire: R Carrick.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  May 7 1967 

Mullewa  1.1  1.4  5.6  8.8 (56)  

Towns    2.2  4.6  4.6  4.7 (31)

  Gls: Mul – C Keeffe 2, C Caldwell, T Freeman, W Brooker, J Cope, J Rowan, R Keeffe; Twn – C Ward 2, R Thompson, M Clarke.

  Best: Mul – C Caldwell, J Rowan, T Freeman, W Cahill, J Cope; Twn – T Monger, J Ryan, J Morrisey, R Thompson, M Daff.

  Umpire: R Carrick. 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 21 1967 

Towns     2.5  6.7  11.11  13.13 (91)  

Railways  1.0  1.6   3.6    3.10 (28)

  Gls: Twn – M Daff 3, R Thompson 2, J Morrisey 2, W McCurry, T George, P Sewell, C Ward, R Beauglehole, G Boyle; Rai – Chas Wrensted 2, D Cameron.

  Best: Twn – T Monger, T George, R Beauglehole, P Sewell, E Ryan; Rai – G Ryan, B Howden, C O’Malley, G Norwell, C Clarke.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  AL  At Nabawa  May 28 1967 

Chapman Valley  1.6  5.7  9.8  10.9 (69)  

Towns           0.2  0.3  1.3   3.7 (25)

  Gls: CV – B Gray 3, T Kupsch 3, J Stokes 2, G Smith, W Proudlove; Twn – D Wellman 2, M Clarke.

  Best: CV – R Calder, W Proudlove, L Kupsch, R Crabbe, M Criddle; Twn – D Wellman, R Blunt, R Beauglehole, T Monger, M Clarke.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

 

 

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 4 1967 

Northampton  3.2  4.3  7.6  9.10 (64)  

Towns        1.5  3.9  5.9  8.12 (60)

  Gls: Nor – D Drage 3, R Gill 2, M Gould 2, B Bridgeman, J Steel; Twn – M Daff 2, J Morrisey 2, R Thompson 2, C Ward, I Hasleby.

  Best: Nor – B Bridgeman, R Drage, M Donnes, O Simkin, M Gould; Twn – T Monger, T George, J Sewell, R Beauglehole, F Librizzi.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 11 1967 

Rovers  2.6  7.10  12.14  13.17 (95)  

Towns   0.0  4.1    5.2    7.7  (49)

  Gls: Rov – R Horton 6, D Hepworth 3, B Smith, I White, R Haddow, B Willock; Twn – T Penny 2, D Wellman 2, G Callow, N Jackson, M Daff.

  Best: Rov – I White, D Hepworth, R Haddow, J O’Byrne, R Horton; Twn – T George, T Monger, E Penny, N Jackson, P Sewell.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 18 1967 

Towns 2.3  5.6  9.11  11.17 (83)  

Brigades 2.6  4.7  5.8  8.9 (57)

  Gls: Twn - E Penny 2, R Thompson 2, D Wellman 2, G Boyle, T George, J Morrisey, N Crawford, N Jackson; Bri – K Criddle 2, R Gibbs, K Stuart, R Hazell, G Smythe, B Craine, G Clark.

  Best: Twn – E Ryan, P Sewell, E Penny, P Clune, N Crawford; Bri – A Gray, B Timmerman, L McVee, K Stuart, G Clark.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 25 1967 

Mullewa 4.11  5.11  9.20  10.20 (80)  

Towns 0.0  3.11  4.11  5.13 (43)

  Gls: Mul – J Rowan 3, W Rumble 2, C Jennings, W Cahill, R Keeffe, S George, C Caldwell; Twn – T George, J Morrisey, J Boyle, M Daff, E Penny.

  Best: Mul – J Rowan, C Keeffe, R Keeffe, C Caldwell, M Hannah; Twn – T George, T Monger, E Penny, J Sewell, N Crawford.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 9 1967 

Railways  2.3  2.3  5.9  7.9 (51)  

Towns 0.2  1.4  1.4  4.9 (33)

  Gls: Rai – P Gibson 2, B Grigsby 2, G Cairns, N Watson, D Cameron; Twn – M Clarke 2, R Leaman, N Crawford.

  Best: Rai – Chas Wrensted, B Howden, C O’Malley, G Ryan, N Watson; Twn – E Ryan, P Maynard, T Monger, J Sewell, E Penny.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 23 1967 

Chapman Valley  3.4  7.6  10.15  11.16 (82)  

Towns           1.5  4.9   5.9    6.13 (49)

  Gls: CV – T Kupsch 3, J Stokes 3, R Crabbe 2, R Criddle, P Cole, M Mincherton; Twn – M Clarke 4, N Crawford 2.

  Best: CV – W Proudlove, R Lawrie, G Smith, R Crabbe, R Criddle; Twn – N Crawford, T Penny, G Sanders, P Maynard, F Librizzi.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  AL  At Northampton  July 30 1967 

Northampton  5.3  10.9  18.12  24.17 (161)  

Towns        1.4   6.4   8.7    8.7   (55)

  Gls: Nor – O Simkin 9, M Gould 4, D Drage 4, B Bridgeman 3, G Plant, M Drennan, T Larard, M Criddle; Twn – M Daff 3, D Wellman, N Crawford, M Clarke, E Penny, W McCurry.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, G Brown, B Bridgeman, D Lee-Steere, M Donnes; Twn – M Daff, W McCurry, N Jackson, N Crawford, R Leaman.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 13 1967 

Mullewa  3.5  6.7  10.14  17.14 (116)  

Towns    3.0  4.4  7.6  10.9 (69)

  Gls: Mul – W Cahill 3, C Jennings 3, N Comonos 3, N Tunbridge 2, G Garstin 2, J Rowan 2, M Ullrich, G Tunbridge; Twn – P Maynard 2, E Penny 2, D Wellman 2, E Beckwith, M Clarke, R Thompson, T Monger.

  Best: Mul – K Weir, N Comonos, J Rowan, C Keeffe, W Cahill; Twn – M Daff, G Sanders, R Leaman, P Maynard, T Monger.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 20 1967 

Towns     2.2  3.7  5.10  8.16 (64)  

Brigades  3.2  6.2  6.6   8.8  (56)

  Gls: Twn – D Wellman 3, J Morrisey, E Beckwith, R Thompson, M Daff, T Penny; Bri – H Lihochik 3, R Hazell, G Clark, B Timmerman, R Barden, A Hughes.

  Best: Twn – R Thompson, J Morrisey, M Daff, T Monger, C Ward; Bri – K Stuart, B Burvill, G Clark, B Timmerman, R Barden.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 27 1967 

Chapman Valley  5.1  9.3  10.5  13.11 (89)  

Towns           3.3  5.7   8.8   9.8  (62)

  Gls: CV – R Criddle 5, J Stokes 2, I Elliot 2, K Eastough, J Bennett, R Crabbe, K Exten; Twn – M Daff 5, R Thompson 2, T Monger, G Callow.

  Best: CV - Ross Criddle, W Proudlove, R Calder, G Smith, J Bennett; Twn – R Thompson, G Patten, E Ryan, M Daff, E Penny.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1968  TOWNS  SUMMARY

                                                                 1S

         H   H   H   H   H   A   H   H   H   A   A   H   H   H   H   H   H

Venue   Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec Nab Mul Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team    Bri Rai Rov CV  Mul Nor Bri Rai Rov CV  Mul Nor Bri Rai Rov CV  Mul

Result   W   W   W   W   L   L   L   W   W   W   L   L   W   L   W   W   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            13   9  -  4

Away             3   1  -  2

Total           16  10  -  6

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             1   -  -  1

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            14   9  -  5

Away             3   1  -  2

Total           17  10  -  7              4th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

M Daff            50   (6)               N Jackson          10   (1)

D Wellman         31   (1)               N Crawford          8

R Hudson          18   (4)               R Thompson          8   (1)

E Penny           18   (2)               R Hayward           7

R Thompson        13                     T Monger            7

J Drage           12                     E Ryan              6   (1)

J Morrisey        11   (2)               D Wellman           5

N Jackson         10                     M Daff              5   (1)

T Monger           7                     J Morrisey          4   (1)

J Sewell           5                     M Clune             3

N Crawford         4                     J Drage             2

G Boyle            3                     R Leaman            3

A Headland         3                     P Maynard           3

R Leaman           3                     R Beauglehole       2

J Clune            2                     C Curcio            2

J Thompson         2                     E Penny             2

T George           2                     J Sewell            2

P Maynard          1                     T Clune             2

M Clarke           1                     M Clarke            2

                                         H Matthews          1

                                         B Caeger            1

 

 

 

 

1968 TOWNS MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 21 1968 

Towns     1.3  8.6  9.8  15.20 (110)  

Brigades  5.6  5.8  9.10  9.10  (64)

  Gls: Twn – M Daff 6, R Thompson 4, N Jackson 2, R Hudson 2, D Wellman; Bri – B Dalton 5, G Smythe 2, K Stuart 2.

  Best: Twn – M Clarke; R Hayward, P Maynard, N Jackson, R Thompson; Bri – B Dalton, A Gray, K Stuart, L McVee, A Hughes.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 28 1968 

Towns     3.0  6.5  6.8  10.12 (72)  

Railways  3.0  5.3  6.6   6.6  (42)

  Gls: Twn – M Daff 4, R Hudson, G Boyle, M Clarke, D Wellman, R Thompson, T Penny; Rai – L Shervington 2, P Forrestal 2, R O’Callaghan, C Clarke.

  Best: Twn – R Hayward, M Clarke, P Maynard, E Ryan, B Caegar; Rai – C Clarke, L Shervington, N Watson, D Collard, R O’Callaghan.

  Umpire: P Rule.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 5 1968 

Towns   2.4  5.14  13.19  18.22 (132)  

Rovers  0.2  1.5    2.7   4.10   (34)

  Gls: Twn – E Penny 4, M Daff 4, R Hudson 4, N Jackson 2, G Boyle 2, J Drage, R Thompson; Rov – I White 2, B Smith, J Harling.

  Best: Twn – R Thomson, E Ryan, M Daff, E Penny, R Leaman; Rov – B Smith, R Taylor, I White, J Rann, I Johnson.

  Umpire: P Rule.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 12 1968 

Towns           3.3  6.3  10.5  11.11 (77)  

Chapman Valley  1.2  5.5   6.6   9.8  (62)

  Gls: Twn – D Wellman 3, R Thompson 3, M Daff 3, R Hudson, N Crawford; CV – T Knight 5, J Stokes, M Mincherton, T Cooper, K Exten. 

  Best: Twn – E Ryan, N Crawford, R Thompson, D Wellman, M Clune; CV – M Mincherton, J Bennett, P George, M Bell, N Exten.

  Umpire: A Ryan, C Whitehead.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 19 1968 

Mullewa  7.3  7.6  10.10  11.10 (76)  

Towns    4.0  6.3   7.4    9.8  (62)

  Gls: Mul – R Keeffe 3, W Cahill 2, G Tunbridge 2, D Keeffe, J Rowan, C Kerp, C Keeffe; Twn – M Daff 2, D Wellman 2, J Drage 2, R Hudson, N Jackson, E Penny.

  Best: Mul – W Rumble, C Keeffe, R Keeffe, K Weir, L Nannup; Twn – N Crawford, D Wellman, C Curcio, N Jackson, T Monger.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  AL  At Northampton  May 26 1968 

Northampton  4.1  8.2  12.6  19.11 (125)  

Towns        1.3  3.5   3.8   8.10  (58)

  Gls: Nor – O Simkin 5, M Gould 5, N Holt 3, B Bridgeman 3, N Hosken 2, M Criddle; Twn – M Daff 4, R Thompson 2, D Wellman 2.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, B Bridgeman, M Gould, N Hosken, P Johnson; Twn – R Hayward, N Jackson, T Clune, N Crawford, C Curcio.

  Umpire: A Ryan. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 2 1968 

Brigades  4.4  8.8  14.10  16.12 (108)  

Towns     3.2  6.3   6.5    8.10  (58)

  Gls: Bri – B Craine 4, K Stuart 3, G Smythe 2, K Watters 2, B Ferguson 2, B Burvill, J Gleeson, I Walton; Twn – N Crawford 2, B Cassin, N Jackson, D Wellman, E Penny, T Monger, R Thompson.

  Best: Bri – B Burvill, K Stuart, A Gray, W Hawke, B Dalton; Twn – T Monger, R Thompson, N Jackson, H Matthews, E Ryan.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 9 1968 

Towns     1.4  5.8  9.12  11.15 (81)  

Railways  4.0  6.2  6.6    7.10 (52)

  Gls: Twn – D Wellman 5, A Hedland 2, M Daff 2, E Penny, JS Drage; Rai – O Crabbe 4, L Shervington, C Clark, J Patten.

  Best: Twn – E Ryan, T Monger, N Crawford, N Jackson, M Clune; Rai – N Watson, G Ryan, P Reidy, C Clark, L Shervington.

  Umpire: T Hegarty.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 16 1968 

Towns 7.10  9.14  15.16  20.18 (138)  

Rovers 0.0  5.5  7.6  13.10 (88)

  Gls: Twn – D Wellman 7, J Drage 4, M Daff 3, T Monger 2, J Sewell 2, E Penny, A Headland; Rov – R Kukura 3, I White 2, K Hammond 2, C Eastough 2, J Spowart, J O’Byrne, R Horton, M Cummins.

  Best: Twn – T Monger, R Hayward, J Morrisey, D Wellman, R Beauglehole; Rov – I White, J Spowart, J O’Byrne, I Andrews, K Nelson.

  Umpire: P Rule.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  June 30 1968 

Towns           1.2  5.5  7.8  10.15 (75)  

Chapman Valley  1.3  2.4  4.11  4.14 (38)

  Gls: Twn – M Daff 3, T Monger 2, S Drage 2, J Thompson, R Thompson, E Penny; CV - R Crabbe, T Jupp, D Patten, J Stokes.

  Best: Twn – R Hayward, M Daff, P Maynard, R Beauglehole, N Jackson; CV – N Exten, J Bennett, T Cooper, T Jupp, K Cooper.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  July 7 1968 

Mullewa  3.2  6.8  9.13  10.18 (78)  

Towns    5.3  7.6  9.8    9.10 (64)

  Gls: Mul – G Tunbridge 3, G McCormack 2, P Bray 2, W Brooker, R Shiosaki, E Helliwell; Twn – M Daff 3, J Drage 2, J Thompson, E Penny, N Jackson, D Wellman.

  Best: Mul – G Tunbridge, W Cahill, E Helliwell, C Caldwell, C Comeagain; Twn – R Thompson, T Clune, N Jackson, M Daff, D Wellman.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 21 1968 

Northampton  4.1  7.3  11.7  14.8 (92)  

Towns        1.2  2.3   4.5   6.7 (43) 

  Gls: Nor – O Simkin 4, B Bridgeman 3, M Gould 2, C Husbands 2, N Holt 2, F Sontag, Twn – M Daff 3, J Hudson, J Morrissey, E Penny.

  Best: Nor – M Criddle, O Simkin, M Gould, N Holt, R Johnson; Twn – R Hayward, T Monger, R Leaman, J Drage, M Daff.

  Umpire: P Rule.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 28 1968 

Towns     3.4  5.5  9.7  11.10 (76)

Brigades  1.1  1.2  2.3   5.7  (37)

  Gls: Twn – J Morrissey 5, D Wellman 2, M Daff, P Maynard, E Penny, N Jackson; Bri – R Hazell 3, K Watters, B Ferguson.

  Best: Twn – R Thompson, T Monger, N Crawford, J Morrissey, JS Drage; Bri – B Dalton, A Gray, P Thorne, K Stuart, W Hawke.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

  HL  At Recreation Gd  Aug 4 1968 

Railways  1.2  5.8  8.9  10.9 (69)  

Towns     3.3  3.8  4.9  8.15 (63) 

  Gls: Rai -  C Wrensted 2, M Weston 2, R O’Malley, S Johnson, J Sadowski, J Kannikoski, L Shervington, C Clark; Twn – J Hudson 2, T George 2, M Daff 2, N Jackson, E Penny.

  Best: Rai – C Clark, P Forrestal, B Howden, D Collard, N Watson; Twn – R Thompson, T Monger, N Crawford, M Clune, J Sewell.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  Aug 11 1968 

Towns   0.2  7.7  10.11  14.13 (97)  

Rovers  3.5  4.8   4.12   7.13 (55)

  Gls: Twn – J Morrissey 3, J Sewell 3, D Wellman 2, T Monger 2, J Clune, N Crawford, J Hudson, B Cassin; Rov - J O’Byrne 3, J Oates 2, P Scott, T McCagh.

  Best: Twn - J Morrissey, E Penny, N Jackson, N Crawford, J Sewell; Rov – J Hurst, J Griffiths, J O’Byrne, B Smith, R Prentice.

  Umpire: A Pritchard.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  Aug 25 1968 

Towns           4.8  7.11  12.14  15.15 (105)  

Chapman Valley  0.2  3.3    6.5   10.5   (65)

  Gls: Twn – M Daff 8, R Leaman 3, J Hudson, J Clune, E Penny, D Wellman; CV - T Cooper 3, R Crabbe 3, T Knight 2, B Stokes, T Williamson.

  Best: Twn – N Crawford, R Leaman, R Hayward, N Jackson, D Wellman; CV – K Exten, R Calder, T Knight, N Exten, Barry Stokes

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  First Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 1 1968 

Mullewa  5.6  7.10  14.15  18.16 (124)  

Towns    4.0  9.2   11.2   16.7  (103)

  Gls: Mul – W Cahill 5, P Bray 4, D Keeffe 3, E Helliwell 2, M O’Brien, G McCormack, G McAuliffe, C Caldwell; Twn – M Daff 6, R Hudson 4, J Morrissey 2, E Penny 2, N Jackson, D Wellman.

  Best: Mul – R Keeffe, W Rumble, W Cahill, G McCormack, E Helliwell; Twn – R Thompson, J Morrissey, M Daff, E Ryan, N Jackson.

  Umpire: R Montgomery (WANFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1969  TOWNS  SUMMARY

                                                               

        A   H   H   H   H   A   H   A   H   A   H   H   A   H   H   H 

Venue  Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec Mul Rec Nab Rec Nor Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec

Team   CV  Rai Nor Bri Rov Mul Rov CV  Rai Nor CV  Rai Nor Bri Rov Mul

Result  L   L   L   L   L   L   L   W   L   L   L   L   L   L   L   W 

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            11   1  - 10

Away             5   1  -  4

Total           16   2  - 14

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            11   1  - 10

Away             5   1  -  4

Total           16   2  - 14              6th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

M Daff            37                     C Curcio           14

D Patten          21                     N Crawford         10

J Thompson        19                     M Daff              6

D Wellman         17                     E Ryan              6

J Drage           13                     J Sewell            5

C Curcio           7                     R Thompson          5

G Tyrie            7                     N Jackson           5

R Leaman           7                     J Drage             5

K Clarke           6                     P Sewell            3

N Jackson          5                     D Wellman           3

N Crawford         4                     S Blackowicz        3

J Harvey           3                     D Patten            3

E Ryan             3                     M Clune             3

H Matthews         3                     H Matthews          2

B Osadczuk         1                     R Hayward           2

T Crawford         1                     P Cartwright        1

P Sewell           1                     R Leaman            1

R Jones            1                     G Callow            1

B McDonald         1                     P Maynard           1

                                         K Tester            1

                                         J Thompson          1

                                         M Thompson          1

                                         N Wellman           1

 

 

 

1969 TOWNS MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  AL  At Nabawa  April 13 1969 

Chapman Valley  1.4  8.6  9.12  13.18 (96)   

Towns           5.5  8.7  9.9   10.10 (70)

  Gls: CV – J Bennett 4, K Mazzuchelli 3, T Cooper 2, K Eastough, C Williamson, T Knight, T Kupsch; Twn – M Daff 5, E Ryan, D Patten, D Wellman, G Tyrie, N Jackson.

  Best: CV – W Proudlove, K Mazzuchelli, K Cooper, T Cooper, N Exten; Twn - E Ryan, H Matthews, M Daff, P Cartwright, M Clune.

  Umpire: P Forrestal.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 27 1969 

Railways  3.3  11.10  12.11  25.18 (168)  

Towns     2.4   2.5    5.13   5.13  (43)

  Gls: Rai – R O’Malley 7, J Tyler 4, M Jancey 3, C Wrensted 2, M Holtman 2 D Collard 2, L Shervington, P Forrestal, T Bewsher, T Morgan, C Clark; Twn – M Daff 3, D Wellman, J Thompson.

  Best: Rai – J Kannikoski, J Tyler, M Jancey, C Wrensted, R O’Malley, J Morley; Twn - E Ryan, N Wellman, R Thompson, J Sewell, N Crawford.

  Umpire: A Pritchard.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 4 1969 

Northampton  6.4  8.5  11.6   18.8 (116)  

Towns        0.3  5.10  7.11  12.14 (86)

  Gls: Nor – N Holt 5, O Simkin 4, P Bridgeman 3, M Gould 3, M Williams, D Simpson, G Johnson; Twn – D Wellman 3, C Curcio 2, M Daff 2, J Harvey, N Jackson, D Patten, N Crawford, G Tyrie.

  Best: Nor – M Criddle, O Simkin, N Holt, M Gould, L Criddle; Twn – C Curcio, R Leeman, D Wellman, M Daff, R Hayward.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 11 1969 

Brigades  5.4  11.8  16.13  18.15 (123)  

Towns     0.1   3.1   7.3   12.6   (78)

  Gls: Bri – B Craine 7, I Maluish 4, K Watters 2, M Arthur 2, R Barden 2, P Chalkley; Twn – D Wellman 3, M Daff 3, J Thompson 2, B Osadczuk 2, B McDonald, N Crawford.

  Best: Bri - B Craine, B Burvill, M Arthur, H Stewart, G Clark; Twn – D Wellman, C Curcio, E Ryan, R Thompson, J Thompson.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 18 1969 

Rovers  2.3  6.10  10.11  14.14 (98)

Towns   2.1  5.2   10.4   12.7  (79)

  Gls: Rov – I Johnson 3, J O’Byrne 3, R King 3, G Criddle, B Willock, R Horton, P Scott, J Brailey; Twn – D Wellman 4, G Tyrie 3, M Daff 2, D Patten 2, C Curcio.

  Best: Rov – I White, R King, J Brailey, B Page, R Horton; Twn – E Ryan, C Curcio, M Daff, D Patten, D Wellman.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  May 25 1969 

Mullewa  4.5  10.7  15.7  17.7 (109)

Towns    1.0   1.5   4.7   7.13 (55)

  Gls: Mul – W Cahill 4, J Ellis 4, W Rumble 3, R Keeffe 3, C Comeagain 2, C Kerp; Twn – M Daff 4, N Jackson, N Crawford, J Thompson.

  Best: Mul – W Cahill, C Comeagain, W Rumble, K Weir, G McCormack; Twn – R Thompson, M Daff, S Blackowicz, N Crawford, C Curcio.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

 

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 8 1969 

Rovers  3.10  6.14  9.18  10.19 (79)  

Towns   0.2   4.7   7.8    8.11 (59)

  Gls: Rov – C Williams 2, W Gray 2, P Scott, L Boyle, B Willock, J Brailey, P Denridder, I White; Twn – M Daff 4, J Thompson 2, D Patten 2.

  Best: Rov – B Willock, J Brailey, I White, J O’Byrne, B Smith; Twn – C Curcio, N Crawford, M Daff, E Ryan, J Sewell.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  June 15 1969 

Towns           5.4  10.7  11.7  13.9  (87)  

Chapman Valley  1.2   4.4   7.10  8.10 (58)

  Gls: Twn – D Patten 4, M Daff 3, E Ryan 2, J Thompson, C Curcio, J Mallis, N Crawford; CV – K Mazzuchelli 2, K Cooper 2, J Stokes 2, J Bennett, K Eastough.

  Best: Twn - N Crawford, C Curcio, R Thompson, J Sewell, K Tester; CV – R Calder, K Mazzuchelli, M Flanagan, N Exten, K Exten.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 22 1969 

Railways  3.5  9.8  12.10  14.14 (98)  

Towns     1.4  2.6   6.10   7.13 (55)

  Gls: Rai – R O’Malley 6, P Forrestal 4, T Morgan 2, E Johnson, M Holtman; Twn – H Matthews 2, P Sewell, J Thompson, D Patten, M Daff, C Curcio.

  Best: Rai – P Forrestal, G Ryan, R Rodwell, J Kannikoski, R O’Malley; Twn – C Curcio, N Crawford, J Sewell, E Ryan, P Maynard.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  AL  At Northampton  July 1 1969 

Northampton  4.5  10.8  14.13  18.18 (126)  

Towns        0.4   2.6   2.8    5.10  (40)

  Gls: Nor – O Simkin 4, M Gould 3, M Holt 3, L Reynolds 2, J Ross 2, R Kelly, B Bridgeman, R Drage, M Williams; Twn – J Drage 2, D Patten 2, M Daff.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, D Giblett, M Criddle, G Plant, L Drage; Twn – J Drage, C Curcio, S Blackowicz, N Jackson, G Callow.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 8 1969 

Chapman Valley  3.3  6.9  10.13  11.19 (85)  

Towns           5.5  6.7   6.8    7.9  (51)

  Gls: CV – T Knight 4, T Jupp 3, K Eastough, K Cooper, R Crabbe, R Lawrie; Twn – M Daff 2, J Drage 2, D Patten, H Matthews, R Jones.

  Best: CV – W Proudlove, K Mazzuchelli, T Kupsch, R Lawrie, R Crabbe; Twn – C Curcio, J Sewell, J Drage, M Daff, M Clune, P Sewell.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald. 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 20 1969 

Railways  4.1  10.6  11.8  14.14 (98)  

Towns     3.5   5.5   5.9   7.14 (56)

  Gls: Rai - P Forrestal 6, R O’Malley 3, M Jancey 2, T Morgan 2, C Clark; Twn – J Thompson 2, D Wellman 2, J Drage 2, H Matthews.

  Best: Rai – P Forrestal, M Jancey, J Kannikoski, C O’Malley, N Watson; Twn – N Crawford, N Jackson, C Curcio, D Patten, M Clune.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  AL  At Northampton  July 27 1969 

Northampton  2.4  7.6  14.8  16.10 (106)  

Towns        1.1  3.3   4.3   8.4   (52)

  Gls: Nor - M Gould 5, N Holt 3, O Simkin 2, D Simpson 2, G Simpson 2, L Reynolds, B Bridgeman; Twn – J Drage 3, M Daff 3, N Jackson, J Thompson.

  Best: Nor – M Gould, O Simkin, N Holt, R Drage, C Husbands; Twn – C Curcio, J Drage, N Jackson, S Blackowicz, M Daff.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 10 1969 

Brigades  2.10  5.11  7.20  11.28 (94)  

Towns     2.3   3.6   8.8   12.10 (82)

  Gls: Bri – I Maluish 3, B Craine 3, L Gallop 2, K Stuart, B Burvill, R Ryan; Twn – M Daff 4, J Thompson 2, D Wellman 2, G Thompson, J Harvey, C Curcio, D Patten.

  Best: Bri - K Stuart, R Gibbs, G Clark, K Watters, B Craine; Twn – C Curcio, P Sewell, N Jackson, N Crawford, M Thompson.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 17 1969 

Rovers  3.0  8.7  10.9   17.16 (118)

Towns   3.7  4.8  10.10  12.11  (83)

  Gls: Rov - I White 6, R McCagh 5, J Brailey 4, P Scott, R Prentice; Twn – R Leaman 3, K Clark 2, D Wellman, J Thompson, C Curcio, J Harvey, N Crawford, N Jackson, J Drage.

  Best: Rov – B Willock, R King, J Brailey, R McCagh, B Page; Twn – C Curcio, P Sewell, R Hayward, N Crawford, N Jackson.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 24 1969 

Towns    2.0  8.4  15.12  22.18 (150)  

Mullewa  5.2  7.3  11.6   14.9   (93)

  Gls: Twn – D Patten 6, R Leaman 4, K Clark 4, J Drage 3, G Tyrie 2, G Thompson, C Curcio, N Crawford; Mullewa – C Comeagain 3, J Ellis 3, R Keeffe 3, C Kerp 2, J Hawkins, B Gray, N Nannup.

  Best: Twn – C Curcio, D Patten, J Drage, N Crawford, H Matthews; Mul – G McCormack, R Keeffe, C Comeagain, J McAuliffe, B Gray.

  Umpire: J Aitken.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1970  TOWNS  SUMMARY

                                                               

         A   H   H   A   H   H   H   A   H   H   H   H   H   H   H   A 

Venue   Nab Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Mul

Team    CV  Rai Rov Nor Bri Twn Rai Nor Bri Mul CV  Rai Rov Nor Bri Mul

Result   L   W*  L   L   L   W   L   L   L   W   L   L   W   W   L   W 

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            12   5  -  7

Away             4   1  -  3

Total           16   6  - 10 Note: * Match Rai won v Twn is awarded to Twn as Rai used

                                     ineligible player – otherwise their record would be 5-11

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            12   5  -  7

Away             4   1  -  3

Total           16   6  - 10              6th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

D Patten          28                     M Thompson         12

D Wellman         20                     N Crawford         11

R Thompson        18                     P Sewell           10

K Clarke          14                     R Hayward           8

M Thompson        14                     D Patten            7

J Thompson         8                     C Curcio            6

K Patten           7                     G Callow            4

G Callow           6                     A Hurley            3

N Jackson          6                     K Clark             3

N Crawford         5                     J Sewell            3

R Leaman           4                     G Thompson          2

M Councillor       4                     W Kalazjich         2

C Carboni          3                     N Jackson           2

R Hayward          3                     M Councillor        1

D O’Malley         2                     R Leaman            1

N Jones            2                     R Thompson          1

W McCurry          2                     M Clune             1

H Matthews         2                     D Wellman           1

S Gregory          1                     N Callaghan         1

N Crawford         1

W Kalajzich        1

M Clarke           1

A Hurley           1

P Cartwright       1

T Monger           1

1970 TOWNS MATCH SUMMARY

 

  AL  At Nabawa  April 5 1970 

Chapman Valley  3.0  5.1  11.7  16.8 (104)  

Towns           3.2  5.6   5.6   9.9  (63)

  Gls: CV – T Kupsch 3, T Cooper 3, J Bennett 2, K Mazzuchelli 2, R Crabbe, C Williamson, K Mincherton, C Patten, V Knight, W Proudlove; Twn – D Wellman 2, N Jackson 2, D O’Malley 2, W Kalazjich, R Hayward, M Thompson.

  Best: CV – M Flanagan, K Mazzuchelli, R Crabbe, T Kupsch, T Cooper; Twn – R Hayward, J Sewell, M Thompson, D Wellman, C Curcio.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HW* At Recreation Gd  April 19 1970 

Railways  5.4  8.4  13.6  15.10 (100)  

Towns     2.0  8.1   9.1  12.3   (75)

  Gls: Rai – R O’Malley 8, M Jancey 3, G Winfield 3, F Ridgway; Twn – N Crawford 3, K Clark 3, K Patten 2, R Leaman, D Wellman, R Hayward, W McCurry.

  Best: Rai – P Forrestal, M Jancey, R McDonald, J O’Donoghue, R O’Malley; Twn – P Sewell, R Hayward, C Curcio, M Thompson, N Crawford.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

  * Note: Match later awarded to Twn as Rai played ineligible player

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 26 1970 

Rovers  5.3  7.6  13.16  15.19 (109)  

Towns   1.3  4.5   5.8    9.12  (66)

  Gls: Rov – R Johnson 3, B Smith 2, B Willock 2, P Horton 2, T Wade 2, M Aunger 2, R Prentice, L Boyle; Twn – G Thompson 2, R Leaman 2, C Carboni 2, N Jackson, D Wellman, K Patten.

  Best: Rov – M Aunger, B Smith, G Rock, I White, T Wade; Twn – P Sewell, R Hayward, W Kalajzich, M Thompson, N Crawford.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AL  At Northampton  May 3 1970 

Northampton  2.3  9.11  12.13  14.17 (101)  

Towns        3.2  3.3    6.4   10.7   (67)

  Gls: Nor – M Gould 4, L Criddle 3, G Williams 2, M Criddle, O Simkin, C Husbands, L Reynolds, D Drage; Twn – K Clark 3, D Wellman 2, C Carboni, M Thompson, W McCurry, R Leaman, D Patten.

  Best: Nor – O Simkin, R Drage, M Criddle, L Criddle, Bob Mitchell; Twn – N Crawford, J Sewell, G Callow, M Clune, N Jackson.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 10 1970 

Brigades  6.4  13.8  20.10  22.15 (147)  

Towns     2.1   7.6  10.7   13.9   (87)

  Gls: Bri – B Craine 5, K Watters 4, K Stuart 4, K Worthington 3, B Cooper 2, W Sudilowski, G Smythe, G Gray, B Dalton; Twn – R Thompson 6, G Thompson 3, D Patten, M Thompson, K Clark, K Patten. 

  Best: Bri – K Stuart, B Craine, J Smith, B Dalton, G Gray; Twn – P Sewell, N Crawford, G Callow, M Thompson, D Patten.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 17 1970 

Towns    5.5  5.12  10.15  14.15 (99)  

Mullewa  1.3  4.7    4.7    9.14 (68)

  Gls: Twn – R Thompson 4, D Wellman 3, N Jones 2, N Jackson 2, G Thompson, K Clark, M Thompson; Mul – R Keeffe 2, A Critch, M Murray, C Comeagain, D Foster, J Drummond, John Crudeli, G Tunbridge.

  Best: Twn – R Hayward, D Patten, P Sewell, N Jackson, M Thompson; Mul – C Caldwell, R Keeffe, L Papertalk, C Comeagain, M O’Brien.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 31 1970 

Rovers  3.2  6.8  11.12  17.15 (116)  

Towns   2.0  4.3   5.5    5.7   (37)

  Gls: Rov -  P Scott 5, M Aunger 4, T Wade 3, J Morley 2, R Prentice 2, L Boyle; Twn – R Thompson 3, D Wellman, N Jackson.

  Best: Rov – K Davies, I White, T Wade, J Morley, C Hicks; Twn – N Crawford, P Sewell, M Thompson, D Patten, R Leaman.

  Umpire: P Hood.

 

  AL  At Northampton  June 14 1970 

Northampton  3.6  4.7  6.9  8.12 (60)  

Towns        0.0  5.3  6.3  7.5  (47)

  Gls: Nor – O Simkin 2, M Criddle 2, C Husbands, L Criddle, M Williams, L Reynolds; Twn – D Patten 3, K Patten 2, D Wellman, M Clarke.

  Best: Nor – R Drage, E Parker, O Simkin, D Simpson, M Criddle; Twn – C Curcio, R Hayward, N Crawford, P Sewell, N Jackson.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 21 1970 

Brigades  1.2  9.6  11.7  17.9 (111)  

Towns     3.7  3.7   6.14  8.15 (63)

  Gls: Bri – J Bagetta 4, L Gallop 3, B Dalton 3, K Watters 3, B Craine 2, P Campbell, B Cooper; Twn – D Patten 3, R Thompson 2, G Thompson, P Cartwright, K Patten.

  Best: Bri – K Stuart, B Cooper, B Dalton, A Gray, J Bagetta; Twn – N Crawford, R Hayward, M Thompson, G Thompson, P Sewell.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 28 1970 

Towns    5.1  7.3  10.3  11.6  (72)  

Mullewa  1.3  4.6   5.7   6.11 (47)

  Gls: Twn – M Thompson 4, D Patten 2, D Wellman 2, N Crawford, R Thompson, G Thompson; Mul – R Keeffe 2, J Drummond, D Stickland, J Crudeli, J Ellis.

  Best: Twn – M Thompson, N Crawford, R Hayward, R Thompson, A Hurley; Mul – C Caldwell, R Keeffe, C Comeagain, L Papertalk, J Ellis.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 5 1970 

Chapman Valley  2.5  6.8  9.10  10.16 (76)  

Towns           3.3  3.6  3.12   3.14 (32) 

  Gls: CV – C Williamson 3, B Gray 2, T Knight 2, M Mincherton, T Cooper, R Crabbe; Twn – D Wellman 2, N Crawford.

  Best: CV – W Proudlove, M Mincherton, K Exten, M Bell, N Exten; Twn – N Crawford, C Curcio, G Callow, M Thompson, G Thompson.

  Umpire: N Fitzgerald.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 26  1970 

Railways  2.1  5.6  8.7  11.16 (82)  

Towns     1.6  3.8  9.12 10.14 (74)

  Gls: Rai – L Shervington 2, G Winfield 2, E Johnson 2, R O’Malley 2, M Wrensted, R Cowper, H Reynolds; Twn – D Wellman 3, G Callow 3, R Thompson 2, D Patten, K Clark.

  Best: Rai – J O’Donoghue, R McDonald, R Cowper, G Winfield, J Bozich; Twn – G Callow, W Kalajzich, M Thompson, C Curcio, D Patten.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 9 1970 

Towns   3.4  7.7  11.9  12.11 (83)  

Rovers  2.0  4.4  7.12   8.12 (60)

  Gls: Twn – D Patten 6, D Wellman 2, S Gregory, G Callow, H Matthews, M Thompson; Rov – P Scott 3, I Johnson 2, T Wade 2, I White.

  Best: Twn – P Sewell, M Thompson, M Councillor, N Crawford, D Patten; Rov – I White, G Rock, P Scott, K Davies, J Morley.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 16 1970 

Towns        2.0  4.4   8.6  14.8  (92)  

Northampton  2.8  6.11  8.17  9.18 (72)

  Gls: Twn - D Patten 6, M Councillor 3, K Clark 2, M Thompson, G Callow, R Hayward; Nor – D Drage 3, K Turner, D Giblett, M Gould, P Krepp.

  Best: Twn - C Curcio, R Hayward, K Clark, A Hurley, D Patten; Nor – R Drage, M Criddle, Bob Mitchell, T Ash, M Williams.

  Umpire: B Librizzi.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  August 23 1970 

Brigades  4.3  9.14  15.16  21.19 (145)  

Towns     1.4  4.5    5.6    6.7   (43) 

  Gls: Bri – B Craine 8, J Bagetta 4, K Watters 4, L Gallop 2, K Raftis, B Cooper, B Burvill; Twn – M Thompson 3, N Crawford, A Hurley, K Clark.

  Best: Bri – B Craine, B Cooper, G Gray, J Bagetta, K Raftis; Twn – P Sewell, M Thompson, A Hurley, J Sewell, K Clark.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  August 30 1970 

Towns    5.2  7.5  11.8  12.12 (84)  

Mullewa  4.3  6.9  7.10  10.13 (73)

  Gls: Twn – D Patten 5, K Clark 2, H Matthews, G Callow, M Thompson, M Councillor, K Monger; Mul – R Keeffe 3, C Caldwell 2, M O’Brien 2, D Foster, A Critch, J Ellis.

  Best: Twn – D Patten, N Callaghan, N Crawford, P Sewell, K Clark; Mul – K Weir, A Critch, R Keeffe, D Foster, C Caldwell.

  Umpire: F Atkinson.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1971  TOWNS  SUMMARY

                                                                       1S

        H   H   A   H   A   H   H   H   H   A   H   H   H   H   A   H   A   H   H

Venue  Rec Rec Nab Rec Mul Rec Rec Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Rec Rec Nab Rec Mul Rec Rec

Team   Bri Rov CV  Nor Mul Rai Bri Rov CV  Nor Mul Rai Bri Rov CV  Nor Mul Rai Nor

Result  L   W   L   D   W   L   W   L   W   L   W   W   L   W   W   W   W   L   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            13   7  1  5

Away             5   3  -  2

Total           18  10  1  7

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             1   -  -  1

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            1   -  -  1

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            14   7  1  6

Away             5   3  -  2

Total           19  10  1  8              4th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

D Wellman         64   (2)               P Sewell           11   (1)

M Thompson        21   (1)               R Hayward          10   (1)

J Drage           20   (1)               D Wellman           9

D Patten          19   (1)               M Thompson          8   (1)

G Nichol          13   (3)               G Nichol            6   (1)

P Stickland       13                     D Patten            6

D Woodcock        11                     B Baxter            5

K Clark            9                     Jim Sewell          5

P Harmer           8                     T Hogan             5   (1)

R Thompson         6                     J Drage             5

M Councillor       5                     G Thompson          4

K Patten           5                     N Crawford          4

C Hall             4                     W Kalajzich         4

G Thompson         2                     K Patten            2

R Osborn           2                     C Hall              2

A Hogan            2                     P Cartwright        2

K Jones            1                     P Harmer            1

S Saunders         1                     R Thompson          1

G Adams            1                     D Stickland         1

A Cassin           1                     M Callaghan         1

                                         K Clark             1

                                         D Woodcock          1

                                         K Jones             1

 

1971 TOWNS MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 11 1971 

Brigades  5.2  9.4  11.8  11.13 (79)  

Towns     1.3  3.6   6.6   9.15 (69)

  Gls: Bri - K Stuart 3, B Dalton 3, B Craine 3, K Watters, K Raftos; Twn - M Thompson 2, N Crawford 2, K Clark 2, G Thompson, G Adams, K Patten.

  Best: Bri - B Dalton, B Timmerman, K Stuart, J Smith, G Thomas; Twn - M Thompson, R Hayward, J Sewell, N Crawford, W Kalajzich.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 18 1971 

Towns   2.5  4.5  8.16  11.16 (82)  

Rovers  1.1  5.2  5.2   10.5  (65)

  Gls: Twn - D Wellman 3, M Thompson 3, N Crawford 2, P Harmer, P Stickland, M Councillor; Rov - T Ralph 4, T Wade 3, J Criddle, K Davies, J Eastough.

  Best: Twn - D Wellman, M Thompson, P Sewell, J Sewell, G Thompson; Rov -  B Green, N Anderson, B Smith, T Wade, K Davies.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  AL  At Nabawa  April 25 1971 

Chapman Valley  2.1  3.5  6.7  10.9 (69)  

Towns           3.3  4.5  7.6   9.8 (62)

  Gls: CV - C Williamson 2, B Knight 2, T Cooper 2, K Mazzuchelli, M Carrott, W Proudlove, V Knight; Twn - N Crawford 5, D Wellman 3, M Councillor.

  Best: CV - P Kupsch, K Mazzuchelli, R Calder, W Proudlove, B Knight; Twn - P Sewell, P Cartwright, J Sewell, N Crawford, G Thompson.   

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 2 1971 

Towns        0.1  5.5  7.5   8.10 (58) drew

Northampton  3.9  3.9  6.13  7.16 (58)

  Gls: Twn - M Crawford 2, G Nichol 2, D Wellman, P Harmer, M Councillor, P Stickland; Nor - D Drage 2, D Simpson 2, J Lynn, R Drage, E Parker.

  Best: Twn - M Thompson, B Baxter, P Harmer, P Sewell, J Sewell; Nor - H Teakle, P Krepp, G Simpson, D Drage, J Lynn.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  May 9 1971 

Towns    2.4  6.13  7.15  15.20 (110)  

Mullewa  1.1  2.1   4.4    5.4   (34)

  Gls: Twn - D Wellman 7, K Clark 3, D Stickland 2, M Councillor, C Hall, P Harmer; Mul - R Keeffe 3, D Foster, C Jenkins.

  Best: Twn - P Sewell, D Wellman, R Hayward, N Crawford, B Baxter; Mul - R Keeffe, A Critch, B Jones, M O’Brien, K Weir.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 16 1971 

Railways  4.2  5.7  8.12  13.13 (91)  

Towns     3.1  6.6  9.9   13.10 (88)

  Gls: Rai - B Rowcroft 5, R O’Malley 3, D Collard 2, K Robartson, F Ridgeway, M Lee; Twn - D Woodcock 4, D Patten 3, C Hall 2, G Nichol, D Wellman, K Clark, P Harmer.

  Best: Rai - R Rodwell, F Ridgeway, M Jancey, E Johnson, H Reynolds; Twn - D Patten, R Hayward, D Wellman, N Crawford, C Hall.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 30 1971 

Towns     6.0  9.6  11.6  14.17 (101)  

Brigades  1.3  3.6   7.9   8.11  (59)

  Gls: Twn - R Thompson 5, M Thompson 3, D Patten 2, D Stickland, D Wellman, P Harmer, C Hall; Bri - K Stuart 2, M Bagetta 2, W Jones 2, J Gibson, P Knox.

  Best: Twn - W Kalajzich, D Patten, G Nichol, B Baxter, R Thompson; Bri - P Knox, A Gray, B Timmerman, K Stuart, G Wood.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 6 1971 

Rovers  0.2  5.7  7.7  9.11 (65)  

Towns   3.1  3.2  3.4  4.4  (28)

  Gls: Rov - J Criddle, 2, P Horton 2, R Hughes, J Turner, J Dick, J Morley, R Horton; Twn - M Thompson 2, D Wellman, D Nichols.

  Best: Rov - K Davies, B Hughes, G Brown, J Turner, J Morley; Twn - J Sewell, P Sewell, G Nichol, C Hall, K Clark.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 13 1971 

Towns           1.3  2.6  5.8  8.14 (62)  

Chapman Valley  0.2  3.5  5.5  7.6  (48) 

  Gls: Twn - D Woodcock 3, D Wellman 3, D Stickland, M Thompson; CV - K Exten 3, A Warr 2, J Stokes, M Mincherton.

  Best: Twn - G Nichol, R Hayward, P Sewell, M Thompson, D Woodcock, CV - K Cooper, K Exten, T Cooper, M Bell, M Flanagan.

  Umpire: D Forster.

 

  AL  At Northampton  June 20 1971 

Northampton  3.3  5.6  12.10  13.12 (90)

Towns        3.1  5.3   7.3    9.7  (61)

  Gls: Nor - D Simpson 6, M Gould 2, M Criddle, G Williams, H Teakle, B Bridgeman, R Drage; Twn - J Drage 3, D Wellman 3, M Thompson 2, A Cassin.

  Best: Nor - D Simpson, M Gould, G Simpson, R Drage, J Blood; Twn - B Baxter, K Jones, T Hogan, D Wellman, K Patten.

  Umpire: T Monger.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 27 1971 

Towns    5.3  12.6  14.9  22.19 (151)  

Mullewa  0.1   3.1   5.4   5.5   (35)

  Gls: Twn - D Wellman 9, J Drage 4, M Thompson 3, K Patten 2, D Stickland 2, M Councillor, G Nichol; Mul - D Keeffe 2, D Foster 2, D Jupp.

  Best: Twn - P Sewell, D Wellman, R Hayward, D Stickland, G Nichol; Mul - K Weir, A Critch, D Foster, M Murray, B Jones.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 4 1971 

Towns     2.4  3.8  3.8  6.11 (47)  

Railways  0.0  1.5  3.6  5.8  (38)

  Gls: Twn - D Wellman 3, D Patten 2, J Drage; Rai - M Jancey, K Robartson, R Carr, M Lee, R O’Malley.

  Best: Twn - P Sewell, M Thompson, R Hayward, M Callaghan, G Thompson; Rai - M Lee, M Jancey, N Watson, B Winfield, C O’Malley.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  July 18 1971 

Brigades  4.0  10.4  14.7   21.12 (138)  

Towns     4.4   6.6   8.15  10.15  (75)

  Gls: Bri - K Stuart 6, K Watters 5, P Knox 3, B Timmerman 3, B Dalton, E Hammond, G Thomas, M Bagetta; Twn - D Wellman 3, J Drage 2, A Hogan 2, K Patten, D Patten, G Nichol.

  Best: Bri - K Watters, B Timmerman, K Stuart, P Knox, E Hammond; Twn - M Thompson, D Patten, J Drage, P Cartwright, D Wellman.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 25 1971 

Towns   5.5  6.7  7.12  9.14 (68)  

Rovers  2.1  4.3  5.4   6.6  (42)

  Gls: Twn - D Wellman 3, D Stickland 2, G Nichol 2, D Woodcock, K Jones; Rov - R Horton, C Hicks, T Wade, J Morley, I Andrews, B Barker.

  Best: Twn - A Hogan, D Wellman, K Patten, D Patten, R Hayward; Rov - A Love, B Smith, K Davies, B Green, G Rock.

  Umpire: B McVee.

 

  AW  At Nabawa  August 8 1971 

Towns           0.4  7.11  9.11  15.19 (109)  

Chapman Valley  4.5  4.6   7.8    8.10  (58)

  Gls: Twn - D Wellman 5, D Patten 3, J Drage 2, D Woodcock 2, G Nichol, G Thompson, S Saunders; CV - T Jupp 4, W Proudlove 2, K Exten, B Knight.

  Best: Twn - D Wellman, J Drage, D Patten, A Hogan, R Hayward; CV - J Stokes, W Proudlove, T Cooper, K Exten, N Exten.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 15 1971 

Towns        1.5  4.8  5.10  9.14 (68)  

Northampton  2.1  3.1  3.4   4.6  (30)

  Gls: Twn - D Patten 2, M Thompson 2, S Wellman 2, G Nichol 2, D Woodcock; Nor - R Johnstone 2, B Bridgeman 2.

  Best: Twn - J Drage, W Kalajzich, R Hayward, A Hogan, G Nichol; Nor - E Parker, H Teakle, R Johnson, R Johnstone, M Criddle.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  August 22 1971 

Towns    10.4  13.9  19.10  28.17 (185)

Mullewa   1.1   5.1   7.4    7.4   (46)

  Gls: Twn - D Wellman 13, K Clark 3, J Drage 2, R Osborn 2, D Stickland 2, D Patten 2, P Harmer 2, K Patten, R Thompson; Mul - B Jones 2, D Keeffe 2, K Eves 2, R Keeffe.

  Best: Twn - D Wellman, P Sewell, J Drage, G Thompson, B Baxter; Mul - C Comeagain, R Keeffe, D Jupp, B Jones, T Boddington.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  AL  At Recreation Gd  August 29 1971 

Railways  4.3  5.4   7.9  13.12 (90)  

Towns     4.2  9.4  10.8  12.12 (84)

  Gls: Rai - W Thomason 4, R O’Malley 2, B Rowcroft 2, T Campbell, H Reynolds, M Lee, C Clark, K Robartson; Twn - J Drage 5, D Patten 3, M Thompson 2, P Harmer, D Wellman. 

  Best: Rai - R McDonald, H Reynolds, E Johnson, N Watson, T Street; Twn - J Drage, W Kalajzich, M Thompson, D Patten, P Sewell.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HL  First Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 5 1971 

Northampton  4.5  5.6  11.9   11.9 (75)  

Towns        0.1  3.10  4.11  8.14 (62)

  Gls: Nor - D Simpson 5, T Ash 3, M Gould, H Teakle, E Parker; Twn - G Nichols 3, D Wellman 2, M Thompson, J Drage, D Patten.

  Best: Nor -  M Williams, P Krepp, R Drage, G Simpson, M Gould; Twn - T Hogan, M Thompson, R Hayward, G Nichol, P Sewell.

  Umpire: L Perkins (WANNFL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1972  TOWNS  SUMMARY

                                                                 1S  PF  GF

         H   A   H   H   H   H   A   H   H   H   A   H   H   A   H   H   H   H   H

Venue   Rec Mul Rec Rec Rec Rec Nab Rec Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Mul Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team    CV  Mul Rai Rov Nor Bri CV  Mul Twn Rov Nor Bri CV  Mul Rai Rov Rov Nor CV

Result   L   L   D   L   W   W   L   W   L   D   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            12   7  2  3

Away             4   2  -  2

Total           16   9  2  5              3rd (after qualifiers)

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             3   2  -  1

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            3   2  -  1

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            15   9  2  4

Away             4   2  -  2

Total           19  11  2  6              2nd (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

D Wellman         55   (7)               R Hayward         13   (2)

J Drage           30   (5)               P Sewell          12   (3)

I Thomson         29   (2)               I Thomson          9

D Patten          28   (8)               K Patten           6   (1)

M Murphy          19   (2)               J Drage            6   (2)

G Nichol          16                     M Murphy           5

Gordon Thompson   16   (5)               Gordon Thompson    5

K Patten           8                     John Sewell        5   (1)

Jim Sewell         6                     W Kalajzich        5   (1)

R Hayward          6                     Jim Sewell         4   (1)

A Headland         4   (2)               A Hurley           4   (1)

P Woods            4                     P Cartwright       3

Garry Thompson     4                     D Wellman          2

J Santich          3                     Garry Thompson     2   (1)

D McArdle          3                     R Thompson         2   (1)

W Corlett          2                     N Crawford         2

G Cross            1                     G Nichol           2   (1)

K Clark            1                     P Harmer           2

R Cross            1                     P Wood             1

P Sewell           1                     J Santich          1

R Thompson         1   (1)               G Cross            1

                                         R Black            1

                                         R Cross            1

                                         G Hipper           1

 

 

1972 TOWNS MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 16 1972 

Chapman Valley  2.6  13.14  20.18  28.25 (193)  

Towns           3.0   3.0    4.0    5.1   (31)

  Gls: CV – D Forster 5, O Simkin 4, W Proudlove 4, V Knight 3, T Cooper 2, T Jupp 2, M Carrott 2, K Exten 2, P Giltrow, A Warr, N Exten, B Knight; Twn – D Wellman 4, I Thomson.

  Best: CV – O Simkin, W Proudlove, D Forster, N Exten, K Mazzuchelli; Twn – P Sewell, Jim Sewell, W Kalajzich, I Thomson, K Patten.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  AL  At Mullewa  April 23 1972 

Mullewa  0.1  2.5  6.10  9.11 (65)  

Towns    3.5  6.7  7.9   9.9  (63)

  Gls: Mul – M Murray 3, C Caldwell 2, R Keeffe 2, T Boddington, G Moss; Twn – D Wellman 3, J Santich 2, W Corlett, J Drage, D McArdle, R Cross.

  Best: Mul – J Comeagain, R Keeffe R Jancey, M Murray, T Boddington; Twn – R Hayward, D Wellman, J Santich, J Drage, R Cross.

  Umpire: C Whitehead.

 

  HD  At Recreation Gd  April 30 1972 

Towns     0.0  8.2  10.2   14.9  (93) drew

Railways  4.6  6.8  12.14  13.15 (93)

  Gls: Twn – D Wellman 4, I Thomson 4, J Sewell 2, R Hayward, W Corlett, P Woods, J Santich; Rai – E Johnson 3, B Rowcroft 3, H Reynolds 2, B Patten, W Johnson, R Carr, R Cowper, W Thomason.

  Best: Twn – R Hayward, R Thomson, J Sewell, G Thompson, W Kalajzich; Rai – R McDonald, M Lee, N Watson, S Hickey, G Tyler.

  Umpire: B McVee.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 7 1972 

Rovers  4.6  6.13  11.16  12.18 (90)  

Towns   2.1  3.6    6.11  10.18 (78)

  Gls: Rov - K Mark 6, J Criddle 2, M Ewing 2, T Wade, J Turner; Twn – J Drage 4, R Hayward 2, K Patten 2, D Wellman, J Sewell.

  Best: Rov – T Wade, K Davies, P Scott, K Mark, C Hicks; Twn – K Patten, P Woods, P Harmer, G Thompson, R Hayward.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 14 1972 

Towns        3.2  6.4  10.11  13.12 (90)  

Northampton  2.3  4.7   6.8    9.11 (65) 

  Gls: Twn – Gordon Thompson 4, D Wellman 3, I Thomson 2, J Drage 2, P Woods, D McArdle; Nor – R Mitchell 2, J Lockyer 2, C Husbands, M Williams, D Simpson, L Ash, E Parker.

  Best: Twn – R Hayward, I Thomson, G Thompson, Garry Thompson, R Black; Nor – M Criddle, I Teakle, E Parker, Bob Mitchell, M Gould.

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 21 1972 

Towns     2.2  6.5  12.8  15.16 (106)  

Brigades  3.3  3.3   6.8   8.12  (60)

  Gls: Twn – D Wellman 5, J Drage 3, I Thomson 2, D McArdle, G Thompson, G Cross, K Patten, G Nichol; Bri – G Clark 2, W Jones 2, N Bunter, B Marshall, K Stuart, B Dalton.

  Best: Twn – G Cross, I Thomson, N Crawford, P Sewell, J Drage; Bri – K Stuart, A Gray, W Jones, B Dalton, R Gibbs.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

 

  AL  At Nabawa  June 3 1972 

Chapman Valley  3.2  4.10  7.11  13.19 (97)  

Towns           3.3  5.4   8.9    8.11 (59)

  Gls: CV – B Knight 4, C Williamson 3, K Exten 3, M Carrott, O Simkin, B Gray; Twn – D Wellman 4, I Thomson 3, P Woods.

  Best: CV – N Exten, B Knight, W Proudlove, O Simkin, P Kupsch; Twn – P Cartwright, J Sewell, W Kalajzich, P Sewell, G Hipper.

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 10 1972 

Towns    5.8  12.11  13.19  18.21 (129)  

Mullewa  1.0   4.4    7.7    9.10  (64) 

  Gls: Twn – D Wellman 9, D Patten 3, I Thomason 2, G Nichol 2, J Sewell 2; Mul – T Boddington 2, M Murray, R Keeffe, J Drummond, J Ellis, C Caldwell, M Jancey, R Leeds.

  Best: Twn – K Patten, D Wellman, P Harmer, I Thomson, N Crawford; Mul – R Leeds, J Ellis, B  Jones, D Foster, C Caldwell.

  Umpire: B McVee.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 25 1972 

Railways  3.1  6.4  8.6  11.12 (78)  

Towns     2.1  6.5  8.5   9.9  (63)

  Gls: Rai – R Carr 4, R O’Malley 3, W Thomason 2, R Rodwell 2; Twn – G Nichol 2, M Murphy 2, I Thomson, Jim Sewell, K Patten, D Wellman, K Clark.

  Best: Rai - N Watson, B Rowcroft, E Johnson, S Johnston, W Thomason; Twn - I Thomson, W Kalajzich, R Hayward, M Murphy, John Sewell.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HD  At Recreation Gd  July 2 1972 

Towns   1.1  4.2   5.4   8.9  (57) drew

Rovers  4.5  4.11  7.15  7.15 (57)

  Gls: Twn – D Wellman 3, M Murphy 2, G Nichol, J Drage, P Sewell; Rov – T Wade 2, J Criddle, J Turner, K Mark, J Friend, K Davies.

  Best: Twn – R Hayward, G Thompson, John Sewell, M Murphy, J Drage; Rov – K Davies, A Love, G Agnew, T Wade, C Eastough.

  Umpire: T Monger.

 

  AW  At Northampton  July 9 1972 

Towns        4.1  6.2  12.4  14.6 (90)  

Northampton  3.1  6.2   8.5  10.9 (69)

  Gls: Twn – M Murphy 3, D Wellman 2, I Thomson 2, D Patten 2, R Hayward, J Drage, G Nichol, K Patten, G Thompson; Nor – T Ash 4, M Gould, J King, D Simpson, J Lockyer, Bob Mitchell, C Husbands.

  Best: Twn – I Thomson, John Sewell, P Sewell, A Hurley, M Murphy; Nor – E Parker, R Johnson, Bob Mitchell, L Reynolds, T Ash.

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 16 1972 

Towns     4.1  10.7  16.9  22.14 (146)  

Brigades  9.5  10.5  14.8  15.9   (99)

  Gls: Twn – D Wellman 5, G Nichol 4, I Thomson 3, D Patten 3, M Murphy 2, K Patten 2, Gordon Thompson, J Drage, R Hayward; Bri – P Knight 4, A Zinetti 4, P Campbell 2, B Marshall 2, E Hammond, W Jones, K Stuart.

  Best: Twn – I Thomson, John Sewell, R Hayward, M Murphy, P Sewell; Bri – K Stuart, A Gray, B Timmerman, E Hammond, D Perkins.

  Umpire: B McVee.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 30 1972 

Towns           2.1  5.4  9.5  14.10 (94)  

Chapman Valley  3.4  9.6  8.13  8.15 (63)

  Gls: Twn – G Nichol 4, Gordon Thompson 3, M Murphy 2, I Thomson 2, D Wellman, P Woods, J Drage; CV – B Knight 3, K Exten 2, C Williamson 2, P Giltrow.

  Best: Twn – G Nichol, P Sewell, P Cartwright, R Hayward, I Thomson; CV – P Kupsch, P Giltrow, B Knight, T Jupp, M Flanagan.

  Umpire: J Ashplant.

  AW  At Mullewa  August 13 1972 

Towns    5.5  8.5  9.7  14.8 (92)

Mullewa  1.4  5.4  6.6   7.8 (50)

  Gls: Twn - J Drage 6, M Murphy 2, I Thomson 2, D Wellman 2, Gordon Thomson, D Patten; Mul – J Drummond 2, R Keeffe 2, M Jancey, T Boddington.

  Best: Twn – G Thomson, R Hayward, A Hurley, P Sewell, K Patten; Mul – B Jones, R Keeffe, C Caldwell, A Critch, J Drummond.

  Umpire: K Parsons.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 20 1972 

Towns     3.2  10.2  12.3  15.6 (96)  

Railways  1.2   4.4   6.4  10.4 (64)  

  Gls: Twn – D Patten 5, M Murphy 3, Garry Thompson 2, J Drage 2, D Wellman 2, A Headland; Rai – J Davis 3, K Robartson 3, R Carr 2, M Lee, W Johnson.

  Best: Twn – A Hurley, R Hayward, M Murphy, I Thomson, P Sewell; Rai – F Ridgeway, E Johnson, K Robartson, B Rowcroft, W Johnson.

  Umpire: A Ryan.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 27 1972 

Towns   4.2  10.6  11.9  16.13 (109)  

Rovers  3.1   3.4   3.5   3.6   (24)

  Gls: Twn – D Patten 6, J Drage 3, I Thomson 2, G Nichol, D Wellman, M Murphy, G Thomson, A Headland; Rov – B Willock 2, T Wade.

  Best: Twn – N Crawford, K Patten, P Sewell, R Hayward, J Drage; Rov – A Love, G Brown, J Morley, B Willock, K Anderson.

  Umpire: B McVee.

 

  HW  First Semi Final  At Recreation Gd  September 3 1972 

Towns   5.6  5.6  6.7  12.9 (81)  

Rovers  3.2  8.6  9.6  11.6 (72)

  Gls: Twn – D Patten 4, D Wellman 3, Gordon Thomson 2, A Headland 2, M Murphy; Rov – K Mark 3, J Criddle 2, R Hughes, G Criddle, K Davies, B Willock, G McCormack, T Wade.

  Best: Twn – Pat Sewell, G Nichol, Garry Thompson, R Hayward, W Kalajzich; Rov – G McCormack, P Scott, K Davies, J Criddle, J Morley.

  Umpire: J Fuhrman (WANNFL).

 

  HW  Preliminary Final  At Recreation Gd  September 17 1972 

Towns        4.7  6.9  11.11  13.12 (90)  

Northampton  0.1  6.5   7.6    9.10 (64)

  Gls: Twn – J Drage 4, Gordon Thompson 3, D Wellman 2, I Thomson 2, D Patten 2; Nor – M Gould 2, B Bridgeman 2, G Simpson 2, J Hasleby, M Williams, C Husbands.

  Best: Twn – R Hayward, Jim Sewell, Pat Sewell, J Drage, K Patten; Nor – B Bridgeman, R Drage, R Johnson, M Criddle, M Gould.

  Umpire: P Snow (WANNFL).

 

  HL  Grand Final  At Recreation Gd  September 24 1972 

Chapman Valley  8.9  12.10  18.22  18.25 (133)  

Towns           0.0   3.5    6.5    8.10  (58)

  Gls: CV – W Proudlove 4, B Knight 4, A Warr 2, M Carrott 2, V Knight, N Exten, K Mazzuchelli, O Simkin, T Cooper, B Gray; Twn – D Patten 2, D Wellman 2, J Drage, R Thompson, M Murphy, I Thomson.

  Best: CV – W Proudlove, Tony Warr, O Simkin, P Kupsch, M Carrott; Twn – J Drage, John Sewell, P Sewell, Ross Thompson, A Hurley.

  Umpire: P Snow (WANNFL).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1973  TOWNS  SUMMARY

                                                              

        A   H   H   H   H   H   A   H   H   A   A   H   H   H   H   H

Venue  Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Nor Rec Rec Mul Nab Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team   CV  Rov Bri Mul CV  Rai Nor Rov Bri Mul CV  Rai Nor Rov Bri Mul

Result  L   W   L   W   L   W   L   W   L   W   L   L   L   W   W   W  

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            12   7  -  5

Away             4   1  -  3

Total           16   8  -  8

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             -   -  -  -

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            -   -  -  -

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            12   7  -  5

Away             4   1  -  3

Total           16   8  -  8              5th (of 7 teams)

 

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

G Cross           16                     P Sewell          10

Jim Sewell        18                     R Hayward          9

N Paganini        17                     Jim Sewell         8

A Headland        12                     R Thompson         6

M Murphy          12                     N Paganini         6

K Clark           10                     G Cross            4

J Thompson         8                     A Hurley           4

N Crawford         6                     G Nichol           4

J Drage            6                     John Sewell        3

R Court            6                     N Crawford         3

T McGullen         6                     P Cartwright       3

A Hurley           6                     K Patten           3

N Jackson          5                     N Jackson          2

D McArdle          5                     G Hipper           2

L Wells            3                     T Crawford         2

G Adams            3                     K Clark            2

P Sewell           2                     I Gibbs            2

I Gibbs            1                     J Drage            2

M Flanagan         1                     G Callow           2

T Casey            1                     R Court            1

B Dalton           1                     M Murphy           1

                                         T McGullen         1

 

 

 

                  

1973 TOWNS MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  AL  At Nabawa  April 10 1973 

Chapman Valley  3.3  5.6  7.9  9.17 (71)

Towns           1.2  5.6  5.7  7.9  (51)

  Gls: CV - W Proudlove 3, O Simkin 2, M Morcom 2, T Warr, B Knight; Twn - J Drage 2, D McArdle 2, I Gibbs, N Paganini, M Murphy.

  Best: CV - T Cooper, J Stokes, B Gray, W Proudlove, N Exten; Twn - J Drage, P Sewell, K Patten, N Paganini, R Hayward.

  Umpire: B McVee.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  April 15 1973 

Towns    2.3  5.5  6.5  12.10 (82)

Rovers   1.4  2.6  7.9   8.9  (57)

  Gls: Twn - D McArdle 3, N Paganini 2, J Drage 2, N Crawford 2, M Murphy, K Patten, J Sewell; Rov - C Hicks 3, T Ralph 2, K Davies, J Criddle, P Thomas.

  Best: Twn - R Thompson, I Gibbs, G Nichol, J Drage, P Sewell; Rov - C Hicks, T Whitby, J Greenaway, P Thomas, K Davies.

  Umpire: B McVee.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 29 1973 

Brigades  2.0  9.4  11.4  14.10 (94)

Towns     3.2  4.3  9.10  10.10 (70)

  Gls: Bri - K Coulsen 3, A Kennedy 2, R Kennedy 2, K Stuart 2, R Walton 2, R Nelly, F Khan, B Nelson; Twn - M Murphy 4, J Drage 2, Jim Sewell, K Clark, N Paganini, N Jackson.

  Best: Bri - A Kennedy, K Stuart, B Timmerman, B Nelson, R Kennedy; Twn - P Cartwright, G Cross, Jim Sewell, R Hayward, P Sewell.

  Umpire: M Fitzgerald.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 13 1973 

Towns    1.2  7.8  9.11  13.17 (95)

Mullewa  2.4  4.6  7.20   7.10 (52)

  Gls: Twn - A Headland 3, N Paganini 2, G Adams 2, M Murphy 2, A Hurley, M Flanagan, N Jackson, K Clarke; Mul - G McAuliffe 2, A Critch 2, T Boddington, J Hawkins, G Keeffe.

  Best: Twn - J Sewell, I Gibbs, N Paganini, P Sewell, A Hurley; Mul - G McAuliffe, A Critch, T Boddington, J Hawkins, G Keeffe.

  Umpire: B McVee.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  May 20 1973 

Chapman Valley  3.4  7.7  13.9  14.11 (95)

Towns           3.3  3.5   5.7  10.9  (69)

  Gls: CV - B Knight 3, C Williamson 2, T Warr 2, K Exten 2, A Warr 2, V Knight, M Morcom, B Gray; Twn - R Court 3, A Headland 2, G Adams, N Paganini, N Jackson, G Cross, K Clarke.

  Best: CV - P Kupsch, K Exten, K Cooper, T Warr, A Warr; Twn - K Clarke, Jim Sewell, R Thompson, G Cross, N Jackson.

  Umpire: S Bacon.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  May 27 1973 

Towns     2.2  7.5  8.9  8.9 (57)

Railways  1.4  1.4  4.8  6.8 (46)

  Gls: Twn - A Headland 2, M Murphy 2, K Clark 2, N Paganini, Jim Sewell; Rai - K Robartson 3, R O’Malley 2, F Ridgeway.

  Best: Twn - R Hayward, P Sewell, R Thompson, K Clarke, A Hurley; Rai - R McDonald, N Watson, R Rodwell, R O’Malley, H Reynolds.

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

 

 

  AL  At Northampton  June 3 1973 

Northampton  5.1  6.2  11.4  14.7  (91)

Towns        0.1  1.8   1.13  3.19 (37)

  Gls: Nor - L Reynolds 3, R Johnson 3, J Weir 2, M Gould 2, R Drage, J Hasleby, M Criddle, R Johnstone; Twn - Jim Sewell, K Clarke, R Court.

  Best: Nor - M Gould, R Johnson, R Drage, I Teakle, L Criddle; Twn - R Hayward, A Hurley, N Paganini, G Nichol, J Sewell.

  Umpire: D Forster.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  June 10 1973 

Towns   4.10  7.16  12.18  15.20 (110)

Rovers  3.2   5.5    6.5    8.11  (59)

  Gls: Twn - A Headland 5, Jim Sewell 4, N Paganini 2, N Jackson, A Hurley, G Nichol, K Clarke; Rov - J Criddle 3, J Speedy 2, C Hicks 2, K Rowlands.

  Best: Twn - P Sewell, R Hayward, P Cartwright, N Jackson, Jim Sewell; Rov - C Hicks, J Criddle, C Eastough, J Speedy, R Horton.

  Umpire: J Campbell.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  June 17 1973 

Brigades  2.3  8.7  10.10  16.13 (109)

Towns     4.3  6.4   7.6    8.7   (55)

  Gls: Bri - K Coulsen 4, N Larcombe 3, A Kennedy 3, B Nelson 2, K Stuart, A Zinetti, N Bunter, B Timmerman; Twn - Jim Sewell 3, K Clarke, A Hurley, G Cross, T Casey, John Sewell.

  Best: Bri - B Nelson, A Kennedy, B Timmerman, W Jones, K Stuart; Twn - P Sewell, Jim Sewell, A Hurley, R Thompson, G Hipper.

  Umpire: C Whitehead.

 

  AW  At Mullewa  July 1 1973

Towns    7.4  7.4  8.8  10.9 (69)

Mullewa  0.1  3.4  4.5   8.9 (57)

  Gls: Twn - T McGullen 5, G Cross, K Clark, Jim Sewell, M Jackson, A Hurley; Mul - T Boddington 4, R Pearce 2, M O’Brien, M Jancey.

  Best: Twn - P Sewell, G Callow, T McGullen, N Crawford, N Paganini; Mul - J Bailey, A Critch, G McAuliffe, M Murray, B Peake.

  Umpire: G Norwell.

 

  AL  At Nabawa  July 8 1973 

Chapman Valley  4.3  9.6  13.8  20.12 (132)

Towns           1.1  2.3   2.7   2.11  (23)

  Gls: CV - B Knight 8, O Simkin 4, P Giltrow 2, B Gray 2, T Jupp, M Webb, K Exten, M Morcom; Twn - T McGullen, N Crawford.

  Best: CV - O Simkin, N Exten, B Knight, T Warr, P Giltrow; Twn - P Sewell, John Sewell, J Hipper, R Court, N Paganini.

  Umpire: G Norwell.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 15 1973 

Railways  2.0  4.0   4.4   7.6  (48)

Towns     1.6  2.11  2.12  2.13 (25)

  Gls: Rai - T Woodhams 2, G Tapper, M Lee, K Robartson, R Wood, R O’Malley; Twn - K Clarke, M Murphy.

  Best: Rai - D Stewart, P McCabe, T Woodhams, G Tyler, N Watson; Twn - G Callow, T Crawford, R Hayward, M Murphy, G Nichol.

  Umpire: H Matthews.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  July 22 1973 

Northampton  3.2  7.6  8.13  15.14 (104)

Towns        4.3  6.8  7.10   9.10  (64)

  Gls: Nor - A Fairley 4, M Jones 3, H Teakle 3, R Johnson 2, Ray Mitchell 2, M Gould; Twn - N Paganini 3, G Cross 2, R Court 2, B Dalton, L Wells.

  Best: Nor - Bob Mitchell, A Fairley, M Gould, H Teakle, R Drage; Twn - N Crawford, John Sewell, P Cartwright, N Paganini, Jim Sewell.

  Umpire: G Norwell.

  HW  At Recreation Gd  July 29 1973 

Towns   5.3  7.6  8.8  9.9 (63)

Rovers  1.2  1.4  5.5  8.8 (56).

  Gls: Twn - Jim Sewell 2, N Paganini 2, G Cross 2, Jim Thompson 2, G Nichol; Rov - J Criddle 4, L Rose 2, R Hughes, G Mainwaring.

  Best: Twn - K Patten, N Crawford, John Sewell, R Hayward, R Thompson; Rov - J Criddle, C Hicks, L Rose, M Stevens, G Fiorenza.

  Umpire: C Whitehead.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 12 1973 

Towns     3.4  7.7  13.11  17.13 (115)

Brigades  2.6  2.8   4.12   7.15  (57)

  Gls: Twn - G Cross 4, Jim Sewell 4, J Thompson 2, P Sewell 2, L Wells 2, A Hurley, M Murphy, R Hayward; Bri - P Campbell, A Kennedy, K Stuart, K Coulsen, R Barden, A Zinetti, N Larcombe.

  Best: Twn - P Sewell, R Thompson, Jim Sewell, R Hayward, G Cross; Bri - B Timmerman, W Kennedy, W Jones, A Kennedy, K Stuart.

  Umpire: D Forster.

 

  HW  At Recreation Gd  August 26 1973 

Towns    9.4  10.6  17.12  17.14 (116)

Mullewa  2.0   5.2   6.2    9.5   (59)

  Gls: Twn - G Cross 5, J Thompson 4, N Crawford 3, N Paganini 2, G Nichol, R Hayward, A Hurley; Mul -  A Critch 2, R Pearce 2, G Keeffe, T Brenkley, G Fleeton, T Boddington, J Drummond.

  Best: Twn - K Patten, G Cross, R Hayward, G Nichol, N Crawford; Mul - R Pearce, T Boddington, K Weir, M Murray, M O’Brien.

  Umpire: C Kerp.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1974  TOWNS  SUMMARY

                                                                1S  PF  GF

        H   H   H   H   A   A   H   A   H   A   H   H   H   H   H   H   H   H   H

Venue  Rec Rec Rec Rec Nor Nab Rec Mul Rec Grn Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec Rec

Team   Rai Mul Bri Rov Nor CV  Rai Mul Bri Rov Nor CV  Rai Mul Bri Rov Rov Nor CV

Result  L   W   L   W   L   L   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   W   L   W   W   W   L

 

 

Qualifiers       P   W  D  L

Home            12   9  -  3

Away             4   2  -  2

Total           16  11  -  5              3rd (after qualifiers)

 

Finals           P   W  D  L

Home             3   2  -  1

Away             -   -  -  -

Total            3   2  -  1

 

All Games        P   W  D  L

Home            15  11  -  4

Away             4   2  -  2

Total           19  13  -  6              2nd (of 7 teams)

 

 

Player Statistics

(Note: Figures on left are totals, those in brackets refer to finals if any)

 

        GOALS                                 BEST PLAYERS

Jim Sewell        48   (3)               A Kotovski         16   (2)

J Drage           39   (5)               Jim Sewell         12   (2)

D Patten          30   (6)               M Thompson          9   (3)

A Headland        26   (4)               M Murphy            8   (1)

R Yaksender       22  (12)               K Patten            6   (1)

M Thompson        22   (4)               D McCann            4

D McCann          16   (1)               D Patten            4   (1)

N Paganini        15   (7)               J Drage             4

A Kotovski        15   (3)               R Thompson          4

R Thompson         6                     R Hayward           4

M Murphy           6                     John Sewell         3

C Tasseff          6                     A Headland          3

G Cross            5                     P Sewell            3

A Hurley           4   (1)               J Thompson          2   (1)

T McGullen         4                     A Hurley            2

D Wellman          3                     C Tasseff           2

P Sewell           2                     D Yaksender         2

R Hayward          2                     N Paganini          2

K Saunders         2                     W Kalajzich         1

L Reynolds         2                     G Cross             1

J Thompson         2                     P Swarbrick         1

M Bond             1                     G Hipper            1

D McArdle          1

G Adams            1

R Mather           1

 

1974 TOWNS MATCH SUMMARY

 

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 14 1974 

Railways  3.5  6.11  11.14  12.20 (92)  

Towns     2.1  4.5    6.7    9.7  (61)

  Gls: Rai - K Robartson 3, J Sadowski 2, C Carter 2, P McCabe, G Tyler, L Edwards, R Sheridan, R Carr; Twn - A Hurley 2, D McCann 2, C Tasseff 2, Jim Sewell, J Thompson, D Wellman.

  Best: Rai - D Stewart, K Robartson, R McDonald, B Robartson, G Tyler; Twn - John Sewell, A Kotovski, D McCann, A Hurley, C Tasseff.

  Umpire: B Craine.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 21 1974 

Towns   3.4  4.8  8.12  10.15 (75)  

Mullewa 0.3  1.7  1.7    3.12 (30)

  Gls: Twn - D McCann 4, L Reynolds 2, Jim Sewell, K Saunders, M Murphy, A Kotovski; Mul - J Bailey, J Drummond, M O’Brien.

  Best: Twn - Jim Sewell, D McCann, A Kotovski, M Murphy, K Patten; Mul - J Bailey, A Critch, D Barnard, R Pearce, G McAuliffe.

  Umpire: H Matthews.

 

  HL  At Recreation Gd  April 28 1974 

Brigades  8.3  8.4  11.11  13.13 (91)  

Towns     0.0  7.8   9.8   10.12 (72)

  Gls: Bri - R Wheatley 3, A Walling 2, N Bunter 2, K Kickett 2, B Timmerman, W Nannup, B Marshall, G Lee; Twn - A Headland 2, J Drage 2, J Thompson, A Kotovski, D Wellman, Jim Sewell, C Tasseff, M Murphy.